|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
98 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
, Illustrated by Richard Viventi
THE UNIONITE Issued Monthly During the School Year by the Students of Union High School
Publisher: Union High School Grad Rapids, MI, 1931. Condition: Fair/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover B&W Illustrations; #5; Vol. 14; 8vo; 48 pages; Grand Rapids, MI . Local business advertising. ; School news, photos, ads articles. There may be an article by one of your parents? Relatives? Someone who became famous? February, 1931- a slice of history.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 7947.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
-
VISION ON MAIN STREET Downtown Holland's Resurgence As the Heart of the Community
Publisher: Lumir Corporation Holland, MI, 1994. Condition: NF/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover Photographs; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 150 pages; Signed by Notable Personage, Related; Holland, MI. Story of the renovation of a town. Edgar & Elsa Prince, Prince Corporation, town referenced and supplements the book Blackwater, owned by ERIK Prince, son of Prince Corp owner. State and Local History. Signed by Gordon Van Wylen and Greg Holcomb who were major players in the downtown renovation. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.57 | CAD 20.98 | EUR 15.70 | GBP 13.44 | JPY 1,840.91 | MXN 225.00 | ZAR 202.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 3895.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
OLD TRAVERSE CITY (MICHIGAN)
Publisher: Gull Gallery MI, 1975. Condition: NF/NONE. Second Edition; First Printing. Original Wraps B & W Photos; 24mo - 5" to 6" tall; 120 pages; Reproduction of photos of Travese City, MI including William Jennings Bryant at the base of a C. W. Statue, Late 1800s to early 1900s. Nice Gift Item for anyone who has lived in or visited this Michigan tourist town. ; Michigan - State & Local History. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.08 | CAD 6.52 | EUR 4.88 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 571.82 | MXN 69.89 | ZAR 62.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 5812.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
GRAND RAPIDS MIRROR Winter 1935-1936
Publisher: The Cargill Company. Michigan, 1936. Condition: VG-/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled wraps Vol. 3 #4; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 33 pages; Advertising, Newcomer photos and photos of brides, article on Reforestation, Grand Rapids Street Scenes, vg- (Shows just a little wear at top of spine). No highlighting, underlining, etc.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.09 | CAD 17.25 | EUR 12.91 | GBP 11.05 | JPY 1,513.64 | MXN 185.00 | ZAR 166.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 7948.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
County Maps Northern Lower Peninsula, Region II
Publisher: Michigan Department of Conservation Marquette, MI 1961. 33 b/w maps with areas and features in red, printed one side only each leaf, oblong folio (14' x 18'), green wraps, black tape reinforced spine. Collection of couinty maps with geographical features, all types of roads, federal and state owned land, state and local parks, camp grounds, public access sites, other recreational facilities, ink notation of population and square miles of each conty written in. Very good-, cover bottom edgewear with short teqrs, curled corner, a few page margins slightly nicked. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.51 | CAD 45.60 | EUR 34.11 | GBP 29.20 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 488.89 | ZAR 440.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021815.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
County Maps Upper Peninsula, Region I
Publisher: Michigan Department of Conservation Marquette, MI 1961. B/w maps with areas and features in red, printed one side only each leaf, oblong folio (14' x 18'), green wraps, black tape reinforced spine. Collection of couinty maps with geographical features, all types of roads, federal and state owned land, state and local parks, camp grounds, public access sites, other recreational facilities, ink notation of population and square miles of each conty written in. Very good, tiny corner 2 leaves missing, slight cover wear Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.51 | CAD 45.60 | EUR 34.11 | GBP 29.20 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 488.89 | ZAR 440.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021816.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Michigan All-Time Athletic Record Book
Publisher: University of Michigan Ann Arbor 1968. 208 pages, b/w photos, lots of statistics; 8vo, pictorial wraps. Edges rubbed, creased., very good-; contents fine Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025020.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Alberts, Robert
THE GOOD PROVIDER H.J. HEINZ CORP AND HIS 57 VARITIES
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, 1978. Condition: VG+/VG-. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 297 pages; Business history, indexed. Years of 1875-1894 period of Heintz development. State and Local History. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.61 | CAD 13.52 | EUR 10.12 | GBP 8.66 | JPY 1,186.36 | MXN 145.00 | ZAR 130.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 3913.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Anderson, Lauri
Mosquito Conversations: More Stories from the Upper Peninsula
Publisher: North Star Press Of St Cloud St. Cloud, MN, 2009. Very Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 9780878393367 Paperback. 140 pp. Short stories set in Michigan; 8vo; xii + 140 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.13 | CAD 34.46 | EUR 25.78 | GBP 22.06 | JPY 3,022.73 | MXN 369.44 | ZAR 332.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 34975.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Aschenbrenner, Evelyn (Intro by Charles K. Hyde, Foreword by Bill McGraw
A History of Wayne State University in Photographs
Publisher: Wayne State University Press Detroit, 2009. Fine in Fine dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 9780814332825 In DJ; Hardback (white spine/green boards) . 1st printing. Xiv + 288 pp. B&W photos. Appendices; Oblong 8vo; xiv + 288 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.54 | CAD 29.53 | EUR 22.09 | GBP 18.91 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 285.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 34398.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Ballard, Ralph
Tales of Early Niles
Publisher: Fort St. Joseph Historical Society Niles, MI. 96 pages, frontis photo, 8vo, gray wraps. Text blook near finr, loose inside gray cover with ink name on the front Paperback Stapled Booklet
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024892.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Bancroft, George
History of the United States of America from the Discovery of the American Continent Vols, I-IX (up to Vol. III of The Revolution 1778.)
Little, Brown, Boston 1854, (15th.)1853 (15th.), 1853 (14th.), 1852 (1st.), 1852 (1st.), 1854 (1st.), 1858 (2nd.), 1869 (1st.), 1866 (1st.). 8vos. full leather, powdery, detached covers, some missing covers, texts themselves neat & sound. stamps on eps of the Detroit Public Library, bookplates of Julia B. Mason, & also The L.M.Mason Library, some signed by L.M.Mason. Mason, to Julia B. bought from her estate by Detroit PL in 1930, sold to Birge in 19? & in that family since.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 338.16 | CAD 362.69 | EUR 271.32 | GBP 232.25 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 49452.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Barnes, Al
Vinegar Pie and Other Tales of the Grand Traverse Region
Publisher: Harlo Detroit 1971. Small scuff end paper corner, near fine; very good+ dust jacket. 8 vo. (xx) 185 pp. Index, b/w photos, brown cloth-backed boards. Special Limited edition sponsored by Mr. William Lynche, Traverse City. Revised Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.46 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.62 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 003197.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Battle Creek Sesquicentennial Committee (Ed)
BATTLE CREEK 150 SESQUICENTENNIAL 1831-1981
Publisher: Battle Creek Sesquicentennial Committee Battle Creek, MI, 1980. Condition: VG-/NONE. First Edition. Softcover B&W Photographs; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 208 pages; Oblong. Published by the sesquicentennial committee. Filled with post card/photo reproductions, ; Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc). No highlighting, no underlining. Closed tear on spine about one inch down from top.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.65 | CAD 16.79 | EUR 12.56 | GBP 10.75 | JPY 1,472.73 | MXN 180.00 | ZAR 162.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 4861.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Baxter, Albert
History of the City of Grand Rapids, Michigan (With an Appendix - History of Lowell, Michigan) (Grand Rapids Historical Society Reprint 1974)
Publisher: Grand Rapids Hisotrical Society Grand Rapids. MI, 1974. Hardcover in brown and black imitation leather quarter-bound cloth with gilt titles and decorative bands to spine and front, gilt page edges all around, no jacket, 4to. Decorative red, white and gold endpapers. 1974 facsimile reprint of 1891 Munsell & Comany original. 855pp. Indices, figures and plates throughout. Fine. Small (approx. 1/4" x 1/4") touch of surface loss with no peeling or associated damage toward upper corner of ffep (possibly from tag removal). All else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. A large, heavy item: Priority and non-U.S. orders please inquire about shipping first to avoid cancellation of order. Very scarce in either original or reprint edition. Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 206.52 | CAD 221.50 | EUR 165.70 | GBP 141.84 | JPY 19,431.82 | MXN 2,375.00 | ZAR 2,137.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011627.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Beach, Clara Mae.
Our Highland Heritage.
Publisher: Highland MI: Highland Township Sesquicentennial Comm., 1986.. First Edition ISBN: 0961745002 Quarto, about 11.25 inches tall, in gilt decorated blue cloth. 386 pages plus 4 pages of maps and the author bio. A high quality production of a very newsy local history. Plenty of mention of family farms and businesses but mostly in passing within a string of chronological events. Limited edition, #393 of 500 with a limitation slip laid in and a number on the front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, sound copy. The jacket is bright and crisp but with very light edge wear. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16202.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Bicknell, Catherine.
Breaking Bread and Mending Spirits: Detroit's Capuchin Soup Kitchen, 1929-1979.
Publisher: Detroit: Fidelity Press, 1979.. Signed 1st ed. Printed wraps. Includes letter to Jim Levy at the Schiffman Foundation. Fading on cover along fore-edge, o/w Near fine. Soft Cover. ISBN: soup kitichen; christian charity; christian outreach
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1569.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Bingay, Malcolm W.
Detroit is My Own Home Town
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis 1946. 360 pages, b/w plates, 8vo, green cloth covered boards. Cover light wear, spine and corner tips, titles dimmed spine, good; contents very good; no dust jacket Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021366.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Brown, Arline M.
In the Wake of the Topinabee Cherished Memories of Lakeside Cottagers
Hubbard Map Service, Lancaster Ca., c.1967, 8vo., cloth, 139pp., many photos. Ômemories of turn of the century resort life in Petoskey Michigan & the Inland Route'. signed by publisher? one Alice B. Hubbard. VG- in stained & rubbed dj $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 53767.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Brownell, William L.
Horse & Buggy Philosopher
Publisher: Kalamazoo, MI: Kalamazoo Vegetable Parchment Company, 1939.. 18½ X 13½ cm. VG/No dj. Black textured paper covered boards, titles stamped and reverse stamped in orange, 296 pp, portrait. Bound w/o free end papers. Printed on yellowish paper one assumes to be vegetable parchment. Corners bumped, spine sunned and rubbed, a few raised water spots on front board. A collection of essays written for Brownell's column in the company organ. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGMI00001.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Burroughs, Raymond Darwin, Illustrated by Illus /sketches
PENINSULAR COUNTRY
Publisher: Wm Eerdmans Grand Rapids, MI, 1965. Condition: VG/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 173 pages; Michigan history, past to present. Solid, clean book. State and local history. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.13 | CAD 9.79 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.27 | JPY 859.09 | MXN 105.00 | ZAR 94.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 3881.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
BURTON OWENS PATRICIA
CLARENCE MONROE BURTON DETROIT'S HISTORIAN
Publisher: BURTON ABSTRACT AND TITLE COMPANY DETROIT MICHIGAN 1953. RING STAIN TO FRONT BOARD, CORNERS ARE BUMPED, 77 PAGES Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.61 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.91 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 034940.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Burton, Clarence Monroe / M.M.Quaife (ed.)
When Detroit Was Young Historical Studies
Burton Abstract & Title Co., Detroit, nd. ca.1933, 8vo. cloth, 197pp., illustr. VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 49246.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Burton, Patricia Owens
Clarence Monroe Burton: Detroit's Historian, a Biographical Sketch
Publisher: Burton Abstract & Title Company Detroit 1953. 77 pages,frontis portrait, map endpapers, 8vo, pictorial cover/blue cloth. Printed 2-sided sheet "Burton Historical Collection of Detroit Public Library' stapled to back of copyright page. Typed presentation letter to Mrs. Sherman Moore from Frank Burton + library open house invitation 1953 stapled to blank endpaper, small address label, cover edges slightly sunned, light wear spine ends, very good+; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.58 | CAD 43.52 | EUR 32.56 | GBP 27.87 | JPY 3,818.18 | MXN 466.67 | ZAR 420.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019885.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Carney, James T. (editor).
BERRIEN BICENTENNIAL.
Publisher: Berrien County Bicentennial Commission, Berrien County, MI: 1976. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Quarto, blue paper covered boards, 300 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; small bumpe to fore edge of front board, textblock edges lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket is lightly foxed, rear is lightly soiled, spine ends and corners lightly worn, now protected in a mylar cover. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.60 | CAD 41.40 | EUR 30.97 | GBP 26.51 | JPY 3,631.82 | MXN 443.89 | ZAR 399.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 243269.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
CASTLE HANSCOM BEATRICE
THE GRAND ISLAND STORY
Publisher: THE JOHN M. LONGYEAR RESEARCH LIBRARY MARQUETTE MICHIGAN 1974. EDITORS NOTE SIGNED BY JAMES L. CARTER, LAID IN Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.96 | CAD 13.90 | EUR 10.40 | GBP 8.90 | JPY 1,219.09 | MXN 149.00 | ZAR 134.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 033313.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Chapman Brothers.
Portrait and Biographical Album of Ingham and Livingston Counties Michigan . . .
Publisher: Chicago: Chapman Brothers , 1891.. First Edition Thick quarto in full brown leather decorated in gilt and blind. All edges gilt. 871 pages plus an index. It includes biographies and portrait engravings of the presidents (through Benjamin Harrison) and the state's governors (through Edwin B. Winans who took office in 1891), All include a signature facsimile. The rest of the book delivers bios of the local residents of importance along with many portrait engravings. A typical elaborate production of this sort during the period, but limited to biographies - no history. An incredibly well preserved copy. The inside is clean and soundly bound; the patterned endpapers fully intact; the paper is barely toned. The beveled boards show minimal wear at the extremities; the spine is a bit mottled with darkening adjacent to the rear cover; and there are two black stains along the spine on the rear cover which total less than 2 square inches. The covers generally have a very attractive patina. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 381.64 | CAD 409.33 | EUR 306.20 | GBP 262.11 | JPY 35,909.09 | MXN 4,388.89 | ZAR 3,950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12885.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Couch, Ernie and Jill editors
MICHIGAN TRIVIA
Publisher: Rutledge Hill Press Nashville, TN 1989. Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Trade PB; 191 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42054.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Dekruif, Paul
THE SWEEPING WIND A Memoir by Paul De Kruif
Publisher: Harcourt Brace NY, 1962. Condition: G+/VG-. Book Club Edition 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pages; Very good book in good dust jacket. ; Small address label for Clarence Volkers on final back page and a scratched out address label on front free endpaper. Ph. D. In the bacteriology lab of the University of Michigan, career at Rockefeller Institute, science writer including Microbe Hunters and Hunger FIghters.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.18 | CAD 5.55 | EUR 4.16 | GBP 3.56 | JPY 487.27 | MXN 59.56 | ZAR 53.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 6191.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Dodge, Roy L.
Michigan Ghost Towns Volume III Upper Peninsula
Glendon Publishing, Troy Mi. c.1973, 2nd.prtg., 8-1/2"x5-1/2", wraps, 301pp., photos., foxed covers, nick to spine cap, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 55887.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Drier, Roy Ward & Octave Joseph du Temple (Eds.)
Prehistoric Copper Mining in the Lake Superior Region: A Collection of Reference Articles
Publisher: Privately Printed, 1965.. 2nd ptg. 22½ X 14½ cm. VG/No dj. Published by the editors, Calumet, MI and Hinsdale, IL. Red cloth, black titles on spine & dec. on front board, black endpapers, 214, [8] pp, photos, maps, bibliography. Boards lightly rubbed & somewhat soiled. An introduction by the editors is followed by articles reprinted from various sources dating from about 1850 on.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 82.61 | CAD 88.60 | EUR 66.28 | GBP 56.74 | JPY 7,772.73 | MXN 950.00 | ZAR 855.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGMI00003.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Edgar, Irving I.
A History of Early Jewish Physicians in the State of Michigan
Publisher: Philosophical Library NY 1982. Fine; dust jacket slightly chipped, very good. 8 vo. 249 pp. B/w illustrations, black/yellow cloth. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.26 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.60 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 002133.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
EMMONS RICHARD
MICHIGAN MEMORIES
Publisher: HELLENIC PUBLICATIONS 1967. DRAWINGS BY MILTON KEMNITZ, GILT DESIGN ILLUSTRATION OF ALUMNI MEMORIAL HALL, WITH LIGHTLY HAND SOILDED CREAM BOARDS, TEXT IS CLEAN, WITH FULL PAGE INK WASH ILLUSTRATIONS, OVERALL GOOD CONDITION, [EXTRA POSTAGE] 4TH EDITION HARDCOVER G00D 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.61 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.91 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 026667.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Everett, Franklin.
MEMORIALS OF THE GRAND RIVER VALLEY (MICHIGAN)
Publisher: Grand Rapids Historical Soc. Grand Rapids, MI, 1984. Condition: VG+. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 127 pages; NearFine /with no DJ, as issued. Green decorative hard cover, gold gild on cover. 127 pgs. Of index! SHows very minimal bumping to cornes, tight binding. This reprint of the 1878 history has an additonal 128 pages of biographical sketches and indexes. Introduction to reprint by James VanVulpen. Subject index by Barbara Hire, Name Index by Jean Thome. A very good book for reference and/or gift for Michigan History buff. ; Lovely green cloth covers with gold lettering. State & Local History. Reprint of the 1878 edition. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.04 | CAD 46.17 | EUR 34.53 | GBP 29.56 | JPY 4,050.00 | MXN 495.00 | ZAR 445.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 5854.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Fitzsimons, Candace Eaton
A LOOK AROUND LITTLE TRAVERSE BAY (Signed)
Publisher: Little Traverse Regional Historical Society Petoskey, MI Petoskey, Michigan, 2007. Condition: VG/VG. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0962325341 B&W Illustrations; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 113 pages; Signed by Author; This is a great copy of a good book on a great vacation/living area of Michigan. Inscribed by the author as a gift copy on Sept 15, 2007. Newspaper articles relating to and picturing author publishing the book are taped inside front cover and illustrated front fly leaf. Heavy glossy paper and glossy pictorial d. J. The history covers Petosky, the Chicago & West Michigan Railway Station, Harbor Springs, Petoskey, a bit of Ezekiel Solomom, "Michigan's First Jewish Settler", trains, Ojibway Indians, a bit about Amelia Earhart visiting Petoskey, the Passenger Pigeon, lumbering, Indian weaving & the baskets at the museum, the famous Petoskey Stones and Algonquian Indians. The only flaw inside I have found is the two words "Lime, Ohio" underlined on p. 105. The d. J. Has one strange dent/puncture near spine area. Overall, I rate the book and d. J. As being in very good condition and the history of the area very well presented.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 47.39 | CAD 50.83 | EUR 38.02 | GBP 32.55 | JPY 4,459.09 | MXN 545.00 | ZAR 490.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 7710.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Girard, Hazel
BLOW FOR BATTEN'S CROSSING!
Publisher: Glendon Publ. Sterling Hts, MI 1979. ISBN: 0934884005 fine in n-fine dj, 1st ed, boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.18 | CAD 14.13 | EUR 10.57 | GBP 9.05 | JPY 1,240.00 | MXN 151.56 | ZAR 136.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS009353I.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Green, James.
ALL THE WORLD'S A STAGE (Signed)
Publisher: Allegan County Historical Society Publication Michigan, 1976. Condition: AN/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled wraps B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 49 pages; HIstory of the Allegan county fire department including history of Allegan City and county. ; ; Signed by Author; A history of Allegan County, MI fire department. State & local history. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.05 | CAD 6.49 | EUR 4.85 | GBP 4.15 | JPY 569.09 | MXN 69.56 | ZAR 62.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 6092.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Heath, May Francis
EARLY MEMORIES OF SAUGATUCK, MICHIGAN 1830-1930 (Signed)
Publisher: Wm B. Eeerdmans Grand Rapids, MI, 1947. Condition: VG/Fair. Third Edition. Hardcover Drawings; 8vo - 8" to 9" ; 228 pages; Signed by Author; . ; State and local History. Selling books since 1992 - we value your business - so we pack solidly and ship quickly!
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.96 | CAD 18.19 | EUR 13.60 | GBP 11.65 | JPY 1,595.45 | MXN 195.00 | ZAR 175.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 3890.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Heersma, H. Sidney
Out of the Furrow: the Autobiography of Kalamazoo's First Pediatrician
Publisher: Wincell Avenue Press Kalamazoo, MI, 2002. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0972481206 In DJ, signed/inscribed by author; Signed/inscr. By author. Green cloth hardback. Xiv + 297 pp. B&W photos. Index; 8vo; xiv + 297 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.95 | CAD 24.61 | EUR 18.41 | GBP 15.76 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 35209.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Helprin, Mark, Illustrated by Van Allsburg, Chris
A CITY IN WINTER
Publisher: Viking Italy, 1996. Condition: F/F. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670868434 Color Illustrations; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 144 pages; Illustraterd endpapers. Author born in Grand Rapids, MI. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.13 | CAD 11.94 | EUR 8.93 | GBP 7.64 | JPY 1,047.27 | MXN 128.00 | ZAR 115.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 4566.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Huntington Woods Study Club
The History of Huntington Woods: The City of Homes
Publisher: Lincoln Press Royal Oaks MI 1976. Inscribed/signed by the author, signed Betty Moore, et al. historians, inscribed to Mary, a wonderful sister-in-law, love Bud (Mayor Gordon R. Bryant, 5/23/76)". 114 pages, b/w photos, street map front endpaper; 8vo, tyextured green boards, gilt titles. Near fine, cover spine slightly sunned; no dust jacket Inscribed by the author Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023984.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Jager, Mark
MYSTIC MICHIGANDER
Publisher: Zosma Publications Cadillac, MI, 1996. Condition: VG/VG. First Edition; Second Printing. Stapled wraps B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 76 pages; A brief history of various unique people : Spikehorn, Michigan Big Foot Hunter, Thomas Edison, Meteorite Woman, James Savage, Moon Crater Town and more . State & Local History. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.09 | CAD 6.53 | EUR 4.88 | GBP 4.18 | JPY 572.73 | MXN 70.00 | ZAR 63.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 6095.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Janisse, Stephen and Robert Vincent (Eds. )
Everett Kircher: Michigan's Resort Pioneer
Publisher: Vincent And Associates Bloomfield Hills, MI, 1998. Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback Paperback. 165 pp. B&W photos. Bio of founder of Boyne USA Resorts, developer & operator of ski & golf resorts nationwide; 8vo; 165 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.43 | CAD 6.89 | EUR 5.16 | GBP 4.41 | JPY 604.55 | MXN 73.89 | ZAR 66.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 26509.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Jehl, Francis
Menlo Park Reminiscences vol.1
1937, Dover NY c.1990, 8vo. wraps, 430pp. photos, F $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 30505.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Karpinski, Louis Charles.
Bibliography of the Printed Maps of Michigan, 1804-1880, with a Series of over One Hundred Reproductions of Maps...
Publisher: Lansing, Michigan Historical Commission, 1931; reprint Martino 2002. Constituting an Historical Atlas of the Great Lakes and Michigan [&] Historical Atlas of the Great Lakes and Michigan: To Accompany the Bibliography of the Printed Maps of Michigan. Begins with Mercator's 1587 world map (the first printed map to show the Great Lakes); arranged chronologically by publication date; includes over 1000 printed items including atlases of the region. The atlas contains 100 printed maps in chronological order, a bibliography, and an index. Besterman 3903; Keyguide to Information Sources in Cartography #101. Oversize 8vo, two volumes in one: 539 p. plus atlas; binder's cloth; new from the publisher. (1059)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 101.45 | CAD 108.81 | EUR 81.40 | GBP 69.67 | JPY 9,545.45 | MXN 1,166.67 | ZAR 1,050.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1059.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Lacey, Robert
FORD; THE MEN AND THE MACHINE
Publisher: Little Brown Boston, Mass, 1986. Condition: VG/Fair. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316511668 Photographs; Small 4to; 778 pages; The history to have on this company and man. Family photos, business photos and Greenfield Village. The d. J. Has a little shelf wear. Bibliography, indexed. Story of the Fords and the development of the automobile company. Biography. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.61 | CAD 13.52 | EUR 10.12 | GBP 8.66 | JPY 1,186.36 | MXN 145.00 | ZAR 130.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 3610.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Lane, Kit
THE WRECK OF THE HIPPOCAMPUS AND OTHER TALES OF SAUGATUCK
Publisher: Pavilion Press Michigan, 1994. Condition: NF/NONE. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1877703222 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages; Steamboat Disasters and other tales of Saugatuck, MI area. State & Local history. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.16 | CAD 9.82 | EUR 7.35 | GBP 6.29 | JPY 861.82 | MXN 105.33 | ZAR 94.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 6276.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
LEWIS MARTIN D.
LUMBERMAN FROM FLINT
Publisher: WAYNE STATE UNIV. PRESS 1958/. First American Edition NEAR FINE Hard Cover NEAR FINE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.04 | CAD 20.42 | EUR 15.28 | GBP 13.08 | JPY 1,791.82 | MXN 219.00 | ZAR 197.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 001211.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Littell, Edmund M.
100 Years in Leelanau
Publisher: Leelanau Prospectors Club Leland 1965. 8o pages, b/w illustrations, 8vo; green cover. History of Leelanau County, Michigan. Very good condition, cover spine lightly sunned Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015220.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Lyman, Barbara
The Mirrored Wall The Story of Iron Ore in Negaunee & Ishpeming
Globe Printing, Ishpeming Mich. c.1973, 8-1/2"x5-1/2", staple-bound wraps, 38pp., photos., drawings, recipes, VG- $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 55888.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Macmillan, Margaret Burnham
The Methodist Church In Michigan: the Nineteenth Century
Publisher: Grand Rapids, Eerdmans, 1967. xxi, 465 p. Extensively documented history of the development of Methodism and of the state as it became a leading industrial state in the Union. A chapter on the Civil War had been published as a separate booklet. Stock #25942. Vg/vg. Religion in America
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25942.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Martin, John Barllow.
Call It North Country. The Story of Upper Michigan.
Publisher: NY: Knopf, 1944.. 1st ed. viii, 281, ix pp. Couple of small markings on front flyleaf, o/w VG in Fair dj(1" chip top front panel, rubbing small closed tears). Hard Cover. ISBN: Michigan
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3683.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Massie, Larry
VOYAGES INTO MICHIGAN'S PAST (Signed)
Publisher: Avery Color Studios Michigan, 1988. Condition: NF/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0932212581 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 297 pages; Signed by Author; "This collection from Massie's pen will help to educatel entertain and enlighten the presentl and it is hoped, future generations of Michiganians. " state & Local history. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.00 | CAD 9.66 | EUR 7.22 | GBP 6.18 | JPY 847.27 | MXN 103.56 | ZAR 93.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 6278.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Massie, Larry B., and Peter J. Schmitt
Kalamazoo: The Place Behind the Products
Publisher: American Historical Press Sun Valley, CA 1998. 296 pages, color frontis and title page illustration, numerous b/w illustrations, bibliography, index; 4to, blue textured boards. fine in a near fine dust jacket gold stamped "Complimets of Azon, USA, Inc. Entertaining history of Kalamazoo with emphasis on its diverswe business and industries Near Fine Hardcover Fi ne
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.19 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.93 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 028249.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Massie, Larry, Illustrated by Pictorial History
THE HOLLAND AREA Warm Friends and Wooden Shoes (SIGNED)
Publisher: Windsor Publications CA, 1988. Condition: VG/VG. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover B&W Photographs; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 128 pages; Signed by Author; Vg/VG. 128 pgs Signed by author. Numerous bw photo. ; Local author has written extensively on MI. And was born and raised in the area. This book is illustrated in color and has b&w photos, history of Holland, MI Holland Furnace CO, Hope College, Mackatawa Park, L. Frank Baum (p. 68), Tulip Time and so much more. State and Local History. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.79 | CAD 10.50 | EUR 7.85 | GBP 6.72 | JPY 920.91 | MXN 112.56 | ZAR 101.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 5868.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
McGee, John W.
The Catholic Church in the Grand River Valley, 1833-1950
Publisher: Saint Andrew's Cathedral Grand Rapids, MI 1950. (xviii) 538 pages, b/w photos, appendices including vocations, index, green illustrated endpapers, 8vo, green cloth. Includes parish histories, institutions, marriages, early Catholic families in the Grand Rapids area. Very good+, small scuff front endpaper; dust jacket good, ragged edges with light loss Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.41 | CAD 48.70 | EUR 36.43 | GBP 31.19 | JPY 4,272.73 | MXN 522.22 | ZAR 470.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026279.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
McMechan, Jarvis Bell
The Book of Birmingham (Michigan)
Publisher: Birmingham Historical Board Birmingham 1976. 228 pages, numerous b/w illustrations, maps, color illustrations, Birmingham Centennial Quilt, bibliography, index of proper names, map endpapers; 4to, red cloth. Birmingham was founded in 1819 on the Saginaw Trail a day's journey from Detroit. Fine; dust jacket very good-, edge wear with slight loss Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.19 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.93 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025139.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
McMechan, Jervis Bell (Illustrated by Victor L. Klein)
The Book of Birmingham
Publisher: Birmingham Historical Board Birmingham, MI, 1989. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: In price-clipped DJ; Green cloth hardback. Xiv + 228 pp. B&W illustrations, maps, map eps. Biblio., index. History of Michigan town; 4to; xiv + 228 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.77 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 11.05 | GBP 9.46 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 35136.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
McMurtrie, Douglas C.
Early Printing in Michigan
Publisher: Chicago, John Calhoun Club, 1931; reprint Martino 2000. Oversize octavo; iv, 351 p.; binder's cloth; new from the publisher. Besterman 5210. The beginning of printing in Michigan was the issue of Congressional acts by John M'Call in Detroit in 1796. This comprehensive bibliography lists 600 imprints from that date through 1850. Illustrated with facsimiles of title-pages and portraits, McMurtrie's scholarly work also provides a lengthy narrative history describing the spread of printing in the state. (1322x)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1322.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Meek, Forrest B.
MICHIGAN'S HEARTLAND 1900-1918
Publisher: Edgewood Press Claire, MI, 1979. Condition: VG+/VG-. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0960247203 B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 449 pages; Indexed. Decorative endpapers. NIcely done history. State & Local History. Small closed tear on top of d. J. Illustrated d. J. And endpapers. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.43 | CAD 21.92 | EUR 16.40 | GBP 14.03 | JPY 1,922.73 | MXN 235.00 | ZAR 211.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 7003.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Nowlin, John
The Bark Covered Tree, or Back in the Woods Again
Publisher: Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1937. Cloth, without dust jacket. Good. Slight signs of aging; moderate wear. Gold on garnet spine. 4 1/2 by 7 inches. 378 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 21065.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
PEARCE J. ROBERT
A HISTORY OF MIDDLE ISLAND POINT
Publisher: MIDDLE ISLAND POINT CAMPERS' ASSOCIATION 1963. LONG GIFT INSCRIPTION ON TITLE PAGE, ILLUSTRATED MAP ON FREE FRONT ENDPAPER SHOWING LAKE SUPERIOR IN RELATION TO MIDDLE ISLAND POINT, 106 PAGES, WITH SOME PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS OF PARTRIDGE ISLAND BEFORE ITS REMOVAL ACROSS THE ICE TO PRESQUE ISLE IN THE BACKGROUND, ALSO A PHOTO OF "THE CITY OF NEW BALTIMORE" WHICH CARRIED PASSENGERS FROM MARQUETTE TO PARTRIDGE ISLAND IN THE 1890'S, ALSO A PHOTO OF "IN 1897 THERE WAS A DOCK AT THE SOUTHWEST POINT OF PARTRIDGE ISLAND. NOTICE THE BURNED LANDS OF SECOND BEACH". SEVERAL OTHER PHOTOS TO TEXT, PHOTO ILLUSTRATION OF THE ISLAND FROM THE AIR DEPICTED ON FRONT COVER, (VERY SCARCE) Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 119.13 | CAD 127.77 | EUR 95.58 | GBP 81.82 | JPY 11,209.09 | MXN 1,370.00 | ZAR 1,233.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 028846.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Peckham, Howard H
The Making of the University of Michigan, 1817-1967
Publisher: Univ. Of Michigan Press Ann Arbor, 1967. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover In lightly edgeworn DJ, prev. Owner's address on fr pastedown; Blue cloth hardback. Viii + 276 pp. B&W sketches, notes. Biblio., index; 8vo; viii + 276 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.43 | CAD 6.89 | EUR 5.16 | GBP 4.41 | JPY 604.55 | MXN 73.89 | ZAR 66.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 35200.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Petersen, Eugene T.
Gentlemen of the Frontier: A Pictorial Record of the Culture of the Michilimackinac
Publisher: Mackinac Island State Park Commission Mackinac Island 1964. 66 pages, numerous illustrated scenes, artifacts, appendix; oblong 4to, tan pictorial wraps. Light cover soil, wear, crease front, small piece cut title page, some soil pages, corners slightly bumped, good. Serving the antriquarian and used book world since 1980 Paperback Stapled Booklet
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023170.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Plm, J. B., ed.
Charlevoix 1682-1761 (Fort St. Joseph Historical Association Leaflet, No. I
Publisher: Niles, MI 1956. 45 pages, folded in map reproduced from one in Journal of Father Charlevoix; 12mo, tan wraps. Cover corners worn, good; contents near fine. Story of Fort St. Joseph, , now Niles Michigan, and Father Charlevoix's exploration in the area Second Printing Paperback Stapled Booklet
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.05 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.58 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024893.
|
|
|
|
98 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|