TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Americana & U.S. States: Vermont
69 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(State of Vermont).  
Laws, Passed by the Legislature of the State of Vermont, at Their Session at Montpelier, Commenced on the Second Thursday of October, one thousand, eight hundred and seventeen [1817].
 Picture
Publisher: Middlebury; William Slade, [1817]..
144 pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers (paperback). First edition. Shaw & Shoemaker, 42779. A good and useful copy, paper from spine lacking, front and rear wrappers heavily annotated, soiled, with corner creases and tears, foxing throughout, dampstain to leaves, mainly towards the front, otherwise impressions sharp and binding solid.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 27101.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
2.

Proceedings of the Vermont Historical Society, December 1930. New Series, Vol. 1, No. 4

Publisher: Vermont Historical Society Montpelier 1930.
Paginated 147-192, 8vo, green wraps. Good, cover sunned, tears at spine; contents very good. Includes early History of Manchester, A Lydius Land Map, Restoration at Fort Ticonderoga, Jeremia Day's Tour Paperback Stapled Booklet

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018778.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
3.

A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE TOWN OF ROCKINGHAM

Publisher: ROCKINGHAM BICENTENNIAL COMMITTEE BELLOWS FALLS VERMONT 1975.
SOILING TO THE BACK COVER NICK ON THE SPINE WHICH HAS SOME SPLITS ALONG ITS TOP AND BOTTOM EDGES . 1ST. EDITION Soft Cover Very Good MINUS 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 39.06 CAD 38.86 EUR 28.85 GBP 24.67 JPY 3,750.00 MXN 416.67 ZAR 375.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 023300.
    
US$37.50
Order From Dealer
4.

The A.M.C. White Mountain Guide A Guide to Trails in the Mountains of New Hampshire (22nd.ed.)

Appalachian Mountain Club, Boston, 1979, 3-1/2"x6", 509pp. 4 maps & 1981-2 supplement in pocket in rear, cocked, faint waterstaining & some rippling to early & late pages, fair $

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 44104.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
5.

The A.M.C. White Mountain Guide A Guide to Trails in the Mountains of New Hampshire (21st.ed.)

Appalachian Mountain Club, Boston, 1976, 3-1/2"x6", gold cloth, 491pp. lacks 4 seperate folding maps. 4 pages loose - present but never bound in. ow VG $

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 50137.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Albers, Jan  
Hands on the Land A History of the Vermont Landscape

Orton Family Foundation, MIT Press, c.2000, 1st., 8-1/2"x10", 351pp., profusely illustrated, crease to spine, ow VG $

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 57355.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Barr, Maja T.  
Alfhilde

Publisher: Published by Author; Brattleboro, Vt: 1990.
Near Fine Softcover 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Metallic gold plastic comb binding, mottled tan cardstock throughout, 36 unnumbered pages, small b/w frontispiece portrait of Alfhilda. ; Author's recollections of her Swedish mother, Alfhilda Victor Hanson, who grew up in India with missionaries, and her father, Oscar Strand, of Brattleboro, Vermont. ; A whisper of shelfwear only. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11667.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Barry, Harold A.; Richard E. Michelman; Richard M. Mitchell; Richard H. Wellman.  
BEFORE OUR TIME: A Pictorial Memoir of Brattleboro, Vermont from 1830 to 1930.
 Picture
Publisher: Brattleboro VT: Stephen Greene Press (1974)..
Limited to 500 copies. ISBN: 082890216x A wonderful journey through life as it was in the olden days of New England, from work and industry, sports and pleasure, schools and family life, to disasters. 160p: archival photos; 22cm oblong. Chronology, Index, Map. 587g. Very Good (slight edgewear, tips creased, sticker residue front cover). Pictorial softcover. Book condition: Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 30.16 CAD 30.00 EUR 22.27 GBP 19.05 JPY 2,895.00 MXN 321.67 ZAR 289.50 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 3128.
    
US$28.95
Order From Dealer
9.
Boulet, Margaret  
St. Francis de Sales: A Proud Tradition 1854-1992
 Picture
Publisher: St. Francis de Sales Church, Bennington, VT, 1992 Signed.
Near Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering and decorations, VG DJ. Cover with minor shelf wear. DJ has a littl edge wear, one small tear on back, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp are Fine. 4to, 201 pp with illustrations. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 30.99 CAD 30.83 EUR 22.88 GBP 19.57 JPY 2,975.00 MXN 330.56 ZAR 297.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 1873.
    
US$29.75
Order From Dealer
10.
Bundy, Robert  
Just Visiting and Other Vermont Sketches
 Picture
Publisher: The Countryman Press, Taftsville, VT, 1974.
Fine paperback. Decorative cover with little edge wear. Binding tight. Newspaper clipping about author taped to end paper. Pp are Fine, look unused. 8vo, 42 pp. ISBN# 0914378074

Appr.: | AUD 10.63 CAD 10.57 EUR 7.85 GBP 6.71 JPY 1,020.00 MXN 113.33 ZAR 102.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 7167.
    
US$10.20
Order From Dealer
11.
Chadwick, H. H.  
Vermont Tours.

Publisher: Montpelier, Vermont Development Commission, 1952.
48 p.; 23 cm. Fifteenth printing of a guide first published in 1937. Good+/ wrappers. Stock#30750.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30750.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Congdon, Herbert Wheaton Illustrator: Illustrated by Edmund Homer Royce  
COVERED BRIDGE An Old American Landmark Whose Romance, Stability andCraftsmanship Are Typified by the Structures Remaining in Vermont

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1941.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 151 pages

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 29304.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Crane, Charles Edward  
LET ME SHOW YOU VERMONT

Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York 1946.
Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Introduction by Dorothy Canfield Fisher.; B&W Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 57394.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
14.
CRAWFORD FRED E.  
THE LIFE AND TIMES OF ORAMEL CRAWFORD A VERMONT FARMER 1809-1888

Publisher: PRIVATELY PRINTED [1952].
BRIGHT RED CLOTH WITH GILT LETTERING, THUMB SIZE BUMP ON BOTTOM EDGE] OF FRONT BOARD , A VERMONT AGRARIAN HISTORY Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 12.09 CAD 12.03 EUR 8.93 GBP 7.64 JPY 1,161.00 MXN 129.00 ZAR 116.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 006458.
    
US$11.61
Order From Dealer
15.
Crockett, Walter H.  
The Green Mountains of Vermont.

Publisher: Montpelier, Vermont Publicity Bureau, Office of the Secretary of State, 1926.
80 p. illus., 21.5 cm. Prepared for the vacationer in Vermont. Printed wraps soiled, worn at edges; good. Stock#30749.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30749.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Davis, Deane Illustrator: Illustrated by Sue Storey  
JUSTICE IN THE MOUNTAINS Stories and Tales by a Vermont Country Lawyer
 Picture
Publisher: New England Press Shelburne, VT 1980.
Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ flaps clipped. DJ is worn at edges. ; 177 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 48952.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Davis, Forest K.  
The Bird of Utica Life, Thought & Art of Sylvia K. Bliss (1870-1963)

Adamant Press, Adamant Vt. 1986, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 158pp. nice little handwritten presentation note signed by Davis on seperate sheet. F $

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 27107.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Duffus, R. L.  
Williamstown Branch: Impersonal Memories of a Vermont Boyhood

Publisher: W. W. Norton NY 1958.
252 pp. Photo illustrated end papers, green paper-covered boards/brown cloth. Cover edges sunned, good+, contents very good; dust jacket 1" tear spine, light wear, brodarted, good+. Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.31 GBP 10.53 JPY 1,600.00 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 007100.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Duffus, R. L.  
Williamstown Branch: Impersonal Memories of a Vermont Boyhood

Publisher: New York, W. W. Norton & Co., c1958.
. 252p. Hardcover Good condition, named clipped from half-title

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 018107.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Duffy, Editor, John  
Early Vermont Broadsides

Publisher: University Press of New England Hanover 1975.
First Edition Near fine in brown cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. A narrow 4to measurinng 12 1/4" high by 9 3/16" deep. In a very good+ dust jacket with the original price intact on the front flap but with minor light rubbing to the edges and folds with no chips. This is the first publication of its kind to provide a collection of the "earliest examples of broadside art printed in northern New England" from 1777 to 1821. 51 pages of text and illustrated with large, full-page photographs of the original broadsides.Our code number = TB16984

Appr.: | AUD 18.23 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.46 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,750.00 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB16984.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
21.
Duffy, John, 1915- , editor. Lowance, Mason I., Jr.  
Early Vermont Broadsides. Introduction by Mason I. Lowance, Jr.

Publisher: Hanover, University Press of New England, 1975.
xx, 49 p., illus.; 31 cm. 21 broadsides printed in Vermont between 1777 and 1821 reproduced in facsimile by the Meriden Gravure Company with facing commentary. Stock#32429x. Fine/ dj fine.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32429.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Elder, John.  
READING THE MOUNTAINS OF HOME.

Publisher: Harvard Univ. Press, Cambridge, MA: 1998.
Paperback. Very Good. Multicolored wraps, 253 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; spine ends and wrap corners lightly edgeworn, wraps lightly bent, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Signed and dated by author on title page. ISBN: 0674748891 Signed and dated by author on title page. ISBN: 0674748891

Appr.: | AUD 15.10 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.15 GBP 9.54 JPY 1,450.00 MXN 161.11 ZAR 145.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 242806.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
23.
Ellis, William Arba. (ed).  
Norwich University, 1819-1911, Her History, Her Graduates, Her Roll of Honor. 3 Volumes.

Publisher: G.M. Dodge. 1911..
set of 3 vols., tall 8vo. red/yellow cloth, 1st ed., b/w ills, map. light wear. VG/-

Appr.: | AUD 169.53 CAD 168.65 EUR 125.19 GBP 107.07 JPY 16,275.00 MXN 1,808.33 ZAR 1,627.50 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 26805.
    
US$162.75
Order From Dealer
24.
Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration (WPA)  
Vermont. A Guide to the Green Mountain State.
 Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin / Riverside Press [c1937]. American Guide Series.
392 p., index, photos, color folding map in rear pocket; 21 cm. Contents include General Background, including "Vermonters" by Dorothy Canfield Fisher; Main Street & Village Green (City & Town Descriptions); High Roads & Low Roads (Tours): Mile-by-Mile Description of the State's Highways; Chronology; Bibliography, 373-380. Green cloth stamped in blue; minor wear & soiling, picture taped to flyleaf, ink owner name, ink inscription; good. stock#44935.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44935.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Fisher, Dorothy Canfield  
Vermont tradition; the biography of an outlook on life

Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown & Co., c1953.
. 488 p. 22 cm. Hardcover Good condition

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 22132.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Fisher, Dorothy Canfield  
Vermont Tradition The Biography of an Outlook on Life

Little Brown, Boston c.1953, 4th.prtg., 8vo. hardcover, 488pp., VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 50878.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Greene, Richard Lawrence and Kenneth Edward Wheeling  
A Pictorial History of the Shelburne Museum

Publisher: Shelburne Museum Shelburne, VT, 1988.
Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 0939384043 Paperback. 132 pp. Color & B&W illustrations. History of Vermont museum; 4to; 132 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.96 CAD 3.94 EUR 2.92 GBP 2.50 JPY 380.00 MXN 42.22 ZAR 38.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 34203.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
28.
Gross, Ezra C.  
AN ORATION DELIVERED BEFORE THE PHI SIGMA NU SOCIETY, OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VERMONT, AT THEIR ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION, AUGUST 13, 1823.

Publisher: E. and T. Mills, Burlington, VT: 1823.
Paperback. text Good+. 1st edition, lacks wraps, 16 pages. A few ink corrections to text. Paperback. American Imprints 12731. 2 copies on OCLC. Unsigned Presentation Copy. Removed. Paperback. American Imprints 12731. 2 copies on OCLC. Unsigned Presentation Copy. Removed.

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 179695.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
29.
Hard, Walter  
VERMONT PEOPLE A New Collection of Yankee Characters

Publisher: Vermont Books Middlebury, VT 1981.
First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed; Edited by Walter Hard Jr. And J. Kevin Graffagnino; Trade PB; 80 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 6644.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Hard, Walter (Ed)  
Green Mountain Treasury: a Vermont Sampler

Publisher: Harper & Brothers NY, 1961.
Very Good in Fair dust jacket, Hardcover In sl edgeworn DJ w/ one 3" closed tear, prelims sl foxed; Blue cl. Color & B&W photos, drawings, maps. Collection of writings from Vermont Magazine; 4to; 188 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.94 CAD 5.91 EUR 4.38 GBP 3.75 JPY 570.00 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 5861.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
31.
Hard, Walter, 1882-1966.  
Vermont Sampler. A Selection of Vermont Vignettes.

Publisher: Vermont Books, Middlebury, Vt. [c1960].
Stories of Vermonters, 'usually wryly humorous but sometimes quietly dramatic', gathered from A Matter of Fifty Houses, Vermont Valley and Vermont Neighbors. 78 p. Color paper covers, 22.5 cm., a bit soiled; good. 28598

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28598.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
32.
Hard, Walter, 1882-1966.  
Vermont Vintage.

Publisher: Brattleboro, Vermont: Stephen Daye Press [1937]. 'First Edition'.
79 free-verse stories-- a cross between Robert Frost and Bert & I. Much humor, some poignancy. 94 p. Stock# 31,799. Vg., spine sun faded, no dj. 'Inscribed for George Holden who knows full well the Vermont vineyard. Walter Hard Manchester, Vermont. June 15. 1937.' (1203)

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31799.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Hathaway, Katherine Butler  
LITTLE LOCKSMITH

Publisher: Coward-Mccann New York NY 1943.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 237 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 4797.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Hill, Ralph Nading Illustrator: Illustrated by George Daly  
CONTRARY COUNTRY A Chronicle of Vermont

Publisher: Rinehart & Company New York 1950.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 309 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 34772.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Hines, Herbert Henry.  
The Old White Meeting House.

Publisher: Published by Elm Tree Press, Woodstock, VT., CR 1936, Woodstock, Vermont.
Dated 1936, believe 1st, 88 pages. Glassine cover over book is torn, covers and content good+. Poetry about Woodstock, Vermont. New England, Vermont, poetry. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 000782.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Hunting, George Field.  
Vim: A Poem Read Before the Delta Psi Fraternity of the University of Vermont at Their Twenty-Fifth Anniversary, July 13th, 1878, by Rev. George Field Hunting.
 Picture
Publisher: Burlington: Free Press Printing House, 1875..
14 pp. 8vo. Stitched paper wrappers. First edition. Bibliography of Vermont: pp. 134-5. Hunting (1836-1901) was a native of Milton, Vt., graduated from the University of Vermont in 1860; was appointed second lieutenant of the Third U. S. Artillery in February, 1862; was promoted to first lieutenant, resigned September, 1863; studied theology, became a Presbyterian clergyman and President of Alma College in Michigan. "..This is the word, and we call it Vim. / 'Tis a little word, but wondrous strong; / And its vital power, for right or wrong, / To shake the world, till the world obey, / Shall be the theme of my song to-day." Illustrated library bookplate on verso front wrapper else a very good copy, wrappers lightly soiled.

Appr.: | AUD 130.21 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.15 GBP 82.24 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 28461.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Kessler, Brad  
GOAT SONG: A Seasonal Life, a Short History of Herding, and the Art of Making Cheese

Publisher: Scribner NY 2009.
ISBN: 9781416560999 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 7.05 CAD 7.02 EUR 5.21 GBP 4.45 JPY 677.00 MXN 75.22 ZAR 67.70 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS011077I.
    
US$6.77
Order From Dealer
38.
Lee, W. (William) Storrs, 1906- .  
Father Went to College. The Story of Middlebury.

Publisher: New York, Wilson-Erickson, 1936.
xv, 249 p., front., illus., 23.5 cm. Founded in 1800, Middlebury College in Vermont has remained a small college of the liberal arts. Vg copy/no dj. 101756.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101756.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Lee, W. Storrs  
Stage Coach North: Being an Account of the First Generation in the State of Vermont

Publisher: New York, Macmillan, 1941.
1st printing. 210p. Hardcover Very good condition in worn d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 018108.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Lee, W. Storrs.  
TOWN FATHER: A Biography of Gamaliel Painter.

Publisher: Hastings House, NY: 1952.
fine in n-fine dj., 1st ed, , boards

Appr.: | AUD 3.64 CAD 3.62 EUR 2.68 GBP 2.30 JPY 349.00 MXN 38.78 ZAR 34.90 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS001097I.
    
US$3.49
Order From Dealer
41.
Lindsey, John.  
A Discourse, Delivered Before the Honourable Legislature of Vermont, on the Anniversary Election, October 10, 1822.
 Picture
Publisher: Montpelier, VT: Printed by E.P. Walton, 1822..
27 pp. 8vo. Removed. First edition. Shoemaker 9276. An election sermon on righteousness. Title page with closed slit, chip to corner on one leaf, scattered foxing, still a very good copy.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 27631.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Lyman, Louise Homer.  
Sketch of Elias Lyman, 3rd. of Hartford, Vermont.

Publisher: White River Junction, VT: The Vermonter Press, no date..
1st ed. 64 pp. Paper boards, w/ cloth spine. Labels on both spine and front cover. VG. Hard Cover. ISBN: Lyman; Elias Lyman

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3820.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Masterton, Elsie and John, Illustrated by: Masterton, Elsie  
Nothing Whatever To Do
 Picture
Publisher: Blueberry Hill Press, 1963 Rutland, VT.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall INSCRIBED on front endpaper: "Christmas, 1965 / For John H. D. F.. / Cordially / Elsie & John Masterton". This is the story of the famous Blueberry Hill Farm, told in an autobiographical style. The final chapter includes some of the notable recipes of the Farm. 277 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 25.00 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.46 GBP 15.79 JPY 2,400.00 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003925.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Melville, Dorothy Sutherland.  
TYLER-BROWNS OF BRATTLEBORO.

Publisher: Exposition Press, New York: 1973.
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. 0682476870 1st ed, Blue cloth with gilt title. xiv, 306 pp. This book is in very good shape overall; bookplate, inscription stating this was sent to the owner by the publisher on endpaper, the endpapers are a little browned as usual, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket very lightly foxed, spine tips & corners lightly rubbed, but is still bright, now protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 20.78 CAD 20.67 EUR 15.35 GBP 13.13 JPY 1,995.00 MXN 221.67 ZAR 199.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 237129.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
45.
Merrill, Caroline R. & John V.D.S.  
Historic Bennington (Vermont).

Publisher: Published by Riverside Press, CR 1898,.
CR 1898, this published in 1908, 99 pages. Illustrated covers, all good+. B&W photos. Written to perpetuate memory of Captain Samuel Robinson by his grandchildren and friends who wanted to preserve facts connected with the town's early history. New England. Vermont, town histories. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 000888.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Nelson, Alice Brainerd  
FOUR DUCKS ON A POND

Publisher: Vermont Book Shop Middlebury, VT 1951.
good+/fair, 1st ed, green cloth dj chipped, torn. #223/1000 copies

Appr.: | AUD 3.65 CAD 3.63 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.30 JPY 350.00 MXN 38.89 ZAR 35.00 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS015228I.
    
US$3.50
Order From Dealer
47.
Noble, Winona S., compiler.  
The History of Cambridge, Vermont.

Publisher: Town of Cambridge / Crescendo Club Library Association [c1976].
Cambridge is in the westernmost corner of Lamoille County, on the Lamoille River, northeast of Burlington on state route 104. 156 p., photos, maps, 23 cm.; pictorial wraps worn along spine edges; good+. 34941 {ns}.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34941.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Nutting, Wallace  
Vermont Beautiful

Publisher: Garden City Garden City, NY, 1936.
Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: No DJ, prev. Owner's name/address/date on front free ep; Brown cloth. B&W photos, drawings, and descriptions of scenic landscapes & architecture in Vermont; 4to; 254 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.89 CAD 10.83 EUR 8.04 GBP 6.88 JPY 1,045.00 MXN 116.11 ZAR 104.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 30379.
    
US$10.45
Order From Dealer
49.
Nutting, Wallace Illustrator: Illustrated by Author  
VERMONT BEAUTIFUL
 Picture
Publisher: Bonanza New York 1972.
Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 302 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 67222.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Perrin, Noel, 1927-2004  
Third Person Rural : Further Essays of a Sometime Farmer
 Picture
Publisher: Boston : David R. Godine, 1983..
x, 188 p. : illus. ; 23.5 cm. In 1963 Perrin bought a farm in Thetford Center, Vermont. "He reveled in the rural life," said writer Reeve Lindbergh, whose sister Anne Spencer Lindbergh was Perrin's third wife. "He was a fresh and unexpected, ethical, humane and charming voice for northern New England." Stock# 43,982. Vg / dj good+, small closed tear on fromt cover.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43982.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Perrin, Noel, 1927-2004. MacLean, Robert, illustrator.  
Amateur Sugar Maker. Illustrated by Robert MacLean.

Publisher: University Press of New England [c1972]. 'First printing'.
104 p., illus.; 19 cm. "Having gone to Vermont as a teacher ten years ago, I wanted to try my hand at sugaring. I didn't hope to make my living at it, but I didn't mean just to play games, either. Insofar as possible, I meant to do the work myself, and I meant to keep expenses down to the point where I really would earn a small part of my living by making syrup, as I earn another small part by cutting and selling firewood. I like an edge of hard labor to my life." Color pictorial dj; spine tanned; VG. stock#858.

Appr.: | AUD 8.85 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.54 GBP 5.59 JPY 850.00 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 858.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
52.
Perrin, Noel, Illustrator: Stephen Harvard  
First Person Rural: Essays of a Sometime Farmer

Publisher: Boston, David R. Godine, [1978].
2nd printing. 124p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 11.46 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.46 GBP 7.24 JPY 1,100.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 009440.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Rasey, Ruth M.  
Out of the Saltbox: The Savour of Old Vermont

Publisher: Rand McNally 1962, August Chicago.
8 vo. 256 pp. B/w illustrated chapter heads Kathleen Voute, light blue cloth. Cover edge lightly sunned, name/date purple pen pastedown, very good; dust jacket pieces missing, mended tears, fair. First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 007011.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Reunion Society of Vermont Officers; Veazey, W. G., et al.  
Proceedings of the Reunion Society of Vermont Officers, 1864-1884, [with] Vol. II: 1886-1905 [Two Volumes].

Publisher: Burlington: Free Press Association, 1885, 1906..
viii, 487 pp.; iv, 394 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First editions. Gilman: p232. With Addresses delivered at its Meetings.. and a Roster of the Society. Volume I was a gift of Gen. Fred. E. Smith of Montpelier; Volume II was a gift of Major E. D. Raddington. Very good copies with small tear at foot of spine on first volume, the bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Illinois on front pastedowns, shelf sticker on foot of backstrips, their stamp on title of first volume, otherwise contents near fine.

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.63 EUR 76.92 GBP 65.79 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 31579.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Robinson, Rowland E.  
Vermont: A Study of Independence.

Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1892..
Frontis, vi, 370 pp. 12mo. Cloth. First edition. American Commonwealth Series. Presentation copy (to Hathaway) with slip tipped in (Hathaway was Frank T. Hathaway of Hudson, New York, who was a Vice President of the Columbia County Historical Society). A very good+ copy, minor wear to lightly rolled spine, map bright, pages crisp and clean.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 24874.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Robinson, Rowland E.  
Sam Lovel's Boy with Forest and Stream Fables

Publisher: Rutland, VT, Charles E. Tuttle Co., c1936.
. 248 p. Ed. by Llewellyn R. Perkins Foreword by John Spargo Intro. by S. Foster Damon. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 346.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Robinson, Rowland E.  
Danvis Folks, and A Hero of Ticonderoga.

Publisher: Rutland, VT, Charles E. Tuttle Co., c1934.
. 287p. illus. Ed. by Llewellyn R. Perkins Foreword by Walter Prichard Eaton Introduction by John Farrar. Hardcover fine fine

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 706.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Robinson, Rowland E.  
Sam Lovel's Camps And Other Stories Including In The Green

Publisher: Rutland, Vt., Tuttle, 1934. .
Foreward by Duane Leroy Robinson. Introduction by Arthur Wallace Patch. Centennial Edition, edited by Llewellyn R. Perkins. 264 p. Ten chapters filled with stories of the outdoors, hunting and fishing, told in French Canadian, Canuck, dialect. These are very much of a time and a region, and preserve the speech and the manners of that time and place. But they are good stories in themselves. Stock #29,455. Vg copy, no dj. Vermont. American literature. Humor.

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29455.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Rood, Ronald N. , Drawings by Edward J. Brundage  
Land Alive: the World of Nature At One Family's Door

Publisher: Stephen Greene Press Brattleboro, VT, 1962.
Very Good in Good dust jacket, Hardcover In lightly edgeworn/tanned DJ; Signed/inscribed by author. Green cloth hardback. Drawings. Observations of nature on Vermont farm. For younger readers ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 11.88 CAD 11.81 EUR 8.77 GBP 7.50 JPY 1,140.00 MXN 126.67 ZAR 114.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 43999.
    
US$11.40
Order From Dealer
60.
Simpson, Ruth M., Illustrator: Kathleen Voute  
Out of the Saltbox: The Savour of Old Vermont

Publisher: , Privately printed, [1982].
Reprint ed. Publisher isbn: 0960404813. 273p. Paperback Very good condition Signed by author

Appr.: | AUD 4.17 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.08 GBP 2.63 JPY 400.00 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 23088.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Smith, Asa D. (Dodge) 1804-1877  
An Address, Delivered At A Re-union of the Sons of Weston, [Vermont] July 4, 1853

Publisher: Boston, Press of T.R. Marvin, 1852.
45 p. 21 cm. "Vermont has, I know, been accused of lightly esteeming the Union; we have been pointed proof of it in her enactments touching the fugitive slave law.OB 176. Disbound.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB176.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Vermont. General Assembly. House of Representatives  
Journal Of The House Of Representatives Of The State Of Vermont, October Session, 1839

Publisher: Montpelier: E. P. Walton & Sons. 1839.
8vo. 416 p. (1-18 in fours, 19 in one). 21.5cm. (25 cm. in box). "Slavery and the Slave Trade" entries, pp. 25, 26, 29, 30, 39, 42, 49, 51, 55, 63, 87, 121, 150, 158, 203, 228, 245, 257; see index, pp. 403-404. Unbound; with original paper spine; in a new box by the Hope Bindery & Box Co. Some pre-box wear to lower corners; otherwise crisp and as new. American Imprints skips this number. NUC 634: 344 (NV 0113182), the series. OB 278. Slavery as perceived in Vermont, well before the Civil War.

Appr.: | AUD 130.21 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.15 GBP 82.24 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB278.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
63.
W.P.A. Historical Records Survey  
Index to The Burlington Free Press in the Billings Library of the University of Vermont. Vol. III, 1856 - 1858

Publisher: Montpelier, Vt. , Historical Records Survey, 1940.
Paperback Ex-library, Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 11.46 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.46 GBP 7.24 JPY 1,100.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 39302.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Walter R. Hard, Jr. and Janet C. Greene, editors.  
Mischief in the Mountains.

Publisher: Montpelier, VT: Vermont Life Magazine, 1970..
1st ed. No dustjacket. Tales of Vermont, true and not so true. A good read. VG.

Appr.: | AUD 4.69 CAD 4.66 EUR 3.46 GBP 2.96 JPY 450.00 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5750.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
65.
White, William Allen  
A PURITAN IN BABYLON: The Story of Calvin Coolidge

Publisher: Macmillan NY 1938.
fine/vg, Reprint, gray cloth dj pc, a bit rubbed

Appr.: | AUD 20.74 CAD 20.63 EUR 15.32 GBP 13.10 JPY 1,991.00 MXN 221.22 ZAR 199.10 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS017372I.
    
US$19.91
Order From Dealer
66.
Wolf, Marguerit Hurrey Illustrator: Illustrated by Robert MacLean  
I'LL TAKE THE BACK ROAD
 Picture
Publisher: Stephen Greene Press Brattleboro, VT 1975.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; ; 171 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35112.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Wolf, Marguerit Hurrey Illustrator: Illustrated by Robert MacLean  
I'LL TAKE THE BACK ROAD

Publisher: Stephen Greene Press Brattleboro, VT 1975.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name cut off at top of front endpaper. ; ; 171 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 36315.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Wolf, Marguerite Hurrey, Illustrated by: MacLean, Robert  
I'll Take the Back Road

Publisher: The Stephen Greene Press Brattlesboro, VT 1975.
xii, 171 pp, orange-red patterned papercovered boards w/gilt lettering, dj orange w/black-red lettering w/illustrated front. The author formerly lived in the city & suburbs until she moved into a 150-year-old farmhouse in Vermont. This is the story of her copings & hang-ups. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.28 CAD 13.21 EUR 9.81 GBP 8.39 JPY 1,275.00 MXN 141.67 ZAR 127.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 037482.
    
US$12.75
Order From Dealer
69.
Wren, Christopher S.  
Walking to Vermont: From Times Square into the Green Mountains, a Homeward Adventure

Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 2004 1st ed..
273pp. hardback 8vo: Very Good+ in a Fine dj [long ink gift inscription on ffep signed by another person with the author's surname Wren; text is very slightly age browned; else a very nice clean, complete & crisp copy] A retired New York Times foreign correspondent's journey of American discovery.

Appr.: | AUD 7.28 CAD 7.24 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.60 JPY 699.00 MXN 77.67 ZAR 69.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 19684.
    
US$6.99
Order From Dealer

69 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.