TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Americana & U.S. States: Mississippi
35 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Campbell, Will D.  
Providence

Publisher: Atlanta: Longstreet, 1992 1st ed..
292pp. hardback tall 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj.

Appr.: | AUD 6.85 CAD 7.00 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.48 JPY 635.45 MXN 77.67 ZAR 62.97 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 19440.
    
US$6.99
Order From Dealer
2.
Cnn (Intro. by Ivor Van Heerden)  
Cnn Reports: Katrina: State of Emergency

Publisher: Andrews McMeel Kansas City, 2005.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket. First Printing, Paperback. ISBN: 9780740758447 Paperback. 176 pp. Color illustrations. Recounts the tragedy of Hurricane Katrina in 2005; 4to; 176 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 27582.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
3.
Crocker, Mary Wallace  
Historical Architecture in Mississippi

Publisher: University Press of Mississippi Jackson 1988.
(xiii) 194 pages, numerous b/w photos of interiors and exteriors, floor plans, maps, list of buildings, home owners and addresses; 4to, pictorial cover. Near fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Fifth Printing Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 17.03 EUR 12.88 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 153.15 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022702.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Daniel, James Fort  
Recollections of Things Past : Holly Springs, Mississippi

Publisher: Brown Printing Co. Holly Springs, MS 1972.
unpaginated, brown SC wraps w/dark brown illustration and lettering on the front cover. The provides a biography of the author and then goes on to provide history about the places he worked and other businesses in Holly Springs, MS. First Printing No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 30.42 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.51 GBP 19.89 JPY 2,820.91 MXN 344.78 ZAR 279.55 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049837.
    
US$31.03
Order From Dealer
5.
Dimond, E. Grey & Herman Hattaway (editors).  
LETTERS FROM FOREST PLACE: A PLANTATION FAMILY'S CORRESPONDENCE, 1846-1881.

Publisher: Univ. of Mississippi Press, 1993.
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 087805653x Beige cloth, 512 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket crisp, now protected in mylar cover. As new.

Appr.: | AUD 26.42 CAD 27.00 EUR 20.42 GBP 17.28 JPY 2,450.00 MXN 299.44 ZAR 242.79 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 260002.
    
US$26.95
Order From Dealer
6.
Evans, John H.  
LOCATION AND DESCRIPTION OF THE EMMAUS MISSION.

Publisher: Mississippi Historical Society, University: 1903.
Paperback. Very Good. 1st separate ed., grey wraps, {3pp}. Wraps lightly sunned & soiled, small tears to head & heel of spine. Publication date approximately 1903 Publication date approximately 1903

Appr.: | AUD 9.75 CAD 9.97 EUR 7.54 GBP 6.38 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 89.64 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 105654.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
7.
Foster, V. M. & Thomas Edwin McCutcheon.  
LAUDERDALE COUNTY MINERAL RESOURCES: GEOLOGY & TESTS. Mississippi State Geological Survey Bulletin 41

Publisher: Mississippi Geological Survey, University, MS: 1940.
Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, grey wraps, 246 pages. Spine sunned, rear wrap lightly creased, name.

Appr.: | AUD 11.27 CAD 11.52 EUR 8.71 GBP 7.37 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 127.78 ZAR 103.60 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 159229.
    
US$11.50
Order From Dealer
8.
Garner, James Wilford.  
RECONSTRUCTION IN MISSISSIPPI.

Publisher: Louisiana State Univ. Press, Baton Rouge, LA: 1968.
Paperback. Very Good. Blue wraps, 422 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; rear wrap has a few light smudges, spine sun-faded with one lgiht reader's crease, textblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 7.79 CAD 7.97 EUR 6.02 GBP 5.10 JPY 722.73 MXN 88.33 ZAR 71.62 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 254520.
    
US$7.95
Order From Dealer
9.
Harris, William C.  
THE DAY OF THE CARPETBAGGER: REPUBLICAN RECONSTRUCTION IN MISSISSIPPI.

Publisher: Louisiana State Univ. Press, Baton Rouge, LA: 1979.
Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Good+. 0807103667 Brown cloth, 760 pages. This book is in great shape; spine slightly bowed, spine ends & corners lightly bumped, textblock edges lightly soiled, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket sun- faded, top and bottom edges lightly creased with varied small tears, panels lightly soiled, now protected in mylar cover. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 226986.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Hickerson, Thomas Felix.  
THE FALKNER FEUDS. THE FATAL FEUDS OF W C FALKNER.

Publisher: Colonial Press, Chapel Hill: 1964.
Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Printed blue stapled wraps, 32 pages. This book is in good shape overall; spine a bit faded, but otherwise clean & tight.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 236213.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Jordan, Winthrop D.  
Tumult and Silence at Second Creek

Publisher: Louisiana State UP [1993]. .
391 p. An inquiry into a Civil War slave conspiracy in Adams County, Mississippi in the spring asnd summer of 1861. At least 40 slaves in the Natchez region were hanged. Stock #100,484. As new with dj. American history Civil War Slavery

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100484.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Kane, Harnett T., Illustrated by: B/w photos, drawings  
Natchez on the Mississippi

Publisher: Wm Morrow NY 1948.
8 vo. 373 pp. acknowledgments, bibliography, index, b/w plates, illlustrated endpapers, pale green cloth, 8vo, signed "Sincerely Harnett Kane" front endpaper. Bookplate half title, vg, dust jacket. mended tear, ragged edges with pieces missing, good- Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 3rd Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 27.45 CAD 28.06 EUR 21.21 GBP 17.95 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 252.25 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 001399.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Kane, Harnett, T.  
Natchez on the Mississippi
 Picture
Publisher: William Morrow & Company New York c1947.
Third Printing of 1948 Very good+ in ivory cloth covered boards with green text on the spine and a green decoration on the front board with illustrated end sheets. In a very good- unclipped dust jacket with 1/4" deep chips at the upper corners of the spine area and at the upper fore corner of the front panel. Signed by the author on the first free end page: "Cordially, | Harnett T. Kane". 373 pages including an index. Illustrated with numerous black and white photographs. Our code number = TB24329

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24329.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Kirwan, Albert D.  
Revolt of the Rednecks: Mississippi Politics, 1876-1925

Publisher: New York: Harper and Row, c. 1970.
Paperback. Very Good. White on faded red spine. Standard Size. 338 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20601.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Lane, Mills w/photography by Van Jones Martin  
Architecture of the Old South Mississippi & Alabama

Publisher: New York: Abbeville Press (A Beehive Press Book), 1989..
204pp. illus. green cloth 4to: near Fine in a Fine dj [tiny age foxing to top & fore edges; else a nice clean & crisp copy] A history with handsome black & white architectural photographs.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 19152.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Lemann, Nicholas  
Redemption : The Last Battle of the Civil War

Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York, NY 2006.
xi, 257 pp, tan boards w/black lettering, SIGNED by the author on the title page, dj tan-brown-black w/black spine w/wht-tan lettering. In 1875, an army of white Mississippi Confederate veterans turned vigilantes raised a militia to "redeem" their state to abolish the newly won civil rights of freed slaves and blacks. Signed by Author Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 43.13 CAD 44.08 EUR 33.33 GBP 28.20 JPY 3,999.09 MXN 488.78 ZAR 396.31 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036272.
    
US$43.99
Order From Dealer
17.
McDermott (Editor), John Francis  
Before Mark Twain A Sampler of Old, Old Times on the Mississippi
 Picture
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Carbondale, Ill. (1968).
First Edition Fine in 1/4 white buckram cloth and printed paper covered boards with bold gilt text on the spine with map endsheets. A small quarto measuring 9 1/2" by 6". In a very near fine price clipped dust jacket with light wear and rubbing to the corners of the spine area. 298 pages including an index. A collection of 37 "diaries, travel accounts and reminiscences of voyages through the wilderness in which men detailed the adventures of their youth" and which help to document the settlement of the western plains following the close of the American Revolution. (Quotation from the editor's introduction.) One of the volumes in the publisher's series Travels On The Western Waters.Our code number = TB24285

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24285.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Mellen, Frederic Francis & Thomas Edwin McCutcheon.  
WINSTON COUNTY MINERAL RESOURCES: GEOLOGY & TESTS. Mississippi State Geological Survey Bulletin 38

Publisher: Mississippi Geological Survey, University, MS: 1939.
Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, grey wraps, 169 pages. Spine sunned, lightly edgeworn, bookplate.

Appr.: | AUD 11.27 CAD 11.52 EUR 8.71 GBP 7.37 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 127.78 ZAR 103.60 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 159230.
    
US$11.50
Order From Dealer
19.
Mellen, Frederic Francis & Thomas Edwin McCutcheon.  
WINSTON COUNTY MINERAL RESOURCES: GEOLOGY & TESTS. Mississippi State Geological Survey Bulletin 38

Publisher: Mississippi Geological Survey, University, MS: 1939.
Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, grey wraps, 169 pages. Spine sunned, short tear at fore edge of front wrap.

Appr.: | AUD 11.27 CAD 11.52 EUR 8.71 GBP 7.37 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 127.78 ZAR 103.60 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 159233.
    
US$11.50
Order From Dealer
20.
Morris, Christopher  
Becoming Southern: The Evolution of a Way of Life, Warren County and Vicksburg, Mississippi 1770-1860

Publisher: Oxford University NY 1995.
Fine; fine dust jacket. 8 vo. (xix) 258 pp. Appendices, notes, index, b/w illustrations, maps, gray cloth. First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 27.45 CAD 28.06 EUR 21.21 GBP 17.95 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 252.25 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 009183.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Morris, Christopher, Illustrated by: Photos, Tables & Maps  
Becoming Southern: The Evolution of a Way of Life, Warren County and Vicksburg, Mississippi, 1770-1860

Publisher: Oxford University Press New York, NY 1995.
xix, 258 pp, grey cloth covered boards w/red lettering on the spine, glossy grey-red dj w/black-and-white illustration on the front panel and white lettering on front & spine, white rear panel on dj w/black text. The book looks at a "typical" Southern community and traces its long process of economic, social, and cultural evolution. The author shows the transformation of a loosely knit Western community of pioneer homesteaders into a distinctly Southern society. This region was first setlted by farmers and herders and by the turn of the nineteenth century, the wealthiest residents began to acquire slaves and to plant cotton, hastening the demise of the pioneer economy. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 14.79 CAD 15.12 EUR 11.43 GBP 9.67 JPY 1,371.82 MXN 167.67 ZAR 135.95 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049616.
    
US$15.09
Order From Dealer
22.
Morris, Willie  
Yazoo
 Picture
Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press New York 1971.
First Edition Fine in tan cloth covered boards with orange and brown text stamping on the spine. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. In 1969 and 1970 the author returned to his home town of Yazoo, Mississippi to witness first hand the town's efforts to come to terms with the implications of school integration. Excerpts from this book appeared in Harper's and Time Magazine to much critical acclaim.Our code number = TB18415

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB18415.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Moye, J. Todd  
LET THE PEOPLE DECIDE: Black Freedom And White Resistance Movements In Sunflower County, Mississippi, 1945-1986

Publisher: Univ. North Carolina Press Chapel Hill, NC 2004.
ISBN: 0807828955 fine, 1st ed, red cloth

Appr.: | AUD 35.39 CAD 36.17 EUR 27.35 GBP 23.14 JPY 3,281.82 MXN 401.11 ZAR 325.23 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS010544I.
    
US$36.10
Order From Dealer
24.
Oliver, Nola Nance  
Natchez; Symbol of the Old South

Publisher: Hastings House New York 1940.
101 pages, numerous photos with extended descriptions of homes, illustrated endpapers; small 8vo, silver boards. Inscribed by the author "Greetings from the Deep South, Nola Nance Oliver. " Very good+, small address label, name front pastedown; dust jacket fair, mended tears large pieces of spine missing, worn edges Inscribed by the author Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024715.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Pillar, James J.  
The Catholic Church in Mississippi, 1837-1865

Publisher: Hauser Press New Orleans 1964.
380 pages, sources, bibliography, index; 8vo, navy boards. Cover corners slightly bumped, small scuff title page, top half of pages wavy from dampness, good; dust jacket very good-, edge wear, spine sunned Good Hard Cover Good

Appr.: | AUD 31.37 CAD 32.06 EUR 24.24 GBP 20.51 JPY 2,909.09 MXN 355.56 ZAR 288.29 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 026250.
    
US$32.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Pruitt, Olga Reed , Illustrated by: Photos by Pruitt, Olga Reed  
It Happened Here : True Stories of Holly Springs

Publisher: South Reporter Printing Company Holly Springs, MS 1950.
116 pp, grey SC wraps w/red lettering on the front cover. Collection of short stories about important spots and famous citizens of Holly Springs, Mississippi. Holly Springs is the County seat of Marshall County. It has stories about schools, houses, and churches along with some of the different families. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 37.50 CAD 38.33 EUR 28.98 GBP 24.52 JPY 3,477.27 MXN 425.00 ZAR 344.59 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049802.
    
US$38.25
Order From Dealer
27.
Puck, Susan T. (Ed. )  
Sacrifice At Vicksburg: Letters from the Front

Publisher: Burd Street Press Shippensburg, PA, 1997.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover In DJ; Blue binding. B&W photos, maps. Appendix, endnotes, biblio, index. Letters home of Three 23rd Wisconsin Infantry soldiers; 8vo; viii + 112 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 2154.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
28.
Rubin, Richard.  
CONFEDERACY OF SILENCE: A TRUE TALE OF THE NEW OLD SOUTH.

Publisher: Atria Books, New York: 2002.
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 0671036661 Black paper spine with green paper-covered boards, 438 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust jacket is clean, bright, and protected in a mylar cover. Signed presentation by author on title page. Signed presentation by author on title page.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 263204.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
29.
Schueler, Donald G.  
Preserving the Pascagoula

Publisher: University of Mississippi Jackson 1980.
(xii) 180 pages, b/w plates, index, 8vo, green cloth. Very good condition; dust jacket good+, worn edges, tear rear, slight loss, rubbed Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017623.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Silver, James W.  
Mississippi : The Closed Society (1st Edition, 1964)

Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World; N. Y. : 1964.
Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 250 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Red cloth, gold lettering, small b/w map of Mississippi, footnotes, index, 8 b/w plates showing voter registration forms. ; 1st edition stated. No number line. No dimple. ; Authored by anti-segregation college professor who witnessed race rebellion sparked by James Howard Meredith going to University of Mississippi. Documents racist culture of Mississippi. 'The United States is slowly, painfully, and self-consciously changing from a white society to a multi-racial society'. ; A m a z o n b u y e r s please note: image does not match this unit. This unit has no jacket. ; Light wear to edges. Top edge foxed. Cloth on spine a bit faded but readable. Boards slightly bowed. Interior clean, binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13532.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Skates, John Ray.  
MISSISSIPPI'S OLD CAPITOL: BIOGRAPHY OF A BUILDING.

Publisher: Mississippi Department of Archives & History, Jackson, MS: 1990.
Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 0938896598 1st edition, small quarto, tan cloth, 179 pages. The book is in very good+ shape, clean & bright, with a tight binding. Lacks front free endpaper.

Appr.: | AUD 35.78 CAD 36.57 EUR 27.65 GBP 23.40 JPY 3,318.18 MXN 405.56 ZAR 328.83 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 224545.
    
US$36.50
Order From Dealer
32.
Tucker, Judy H., and Charline R. McCord, Illustrated by: Waters, Wyatt  
Christmas Stories from Mississippi`

Publisher: University of Mississippi Jackson 2001.
209 pages, b/w illustrations by Wyatt Waters, contributors; 4to, green boards/tam cloth. Fine in a fine dust jacket Third Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 31.37 CAD 32.06 EUR 24.24 GBP 20.51 JPY 2,909.09 MXN 355.56 ZAR 288.29 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 025437.
    
US$32.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Van Court, Catherine  
The Old House

Publisher: Richmond, VA: The Dietz Press, 1950.
Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Good. Slight fading and yellowing on endpapers; dust jacket has substantial wear and tear. Dark blue on light blue spine. Standard Size. 154 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 196.08 CAD 200.40 EUR 151.52 GBP 128.21 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 1,801.80 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20434.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Watkins, W. H.  
SOME INTERESTING FACTS OF THE EARLY HISTORY OF JEFFERSON COUNTY, MISSISSIPPI.

Publisher: No publisher, No place: no date.
Paperback. Good+. Off-white wraps, 24 pages. This book is in good shape overall; wraps have some light soil & dampmarking, but still clean internally, stoutly-bound.

Appr.: | AUD 19.56 CAD 19.99 EUR 15.11 GBP 12.79 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 221.67 ZAR 179.73 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 242969.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
35.
Wayman, Norbury L.  
Life on the River: A Pictorial History of the Mississippi, the Missouri, and the Western River System

Publisher: New York: Crown Publishers, 1971..
First Edition. 28½ X 22 cm. Lilac cloth, blue titles on spine, xiii, 338 pp, hundreds of b & w illustrations, glossary, brief bibliography, index. Front endpapers seem to have been damaged during manufacturing (paste-down has 2 cm tear and is creased top to bottom, free endpaper has similar crease & a scratch), else very good, corners lightly bumped and cloth sunned near top & bottom edges. DJ has a 3 cm chip to front panel, a few tears of 1 to 5 cm, covered with adhesive plastic. This is a comprehensive, popular-level history of the Mississippi River and its tributaries as a means of transportation from the early days of colonization to modern barge traffic. It includes a paragraph or two on the history of just about every city of at least modest size on the navigable portions of the rivers, and chapters on river boats, packet lines, riverboat life, disaster on the river (accidents, repairs & salvage, natural impediments to navigation), improvements for navigation (dredging, locks, bridges, etc.), and the repacement of steamboats by barges & railroads. Shipping weight 4 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RGMR00001.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer

35 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.