|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
187 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Ephraim: Images Of America
Publisher: Arcadia Publishing 2008. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Bumping to spine tail. Light rubbing to front corners. Pages clean. ; B&W Photographs; 127 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 48042.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
General Laws Passed by the Legislature of Wisconsin in the Year' 1868
Publisher: Atwood & Rublee, State Printers Madison 1868. Poor with no dust jacket Paper boards with leather spine. Edges rubbed. Boards soiled with some wear. Watermarks to fore-edges of first ~30 pages. Some water damage/wrinkling to boards. No dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 12360.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
University of Wisconsin Haresfoot Club Presents Call Me Madam
Publisher: University of Wisconsin 1957. Very Good- with no dust jacket Softcover 28 page brochure for the production of "Call Me Madam" by the Haresfoot Club of the University of Wisconsin, Madison. Male members of the club played all the parts, including the female parts. Several B&W photos. Also many ads for local businesses. Also laid in is a 4 page program for the play. Light rubbing, some age-toning. Corners are bumped, a bit creased. Else clean. Stapled wraps. ; B&W Photographs & illustrations; 11 x 8-1/2"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 28277.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Home Town Ties; Berlin, Wisconsin 1848 - 1998
Publisher: Berlin Journal Newspapers Berlin, WI 1998. Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover Both book and DJ are clean & bright. Pages clean. ; B&W Photographs; 8-3/4 x 11"; 265 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 28868.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Views of Madison, Wis.
Publisher: S. H. Knox & Co. Madison, WI. Good with no dust jacket Softcover Stapled wraps. No publication date; circa 1905. 1 page of text, and about 35 pages of captioned photographs. Corners bumped; edgewear. Rubbed soil, some sunning to covers. Chipping at corners of last several pages; not affecting text. Nickel size stain in bottom margin of first page. Some age-toning to page edges. Else pages are clean. ; B&W Photographs; 7 x 9"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 36044.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Third Annual Report and Collections of the State Historical Society of Wisconsin for the Year 1856, Volume 3
Publisher: Calkins & Webb Madison, WI 1857. Fair with no dust jacket Softcover Ex-Library copy; with minimal markings; only marking is a small inked note near top of front cover. Bound in green printed wraps. Rear cover is missing. Front cover soiled, with pencil erasures along fore-edge. Creasing on front cover along spine, with a 1-1/2" tear near spine head. Bumping, some creasing at corners of front cover and corners of first and last few pages. Pages edges age-toned, darkened. Some soil along fore-edge of introduction page. Else pages somewhat age-toned, but fairly clean. Text block Good to Very Good. ; 547 pages; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 117.65 | CAD 120.24 | EUR 90.91 | GBP 76.92 | JPY 10,909.09 | MXN 1,333.33 | ZAR 1,081.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 37685.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Beautiful Madison and its Lakes
Publisher: Moseley Book Co. Madison, WI N.D.. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover No publication date; circa 1910's. String-tied binding. Filled with B&W photos of Madison, WI architecture and lake views. No text, other than photo captions. Light bumping, edgewear on covers. Covers a bit age-toned. Small smudge on title page. Else pages clean. All photos clean. ; 6 x 8"; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 43831.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Mitchell Park Conservatory
Publisher: Milwaukee County Park Commission Milwaukee. Ca. 1968. Unpages, color photos, oblong 4to; pictorial cover. Very good+ condition, cover edge slightly sunned Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 014624.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Cedarburg History: Legend and Lore
Publisher: Cedarburg Bicentennial Committee Cedarburg WI 1976. 132 pages, map, references, b/w photos; 8vo, blue cloth. Notes and laid in slips giving additional material on the Groth family. Near fine; no dust jacket Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 56.86 | CAD 58.12 | EUR 43.94 | GBP 37.18 | JPY 5,272.73 | MXN 644.44 | ZAR 522.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026000.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Akerlund, Nels and Ted Landphair
OUR ROCK RIVER
Publisher: Chelsea Washington 1995. ISBN: 0962087742 fine, 1st ed, wraps
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.63 | CAD 22.10 | EUR 16.71 | GBP 14.14 | JPY 2,005.45 | MXN 245.11 | ZAR 198.74 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS004226I.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Alanen, Arnold R.;Eden, Joseph A.
Main Street Ready-Made: The New Deal Community of Greendale, Wisconsin
Publisher: State Historical Society Of Wisconsin Madison, WI, U.S.A. 1987. Full-bound green cloth, gilt titles, [xi] (2) 156pp, illustrated; there is a faint offset to the rear endpapers from a newspaper clipping o/w fine in fine dust jacket, in protective Mylar covers. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.02 | CAD 100.18 | EUR 75.74 | GBP 64.09 | JPY 9,089.09 | MXN 1,110.89 | ZAR 900.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 5050.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Apps, Jerry Apps
One-Room Country Schools: History and Recollections from Wisconsin
Publisher: Amherst Press Amhurst WI 1996. (ix) 228 pages, b/w photos, index; 8vo, pictorial wraps. Much of the book centers around Apps' one-room school in Chain O'Lakes, WI in the 1940's. Near fine, name/date half title Stated First Canadian Edition Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026420.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Austin, H. Russell
THE WISCONSIN STORY: The Building of a Vanguard State
Publisher: Milwaukee WI Milwaukee Journal 1948. Edition: Revised & Enlarged edition 1st printing. viii 384pp. Hardcover. [9.75" x 7.75"] Binding is faded grey-moss linen with black printing on spine & black pictorial & title on front board. ---Material covers wide stretch of time: from a volcano strewed mountainous land some 1,500,000,000 years ago up to late 1940's. Very readable & well illustrated with b/w photos, drawings, & maps. Chapter illustrations by Carl Cozington. Incl Bibliography & Index.--- Inscription on Ffep w/Christmas sticker. Minimal edgewear, cornerwear & wear to spine ends. minor foxing on first & last two pages & on front edge. Main text block is clean & unmarked with the exception of a date change on page 258 neatly inked in margin the correct year. One last flaw is a small 1/4" spot (possible burn mark) on Rfep (both sides of page) which is reflected on rear pastedown. Condition: Good+/no DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.14 | CAD 18.54 | EUR 14.02 | GBP 11.86 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 205.56 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 1357.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Bauer, Clara & Lucille Bauer
The Bauer Story: How We Fought For Our Land
Publisher: Self Published Durand, WI N.D.. Very Good with no dust jacket SC No date; circa 1986. A bit of light smudging on rear cover. Else covers clean. Pages clean. ; B&W Photographs; 10.75 x 8.25"; 277 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 55.11 | EUR 41.67 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 495.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 38653.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Baum, Leland; (President)
PARADE OF HOMES 1959; (Greater Milwaukee)
Publisher: Metropolitan Builders Association Milwaukee 1959. Oblong format, stapled wraps, 152 pages, 68 plans for homes in Menomonee Falls, Waukesha, Fox Point and Wauwatosa, Wisconsin, tons of advertisements; mild soiling to covers, corners curled, tight, square, clean internals. First Edition No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.69 | CAD 15.01 | EUR 11.35 | GBP 9.60 | JPY 1,361.82 | MXN 166.44 | ZAR 134.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 4204.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Beaudette, Dolores A. (compiled by)
The Flavor Of The Times: A Series Of Interviews (2 Volume set)
Publisher: Self Published Chippewa Falls, WI 1982. Near Fine with no dust jacket HC Two volume set. Hardcover. No publication date; circa 1980's. Bindings very clean. Pages clean. Large, heavy volumes. ; 682 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 215.69 | CAD 220.44 | EUR 166.67 | GBP 141.03 | JPY 20,000.00 | MXN 2,444.44 | ZAR 1,981.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 38760.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Berger, Meta.
A MILWAUKEE WOMAN'S LIFE ON THE LEFT: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF META BERGER.
Publisher: State of Wisconsin Historical Society, 2001. Paperback. Very Good. 0870203223 Dark pink wraps, 198 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps lightly edgeworn, long neat scratch on rear cover, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.72 | CAD 11.97 | EUR 9.05 | GBP 7.66 | JPY 1,086.36 | MXN 132.78 | ZAR 107.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 257066.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Berquist, Goodwin, and Paul C. Bowers, Jr.
Byron Kilbourn and the Developmrnt of Milwaukee
Publisher: Milwaukee Historical Society Milwaukee 2001. (xii) 192 pages, b/w illustrations, end notes, 8vo, pictorial front cover. Near fine, tiny crease corner cover. Review copy with news release laid in Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018028.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Bohrod, Aaron (Drawings) , Robert E. Gard (Poetry) and Mark E. Lefebvre (editor)
Wisconsin Sketches
Publisher: Wisconsin House Madison, 1973. Good+ in Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0883610264 In mildly edgeworn/soiled DJ, foxing to tope edge; Signed/inscr by author (Gard) . White hardback binding. Unpaginated (apprx 200 pp) . Drawings & poetry; Oblong 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.94 | CAD 28.56 | EUR 21.59 | GBP 18.27 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 256.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 30455.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Buege, Bob, ed
BASEBALL IN THE BADGER STATE
Publisher: SABR Cleveland 2001. 56pp, fine, 1st ed, wraps
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.54 | CAD 12.82 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.20 | JPY 1,162.73 | MXN 142.11 | ZAR 115.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS016545I.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Burton, Paul and Frances
Ephraim Stories
Publisher: Stonehill Publishing Ephraim, WI 2003. Very Good with no dust jacket Second Printing Softcover Software. Bit of bumping to spine tail. Corners are lightly bumped, rubbed. Else covers and pages are clean. ; 316 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 48043.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Calhoun, Hazel M.
Pages from the Past: An early history of Chetek and surrounding communities
Publisher: Chronotype Publishing Co. Rice Lake, WI 1971. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Stapled wraps. Signed by the author on the last page. Also a hand-written note from the author laid in; signed "Hazel C.". Spine a bit sunned. Small surface tear at bottom rear corner. Else covers clean. Pages clean. ; B&W Photographs; 88 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 55.11 | EUR 41.67 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 495.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 34477.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Canfield, William H.
Old Settlers' Souvenir Album [Sauk County Wisconsin].
Publisher: No place: (Apparently) Published by Author, No date [1901].. First Edition Hardback octavo in white cloth with a faux alligator finish. 153 pages plus ads and a portrait of the publisher of the Sauk County Democrat, perhaps the publisher or printer. A scarce early history of an area of south-central Wisconsin, Baraboo being the county seat of Sauk County. Lots of photographic portraits including frontis of the author. An assortment of letters, biographies, minutes of meetings of the Old Settlers' Association. A funeral notice tipped in near the front, and several pages of religious materials by Canfield as well as a pamphlet containing argument on separation of church and state. These extra materials are on different, more acidic, paper but they all appear to have been inserted when the book was bound. Some irregular darkening to the rear covers; exremities modestly worn with the tips worn through to the boards, and the gcloth at the front joint (the exterior hinge)is beginning to separate at top and bottom. The binding is sound but the rear endpaper has separation of a couple inches. The extra pages mentioned above are moderately toned. There are, therefore, several flaws, but all are of minor severity. Hardcover Hardcover Very good -
|
Appr.: |
AUD 588.24 | CAD 601.20 | EUR 454.55 | GBP 384.62 | JPY 54,545.45 | MXN 6,666.67 | ZAR 5,405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9520.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
City of Brodhead, Wisconsin
Charter and Ordinances of the City of Brodhead, Wisconsin
Publisher: E. A. Charlton Brodhead, WI 1892. Good with no dust jacket Softcover 61 pages, plus 9 page Index. Brown paper wraps. Some age-toning to wraps. 3" tear on front cover along spine edge at bottom. Chipping at spine tail. A 1-cent postage stamp, a postage cancel inkstamp, and a pencilled previous owners name on the front cover. Pages clean. ; 9 x 6"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 43303.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Compiled By Lawyers' Wives of Greater Milwaukee
THE LAW AND THE PALATE; A Collection of Favorite Menus and Recipes of the Bar and the Judiciary from Around the World
Publisher: The North Shore Publishing Co. Milwaukee, WI 1966. Pictorial cardstock covers, comb binding, illustrated cardstock section dividers, 290 pages, index, with an informative historical Foward; minor edgewear with mild rubbing rear cover, previous owner name and date bottom of last page, clean throughout. Not Stated No Jacket as Issued Comb Binding Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.69 | CAD 15.01 | EUR 11.35 | GBP 9.60 | JPY 1,361.82 | MXN 166.44 | ZAR 134.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 4635.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Conrath, Anthony F. (edited by John M. Terrill)
Conrath Remembered: A Short History of The Village of Conrath [Wisconsin]
Publisher: Self Published 1975. Softcover Softcover; stapled wraps. Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Library labels on the front cover. Clear tape covering the spine, and the fore-edges of the covers. Some rubbed soil. Pages clean, but for library markings. ; 40 pages; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 48954.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Davis, Susan Burdick.
OLD FORTS AND REAL FOLKS.
Publisher: Zoe Bayliss and Susan B. Davis, 1939. Hardcover. Very Good. Green cloth, 332 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; covers very lightly edgeworn w/ tiny faded spots, former owner's name stamps, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 262812.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Derleth, August (Illustrated by Frank Utpatel)
Return to Walden West
Publisher: New Candlelight Press NY, 1970. Good+ in Poor dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0876860064 In torn DJ, prev. Owner's gift inscr on front free endpaper; Black cloth hardback. 233 pp. Illustrated w/ wood engravings. Sequel to earlier work re: author's hometown of Sac Prairie, WI; Small 8vo; 233 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.45 | CAD 7.62 | EUR 5.76 | GBP 4.87 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 68.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 35308.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Dexheimer, Florence Chambers (compiled by)
Sketches of Wisconsin Pioneer Women
Publisher: W. D. Hoard & Sons Co. Fort Atkinson, WI N.D.. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Author was the State Historian of the Daughters of the American Revolution in Wisconsin. A bit of sunning, spotting along spine and along outer hinges. Couple small stains and some rubbed surface soil on the rear board. Tip of top front corner lightly bumped. Faint dampstain in the top corner margin of the last half of the pages. Else pages clean. ; 188 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 48802.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Dorward, Wilfrid
Annals Of The Glen
Publisher: 1901. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Some rubbing to spine extremities and corners. Some rubbing to front board. Front board gilt still quite bright. Binding has some light rubbed surface soil. Front and rear hinge starting, with few tiny holes in rear pastedown near the rear hinge. Writing on verso of front flyleaf; concerning a 1916 visit to Durward's Glen, including the members of the group. 1" closed tear in fore-edge of page 6. Endpapers are age-toned, and there is a narrow dampstain along the fore-edge of the rear flyleaf. Else pages are clean. ; B&W Illustrations, photographs; 137 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 48862.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Draper, Lyman Copeland
Collections of the State Historical Society of Wisconsin, Volume 5.
Publisher: State Historical Society of Wisconsin Madison 1907. with no dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Volume 5. 1907 reprint. Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Label residue on lower spine. Spine extremities and corners are rubbed, lightly bumped. Spine lean. Front hinge is cracked. Some surface rubbing to binding. Page edges age-darkened. Else Pages clean, but for library markings. No dustjacket. ; 432 pages; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 48154.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Eau Claire Press Company
The Country Yesterday: A Pictorial History of Rural Wisconsin Life, Volume 1
Publisher: Eau Claire Press Company Eau Claire, WI 1998. Very Good+ with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover VERY faint surface scratches on front board. Else binding clean. Pages clean. ; B&W Photographs; 7.75 x 10.25"; 112 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 43387.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Flucke, Paul.
PLYMOUTH: A CHURCH AND ITS WORLD. A History of Plymouth Church, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Publisher: Plymouth Church, 1984. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, oblong, brown illustrated wraps, 78 pages. Book is in great shape, with a couple of tiny chips at the top and bottom edges and a faint crease at the top corner of the front cover; otherwise, cover is bright, binding is solid, and pages are clean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.56 | CAD 19.99 | EUR 15.11 | GBP 12.79 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 179.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 235116.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Folkedahl, Beulah
A Dream Come True: The Homme Homes At Wittenberg
Publisher: Self Published Wittenberg, WI 1956. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover A bit of light bumping, rubbing to spine extremities. A bit of light rubbing to corners. Previous owners note inked on frontis page. Else binding and pages are clean. ; B&W Photographs; 184 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 43459.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Franz, Roy A.
Mississippi River at La Crosse, Wis.: SS La Crosse Yester-Year / MV La Crosse Queen To-Day
Publisher: Self Published La Crosse, WI 1971. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover Softcover; stapled wraps. Signed by the author. Just a bit of very light rubbing at the head of the spine. Else covers clean. Pages clean. ; B&W Photographs; 32 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 48853.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Fred L. Holmes
Old World Wisconsin
Publisher: Heartland Publishing WI 1990. Good+ Softcover ISBN: 155971056x Edge wear; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.39 | CAD 2.44 | EUR 1.85 | GBP 1.56 | JPY 221.82 | MXN 27.11 | ZAR 21.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 25004.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Freeman, Samuel
The Emigrant's Hand Book And Guide To Wisconsin
Publisher: The State Historical Society of Wisconsin Madison, WI 1968. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Reprint Softcover Softcover. 1968 facsimile reprint of this 1851 text. Bit of rubbing to spine head and top corners, Previous owner's name written on inner front cover. Else covers and pages clean. ; 8.5 x 5.25"; 148 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 48863.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Friebert, Patricia and Guilday, Dorothy (editors)
Oneida County, Centennial History Edition, 1887-1987
Publisher: Rhinelander, WI: Oneida County Board, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. Charcoal on buff spine. 8 1/2 by 11 inches. 224 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20496.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Gabino, Frances Ethel Oliphant
Crocodile Tears and Lipstick Smears: a Superior Chronicle
Publisher: Savage Press Superior Press, 1999. Fine with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 1886028036 Signed by author. Paperback. 144 pp. B&W photos. Author's memories growing up in Superior, WI; Small 8vo; 144 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.25 | CAD 10.47 | EUR 7.92 | GBP 6.70 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 116.11 | ZAR 94.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 30949.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Gauer, Harold
The History: Growing Up the Hard Way in the 1930s
Publisher: Precision Process/Urge Press Glenale, Wisconsin, U.S.A. 1989. Perfect-bound white pictorial wraps, 277 pages, 165 b&w illustrations; corners just nudged, mild abrading to fore-edge front cover, tight, square, clean throughout. First Edition No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.20 | CAD 40.06 | EUR 30.29 | GBP 25.63 | JPY 3,634.55 | MXN 444.22 | ZAR 360.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 4029.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Gauer, Harold
War and Peace in the 1940s
Publisher: Precision Process/Urge Press Glenale, Wisconsin, U.S.A. 1991. Perfect-bound white pictorial wraps, 283 pages, 130 b&w illustrations; corners just nudged, mild abrading to fore-edge front cover and upper fore-edges of fist four pages, tight, square, clean throughout. First Edition No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.20 | CAD 40.06 | EUR 30.29 | GBP 25.63 | JPY 3,634.55 | MXN 444.22 | ZAR 360.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 4030.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Goc, Michael J.
Native Realm: The Polish - American Community of Portage County, 1857 - 1992
Publisher: Worzalla Publishing & New Past Press Wisconsin 1992. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Very light bumping at spine extremities, and just a bit of spine twist; else binding clean. Pages clean & unmarked. DJ lightly bumped at corners, and a faint crease near top rear edge; else DJ very clean & bright. Fold out map. ; B&W and color photos; 11-1/2 x 9"; 159 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 21928.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Gregory, John Goadby
The Land Limitation Movement: A Wisconsin Episode of 1848 - 1851
with no dust jacket Reprint Hardcover No publication info. Circa 1976. This is a facsimile reprint done using a photoduplication process and mounted oblong, two pages to a sheet. (Appears to be an excerpt copied from a history journal.) Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Library binding in blue buckram. 2 library labels on the front board. Else binding clean. Pages clean, but for library markings. No dustjacket. ; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 44873.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Gruhlke, Verna King
Small Town Wisconsin
Publisher: Wisconsin House, Ltd. Madison 1971. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Just a bit of bumping to spine extremities. VERY slight spine lean. Else binding and pages are clean, nice. A couple of small stains on DJ rear panel, and couple small smudges on the DJ front panel. Else DJ clean. ; 183 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 44471.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Gustafson, Walter
Glen Flora Pioneers
Publisher: Adams Press Chicago 1971. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Softcover. Bit of bumping to spine extremities and lower corners. Light reader's crease along spine. Light soiling to page edges. Else binding and pages clean. Maps, including fold-out. Laid-in is a signed, full-page letter from the author to a previous owner about the purchase of the book. The letter is age-toned. ; B&W Photographs; 292 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.18 | CAD 42.08 | EUR 31.82 | GBP 26.92 | JPY 3,818.18 | MXN 466.67 | ZAR 378.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 48864.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Habelman, E. Carolyn Wildes
Genealogical Branches from Monroe County Wisconsin (3 Volume Set)
Publisher: Self Published Black River Falls, WI. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover Three volume set. 1973/74/75. Very light rubbing to some cover corners. Just a bit of discoloration to spines of V2 & V3. Else covers clean. Pages clean. Stapled wraps. ; 11 x 8.5"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 39970.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Haight, Theron Wilber
Three Wisconsin Cushings
Publisher: Wisconsin History Commission 1910. Very Good with no dust jacket Limited Edition Hardcover "Original Papers No. 3". 1 of 2500 copies. Ex-lib with normal markings. Some bumping to extremeties of spine. Spine somewhat darkened. Board corners rubbed at tips and bumped just a bit. Bookplate on fep. No dj.; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 15585.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Harris, Walt
The Chequamegon Country: 1659-1976, around which are the most relevant conditions and events throughout the Lake Superior Region for 300 Years
Publisher: Walter J. Harris 1976. Good with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Label residue at spine tail, with tape residue on boards adjacent. Spine extremities rubbed, bumped, with a tiny tear at spine tail. A bit of wear at tips of corners, and some rubbing to bottom board edges. A bit of light surface rubbing. Front hinge cracked at title page; but binding still solid. 1/4" tear at top of pages 477 & 479. DJ blurbs and photo pasted on flyleaves. Pages edges a bit soiled/darkened. Else pages clean, but for library markings. ; 516 pages; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 34287.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Hartland History Group
Hartland A Chronicle 1838-1976
Publisher: None Given 1976. Near Fine Paperback ISBN: 0811817008 Light cover wear; B&W Photographs ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 72 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.05 | CAD 33.78 | EUR 25.54 | GBP 21.61 | JPY 3,064.55 | MXN 374.56 | ZAR 303.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 24711.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Harvey, L.D., state superintendent
Laws of Wisconsin Relating to Common Schools, Free High Schools, Normal Schools, the State University and County and City Superintendents, Teachers' Institutes, Etc,
Publisher: Democrat Printing Company Madison, WI 1901. 289 pages, index, 8vo, black cloth. Cover tiny holes spine gutter, corner, edge, name/address front endpaper, good; contents very good; no dust jacket Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 028128.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Henke, Patricia and Steve H. Wise
Sights And Sounds Of The Valley: A History Of Fall Creek
Publisher: State Bank of Fall Creek Fall Creek, WI 1978. Good with no dust jacket Softcover Softcover. Spine head and front lower corner are bumped. Corners are rubbed. 1/2" x 1/4" rubbed spot in front foredge. Soiling, surface scratching to front and rear covers. Pages clean. ; 11 x 8.25"; 140 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 48838.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Hieb, Jane
Eau Claire, Heartland of The Chippewa Valley: An Illustrated History
Publisher: Windsor Publications, Inc. Northridge, CA 1988. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First Edition HC Binding clean. Small inked gift inscription on front flyleaf. Else pages clean. DJ spine very slightly sunned. Else DJ clean & bright. ; B&W & Color Photographs; 11.25 x 8.75"; 126 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 37930.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Hieb, Jane
Eau Claire, Heartland Of The Chippewa Valley: An Illustrated History
Publisher: Windsor Publications, Inc. Northridge, CA 1988. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket First Edition HC Hardcover. Signed by author on front fly leaf. Binding and pages are clean. DJ spine is just a bit sunned. Else DJ is clean & bright. ; B&W & Color Photographs; 11.25 x 8.75"; 126 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 39234.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Hobbs, William Herbert
Picturesque University of Wisconsin: 1848-1898
Publisher: 1898. Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover "Reprinted from Special Numbers of The Daily Cardinal, March, 1898". Fair condition only. Ex-Library copy; but only markings are a library number painted in 1/2" box on front board near head of spine, a library bookplate on the front pastedown, and a small inked number on the rear pastedown. Wear at spine extremities, with a couple tears in cloth along spine. Edgewear. Age-toning, surface rubbing to boards. Text block is mostly detached from binding. There is no title page, but this may be as published. All text complete. Bit of edgewear to a couple pages. Pages age-toned. Reproduced photos of University of Wisconsin buildings, events, and sports teams. Tall format. Hobbs was a professor at the University of Wisconsin at this time. ; B&W Photographs; 15-1/2 x 11"; 32 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 127.45 | CAD 130.26 | EUR 98.48 | GBP 83.33 | JPY 11,818.18 | MXN 1,444.44 | ZAR 1,171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 37465.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Holand, Hjalmar
Old Peninsula Days: Tales and Sketches of th Door Peninsula
Publisher: Pioneer Publishing Ephraim, WI 1943. (xii) 295 pages, map, b/w plates, illustrations in text; 12mo, ribbed cloth. Inscribed front endpaper, "With best wishes Hjalmar Holand." Slightly canted, cover bottom corners bumped, light cover spotting, faint stains top first three leaves, very good-; no dust jacket Inscribed by the author Sixth Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027175.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Holmes, Fred L.
Alluring Wisconsin: The Historic Glamor and Natural Loveliness of an American Commonwealth
Publisher: Milwaukee: E.M. Hale and Company, 1939. Hard bound, later (third) printing, colour frontispiece, illustrated with plates and numerous maps, 480pp includes index. Very good in edge worn, moderately torn, tape-repaired, yet still brightly illustrated, overall good dust jacket. Full page newspaper clippings from The Milwaukee Journal (May 7, 1978) laid in at front. 870 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 20581.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Holmes, Fred L.
Badger Saints and Sinners
Publisher: E. M. Hale Milwaukee 1939. 8 vo. 570 pp. Index, list illustrations, b/w illustrations, blue textured boards/gilt boarder/titles front cover. Name/date front end paper, cover corner lightly bumped, light wear spine ends, very good; no dust jacket. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.37 | CAD 32.06 | EUR 24.24 | GBP 20.51 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 355.56 | ZAR 288.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 008981.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
HOME ECONOMICS CLUB
OUR FAVORITE RECIPES
Publisher: Home Economics Club Milwaukee 1935. Full-bound beige boards, green titles and front board plaid w/teapot illustrations, 158pp, includes 14 pages of ads (Usinger Sausage, NESCO, Milwaukee Gas Light, Co. and more), b&w illustrations; minute rubbing at corners, faint soiling to boards, gutters are tender, previous owner name top edge front free-endpaper, a few ink notations in the margins, remains of a price sticker top edge rear free- endpaper. A very scarce collectible with many savory recipes. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.59 | CAD 20.02 | EUR 15.14 | GBP 12.81 | JPY 1,816.36 | MXN 222.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 5081.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Hooker, Bill
Glimpses of an Earlier Milwaukee
Publisher: Milwaukee Journal; Milwaukee, Wisc: 1929. Good+ First Edition Softcover 106 pages; 12mo (7.75") 20 cm; Stiff purple and tan covers, fold-and-staple binding, 13 medium-quality b/w photos and illustrations, mostly portraits. ; Published by Public Service Bureau of Milwaukee Journal. Introduction by John R. Wolf. Preface by William F. (Bill) Hooker. ; Section headings include: Strap oil. Hair watch fobs. Market baskets. Kinnickinnic marsh. Pond lily gang. Tugboat office. Seaman school. Quentin's park. Snow on July 4. Newhall fire. Women of the law. Cold Spring track. Much more. ; Front cover rubbed, spotted, lightly creased, but all readable. Pages yellowed from age but not brittle. Binding intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11983.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Hopkins, Steve
WALTER'S BOY
Publisher: Oregon, WI Waubesa Press 1993. Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. 207pp. Trade Paperback. [9" tall] Color photo on front. Illustrated by BW photos & drawings. SIGNED on title page. ISBN 1878569163. ---Author's second collection of stories taken from columns he wrote for the WISCONSIN STATE JOURNAL over a period of 20 years. Observations & thoughts about travel, people, fishing, memories, seasons & the weather. A sort of expanded memoir. "Simple, eloquent and evocative."--- Minor edgewear, faint shelfwear (rubbing). Suitable for gift. Condition: Nr Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 857.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Hubbell, Homer Bishop
Dodge County, Wisconsin: Past and Present (2 Volume Set)
Publisher: The S. J. Clarke Publishing Company Chicago 1913. Good with no dust jacket HC Hardcover. Two volume set. Leather on board corners and spine extremities rubbed, chipped and lightly bumped. Some surface rubbing to leather areas of binding. Spine gilt shiny. Bit of age-toning to outer 1/2" margins of eps. Bit of age-toning to page fore-edges. Else pages clean. ; B&W Photographs; 10.5 x 7.75"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 254.90 | CAD 260.52 | EUR 196.97 | GBP 166.67 | JPY 23,636.36 | MXN 2,888.89 | ZAR 2,342.34 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 38797.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Jaberg, Eugene C.; Roland G. Kley; Reinhard Ulrich; Arthur M. Krueger; and Theophilis F. H. Hilgeman
A History of Mission House - Lakeland
Publisher: The Christian Education Press Philadelphia 1962. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Some very light smudged soil to the rear board. Else binding clean. Bit of smudging on page top edges. Else pages clean. No dustjacket. ; B&W Photographs; 277 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 48469.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Johnson, Jean Lindsay
Illustrious Oconomowoc
Publisher: Franklin Publishers, Inc. Milwaukee, WI 1978. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Binding very clean. Just a bit of spotting to page edges; else pages clean & unmarked. DJ shows some light soil/rubbing along folds and top rear edge, and some spotting in center of rear panel. ; B&W Photographs; 9-1/2 x 6-1/4"; 337 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 21472.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Johnson, Wallace A. ; & Frederick W. Cron
Report On A Recommended Route For The Great River Road (Mississippi River Parkway) Through The State Of Wisconsin, December 31, 1958
Publisher: U. S. Department of Commerce; Bureau of Public Roads 1958. Very Good- with no dust jacket Softcover Plastic comb binding. A few small stains on front cover. Surface scuffs / staining to rear cover. Cover edges lightly rubbed, lightly bumped in a few places. A few tiny tears to front cover fore-edge. This is a typescript of a study and recommendations for a route for the Great River Road through Wisconsin. Three maps (one fold-out, and two fold-out strip maps). Some hand-coloring on maps; and route of River Road is lined in marker on maps. 18 color postcards tucked in to pre-cut slots, taped on rear. Captions under each photo. Pages clean. Unique document. ; Color Photographs & Maps; 10.5 x 8.5"; 47 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 34304.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Jones, C.E.
Madison [Wisconsin]: Its Origins, Institutions and Attractions. Persons, Places . . .
Publisher: Madison WI: Wm. J. Park & Co., 1876.. First Edition Hardback 12mo, about 7.5 inches tall, in green cloth decorated in gilt and black. 221pages illustrated by a handful of engravings and portraits and a bird's eye view of the city as a frontis. A nice early history of the state's capitol which was first settled in 1837. Binding is sound; covers with light to moderate wear and soiling. The spine gilt is gone, and it is noticeably darkened. The prelims and blanks at the back are more or less filled with pencil scribblings, but there are no marks in the text. Hardcover Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9340.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Kientz, Sister M. Florence
Alverno: The Story of the Franciscan Sisters of Alverno, Wisconsin, 1866-1919
Publisher: Catholic Education Press Washington, D. C. 1919. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Rubbing, some bumping at spine extremities and corners. Surface rubbing, with a few small faded spots. Some creasing in the cloth along the spine edges. Reverse of frontis foxed. Light foxing to the endpapers, and a bit of freckling to the page edges. 1/4" tear in the fore-edge margin of one of the plates, and a 1/4" taped tear at the top edge of this same plate. Else pages clean. ; 146 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 68.63 | CAD 70.14 | EUR 53.03 | GBP 44.87 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 777.78 | ZAR 630.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 48470.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Kiessling, Elmer C.
Watertown Remembered
Publisher: Watertown, WI: Watertown Historical Society, 1976.. First Edition. Inscribed by author. 23½ X 16 cm. VG/No dj. Brown leather-textured cloth, gilt title & dec. on front board, 236 pp, b & w photos, bibliography, index. Spine cocked, bumps to top edge & corner of rear board. Warmly inscribed by author on recto of ffep. This is a history of Watertown, Wisconsin from its first settler in 1836 to the mid-1970s. Watertown was the site of the first kindergarten in the United States, founded in 1856 by Margarethe Meyer Schurz, a student of Friedrich Froebel. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 66.18 | CAD 67.64 | EUR 51.14 | GBP 43.27 | JPY 6,136.36 | MXN 750.00 | ZAR 608.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGWI00007.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Kistner-Beyrer, Jayme Ann
History of New Haven Township Small Town USA (Dunn County, Wisconsin)
Publisher: Bosshog Publications Downing, WI 2005. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover; First Printing Front corner of spine tail lightly bumped. Else binding and pages are clean. Gilt bright. ; B&W Photographs; 839 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 38527.
|
|
|
|
|
|
187 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 Next
|