|
1.
|
|
THE SPIRIT OF THE UPANISHADS.
Publisher: Chicago Yogi Publication Soc. 1907. Fair to good condition; Covers quite worn, boards pretty loose, five sheets of hand written notes pasted in at rear
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 1679.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
HINDU LITERATURE.
Publisher: London Colonial 1900. Revised Includes The Book of Good Counsels, Nala and Damayanti, Sakoontala, The Ramayana, and Poems of Toru Dutt Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 4584.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Aghorasiva; Richard H Davis (trans.).
A PRIEST'S GUIDE FOR THE GREAT FESTIVAL
Publisher: New York Oxford University Press 2010. Aghorasiva's Mahotsavavidhi First printing Translated with an Introduction and Notes; 191 pages Cloth bound in fine condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16678.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Archer, W.G.
THE LOVES OF KRISHNA IN INDIAN PAINTING AND POETRY.
Publisher: New York Macmillan N.D., c. 1958 Poetry. Ethical and Religious Classics of East and West, No. 18; 127 pages plus 39 black-and-white plates and a color frontis Very good condition in a very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 7130.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Arnold, Edwin (trans.).
THE BOOK OF GOOD COUNSELS.
Publisher: Edinburgh John Grant 1924. From the Sanskrit of the "Hitopadesa"; 162 pages Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 10105.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Arnold, Edwin.
BHAGAVAD GITA: THE SONG CELESTIAL.
Publisher: New York Heritage Press 1965. Introduction by Shri Sri Prakasa; Illustrated with paintings by Y.G. Srimati Very good condition in a near very good slipcase
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 4723.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Ashby, Philip
MODERN TRENDS IN HINDUISM
Publisher: Columbia University Press New York 1974. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Underlining. Previous owner's name. ; Lectures on the History of Religions; 143 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50562.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Aurobindo, Sri
Kena Upanishad
Publisher: Sri Aurobindo Ashram Pondicherry, 1970. Reprint of 1952 work. 124 pages. Provides text, translation and commentary. Paperback. Condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 12955.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Aurobindo, Sri.
HYMNS TO THE MYSTIC FIRE.
Publisher: Pondicherry Sri Aurobindo Ashram 1952. Hymns to Agni from the Rig Veda translated in their esoteric sense Second edition, Enlarged 607 pages Near very good condition in a near very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11507.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Aurobindo, Sri.
THE YOGA OF LOVE AND DEVOTOPN - BHAKTI YOGA.
Publisher: Pondicherry Sri Aurobindo Ashram 1986. First edition 157 pages Paperback in very good condition in plastic cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 12337.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Bagchee, Moni.
SADGURU NIGAMANANDA.
Publisher: West Bengal India Swami Siddhananda Saraswati 1987 bauls. 258 Pages Near fine condition in near fine dust jacket Sadguru Nigamananda was Anirvan's guru.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 9711.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Bain, F.W.
THE LIVERY OF EVE.
Publisher: New York Putnams 1917. First edition Translated from an original manuscript; Color frontis with facing tissue; 162 pages Near very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 9188.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Bain, F.W.
A SYRUP OF THE BEES.
Publisher: New York Putnams 1914. First edition Translated from an original manuscript; Color frontis with facing tissue; 144 pages Near very good condition, boards somewhat loose
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 9199.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Bain, F.W. (trans.).
THE ASHES OF A GOD.
Publisher: New York Putnams 1911. Second edition 148 pages Cloth bound in near very good condition; Mild moisture staining to top of page edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16513.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Bain, F.W. (trans.).
AN INCARNATION OF THE SNOW.
Publisher: New York Putnams 1908. First edition 108 pages plus 21 page preface Near very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 7127.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Bannerjea, Akshay Kumar.
PHILOSOPHY OF GORAKHNATH.
Publisher: North Yorkshire Coombe Springs Press 1983. 356 pages Paperback in good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 6715.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Benson, James W.
PATANJALI'S REMARKS ON ANGA.
Publisher: Delhi Oxford University Press 1990. First edition 251 pages Near very good condition in a near very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.06 | EUR 21.21 | GBP 17.95 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 7884.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Bhagavadgītā. English / Arnold, Edwin, Sir, 1832-1904
The Song Celestial; or, Bhagavad-gītā (from the Mahābhārata) being a discourse between Arjuna, prince of India, and the
Publisher: Philadelphia : David McKay, [1939]. xii, 111 p. ; 15 cm. Title continues : "Supreme Being under the form of Krishna. translated from the Sanskrit text by Sir Edwin Arnold" Series: The Pocket classics.Originally published: 1885. Stock# 43,614. Vg in good+ slip case.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43614.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada, A. C., 1896-1977.
Srimad Bhagavatam. Eighth Canto. 'Withdrawal of the Cosmic Creations' (Part Two, Chapters 9-16).
Publisher: Bhaktivedanta Book Trust [Los Angeles. 'First Printing, 1976']. xv p., color portrait plate, 7 color plates, 313 p., general index, index of Sanskrit verses, Sanskrit pronunciation guide, glossary. "With the Original Sanskrit Text, its Roman Transliteration, Synonyms, Translation, and Elaborate Purports by His Divine Grace..." Contents include The Lord Incarnates as Mohini-murti; The Battle Between the Demigods and the Demons; King Indra Annihilates the Demons; The Mohini-murti Incarnation Bewilders Lord Siva; Description of Future Manus; The System of Universal Management; Bali Maharaja Conquers the Heavenly Planets; Executing the Payo-vrata Process of Worship. "This edition of the Bhagavatam is the first complete English translation of this important text with an elaborate commentary, and it is the first widely available to the English-speaking public." Navy blue covers stamped in gold; near fine. Stock#24667.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24667.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Bhawe, S.S.
The Conception of a Muse of Poetry in the Rgveda.
Publisher: Bombay: University of Bombay, 1950.. [19-27] pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. Offprint. Reprinted from Journal of the University of Bombay, Volume XIX, Part 2, September 1950; originally read before the 15th All-India Oriental Conference held in Bombay in Nov. 1949. Author's paper lable laid in loose. A very good clean unmarked copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 30632.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Boyd, Doug.
SWAMI.
Publisher: New York Random House 1976 spituality. First edition An American's lively personal exploration into the lives, teachings, methods and mental powers of the swamis of India; 330 pages Near very good condition in a near very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 1693.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Brent, Peter.
Godmen of India.
Publisher: Quadrangle Books [1972]. 'First American Edition'. 346 p.; 22.5 cm. As there is no established theology in the Hindu religion, the role of the Guru is to continue and interpret traditional beliefs and teachings. Includes a glossary. Black cloth; no dj; VG. Stock#23659.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23659.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Burton, Richard F. (Translator)
THE KAMA SUTRA OF VATSYAYANA The Classic Hindu Treatise on Love and Social Conduct
Publisher: Barnes & Noble New York. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, 1995, Reprint, Hardcover 0880290897 Used in boards and DJ. A clean, tight copy. Minor bumping to the spine ends, slight creasing to the DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 252 pages; Including a comprehensive detail on the practical aspects of sex, "The Kama Sutra" is a classic guide to the art and skills of sex and love.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.37 | CAD 6.51 | EUR 4.92 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 58.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 9218.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Case, Margaret H. (ed.).
INNER JOURNEY: VIEWS FROM THE HINDU TRADITION.
Publisher: Morning Light Press 2006. First edition Parabola Anthology Series; 341 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13877.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Chinmaya, Swami
Discourses on Kathopanishad
Publisher: Madras, India: Chinmaya, c. 1980. Partial cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Slight gray tint to pages. White on black and gray spine. Standard Size. 270 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 010890.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Corlett, William & John Moore.
THE CHRIST STORY.
Publisher: London Hamish Hamilton 1978 mysticism. First edition 153 pages Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 8851.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Coward, Harold G., Julius J. Lipner and Katherine K. Young
Hindu Ethics: Purity, Abortion, and Euthanasia
Publisher: Albany: State University of New York Press, 1989. ISBN: 0887067638 Hard bound, first edition, 139pp includes index. Clean and tight. Fine/as new in gray and purple laminated boards. 367 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.62 | CAD 6.76 | EUR 5.11 | GBP 4.33 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 60.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 20036.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Danielou, Alain (trans.).
THE COMPLETE KAMA SUTRA.
Publisher: New York 1994. The first unabridged modern translation ot the classic Indian text; 564 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11269.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Dasgupta, S. N. (Surendranath, 1885-1952)
Hindu Mysticism.
Publisher: NY, Ungar [1974?] . 168 p.; paper; lacks t.-p., extensive ball-point pen underlining. Stock #25522. India Philosophy Religion
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25522.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Deâsamukha, Pañj¯abar¯ava, 1898-1965.
The Origin and Development of Religion in Vedic literature / by P.S. Deshmukh ; with a foreword by A. Berriedale Keith.
Publisher: Mansfield Centre, CT : Martino Pub., 2007.. xvi, 378 p. 23.5 cm. This is a thoughtful book based on a large material and dealing in four parts with: 1. Definition and origin of religion. 2. Indo-European and Indo-Iranian Religion. 3. Vedic Religion. 4. Brahmanism. The main idea is that religion does not owe its origin to magic, but springs directly from the ?belief in the powers beyond? which is also the root of magic, and that both existed side by side in the most primitive times. Reprint. Originally published: London : Oxford University Press, 1933. Based on his D.Phil thesis University of Oxford. Includes bibliographical references and index. Stock# 42,565x. Fine , new from publisher.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42565.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Dubois, Abbe J.A.
HINDU MANNERS, CUSTOMS AND CEREMONIES.
Publisher: Oxford University 1906. Third End-papers foxed Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 1026.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Duneja, Prabha.
THE LEGACY OF YOGA IN BHAGWAD GEETA.
Publisher: Delhi Govindram Hasanand 1998 bhagavad gita. First edition The text of Srimad Bhagwad Geeta in Sanskrit, romanized transliteration, English Translation & lucid commentary; 617 pp. Hard bound, very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 5479.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Easwaran, Eknath (trans.).
THE BHAGAVAD GITA.
Publisher: Nilgiri 1987. 237 pages Paperback in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16521.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Feldhaus, Anne & Tulpule Shankar Gopal.
IN THE ABSENCE OF GOD: THE EARLY YEARS OF AN INDIAN SECT.
Publisher: Honolulu University of Hawaii 1992 Cakradhar. First edition 187 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 5550.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Feldhaus, Anne, ed
THE DEEDS OF GOD IN RDDHIPUR
Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press NY 1984. ISBN: 0195034384 n-fine/fine, 1st ed, boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.31 | CAD 5.43 | EUR 4.11 | GBP 3.47 | JPY 492.73 | MXN 60.22 | ZAR 48.83 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS009422I.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Frank, Othmar.
Ueber die indischen Verwandtschaften im Aegyptischen, besonders in Hinsicht auf Mythologie.
Publisher: [Munchen]: [Auf Kosten der Akademie gedruckt], [1840].. [98- 154] pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth. Offprint. From Abhandlungen der philosophisch-philologischen Classe der Koniglich Bayerischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, v. 3, no. 3, 1840 In German. Scarce. OCLC shows only 5 copies of which only three are complete with 56 pp: Brown, Chapel Hill, and Bayerische Staatsbibliothek. Spine worn with chips at head and tail, paper label chipped, hinge just loosening, scattered foxing, still a good + copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 30504.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Fripp, Peter.
THE MYSTIC PHILOSOPHY OF SANT MAT.
Publisher: London Neville Spearman 1964 Mysticism. as Taught by the Present Spiritual Master at The Radha Soami Colony, Beas, India First edition Illustrated with 17 photgraphic plates; 174 pages Near very good condition in a near very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 6553.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Gode, P.K. (Parshuram Krishna).
Ahimsa, the Crest-Jewel of Indian Religion and Ethics.
Publisher: n.p.: n.p., n.d.(ca 1950).. 5 pp. Sm. 4to. Unbound sheets. In Hindi and English. Scarce. Untrimmed fore edge folded with a few tears, else a very good copy with two pinholes in upper corner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 30672.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Goyandka, Jayadayal.
GEMS OF TRUTH (SECOND SERIES).
Publisher: Gorakhpur Gita Press 1964. 216 pages Near very good condition in a good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13654.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Hamsa Yogin; Sreenivasachariar, Pandit K.T.
SRI-BHAGAVAD-GEETA: WITH COMMENTARY BY SRI HAMSA YOGIN, VOL. I. UPODGHATA.
Publisher: Madras 1922. 18 pages foreword in English by Dr. S. Subramania Iyer, 139 page Appendix in English by Hamsa Yogin, 3 page Errata, approximately 200 pages in Sanskrit including a preface by Pandit D.S. Satakopachariar, Fifteen Upodghata on Mahabharata by Sri Hamsa Yogin, Upodghata of the commentary by Sri Hams-Yogin on Bhagavad-Geeta and Index of Quotations in the Upodghata on Bhagavad-Geeta by Hamsa-Yogin. Suddha Dharma Mandala's Series No. 7. Cloth bound in good condition, rear board loose
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13661.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Harshananda, Swami
ALL ABOUT HINDU TEMPLES
Publisher: Sri Ramakrishna Ashrama Mysore, India. Good+, 1981, Second Edition, Paperback Used in wraps. A clean, tight copy. Moderate rubbing and wear to the covers with bumping to the edges. Bookstore stamp to preliminary page. ; B/W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 52 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.39 | CAD 5.51 | EUR 4.17 | GBP 3.53 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 61.11 | ZAR 49.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 6792.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Hixon, Lex.
GREAT SWAN: MEETINGS WITH RAMAKRISHNA.
Publisher: Boston Shambhala 1992 Vedanta. Second impression 314 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 7757.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Hopkins, Edward Washburn
THE RELIGIONS OF INDIA
Publisher: Echo Library Teddington, Middlesex, England. Very Good, 2007, Reprint, Paperback 140681329x Used in trade paperback format with library mylar covers. Ex-public library but with only a label on the back cover. Contents appear clean and tight throughout. Originally written in 1895, this appears to be a facsimile reprint of the Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers edition of 1977. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 428 pages; Edward Washburn Hopkins, Ph. D., LL. D. (September 8, 1857–1932), American Sanskrit scholar, was born in Northampton, Massachusetts. He graduated at Columbia University in 1878, studied at Leipzig, where he received the degree of Ph. D. In 1881, was an instructor at Columbia (1881-1885), and professor at Bryn Mawr (1885-1895), and became professor of Sanskrit and comparative philology in Yale University in 1895. He became secretary of the American Oriental Society and editor of its Journal, to which he contributed many valuable papers, especially on numerical and temporal categories in early Sanskrit literature. - from Wikipedia.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 9237.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Hopkinson, Tom nd Dorothy.
MUCH SLIENCE MEHER BABA HIS LIFE AND WORK.
Publisher: Bombay Meher House 1982. 232 Pages Paperback in new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 10185.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Hughes, Catherine.
THE SMOKELESS FIRE: HINDU MYSTICAL REFLECTIONS.
Publisher: New York Seabury Press 1974. Selections from Hindu scriptures and teachers illustrated with black-and-white photographs by Catherine Hughes; Unpaginated Paperback in near very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11041.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
International Society for Krishna Consciousness
Bhagavad-g¯it¯a as it is
Publisher: New York, Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, c1972. Abridged ed. Publisher isbn: 0912776803. 330pp. Hardcover Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 23138.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Isherwood, Christopher
Ramakrishna and His Disciples
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1965.. First US Edition. 23½ X 16 cm. VG+/VG+. Brick red cloth, gilt titles on spine, blind decoration on front board, top edge dyed to match boards, [x], 348 pp, 13 ff b & w photo plates, bibliography, index. Boards fading a bit near edges, slightly rubbed near extremities. DJ somewhat rubbed & soiled, with a few small tears (up to 1 cm); in Brodart archival cover. A popular biography, including some hitherto unavailable material.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RLHN00001.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Isherwood, Christopher.
MY GURU AND HIS DISCIPLE.
Publisher: New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1980. First edition Very good condition in a very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 4771.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Iyengar, B.K.S.
THE TREE OF YOGA
Publisher: Shambhala Boston. Very Good+, 1989, Later Printing, Paperback 087773464x Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 194 pages; One of the world's foremost teachers of yoga offers his thoughts on many practical and philosophical subjects, ranging from the place of yoga in daily life to insights from Patanjali's "Yoga Sutras".
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 9998.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Iyengar, K.R. Srinivasa.
KRISHNA-GEETAM: DELIGHT OF EXPERIENCE.
Publisher: Chennai Samata Books 1994. First edition 324 pages Paperback in new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 8817.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Iyengar, K.R. Srinivasa.
SAGA OF SEVEN MOTHERS: SATISAPTAKAM.
Publisher: Madras Samata Books 1991. First edition 643 pages Fine condition in very good dust jacket Prof. Iyengar's Saga of Seven Mothers is a re-telling in verse of select tales from India's munificent Epic and Puranic heritage, notably the Mahabharata, the Bhagavata and the Tamil classic, Silappadhikaram ('The Lay of the Anklet'). The Seven Satis invoked here - DEVAHUTI, SUKANYA, DEVAYANI, DAMAYANTI, RENUKA, DRAUPADI, and KANNAKI - team into a spectrum a archetypal variety projecting almost a parable of Evolution spanning a whole Yoga Cycle. These Seven near apocalyptic visions of maidenhood - womanhood-motherhood, distinctive in their tints and contours, nevertheless merge into the all inclusive Ray, the pure White of Adya Shakti.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 8798.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Iyer, K. Bharatha
Kathakali: The Sacred Dance-Drama of Malabar
Publisher: Luzac & Company London 1955. (xii) 136 pages + 26 plates including 3 in color, b/w drawings in text, appendices, bibliography; 4to, blue cloth. Corner tips/spine ends worn, faint stamp front endpaper, very good-; contents near fine; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025104.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Kannan, S.
Fundamentals of Hindu Astrology.
Publisher: New Delhi, Sagar [1972]. 140 p.;”As Astrology deals with the natural laws of life, a knowledge of this science is of absolute necessity to everyone. This book deals with entire subject of Genethliacal Astrology.” Stock #25476. Vg, some spotting on cover/ paper. India
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.37 | CAD 6.51 | EUR 4.92 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 58.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25476.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Krishnamurti, j.
THE NETWORK OF THOUGHT.
Publisher: San Francisco Harper & Row 1982. 109 pages Paperback in near very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 9754.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Lal, Kanwar
The Cult of Desire
Publisher: University Books New Hyde Park, NY, 1967. Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ, front hinge starting, bookplate; Red cl. 104 pp + 126 plates. Study of ancient erotic sculpture in India; 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 12032.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Lemaitre, Solange.
RAMAKRISHNA AND THE VITALITY OF HINDUISM.
Publisher: New York Funk & Wagnal's 1969. With numerous illustrations Occasional ink underlining, o/w very good condition in a DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 1531.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Mahalingum Kolapen
Hindu Temples of North America
Publisher: Hindu University of America & Hindu Temple Council 2008-01-01. Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Very Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 097163100X. Black and red photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 10'' x 13'', oversized, heavy, additional shipping charges may apply, very light shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.46 | CAD 25.00 | EUR 18.90 | GBP 15.99 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 224.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 314033.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Malla, Kalyana/ Burton, Sir Richard F., translator
The Hindu Art of Love: The Classic Companion to the Kama Sutra
Publisher: NY, Castle. . 124 p. ”The Hindu Poet, Kalyana Malla, compiled the Hindu Art of Love to promote complete physical enjoyment in marriage.” Stock #25478x. dj scuffed, else VG. Religion, philosophy. Sex instruction India
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25478.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Mascaro, Juan (trans.).
THE BHAGAVAD GITA.
Publisher: Harmondsworth Penguin Books 1962. First printing of translation 122 pages Paperback in good condition; Pages quite browned.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15830.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Miller, Barbara Stol (Translator)
THE BHAGAVAD GITA Krishna's Counsel in Time of War
Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club New York. Very Good+, 1998, Paperback 9780965064750 Used in trade paperback. A bright, clean copy. Slightest bit of wear to the covers. ; Mystical Classics of the World; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 161 pages; "The Bhagavad-Gita" has been an essential text of Hindu culture in India since the time of its composition in the first century A.D. One of the great classics of world literature, it has inspired such diverse thinkers as Henry David Thoreau, Mahatma Gandhi, and T.S. Eliot; most recently, it formed the core of Peter Brook's celebrated production of the "Mahabharata."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 10387.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Morgan, Kenneth editor
RELIGION OF THE HINDUS
Publisher: Ronald Press Company New York 1953. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Cover has some spotting ; 434 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65685.
|
|
|
|
|
|