|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
342 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
76.
|
|
Blegen, Theodore; and Philip D. Jordan
With Various Voices: Recordings of North Star Life
Publisher: The Itaska Press St. Paul, MN 1949. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover Signed by both authors on the front flyleaf. Previous owners name inked on the front pastedown. ; 380 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 43424.
|
|
|
|
|
77.
|
|
Boak, Denis
Andre Malraus
Publisher: Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1968. First Edition Hard Cover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9013237.
|
|
|
|
|
78.
|
|
Bond, J. Wesley.
Minnesota And Its Resources To Which Are Appended Camp-fire Sketches Or Notes Of A Trip From St. Paul To Pembina And Selkirk Settlement On The Red River Of The North.
Publisher: , Chicago, Keen and Lee, 1856.. . 4th edition. Publisher's cloth lettered in gilt on the spine, 400, [3] pp., color lithograph frontispiece and title page. Foxing throughout, light wear at the head and heel, otherwise a very good copy. Howes 1014.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 143.14 | CAD 146.29 | EUR 110.61 | GBP 93.59 | JPY 13,272.73 | MXN 1,622.22 | ZAR 1,315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 6754.
|
|
|
|
|
79.
|
|
Bremer, Karl D., H. R. (Bud) Meier & Bill Farmer
America's North Coast Gateway
Publisher: Encino, CA: Jostens Publishing Group, Inc., 1993.. First Edition. 31 X 23½ cm. Fine/Fine. White cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, many photos, bibliography, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. The first half of the book, by Bremer, is the 50th anniversary history of Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport (MSP on your plane tickets), formerly known as Wold-Chamberlain Field. The second half, by Meier & Farmer, devotes a page or two each to profiles of major Twin Cities area companies. Shipping weight 4 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGMN00128.
|
|
|
|
|
80.
|
|
Brings, Lawrence M.
What God Hath Wrought: The Story of Central Lutheran Church in Minneapolis
Publisher: Minneapolis: T. S. Denison & Company, Inc, 1980.. Revised Ed. Inscribed by author on recto of ffep. 22 X 14 cm. Fine/Near Fine. Full black cloth, gilt titles on spine & decoration on front board, 207 pp, 5 ff color & 24 ff b & w photo plates. Author's inscription is signed & dated in the year of publication. DJ is price-clipped, else fine; in Brodart archival cover. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGMN00185.
|
|
|
|
|
81.
|
|
Brings, Lawrence M.
What God Hath Wrought: The Story of Central Lutheran Church in Minneapolis
Publisher: Minneapolis: T. S. Denison & Company, Inc, 1980.. Revised Ed. 22 X 14 cm. Fine/G+. Full black cloth, gilt titles on spine & decoration on front board, 207 pp, 5 ff color & 24 ff b & w photo plates. DJ has 3 small tears to top edge and a 2 cm chip to bottom of (blank) rear panel; in Brodart archival cover. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGMN00236.
|
|
|
|
|
82.
|
|
Brink, Carol Ryrie
The Twin Cities
Publisher: New York: The Macmillan Company, 1961.. First Edition. 24 X 16 cm. Near Fine/VG+. Quarter black cloth, blue cloth-covered boards, foil titles & decorations on spine, foil decorations on front board, endpaper maps, [ix], 197 pp, 8 ff b & w photo plates, index. Corners & spine ends lightly rubbed. DJ has both corners of front flap clipped (although a printed price is still present), some rubbing & small chips to extremities; in Brodart archival cover. Written for Macmillan's Cities of America series, this is a lively look at Twin Cities history, industry and culture by the author of Caddie Woodlawn, which won the Newbery Medal in 1936. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGMN00111.
|
|
|
|
|
83.
|
|
Bromley, Edward A.
Minneapolis Album; A Photographic History Of The Early Days In
. Bromley, Edward A. MINNEAPOLIS ALBUM; A PHOTOGRAPHIC HISTORY OF THE EARLY DAYS IN MINNEAPOLIS; A COLLECTION OF VIEWS OF THE CITY'S GROWTH FROM THE EARLIEST SETTLEMENT DOWN TO 1880, WITH ACCOMPANYING DESCRIPTIVE MATTER AND PORTRAITS OF PIONEER CITIZENS, FORMING A COMPLETE HISTORICAL PICTURE. Edited by H.C. Chapin. Minneapolis, Frank L. Thresher, [1890]. 1st edition. Rebacked with the original gilt-stamped pebbled cloth covers, marbled endpapers, [3], 84 full- page plates and accompanying explanatory text. Repair to the title- page gutter. Very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 286.27 | CAD 292.59 | EUR 221.21 | GBP 187.18 | JPY 26,545.45 | MXN 3,244.44 | ZAR 2,630.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 5169.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86.
|
|
Buck, Solon J. (ed)
Minnesota History Bulletin, Vol. 1, No. 8, November, 1916
Publisher: The Minnesota Historical Society St. Paul, MN 1916. Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover Wraps. Covers age-toned, with some light rubbed soil. Edgewear. Page edges age-darkened. Else pages clean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 43433.
|
|
|
|
|
87.
|
|
Burnquist, J. A. A. (Ed.)
Minnesota Highway Traffic Regulation Act and Miscellaneous Acts, 1949
Publisher: State of Minnesota, 1949.. Pamphlet. 15 X 10 cm. VG/No dj. Stapled through fold, covers are same paper as text, 93, xv pp, index. Corners creased, pencil notes on otherwise blank rear cover. Mostly Chapter 169 of the Minnesota Statutes; a few sections of other related statutes are included in last four pages. Shipping weight 3 oz. in envelope.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGMN00202.
|
|
|
|
|
88.
|
|
Burnquist, Joseph A. A.
Minnesota and its People
Publisher: Chicago: S. J. Clarke, 1924.. 27 X 19½ cm. G/No dj, as issued. Half black leather over dec boards, teg, 4 vol: 572, 619, 689, 676 pp, numerous photos & other ill. in all volumes. V1-heavily rubbed, leather deteriorating, front joint starting; V2 & V3-edges of boards and spine rubbed; V4-edges of boards and spine rubbed, title and prelim blank leaves detached but present. Shipping weight 16 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 105.88 | CAD 108.22 | EUR 81.82 | GBP 69.23 | JPY 9,818.18 | MXN 1,200.00 | ZAR 972.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGMN00001.
|
|
|
|
|
89.
|
|
Bushnell, John Edward
The History of Westminster Presbyterian Church of Minneapolis, Minnesota, 1907-1937
Publisher: Minneapolis: Privately Printed, 1938.. First Edition. Inscribed by author on preliminary blank. 21½ X 14 cm. VG+/No dj. Dark blue leather-textured cloth, foil titles on spine, xvii, 169 pp, 11 ff b & w photo plates. Spot to top edge, front free endpaper creased. Author's inscription dated in year of publication. This eightieth anniversary history continues where Charles T. Thompson's fiftieth anniversary history left off. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.88 | CAD 31.56 | EUR 23.86 | GBP 20.19 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 283.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGMN00134.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91.
|
|
Cary, Bob.
Ely Echoes: The Portages Grow Longer.
Publisher: Duluth, MN: Pfeifer-Hamilton Publshers, [2000]. 1st printing. ISBN: 1570252009 Softcover Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5629.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93.
|
|
Christensen, Ray & Stew Thornley
Golden Memories
Publisher: Minneapolis: Nodin Press, 1993.. 23½ X 16 cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Maroon cloth with gilt titles, 228 pp, 12 ff b&w photo plates, 8 additional photos included in pagination, index. A couple of corners creased, else fine. Price-clipped DJ has two tears (the larger is 1½ cm) on rear panel, and has been bumped at a few other spots along edges; in Brodart archival cover. Memoirs of the author's life and his career as a sports broadcaster, most notably as the play-by-play announcer for the Minnesota Gophers football and basketball teams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGMN00036.
|
|
|
|
|
94.
|
|
Close, Roy M.
Critical Conditions: Arts Criticism in Minnesota in the Nineties
Publisher: The Center for Arts Criticis Saint Paul 1994. Very Good++ in wrappers. Softbound 8vo, 92 pp. Preface by Patrice Clark Koelsch. Essays by Mary Moore Easter, Jan Zita Grover, J. Otis Powell, Ann Klefstad and Jeremy Iggers. A survey of the state of arts criticism in Minnesota, covering daily newspapers, magazines and electronic media.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: MAR2BY000136I.
|
|
|
|
|
95.
|
|
Comfort, Mildred Houghton.
Meet Tom Cooney. Verses By Edward Collins Downing. Preface By Oliver E. Charley.
Publisher: , Minneapolis, Lund Press, 1945.. . One of 500 numbered copies, inscribed and signed by Oliver Charley. Cloth, dust jacket, 164 pp. Marginal damp-staining at the heels of the first 41 pages, the heel of the spine, and dust jacket. Other wise a very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 55.11 | EUR 41.67 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 495.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9252.
|
|
|
|
|
96.
|
|
Connors, Joseph B.
Journey Toward Fulfillment: A History of the College of St. Thomas
Publisher: St. Paul: The College of St. Thomas, 1986.. First Edition. 24½ X 16½ cm. Fine/No dj. Red cloth with gilt decoration on front board, illustrated endpapers, [xxiii], 516, [3] pp, 28 ff b&w plates, notes, index, colophon. A few minor bumps to bottom of rear board, else as new. A detailed history of The College of St. Thomas. Of necessity, it also touches on the history of the city of St. Paul, MN. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGMN00039.
|
|
|
|
|
97.
|
|
Cook, Sam, Illustrated by Bob Cary
Campsights.: Illustrations by bob Cary
Publisher: Duluth, MN, Pfeifer-Hamilton, [1992]. ISBN: 0938586491. One of 25 numbered copies signed by the author. Bound in the publisher's original oxblood composition leather with the front cover and spine stamped in gilt. In an oxblood composition leather covered slipcase. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine condition in a fine slipcase
|
Appr.: |
AUD 179.41 | CAD 183.37 | EUR 138.64 | GBP 117.31 | JPY 16,636.36 | MXN 2,033.33 | ZAR 1,648.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9005552.
|
|
|
|
|
98.
|
|
Cook, Sam, Illustrated by Bob Cary
Up North.: Illustrated by Bob Cary
Publisher: Duluth, MN, Pfeifer-Hamilton, [1986]. ISBN: 0938586092. One of 28 numbered copies signed by the author. Bound in the publisher's original oxblood composition leather with the front cover and spine stamped in gilt. In an oxblood composition leather covered slipcase. Hardcover. Book condition: Fine condition in a fine slipcase
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 55.11 | EUR 41.67 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 495.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9005553.
|
|
|
|
|
99.
|
|
Cook, Sam, Illustrated by Bob Cary
Quiet Magic.: Illustrations by Bob Cary
Publisher: Duluth, MN, Pfeifer-Hamilton, [1989]. ISBN: 0938586173. One of 31 numbered copies signed by the author. Bound in the publisher's original navy blue composition leather with the front cover and spine stamped in gilt. In an navy blue composition leather covered slipcase. Hardcover. Book condition: Fine condition in a fine slipcase
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 55.11 | EUR 41.67 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 495.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9005554.
|
|
|
|
|
100.
|
|
Cook, Sam, Illustrated by: Cary, Bob
Up North
Publisher: Pfeifer-Hamilton Duluth 1986. Signed by the author title page. Near fine condition, cover edges slightly faded; dust jacket very good, tiny nick, light edgewear. 180 pages, sepia illustrations by Bob Cary, decorated endpapers, 8vo; brown cloth. Experiencing the North Country season by season Signed by Author Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015936.
|
|
|
|
|
101.
|
|
Coulton, G.G.
Chaucer And His England
Publisher: New York, Russell & Russell, 1957. First Edition. Fine condition in slightly chipped dust jacket. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9004729.
|
|
|
|
|
102.
|
|
Culkin, William E.
North Shore Place Names (Lake Superior)
Publisher: Scott-Mitchell Publishing Co. St. Paul, MN 1931. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Softcover NAP. A bit of light bumping at corners, and just a bit of light surface rubbing. Else clean. Pages clean. ; B&W Photographs; 95 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 43426.
|
|
|
|
|
103.
|
|
Curtiss--Wedge, Franklin
History of Freeborn County Minnesota.
Publisher: Chicago, H. C. Cooper, 1911. First Edition. Professionally rebound in grey cloth with spine stamped in gilt. Book condition: Fine Condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 179.41 | CAD 183.37 | EUR 138.64 | GBP 117.31 | JPY 16,636.36 | MXN 2,033.33 | ZAR 1,648.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9012358.
|
|
|
|
|
104.
|
|
D'Agostino, Giovanna
I'm Mama D: Shut Up and Listen, I Want to Tell You Something
Publisher: Minneapolis: Nodin Press, 1992.. 23½ X 16 cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mauve cloth, foil titles on front board and spine, 175, [1] pp, 6 ff photo plates. Faint spots on top edge, spine ends very slightly worn. Price clipped DJ has a couple of light creases; in Brodart archival cover. Memoir of long-time Minneapolis resident, character, and restauranteuse Mama D.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGMN00053.
|
|
|
|
|
105.
|
|
Dahlquist, John E., Ralph B. Beal, Raymond E. Overmire et al.
The Gopher, Volume XXXI, 1918
Publisher: Minneapolis: , 1918.. 28 X 21 cm. G/No dj. Brown leather, blind titles on spine & decoration on front board, gilt titles on front board, 656 pp, many b & w photographs & color drawings & paintings, index. Some foxing, slightly musty, some surace chipping to leather, joints starting. The entire annual is printed on coated stock, with four tipped-in paintings by Prof. S. C. Burton, a number of stylized color drawings, and photos or b & w drawings on most of the remaining pages. Looking through it for students who later became well-known, the best I can find is Fred Osanna, president of the Twin City Rapid Transit company at the time it abandoned its streetcar system in the 1950s. Some of the faculty and regents later became members of the Hall family, e. g. George E. Vincent, Marion L. Burton (looking natty in a top hat on p 34), and Pierce Butler, who is memorialized by a street in St. Paul. Shipping weight 7 lb.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGMN00090.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
107.
|
|
Davis, W. Harry
Overcoming: The Autobiography of W. Harry Davis
Publisher: Afton, MN: Afton Historical Society Press, 2002.. First Edition. Inscribed by author on half-title. 25½ X 18½ cm. Fine/Fine. Edited & with an introduction by Lori Sturdevant. Full bronze cloth, gilt titles on spine, 312 pp including 29 pp of b & w photos, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Davis was the founding chief executive of the Minneapolis Urban Coalition, a school board member for 20 years, a member of the Minneapolis Civil Service Commission, a Cowles Media executive, and a dedicated civil rights leader. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.88 | CAD 31.56 | EUR 23.86 | GBP 20.19 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 283.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGMN00159.
|
|
|
|
|
108.
|
|
Day, Frank A. and Theodore M. Knapp
Life Of John Albert Johnson: Governor Of Minnesota 1905-1909.
. (Minnesota). Day, Frank A. and Theodore M. Knappen. LIFE OF JOHN ALBERT JOHNSON: GOVERNOR OF MINNESOTA 1905-1909. Chicago, Forbes & co., 1910. Publisher's dummy. Illustrated with historic photographs. Bound in full cloth. Very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.27 | CAD 37.07 | EUR 28.03 | GBP 23.72 | JPY 3,363.64 | MXN 411.11 | ZAR 333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 1271.
|
|
|
|
|
109.
|
|
Dayton, George Draper. dedication
Emma Willard Chadwick Dayton
Publisher: Minneapolis, Privately Printed, [1931]. . Published as a memorial to Emma Willard Chadwick Dayton by her husband and sons. Bound in full leather by Augsburg. Contained in a slipcase. Signed by George Draper Dayton II on the front end paper. Fine condition. Full Leather. Book condition: Fine condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 214.71 | CAD 219.44 | EUR 165.91 | GBP 140.38 | JPY 19,909.09 | MXN 2,433.33 | ZAR 1,972.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9015686.
|
|
|
|
|
110.
|
|
De Haven, Bob
55 Years Before the Mike
Publisher: Minneapolis: James D. Thueson, 1985.. Trade Paperback. 23 X 15 cm. VG-/No dj. Blue covers with white titles & black & white photos of De Haven on both covers, 197 pp, many b & w photos in text. Corners of front cover & first few leaves frayed, else very good. Longtime WCCO radio broadcaster reminisces. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGMN00191.
|
|
|
|
|
111.
|
|
Dobie, John
The Itaska Story
Publisher: Ross & Haines, Inc. Minneapolis, MN 1959. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Just a trace of rubbing at extremities. Else binding very clean. Pages clean. Bit of rubbing, age-darkening to DJ rear panel, with a fairly faint nickel-size spot. Else DJ clean. ; 202 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 43418.
|
|
|
|
|
112.
|
|
Doerr, Henry
Doerr Ways: A Legacy
Publisher: Minnetonka Beach, Doerr Ways, 1989. First Edition ISBN: 0962225401. Presentation signed and dated by the author on the front free endpaper. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine Condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.14 | CAD 44.09 | EUR 33.33 | GBP 28.21 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 488.89 | ZAR 396.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9011805.
|
|
|
|
|
113.
|
|
Donovan, Joseph L. & Edward A. Howe (Eds.)
State of Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1961-1962
Publisher: St. Paul: The State of Minnesota, 1961.. 23 X 16 cm. VG-/No dj. Blue cloth w/blind-stamped frame on front board, pict endpapers, 604 pp, maps, photos. Slightly rubbed, tiny snag to cloth at bottom edge of front board. Brief history of state legislation, statistics, text of fundamental charters and laws (Northwest Ordinance of 1787, Organic Act establishing territorial government, Enabling Act of 1857 authorizing state government, State Constitution, Act of Admission to the Union of 1858, U. S. Constitution), biographies of legislators with photos, lists of committee members, rules, apportionment maps, similar bios and photos for executive branch officers, department heads, etc., bios with photos of Supreme Court, bios only of district court judges, names of county court judges, descriptions of state institutions, 1960 vote totals by precinct, bios with photos of federal office-holders (Senate, House), MN vote in presidential elections since statehood. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGMN00214.
|
|
|
|
|
114.
|
|
Donovan, Joseph L. & Edward A. Howe (Eds.)
State of Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1963-1964
Publisher: St. Paul: The State of Minnesota, 1963.. 23 X 16 cm. VG/No dj. Blue cloth w/blind-stamped frame on front board, pict endpapers, 660 pp, maps, photos. Slightly rubbed & bumped at extremities. Brief history of state legislation, statistics, text of fundamental charters and laws (Northwest Ordinance of 1787, Organic Act establishing territorial government, Enabling Act of 1857 authorizing state government, State Constitution, Act of Admission to the Union of 1858, U. S. Constitution), biographies of legislators with photos, lists of committee members, rules, apportionment maps, similar bios and photos for executive branch officers, department heads, etc., bios with photos of Supreme Court, bios only of district court judges, names of county court judges, 1962 vote totals by precinct, bios with photos of federal office-holders (Senate, House), MN vote in presidential elections since statehood. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGMN00121.
|
|
|
|
|
115.
|
|
Donovan, Joseph L. & Edward A. Howe (Eds.)
State of Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1963-1964
Publisher: St. Paul: The State of Minnesota, 1963.. 23 X 16 cm. Near Fine/No dj. Blue cloth w/blind-stamped frame on front board, pict. endpapers, 660 pp, maps, photos. Slightly shelf wear, else fine. Brief history of state legislation, statistics, text of fundamental charters and laws (Northwest Ordinance of 1787, Organic Act establishing territorial government, Enabling Act of 1857 authorizing state government, State Constitution, Act of Admission to the Union of 1858, U. S. Constitution), biographies of legislators with photos, lists of committee members, rules, apportionment maps, similar bios and photos for executive branch officers, department heads, etc., bios with photos of Supreme Court, bios only of district court judges, names of county court judges, 1962 vote totals by precinct, bios with photos of federal office-holders (Senate, House), MN vote in presidential elections since statehood. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGMN00215.
|
|
|
|
|
116.
|
|
Donovan, Joseph L. & Edward A. Howe (Eds.)
State of Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1963-1964
Publisher: St. Paul: The State of Minnesota, 1963.. 23 X 16 cm. VG/No dj. Blue cloth w/blind-stamped frame on front board, pict endpapers, 660 pp, maps, photos. Slightly shelf wear. Although no ownership marks are present, this was purchased from the estate of District 32 Rep. William G. Kirchner, who is pictured on page 83. Contains brief history of state legislation, statistics, text of fundamental charters and laws (Northwest Ordinance of 1787, Organic Act establishing territorial government, Enabling Act of 1857 authorizing state government, State Constitution, Act of Admission to the Union of 1858, U. S. Constitution), biographies of legislators with photos, lists of committee members, rules, apportionment maps, similar bios and photos for executive branch officers, department heads, etc., bios with photos of Supreme Court, bios only of district court judges, names of county court judges, 1962 vote totals by precinct, bios with photos of federal office-holders (Senate, House), MN vote in presidential elections since statehood. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGMN00216.
|
|
|
|
|
117.
|
|
Donovan, Joseph L. & J. M. Sisson (Eds.)
State of Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1965-1966
Publisher: St. Paul: The State of Minnesota, 1965.. 23 X 16 cm. Near Fine/No dj. Blue cloth w/blind-stamped frame on front board, pict endpapers, 549 pp, maps, photos. Slightly shelf wear. Although no ownership marks are present, this was purchased from the estate of District 32 Rep. William G. Kirchner, who is pictured on page 68. Contains brief history of state legislation, statistics, text of fundamental charters and laws (Northwest Ordinance of 1787, Organic Act establishing territorial government, Enabling Act of 1857 authorizing state government, State Constitution, Act of Admission to the Union of 1858, U. S. Constitution), biographies of legislators with photos, lists of committee members, rules, apportionment maps, similar bios and photos for executive branch officers, department heads, etc., bios with photos of Supreme Court, bios only of district court judges, names of county court judges, 1964 vote totals by precinct, bios with photos of federal office-holders (Senate, House), MN vote in presidential elections since statehood. An expanded table of contents makes all this information easier to navigate beginning with this edition. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGMN00217.
|
|
|
|
|
118.
|
|
Donovan, Joseph L. & J. M. Sisson (Eds.)
State of Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1967-1968
Publisher: St. Paul: The State of Minnesota, 1967.. 23 X 16 cm. Near Fine/No dj. Blue cloth w/blind-stamped frame on front board, pict. endpapers, 520 pp, maps, photos. Slight shelf wear; inscribed by District 36 Rep. Thor Anderson, who is pictured on page 76; newpaper clipping of a letter by Rep. Anderson regarding the powers of the P.E.R.A. board is laid in. Contains brief history of state legislation, statistics, text of fundamental charters and laws (Northwest Ordinance of 1787, Organic Act establishing territorial government, Enabling Act of 1857 authorizing state government, State Constitution, Act of Admission to the Union of 1858, U. S. Constitution), biographies of legislators with photos, lists of committee members, rules, apportionment maps, similar bios and photos for executive branch officers, department heads, etc., bios with photos of Supreme Court, bios only of district court judges, names of county court judges, 1966 vote totals by precinct, bios with photos of federal office-holders (Senate, House), MN vote in presidential elections since statehood. An expanded table of contents makes all this information easier to navigate beginning with the 1965-1966 edition. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGMN00218.
|
|
|
|
|
119.
|
|
Donovan, Joseph L. & J. M. Sisson (Eds.)
State of Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1969-1970
Publisher: St. Paul: The State of Minnesota, 1969.. 23 X 16 cm. Near Fine/No dj. Blue cloth w/blind-stamped frame on front board, pict. endpapers, 561 pp, maps, photos. Slight shelf wear; signed by District 28 Sen. Bill Kirchner of Richfield, who is pictured on page 38. Contains brief history of state legislation, statistics, text of fundamental charters and laws (Northwest Ordinance of 1787, Organic Act establishing territorial government, Enabling Act of 1857 authorizing state government, State Constitution, Act of Admission to the Union of 1858, U. S. Constitution), biographies of legislators with photos, lists of committee members, rules, apportionment maps, similar bios and photos for executive branch officers, department heads, etc., bios with photos of Supreme Court, bios only of district court judges, names of county court judges, 1968 vote totals by precinct, bios with photos of federal office-holders (Senate, House), MN vote in presidential elections since statehood. An expanded table of contents makes all this information easier to navigate beginning with the 1965-1966 edition. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGMN00219.
|
|
|
|
|
120.
|
|
Donovan, Joseph L. & J. M. Sisson (Eds.)
State of Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1969-1970
Publisher: St. Paul: The State of Minnesota, 1969.. 23 X 16 cm. VG+/No dj. Blue cloth w/blind-stamped frame on front board, pict. endpapers, 561 pp, maps, photos. Extremities moderately rubbed; signed on half-title by Lt. Governor Jim Goetz (pictured on pages 134-5), whose name is also rubber-stamped with offsetting on verso of ffep. Contains brief history of state legislation, statistics, text of fundamental charters and laws (Northwest Ordinance of 1787, Organic Act establishing territorial government, Enabling Act of 1857 authorizing state government, State Constitution, Act of Admission to the Union of 1858, U. S. Constitution), biographies of legislators with photos, lists of committee members, rules, apportionment maps, similar bios and photos for executive branch officers, department heads, etc., bios with photos of Supreme Court, bios only of district court judges, names of county court judges, 1968 vote totals by precinct, bios with photos of federal office-holders (Senate, House), MN vote in presidential elections since statehood. An expanded table of contents makes all this information easier to navigate beginning with the 1965-1966 edition. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGMN00220.
|
|
|
|
|
121.
|
|
Donovan, Joseph L. (Ed.)
State of Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1959-1960
Publisher: St. Paul: The State of Minnesota, 1959.. 23 X 16 cm. VG/No dj. Blue cloth w/blind-stamped frame on front board, pict. front endpapers, 587 pp, maps, photos. Slightly rubbed & bumped at extremities. Inscribed to original owner by District 40 Rep. Al Otto of St. Paul. Brief history of state legislation, statistics, text of fundamental charters and laws (Northwest Ordinance of 1787, Organic Act establishing territorial government, Enabling Act of 1857 authorizing state government, State Constitution, Act of Admission to the Union of 1858, U. S. Constitution), biographies of legislators with photos, lists of committee members, rules, apportionment maps, similar bios and photos for executive branch officers, department heads, etc., bios with photos of Supreme Court, bios only of district court judges, names of county court judges, 1958 vote totals by precinct, bios with photos of federal office-holders (Senate, House), MN vote in presidential elections since statehood. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGMN00210.
|
|
|
|
|
122.
|
|
Donovan, Joseph L. (Ed.)
State of Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1955
Publisher: St. Paul: The State of Minnesota, 1955.. 23 X 16 cm. VG/No dj. Blue cloth w/blind-stamped frame & decorations on front board, 587 pp, maps, photos. Slightly rubbed & bumped at extremities, original owner's name written & rubber-stamped on endpapers, a few marginal notes. Inscribed by District 29 Rep. Carl A. Wegner of Minneapolis. Brief history of state legislation, statistics, text of fundamental charters and laws (Northwest Ordinance of 1787, Organic Act establishing territorial government, Enabling Act of 1857 authorizing state government, State Constitution, Act of Admission to the Union of 1858, U. S. Constitution), biographies of legislators with photos, lists of committee members, rules, apportionment maps, similar bios and photos for executive branch officers, department heads, etc., bios with photos of Supreme Court, bios only of district court judges, names of county court judges, descriptions of state institutions, 1954 vote totals by precinct, bios with photos of federal office-holders (Senate, House), MN vote in presidential elections since statehood, plates show the state capitol, seal, flower and tree, obituaries for former Governor and Attorney General J. A. A. Burnquist and long-time executive aide W. F. "Billy" Williams. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGMN00213.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
124.
|
|
Dougherty, Richard
In Quest of Quality: Hormels First 75 Years
Publisher: Austin, MN: George A. Hormel and Company, 1966.. 23½ X 16 cm. As New/Near Fine. Mustard yellow cloth in mustard yellow dj, 357 pp, 105 ill. DJ very lightly soiled with a few small closed tears (largest ¼") along bottom edge; in Brodart archival cover. Company history of George A. Hormel and Company, the Austin, MN meat processor best known as the maker of SPAM. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.47 | CAD 27.05 | EUR 20.45 | GBP 17.31 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 243.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGMN00006.
|
|
|
|
|
125.
|
|
Draxten, Nina
KRISTOFER JANSON IN AMERICA
Publisher: Twayne Boston 1976. ISBN: 0805790004 fine, dj spine sunned, rubbed, vg, 1st ed, boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.42 | CAD 3.50 | EUR 2.64 | GBP 2.24 | JPY 317.27 | MXN 38.78 | ZAR 31.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS002682I.
|
|
|
|
|
126.
|
|
Dunn, James Taylor (Intro. by Patricia Hampl)
Saint Paul's Schubert Club: A Century of Music, 1882-1982
Publisher: St. Paul: The Schubert Club, 1983.. Wraps. 25½ X 17½ cm. Fine/No dj. Perfect bound in beige printed paper wraps, xiii, 103 pp, b & w photos & facsimile documents. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGMN00102.
|
|
|
|
|
127.
|
|
Dunsworth, Richard Bryden (Ed.)
A Centennial History of Hennepin Avenue United Methodist Church, 1875-1975
Publisher: Minneapolis: Privately Printed, 1975.. 23½ X 15½ cm. VG/No dj. Natural linen, tan titles & illustration on front board & spine, [vi], 152 pp, color and b & w photos, index. Gift inscription fills verso of ffep. In addition to the usual church history topics, this book contains a number of interesting historical photos of Minneapolis street scenes. The design of the church was modeled on that of Ely Cathedral, near Cambridge, England. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGMN00170.
|
|
|
|
|
128.
|
|
Dunsworth, Richard Bryden (Ed.) (sermons by Richard Campbell Raines, Harold Washington Ruopp & Dwight E. Loder)
A Centennial History of Hennepin Avenue United Methodist Church, 1875-1975 (with packet of sermons)
Publisher: Minneapolis: Privately Printed, 1975.. 23½ X 15½ cm. Fine/No dj. Natural linen, tan titles & illustration on front board & spine, [vi], 152 pp, color and b & w photos, index. In addition to the usual church history topics, this book contains a number of interesting historical photos of Minneapolis street scenes. The design of the church was modeled on that of Ely Cathedral, near Cambridge, England. Offered with 38 sermons delivered at the church from 1939 to 1952, each in a 15 X 9½ cm pamphlet. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGMN00124.
|
|
|
|
|
129.
|
|
Eastman, Charles A.
INDIAN BOYHOOD
Publisher: Corner House Publ. Williamstown, MA 1975. ISBN: 0879280662 fine/n-fine, Reprint, red cloth dj pc. Rpt of 1902 edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.18 | CAD 15.51 | EUR 11.73 | GBP 9.92 | JPY 1,407.27 | MXN 172.00 | ZAR 139.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS014736I.
|
|
|
|
|
130.
|
|
Edgar, William C. & Loring M. Staples
The Minneapolis Club: A Review of Its History
Publisher: Minneapolis: Privately Printed, 1974.. 22 X 14 cm. VG/No dj. Tan pictorial cloth, 151 pp including 11 pp photographs, a few other illustrations and facsimile documents. Spine ends bumped, boards very lightly soiled, a few light smudges inside. Edgar wrote the history of the Club from 1883 to 1920, originally published in 1920 and reprinted here, while Staples brings the history up to date through 1974. This volume also contains Edgar's short story, 'The Flag at Half Mast, ' which first appeared in the Minneapolis Tribune on Feb. 4, 1929.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGMN00058.
|
|
|
|
|
131.
|
|
Erdahl, Arlen I. & Larry K. Anderson (Eds.)
State of Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1971-1972
Publisher: St. Paul: The State of Minnesota, 1971.. 23 X 16 cm. VG/No dj. Blue cloth w/blind-stamped frame on front board, pict. endpapers, 624 pp, maps, photos. Slight shelf wear, ink check marks by some legislators' names. Contains brief history of state legislation, statistics, text of fundamental charters and laws (Northwest Ordinance of 1787, Organic Act establishing territorial government, Enabling Act of 1857 authorizing state government, State Constitution, Act of Admission to the Union of 1858, U. S. Constitution), biographies of legislators with photos, lists of committee members, rules, apportionment maps, similar bios and photos for executive branch officers, department heads, etc., bios with photos of Supreme Court, bios only of district court judges, names of county court judges, 1970 vote totals by precinct, bios with photos of federal office-holders (Senate, House), MN vote in presidential elections since statehood. An expanded table of contents makes all this information easier to navigate beginning with the 1965-1966 edition. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGMN00221.
|
|
|
|
|
132.
|
|
Erdahl, Arlen I. & Thomas H. Frost (Eds.)
State of Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1973-1974
Publisher: St. Paul: The State of Minnesota, 1973.. 23 X 16 cm. VG/No dj. Blue cloth w/blind-stamped frame on front board, pict. endpapers, 663 pp, maps, photos. Slight shelf wear, a few changes in appointments are noted in ink, two or which are documented with clippings laid in or paper-clipped to page. Contains brief history of state legislation, statistics, text of fundamental charters and laws (Northwest Ordinance of 1787, Organic Act establishing territorial government, Enabling Act of 1857 authorizing state government, State Constitution, Act of Admission to the Union of 1858, U. S. Constitution), biographies of legislators with photos, lists of committee members, rules, apportionment maps, similar bios and photos for executive branch officers, department heads, etc., bios with photos of Supreme Court, bios only of district court judges, names of county court judges, 1972 vote totals by precinct, bios with photos of federal office-holders (Senate, House), MN vote in presidential elections since statehood. An expanded table of contents makes all this information easier to navigate beginning with the 1965-1966 edition. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGMN00222.
|
|
|
|
|
133.
|
|
Ervin, Jean Adams (Ill. Gemma Rossini Cullen, Robert Halladay, Heidi Schwabacher & Robert N. Taylor)
The Twin Cities Percieved: A Study in Words and Drawings
Publisher: Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1976.. First Edition. 24½ X 26½ cm (oblong). Near Fine/VG+. Pictorial linen, maps on endpapers, 140 pp, 73 b & w drawings, index. Bottom edges of boards and spine lightly rubbed, bookplate on half-title, gift inscription on rpd. DJ moderately rubbed at corners and spine ends, light soil in places, some creasing (mostly near bottom rear corner), and a 2 cm tear that is just about invisible in the Brodart archival cover. A selection of representative scenes from Minneapolis and St. Paul.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGMN00057.
|
|
|
|
|
134.
|
|
Ervin, Jean Adams (Ill. Gemma Rossini Cullen, Robert Halladay, Heidi Schwabacher & Robert N. Taylor)
The Twin Cities Percieved: A Study in Words and Drawings
Publisher: Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1976.. First Edition. 24½ X 26½ cm (oblong). VG/Poor. Pictorial linen, maps on endpapers, 140 pp, 73 b & w drawings, index. Bottom edges of boards and spine lightly rubbed, DJ flaps tipped onto half-title (remainder of DJ is missing). A selection of representative scenes from Minneapolis and St. Paul.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGMN00085.
|
|
|
|
|
135.
|
|
Farnsworth, C. Clifton
Lives of Famous Accountants
Publisher: Minneapolis: Bean Counter Press, 1980.. First Edition. 23½ X 16 cm. Fine/No dj. Green leather-textured boards, gilt titles on front board, dec. endpapers, ribbon bookmark, [vi], 38 pp, 8 full-page illustrations, small drawings used as separators, index. Tongue-in-cheek presentation of profiles of 33 accountants at the Minneapolis accounting firm of Schweitzer Rubin Gotlieb & Karon (their punctuation, not mine). Shipping weight 1 lb.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGMN00192.
|
|
|
|
|
136.
|
|
Featherstonaugh, George
A Canoe Voyage up the Minnay Sotor
Publisher: St. Paul: Minnesota Historical Society, 1970.. First Thus. 21½ X 14 cm. New/In Slipcase. Cream-colored cloth, titles printed in gold on black ground on spines, 2 vol, lxiii, 416 pp, 9 ill, folding map, xiii, 372 pp, 5 ill, folding map. In slipcase, which shows slight rubbing on bottom, corners, and edges. The 1847 edition of this work is # F67 in Howes U. S. Iana, 2nd Ed. This reprint contains additional introductory material. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.88 | CAD 31.56 | EUR 23.86 | GBP 20.19 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 283.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGMN00015.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
138.
|
|
Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration
Minnesota: A State Guide
Publisher: New York: The Viking Press, 1938.. First Edition. 21 X 14 cm. G+/No dj. Dark blue cloth, gilt titles & rules on front board & spine, xxx, 523 pp, 56 pp photo section, 15 maps including front endpaper & folding map in rear pocket, bibliography, index. Folding map is torn where folds cross, shaken hinges reglued with acid-free PVA, gift inscription dated Dec. 25, 1938, on flyleaf. Minnesota's contribution to the WPA's American Guide Series. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGMN00169.
|
|
|
|
|
139.
|
|
Feldman, Stephen and Van Gordon Sauter.
Fabled Land/timeless River; Life Along The Mississippi.
. Feldman, Stephen and Van Gordon Sauter. FABLED LAND/TIMELESS RIVER; LIFE ALONG THE MISSISSIPPI. Chicago, Quadrangle Books, 1970. 1st edition. Cloth. Dust jacket. Book is fine, dust jacket is clipped with a few short tears and small chips, altogether a very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.27 | CAD 37.07 | EUR 28.03 | GBP 23.72 | JPY 3,363.64 | MXN 411.11 | ZAR 333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 4923.
|
|
|
|
|
140.
|
|
Flanagan, Barbara
Minneapolis
Publisher: New York: St. Martin's Press, 1973.. First Edition. Signed by Author on title page. 24½ X 18½ cm. Fine/Near Fine. Black cloth-textured paper-covered boards, not paginated [174] pp, profusely illustrated, mostly with b & w photos. DJ slightly browned, creased at tail of spine; in Brodart archival cover. Minneapolis Star (and now StarTribune) columnist Barbara Flanagan was (and is) an enthusiast for the city. This book recounts the city's history through narrative, interviews, and photographs, many published here for the first time. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGMN00167.
|
|
|
|
|
141.
|
|
Flanagan, Barbara
Minneapolis
Publisher: New York: St. Martin's Press, 1973.. First Edition. 24½ X 18½ cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Black cloth-textured paper-covered boards, not paginated [174] pp, profusely illustrated, mostly with b & w photos. Spine ends just a bit rumpled, book plate on front paste-down. DJ slightly browned, light edge wear and a 3 mm wide stain to bottom edge of rear panel; in Brodart archival cover. Minneapolis Star (and now StarTribune) columnist Barbara Flanagan was (and is) an enthusiast for the city. This book recounts the city's history through narrative, interviews, and photographs, many published here for the first time. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGMN00135.
|
|
|
|
|
142.
|
|
Flanagan, Barbara
Minneapolis
Publisher: New York: St. Martin's Press, 1973.. First Edition. 24½ X 18½ cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Black cloth-textured paper-covered boards, not paginated [174] pp, profusely illustrated, mostly with b & w photos. Spine ends just a bit rumpled. DJ has price torn off, slightly faded at edges and spine, light edge wear and a 3 mm tear; in Brodart archival cover. Minneapolis Star (and now StarTribune) columnist Barbara Flanagan was (and is) an enthusiast for the city. This book recounts the city's history through narrative, interviews, and photographs, many published here for the first time. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGMN00047.
|
|
|
|
|
143.
|
|
Flandrau, Charles E.
Encyclopedia Of Biography Of Minnesota. Volume 1.
Publisher: , Chicago, Century, 1900.. . Professionally rebound in leatherette lettered in gilt on the spine, a.e.g., [5], 497 pp., 146 full-page steel and copper engraved portraits. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 214.71 | CAD 219.44 | EUR 165.91 | GBP 140.38 | JPY 19,909.09 | MXN 2,433.33 | ZAR 1,972.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 6939.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
146.
|
|
Fritzen, John
Historic Sites and Place Names of Minnesota's North Shore
Publisher: The St. Louis County Historical Society Duluth, MN 1974. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover Softcover. Signed, with generic inscription by the author on the title page. Light rubbing along the spine edge. Else covers clean. Pages clean. Stapled wraps. ; 11 x 8-1/2"; 35 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 46090.
|
|
|
|
|
147.
|
|
Gifford, Barry
Arise and Walk: A Novel
Publisher: New York, Hyperion Books, 1994. First Edition ISBN: 0786860138 Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 198.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9008859.
|
|
|
|
|
148.
|
|
Gifford, Thomas
The Man From Lisbon
Publisher: New York, McGraw-Hill, [1977]. Advance Reading Copy ISBN: 0070231877. Presentation signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Bound in the publisher's original illustrated wrappers. Includes 6 pages of promotional material. Soft Cover. Book condition: Fine Condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 64.71 | CAD 66.13 | EUR 50.00 | GBP 42.31 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 733.33 | ZAR 594.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9005591.
|
|
|
|
|
149.
|
|
Gifford, Thomas
The Assassini
Publisher: New York, Bantam, [1990]. First Edition ISBN: 0553057286. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Bound in the publisher's original quarter black cloth and black boards with the spine stamped in gilt. Minor wear to the extremities of the book and dust jacket. Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 55.11 | EUR 41.67 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 495.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9005592.
|
|
|
|
|
150.
|
|
Gray, Dick (Ill. Dr. Walter Breckenridge & Daniel Metz)
Passwords for all Seasons
Publisher: Minneapolis: Freshwater Biological Research Foundation, 1973.. Presumed First Edition. 22½ X 14½ cm. Near Fine/VG. Aqua cloth-textured boards with titles in white on front board and spine, xvii, 332 pp, numerous photos and illustrations; reverse of DJ has a map of Lake Minnetonka. Gift inscription dated 1973 on ffep, slight shelf wear. DJ lightly rubbed, tiny tears at top edge of rear panel; in Brodart archival cover. A collection of newspaper columns by the founder of the Freshwater Biological Research Foundation. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGMN00188.
|
|
|
|
342 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 [ 2 ] 3 4 5 Next
|