TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Americana & U.S. States: Virginia
271 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

MOUNT VERNON An Illustrated Handbook

Publisher: Mount Vernon Ladies Association of the Union Mount Vernon, VA 1974.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Previous owner's name. ; Trade PB; Color Illustrations; 114 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25550.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
2.

MONTICELLO The Home of Thomas Jefferson

Publisher: Charlottesville, VA N.D..
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Trade PB; Color Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25551.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
3.

MONTICELLO The Home of Thomas Jefferson

Publisher: Charlottesville, VA 1974.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Previous owner's name. ; Trade PB; Color Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25552.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
4.

MOUNT VERNON An Illustrated Handbook

Publisher: Mount Vernon Ladies Association of the Union Mount Vernon, VA 1953.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Sticker tear on back cover. Creases in corners. ; Trade PB; Color Illustrations; 81 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35292.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
5.

Williamsburg Virginia: A Brief Study in Photographs, revised & enlarged edi tion

Publisher: Dietz Press Richmond, Virginia 1942.
6 1/4 x 8 1/4. 67 pp. Coated paper, green cloth-backed boards. An official publication of Colonial Williamsburg, originally published 1939. Cover corners bumped, very slight cracking paper front hinge, very good; good dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Good Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 001045.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
6.

Photographic Studies of Old Virginia Homes and Gardens

Publisher: Dietz Press Richmond, VA 1953.
6 1/2 x 8 1/2. Unpaged. Mostly blue-tinted photos, coated paper, green cloth. Bottom corner cover and pages bumped, faint crack paper front end paper, end papers slightly aging, good; dust jacket rubbed, faint spotting, good-. Third Edition Good Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 002626.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
7.

Richmond Today

Publisher: Thomas Hale Richmond 1978.
Mostly photos, most in color, by Bob Jones, Jr.; tan cloth. Very good+, inscription, 1981 date front end paper; dust jacket good+, edgewear, rubbed Stated First Edition Hard Cover Tall 4to.

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 011931.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
8.

Registry of Ancestors

Publisher: National Society of Colonial Dames of America in the Commonwealth of Virginia Richmond.
121 pages, 8vo, blue cover. Very good, spine faded, top and fore edges spotted, spot back endpaper Paperback +

Appr.: | AUD 33.33 CAD 33.16 EUR 24.62 GBP 21.05 JPY 3,200.00 MXN 355.56 ZAR 320.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018220.
    
US$32.00
Order From Dealer
9.

A Hornbook of Virginia History

Publisher: Virginia State Library Richmond 1965.
161 pages, color frontis, b/w illustrations, color map, foldout map, appendices, index, 8vo, tan cover. Very good-, spotting all edges/blank endpapers, a few corners creased Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018281.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
10.

The Negro in Virginia : Frm 1619 to the Present Day

Publisher: HASTINGS HOUSE NEW YORK 1940.
compiled by the Virginia Writers Project, a part of the WPA. Original publishers blue cloth with pictorial map endpapers. Illustrated with photographs. Neat previous owners blindstamp on front endpaper. smallish stain in the margain of a few pages . A scarce volume in this important series of WPA books First AMERICAN EDITION Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 128.91 CAD 128.24 EUR 95.19 GBP 81.41 JPY 12,375.00 MXN 1,375.00 ZAR 1,237.50 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 031293.
    
US$123.75
Order From Dealer
11.

Eastern Shore Essentials: A Guide to Living on the Eastern Shore of Virginia 2010-2011
 Picture
Publisher: Eastern Shore of Virginia Chamber of Commerce, 2010 Melfa, VA.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall This is a Chamber of Commerce guide to living and relocating on the Eastern Shore of Virginia. Local advertising. Well illustrated. 56 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 3.13 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.31 GBP 1.97 JPY 300.00 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002257.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Albemarle County Historical Society  
The Magazine of Albemarle County History (49) 1991
 Picture
Publisher: Albemarle County Historical Society Charlottesville, VA, 1991.
Journal in white and brown illustrated wraps with drawing of Albemarle County Courthouse to front, 8vo. Index, footnotes throughout. Illustrations. Articles on Piedmont plantations, origins of Virginia highway system, and people displaced from formation of Shenandoah National Park. Includes laid-in a 17pp. corrected reprint of the articles on Piedmont plantations. Fine. Pencilled marginalia, etc. erased from Shenandoah article. Brigfht, tight, sharp and (now) unmarked. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.77 EUR 10.96 GBP 9.38 JPY 1,425.00 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006610.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
13.
Alley, Reuben E  
History of the University of Richmond, 1830-1971

Publisher: University Press Of Virginia Charlottesville, 1977.
Good+ in Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0813907004 In DJ, very light foxing; Maroon cloth hardback. Xii + 287 pp. B&W photos. Appendix, notes, index; Small 8vo; xii + 287 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.89 CAD 10.83 EUR 8.04 GBP 6.88 JPY 1,045.00 MXN 116.11 ZAR 104.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 31297.
    
US$10.45
Order From Dealer
14.
Alley, Reuben Edward.  
A HISTORY OF BAPTISTS IN VIRGINIA.

Publisher: Virginia Baptist General Board, Richmond, VA: no date.
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Maroon cloth, 414 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; textblock edges lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket margins and spine ends tanned, now protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.49 EUR 11.50 GBP 9.84 JPY 1,495.00 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 263231.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
15.
Andrews, Matthew Page.  
VIRGINIA: THE OLD DOMINION: VOL. I.

Publisher: Dietz Press, Richmond, VA: 1949.
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. Red cloth, 664 pages. The book is in very good shape, with a tight binding & sharp corners. Dust Jacket edgeworn, tanned, closed tear to front spine joint, now protected in a mylar cover. This vol. only. This vol. only.

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.49 EUR 11.50 GBP 9.84 JPY 1,495.00 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 260222.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
16.
Anonymous  
COMMERCE AND CONFLICT: The English in Virginia, 1625

Publisher: Smithsonian Washington 1988.
good+, 1st ed, wraps

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.53 EUR 4.85 GBP 4.14 JPY 630.00 MXN 70.00 ZAR 63.00 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS018462I.
    
US$6.30
Order From Dealer
17.
Arthur, Robert.  
HISTORY OF FORT MONROE.

Publisher: [Printing Plant the Coast Artillery School, Fort Monroe], no date.
Hardcover. Very Good. Apparently rebound w/o title page in red cloth, 290 pages, 3 folding maps, plates. This book is in very good shape overall; covers smudged, some light foxing, offsetting at maps, lacks title page, still a very nice copy.

Appr.: | AUD 182.29 CAD 181.35 EUR 134.62 GBP 115.13 JPY 17,500.00 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,750.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 259625.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Baldwin, Grace Rosen with Wightman, Mary-Alice, Illustrated by: Woods, Debbie W.  
Come Live With Me
 Picture
Publisher: Brandylane Publishers, 1994 Lively, VA.
ISBN: 1883911028 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. Hardcover Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall SIGNED by author on front endpaper. "Come Live With Me is the autobiography of Grace Rosen Baldwin and the story of the Baldwin House, the home for young business ladies in Richmond, Virginia. From her early childhood in the 1920s, Grace had a dream of owning and sharing the grand Monument Avenue house with young ladies who needed a warm, secure home away from home. The dream was finally realized, and she and her husband Everette - known lovingly as Pop and Grace - operated the Baldwin House where over a thousand young ladies lived between 1953 and 1973. Com Live With Me traces the trials and faith of Grace Baldwin, but it also captures an era of Richmond's history during a period of radical change. It is a story about innocence, loss, fulfillment, and about keeping hope alive - a poignant story you'll want to read again." A list of "all the girls" who stayed at Baldwin House is included as an appendix. 97 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE (almost new) condition. Dust jacket is in VERY GOOD or better condition.

Appr.: | AUD 18.23 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.46 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,750.00 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001731.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
19.
Barka, Norman F.  
THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF FLOWERDEW HUNDRED PLANTATION: THE STONE HOUSE FOUNDATION SITE - AN INTERIM REPORT. NOVEMBER 8, 1976.

Publisher: Southside Historical Sites, Inc. c/o Department of Anthropology College of William and Mary, No place: 1976.
Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Quarto. Illustrated Velo-bound wraps, 68 pp, full page drawn plans + 68 plates all printed on rectos only. Very Good, wraps lightly sunned, a few lines have very light underlining.

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 235651.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Barka, Norman F.  
THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF FLOWERDEW HUNDRED PLANTATION: THE STONE HOUSE FOUNDATION SITE - AN INTERIM REPORT. NOVEMBER 8, 1976.

Publisher: Southside Historical Sites, Inc. c/o Department of Anthropology College of William and Mary, No place: 1976.
Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, Quarto. Illustrated Velo-bound wraps, 68 pp, full page drawn plans + 68 plates all printed on rectos only. Very Good, wraps lightly sunned, a few old tape marks.

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 240949.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
21.
BEATTY CROOM RICHMOND AND WILLIAM J. MULLOY  
WILLIAM BYRD'S NATURAL HISTORY OF VIRGINIA

Publisher: THE DIETZ PRESS RICHMOND VIRGINIA 1940.
109 PAGES, PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME AND NOTATIONS IN PENCIL ON INSIDE PASTEDOWN FIRST EDITION Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.85 GBP 11.84 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 035405.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Bell, J. P.  
OUR QUAKER FRIENDS OF YE OLDEN TIME. BEING IN PART A TRANSCRIPT OF THE MIUNTE BOOKS OF CEDAR CREEK MEETING, HANOVER COUNTY, AND THE SOUTH RIVER MEETING, CAMPBELL COUNTY, VA.

Publisher: J. P. Bell Company, 1905.
Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, Grey cloth, 287 pp, illustrations. This book is in good shape overall; binding a little soiled, rubbing on spine, corners bumped, small name tag on front and rear endpaper, rear hinge cracking, still very tight, small spot of tanning to one plate, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 78.07 CAD 77.67 EUR 57.65 GBP 49.31 JPY 7,495.00 MXN 832.78 ZAR 749.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 233087.
    
US$74.95
Order From Dealer
23.
Bill, Alfred Hoyt, illustrated, Illustrated by: Illustrated  
The Beleaguered City : Richmond 1861-1865

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, NY 1946.
313 pp, xviii, brown clothcovered boards w/gilt lettering, SIGNED, includes invoice f/book f/1946, Material f/book was drawn from diaries of the citizens of Richmond, Southern records, memoirs of the time & f/the writings of foreigners who were friends & collaborators of the citizens of Richmond. From 1861 to 1865 the story of Richmond is the story of a seige. Until near the end communications to the west & south remained open. From the moment that Federal warships took up their blockading stations before Wilmington & Charleston, Richmond was a beleaguered city. slight sunning to the spine, some foxing. Signed By First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 68.63 CAD 68.27 EUR 50.68 GBP 43.34 JPY 6,588.00 MXN 732.00 ZAR 658.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 008114.
    
US$65.88
Order From Dealer
24.
Bradshaw, Nancy Smith, and Frances Huckstep Hamilton  
Velkommen til Norge, A pictorial history of Norge, Virginia
 Picture
Publisher: Taylor Publishing Co., 1989.
Fine cloth hardback, no DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. Binding tight. Pp look unused. 4to, 80 pp of text with compilations of old photographs of the town and its people, with index.

Appr.: | AUD 33.21 CAD 33.04 EUR 24.52 GBP 20.97 JPY 3,188.00 MXN 354.22 ZAR 318.80 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 1273.
    
US$31.88
Order From Dealer
25.
Bridenbaugh, Carl  
Seat of Empire: The Political Role of Eighteenth-Century Williamsburg

Publisher: Colonial Williamsburg Williamsburg 1950.
Small 8 vo. 85 pp. Index, b/w illustrations, rust colored cloth. Very good; dust jacket chipped, owner's name/address front flap, good. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Good Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.54 CAD 13.47 EUR 10.00 GBP 8.55 JPY 1,300.00 MXN 144.44 ZAR 130.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 001349.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Brock, Henry Irving, photographs by Frances Benjamin Johnston (Introduction by Hamilton James Eckenrode)  
Colonial Churches in Virginia (Signed)
 Picture
Publisher: Richmond Dale Press (1930).
Limited edition. Folio, Full cloth, black and white photographs, xii, 97 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Brilliant study of the crossroads churches of old Virginia followed by over 35 brief individual histories, accompanied by the lovely full page photographs of Frances Benjamin Johnston. This is copy #847 of 1980, SIGNED on colophon page by Brock. Bound in patterned cloth over boards with black cloth spine titled in stamped silver foil. A few minor extremity bumps, head of spine slightly pulled, endpapers show a mild dampstain along lower half of hinges, otherwise clean and bright. Americana

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 10202.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Brooks Miles Barnes and Barry R. Truitt, Editors  
Seashore Chronicles, Three Centuries of the Virginia Barrier Islands
 Picture
Publisher: University Press of Virignia, Charlottesville, 1999.
VG++ softback, pictorial cover with very little edge wear. Tight glued binding. End papers and pp Fine, look unread. 8vo, 248 pps with illustrations, notes and index. ISBN#0-8139-1748-4. 1st Paperback Edition

Appr.: | AUD 10.19 CAD 10.13 EUR 7.52 GBP 6.43 JPY 978.00 MXN 108.67 ZAR 97.80 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 3076.
    
US$9.78
Order From Dealer
28.
BROWN ALEXANDER CROSBY  
THE PATOWMACK CANAL; AMERICA'S GREATEST EIGHTEENTH CENTURY ENGINEERING ACHIEVEMENT

Publisher: VIRGINIA CANALS ALEXANDRIA VIRGINIA 1977.
Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 11.35 CAD 11.30 EUR 8.38 GBP 7.17 JPY 1,090.00 MXN 121.11 ZAR 109.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 018343.
    
US$10.90
Order From Dealer
29.
Bruce, Philip Alexander .  
VIRGINIA: REBIRTH OF THE OLD DOMINION (VOLUME II).

Publisher: Lewis Publishing Co., Chicago: 1929.
Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, small quarto, brown leatherette, 534 pages. Book is x-library in great shape, with moderate to heavy edge and corner wear, faint library markings on the lower spine, faint library stamp on the front end paper, and remains of a check-out label on the back end paper; otherwise, cover is bright, binding is solid, and pages are clean. Volume II only. Volume II only.

Appr.: | AUD 41.61 CAD 41.40 EUR 30.73 GBP 26.28 JPY 3,995.00 MXN 443.89 ZAR 399.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 261795.
    
US$39.95
Order From Dealer
30.
Bruce, Philip Alexander .  
VIRGINIA: REBIRTH OF THE OLD DOMINION (VOLUME III).

Publisher: Lewis Publishing Co., Chicago: 1929.
Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, small quarto, brown leatherette, 532 pages. Book is x-library in great shape, with moderate to heavy edge and corner wear, faint library markings on the lower spine, faint library stamp on the front end paper, and remains of a check-out label on the back end paper; otherwise, cover is bright, binding is solid, and pages are clean. Volume III only. Volume III only.

Appr.: | AUD 41.61 CAD 41.40 EUR 30.73 GBP 26.28 JPY 3,995.00 MXN 443.89 ZAR 399.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 261796.
    
US$39.95
Order From Dealer
31.
Bruce, Philip Alexander .  
VIRGINIA: REBIRTH OF THE OLD DOMINION (VOLUME V).

Publisher: Lewis Publishing Co., Chicago: 1929.
Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, small quarto, brown leatherette, 498 pages. Book is x-library in great shape, with moderate to heavy edge and corner wear, faint library markings on the lower spine, faint library stamp on the front end paper, and remains of a check-out label on the back end paper; otherwise, cover is bright, binding is solid, and pages are clean. Volume V only. Volume V only.

Appr.: | AUD 41.61 CAD 41.40 EUR 30.73 GBP 26.28 JPY 3,995.00 MXN 443.89 ZAR 399.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 261797.
    
US$39.95
Order From Dealer
32.
Bruce, Philip Alexander w/intro. by Harvey Wish  
Social Life in Old Virginia: From the Institutional History of Virginia in the Seventeenth Century

Publisher: New York: Capricorn, 1965 2nd ptg..
459pp. paperback: Very Good [small section @ top edge of title page has been clipped to remove a prev. owner's name; else VG] A nice abridgement of Virginia historian Bruce's (1856-1933) two-volume history originally published in 1910.

Appr.: | AUD 7.28 CAD 7.24 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.60 JPY 699.00 MXN 77.67 ZAR 69.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 15609.
    
US$6.99
Order From Dealer
33.
Brydon, George Maclaren.  
VIRGINIA'S MOTHER CHURCH AND THE POLITICAL CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH IT GREW: AN INTERPRETATION OF THE RECORDS OF THE COLONY OF VIRGINIA AND OF THE ANGLICAN CHURCH OF THAT COLONY, 1607-1727.

Publisher: Virginia Historical Society, Richmond, VA: 1947.
Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, blue cloth, 571 pages. Spine lightly faded & worn at ends, binding lightly soiled, corners lightly bumped, textblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed. Vol. I only; Vol. II was published in 1952. Signed. Vol. I only; Vol. II was published in 1952. Signed.

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 191934.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Brydon, George Maclaren.  
VIRGINIA'S MOTHER CHURCH AND THE POLITICAL CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH IT GREW: AN INTERPRETATION OF THE RECORDS OF THE COLONY OF VIRGINIA AND OF THE ANGLICAN CHURCH OF THAT COLONY, 1607-1727.

Publisher: Virginia Historical Society, Richmond, VA: 1947.
Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, blue cloth, 571 pages. Top edge of spine worn, spine slightly faded, slightly soiled. Vol. I only; Vol. II was published in 1952. Signed. Vol. I only; Vol. II was published in 1952. Signed.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 213229.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Bucklen, Mary Kegley & Larrie L. Bucklen.  
COUNTY COURTHOUSES OF VIRGINIA, OLD AND NEW.

Publisher: Pictorial Histories Publishing, 1988.
Paperback. Very Good+. 0929521129 Quarto, burgundy wraps, 115 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; edges of text very lightly tanned, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.49 EUR 11.50 GBP 9.84 JPY 1,495.00 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 251967.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
36.
Bullington, Ann  
Vignettes of the James

Richmond Press, Richmond Va. 1941, 8vo., cloth, 131pp., frayed spine caps & corners, stained covers, notes on eps, cracked at last page, shaken, fair $

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 58959.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Bullitt, Stimson.  
ANCESTRAL HISTORIES OF SCOTT BULLITT AND DOROTHY STIMSON.

Publisher: Willow Press, 1999.
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 0963163043 Black cloth, 383 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; Ex- library w/ no external markings, but otherwise clean & sharp all around. Dust Jacket near fine, now protected in a mylar cover. Signed Presentation from Stimson Bullitt. Signed Presentation from Stimson Bullitt.

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 256268.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
38.
Burk, John  
The History of Virginia, From Its First Settlement To The Present Day (Volume II Only)
 Picture
Publisher: P Dickson & Pescud Petersburg, Virginia 1805.
First Edition Very good- in contemporary tree calf with a gilt stamped, red leather label on the spine which is further decorated with gilt rules and a gilt "2". An octavo measuring 8" by 4 3/4" with rubbing of the leather at the joints and edges of the boards. The binding remains tight and strong. Volume 2 only of 4 volumes. 335 pages of text followed by an appendix of 62 pages. (Howes, B971; Sabin, 9273)Our code number = TB25533

Appr.: | AUD 182.29 CAD 181.35 EUR 134.62 GBP 115.13 JPY 17,500.00 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25533.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Burrows, John Shober  
Mine Sampling & Chemical Analysis of Coals tested at the United States Fuel-Testing Plant, Norfolk Va. in 1907 (United Sates Geological Survey Bulletin 362)

Department of the Interior, United States Geological Survey, GPO, Washington, 1908, 6"x9" wraps, 23pp. G $

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 9314.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Cannon, James, Jr.  
BISHOP CANNON'S OWN STORY: LIFE AS I HAVE SEEN IT. Edited by Richard L. Watson, Jr.

Publisher: Duke Univ. Press, Durham, NC: 1955.
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket edgeworn, slightly soiled, edges chipped. 1st edition, red cloth, 465 pages. Spine slightly faded.

Appr.: | AUD 17.19 CAD 17.10 EUR 12.69 GBP 10.86 JPY 1,650.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 165.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 154926.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
41.
Caperton, Helena Lefroy  
The Social Record of Virginia
 Picture
Publisher: The Social Record of Virginia, 1951 Richmond, VA.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover Introduction by The Viscountess Astor (Nancy Astor); Historical Introduction by Rosewell Page. This is an important social register of prominent Virginia families, ca. 1951. 246 pages. Book is in GOOD condition, with expected wear for a book of this age and genre. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 000898.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
42.
Cappon, Lester J. & Ira V. Brown (editors).  
NEW MARKET, VIRGINIA, IMPRINTS, 1806-1876: A CHECK-LIST.

Publisher: Alderman Library, Charlottesville, VA: 1942.
Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, tan stapled wraps, 36 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 223516.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Carson, Jane  
Bacon's Rebellion 1676-1976
 Picture
Publisher: Jamestown Foundation Jamestown Foundation, 1976.
Trade soft cover in cream, red and brown card wraps, 8vo. v+91pp. Endnotes, map, chronology. Near Fine. Mild spine sunning with no effect on titles, prev. owner's name in very small, neat hand to upper corner ffep. Else as new: tight, sharp and unmarked, with very bright wraps and pages. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010151.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
44.
Carson, Jane.  
TRAVELERS IN TIDEWATER VIRGINIA, 1700-1800: A BIBLIOGRAPHY.

Publisher: Colonial Williamsburg, Williamsburg, VA: 1965.
Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, blue wraps, 237 pages + index. Wraps lightly rubbed.

Appr.: | AUD 23.96 CAD 23.83 EUR 17.69 GBP 15.13 JPY 2,300.00 MXN 255.56 ZAR 230.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 223515.
    
US$23.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Catlin, David T.  
Naturalist's Blue Ridge Parkway, A

Publisher: University of Tennessee Press; Knoxville, Tenn: 1984.
Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0870494309 208 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Small tasteful b/w armorial bookplate on half title. Otherwise only a touch of wear. ; 1 item laid in: large full-color fold-out map and brochure for Blue Ridge Parkway, with numerous photos of flowers, wildlife, points of interest, etc, dated 1987.

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11138.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Chamberlain, Samuel  
Behold Williamsburg: a Pictorial Tour of Virginia's Colonial Capital

Publisher: Hasting House NY, 1947.
Very Good in Poor dust jacket, Hardcover In worn/torn DJ; Red cloth hardback. B&W photo pictorial, map ep. Index; 8vo; 176 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.94 CAD 5.91 EUR 4.38 GBP 3.75 JPY 570.00 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 35248.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
47.
Chamberlain, Samuel  
BEHOLD WILLIAMSBURG A Pictorial Tour of Virginia's Colonial Capital

Publisher: Hastings House New York NY 1947.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Photographs; 176 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 36672.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Chamberlain, Samuel editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos  
FAIR IS OUR LAND

Publisher: Hastings House New York NY 1946.
Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Introduction by Donald Moffat ; 252 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 14941.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Chamberlain, Samuel.  
Behold Williamsburg.

Publisher: Hastings House New York.
A Pictorial Tour of Virginia's Colonial Capital. CR 1947, illustrations and text by author, black and white photos. X-Library with stamps, numbers and pocket in back. 176 pages, red covers with a gilt blind stamped picture of a church, slight spotting to covers, overall good. Done in cooperation with Colonial Williamsburg. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 002364.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Chowning, Larry S.  
Barcat Skipper: Tales of a Tangier Island Waterman
 Picture
Publisher: Tidewater Publishers, 1983 Centreville, MD.
ISBN: 0870333003 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall First edition (stated). "Tangier Island lies in the Chesapeake Bay about midway between Tidewater Virginia and Virginia's Eastern Shore, about ten miles below the Maryland state line and about forty miles above Cape Charles. since Tangier was settled, nearly three hundred years ago, most of the men who have lived there have worked the water, and to a large extent this is still the case. Until recent years, the islanders lived in remote isolation. They were an independent lot, self-reliant, and not infrequently rather eccentric. The tales in this collection are true. For the most part they recount events in the life of Elmer Crockett, born on Tangier in 1903, who has shared with Mr. Chowning the reminiscences of his lifelong occupation as a waterman. A few of the stories involve earlier generations of Crocketts and the accounts, handed down, have become part of the island lore. Sometimes two or more events have been woven together, sometimes names have been changed, a little poetic license has been taken, but - all in all - the tales are a true mirror of life on Tangier Island. This is the real stuff, told by a natural-born storyteller, recorded by a sensitive reporter with an ear for the turn of phrase and the rhythm of the island speech. The barcat of the book's title refers to a workboat characteristic of the Taqngier area - 'a small skipjack' - usually 26 to 28 feet long, with a catboat rig." 155 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition; minor shelfwear. Dust jacket is in GOOD or better condition; wear along top edges.

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001698.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Claflin, Mary Anne & Elizabeth Guy Richardson  
Bon Air

Publisher: Richmond: Hale, [1977] 1st ed..
144pp. illus. brown cloth 4to: Good+ in a Good dj that is torn @ top extremities [brown cloth shows discoloration on front & back covers; slight mustiness from slick magazine style paper; text is otherwise untroubled]

Appr.: | AUD 98.96 CAD 98.45 EUR 73.08 GBP 62.50 JPY 9,500.00 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 19502.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Colt, Margaretta Barton.  
Defend the Valley: a Shenandoah family in the Civil War / Margaretta Barton Colt.

Publisher: New York : Orion Books, c1994..
xv, 441 p. : illus., maps ; index, 24 cm. " Two prominent families united by marriage, the Bartons and the Joneses, witnessed the Civil War in all its fury from their homes in the Shenandoah Valley, the heartland of the Confederacy. In this remarkable book, one of their descendants has gathered and edited the papers of twenty family members to tell the moving story of ordinary people engulfed by extraordinary events."Bibliography (p. 431-434). Stock# 42,584. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42584.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Conquest, Ned  
Virginia, the Gray and the Green

Publisher: Richmond The Apollonian Press 1990.
First printing. Octavo, Full cloth, Frontispiece illustration, 160 pages. Condition: Fine in a Very Good, Price Clipped Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     **Inscribed by the author on front free endpaper. These are six short stories about Virginia during and after the Civil War. Fiction & Literature

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 805.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
54.
COTTON ELLA EARLS  
A SPARK FOR MY PEOPLE

Publisher: EXPOSITION N.Y,. 1954.
STAINS AND LIGHT WEAR TO OTHERWISE COMPLETE JACKET, PHOTO OF AUTHOR ON REAR PANEL, A SOCIOLOGICAL ANUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A NEGRO TEACHER First AMERICAN EDITION VERY GOOD MINUS Hard Cover Very Good MINUS 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 83.44 CAD 83.01 EUR 61.62 GBP 52.70 JPY 8,010.00 MXN 890.00 ZAR 801.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 024303.
    
US$80.10
Order From Dealer
55.
Crane, Madge Looney; Crane, Phillip L.  
MOST DISTINGUISHED CHARACTERS ON THE AMERICAN FRONTIER: ROBERT LOONEY (B 1692 - 1702 D 1770) OF AUGUSTA (NOW BOETOURT) COUNTY, VIRGINIA AND SOME OF HIS DESCENDANTS WITH HISTORIES OF THE GREAT ROAD, LOONEY'S FERRY, CROW'S

Publisher: Closson Press, Apollo, PA: 1998.
Hardcover. Near Fine. 0966432118 1st edition, Quarto. Blue cloth with gilt decoration. 442 pp, maps, illustrations. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. As new.

Appr.: | AUD 260.42 CAD 259.07 EUR 192.31 GBP 164.47 JPY 25,000.00 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 235191.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Curtis J. Badger  
Virginia's Eastern Shore, a Pictorial History
 Picture
Publisher: Donning Co., Virginia Beach, VA, 1998.
VG+ hardback, gilt lettering, VG+ DJ. Cover shows no wear. DJ likewise. Binding tight. Pp are Fine, look unread. Many, many interesting photos. 4to, 190 pp plus index. ISBN#0-89865-206-5. 3rd Printing, Signed by author. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 37.64 CAD 37.44 EUR 27.79 GBP 23.77 JPY 3,613.00 MXN 401.44 ZAR 361.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 3035.
    
US$36.13
Order From Dealer
57.
Dabney, Virginius  
Pistols & Pointed Pens: The Dueling Editors of Old Virginia

Publisher: Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 1987 1st ed..
193pp. illus. black cloth 8vo: ex lib. copy [dj = tipped down in mylar cover; usual markings from a library deletion; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy.

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 499.00 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 17374.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
58.
Dabney, Virginius.  
Pistols and Pointed Pens.

Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill North Carolina.
The Dueling Editors of Old Virginia. Dust jacket and book good+ condition. CR 1987, title date 1987. 193 pages with index, black and white photos. A longtime editor of Richmond Times-Dispatch, the author, in a tongue-in-cheek description, takes up information on the personalities and adventures of a succession of newspaper editors in 19th century Virginia prior to the civil War, centered on Richmond as they took their stands and frequently defenced their honor with pistols and other lethal weapons. First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 25.00 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.46 GBP 15.79 JPY 2,400.00 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 002210.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Dabney, Virginius; Tom Wolfe, intro., Illustrated by: Theilgard, John  
Virginius Dabney's Virginia: Writings about the Old Dominion

Publisher: Algonquin Books Chapel Hill 1986.
107 pages, color photo plates by John Theilgard, 4to, black cloth. Near fine, name/brief note front endpaper; dust jacket near fine Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.71 CAD 17.62 EUR 13.08 GBP 11.18 JPY 1,700.00 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019331.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Davids, Richard C.  
The Man Who Moved a Mountain

1970, Fortress Press, Phila. c.1982, 8th.trade paperbk.prtg., 253pp., many photos., Bob Childress & the Blue Ridge Mountains. creased cover, G+ $

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 59027.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Davis, Burke.  
THE SAINT-GALY TILES OF WILLIAMSBURG: A NARRATIVE HISTORY OF EARLY VIRGINIA AND THE RESTORATION OF COLONIAL WILLIAMSBURG.

Publisher: W. H. Brady Co., Milwaukee: 1974.
Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, blue wraps, 63 pages. Small spot of rubbing on front wrap.

Appr.: | AUD 19.27 CAD 19.17 EUR 14.23 GBP 12.17 JPY 1,850.00 MXN 205.56 ZAR 185.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 197066.
    
US$18.50
Order From Dealer
62.
Davis, Deering, et al  
ALEXANDRIA HOUSES 1750-1830

Publisher: Bonanza NY 1946.
fine/vg+, Reprint, gray cloth bkplt

Appr.: | AUD 5.09 CAD 5.07 EUR 3.76 GBP 3.22 JPY 489.00 MXN 54.33 ZAR 48.90 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS001165I.
    
US$4.89
Order From Dealer
63.
Davis, Scott C.  
The World of Patience Gromes. Making and Unmaking a Black Community.

Publisher: U. Kentucky Press, 1988.
223 p. ”A social worker's account of the history of the Black neighborhood of Fulton, along the James River in Richmond, Virginia, for six generations, until the arrival of urban renewal after 1968 broke it up." Dj; fine in shrinkwrap. Stock#22728x.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22728.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Davis, Vernon Perdue & James Scott Rawlings.  
THE COLONIAL CHURCHES OF VIRGINIA, MARYLAND, AND NORTH CAROLINA: THEIR INTERIORS AND WORSHIP.

Publisher: Dietz Press, Richmond, VA: 1985.
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Blue cloth, 383 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; Ex- library, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket a little rubbed, now protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 31.20 CAD 31.04 EUR 23.04 GBP 19.70 JPY 2,995.00 MXN 332.78 ZAR 299.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 257198.
    
US$29.95
Order From Dealer
65.
Davis, William C. and James I. Robertson, Jr., eds  
VIRGINIA AT WAR, 1862

Publisher: Univ. Press Kentucky Lexington, KY 2007.
ISBN: 9780813124285 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 14.10 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.42 GBP 8.91 JPY 1,354.00 MXN 150.44 ZAR 135.40 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS012779I.
    
US$13.54
Order From Dealer
66.
Dean, Benjamin Evans  
A Virginian in Yankeeland Volume One Introduction to the Yankee Tier by Benjamin Evans Dean As An Unaware George Washington.

B.E.Dean Co., Owego NY c.1989. 8vo. paperbk. 659pp., memoirs of descendant of George Washington's secret son, Israel Dean. signed presentation " Oswego, NY, May 2, 1991 To : my good friends House Majority Leader Richard A. Gephardt & members of his staff as we all seek light that closes a big hiatus in Americana - with best regards Benjamin Evans Dean". waterstained copy, covers & early & late pages stained & rippled, $

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 47221.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Division of Publications, National Park Service  
Assateague Island
 Picture
Publisher: U.S. Department of the Interior, 1980 Washington, DC.
Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall National Park Service Handbook 106. "Assateague Island National Seashore lies off the coasts of Maryland and Virginia. Major attractions are seashore recreation, bird life, the wild ponies, diminutive Sika deer, surf fishing, and the nature of an Atlantic Coast barrier island itself. Part 1 of this handbook, published in support of National Park Service interpretation at the Seashore, gives a brief introduction to what you might expect to find in a leisurely visit to the area; Part 2 outlines the natural history of the barrier island and the Chincoteague National Wildlife Refuge, and the behavior of the ponies; and Part 3 presents concise3 travel guide and reference materials." Well illustrated in full color. 176 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 4.17 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.08 GBP 2.63 JPY 400.00 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002946.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Dodson, E. Griffith (compiled)  
The Capitol of the Commonwealth of Virginia at Richmond Portraits, Statuary, Inscriptions & Biographical Sketches complimenting His Excellency Governor James Hubert Price.

Richmond, 1938, 2nd.ed. (1st.was 1937) 8vo., cloth, 330pp., many illusts. mostly made up of copies of portraits with facing page bios. inscribed by Dodson to one Karen Scott in 1949. waterstained covers, not unpleasant, front inner hinge cracked, contents neat & good. $

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 53842.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Dougherty, James A.; Luther Addington; Emory Hamilton; Nancy harmon; Bonnie Ball; E.Frank Hilton; Rose S. Quillen; Gordo  
Historical Sketches of Southwest Virginia Publication Number 2, 1966 The Legends of Swift's Silver Mine; Chief benge's Last Raid; St.Marie on the Clinch; Rufus A. Myers; The Melungeons; Lafayette McMullen; Auburn Lorenzo

6"x9", staple-bound wraps, 96pp., G $

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 56711.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Driggs, Sarah Shields, Richard Guy Wilson, and Robert P. Winthrop (Photos by John O. Peters)  
Richmond's Monument Avenue

Publisher: Univ Of North Carolina Press Chapel Hill, 2001.
Fine in Fine dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0807826073 In DJ; Blue cloth hardback. 280 pp. 1st printing. Color & B&W photos, map. Appendix, notes, index. History of Richmond's Monument Ave; 4to; 280 pages

Appr.: | AUD 44.53 CAD 44.30 EUR 32.88 GBP 28.13 JPY 4,275.00 MXN 475.00 ZAR 427.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 31251.
    
US$42.75
Order From Dealer
71.
DUNAway , Wayland Fuller  
Reminiscences of a Rebel

Publisher: Neale Publishing NEW YORK 1913.
superior copy in bright condition. Includes a chapter on life on Johnson's Island, which was a prison for Confederate officers located on western Lake Erie in Ohio waters. Neat previous owners book plate First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good PLUS 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 364.58 CAD 362.69 EUR 269.23 GBP 230.26 JPY 35,000.00 MXN 3,888.89 ZAR 3,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 041586.
    
US$350.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Elliott, Mary Mallet.  
COLONIAL DAYS IN VIRGINIA: A SOUVENIR OF THE SESQUICENTENNIAL: YORKTOWN, VIRGINIA: OCTOBER 19TH, 1931.

Publisher: author, No place: 1931.
Paperback. Fair. Blue wraps, 56 pages. This book is in good shape overall; wraps lightly sunned at edges, rear wrap lightly rubbed in a few places, wrap corners lightly edgeworn with one small tear at top spine end, slight musty odor, mildew damage to first page, wraps have become separated from text, hinge staples have torn through first and last few pages, last two pages with medium sized chips, a few pages with light pencil marks, but otherwise an acceptable reference copy. Sold as is. Sold as is.

Appr.: | AUD 20.78 CAD 20.67 EUR 15.35 GBP 13.13 JPY 1,995.00 MXN 221.67 ZAR 199.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 245291.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
73.
Enoch Aquila Chase  
The History of Arlington, Where America's Sons of Valor Sleep
 Picture
Publisher: National Art Service, DC, 1920.
Cardboard covered booklet with embellished cover in Fine condition. Illustrated with 8 pencil sketches by Francis K. MacNerhany. Very slight tanning. Pps beautiful. 9x6", 32 pps.

Appr.: | AUD 24.35 CAD 24.23 EUR 17.98 GBP 15.38 JPY 2,338.00 MXN 259.78 ZAR 233.80 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 7001.
    
US$23.38
Order From Dealer
74.
Farrar, Emmie Ferguson  
Old Virginia Houses: The Mobjack Bay County

Publisher: Bonanza NY.
Very good; dust jacket tears, ragged edges, good-. 4to. (xxx) 175 pp. B/w photos by Harry Bagby et al, coated paper, orange paper-covered boards/light blue cloth. Originally published 1955 by Hastings House. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 003636.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Fields, Bettye-Lou; Jene Hughes.  
Grayson County: A History in Words and Pictures [Virginia].

Publisher: Independence VA: Grayson County Historical Society, 1976..
First Edition Octavo, about 9.25 inches tall, in light brown cloth. 378 pages illustrated by photographs. A heavily illustrated history of this county in southwest Virginia. Light edge wear to the covers; previous owner name on the front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, soundly bound copy. The jacket is complete but moderately edgeworn with sever edge tears less than an inch, one tear at bottom rear panel of over an inch with a pronounced associated crease, and the front flap fold is worn through for about half its length. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 18339.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer

271 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.