TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Collectible and Rare Books: Decorative Bindings
120 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

Twenty-Five Stories by Twenty-Five Authors

Publisher: David C. Coo Elgin 1905.
96 pages, b/w illustrations in text, text in double columns, 8vo, 3/4 blue cloth, holly desigh on white. Good+, cover wear edges/spine ends/corners, light spotting, name front endpaper; no dust jacket. Several Christmas stories; authors include Mabel Thurston, John Whitson, John Hamlin, Mary Bamford, Frederick Hall Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017853.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Alcott, Louisa M. w/intro by Weeks, Edward, Illustrated by: Pitz, Henry C.  
Little Women or Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy

Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1976.
xiv, 429 pp, brown leather boards w/gilt lettering & deco, four raised ribs on the spine, light brown silk moiré endpapers, light brown silk bookmark ribbon, AEG (all edges gilt). The book is printed on archival quality paper and is acid-neutral. Book from the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written series by the Easton Press. The story of the daily home life of four girls in a New England family. The March family is the author's own family, and the "little women" are herself and her sisters. Collector's Edition No Jacket Full-Leather Hard Cover Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 41.25 CAD 42.16 EUR 31.88 GBP 26.97 JPY 3,825.45 MXN 467.56 ZAR 379.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 037240.
    
US$42.08
Order From Dealer
3.
Allen, James Lane.  
CHOIR INVISIBLE, The.
 Picture
Publisher: NY: Macmillan, 1898 1898, 12th printing..
A popular novel in its time set in Kentucky in 1795, John Gray loves the married Jessica but becomes infatuated with her niece, Amy Falconer. 361 pages; 17cm. 435g. Very Good (clean, bright, tight and attractive, light wear to spine ends and tips, gilt mostly bright and only slightly rubbed, a few small spots rear endpapers, fore-edge tear half-title page). Blue cloth hardcover with gilt titles and design, top-edge-gilt. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 9.78 CAD 10.00 EUR 7.56 GBP 6.40 JPY 907.27 MXN 110.89 ZAR 89.91 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 2439.
    
US$9.98
Order From Dealer
4.
Anderson, Sherwood  
Winesburg, Ohio
 Picture
Publisher: The Franklin Library Franklin Center, Penn. 1976.
Limited Edition Fine in bright green full leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine, gilt text stamping and decorations in the compartments and gilt decorations on the front and rear boards. The end papers are of silk and there is a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. The edges of the text block are gilt. An octavo measuring 9" tall by 5 1/2" deep overall containing 273 pages of text illustrated with black and white drawings by Miki. One of The Franklin Library's volumes in The 100 Greatest Masterpieces of American Literature Series and one of the few American Classics which has never been out of print. A fine, bright copy with no names, dates or prior owner's book plates.Our code number = TB25832

Appr.: | AUD 78.43 CAD 80.16 EUR 60.61 GBP 51.28 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 888.89 ZAR 720.72 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25832.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Auchincloss, Louis  
The Rector of Justin

Publisher: The Franklin Library Franklin Center 1977.
Special Signed Limited Edition Fine in highly gilt decorated dark brown leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine and gilt edges to the text block with a silk placement ribbon bound-in. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5 1/4". Signed by the author on the third free end paper. Laid-in at the front of the book is the publisher's 22 page notes from the editors. 417 pages of text and illustrations by Uldis Klavins. A tight and clean volume with no names, dates or prior owner's book plates.Our code number = TB23905

Appr.: | AUD 68.63 CAD 70.14 EUR 53.03 GBP 44.87 JPY 6,363.64 MXN 777.78 ZAR 630.63 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23905.
    
US$70.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Auchincloss, Louis  
The Rector of Justin
 Picture
Publisher: The Franklin Library Franklin Center 1977.
Special Signed Limited Edition Fine in highly gilt decorated dark brown leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine and gilt edges to the text block with a silk placement ribbon bound-in. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5 1/4". Signed by the author on the third free end paper. Laid-in at the front of the book is the publisher's 22 page notes from the editors. 417 pages of text and illustrations by Uldis Klavins. A tight and clean volume with no names, dates or prior owner's book plates.Our code number = TB25468

Appr.: | AUD 68.63 CAD 70.14 EUR 53.03 GBP 44.87 JPY 6,363.64 MXN 777.78 ZAR 630.63 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25468.
    
US$70.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Bacon, Francis  
The Essayes Or Counsels Civill & Morall

Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. 1980.
Collector's Edition Near fine in full medium brown leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are gilt. A small quarto measuring 10 3/4" by 7" containing 190 pages of text. With an introduction by Christopher Morley. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. A tight, clean and crisp copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates.Our code number = TB23790

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23790.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Blanchard, Amy E., Illustrated by: Goe, Bess  
Miss Vanity

Publisher: Lippincott Philadelphia 1908.
278 pages, 7 b/w plates by Bess Goe, 12 mo, green cloth, pictorial front cover. Good+, light wear, soil cover, names inside covers, one plate loose, slightly canted; no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 21.57 CAD 22.04 EUR 16.67 GBP 14.10 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 198.20 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019107.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Blanchard, Amy E., Illustrated by: Waugh, Ada  
A Girl of '76

Publisher: W. A Wilde Co. Boston 1898.
331 pages + book ads, 5 b/w plates by Ada Waugh, tissue guard frontis, 12mo, tan ribbed cloth, decoratrions on green field front and spine. Very good-, cover lightly rubbed, spine faded, ends worn, tissue guard and a few pages some spotting; no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 23.53 CAD 24.05 EUR 18.18 GBP 15.38 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 216.22 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019106.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Boccaccio, John  
The Decameron The Modell of Wit, Mirth, Eloquence and Conversation
 Picture
Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. 1980.
Collector's Edition Fine in full bright red leather covered boards with five raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 10" by 7" containing 536 pages of text. Illustrated with wood-cuts by Fritz Kredel and with an introduction by Edward Hutton. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. A beautiful, tight, clean and crisp copy with no names, dates, notations and with a blank Easton Press book plate ready to take the name of its next owner.Our code number = TB25707

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25707.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Brebner, Percy, Illustrated by: Fischer, Harrison  
Princess Maritza

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1906.
357 pages, color frontispiece and illustration by Harrison Fischer; 12mo, red ribbed cloth, crown decoration front cover. Very good, light wear spine ends; no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021501.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Brontë, Emily, Illustrated by: Freedman, Barnett  
Wuthering Heights

Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1980.
xxxii, 331 pp, dark blue leather boards w/stamped gilt lettering & deco on front, back & spine, A.E.G. (all edges gilt), brown silk moiré endpapers, light tan silk ribbon bookmark, three raised ribs on the spine. The book is printed on archival quality paper and is acid-neutral. Book from the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written series by Easton Press. The book is set in the moorland country in the north of England. The hero is Heathcliff who was brought to Wuthering Heights as child when Mr. Earnshaw picked him up as a stray in the streets of Liverpool. Collector's Edition No Jacket Full-Leather Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 52.09 CAD 53.24 EUR 40.25 GBP 34.06 JPY 4,830.00 MXN 590.33 ZAR 478.65 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 037249.
    
US$53.13
Order From Dealer
13.
Browning, Robert  
The Poems of Robert Browning

Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. 1979.
Collector's Edition Near fine in full dark red leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. About 10% of the gilt in the embossed areas of the front and rear boards has worn off; else, fine. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 10 1/8" by 6" deep containing 299 pages of text including an index of first lines and an index of titles. Illustrated with wood engravings by Peter Reddick. A collection of 58 poems selected, edited an introduced by C. Day Lewis. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. A tight, clean copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates.Our code number = TB23807

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23807.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Browning, Robert and edited by Lewis, C. Day, Illustrated by: Wood Engravings by Reddick, Peter  
The Poems of Robert Browning

Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1979.
xviii, 299 pp, brown leather w/gilt lettering w/stamped gilt design on the front board & spine, four raised ribs on the spine, orange watered endleaves, orange ribbon bookmark, & AEG (all edges gilt). Book from The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written series. Collection of poetry by Robert Browning. Collector's Edition No Jacket Full-Leather Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 37.50 CAD 38.33 EUR 28.98 GBP 24.52 JPY 3,477.27 MXN 425.00 ZAR 344.59 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 025962.
    
US$38.25
Order From Dealer
15.
Carroll, Lewis, Illustrated by: Tenniel, John  
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1977.
xiv, 173 pp, burgundy leather boards w/stamped gilt lettering & deco on front, back & spine, A.E.G. (all edges gilt), red silk moiré endpapers, red silk ribbon bookmark, four raised ribs on the spine. The book is printed on archival quality paper and is acid-neutral. Book from the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written series by Easton Press. The classic story of Alice and her adventures when she follows a rabbit down a rabbit hole. Collector's Edition No Jacket Full-Leather Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 52.09 CAD 53.24 EUR 40.25 GBP 34.06 JPY 4,830.00 MXN 590.33 ZAR 478.65 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 037250.
    
US$53.13
Order From Dealer
16.
Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel De  
Don Quixote The Ingenious Gentleman of La Mancha
 Picture
Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. 1979.
Collector's Edition Fine in full dark red leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations in the compartments and with gilt decorations on the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk and there is a matching placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. The edges of the text block are gilt. A quarto measuring 11 1/4" by 8" containing 682 pages of text illustrated with drawings by Edy Legrand. Translated from The Spanish by Joyhn Ormsby. This is one of The Easton Press' volumes in The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written series. A beautiful, clean, crisp and handsome volume with a new introduction by Irwin Edman with a blank Easton Press book plate on the front paste down waiting to take its new owner's name.Our code number = TB25702

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 85.17 EUR 64.39 GBP 54.49 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 765.77 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25702.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Cervantes, Miguel, de  
The Ingenious gentleman Don Quixote de la Mancha

Publisher: The Franklin Library Franklin Center, Penn. 1979.
Limited Edition Fine in dark brown cloth covered boards with two raised bands on the spine with gilt text stamping and gilt decorations in the compartments with gilt decorations on the front and rear boards. The end papers are illustrated paper and the edges of the text block are gilt. An octavo measuring 9" by 5 1/2" containing 625 pages of text illustrated by Jose and Luis Jimeniz Aranda. A handsome volume with no ownership marks, notations or bookplates.Our code number = TB23521

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23521.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Cheever, John  
The Wapshot Chronicle
 Picture
Publisher: The Franklin Library Franklin Center, Penn. 1978.
Signed Limited Edition Fine in full dark brown leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small octavo measuring 8" by 5 1/4" containing 287 pages of text. Signed by the author on the specially tipped-in second free end page. Laid-in is a brochure from the publisher containing the notes from the editors. Illustrated by Chet Jezierski. One of The Franklin Library's volumes in their collection of Signed Limited Editions. A beautiful, tight, clean copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates.Our code number = TB25473

Appr.: | AUD 68.63 CAD 70.14 EUR 53.03 GBP 44.87 JPY 6,363.64 MXN 777.78 ZAR 630.63 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25473.
    
US$70.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Chekhov, Anton w/intro by Gielgud, John and translated by Garnett, Constance, Illustrated by: Szalay, Lajos  
Two Plays of Anton Chekhov : The Cherry Orchard and Three Sisters

Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1977.
xxii, 152 pp, dark brown leather boards w/stamped gilt lettering & deco on front, back & spine, A.E.G. (all edges gilt), red silk moiré endpapers, brown silk ribbon bookmark, four raised ribs on the spine. The book is printed on archival quality paper and is acid-neutral. Book from the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written series by Easton Press. The Cherry Orchard was Chekhov's last play. It is historical and presents a picture of the passing of the old order of Russian aristocracy. The three sisters deals with the mysteries of man's soul, the purpose of his existence, and the values of his life. Collector's Edition No Jacket Full-Leather Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 27.09 CAD 27.69 EUR 20.93 GBP 17.71 JPY 2,511.82 MXN 307.00 ZAR 248.92 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 037268.
    
US$27.63
Order From Dealer
20.
Conrad, Joseph  
Lord Jim A Tale
 Picture
Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. 1977.
Collector's Edition Fine in full dark blue leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. An octavo measuring 9" by 6 1/2" deep containing 407 pages and illustrated with color lithography by Lynd Ward. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. A beautiful, tight, clean copy with no names, dates, notations or prior owner's book plates.Our code number = TB25690

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25690.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Crane, Stephen  
The Red Badge of Courage

Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. 1980.
Collector's Edition Fine in full salmon colored leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 10" tall by 6 3/4" deep containing 170 pages of text. Illustrated with drawings by John Steuart Curry. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. A beautiful, tight, clean copy with no prior owner's markings, names or book plates.Our code number = TB23797

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23797.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Crane, Stephen  
The Red Badge of Courage
 Picture
Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. 1980.
Collector's Edition Fine in full burgundy colored leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 10" tall by 6 3/4" deep containing 170 pages of text. Illustrated with drawings by John Steuart Curry. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. A beautiful, tight, clean copy with no prior owner's markings, names or book plates.Our code number = TB25277

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25277.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Crozier, Brian w/foreword by President Nixon, Richard, Illustrated by: Frontispiece  
De Gaulle

Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1990.
xiii, 726 pp, dark blu leather boards w/gilt lettering & deco, four raised ribs on the back, light brown silk moire endpapers, gold silk bookmark ribbon, AEG (all edges gilt). Biography of General Charles De Gaulle. The parts consist of the enigma of De Gaulle, Historian & thinker 1890-1939, Free France 1939-1945, The liberation and after 1944-1946, the Fourth Republic 1946-1958, the Fifth Republic, and De Gaulle in history. Easton press bookplates have been placed on recto of the frontispiece page. Collector's Edition No Jacket Full-Leather Hard Cover Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 41.25 CAD 42.16 EUR 31.88 GBP 26.97 JPY 3,825.45 MXN 467.56 ZAR 379.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 027013.
    
US$42.08
Order From Dealer
24.
Dana, Richard Henry  
Two Years Before The Mast A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea
 Picture
Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. 1969.
Collector's Edition Fine in full dark blue leather covered boards with six raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 9 3/4" tall by 6 5/8" deep containing 346 pages of text. Laid-in at the front of the book is the publisher's notes on this title. Illustrated with drawings by Hans Alexander Mueller and with an introduction by William McFee. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of Famous Editions. A beautiful, tight, clean copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates.Our code number = TB25276

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25276.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
25.
De Amicis, Edmondo (1846-1908). Translated by Maria Hornor Lansdale  
Constantinople. Two volumes.

Publisher: Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates & Co., 1896.
First printing this publisher's edition. 8vo. (8 1/4" x 5 1/2") 303pp. & 309pp. Index. 25 b&w and sepia-toned photographic plates with tissues in each volume. Photogravures by W.H.Gilbo. Red ribbon markers. Fold-out color map (11 1/2" x 15 1/2"--light tissue in fine condition) at back of Vol. II. Top edge gilt. White cloth with ornate gilt decoration (unsigned) on front and spine. Near Fine (top edge of white cloth dusted, paper slightly tanned) with Very Good original red cloth dust jackets (top edge a bit frayed, spines a bit faded). This much reprinted travel-history book, first published in Italy in 1876, touches upon many aspects of life in Constantinople, Turkey; some chapter headings include Stamboul, The Great Bazar, St. Sophia, Turkish Women, The Old Seraglio. A wonderful clean, tight set with no prev. owner's names or marks. Perfect gift condition.

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 150.30 EUR 113.64 GBP 96.15 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,351.35 

Purchase direct from: H.A.S. Beane Books. Item number: 4036.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
26.
de Maupassant, Guy  
The Tales of Guy De Maupassant
 Picture
Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. 1977.
Collector's Edition Near fine in full bright red leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 9 1/4" by 6 1/2" containing 472 pages of text. Some of the gilt filled tool work on the front board has deteriorated and is missing. Based on the translations of Lafacadio Hearn and others. Illustrated with drawings by Gunter Bohmer and with an introduction by Justin O'Brien. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. Other than the missing gilt on the front board, this is a very handsome, tight, clean copy with no names, dates, notations or book plates.Our code number = TB23379

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23379.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Dreiser, Theodore  
Sister Carrie
 Picture
Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. 1981.
Collector's Edition Fine in full dark blue leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a pink silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 10 1/8" tall by 6 1/2" deep containing 387 pages of text. Illustrated with drawings by Reginald Marsh and with an introduction by Burton Rascoe. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of Masterpieces of American Literature. With a prior owner's book plate on the verso of the first free end page; otherwise, a beautiful, tight, clean copy with no marks, notations or inscriptions.Our code number = TB22800

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22800.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Du Bois, W. E. Burghardt  
Dusk Of Dawn An Essay toward an Autobiography of a Race Concept
 Picture
Publisher: The Franklin Library Franklin Center, Penn. 1980.
Limited Edition Fine in full dark blue leather covered boards with two raised bands on the spine, gilt text and decorations in the compartments, gilt borders and tool work on both boards, silk end sheets and all edges of the text block are gilt. An octavo measuring 7 3/4" tall by 5 1/2" deep. 355 pages including an index and text. Illustrated by color art work by Romare Bearden. A very handsome and collectible volume with no prior owner's notes, marks or book plates.Our code number = TB22669

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22669.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Dumas, Alexander  
The Three Musketeers
 Picture
Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. 1978.
Collector's Edition Fine in highly decorated, full gray leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 9 1/2" by 6 1/2" containing 420 pages of text. Illustrated with black and white drawings by Edy Legrand. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. A beautiful, tight, clean copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates.Our code number = TB26573

Appr.: | AUD 88.24 CAD 90.18 EUR 68.18 GBP 57.69 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 810.81 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26573.
    
US$90.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Easton Press,  
Library Of The Presidents (collection of 82 volumes)
 Picture
Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. 1983 through 1994.
Collector's Edition All eighty-two volumes of this complete set are in fine condition, each in full leather covered boards with raised bands on the spines with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with matching silk placement ribbons sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text blocks are gilt. Sizes vary from small octavo to quarto. Four of the volumes are signed by Presidents Nixon, Ford, Carter and George Bush, Sr. The individual titles and authors are: The Memoirs of Richard Nixon (SIGNED); A Time To Heal The Autobiography of Gerald Ford (SIGNED); Keeping Faith Memoirs of a President by Jimmy Carter (SIGNED); All The Best by George Bush (SIGNED); Speaking My Mind Selected Speeches by Ronald Regan; In The Arena A Memoir of Victory, Defeat, and Renewal by Richard Nixon; An American Life by Ronald Regan; George Bush - The Life of a Lone Star Yankee by Herbert S. Parmel; Woodrow Wilson American Prophet by Arthur Walworth- vol. 1; Woodrow Wilson World Prophet by Arthur Walworth- vol. 2; Rutherford B Hayes by Statesman of the Reunion by H.J. Eckenrod; The Fourth President The Life of James Madison by Irving Brant; James Monroe by W.P. Cresson; The Washington Papers by Saul K Padover; Chester A. Arthur- A Qt. Century of Machine politics by George F Howe; The Writings of Thomas Jefferson edited by Saul K. Padover; Zachary Taylor- Soldier of the Republic by Holman Hamilton; Garfield a Biography by Allan Peskin; The Works of John Adams by John Adams with notes by his grandson, Charles Frances Adams Vol. 1; The Works of John Adams by John Adams with notes by his grandson, Charles Frances Adams Vol. 2; The Complete Madison by Saul K Padover; Andrew Jackson The Border Captain by Marquis James Vol. 1; Andrew Jackson Portrait of A President by Marquis James Vol. 2; Martin Van Buren The Romantic Age of American Politics by John Niven; Old Tippecanoe William Henry Harrison and His Time by Freeman Cleaves; John Quincy Adams by Samuel Flagg Bemis Vol. 1; John Quincy Adams by Samuel Flagg Bemis Vol. 2; Life and Times of William Taft by Henry Pringle Vol. 1; Life and Times of William Taft by Henry Pringle Vol. 2; Day of Dedications by Writing and Speech's of Woodrow Wilson edited by Albert Fried; Millard Fillmore by Robert J Rayback; President James Buchanan by Philip Shriver Klein; The Literary Works of Abraham Lincoln selected by Carl Van Doren; A Puritan in Babylon The Story of Calvin Coolidge by William Allen White; Herbert Hoover A Biography by Eugene Lyons; Shadow of Blooming Grove Warren G. Harding in His Times by Francis Russell; Thomas Jefferson and The New Nation by Merrill D Peterson; Abraham Lincoln by Carl Sandburg; John Adams by Page Smith Vol. 1; John Adams by Page Smith Vol. 2; Washington by Douglas Southall Freeman; Benjamin Harrison Hoosier Warrior, Statesman & President by Harry J Sievers Vol. 1; Benjamin Harrison Hoosier Statesm

Appr.: | AUD 5,686.27 CAD 5,811.62 EUR 4,393.94 GBP 3,717.95 JPY 527,272.73 MXN 64,444.44 ZAR 52,252.25 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24646.
    
US$5,800.00
Order From Dealer
31.
F. Hopkinson Smith, Illustrated by: Francis Hopkinson Smith  
GONDOLA DAYS
 Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, (Riverside Press) Cambridge 1897.
Red cloth hardcover, decorated with designs and lettering in black and gold. 205 pages, illustrated by the author with B&W plates. The first edition after the limited subscription edition published as 'Venice of To-Day, published by the Henry T. Thomas Company. Clean and tight, lower corners slightly bumped, slight fading to spine, name in ink written very small on rear paste-down, small ink mark on fore-edge. A classic. Bruce Rogers was a designer for Riverside Press. COLLECTIBLE 3448 First Trade Edition No Dust Jacket Hardcover Very Good Plus Condition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Travel

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 3448.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Faulkner, William  
The Sound and the Fury

Publisher: The Franklin Library Franklin Center 1976.
Limited Edition Fine in gilt decorated, full, black leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine and gilt edges to the text block. The boards are decorated with gilt tool work. The end papers are silk and there is a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. With line art illustrations by Allan Mardon. One of the volumes in the Franklin Library's collection of The 100 Greatest Books of All Time series. A small 8vo measuring 8 1/2" tall by 5 7/8" deep containing 343 pages. A beautiful, tight and clean volume with no prior owner's book plates or markings of any kind.Our code number = TB26575

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26575.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Field, Edward Salisbury, Illustrated by: Underwood, Clarence F.; Harrison Fisher  
A Six-Cylinder Courtship

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1907.
139 pages, color frontis/tissue guard by Harrison Fisher, b/w plates by Clarence F. Underwood, pale green page decorations, decorated endpapers, small 8vo; green cloth, color pictorial oval label front cover. Very good condition, spine ends/corner tips cover light warp, front hinge cracked; no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016221.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Fielding, Henry  
The History of Tom Jones A Foundling
 Picture
Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. 1979.
Collector's Edition Fine in full burgundy leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 9 7/8" tall by 6 1/2" deep overall containing 780 pages of text. Illustrated with color drawings by T. M. Cleland and with an introduction by Louis Kronenberger. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The Greatest Books Ever Written. A beautiful, tight, clean and crisp copy with no names, dates or notations with only the faint ghost of a removed book plate from the front end page.Our code number = TB20189

Appr.: | AUD 53.92 CAD 55.11 EUR 41.67 GBP 35.26 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 495.50 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB20189.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Fielding, Henry  
The History of Tom Jones A Foundling
 Picture
Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. 1979.
Collector's Edition Fine in full burgundy leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 9 7/8" tall by 6 1/2" deep overall containing 780 pages of text. Illustrated with color drawings by T. M. Cleland and with an introduction by Louis Kronenberger. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The Greatest Books Ever Written. A beautiful, tight, clean and crisp copy with no names, dates or notations with only the faint ghost of a removed book plate from the front end page.Our code number = TB20693

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB20693.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Ford, Ferald, R.  
A Time To Heal The Autobiography of Gerald R. Ford
 Picture
Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. 1987.
Collector's Edition Fine in full red leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 9 1/8"tall by 6" deep containing 454 pages of text including an index. Illustrated with two sections of black and white photographs. Signed by President Ford on the specially tipped-in second free end page. Laid-in is a special, 8 page, pamphlet by Dr. Henry A. Kinssinger providing an introduction to the book. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The Library Of The Presidents series. A beautiful, tight, clean copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates.Our code number = TB24743

Appr.: | AUD 294.12 CAD 300.60 EUR 227.27 GBP 192.31 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 2,702.70 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24743.
    
US$300.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Franklin, Benjamin  
The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin

Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. 1976.
Collector's Edition Near fine in full dark brown leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. About 25% of the gilt in the embossed areas on the front board is worn off; else, fine. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 10" tall by 6 3/8" deep containing 233 pages of text. "Printed from the manuscript as Franklin wrote it.." Illustrated with line drawings by William Sharp and with a frontispiece portrait of Franklin by Robert Shore. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written series. A tight, clean and crisp copy with no names, dates, notations or book plates.Our code number = TB23809

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23809.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Green, Gerald  
The Last Angry Man

Publisher: The Franklin Library Franklin Center, Penn. 1978.
Signed Limited Edition Fine in full dark brown leather covered boards with extensive gilt tool work to the boards and with two raised bands on the spine with gilt text stamping and decorations in the compartments. The end papers are silk and there is a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. A small quarto measuring 9 1/8" tall by 6 1/2" deep containing 701 pages of text which are illustrated with half-tone plates by Fred W. Thomas. Signed by the author on the third free end paper. Laid-in at the front of the book is the publisher's 22 page notes from the editors. Illustrated by Fred W. Thomas. One of the volumes in The Franklin Library's collection of signed books. A very handsome, tight, clean and crisp copy with no names, dates or prior owner's book plates.Our code number = TB23903

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23903.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Green, Gerald  
The Last Angry Man

Publisher: The Franklin Library Franklin Center, Penn. 1978.
Signed Limited Edition Fine in full dark brown leather covered boards with extensive gilt tool work to the boards and with two raised bands on the spine with gilt text stamping and decorations in the compartments. The end papers are silk and there is a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. An octavo measuring 8 3/4" by 6" containing 701 pages of text. Signed by the author on the third free end paper. Illustrated by Fred W. Thomas. One of the volumes in The Franklin Library's collection of signed books. A very handsome, tight, clean and crisp copy with no names, dates or prior owner's book plates.Our code number = TB24462

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24462.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Green, Gerald  
The Last Angry Man
 Picture
Publisher: The Franklin Library Franklin Center, Penn. 1978.
Signed Limited Edition Fine in full dark brown leather covered boards with extensive gilt tool work to the boards and with two raised bands on the spine with gilt text stamping and decorations in the compartments. The end papers are silk and there is a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. A small quarto measuring 9 1/8" tall by 6 1/2" deep containing 701 pages of text which are illustrated with half-tone plates by Fred W. Thomas. Signed by the author on the third free end paper. Laid-in at the front of the book is the publisher's 22 page notes from the editors. Illustrated by Fred W. Thomas. One of the volumes in The Franklin Library's collection of signed books. A very handsome, tight, clean and crisp copy with no names, dates or prior owner's book plates.Our code number = TB25470

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25470.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Gunn, James w/intro By Pohl, Frederik, Illustrated by: Powers, Richard  
Kampus

Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1986.
[14], 281 pp, blu leather boards w/gilt lettering on spine & w/gilt design on the front & rear boards, two ribs on the spine, AEG (all edges gilt), light tan silk ribbon, grey endpapers w/blu designs. Novel of satirical science fiction of university life in America. It begins with the ritual of registration week. There is no need to pore through catalogues, no required courses in standard curriculum, the student makes up his own mind what he would like to "study". No student is forced to make decisions on his own, each professor must recruit his own students. There is no faculty tenure or guaranteed annual salary increments. It is not called Registration Week anymore, it is called Karnival. bookplate on ffep. Collector's Edition No Jacket Full-Leather Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 36.67 CAD 37.47 EUR 28.33 GBP 23.97 JPY 3,400.00 MXN 415.56 ZAR 336.94 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 021105.
    
US$37.40
Order From Dealer
42.
Harris, Joel Chandler  
Uncle Remus
 Picture
Publisher: The Franklin Press Franklin Center, Penn. 1984.
A Limited Edition Fine in full dark green leather covered boards with two raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small octavo measuring 8" tall by 5 3/4" deep containing 172 pages of text. Illustrated with drawings by A. B. Frost. One of the volumes in The Franklin Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Masterpieces Of American Literature. A beautiful, tight, clean and crisp copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates.Our code number = TB25340

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25340.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Hemingway, Ernest  
Across the River And Into The Trees
 Picture
Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. 1990.
Collector's Edition Fine in full dark blue leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt and dark green tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 9 1/4" by 6" containing 308 pages of text. Illustrated by Alan Phillips. A beautiful, tight, clean and bright copy with no names, dates, notations or book plates.Our code number = TB24101

Appr.: | AUD 88.24 CAD 90.18 EUR 68.18 GBP 57.69 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 810.81 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24101.
    
US$90.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Hemingway, Ernest  
The Torrents of Spring
 Picture
Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. 1990.
Collector's Edition Fine in full dark blue leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 9 1/4" by 6" containing 90 pages of text. A beautiful, tight, clean copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates to mar its appearance.Our code number = TB24104

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24104.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Hersey, John  
A Bell For Adano
 Picture
Publisher: The Franklin Press Franklin Center, Penn. 1978.
Franklin Pulitzer Classic Edition Fine in full dark green leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A octavo measuring 8 1/2" by 5 1/2" containing 291 pages of text. Signed by the author on the specially tipped-in second free end page. Laid-in is the publisher's 22 page "Notes From The Editors". Illustrated with drawings by Mitchell Hooks. Hersey won the Pulitzer for Fiction in 1945 for this title. One of the volumes in The Franklin Press' collection of limited edition signed, leather bound books. A beautiful, tight, clean and crisp copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates.Our code number = TB25472

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25472.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Homer,  
The Odyssey

Publisher: The Franklin Library Franklin Center, Penn. 1979.
Limited Edition Fine in dark brown cloth covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text stamping and gilt decorations in the compartments with gilt decorations on the front and rear boards. The end papers are illustrated paper and the edges of the text block are gilt. An octavo measuring 9" by 5 3/4". 502 pages of text in contemporary verse by Robert Fitzgerald and illustrated by W. T. Mars. A handsome volume with no ownership marks, notations or bookplates.Our code number = TB23520

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23520.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Howells, William Dean, Illustrated by: Farney, H. F.  
A Boy's Town, Described for Harper's Young People

Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1890.
247 pages, 22 b/w plates illustrated by H. F. Farney; small 8vo, blue-green cloth cover with gold title and surrounded by silver decorations. Cover clean and bright. Frotispiece illustration missing, one illustration piece loose, owner's inscription front endpaper, cover corners/spine ends slightly worn, very good-; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023955.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Hubbard, L. Ron  
The Way to Happiness
 Picture
Publisher: Author Services, Inc. Hollywood, Calif. 1981.
Deluxe Gift Edition Fine in full light blue leather covered boards with two raised bands on the spine with silver colored text stampings in the compartment and with black and silver designs stamped on the front board. The end papers are silk and there is a matching placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block have been silvered. A small quarto measuring 9 3/8" tall by 6 3/8" deep overall containing 412 pages of text done in very handsome calligraphy. A beautiful, tight, clean and crisp copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates to mar its appearance.Our code number = TB18786

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB18786.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Jones, Herbert  
Frank Lloyd Wright America's Greatest Architect
 Picture
Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. 1991.
Collector's Edition Fine in full navy blue leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. An octavo measuring 8 1/2" by 5 1/2" containing 223 pages including an index. Laid-in at the front of the book is the publisher's two page introduction to this volume. With a foreword by H. Allen Brooks. Illustrated with two sections of black and white photographs. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The Library Of American History series. A beautiful, tight, clean copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates.Our code number = TB26274

Appr.: | AUD 78.43 CAD 80.16 EUR 60.61 GBP 51.28 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 888.89 ZAR 720.72 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26274.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Kafka, Franz  
The Trial
 Picture
Publisher: The Franklin Library Franklin Center 1977.
Unstated Limited Edition Fine in gilt decorated medium gray leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine and with gilt text and decorations stamped on the spine and both boards. The edges to the text block are gilt and there is a silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. One of the volumes in The Franklin Library's collection of The 100 Greatest Books of All Time. Illustrated by Phero Thomas. 341 pages of text and illustrations. A very attractive copy free of any names, inscriptions, book plates or markings of any kind.Our code number = TB26576

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26576.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Kennedy, John, F.  
Profiles in Courage
 Picture
Publisher: The Franklin Library Franklin Center 1984.
Limited Edition Fine in gilt decorated, full, dark blue, leather covered boards with gilt text and decorations stamped between two raised bands on the spine and with marbled paper end sheets and with a matching silk placement ribbon bound-in at the head of the spine. All edges of the text block are gilt. An octavo measuring 9" by 6". 269 pages including an index, bibliography and text together with a foreword by Allan Nevins. One of the volumes in The Franklin Library's collection of Pulitzer Prize Winners. A winner of the Pulitzer Prize for history in 1957.Our code number = TB26164

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26164.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Ketchum, Richard, M.  
The Winter Soldiers
 Picture
Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. 1987.
Collector's Edition Near fine in full dark blue leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. Much of the gilt on the front board has tarnished or faded however the gilt text on the spine remains bright and bold. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. An octavo measuring 9" tall by 6" deep containing 435 of text including an index and chapter notes. With the publisher's two page "Collector's Notes" laid-in at the front of the book. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The Leather-Bound Library Of Military History series. A tight, clean copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates.Our code number = TB25313

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25313.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Ketchum, Richard, M.  
The Winter Soldiers
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, New York 1973.
Book Club Edition Near fine in dark blue paper covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5 1/2" with only hints of rubbing at the corners of the spine. In a near fine dust jacket. 435 pages including an index, bibliography, chapter notes and text. Illustrated with maps, and reproductions of then contemporary works of art. A tight, clean copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates.Our code number = TB25378

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25378.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Ketchum, Richard, M.  
The Winter Soldiers
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, New York 1973.
4th Printing Near fine in tan cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5 1/2" with discoloration to the front and rear hinge areas due to the glue used in binding and dust staining to the top edge of the text block. In a very good+, price clipped, fourth state dust jacket with very light wear and rubbing to the ends of the spine area and a minor 3/4" closed tear to the lower edge of the front panel. 435 pages including an index, bibliography, chapter notes and text. Illustrated with maps, and reproductions of then contemporary works of art. A tight, clean copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates.Our code number = TB26101

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26101.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Khayyam, Omar  
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
 Picture
Publisher: The Easton Press Westport, Conn. 1976.
Limited Edition Fine in full dark blue leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with elaborate gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are gilt. A thin small quarto measuring 10 3/4" by 8" containing unnumbered pages of text. The text is based on the first edition and is wonderfully illustrated with full color paintings by Arthur Szyk. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The Greatest Books Ever Written. A beautiful, tight, clean copy with no names, dates or notations with only the faint ghost of a former owner's book plate which has been removed from the front paste down.Our code number = TB24334

Appr.: | AUD 68.63 CAD 70.14 EUR 53.03 GBP 44.87 JPY 6,363.64 MXN 777.78 ZAR 630.63 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24334.
    
US$70.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Kipling, Rudyard  
The Jungle Books
 Picture
Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. 1980.
Collector's Edition Near fine in full bright green leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt decorations stamped on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 10 1/4" by 7" containing 383 pages of text. Some of the gilt on the front and rear boards is missing. Illustrated with drawings by David Gentleman. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. A tight, clean copy with no names, dates or notations with a blank Easton Press book plate on the front paste down ready to take the name of its next owner.Our code number = TB25694

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25694.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Kipling, Rudyard, 1865-1936  
The Seven Seas by Rudyard Kipling
 Picture
Publisher: London, Methuen, 1896.
xv, 230 p.; 19 cm. First English edition. Poems published the year Kipling returned to England after living four years in Vermont. This copy is bound in red Oasis leather, elaborately gold-tooled by Worsfold. Stewart, J. M., Kipling, 140. stock#Lopes003. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 490.20 CAD 501.00 EUR 378.79 GBP 320.51 JPY 45,454.55 MXN 5,555.56 ZAR 4,504.50 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: Lopes003.
    
US$500.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Kossak, Zofia  
Konge af Jerusalem (Blessed Are the Meek)

Publisher: Copenhagen: Westermann, 1946..
379pp. marbled paper 8vo half bound in morocco w/gilt spine titles & raised bands: Fine/no dj. A beautiful binding of this historical novel by the Polish writer Zofia Kossak (1889-1968), translated into Danish. Even if you don't read Danish, this copy will be among the most attractive books on your shelves.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 14324.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Lamprey, L.L., Illustrator: F. Gardiner (colour illustrations); M. Hatt (drawings).  
IN THE DAYS OF THE GUILD.
 Picture
Publisher: London/Toronto: Dent (1918)..
reprint of Stokes publication. 291p: colour illustrated endpapers, colour frontispiece with tissue guard + 3 colour plates, 9 full-page black/white drawings; 22cm. 257g. Book: Good reading copy (top cover bright, spine faded, school stamp and "property of school" notation, good reading copy). Red cloth hardcover with gilt title and colour paste-down. Book condition: Good reading copy. Jacket condition: no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 9.78 CAD 10.00 EUR 7.56 GBP 6.40 JPY 907.27 MXN 110.89 ZAR 89.91 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 227.
    
US$9.98
Order From Dealer
60.
Lardner, Ring  
Round Up The Stories of Ring Lardner
 Picture
Publisher: The Franklin Press Franklin Center, Penn. 1977.
A Limited Edition Fine in full brown leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. An octavo measuring 8 3/4"5 3/4" 569 pages of text. Illustrated with drawings by Gerry Gersten. One of the volumes in The Franklin Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Masterpieces Of American Literature. A beautiful, tight, clean and crisp copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates to mar its appearance.Our code number = TB24224

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24224.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
61.
London, Jack  
The Sea Wolf
 Picture
Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. 1979.
Collector's Edition Near fine in full dark blue leather covered boards with five raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. Some of the gilt filled embossing on the front and rear boards is deteriorating and missing. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 10" by 7" containing 354 pages of text. Illustrated with drawings by Fletcher Martin and with an introduction by Edmund Gilligan. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. With the exception of the missing gilt on the front and rear boards, this is a tight, clean copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates.Our code number = TB23372

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23372.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
62.
London, Jack  
The Call Of The Wild
 Picture
Publisher: The Franklin Library Franklin Center, Penn. 1977.
A Limited Edition Fine in full light brown leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small octavo measuring 8" by 5 1/4" containing 157 pages of text. Illustrated with drawings by David J. Passalacqua. One of the volumes in The Franklin Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Masterpieces of American Literature. A beautiful, tight, clean and crisp copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates to mar its appearance.Our code number = TB25784

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25784.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
63.
London, Jack  
The Sea Wolf
 Picture
Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. 1979.
Collector's Edition Fine in full red leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 10 3/16" tall by 6 7/8" deep containing 354 pages of text. Illustrated with drawings by Fletcher Martin and with an introduction by Edmund Gilligan. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. A beautiful, tight, clean copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates.Our code number = TB26334

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26334.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
64.
London, Jack w/intro by Gilligan, Edmund, Illustrated by: Martin, Fletcher  
The Sea-Wolf

Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1979.
ix, 354 pp, red leather boards w/stamped gilt deco & lettering on front, spine & back, five raised ribs on spine, gold silk ribbon, gold silk moire linings, AEG (all edges gilt). This is book from the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written series by Easton Press. The story of Humphrey Van Weyden on a voyage on the deck of Wolf Larsen's schooner, the Ghost. Collector's Edition No Jacket Full-Leather Hard Cover Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 47.92 CAD 48.98 EUR 37.03 GBP 31.33 JPY 4,443.64 MXN 543.11 ZAR 440.36 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 026430.
    
US$48.88
Order From Dealer
65.
Lyons, Eugene  
Herbert Hoover A Biography
 Picture
Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. 1964.
Collector's Edition Fine in full light brown leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 9 1/4" tall by 6" deep containing 444 pages of text. Illustrated with reproductions of black and white photographs. Laid-in is the publisher's two page notes on the book. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The Library Of The Presidents series. A beautiful, tight, clean copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates.Our code number = TB22899

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22899.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Markham, Beryl  
West With The Night
 Picture
Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. 1989.
Collector's Edition Fine in full dark brown leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine and with gilt text and decorations on the spine and both front and rear boards. All three edges of the text block are gilt. The end sheets are silk and there is a matching silk placement ribbon sewn in at the head of the spine. An octavo measuring 9" tall by 6" deep containing 261 pages of text. Illustrated with a color frontispiece and black and white drawings by Alan Phillips. A very handsome, clean and crisp volume with no names, dates, inscriptions or prior owner's plates.Our code number = TB26257

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26257.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Mc Dougall, Walter, A.  
The Heavens And The Earth A Political History Of The Space Age
 Picture
Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. 1988.
Collector's Edition Fine in full dark blue leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. With illustrated end papers and a silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. An octavo measuring 9" tall by 6" deep containing 555 pages of text including an index Laid-in is the publisher's brochure outlining the contents of this volume. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The Library Of American History series. A beautiful, tight, clean copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates. Our code number = TB25943

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25943.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Melville, Herman  
Billy Budd, Sailor The Piazza Tales
 Picture
Publisher: The Franklin Library Franklin Center, Penn. 1978.
Limited Edition Fine in full dark blue leather covered boards with gilt text and tool work on the spine and front and rear boards. A small quarto measuring 9 1/2" by 6" deep. There are two raised bands on the spine, the edges of the text block are gilt, the end sheets are silk and there is a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. The third free end page has the ghost of what may have been a prior owner's book plate. Without a dust jacket. 351 pages of text. Illustrated with drawings by J. William Myers. One of the volumes in The Franklin Library's series: The Collected Stories of The World's Greatest Wrtiers. Laid-in is the 22 page booklet from the editors describing Melville and many of his works.Our code number = TB23067

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23067.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Melville, Herman w/intro by Fadiman, Clifton, Illustrated by: Robinson, Boardman  
Moby Dick or the Whale

Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1977.
615 pp, black leather boards w/gilt lettering & deco on front, back & spine, a.e.g. (all edges gilt), blue silk eps, blu ribbon bookmark, four raised ribs on the spine, Easton Press bookplate on ffep. Story about a certain huge & ferocious whale, Captain Ahab, who has lost a leg in conflict w/the whale has vowed to kill the whale. The story tells how the captain kept his vow. Book serves not only f/the relation of some exciting adventures in the pursuit of whales, but as text-book of the whaling industry in the 1850's. The scene is laid first at New Bedford & Nantucket, & later on the ocean. Collector's Edition No Jacket Full-Leather Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 37.50 CAD 38.33 EUR 28.98 GBP 24.52 JPY 3,477.27 MXN 425.00 ZAR 344.59 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 030036.
    
US$38.25
Order From Dealer
70.
Melville, Herman w/intro by Geismar, Maxwell, Illustrated by: Shore, Robert  
Billy Budd, sailor and Benito Cereno

Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1979.
xv, 176 pp, blu leather boards w/stamped gilt deco & lettering on front, spine & back, four raised ribs on spine, gold silk ribbon, gold silk moire linings, AEG (all edges gilt). The story of Billy Budd and Captain Vere who knows that Billy is innocent and that Claggart is a schemer & a liar. The second title is Benito Cereno, a tale of an African slaver. Collector's Edition No Jacket Full-Leather Hard Cover Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 45.42 CAD 46.42 EUR 35.10 GBP 29.70 JPY 4,211.82 MXN 514.78 ZAR 417.39 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 026431.
    
US$46.33
Order From Dealer
71.
Meredith, Owen (Edward Robert Bulwer-Lytton, Earl Lytton)  
Lucile
 Picture
Publisher: Hurst & Company, NY, 1895.
Very Good with no dust jacket. Reprint. Hard Cover Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). 334, (2) pp. B&W Frontispiece. Bound in publisher's full blue cloth, embossed gilt, white and black lettering and decoration on spine and cover. Title in blue in solid gilt plaque, encompassed by white laurel wreaths, surrounded by black interlaced leaf motif, surmounted by torch, with gilt flame flanked by white flower tools on cover. Titles in two gilt plaques on spine, with additional flower, wreath and torch with gilt flame and other embossed decorations in gilt, white, blue and black. AEG. Brown endpapers. Lucile is a long narrative poem. Owen Meredith is a pseudonym adopted by Edward Robert Bulwer-Lytton, 1st Earl of Lytton (1831 - 1891) an English statesman and poet. The son of the novelist Edward Bulwer-Lytton, 1st Baron Lytton, he took his pseudonym from the names of two of his ancestors, Owen Gwynned ap. Griffith, King of North Wales, and ap. Meredith ap. Tudor, great-grandfather of Henry VI of England. When twenty-five years old, he published a volume of poems under the name of Owen Meredith. He went on to publish several other volumes under the same name. The most popular one is "Lucile, " a story in verse. From 1876 to 1880 he was Viceroy and Governor-General of India. He succeeded his father as 2nd Baron Lytton in 1873, and in 1880 was created Viscount Knebworth, of Knebworth in the County of Hertford, and Earl of Lytton, in the County of Derby. "Lucile was first published in 1860, by Chapman & Hall in England and as a Ticknor & Fields "Blue & Gold" in the United States. In England, it saw only a handful of editions over the next 40 years. In the United States, however, it remained in print until 1938, last offered as a surviving title in Burt's Home Library remaindered to Blue Ribbon Books in 1936. It went out of print in 1938. During the 78 years 1860-1938, nearly 100 American publishers brought out at least 2, 000 editions and issues of Lucile". - The Lucile Project . Pages yellowing with age and becoming brittle, small, pea-sized stain on front cover, presentation inscription on ffep (dated April 26, 1895), else fine. VERY GOOD. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 334, (2) pp

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 1964.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Moliere,  
Tartuffe & The Would-Be Gentleman
 Picture
Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. 1980.
Limited Edition Fine in full dark red leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine with extensive gold tool work on the boards and in the compartments on the spine with gilt text stampings. With silk end papers and a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 10" tall by 6 1/4" deep containing 197 pages of script and illustrated with drawings by Serge ivanoff. Translated by H. Baker and J. Miller and with an introduction by Henri Peyre. A very handsome, crisp copy with no markings, notations or prior owner's book plates.Our code number = TB20860

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB20860.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Moliere,  
Tartuffe & The Would-Be Gentleman
 Picture
Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. 1980.
Limited Edition Fine in full dark red leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine with extensive gold tool work on the boards and in the compartments on the spine with gilt text stampings. With silk end papers and a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 10" tall by 6 1/4" deep containing 197 pages of script and illustrated with drawings by Serge ivanoff. Translated by H. Baker and J. Miller and with an introduction by Henri Peyre. A very handsome, crisp copy with no markings, notations with only the ghost of a prior owner's book plate on the front paste down which has been removed.Our code number = TB21782

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21782.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Nixon, Richard  
In The Arena A Memoir of Victory, Defeat, And Renewal
 Picture
Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. 1990.
Collector's Edition Fine in full dark gray leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 9" by 5 3/4" containing 384 pages of text including an index. Illustrated with three sections of black and white photographs. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of The Library Of The Presidents series. A beautiful, tight, clean copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates.Our code number = TB24223

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24223.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
75.
O'Neill, Eugene  
Four Plays
 Picture
Publisher: The Franklin Library Franklin Center, Penn. 1978.
A Limited Edition Fine in full dark green leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A octavo measuring 9" tall by 6" deep containing 545 pages of text. With the publisher's twenty-two page collector's notes laid-in. Illustrated with drawings by Jerry Cosgrove. One of the volumes in The Franklin Press' collection of The 100 Greatest Books of All Time. A beautiful, tight, clean and crisp copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates.Our code number = TB25942

Appr.: | AUD 68.63 CAD 70.14 EUR 53.03 GBP 44.87 JPY 6,363.64 MXN 777.78 ZAR 630.63 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25942.
    
US$70.00
Order From Dealer

120 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.