TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Americana & U.S. States: Minnesota
342 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
151.
Gray, Dick (Ill. Dr. Walter Breckenridge & Daniel Metz)  
Passwords for all Seasons

Publisher: Minneapolis: Freshwater Biological Research Foundation, 1973..
Presumed First Edition. Signed by Author. 22˝ X 14˝ cm. VG/Near Fine. Aqua cloth-textured boards with titles in white on front board and spine, xvii, 332 pp, numerous photos and illustrations; reverse of DJ has a map of Lake Minnetonka. Bottom corners bumped, a bit of rubbing at corners and spine ends. DJ has a bit of wear to corners, light soil to rear panel; in Brodart archival cover. A collection of newspaper columns by the founder of the Freshwater Biological Research Foundation. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.96 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMN00075.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
152.
Greater Minneapolis Area Board of Realtors  
1979 Year Book of the Greater Minneapolis Area Board of Realtors

Publisher: Minneapolis: Greater Minneapolis Area Board of Realtors, 1978..
22˝ X 14˝ cm. Fine/No dj. Maroon cloth with Gopher gold titles and decorations, 218, [114] pp, advertising on endpapers. Contains photos of officers and board of directors; list of committees; code of ethics; by-laws; arbitration manual; multiple listing service (mls) rules, regulations, and operating procedures; commercial-industrial mls by-laws; professional standards of practice; the 1975 injuction prohibiting the Board from setting fees or otherwise restraining trade (Edward C. Forbes vs. Greater Minneapolis Area Board of Realtors, et al.); examples of forms for drawing purchase agreements; statement on affirmative marketing, education requirements; speaker's bureau; salesman membership; lists of supplies and forms available from board; energy conservation program; housing inspection; list of school districts and parochial school locations; congressional delegation; state legislators; Hennepin county commissioners and officials; Minneapolis city officials and councilmen; credit union; the roster, which constitutes the bulk of the book, giving name, address, and telephone number of each agency with a list of staff and an alphabetical listing of Realtors; 1979 calendar (not used). Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMN00019.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
153.
Greenwood, Harold W., Jr.  
Viewpoints

Publisher: Will Reese Company, 1968..
23˝ X 16 cm. Fine/No dj. Green pebble-grained cloth, titles in gold ink on front board & spine, 64 pp. Presentation sticker on front free endpaper. The pressed oak leaf laid in is possibly significant because Greenwood was president of Midwest Federal Savings & Loan, whose motto was "A Good Tree to Come to for Shelter, " at the time this collection of his newspaper columns was published. Shipping weight 1 lb.

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMN00105.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
154.
Growe, Joan (Ed.)  
State of Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1975-1976

Publisher: St. Paul: The State of Minnesota, 1975..
23 X 16 cm. Fine/No dj. Black pebble-grained leather w/blind-stamped frame on front board, pict. endpapers, 612 pp, maps, photos. This copy has the name of District 37 Sen. William G. Kirchner stamped in gold leaf on front board. Contains brief history of state legislation, statistics, text of fundamental charters and laws (Northwest Ordinance of 1787, Organic Act establishing territorial government, Enabling Act of 1857 authorizing state government, State Constitution, Act of Admission to the Union of 1858, U. S. Constitution), biographies of legislators with photos, lists of committee members, rules, apportionment maps, similar bios and photos for executive branch officers, department heads, etc., bios with photos of Supreme Court, bios only of district court judges, names of county court judges, 1974 vote totals by precinct, bios with photos of federal office-holders (Senate, House), MN vote in presidential elections since statehood. An expanded table of contents makes all this information easier to navigate beginning with the 1965-1966 edition. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 8 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 26.09 CAD 27.98 EUR 20.93 GBP 17.92 JPY 2,454.55 MXN 300.00 ZAR 270.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMN00223.
    
US$27.00
Order From Dealer
155.
Growe, Joan (Ed.)  
State of Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1979-1980

Publisher: St. Paul: The State of Minnesota, 1979..
23 X 16 cm. Fine/No dj. Black pebble-grained cloth w/blind-stamped frame on front board, pict. endpapers, 644 pp, maps, photos. This copy has the name of District 37 Sen. William Kirchner stamped in gold leaf on front board. Presentation form letter from Secretary of State Growe and a copy of the 1999 Minnesota Legislative Society Membership Directory are laid in. Contains brief history of state legislation, statistics, text of fundamental charters and laws (Northwest Ordinance of 1787, Organic Act establishing territorial government, Enabling Act of 1857 authorizing state government, State Constitution, Act of Admission to the Union of 1858, U. S. Constitution), biographies of legislators with photos, lists of committee members, rules, apportionment maps, similar bios and photos for executive branch officers, department heads, etc., bios with photos of Supreme Court, bios only of district court judges, names of county court judges, 1978 vote totals by precinct, bios with photos of federal office-holders (Senate, House), MN vote in presidential elections since statehood. An expanded table of contents makes all this information easier to navigate beginning with the 1965-1966 edition. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 8 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 26.09 CAD 27.98 EUR 20.93 GBP 17.92 JPY 2,454.55 MXN 300.00 ZAR 270.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMN00224.
    
US$27.00
Order From Dealer
156.
Growe, Joan (Ed.)  
State of Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1981-1982

Publisher: St. Paul: The State of Minnesota, 1981..
23 X 16 cm. Near Fine/No dj. Blue cloth w/blind-stamped frame & gilt state seal on front board, pict. endpapers, 569, [12] pp, maps, photos. Slight shelf wear. Newspaper clippings including an obituary for former Gov. Harold LeVander are laid in. Contains brief history of state legislation, statistics, text of fundamental charters and laws (Northwest Ordinance of 1787, Organic Act establishing territorial government, Enabling Act of 1857 authorizing state government, State Constitution, Act of Admission to the Union of 1858, U. S. Constitution), biographies of legislators with photos, lists of committee members, rules, apportionment maps, similar bios and photos for executive branch officers, department heads, etc., bios with photos of Supreme Court, bios only of district court judges, names of county court judges, 1980 vote totals by precinct, bios with photos of federal office-holders (Senate, House), MN vote in presidential elections since statehood. An expanded table of contents makes all this information easier to navigate beginning with the 1965-1966 edition. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 4 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMN00225.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
157.
Haeg, Larry, Jr.  
Sixty Years Strong: The Story of One of America's Great Radio Stations, 1924-1984

Publisher: Minneapolis: WCCO Radio, 1984..
30 X 24˝ cm. VG/No dj. Grey cloth, red titles on spine, foil & red titles on front board, red endpapers, 132 pp, numerous b & w photos, bibliography. A few spots on front board, rear board marred by offsetting from an adjacent book, o/w fine. A chapter for each decade, loaded with photos of all the announcers in action.

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMN00079.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
158.
Hage, Dave & Paul Klauda  
No Retreat, No Surrender: Labor's War at Hormel

Publisher: New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1989..
First Edition. 24 X 16 cm. Quarter light brown cloth with cream paper-covered boards, blind stamped initals on front board and foil titles on spine, red endpapers, 398 pp including 8 ff b&w photo plates, index. Small tear (5 mm) and creasing to bottom of one leaf, else VG+: bumped spine ends and a single letter in ink on front paste-down. DJ price corner creased, else fine; in Brodart archival cover. Journalistic account of the 1985 strike of Local P-9 of the United Food and Commercial Workers against Hormel's Austin, MN, packing plant, by two StarTribune reporters who covered the story.

Appr.: | AUD 10.63 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.30 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMN00068.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
159.
Hansen, Carl G. O.  
My Minneapolis: A Chronicle of What Has Been Learned and Observed About the Norwegians in Minneapolis Through One Hundred Years

Publisher: Minneapolis: Privately Printed, 1956..
First Edition. 22˝ X 14 cm. VG/No dj. Full blue cloth, gilt titles on spine, 406 pp, many b & w photos. Gift inscription on recto of ffep, previous owner's name & address stamped on ffep, title page & separate imprint page, light shelf wear. As a retired reporter and editor for the Dano-Norwegian language Minneapolis Daglig Tidende, the author possessed a vast knowledge of the doings of the Norwegian-American community in Minneapolis, both from personal experience and from the paper's archives. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 86.96 CAD 93.26 EUR 69.77 GBP 59.72 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 900.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMN00198.
    
US$90.00
Order From Dealer
160.
Hansen, Marcus L.  
Old Fort Snelling, 1819-1858
 Picture
Publisher: Minneapolis, Ross & Haines, Inc., 1958.
. One of 1500 copies. Bound in red cloth with the spine stamped in gilt. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine Condition

Appr.: | AUD 25.12 CAD 26.94 EUR 20.16 GBP 17.25 JPY 2,363.64 MXN 288.89 ZAR 260.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9011702.
    
US$26.00
Order From Dealer
161.
Hardman, Benedict K.  
Everybody Called Him Cedric

Publisher: Minneapolis: Twin City Federal Savings and Loan Association, 1970..
Presumed First Edition. 22˝ X 14˝ cm. Near Fine/Very Good. No edition information on title page; however, this edition precedes the Serendipity Press edition, and the publisher sponsored the subject's program on WCCO radio. Blue cloth with titles printed in gold ink on front board, [xii], 330 pp, 27 b/w photos. Leaning slightly, a small stain to bottom edge, spine ends curled in and slightly worn. DJ moderately rubbed, spine faded, with small tears and chips along top and bottom edges; in Brodart archival cover. Biography of Minneapolis newspaper columnist and broadcaster Cedric Adams, published to commemorate the 10th anniversary of his death in February 1961. Deals briefly with his early days, but mostly is concerned with his broadcasting and newspaper career.

Appr.: | AUD 10.63 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.30 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMN00029.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
162.
Harrison & Smith Co.  
Harrison & Smith Co., Since 1871

Publisher: Minneapolis: Harrison & Smith, 1946..
26 X 21 cm. Good/No dj. White boards, black title on front board, [32] pp including fold-out with historical views of Minneapolis, many b & w photos, 2 color pictures tipped in. Joints starting, boards rubbed & somewhat soiled. 75th anniversary book promoting the company doubles as a sample of its capabilities. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 4 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMN00172.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
163.
Hassler, Jon  
Rookery Blues
 Picture
Publisher: New York, Ballantine Books, [1995].
First Edition ISBN: 0345393562. Presentation signed by the author the front free endpaper. Bound in the publisher's original quarter cloth and paper covered boards with the spine stamped in gilt. Hard Cover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 35.75 CAD 38.34 EUR 28.68 GBP 24.55 JPY 3,363.64 MXN 411.11 ZAR 370.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9006443.
    
US$37.00
Order From Dealer
164.
Herrick, C. L.  
The Mammals Of Minnesota. A Scientific And Popular Account Of Their Features And Habits (Geological And Natural History Survey Of Minnesota. Bulletin No. 7)
 Picture
Publisher: Minneapolis, Harrison & Smith, 1892.
First Edition. WITH 23 FIGURES AND 8 PLATES. Bound in the publisher's original brown cloth with the covers stamped in blind and the spine stamped in gilt. The spine has minor chips to the head and heel and sun fading. Hard Cover. Book condition: Near fine condition

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9005869.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
165.
Hjortsberg, Victor, compiler; under the direction of Fred Von Baumbach, Secretary of State  
Legislative Manual for the State of Minnesota, ... Also Statistical Tables for Reference.
 Picture
Publisher: St. Paul, J. W. Cunningham, 1883.
First Edition. Presentation by MN state Senator .. on the front free endpaper. Bound in publisher's original green cloth with the front cover and spine stamped in gilt. Fold-out map at rear. Minor rubbing wear to the extremities of the covers. Book condition: Near fine condition

Appr.: | AUD 176.81 CAD 189.64 EUR 141.86 GBP 121.43 JPY 16,636.36 MXN 2,033.33 ZAR 1,830.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9012861.
    
US$183.00
Order From Dealer
166.
Hoium, Dave & Leon Oistad  
There is No November: The Rise and Fall of the Jon Grunseth for Governor Campaign

Publisher: Inver Grove Heights, MN: Jeric Publications, Inc., 1991..
First Edition. 23˝ X 16 cm. Near Fine/VG+. Grey buckram, foil titles on front board & spine, [ix], 392, [7] pp including 20 pp b & w photos. Bottom edges of both boards bumped, else fine. DJ has a 1˝ cm tear with creasing to bottom of front panel, a ˝ cm tear to top of rear panel, slight wear to extemities; in Brodart archival cover. Oistad and Hoium were Grunseth's campaign manager and press secretary, respectively, in his 1990 run for Governor of Minnesota. Grunseth dropped out of the race just days before the general election when the StarTribune published allegations of sexual misconduct. Shipping weight 3 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMN00132.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
167.
Holcombe, Return I.  
History of the First Regiment Minnesota Volunteer Infantry, 1861-1864
 Picture
Publisher: Hudson, WI, The St. Croix Valley Civil War Round Table, 2006.
. One of 1000 facsimile reprint copies of the 1916 edition printed by Easton & Masterman. Bound in red cloth with the front cover and spine stamped in gilt. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine Condition

Appr.: | AUD 35.75 CAD 38.34 EUR 28.68 GBP 24.55 JPY 3,363.64 MXN 411.11 ZAR 370.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9011793.
    
US$37.00
Order From Dealer
168.
Holm, Mike  
The Legislative Manual of the State of Minnesota Compiled for the Legislature of 1947

Publisher: St. Paul: The State of Minnesota, 1947..
23˝ X 16 cm. Good/No dj. Black pebble-grained calf w/blind stamped triple rule border & decorations on boards, gold ink titles on spine & gilt owner's name on front board, 550, [8] pp. Leather cracked for 3 cm at top of front joint, titles faded, otherwise very good, paper browning. Arthur B. Anderson, whose name is stamped in gold leaf on the front cover, was Director of the Petroleum Division of the Department of Transportation and is pictured on page 481. Contents: Text of fundamental charters and laws (Organic Act establishing territorial government, Enabling Act of 1857 authorizing state government, State Constitution, Act of Admission to the Union of 1858, Declaration of Independence, Articles of Confederation, U. S. Constitution), biographies of legislators, lists of committee members, rules, apportionment, similar bios for executive branch officers, Supreme Court justices, district court judges, names of county officials, bios of federal office-holders, MN vote in presidential elections since statehood, permanent rules of Senate and House, color plates showing state seal, flag, and flower, maps of state showing congressional, legislative & judicial districts, descriptions of state institutions, detailed election statistics for 1946, list of constitutional officers of other states with salaries, various statistics. This issue also contains obituaries for former U. S. Senator and Secretary of State Frank B. Kellogg (1856-1937), Congressman William J. Gallagher (1875-1946), and former Lieutenant Governor Edward E. Smith (1861-1931). Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMN00211.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
169.
Holm, Mike  
The Legislative Manual of the State of Minnesota Compiled for the Legislature of 1949

Publisher: St. Paul: The State of Minnesota, 1949..
23 X 16 cm. VG/No dj. Blue cloth w/blind stamped triple rule border & decorations on boards, 543, [6] pp. Light shelf wear, browned near edges. Inscribed to original owner by Rep. Harry Basford of Wolfe Lake in Becker County. Text of fundamental charters and laws (Organic Act establishing territorial government, Enabling Act of 1857 authorizing state government, State Constitution, Act of Admission to the Union of 1858, Declaration of Independence, Articles of Confederation, U. S. Constitution), biographies of legislators, lists of committee members, rules, apportionment, similar bios for executive branch officers, Supreme Court justices, district court judges, names of county officials, bios of federal office-holders, MN vote in presidential elections since statehood, permanent rules of Senate and House, color plates showing state seal, flag, and flower, maps of state showing congressional, legislative & judicial districts, descriptions of state institutions, detailed election statistics for 1948, list of constitutional officers of other states with salaries, various statistics. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMN00207.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
170.
Holm, Mike  
The Legislative Manual of the State of Minnesota Compiled for the Legislature of 1951

Publisher: St. Paul: The State of Minnesota, 1951..
23 X 16 cm. VG/No dj. Blue cloth w/blind stamped triple rule border & decorations on boards, [xii], 560 pp. Light shelf wear, browned near edges. Inscribed to original owner by Rep. Francis (Frenchy) LaBrosse of Duluth. Text of fundamental charters and laws (Organic Act establishing territorial government, Enabling Act of 1857 authorizing state government, State Constitution, Act of Admission to the Union of 1858, Declaration of Independence, Articles of Confederation, U. S. Constitution), biographies of legislators, lists of committee members, rules, apportionment, similar bios for executive branch officers, Supreme Court justices, district court judges, names of county officials, bios of federal office-holders, MN vote in presidential elections since statehood, permanent rules of Senate and House, color plates showing state seal, flag, and flower, maps of state showing congressional, legislative & judicial districts, descriptions of state institutions, detailed election statistics for 1950, list of constitutional officers of other states with salaries, various statistics. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMN00208.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
171.
Holm, Mike  
The Legislative Manual of the State of Minnesota Compiled for the Legislature of 1935

Publisher: St. Paul: The State of Minnesota, 1935..
23 X 16 cm. G+/No dj. Blue cloth w/blind stamped triple frame & decorations on boards, 567 pp. Snags to cloth on front fore-edge, front board soiled, else very good. Brief history of state legislation, statistics, text of fundamental charters and laws (Organic Act establishing territorial government, Enabling Act of 1857 authorizing state government, State Constitution, Act of Admission to the Union of 1858, Declaration of Independence, Articles of Confederation, U. S. Constitution), biographies of legislators, lists of committee members, rules, apportionment, similar bios for executive branch officers, Supreme Court justices, district court judges, names of county officials, bios of federal office-holders, MN vote in presidential elections since statehood, permanent rules of Senate and House, color plates showing state seal, flag, and flower, color maps of state showing congressional & legislative districts and railroads, descriptions and illustrations of state institutions, detailed election statistics including the vote to repeal Prohibition, economic statistics. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 8 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMN00120.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
172.
Holm, Mike, Mrs.  
The Legislative Manual of the State of Minnesota Compiled for the Legislature of 1953

Publisher: St. Paul: The State of Minnesota, 1953..
23 X 16 cm. VG/No dj. Blue cloth w/blind stamped triple rule border & decorations on boards, [xii], 560 pp. Light shelf wear, browned near edges. Inscribed to original owner by 60th District Rep. Loren S. Rutter of Kinney in St. Louis County. Text of fundamental charters and laws (Organic Act establishing territorial government, Enabling Act of 1857 authorizing state government, State Constitution, Act of Admission to the Union of 1858, Declaration of Independence, Articles of Confederation, U. S. Constitution), biographies of legislators, lists of committee members, rules, apportionment, similar bios for executive branch officers, Supreme Court justices, district court judges, names of county officials, bios of federal office-holders, MN vote in presidential elections since statehood, permanent rules of Senate and House, color plates showing state seal, flag, and flower, maps of state showing congressional, legislative & judicial districts, descriptions of state institutions, detailed election statistics for 1952, list of constitutional officers of other states with salaries, various statistics. This edition also contains an obituary for Mike Holm, who had been Secretary of State for over 30 years when he died in 1952. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMN00209.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
173.
Holm, Mike, Mrs.  
The Legislative Manual of the State of Minnesota Compiled for the Legislature of 1953

Publisher: St. Paul: The State of Minnesota, 1953..
23 X 16 cm. Fair/No dj. Blue cloth w/blind stamped triple rule border & decorations on boards, [xii], 560 pp. Top of ffep (4 X 13 cm) missing and hole reinforcers used as tabs on tops of two pages, otherwise very good. Text of fundamental charters and laws (Organic Act establishing territorial government, Enabling Act of 1857 authorizing state government, State Constitution, Act of Admission to the Union of 1858, Declaration of Independence, Articles of Confederation, U. S. Constitution), biographies of legislators, lists of committee members, rules, apportionment, similar bios for executive branch officers, Supreme Court justices, district court judges, names of county officials, bios of federal office-holders, MN vote in presidential elections since statehood, permanent rules of Senate and House, color plates showing state seal, flag, and flower, maps of state showing congressional, legislative & judicial districts, descriptions of state institutions, detailed election statistics for 1952, list of constitutional officers of other states with salaries, various statistics. This edition also contains an obituary for Mike Holm, who had been Secretary of State for over 30 years when he died in 1952. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.96 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMN00212.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
174.
Holmquist, June Drenning & Jean A. Brookins  
Minnesota's Major Historic Sites: A Guide

Publisher: St. Paul: Minnesota Historical Society, 1963..
First Edition. 23˝ X 16 cm. Fine/VG+. Blue cloth, foil titles on spine, endpaper maps, xvi, 182 pp, 12 maps, over 100 b & w illustrations (mostly photos by Eugene D. Becker), index. DJ rubbed at extremities with a couple of tears under 1 cm; in Brodart archival cover. Brief accounts of 60 sites "help the visitor locate and visualize Indian burial mounds, fur trade posts and portages, Indian missions and treaty sites, three frontier military posts, the various buildings that served as state capitols over the years, the reconstructed fur trade depot at Grand Portage on Lake Superior, battlefields and other spots associated with the Sioux Uprising of 1862 in the Minnesota River Valley, Lake Itasca--source of the mighty Mississippi River, the state's first iron mine, as well as the restored homes of such notable men as Henry H. Sibley, Charles A. Lindbergh, Dr. William W. Mayo, and Oliver H. Kelley who founded the country;'s first farm organization." This copy belonged to another great Minnesotan, Dr. Richard C. Lillehei, who performed the first successful pancreas transplant, with his signature on ffep. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 26.09 CAD 27.98 EUR 20.93 GBP 17.92 JPY 2,454.55 MXN 300.00 ZAR 270.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMN00166.
    
US$27.00
Order From Dealer
175.
Hoover, Helen (Ill. Adrian Hoover)  
The Years of the Forest

Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973..
First Edition. 22 X 15 cm. VG/VG. Brown cloth, gilt titles on spine, drawing of a deer stamped in black on front board, top edge dyed burnt orange, xii, 319, [2] pp, 9 pen & ink drawings included in pagination. This edition is printed on paper that is heavier, more opaque, whiter, and smoother-surfaced than the more common book club edition. Damp stain about 1 cm wide at tail of spine, internally clean & tight. DJ has slight edge wear, brown stain at tail of spine matching that on book; in Brodart archival cover. Sequel to A Place in the Woods, an engaging book of life in Minnesota's north woods (just across the lake from Canada). While the first book covers the very eventful first year and a half after the Hoovers moved from Chicago to their remote cottage, this book covers the highlights of the next sixteen years. Illustrated with nature scenes drawn by the author's husband. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMN00141.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
176.
Hoover, Helen (Ill. Adrian Hoover)  
The Years of the Forest

Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973..
First Edition. 22 X 15 cm. VG+/VG. Brown cloth, gilt titles on spine, drawing of a deer stamped in black on front board, top edge dyed burnt orange, xii, 319, [2] pp, 9 pen & ink drawings included in pagination. This edition is printed on paper that is heavier, more opaque, whiter, and smoother-surfaced than the more common book club edition. Edges slightly sunned, internally clean & tight. DJ has slight edge wear; in Brodart archival cover. Sequel to A Place in the Woods, an engaging book of life in Minnesota's north woods (just across the lake from Canada). While the first book covers the very eventful first year and a half after the Hoovers moved from Chicago to their remote cottage, this book covers the highlights of the next sixteen years. Illustrated with nature scenes drawn by the author's husband. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMN00142.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
177.
Hoover, Helen (Ill. Adrian Hoover)  
A Place in the Woods

Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969..
First Edition. 22 X 15 cm. Near Fine/VG-. White cloth, gilt titles on spine, gilt decoration on front board, top edge dyed green, xvii, 292, [4] pp, 9 b&w drawings included in pagination. Spine ends slightly rolled in, bottom edges of boards lightly soiled, gift inscription on recto of ffep. DJ has a few tears under 2 cm and two fairly neat scarf tears (11 cm and 8 cm) to bottom half of front panel, small chips and creases at spine ends and corners, rear panel is lightly soiled, and paper is browning, especially at edges; in Brodart archival cover. This engaging book of life in Minnesota's north woods (just across the lake from Canada) has been reprinted many times, and as recently as 1999. The Hoovers come in for more than their share of trouble in their first year and a half--a bear tries to break in to the log cabin, the basement collapses, both Hoovers are injured in an auto accident that nearly kills the author, a tree falls just feet from the house, and a shed burns. All of these potentially catastrophic incidents, combined with the couple's precarious finances, provide the air of an old serial with a cliffhanger at the end of each installment, while the intervals between disasters contain accounts of the beauty of the woods and the charm of the wild creatures that make the effort to survive worthwhile.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMN00076.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
178.
Hoover, Helen (Ill. Adrian Hoover)  
The Years of the Forest

Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973..
2nd ptg before publication. 22 X 15 cm. G+/No dj. Olive drab paper-covered boards (probably a book club edition), gilt titles on spine, xii, 319, [2] pp, 9 pen & ink drawings included in pagination. Leaning a bit, boards rubbed, soiled & surface-chipped, small tear at top of rear endpaper, internally clean & tight. Sequel to A Place in the Woods, an engaging book of life in Minnesota's north woods (just across the lake from Canada). While the first book covers the very eventful first year and a half after the Hoovers moved from Chicago to their remote cottage, this book covers the highlights of the next sixteen years. Illustrated with nature scenes drawn by the author's husband. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMN00078.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
179.
Hubbard, Margaret Ann  
Halloran's Hill

Publisher: Macmillan Company New York 1953.
Ex lib, 248 pages, 8vo, russet cloth. Set in the Minnesota village of Proctor Knott, story deals with the iron mines and the call boy who called th crews of the Duluth, Missabe & Iron Range Railroad. Number spine, a few college library stamps, very good-; contnents very good; no dust jacket Stated First Printing Hard Cover Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 026626.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
180.
Jarchow, Merrill E.  
Amherst H. Wilder and His Enduring Legacy to Saint Paul

Publisher: Amherst H. Wilder Foundation 1981.
Very good; dust jacket piece missing center front, edgewear, fair. Tall 8 vo. (xxi) 427 pp. Index, b/w illustrations, blue cloth. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 23.19 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.93 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 007331.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
181.
Johnson, Victor  
Mayo Clinic: Its Growth and Progress

Publisher: Bloomington, MN: Voyageur Press, 1984..
First Edition. 23˝ X 16 cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Blue paper-covered boards, gold foil titles on spine, xiv, 369 pp, 16 ff b & w photo plates, index. Remainder mark to bottom edges, corners & spine ends slightly rubbed, address sticker on recto of ffep. DJ spine sunned but legible, else fine; in Brodart archival cover. Shipping weight 3 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMN00112.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
182.
Jones, Evan  
Citadel In The Wilderness: The Story of Fort Snelling and the Old Northwest Frontier
 Picture
Publisher: New York, Coward-McCann, Inc., 1966.
First Edition. Bound in publisher's original ochre cloth. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine Condition

Appr.: | AUD 25.12 CAD 26.94 EUR 20.16 GBP 17.25 JPY 2,363.64 MXN 288.89 ZAR 260.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9011850.
    
US$26.00
Order From Dealer
183.
Jones, Evan  
The Minnesota: Forgotten River (Rivers of America)
 Picture
Publisher: New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston , 1962.
First Edition. Bound in publisher's original tan cloth. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine Condition

Appr.: | AUD 28.02 CAD 30.05 EUR 22.48 GBP 19.24 JPY 2,636.36 MXN 322.22 ZAR 290.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9009872.
    
US$29.00
Order From Dealer
184.
Jones, Thelma  
Once Upon a Lake: A History of Lake Minnetonka and Its People

Publisher: Ross & Haines, Inc. Minneapolis, MN 1957.
Very Good in Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Light bumping at extremities. Page edges a bit age-darkened. Else pages clean. DJ age-toned, lightly rubbed. Some chipping at DJ spine extremities and corners. DJ price-clipped. ; 285 pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.46 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.40 GBP 10.62 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 43417.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
185.
Kaden, Kenneth P.  
A Century of Service: A Centennial History of Concordia College, St. Paul

Publisher: St. Louis: Concordia Publishing House, 1992..
First Edition. 23˝ X 16 cm. Fine/No dj. Blue simulated leather with titles in silver on front board, 185 pp including b/w photos.

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.96 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMN00024.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
186.
Kagin, Edwin  
James Wallace of Macalester

Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1957..
First Edition. Inscribed by author. 21 X 14 cm. Near Fine/VG+. With a foreword by his son, DeWitt Wallace, editor of Reader's Digest. Black cloth with gilt titles on spine, 255 pp, color frontispiece and 5 ff b & w photo plates not in pagination. Very light wear to corners and spine ends, paper lightly browned, faint offsetting from frontispiece to title page. DJ spine faded, extremities slighlty rubbed, a few small (under 4 mm) chips and tears; in Brodart archival cover. Inscription in blue ink on recto of ffep is dated Macalester College, September 18, 1957. Wallace started at Macalester in 1887 as professor of Greek, at a time when the college was unable to afford salaries for faculty, and eventually became President.

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMN00050.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
187.
Kane, Lucille M., and Alan Ominsky  
Twin Cities: A Pictorial History of Saint Paul and Minneapolis

Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society St. Paul 1983.
304 pages, mainly a book of b/w illustrations, reference notes, index, folio; tan cloth. Book is in near fine condition; dust jacket very good-, edgewear with small piece missing bottom of spine Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 91.79 CAD 98.45 EUR 73.64 GBP 63.04 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017029.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
188.
Kastrup, Allan  
The Swedish Heritage in America: The Swedish Element in America and American-Swedish Relations in their Historical Perspective

Publisher: St. Paul: Swedish Council of America, 1975..
First Edition. 24˝ X 16˝ cm. Fine/VG. Grey cloth, dec. endpapers, [xxi], 863 pp, 20 ff b/w plates, 4 ff color plates, bibliography, index. DJ rubbed with a few closed tears and associated creasing; in Brodart archival cover. "The scope of this book is larger than its main title at first seems to indicate. It tries to cover not only the story of Swedish emigration to America, the history of the Swedes in the New World and their contributions to the building of the new nation since the modest but significant beginnings in 1638, but also the nearly three and a half centuries of cultural, religious, commercial and political relations between the two countries, as well as the historical background of these events and relationships in Sweden." Shipping weight 4 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMN00016.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
189.
Keillor, Steven J.  
Hjalmar Petersen of Minnesota: The Politics of Provincial Independence

Publisher: St. Paul: Minnesota Historical Society Press, 1987..
First Edition. 23˝ X 15˝ cm. Fine/Fine. Dark blue cloth, foil titles on spine, xii, 342, [3] pp including 4 ff photos, notes, bibliography, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Hjalmar Petersen had a hard act to follow when he became Governor upon the death of Gov. Floyd B. Olson in 1936. Although his term as Governor lasted only a few months, Petersen's life provides a window into Minnesota politics from about WW1 to the 1960s. Shipping weight 3 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.96 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMN00122.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
190.
Kennedy, Roger  
Minnesota Houses: An Architectural & Historical View

Publisher: Minneapolis: Dillon Press, 1967..
First Edition. 26 X 17˝ cm. Near Fine/VG-. Brown cloth, black titles on spine & dec. on front board, buff endpapers, 276 pp, 74 b & w photos, map. Small spot on top edge, a few pencil notes. DJ has chips & tears to top & bottom edges without loss of anything important; in Brodart archival cover. Most of the houses pictured are of the grander sort, although some, such as the Ard Godfrey house in Minneapolis, are included by right of primogeniture. Contents: sources of pioneer architecture; homes of the fathers; houses the Germans built; Greek revival; Gothic revival; Italianate styles; architecture at mid-century; Tory style & American picturesque; architecture of propriety; Progressive politics & progressive architecture. Shipping weight 3 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMN00133.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
191.
King, Allen S.  
Happy Memories of Life with NSP (and Addendum); My Early Years; The Story of Northern States Power Company; My New Life (Five volumes in all)

Publisher: Minneapolis: , 1974..
28˝ X 22˝ cm. Fine/No dj. Five volumes by a retired Northern States Power Company president. Happy Memories: typescript bound in blue cloth with foil titles on front board only, v, 201 single-sided, double-spaced pages; memoir of King's working life; this copy inscribed by King to his secretary (and later second wife) Helen. Addendum: typescript in plastic comb binder pale blue covers, ii, 26 single-sided, double-spaced pages. My Early Years: typescript in plastic comb binder and pale blue covers, 47 single-sided, double-spaced pages; transcription of a memoir of King's youth dictated for his grandson. Story of Northern States Power Company: 1976, photocopy of typescript in plastic comb binder and blue covers, v, 135 single-sided, double-spaced pages; according to his foreword, King has attempted to retell the history of his company with as little duplication as possible of existing histories, while adding what he can from his personal experience. My New Life: 1978, photocopy of typescript in plastic comb binder and light blue covers, 13 single-sided, double-spaced pages; King describes his life in retirement and his decision to re-marry some years after the death of his first wife. Shipping weight 7 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 130.43 CAD 139.90 EUR 104.65 GBP 89.58 JPY 12,272.73 MXN 1,500.00 ZAR 1,350.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMN00229.
    
US$135.00
Order From Dealer
192.
King, Allen S.  
Happy Memories of Life with NSP; My Early Years; The Story of Northern States Power Company (Three volumes in all)

Publisher: Minneapolis: , 1974..
29 X 22˝ cm. Fine/No dj. Three volumes by a retired Northern States Power Company president. Happy Memories: photocopy of typescript in blue report binder, v, 201 single-sided, double-spaced pages; memoir of King's working life. My Early Years: typescript in plastic comb binder and pale blue covers, 47 single-sided, double-spaced pages; transcription of a memoir of King's youth dictated for his grandson. Story of Northern States Power Company: 1976, photocopy of typescript in plastic comb binder and blue covers, v, 135 single-sided, double-spaced pages; according to his foreword, King has attempted to retell the history of his company with as little duplication as possible of existing histories, while adding what he can from his personal experience. Shipping weight 5 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 65.22 CAD 69.95 EUR 52.33 GBP 44.79 JPY 6,136.36 MXN 750.00 ZAR 675.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMN00230.
    
US$67.50
Order From Dealer
193.
King, Allen S.  
My Early Years

Publisher: Minneapolis: , 1974..
28 X 22˝ cm. Fine/No dj. Typescript in plastic comb binder and pale blue covers, 47 single-sided, double-spaced pages; transcription of a memoir of King's youth dictated for his grandson. At the time of writing, King was retired as president of Northern States Power Company. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 4 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMN00231.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
194.
King, Frank A.  
MINNESOTA LOGGING RAILROADS: A Pictorial History of the Era when White Pine and the Logging Road Reigned Supreme

Publisher: Golden West Press San Marino, CA 1981.
ISBN: 0870950762 fine, dj w/ minor tear, rubbed, vg+, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 49.46 CAD 53.05 EUR 39.68 GBP 33.97 JPY 4,653.64 MXN 568.78 ZAR 511.90 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS016796I.
    
US$51.19
Order From Dealer
195.
Klobuchar, Jim  
The Playbacks of Jim Klobuchar

Publisher: Minneapolis: Dillon Press, 1969..
First Edition. Inscribed by author. 23 X 15 cm. Near Fine/Very Good. Orange cloth with black titles on front board and spine, [x], 261 pp. Slight wear to spine ends and corners. DJ rubbed & slightly chipped at extremities, with 5 closed tears from 1 to 2 cm long, 3 of which have associated creasing; in Brodart archival cover. Although the copyright date is given as 1967, this book reprints a selection of Klobuchar's Minneapolis Star columns from 1967 through 1969. Klobuchar was a feature columnist who cast a wide net in terms of subject matter, touching on such topics as presidential politics, the moon landing, and the scenic qualities of Minnesota's junkyards, along with a perpetual harvest of local characters.

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMN00062.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
196.
Koutsky, Kathryn; Koutsky, Linda; Ostman, Eleanor [Contributor]  
Minnesota Eats Out: An Illustrated History
 Picture
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press 2003-09-04.
Condition: Very Good+. Jacket condition: /Very Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 0873514521. First Edition. Brown-reddish illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 9.5" x 12", 214 pp., very light shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 24.11 CAD 25.85 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313884.

    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
197.
Krishef, Robert K.  
Thank You, America: The Biography of Benjamin N. Berger

Publisher: Minneapolis: Dillon Press, 1982..
First Edition. 22˝ X 14˝ cm. Fine/Near Fine. Full blue cloth, blue foil titles on spine, 224 pp incl. 23 pp b & w photos, index. DJ has number scribbled across front flap, else fine; in Brodart archival cover. Berger was a Jewish immigrant to the United States from Poland before WW1, served in the U. S. Army, became a successful entrepreneur when he started a confectionary shop in Fargo, then bought movie theaters first in Grand Forks and later in Minneapolis. He was a partner in the Minneapolis Lakers basketball team (now the Los Angeles Lakers), owner of Schiek's Cafe for nearly 30 years, contributor to many philanthropic causes, and donated the Berger Fountain in Loring Park to the city (that's the one that looks like a giant dandelion gone to seed). Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMN00162.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
198.
Kritzeck, James, introduction and commentaries by  
Anthology of Islamic Literature from the Rise of Islam to Modern Times.
 Picture
Publisher: New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston , 1964.
First Edition Hard Cover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 21.26 CAD 22.80 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.60 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9012752.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
199.
Landvik, Lorna  
The Tall Pine Polka
 Picture
Publisher: New York, Ballantine Books, 1999.
First Edition ISBN: 0345433173 Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9007651.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
200.
Larson, Bruce L. and Charles A. Lindbergh, Jr.  
Lindbergh Of Minnesota: A Political Biography
 Picture
Publisher: New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1973].
First Edition ISBN: 0151524009. Signed by the author and the subject's son the aviator on the title page. With black-and-white photographs, cartoons, and a map. Bound in the publisher's original blue cloth with the title stamped in gilt on the spine. The dust jacket has light wear at the extremities, otherwise very good. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 529.47 CAD 567.88 EUR 424.81 GBP 363.64 JPY 49,818.18 MXN 6,088.89 ZAR 5,480.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9002798.
    
US$548.00
Order From Dealer
201.
Larson, Bruce L. and Charles A. Lindbergh, Jr.  
Lindbergh Of Minnesota; A Political Biography
 Picture
Publisher: New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1973].
First Edition. Signed by Charles A. Lindbergh, Jr., the subject's son the aviator, with the author's signed inscription to Val Bjornson on the title page. With black-and-white photographs, cartoons, and a map. Foreword by Charles A. Lindbergh, Jr. Bound in the publisher's original blue cloth with the title stamped in gilt on the spine. Larson's well-researched biography of America's Aviation Hero focuses primarily on the political life of Lindbergh and the Lindbergh family. The dust jacket has light wear at the extremities, otherwise very good. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 529.47 CAD 567.88 EUR 424.81 GBP 363.64 JPY 49,818.18 MXN 6,088.89 ZAR 5,480.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 6767.
    
US$548.00
Order From Dealer
202.
Larson, Don W.  
Land of the Giants: A History of Minnesota Business

Publisher: Minneapolis: Dorn Books, 1979..
First Edition. 22 X 15 cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Dark blue paper-covered boards textured to resemble cloth, gilt titles on spine, brightly colored DJ features logos of various Minnesota companies, ii, 176 pp incl. 16 pp b&w photos, index. A few small bumps to board edges, slight wear to spine ends. DJ extremities slightly rubbed, else fine; in Brodart archival cover. Commissioned by Peat, Marwick, Mitchell & Co. in celebration of the 75th anniversary of its Minneapolis office, this book by the former editor and publisher of Corporate Report magazine covers approximately the same period. This copy presented by Jim Wicker of Peat, Marwick, Mitchell & Co. to Don McCullough of Artsign in the year of publication. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.96 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMN00098.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
203.
Larson, J. Edor  
History of the Red River Valley Conference of the Augustana Lutheran Church

Publisher: Privately Printed, 1953..
Presumed First Edition. 22 X 15 cm. Very Good/No dj. No place of publication is given. Maroon textured cloth, dark brown titles stamped on front board and spine, first and last pages of book block double as paste-down endpapers, 173 pp, 8 ff photo plates, notes, bibliography, index. A corner, head of spine & rear joint bumped, damp staining to front paste-down, fingerprints on a few leaves. Staining at threads appears to result from binding glue wicked into folds rather than mold. The Red River Valley Conference is located in northwestern Minnesota and eastern North Dakota.

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.96 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMN00067.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
204.
Lass, William E.  
Minnesota: A History.

Publisher: NY: Norton, 1998..
Second ed. 335 pp. Near fine in like dj. Hard Cover. 9780393046281

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3647.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
205.
Leaf, Sue  
Potato City: Nature, History, and Community in the Age of Sprawl

Publisher: St. Paul: Borealis Books (Minnesota Historical Society Press), 2004..
First Edition. 22˝ X 14˝ cm. Near Fine/Fine. Green cloth spine with gilt titles, white paper-covered boards, viii, 210, [1] pp. Bottom corners bumped, else fine. DJ in Brodart archival cover. The author's impressions of her natural and man-made surroundings are mingled with a history of North Branch, Minnesota. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMN00181.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
206.
Lebedoff, David  
The 21st Ballot: a Political Party Struggle in Minnesota

Publisher: Univ. Of Minnesota Press Minneapolis, 1969.
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover In DJ, DJ spine slightly faded; Signed/inscr by author. Red & black cloth hardback. Xiv+218 pp. B&W photos. Index. Struggle within Democratic-Famer-Labor party; 8vo; xiv + 218 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 13.77 CAD 14.77 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.46 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 35006.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
207.
Lehmberg, Stanford & Ann M. Pflaum  
The University of Minnesota, 1945-2000

Publisher: Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 2001..
First Edition. 23˝ X 15˝ cm. As New/As New. Quarter black cloth, burgundy paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, black endpapers, xviii, 424, [1] pp, 16 ff b & w and 4 ff color photo plates, notes, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Photocopied errata leaf correcting p. 334 laid in. Intended as a follow-up to James Gray's history of the University from 1851 to 1951, this history is based in part on the research of Prof. Clarke Chambers. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMN00177.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
208.
Lehmberg, Stanford & Ann M. Pflaum  
The University of Minnesota, 1945-2000

Publisher: Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 2001..
First Edition. 23˝ X 15˝ cm. As New/As New. Quarter black cloth, burgundy paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, black endpapers, xviii, 424, [1] pp, 16 ff b & w and 4 ff color photo plates, notes, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Photocopied errata leaf correcting p. 334 laid in. Intended as a follow-up to James Gray's history of the University from 1851 to 1951, this history is based in part on the research of Prof. Clarke Chambers. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMN00087.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
209.
Leslie, Ruth Hill  
Memoirs of Ruth Hill Leslie, 1892-1969

Publisher: Wayzata, MN: Privately Printed, 1971..
27˝ X 21˝ cm. Good/No dj. Side-stapled with black spine & blue paper covers with foil titles & decorations, 116 pp. Black paper spine chipped, blue covers faded about the edges with a few small nicks, else very good. Mrs. Leslie was daughter of Horace M. Hill, a partner in Janney, Semple, Hill, & Co., a Minneapolis hardware wholesaler, and wife of Frank P. Leslie of Leslie Paper Co. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMN00107.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
210.
Leu, Donald J. & John J. McNicholas Jr. (Project Directors)  
Planning for the Future: Minneapolis Public Schools, Vol. 1

Publisher: East Lansing, MI: Michigan State University, College of Education, 1963..
28˝ X 22 cm. VG-/No dj. White cloth, red titles & dec., viii, 198 pp, maps, photos, tables. Boards soiled and squares foxed, else VG, owner's sig. on front board, front board & rear paste-down rubber-stamped. Plan for expansion, renovation, and replacement of Minneapolis schools, as it ties in to the City's comprehensive plan for urban renewal and transportation (i. e., freeway) development. In addition to the many parts of these plans that were implemented, maps show freeways (never built) along Cedar Avenue, 28th street, and the North Ring route through Old St. Anthony in Northeast Minneapolis.

Appr.: | AUD 30.43 CAD 32.64 EUR 24.42 GBP 20.90 JPY 2,863.64 MXN 350.00 ZAR 315.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMN00089.
    
US$31.50
Order From Dealer
211.
Levin, Harry  
Contexts Of Criticism.
 Picture
Publisher: Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1957.
First Edition. Harvard Studies in Comparative Literature No. 22. Hard Cover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 21.26 CAD 22.80 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.60 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9004722.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
212.
Lindbergh, Charles A., Sr., editor.  
Real Needs, A Magazine Of Co-ordination; Volume I, Number 1, March, 1916.
 Picture
Publisher: , Washington, D. C., Charles A. Lindbergh, Sr. 1916..
. Good condition but for tape repair to bottom of spine. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 8249.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
213.
Loken, Vivian Norberg (Ill. Darlene Andreasen Wicklund)  
World Spun

Publisher: St. Paul: Privately Printed, 1972..
First Edition. Inscribed by author. 22˝ X 14˝ cm. Fine/Very Good. Navy blue cloth with gilt title on front board, [xi], 143 pp, 8 b&w illustrations. DJ faded and browned at edges and spine, lightly soiled, a ˝ X 2˝ cm chip at head of spine, rubbing and a few tears (largest 2 cm) to top & bottom edges; in Brodart archival cover. Each chapter headed by a full-page drawing.

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.96 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMN00064.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
214.
Long, Stephen H.  
Voyage in a Six-Oared Skiff to the Falls of St. Anthony in 1817 (Minnesota Historical Collections, Vol. II, Part I)

Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society 1890.
Good with no dust jacket Second Edition Softcover Softcover. Edgewear. Clear tape over head and tail of spine and on fore-edge of rear cover. Pages quite age-toned; a bit brittle. Pages unopened. ; 9-3/4 x 6-1/4"

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 43633.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
215.
Longyear, Edmund J.; edited by Grace Lee Nute  
Mesabi Pioneer: Reminiscences of Edmund J. Longyear

Publisher: The Minnesota Historical Society St. Paul, MN 1951.
Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover SD. NAP. Spine tail lightly bumped, and a bit of light rubbing along bottom rear board edge. Else binding clean. Couple stains on DJ front panel. Some surface rubbing to DJ. Bit of chipping at DJ spine head. ; 116 pages

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 43414.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
216.
Lorénzen, Lilly (Ill. Sutphen, Dick)  
Of Swedish Ways

Publisher: Minneapolis: Dillon Press, 1981..
22 X 14˝ cm. VG/VG. Grey cloth with arms stamped in blue on front board, 276 pp, full page ill. opens each chapter. Gift inscription on verso of ffep, first few leaves creased by a paper clip, a few spots on bottom edge, else fine. Pict DJ has three tears 1-2 cm to top edge, and a few spots near tail of spine; in Brodart archival cover. 8th printing, (c) 1964. "This charming account of Swedish customs and traditions will appeal to all readers with an interest in Sweden and its cultural heritage...lively and enthusiastic.." -- from DJ. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 15.46 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.40 GBP 10.62 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMN00004.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
217.
Lovelace, Maud Hart  
Early Candlelight

Publisher: New York: The John Day Company, 1929..
4th ptg. 19˝ X 13˝ cm. G/No dj. Russett cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, [v], 322, [1] pp. Rubbed, extremities frayed, titles just about invisible, boards somewhat soiled, structurally sound & internally clean. Historical novel about early settlers in Minnesota. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMN00126.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
218.
MacIntosh, Craig (Text by Ilga Eglitis)  
Minneapolis Cityscape: An Artist's View

Publisher: Wayzata, MN: MACILO Publishing Co., 1986..
First Edition. Trade Paperback. 21˝ X 28 cm (oblong). Near Fine/No dj. Pictorial wraps, [xi], 146 pp, 71 b & w drawings, 5 maps, index. Light creasing to covers. This is a splendid collection of Minneapolis landmarks drawn by MacIntosh, an artist on the staff of the Minneapolis Star and Tribune. Many of the buildings pictured were gone by the time this book was published; others have disappeared since. The finding maps allow the reader to locate the sites illustrated. Shipping weight 2 lbs

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMN00108.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
219.
MacKenzie, Maxwell  
Abandonings: Photographs of Otter Tail County, Minnesota

Publisher: Washington, D. C: Elliot & Clark Publishing, 1995..
First Edition. 18˝ X 27˝ cm (oblong). Near Fine/No dj. Pictorial boards, black cloth spine with red titles, about 56 pp of 2-page color photos. Extremities lightly rubbed, else fine. Artistically photographed rural landscapes, most centered on abandoned farm buildings in various states of decay, from peeling paint to collapse, accompanied by appropriate quotes. The last plate lifts the spirits with a photo of a restored farmstead. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMN00145.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
220.
MacMillan, Conway  
Minnesota Plant Life: Report of the Survey Botanical Series III

Publisher: University of Minnesota Saint Paul 1899.
ex lib. Lilly Pharmaceutical Company. 568 pages, b/w plates/tissue guards, numerous b/w photos and drawings in text, index; large 8vo, green cloth. Spine taped, pieces missing, cover very soiled, worn, bookplate inside front cover, hinges broken, front taped, title page partially loose, good; text and plates very good Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 16.43 CAD 17.62 EUR 13.18 GBP 11.28 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 026879.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
221.
MacMillan, W. Duncan with Patricia Condon Johnston  
Macghillemhaoil, Volume One: : An account of my family from earliest times, tracing our origins in Scotland, emigration to Canada, settlement in Wisconsin, and move to Minnesota, chronicling our lives and times as farmer
 Picture
Publisher: Wayzata, Minnesota, W. Duncan MacMillan, [1990].
First Edition. Presentation signed by the author. One of 500 copies. Bound in the publisher's original quarter goatskin and MacMillan Hunting tartan cloth, the front cover has the MacMillan clan badge stamped in gilt, and the spine is stamped in silver. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine Condition

Appr.: | AUD 106.28 CAD 113.99 EUR 85.27 GBP 72.99 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,222.22 ZAR 1,100.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9006832.
    
US$110.00
Order From Dealer
222.
Manfred, Frederick  
The Manly-hearted Woman
 Picture
Publisher: New York, Crown, [1975].
First Edition ISBN: 0517523744. Bound in quarter cloth and paper covered boards. Hard Cover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 25.12 CAD 26.94 EUR 20.16 GBP 17.25 JPY 2,363.64 MXN 288.89 ZAR 260.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9006632.
    
US$26.00
Order From Dealer
223.
Marling, Karal Ann  
Ice: Great Moments In The History Of Hard, Cold Water
 Picture
Publisher: St. Paul, MN, Borealis Books, [2008].
First Edition ISBN: 0873516281. Bound in the publisher's original quarter steel blue cloth and white boards with the spine stamped in silver. Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9005437.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
224.
Martin, Albro  
James J. Hill and the Opening of the Northwest
 Picture
Publisher: New York, Oxford University Press, 1976.
First Edition ISBN: 0195020707. Signed by the author on the title page. The dust jacket has minor wear to the extremities. Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 63.77 CAD 68.39 EUR 51.16 GBP 43.80 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 733.33 ZAR 660.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9013194.
    
US$66.00
Order From Dealer
225.
Mayer, Frank Blackwell  
With Pen And Pencil On The Frontier In 1851 (publications Of The Minnesota Historical Society; Narratives And Documents, Volume I).: The Diary and Sketches of Frank Blackwell Mayer. Edited with an introduction and notes
 Picture
Publisher: Saint Paul, The Minnesota Historical Soceity, 1932.
. Bound in the publisher's original red cloth with the spine stamped in gilt. The spine is lightly sunned. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine Condition

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9006437.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer

342 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  2  [ 3 ]  4  5  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.