|
1.
|
|
[Budhism].
THE SHINSHU SEITEN.
Publisher: Honolulu Honpa Hongwanji Mission of Hawaii 1961 Shinshu. The Holy Scripture of Shinshu Second edition 524 pages Near very good condition in a good dust jacket, note paper pasted to front free end paper and to rear paste down
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.71 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.00 | GBP 42.76 | JPY 6,500.00 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 6577.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
[Thich Nhat Hanh].
PEACE IS EVERY STEP.
Publisher: 2005. Meditation in Action: The Life and Work of Thich Nhat Hanh Film by Gaetano Kazuo Maida; Narrated by Ben Kinsley; 52 minutes, with 90 minute bonus feature Touching Peace: An Evening with Thich Nhat Hanh New Condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13517.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
TEACHING OF BUDDHA English and Japanese Edition
Publisher: Kosaido Tokyo, Japan 1978. Fifty-Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 611 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50805.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
VOGUE PARIS: PAR LE DALAI LAMA.
Publisher: 1992 Fasion. Dec 1992 - Jan 1993; 290 pages with an eight page off-print of the Dalai Lama's contribution in english laid-in Magazine in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16364.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Anagarika Govinda, Lama .
THE WAY OF THE WHITE CLOUDS: A BUDDHIST PILGRIM IN TIBET.
Publisher: London Rider 1966. First edition 305 pages Cloth bound in very good condition; Dust jacket flaps and picture of author pasted in at front.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13362.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Anderson, Walt
OPEN SECRETS A Western Guide to Tibetan Buddhism
Publisher: Viking New York NY 1979. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 230 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57148.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Ando, Shoei.
ZEN AND AMERICAN TRANSCENDENTALISM -AN INVESTIGATION OF ONE'S SELF.
Publisher: Hokuseido Press, Tokyo: 1970. Paperback. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Duodecimo, tan wraps, 218 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped, top edge of textblock very lightl foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket spine tips & corners lightly worn, spine & panels lightly soiled, top edge of panels very lightly foxed, corners of flaps slightly trimmed, now protected in a mylar cover. Signed presentation from author pasted to front free endpaper. Signed presentation from author pasted to front free endpaper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.07 | CAD 77.67 | EUR 57.65 | GBP 49.31 | JPY 7,495.00 | MXN 832.78 | ZAR 749.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 239552.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Ando, Shoei.
ZEN AND AMERICAN TRANSCENDENTALISM -AN INVESTIGATION OF ONE'S SELF.
Publisher: Hokuseido Press, Tokyo: 1970. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Red cloth, 218 pages. This book is in great shape; corners lightly bumped, textblock edges lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket lightly soiled, head of spine lightly worn, short closed tear on rear panel, now protected in a mylar cover. Signed presentation from author on front free endpaper. Signed presentation from author on front free endpaper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.11 | CAD 103.58 | EUR 76.88 | GBP 65.76 | JPY 9,995.00 | MXN 1,110.56 | ZAR 999.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 240017.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Arnold, Edwin.
THE LIGHT OF ASIA.
Publisher: Boston Roberts Brothers 1892 Poetry. Near very good condition, covers soiled
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 1682.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
ASHENCAEN, Deborah & LEONOV, Gennady
The Mirror of Mind - Art of Vajrayana Buddhism
Publisher: Spink & Son, 1995. F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.71 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.00 | GBP 42.76 | JPY 6,500.00 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 69927.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Ashvagosha.
THE AWAKEING OF FAITH.
Publisher: New Hyde Park University Books No date, c. 1970. Translated by Timothy Richard; Edited with an introduction by Alan Hull Walton; Foreword by Aldous Huxley; 96 pages Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11658.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Asvaghosha.
THE AWAKENING OF FAITH IN THE MAHAYANA.
Publisher: Shrine of Wisdom 1964. First printing Translated by the Editors of the Shrine of Wisdom; 59 pages Fine condition in fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16005.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Atisa; Dromtonpa; Jinpa, Thupten (trans.).
THE BOOK OF KADAM: THE CORE TEXTS.
Publisher: Boston Wisdom Publications 2008. First edition Attributed to atisa and Dromtonpa; Translated by Thupten Jinpa; The Library of Tibetan Classics, Volume 2; 727 pages with marking ribbon bound in Fine condition in a fine dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13672.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Babbitt, Irving (trans.).
THE DHAMMAPADA.
Publisher: New York New Directions 1965. 122 pages Paperback in good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11018.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Bansal, Sunita Pant.
MILAREPA:
Publisher: New Delhi 2009 Milarepa. The Tibetan Poet-Mystic and His Songs 187 pages Paperback in new condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15369.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Batchelor, Stephen.
VERSES FROM THE CENTER
Publisher: New York Riverhead 2000. A Buddhist Vision of the Sublime First printing 181 pages Fine condition in fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16458.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Batchelor, Stephen.
BUDDHISM WITHOUT BELIEFS
Publisher: New York Riverhead 1998. A Contemporary Guide to Awakening 127 pages Paperback in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16533.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Baynes, Herbert
THE WAY OF THE BUDDHA
Publisher: E. P. Dutton and Company New York. Very Good, 1908, Reprint, Hardcover Used in green cloth with gilt lettering and design to the spine and front cover. Appears identical to the British edition but with the Dutton imprint on the title page. A clean, tight copy. Moderate wear, slight bumping to the covers. Age discoloration to the endpapers, less so with the pages. Contents appear unmarked throughout. Also includes an Appendix containing Sanskrit and Pali works translated or referenced in the text. ; The Wisdom of the East Series; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 132 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.23 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.46 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,750.00 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 10335.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Blofeld, John Eaton Calthorpe, 1913-1987
The Wheel of Life.The Autobiography of a Western Buddhist
Publisher: London: Rider & Company, 1959. 263 p., 17 p. of plates, illus.; 24 cm. Blofeld "spent over twenty years... in China and fell in love with Chinese culture." Describes Chinese Zen Buddhism. Stock#46083. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46083.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Bodhiçaryavatara. Vallée Pousin, Louis de la, editor.
Introduction à la Pratique des Futurs Bouddhas. Poème de Çantideva.
Publisher: Paris, Libraire Bloud, 1907. ”Traduit du sanscrit et annoté par Louis de la Vallée Pousin. Extrait de la Revue d'histoire et de littérature religieuses.” Early text of Buddhism. 25519. xii, 144p. In original wrappers. vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25519.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Boorstein, Sylvia.
DON'T JUST DO SOMETHING, SIT THERE.
Publisher: San Francisco Harper Collins 1996. 149 pages Paperback in near very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.08 | CAD 2.07 | EUR 1.54 | GBP 1.32 | JPY 200.00 | MXN 22.22 | ZAR 20.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 10804.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Brown, William Norman.
THE INDIAN AND CHRISTIAN MIRACLES OF WALKING ON THE WATER.
Publisher: Chicago Open Court 1928 Religion. First edition Jacket generally worn and missing a large piece from rear panel; 76 pages Very good condition in a good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 5548.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Buddha.
SAYINGS OF BUDDHA.
Publisher: Peter Pauper 1957. Illustrated with Wood-Engravings by Boyd Hanna; 61 pages Near very good condition in good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16228.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Buddha.
THE DIAMOND SUTRA WITH SUPPLEMENTAL TEXTS.
Publisher: London Concord Grove 1983 eastern. 93 pages Paperback in fine condition in a dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 1685.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Buddha; T.W. & C.A.F. Rhys Davids.
TWO DIALOGUES FROM THE DIALOGUES OF THE BUDDHA.
Publisher: New York Rutherford Publication Services N.D., c. 1970. Translated from the Pali of the Digha Nikaya by T.W. and C.A.F. Rhys Davids; 70 pages Paper booklet in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11978.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Bukkyo Dendo Kyokai
The Teaching of Buddha
Publisher: Tokyo, Kosaido, 1984. c1966. Publisher isbn: 4892370118. 307p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 41985.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Burger, Eward A.
AMONGST WHITE CLOUDS.
Publisher: 2005. Buddhist Hermit Masters of China's ZhongnanMountains Written and directed by Edward A. Berger; 86 minute, all region, DVD New condition Amongst White Clouds is an intimate insider’s look at students and masters living in scattered retreats dotting China’s Zhongnan Mountain range. These peaks have reputedly been home to recluses since the time of the Yellow Emperor, some five thousand years ago. It was widely thought that the tradition was all but wiped out, but this film emphatically and beautifully shows us otherwise.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13468.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Bush, John.
JOURNEY INTO BUDDHISM: THE YATRA TRILOGY.
Publisher: 2007. Dharma River, Vajra Sky Over Tibet & Prajna Earth; Approzimate running time: 255 minutes on 3 DVDs New condition Filmmaker John Bush travels through the Buddhist cultures of Southeast Asia & Tibet and with an artist's point of view shares the truth, beauty and spiritual power of these legendary places. Yatra is the Sanskrit word for a spiritual journey. These visually stunning documentaries are cinematic pilgrimages to legendary places in Southeast Asia and Tibet. John Bush is a filmmaker and photographer who has lived and traveled in Asia for more than three decades, sharing its sacred sites, culture and images in his work. His films and images are in museums and private collections around the world.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13685.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Bush, John.
JOURNEY INTO BUDDHISM
Vajra Sky over Tibet 89 minute DVD, NTSC format New condition. Vajra is the Sanskrit word signifying the thunderbolt of illumination, and yatra is the word for pilgrimage or spiritual journey. This enthralling documentary offers a cinematic pilgrimage to central Tibet, bearing witness to the indomitable faith of its endangered Buddhist community and the imminent threat to its very survival.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16740.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Carus, Paul.
Amitabha: A Story of Buddhist Theology.
Publisher: Chicago: Open Court Publishing, 1906.. Frontis, 121 pp. Sm. 8vo. Quarter-bound orange cloth over brown paper-covered boards with inset portrait of Buddha and decorative stamped lettering. First edition. Paul Carus (1852-1919) fled Germany because of his liberal views, established the Open Court Publishing Co., and wrote extensively about religion and philosophy, ultimately introducing the concepts of Western and Eastern philosophy to the general public. Very good+ with owner's signature on ffep and light soiling to front board.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 13673.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Carus, Paul.
THE GOSPEL OF BUDDHA.
Publisher: Chennai Samata Books 2002. 275 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 8810.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Carus, Paul.
THE GOSPEL OF BUDDHA.
Publisher: Chicago Open Court 1990. Illustrated by O. Kopetzky; 311 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 4006.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Ch'en, Kenneth K. S.
Buddhism The Light of Asia.
Publisher: Barron's [1968].. 297 p. ”A concise presentation of the philosophy, history, literature, art, and ceremonies of Buddhism, by a distinguished Oriental scholar.” Stock #25546. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.77 | CAD 6.74 | EUR 5.00 | GBP 4.28 | JPY 650.00 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25546.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Chagdud Tulku.
GATES TO BUDDHIST PRACTICE.
Publisher: Junction City Padma 1993. First edition 225 pages Paperback in near very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11207.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Chagdud Tulku.
GATES TO BUDDHIST PRACTICE
Publisher: Padma Audio. Essential Teachings of a Tibetan Master This set contains the revised edition of Gates to Buddhist Practice as well as its companion audiobook (unabridged) read by Lama Yontan Gonpo, an American lama originally ordained by Chagdud Rinpoche. Paperback and CD in new condition. This collection of oral teachings presents the traditional wisdom of the Vajrayana path. It is a brilliant guide to the spiritual path ~ simple yet profound, intimate and immediate. H.E. Chagdud Tulku Rinpoche taught widely for many years in the West and addressed the questions of students grappling with the challenges, concerns, and skepticism encountered in genuine spiritual practice. These questions, as well as Rinpoche's incisive responses, are presented in conjunction with an indepth presentation of the philosophy and practice of Tibetan Buddhism.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.58 | CAD 39.38 | EUR 29.23 | GBP 25.00 | JPY 3,800.00 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16592.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Chah, Achaan.
A STILL FOREST POOL.
Publisher: Wheaton Theosophical Publishing House 1986. The Insight Meditation of Achaan Chah Compiled & Edited by Jack Kornfield & Paul Breiter; 192 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11931.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
CHANG, Ju (Edited by)
Cloud and Water A 50 Year Anniversary Photobiography of Master Hsing Yun
Publisher: Fo Guang Shan Religions Affairs Committee, Taipei, 2003. Second Edition A fine copy in the original gold cloth, housed in the original matching cloth lined clamshell box, together with standup photograph and dvd, the whole housed in a yellow printed stylised shopping bag. A very heavy book which will attract a much increased amount of postage
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.54 | CAD 88.08 | EUR 65.38 | GBP 55.92 | JPY 8,500.00 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 72274.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Chi, Chang Chen; C.A. Muses.
ESOTERIC TEACHINGS OF TIBETAN TANTRA.
Publisher: York Beach Weiser 1982. Includes Seven Initiation Rituals and the Six Yogas of Naropa in Tsong-Kha-Pa's Commentary, translated by Chang Chen Chi, edited by C.S. Muses; Color Frontis; 305 pages Paperback in good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13026.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Chodron, Pema.
COMFORTABLE WITH UNCERTAINTY: 108 TEACHINGS ON CULTIVATING FEARLESSNESS AND COMPASSION.
Publisher: Boston Shambhala 2008. Unabridged audio recording by Joanna Rotte; 3 CDs, 3 1/2 hours New condition This book by the renowned American Buddhist nun offers short, stand-alone readings designed to help us cultivate compassion and awareness amid the challenges of daily living. More than a collection of thoughts for the day, Comfortable with Uncertainty offers a progressive program of spiritual study, leading the reader through essential concepts, themes, and practices on the Buddhist path.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13340.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Chodron, Pema.
COMFORTABLE WITH UNCERTAINTY.
Publisher: 2008. 108 Teachings on cultivating Fearlessness and Compassion Audio book on CD; 3-CDs, 210 minutes; Read by Joanna Rotte New condition but card case slightly bent
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.31 | GBP 10.53 | JPY 1,600.00 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13933.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Chokling, Neten.
TEACHINGS ON MILAREPA.
Publisher: 2007. Contemporary Buddhist masters illuminate the life of Milarepa, The Great Yogi of Tibet; 175 minute, NTSC, DVD New condition. Discourses on Milarepa by Khandro Rinposhe, Orgyen Tobgyal Rinpoche, Sogyal Rinpoche, Ami Pema Chodron, Lama Zopa Rinpoche, Arija Rinpoche and Neten Chokling Rinpoche.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13876.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Choyin, Deong.
WAKING FROM A DREAM.
Publisher: Boston Tuttle 1996. A Wealth of Practical Information Relating to the Buddhist Path to Enlightenment First edition 195 pages Paperback in near very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 10928.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Clarke, Humphrey.
THE MESSAGE OF MILAREPA.
Publisher: London John Murray 1958 tibet. New Light Upon the Tibetan Way First edition A selection of poems translated from the Tibetan by Sir Humphrey larke; 106 pages Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 7024.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Cleary, J.C. (trans.).
ZEN DAWN: EARLY ZEN TEXTS FROM TUN HUANG.
Publisher: Boston Shambhala 1991. Paperback in near very good condition; Pages edges somewhat stained
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 530.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Cohen, Leonard (narrating).
THE TIBETAN BOOK OF THE DEAD: THE WAY OF LIFE, THE GREAT LIBERATION.
Narrated by Leonard Cohen; DVD; 90 minutes plus 20 minute bonus New condition. Death is real, it comes without warning and it cannot be escaped. An ancient source of strength and guidance, The Tibetan Book of the Dead remains an essential teaching originating in the spiritual cultures of the Himalayas. Narrated by Leonard Cohen, this enlightening two-part series explores the sacred text and boldly visualizes the afterlife according to its profound wisdom.Part 1: A Way of Life reveals the history of The Tibetan Book of the Dead and examines its traditional use in northern India, as well as its acceptance in Western hospices. Shot over a four-month period, the film contains footage of the rites and liturgies for a deceased Ladakhi elder and includes an interview with the Dalai Lama, who shares his views on the book's meaning and importance. Part 2: The Great Liberation follows an old lama and his novice monk as they guide a Himalayan villager into the afterlife using readings from The Tibetan Book of the Dead. The soul's 49-day journey towards rebirth is envisioned through actual photography of rarely seen Buddhist rituals, interwoven with groundbreaking animation by internationally acclaimed filmmaker Ishu Patel. Special Bonus Feature: The Trap - see what happens when Buddhist teachings are applied in a Nova Scotian fishing village.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13872.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Coleman, James William.
The New Buddhism. The Western Transformation of an Ancient Tradition.
Publisher: N.Y., Oxford University Press, 2001. 3 p.l., 265 p. "Western teachers have borrowed from different Buddhist traditions that never intersected in their original contexts. Men and women now practice together as equals; ceremonies and rituals are simpler, more direct, and not believed to have magical effects." Fine/fine. 101527.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101527.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Conze, Edward, trans.
The Buddha's Law Among the Birds.
Publisher: Oxford: Bruno Cassirer, (1955).. J. Bacot, preface. 65 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First English Language edition. Illus. with 12 b/w drawings. Kuloy & Imaeda 01872. Translation from the Tibetan text: Bya chos rin-chen phren-ba. A very good copy with minor wear to spine, mostly to head, in a good but soiled and chipped dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 30506.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Conze, Edward.
BUDDHIST TEXTS THROUGH THE AGES.
Publisher: Oxford Bruno Cassirer N.D., c. 1954. 'Newly translated from the original Pali, Sanskrit, Chinese, Tibetan, Japanese and Apabhramsa'; Edited by Edward Conze in collaboration with I.B. Horner, D. Snellgrove, A. Waley; Under the auspices of The Royal India, Pakistan and Ceylon Society; 322 pages Near very good condition in a good dust jacket; Signifcant staining to rear jacket panel, somewhat affecting rear board; Contents clean and solid
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11859.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Conze, Edward.
BUDDHIST TEXTS THROUGH THE AGES.
Publisher: New York Philosophical Library 1954. 322 pages Red cloth in near very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11763.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Conze, Edward.
BUDDHISM: ITS ESSANCE AND DEVELOPEMENT.
Publisher: New York Harper & Row 1959. 228 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11938.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Conze, Edward.
BUDDHIST TEXTS THROUGH THE AGES.
Publisher: New York Harper & Row 1964. 322 pages Paperback in near very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11979.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Conze, Edward.
BUDDHIST MEDITATION.
Publisher: New York Harper & Row 1969. 183 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 12037.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Dalai Lama, His Holiness the Dalai Lama.
THE JOY OF LIVING AND DYING IN PEACE.
Publisher: San Francisco Harper Collins 2000. 181 pages Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 10887.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Dalai Lama, His Holiness; Jeffrey Hopkins (Translator)
THE BUDDHISM OF TIBET
Publisher: Snow Lion Publications Ithaca, NY. Very Good+, 2002, Third Edition 978-1559391856 Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight copy. One shallow crease to the spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 219 pages; Unlike most books by the Dalai Lama, this book consists of two texts that he himself wrote and two that he chose--all aimed at helping Western readers become better grounded in Buddhism.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.16 | CAD 5.13 | EUR 3.81 | GBP 3.26 | JPY 495.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 49.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 10001.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Dalai Lama, Tenzin Gyatso.
A HUMAN APPROACH TO WORLD PEACE.
Publisher: London Temenos 2007 Temenos. The Lm Singhvi Interfaith Lecture for the Year 2004; 32 pages Paperback with dust jacket in new condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15482.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Dalai Lama, Tenzin Gyatso.
COMPASSION AND THE INDIVIDUAL.
Publisher: Boston Wisdom Publications 1992. 14 pages Paper booklet in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11241.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Darvich, Khashyar.
DALAI LAMA RENAISSANCE: VOLUME 2 - A REVOLUTION OF IDEAS
Publisher: 2009. Feature running time Approx. 100 minutes New condition Dalai Lama Renaissance Vol. 2 : A Revolution of Ideas begins where the award-winning Dalai Lama Renaissance documentary film, narrated by Harrison Ford, left off.In this important, profound and intimate meeting, some of the world's most innovative thinkers meet with the Dalai Lama at his residence in the Himalayan Mountains of Dharamsala, India to present their ideas for a better world. With humor and profound insight, the Dalai Lama inspires our hearts and minds with some of the greatest wisdom of our Age. Participants in this dialogue include: Michael Beckwith, Fred Alan Wolf, Amit Goswami, Jean Houston, Thom Hartmann, John E. Mack, Duane Elgin, Vicki Robin, David Korten, Elisabet Sahtouris, Michael Toms, Brother Wayne Teasdale, and other innovative thinkers. Some of the topics discussed include: spirituality, morality and ethics, business and economics, the environment, education, health and psychology, media and arts, and other subjects. Eavesdrop on this intimate conversation between great minds in their quest for a better world.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13686.
|
|
|
|