TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Americana & U.S. States: Maryland
459 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
76.
Berry, David  
Maryland's Skipjacks (Images of America)
 Picture
Publisher: Acadia Publishing, 2008 Charleston, SC.
ISBN: 9780738553634 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Chesapeake is an Algonquian word meaning 'great shellfish bay, ' and for decades, the oyster was the undisputed king of Chesapeake Bay shellfish, Early settlers reported them to be a large as dinner plates, and the reefs or rocks in which they lived were large enough to be hazards to navigation. In 1884, fifteen million bushels of oysters were harvested and shipped around the world. The skipjack was the perfect vessel for sailing into the Chesapeake Bay's shallow waters and dredging for oysters, and each winter, hundreds of these wooden craft set out across the bay's cold waters. The oyster population of the 21st century is a fraction of what it once was, and the skipjacks have disappeared along with them. No long economically viable, the boats have been left to rot in the marshes along the bay. Only 25 boats are still operational, and fewer than five still dredge. Author David Berry, a writer and longtime sailor, has spent many hours volunteering on the skipjack Martha Lewis. He has selected images that capture the simple, elegant functionality of these historic sailing vessels and remind readers that a key part of Maryland's past is disappearing. Numerous efforts are in place to save the remaining skipjacks and to reestablish the oyster in the Chesapeake bay, but the days captured in these photographs are gone forever.. " Profusely illustrated. 128 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003625.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
77.
Bibbins, Mrs. Arthur Barneveld  
The Beginnings of Maryland in England and America: Sixty Years at Old St. Mary's, The First Capital - 1634-1934
 Picture
Publisher: Norman Remington Co., 1934 Baltimore, MD.
Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "This Tercentenary Book tells the fascinating story of the Settlement of Maryland 300 years ago, the 'First Colony which was a Success from the very Beginning'. The perilous four months' voyage across the Atlantic in the study ships, The Ark and Dove, 350 and 50 tons each, Calvert's tactful parley with the Indian Emperor, to be allowed 'to sit down in Maryland, ' the Place of beginning at beautiful St. Mary's on the sparkling St. Mary's River - for 60 years the First Capital of Maryland - here the Barter with the Yaocomicos occurred for their Town-Site under the Great White Mulberry, later the Official Sign-Post of the Colony, all this and more is told. Domestic life begins in the Indian Wigwams, the Colonists learn the Red Man's habits of Hunting, Fishing and the chase, and teach him how to gain better crops with better tools. Crops grow. Trade begins with New England. In the Log Blockhouse behind the stockade of Fort St. Mary's, an Assembly of Freemen is called - every man a vote. They insist on the Right of Englishmen to propose their own Laws. Streets are laid out, houses built, and soon civilization, legislation, and self-government flourish. A State House arises on the site of the Indian Village. A printing press arrives. A new Commonwealth begins beside the Great Bay of Chesapeake. Read the Story of Your State. 26 choice Illustrations." 105 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; expected wear for a book of this age and genre; still very much in readable condition. Paper wrappers. This is an ORIGINAL copy; NOT a modern reprint.

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002071.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
78.
Blair, Carvel Hall and Ansel, Willits Dyer  
Chesapeake Bay Notes & Sketches
 Picture
Publisher: Tidewater Publishers, 1970 Cambridge, MD.
ISBN: 0870331485 Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "It is not difficult to imagine how the finest of the world's estuaries, Chesapeake Bay, looked to the first Englishmen who came to settle and use it three hundred and fifty years ago. It is not difficult because many left accurate descriptions and because, most fortunately, Chesapeake Bay remains relatively unspoiled. Many of its creeks and bays still seem remote when one explores them today. The Chesapeake impresses us with its beauty as it impressed those first Europeans who sailed it and wrote of it..The marshes John Smith described and the points he named are still there. The shores are covered with the same kinds of trees; the insects that plagued him are still a nuisance. Most of the birds and fish he noted are still found in the Bay, but not in the numbers he recorded. The animal life on the shore has changed, and the Indians, whose customs and language smith took pains to describe, have almost completely disappeared..After three hundred years of exploiting, the American is forced to face the reality that the resources can be exhausted, the country become crowded, and the beautiful land spoiled. Today the Chesapeake is still beautiful and largely unspoiled, but it is threatened..It is because we share the admiration of Smith and others and because we are concerned for the future of the Chesapeake that we are attempting this description of it, the story of man's use of it, and the factors and conditions that threaten it." Illustrated. viii + 168 pages with index. Book is in GOOD or better condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001336.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
79.
Blake, Allison, et. al.  
The Chesapeake Bay Book: A Complete Guide
 Picture
Publisher: Berkshire House, Publishers, 1992 Stockbridge, MA.
ISBN: 0936399236 Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "The Chesapeake Bay: Natural beauty where land and water meet. A world-renowned paradise for sailing and fishing - and for fresh seafood. Sophisticated cities, charming shoreline villages, and changeless islands. The cradle of America's earliest history. The Chesapeake Bay Book is a complete guide to the best of the Bay, whether you're a vacationer, day-tripper, or resident..Coverage extends to both Western and Eastern Shores of the Bay, from Havre de Grace, MD, to Cape Charles, VA." Illustrated. 304 pages with index. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 3.13 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.31 GBP 1.97 JPY 300.00 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003048.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
80.
Blogg, Percy Thayer  
There are No Dull Dark Days
 Picture
Publisher: Baltimore H. G. Roebuck & Son (1944).
First printing. Octavo, Full cloth, black & white photographs, drawings, 92 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Memories of trout fishing and hunting duck, goose, swan, and upland game birds along the Chesapeake Bay and Maryland's Eastern Shore. Perce Blogg was an expert waterfowl hunter and long time member of the Miller's Island Ducking Club and the Seneca Ducking Club. HAND #B370. Bound in green cloth over boards with black stamped spine and upper board titles, color illustration laid onto upper board. A few shallow edge wrinkles and tiny rubs at spine ends. No prior ownership marks, hinges sound. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 208.33 CAD 207.25 EUR 153.85 GBP 131.58 JPY 20,000.00 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 6303.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
81.
Bode, Carl  
Maryland: A Bicentennial History
 Picture
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1978 New York.
ISBN: 0393056724 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. Hardcover Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall SIGNED by author on title page! "In 1634, two small ships, the Ark and the Dove, brought the first English settlers to what would become Maryland. That event is familiar to most Marylanders - and something they won't find in this book. What the reader will discover is a delightful series of characters and episodes that more dramatically illuminates Maryland's historical character. Such vignettes, believes author Carl Bode, tell us much about the variety of the state's experience and what is important in it. For the eighteenth century, we see through the eyes of Daniel Dulany, an ambitious, self-made planter, politician, and colonial gentleman. Severn Teackle Wallis helps us unravel Maryland history in the nineteenth century, while the letters of William and Margaret Preston give a personal glimpse of middle-class life in Victorian America..Today, life in Maryland, as in the rest of the nation, has changed greatly from its colonial beginnings. The new town of Columbia would seem a strange place indeed to Daniel Dulany. Yet, for Marylanders who are aware of their past, life here clearly remains related to it: pleasant and comfortable, but sometimes capricious - something that Dulany would have understood, for sure." Illustrated. xvi + 204 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD or better condition. Dust jacket is in VERY GOOD condition.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001468.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
82.
Bode, Carl  
Maryland: A Bicentennial History
 Picture
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1978 New York.
ISBN: 0393056724 Book. Book condition: Good. Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "In 1634, two small ships, the Ark and the Dove, brought the first English settlers to what would become Maryland. That event is familiar to most Marylanders - and something they won't find in this book. What the reader will discover is a delightful series of characters and episodes that more dramatically illuminates Maryland's historical character. Such vignettes, believes author Carl Bode, tell us much about the variety of the state's experience and what is important in it. For the eighteenth century, we see through the eyes of Daniel Dulany, an ambitious, self-made planter, politician, and colonial gentleman. Severn Teackle Wallis helps us unravel Maryland history in the nineteenth century, while the letters of William and Margaret Preston give a personal glimpse of middle-class life in Victorian America..Today, life in Maryland, as in the rest of the nation, has changed greatly from its colonial beginnings. The new town of Columbia would seem a strange place indeed to Daniel Dulany. Yet, for Marylanders who are aware of their past, life here clearly remains related to it: pleasant and comfortable, but sometimes capricious - something that Dulany would have understood, for sure." Illustrated. xvi + 204 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition; gift inscription. Dust jacket is in GOOD condition.

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001524.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
83.
Bodine, A. Aubrey  
My Maryland
 Picture
Publisher: Camera Magazine, 1952 Baltimore, MD.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall This is a photographic essay describing Maryland the way it was seen by A. Aubrey Bodine. " ..The creator of this book is one of these most fortunate of men. Combine the qualities of authentic genius with lifelong love of a chosen work. Add to that a sense of beauty and of drama and excitement. Add to that the rarest of all forms of the imagination - sensitivity. The sum of these is Aubrey Bodine. And this book is the sum of Bodine. It is the summed-up richness of the work of twenty-five years. If you count the pictures in it, you will come to the conclusion that there are one hundred and seventy-four. The number will be correct; but it will also be quite wrong. No set of numerals can express the contents of this book. For what you hold in your hands is the essence of twenty-five thousand photographs - the best of Bodine produced in a quarter of a century.." 128 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002955.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
84.
Bodine, A[ldine]. Aubrey  
The Face of Maryland
 Picture
Publisher: Baltimore Bodine & Associates, Inc. (1961).
First printing. Quarto, Full cloth, Black & White photographs, 144 pages. Condition: Fine in a Good, price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A spectacular collection of over 230 photographs by Maryland's most renowned photographer. Bound in pictorial cloth over boards with cartoon illustrated endpapers by Richard Q. Yardley. Slight rubs at binding extremities. Dust jacket has a 5" tear extending from top edge of upper joint fold into front jacket panel, otherwise only minor wear. Lovely copy. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 2646.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
85.
Bohaska, Chris, Illustrated by: Miller, Roger  
Ocean City, Maryland: Captured Memories
 Picture
Publisher: Image Publishing, Ltd., 1989 Baltimore, MD.
ISBN: 091189716x Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. H 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall First edition (stated). "..The mix of change and permanence here is unique, and the town somehow carries it well. There is a wonderfully strange sense of deja vu, as you hurry down the boardwalk with the salty ocean breeze brushing in your hair. Memories come easy, crowding the mind like the lights and the curious crowd the boardwalk, looking for something new in a nook or hidden street. This is what a vacation town is supposed to be: a place where there's always something new to discover while you retrace the steps of your past." Beautifully illustrated with full-color photographs. 72 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 3.13 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.31 GBP 1.97 JPY 300.00 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 004082.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
86.
Bornholdt, Laura (Edited by Vera Brown Holmes, Hans Kohn, and Sidney R. Packard)  
Baltimore and Early Pan-Americanism: A Study in the Background of the Monroe Doctrine (Smith College Studies in History, Volume XXXIV)
 Picture
Publisher: Northampton, MA Smith College 1949.
Octavo, Wrappers , viii, 152 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Bornholdt examines Baltimore's public sentiments toward Latin America in the era between the Revolution and the Monroe Doctrine, hoping to find clues to the sudden rise of nationalism and decline of Pan-Americanism in the United States as a whole in the mid-19th century. Bound in plain brown printed covers. A few shallow edge wrinkles to cover edges, a few scattered embossed prior owner monograms. Clean and sound. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 7741.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
87.
Bowie, Lucy Leigh  
The Ancient Barracks at Fredericktown, Where Hessian Prisoners Were Quartered During the Revolutionary War: A Historical Record
 Picture
Publisher: Frederick Maryland State School for the Deaf 1939.
First printing. Octavo, Wrappers, black & white photographs, illus., 31 pages. Condition: Very good.
     Interesting examination of the murky origins of the barracks at Frederick, Maryland along with information on their construction and their use as a prison in the French and Indian War, the Revolutionary War, the War with France, the War of 1812. They were used as hospital after the nearby battle of Antietam in the Civil War. Much anecdotal information on Hessian prisoners here held. Bound in brown card covers over a stapled binding. A few minor extremity rubs and faint creases to covers. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 8023.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
88.
Boyd, T. H. S.  
The History of Montgomery County, Maryland, From Its Earliest Settlement in 1650 to 1879
 Picture
Publisher: Clearfield Company, 1989 Baltimore, MD.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is a hardcover facsimile reprint edition; originally published in 1879. "..The object in the publication of this volume is to collect and arrange the materials, with such an arrangement of the matter as to give a true and faithful history of the County, in as concise and succinct style as the subject will admit; commencing with a brief sketch of the manners and customs of the aborigines, who once inhabited this region of country, and continuing with earlier settlements by the whites, down through the period of the Revolution and the peaceful times that followed until the present, including geological features, streams, natural curiosities, general statistics, taxable property, synopsis of census, public improvements, towns, villages and post offices, with biographical sketches of distinguished persons, immigration and its effects, agriculture, pomology, and the culture of bees. Also, a complete Directory of Merchants, Farmers, Planters, Mechanics, Professions, etc., with a copious Appendix, containing sketches of the prominent mercantile and manufacturing interests of Baltimore and the District of Columbia, which are identified with the prosperity of Montgomery County.." x + 187 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 004010.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
89.
Bradford, Jane, Illustrated by: Richards, Ann  
Sir George's Great Idea
 Picture
Publisher: The Qualitee Shoppe, 1989 Lexington Park, MD.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Sir George's Great Idea is a story of how Maryland came to be. It is a story about George Calvert, a very wise man who laid the plans for the Maryland colony. It is also a story about the brave men and women who carried out his plans. In the story of Maryland, there are times of great prosperity and times of great poverty; times of war and times of peace. Along the way courageous men and women acted wisely as well as foolishly. However, as time passed the proud heritage of Sir George's ideas spread and grew with the state.." Nice pen and ink illustrations by Ann Richards. 32 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Softcover booklet (stapled binding); paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001497.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
90.
Brewer, James H. Fitzgerald  
History of the 175th Infantry (Fifth Maryland) (Signed)
 Picture
Publisher: Baltimore War Records Division, Maryland Historical Society 1955.
First printing. Octavo, Full cloth, Black & White photographs, maps, [xii], 366 pages. Condition: Fine. No dust jacket.
     A comprehensive record of the State's oldest military unit--the 5th Maryland Infantry of Baltimore. This unit was redesignated the 175th Infantry just before World War II. Includes all wars fought from the Revolution to World War II. Appendices include regimental insignia, customs and traditions, citations, commanders, and more. SIGNED by Brewer on front free endpaper. Bibliography, notes. One of an edition of 750 in the first printing. Bound in slate-blue cloth over boards with gilt-lettered spine and upper board. Unit insignia in gilt, red, white, and black on upper board. No significant wear. Original clear plastic wrapper is present but with a few edge tears. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 182.29 CAD 181.35 EUR 134.62 GBP 115.13 JPY 17,500.00 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 4155.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
91.
Brewington, M. V.  
Chesapeake Bay: A Pictorial Maritime History
 Picture
Publisher: Bonanza Books, 1956 New York.
Book. Book condition: Good. Good. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall "This is an attempt to assemble a portion of the wealth of pictures of events, objects, and vessels on and around Chesapeake Bay, and with a minimum of text let them tell the Bay's maritime story from its first settlement down to the present.. The Bay had a major part in our national as well as local history and entered more or less directly into the hinterlands of not only Virginia and Maryland but also New York, Pennsylvania, West Virginia and North Carolina.." xvii + 238 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition. Dust jacket is in GOOD or better condition

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002715.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
92.
Brewington, M. V.  
Chesapeake Bay: A Pictorial Maritime History
 Picture
Publisher: Cornell Maritime Press, 1956 Cambridge, MD.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall "This is an attempt to assemble a portion of the wealth of pictures of events, objects, and vessels on and around Chesapeake Bay, and with a minimum of text let them tell the Bay's maritime story from its first settlement down to the present.. The Bay had a major part in our national as well as local history and entered more or less directly into the hinterlands of not only Virginia and Maryland but also New York, Pennsylvania, West Virginia and North Carolina.." xvii + 238 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001973.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
93.
Brewington, M[arion]. V[ernon].  
Chesapeake Bay: a Pictorial Maritime History (Second Edition)
 Picture
Publisher: New York Bonanza Books (c. 1956).
Reprint. Quarto, Full cloth, Black & White photographs, illustrations, xviii, 238 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     An outstanding collection of photographs and illustrations accompany this history's brilliant chapters, which include: The Explorers and Settlers; Shipbuilding; Sailing Vessels; Steamboats; Ferries; Baycraft; The Ports; Commerce and Trade; Maritime Artisans; Oysters, Crabs and Fish; Pilots; Privateering, Piracy and War; etc. The second edition adds several pages of photographs and an index. See PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #288; ALBION p. 144 (starred item). Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine titled in yellow. Minor extremity rubs, faint foxing to textblock edges, prior owner name penned neatly at top fore corner of half title. Jacket has some mild browning and edge rubs. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 5306.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
94.
Brooks, Jr., Kenneth F.  
Run to the Lee
 Picture
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1988 Baltimore, MD.
ISBN: 0801836778 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "..In Run to the Lee Kenneth Brooks has written of these last days of the sailing freighters on Chesapeake Bay. He has also given the reader a detailed and accurate word picture of an outstanding schooner captain..John Talbott. Most of Run to the Lee is devoted to captain Talbott's battle with a December blizzard as he drove his schooner southward toward the harbor on the Patuxent. This is quite a yarn, and Ken Brooks, who began his won exploration of the Chesapeake country at the tender age of 10 as a cabin boy on the 48-foot yawl Natalie, has written with authenticity and vigor..As a fictionalized account of life on the Chesapeake Bay at the turn of the century, Run to the Lee has the same appeal to all ages as Gilbert Byron's own beloved novel, The Lord's Oysters." 185 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003709.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
95.
Brooks, Kenneth F., Jr.  
Run to the Lee
 Picture
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., New York, 1965.
G+ cloth hardback, fading gilt lettering, G- DJ. Cover with a little edge and corner wear, some fading on lower spine edge. DJ has some edge wear, small mended tears, some scuffs. Binding tight. Back end papers slightly discolored. Pp are VG+, clean and unmarked. 8vo, 185 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 15.94 CAD 15.85 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.07 JPY 1,530.00 MXN 170.00 ZAR 153.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 1122.
    
US$15.30
Order From Dealer
96.
Brotemarkle, Anna and White, Doris, Illustrated by: Wotten, Orlando V.  
Lower Eastern Shore Patriot (Bicentennial Edition)
 Picture
Publisher: The Bicentennial Committee of Somerset, Wicomico and Worcester, 1976.
Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Lower Eastern Shore Patriot explores the three counties of Maryland included (Somerset, Wicomico and Worcester Counties on the Eastern Shore) during the period of the American Revolution. Articles look at the Revolution in the various communities of the area, events that took place there and the people and groups that took part. Well illustrated. Includes period advertising from local merchants, etc. 112 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers (stapled binding).

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001430.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
97.
Brown, Philip L. (1909-2009)  
The Other Annapolis, 1900-1950 (Signed)
 Picture
Publisher: Annapolis Annapolis Publishing Company (1994).
First printing. Quarto, Full cloth, Black & White photographs, 148 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Chronicle of racial segregation in Annapolis told through a remarkable collection of historic photographs, personal experiences and reminiscences of the author, his friends and associates. Brown notes the progress made toward integration in the period covered by this book, hoping it will motivate the new generations to renew the struggle that Brown finds bogged down by erosion of families and other social problems. This is copy #512 of a limited edition, SIGNED by Brown on limitation bookplate on front free endpaper. Additionally INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Brown on front free endpaper. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board titles. A few scattered spots of foxing to endpapers. Jacket has a couple of shallow edge wrinkles. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 10993.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
98.
Browne, William Hand (ed)  
Archives of Maryland: Journal and Correspondence of the State Council, March 20,1777-March 28,1778 (Volume XVI)
 Picture
Publisher: Maryland Historical Society, 1897 Baltimore, MD.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall "In this volume is completed the Journal of the Council of Safety, which it will be remembered was the permanent executive committee of the Convention, or provisional revolutionary government. The Convention met at stated times, or was called together by the Council on any emergency, while the Council carried out it measures, and administered all matters connected with the war, or growing out of it. In August, 1776, a new Convention was elected, charged with the duty of forming a Bill of Rights and Constitution for the State. Their task was accomplished in November..The State government being now complete, the Council of Safety dissolved itself by simple adjournment, and handed over its records and unfinished business to the Council of State. The records of the State Council are therefore taken up in this volume, as they have never been published.." This book, using primary documents from the Maryland Archives, traces the progress of the American Revolution, and the role of Maryland in the Revolution, for a period of twelve months. 591 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition; owner name on title page. NO dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002173.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
99.
Browne, William Hand (ed)  
Archives of Maryland: Journal and Correspondence of the Maryland Council of Statel, July 7, 1776-December 31,1776 (Volume XII)
 Picture
Publisher: Maryland Historical Society, 1893 Baltimore, MD.
Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall "In the preface to the preceding volume of the Maryland Archives, the origin, nature, and duties of the Council of Safety were explained. The present continues the journal and correspondence during the critical and eventful year, 1776.." x + 595 pages with index. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002175.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
100.
Browne, William Hand (ed)  
Archives of Maryland: Journal of the Maryland Convention, July 26-August 14, 1775 / Journal and Correspondence of the Maryland Council of Safety, August 29-1775 - July 6, 1776. Volume XI
 Picture
Publisher: Maryland Historical Society, 1972 Baltimore, MD.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall This is a reprint edition. It covers the period from shortly after the outbreak of hostilities between the Colonies and Britain, up to the Declaration of Independence. ix + 585 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. NO dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002166.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
101.
Browne, William Hand (ed)  
Archives of Maryland: Journal and Correspondence of the Council of Maryland, April 1, 1778-October 26,1779 (Volume XXI)
 Picture
Publisher: Maryland Historical Society, 1901 Baltimore, MD.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall "The trying winter of 1777-8 passed without any attempt on the part of Howe to molest the army, weakened by sickness and desertion, in cantonments at Valley Forge. In March, Count Pulaski, a distinguished Polish officer who had offered his services to the patriotic cause and been appointed brigadier general, undertook the formation of an independent corps of horse and foot, known as Pulaski's Legion, or 'the Maryland Legion'. He established his headquarters in Baltimore, and the Legion was made part of the Maryland contingent in the Continental service.." This book, using primary documents from the Maryland Archives, traces the progress of the American Revolution, and the role of Maryland in the Revolution, for a period of almost nineteen months. 604 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. NO dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002171.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
102.
Brugger, Robert J., et. al.  
Maryland: A Middle Temperament 1634-1980
 Picture
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1989 Baltimore, MD.
ISBN: 080183399x Book. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "The most comprehensive history of the state ever to appear in a single volume, Maryland, A Middle Temperament explores the ironies, contradictions, and compromises that give 'America's oldest border state' its specdial character. This large, extensively illustrated volume traces Maryland's heritage - political, economic, social, and cultural - from the outfitting of Cecil Calvert's expedition to the opening of Baltimore's Harborplace.." xiii + 850 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in VERY GOOD condition.`

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002462.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
103.
Burgess, Robert H.  
This Was Chesapeake Bay
 Picture
Publisher: Cornell Maritime Press, 1963 Cambridge, MD.
ISBN: 0870331256 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Good to Very Good. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall "..This Was Chesapeake Bay is a collection of true accounts of the Chesapeake gathered from the lips and memories of the men and women who experienced them, and sources in newspapers, books, annual reports, ship registers and clipping files in museums, libraries, and the author's extensive personal collection. They cover a wide range of subjects and numerous phases of activity on and around Chesapeake Bay and tidewater Maryland and Virginia.. These accounts may be read for pure enjoyment and as history they reveal numerous interesting facts never before recorded. Many readers will learn of the exploits and adventures of their ancestors. Others will have their nostalgia aroused when they read of the steamboats and their little voyages, the sailing vessels and their trades, lighthouses they may have seen, and many other memory-stirring subjects described by text and photograph in this delightful and engrossing compilation of Chesapeake Bay memorabilia. This volume contributes much to the documentation of Chesapeake Bay activities of the past and it is hoped that the reader will absorb some of the atmosphere and flavor of the Bay of a bygone era.." Very well illustrated. xi + 210 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition; several small tears to edges.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001974.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
104.
Burgess, Robert H.  
Chesapeake Circle
 Picture
Publisher: Cambridge, MD Cornell Maritime Press 1965.
First printing. Quarto, Full cloth, black & white photographs, illus., xii, 211 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A fine collection of historic photographs and remembrances of those who lived and worked on the Chesapeake Bay. Includes material on shipbuilding, sailing vessels, steamboating, oyster dredging, natural history and much more. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #278. Bound in blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine lettering, endpaper maps. There are a few shallow bumps to extremities. Jacket has some light soil to front panel, two closed edge tears at top edge of front panel. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 5605.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
105.
Burgess, Robert H.  
This Was Chesapeake Bay
 Picture
Publisher: Centreville, MD Tidewater Publishers (1982).
Later printing. Quarto, Full cloth, Black & White photographs, xiv, 210 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Collection of true accounts of a bygone era on the Bay, gathered from clipping files, ship registers, and people who were there. Nicely illustrated with historic photographs. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #279; ALBION p. 144. Bound in light tan cloth over boards with dark brown stamped spine lettering, endpaper maps. Shallow bumps to cloth edges at spine ends, prior ownership inscription to verso of front free endpaper. Jacket has a touch of fading to spine and some shallow edge wrinkles. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 7660.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
106.
Burgoyne, Mindie  
Easton Then & Now
 Picture
Publisher: Arcadia Publishing, 2007 Charleston, SC.
ISBN: 0738553123 Book. Book condition: Very Good to Near Fine. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Named Easton in 1788, the principal town on Maryland's Eastern Shore grew to be its center of government and commerce. These images chart Easton's transformation into Maryland's eastern hub for the arts, culture, and entertainment, revealing the town's treasure trove of Victorian and Colonial buildings, historic streetscapes, and the oldest Quaker meetinghouse in the United States. Mindie Burgoyne works for the State of Maryland serving the Eastern Shore in economic development and does freelance writing from her home in Marion Station. Comparing our present to our past is how we understand our history. Arcadia's Then & Now series makes such local comparisons available. Books in this series offer a special view of American life by placing historical images side by side with contemporary photographs." 96 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002906.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
107.
Burns, Vincent Godfrey  
Memories and Melodies of Maryland: Some Great Events and Great Personalities in the History of Maryland
 Picture
Publisher: New World Books, 1964 Washington, DC.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Good to Very Good. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Burns was the Poet Laureate of Maryland. "The State of Maryland is replete with interesting historical places, for many important events of our American history occurred in Maryland. It was here that Francis Scott Key wrote The Star Spangled Banner. He wrote it during the Battle for Fort McHenry during the War of 1812, when the British fleet bombed the historic fort on the shores of Baltimore. The Maryland State House for a time was the National Capitol and General Washington came in 1783 to present his resignation from the Army to the Continental Congress. Thru Maryland Tench Tilghman made his famous ride from Yorktown to Philadelphia with dispatches from Washington announcing to Congress the news of the great victory over Cornwallis at Yorktown. In this book you will find a record of all the outstanding events of Maryland's history and the story of many of her most interesting personalities." 122 pages. Book is in /verY GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002024.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
108.
Burns, Vincent Godfrey  
Memories and Melodies of Maryland: some great events and great
 Picture
Memories and Melodies of Maryland: some great events and great personalities in the History of Maryland by Vincent Godfrey Burns, New World Books, 1964, hard cover, dust jacket, signed by author, fair condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.16 CAD 4.13 EUR 3.07 GBP 2.63 JPY 399.00 MXN 44.33 ZAR 39.90 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 43866.
    
US$3.99
Order From Dealer
109.
Burns, Vincent Godfrey  
Memories and Melodies of Maryland: Some Great Events and Great Personalities in the History of Maryland
 Picture
Publisher: New World Books, 1964 Washington, DC.
Book. Book condition: Good. Good. Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s) 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall INSCRIBED on front endpaper: "compliments of the / Poet Laureate / Vincent Godfrey Burns". Burns was the Poet Laureate of Maryland. "The State of Maryland is replete with interesting historical places, for many important events of our American history occurred in Maryland. It was here that Francis Scott Key wrote The Star Spangled Banner. He wrote it during the Battle for Fort McHenry during the War of 1812, when the British fleet bombed the historic fort on the shores of Baltimore. The Maryland State House for a time was the National Capitol and General Washington came in 1783 to present his resignation from the Army to the Continental Congress. Thru Maryland Tench Tilghman made his famous ride from Yorktown to Philadelphia with dispatches from Washington announcing to Congress the news of the great victory over Cornwallis at Yorktown. In this book you will find a record of all the outstanding events of Maryland's history and the story of many of her most interesting personalities." 122 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in GOOD condition.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001334.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
110.
Buse, Elliott  
150 Years of Banking on the Eastern Shore: A History of the Easton National Bank of Maryland
 Picture
Publisher: NP, 1955 Easton, MD.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Easton National Bank of Maryland was established in 1805. This book traces the history of the bank, from the reasons for its founding through its first 150 years. Illustrated. 168 pages. Good or better condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001423.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
111.
Byron, Gilbert  
Cove Dweller
 Picture
Publisher: Unicorn Book Shop, 1983 Trappe, MD.
Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall First edition (stated). "Cove Dweller is the story of how Gilbert Byron built his cabin on Old House Cove near St. Michaels, Maryland. He reports the passage of the seasons during his first year on this wooded cove, when every impression was fresh and vibrant, although like Henry Thoreau in Walden, he records earlier and later observations. Now eighty and living in the same spot, Cove Dweller is his way of sharing this adventure with others." 120 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001305.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
112.
Byron, Gilbert  
The Lord's Oysters
 Picture
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1977 Baltimore, MD.
ISBN: 0801819598 Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Nationally acclaimed when first published in 1957 by Atlantic/Little, Brown, The Lord's Oysters has never previously been available in a paperback edition. While presented as a novel, it captures with vivid fidelity the life of the Chesapeake watermen and their families in the early 20th century." xiv + 330 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; owner name on front edge. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001471.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
113.
Byron, Gilbert  
Early Explorations of the Chesapeake Bay
 Picture
Publisher: The Maryland Historical Society, 1960 Baltimore, MD.
Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "As a part of its mission to provide informative materials on Maryland history suitable for the use of young people, the Society takes pleasure in presenting this narrative of early explorations of the Atlantic Coast and the Chesapeake Bay. This account.. is also designed for the general public. Nowhere else will be found as concise a statement of the thrilling age of coastal exploration in our area.." vii + 24 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002042.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
114.
Byron, Gilbert  
Gilbert Byron's Chesapeake Seasons: A Cove Journal
 Picture
Publisher: Chesapeake College Press, 1987 Wye Mills, MD.
Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Limited Edition of 600 copies of which this is number .." The number is blank. "Although the fact may not be widely known, the Chesapeake Bay region has sired a long and prolific line of authors in the three and a half centuries since its exploration by Captain John Smith. These men and women have included poets, novelists, short story writers and numerous nonfiction authors. None of these men and women of literature has been more passionate and productive about writing over a longer period of time than Gilbert Byron. Equally, none has exhibited greater versatility or been at ease in more genres, for Byron's published work over the past forty years has grown to include novels, volumes of poetry, historical booklets, an autobiographical account of his Thoreauesque retreat to Old House Cove, numerous poems and short stories, feature articles and over a thousand columns in Eastern Shore newspapers. It is form these latter columns that the subject matter for the present book, Gilbert Byron's Chesapeake Seasons: A Cove Journal, has been drawn. Started ion April 1959, Gilbert Byron's columns ran weekly (and occasionally daily) through October, 1977.." Illustrated. x + 198 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; soiling to cover; binding tight; text pages clean. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002457.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
115.
Cahn, Louis F.  
Sesqui-Centennial: the Farmers National Bank of Annapolis, 1805-1955
 Picture
Publisher: Annapolis Farmers National Bank of Annapolis (1955).
Folio, Hardcover, Black & White photographs, cuts, 35 pages. Condition: Fine.
     History of Annapolis and Maryland viewed through 150 years of operations at the local bank. Many interesting anecdotes and historic illustrations. Two pamphlets laid in: "Farmers National Bank of Maryland: A Bicentennial History;" and "Condensed Statement of Condition, Farmers National Bank" as of December 31, 1979. Bound in tan paper over boards with dark brown cloth spine, gilt-stamped title to upper board. Tattered original glassine wrapper present. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 1984.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
116.
Calvert, Cecilius, 1605-1675, 2d Baron Baltimore.  
A Relation Of Maryland; Together With A Map of the Countrey, The Conditions of Plantation, His Majesties Charter to the Lord Baltemore...

Publisher: London, 1635; facsimile N.Y., Readex, 1966. series: Great Americana.
Facsimile of STC 17571; Sabin 45314; Church 432; Vail, Voice of the Old Frontier 88. Printed to attract adventurers to the newly-founded province of Maryland. 4 p.l., 1 leaf, 56, [23] p.; Vg, bound, no dj. 100180.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100180.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
117.
Carey, George.  
A Faraway Time and Place. Lore of the Eastern Shore.

Publisher: Washington-NY: Robert B. Luce, 1971..
1st ed. Remainder mark top edge, o/w VG in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: maryland's eastern shore; folklore

Appr.: | AUD 10.94 CAD 10.88 EUR 8.08 GBP 6.91 JPY 1,050.00 MXN 116.67 ZAR 105.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3993.
    
US$10.50
Order From Dealer
118.
Carvel Hall Blair and Willits Dyer Ansel  
Chesapeake Bay Notes and Sketches
 Picture
Publisher: Tidewater Publishing, Cambridge, MD, 1970.
VG+ hardback, gilt lettering, G- DJ. Minimal wear on cover. DJ has edge and spine wear, large tear in back, chips. Tight binding. Map on end papers, owner's name inscribed. Pps are almost Fine. 9x6 1/4", 166 pps with illustrations plus index. ISBN#0-87033-148-5.

Appr.: | AUD 27.45 CAD 27.31 EUR 20.27 GBP 17.34 JPY 2,635.00 MXN 292.78 ZAR 263.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 2542.
    
US$26.35
Order From Dealer
119.
Cathell, Dale  
Empires of the Crab
 Picture
Publisher: AuthorHouse, 2006 Bloomington, IL.
ISBN: 1425913210 Book. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. Hardcover Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall SIGNED on front endpaper: "Best wishes to Fred / and Barbara. Enjoy! / Dale Cathell / 2006". "Early in the last century a boy, Ivy Flowers, swam across Tar Bay to Hoopers Island to see a girl. In time, Shirley Flowers was born of the union that began with that swim. During the same period, Captain Augustus Elsworth Phillips, Jr. was the captain of the cargo schooner, McCready. In her aft-cabin a boy, Brice Phillips, would be conceived. Brice Phillips and Shirley Flowers would marry and have two sons, Steve and Jeffrey. With the family's Hoopers Island packing plant as a base, the Phillips would create a worldwide empire based upon their relationship with the crab. This is the story of that family. It is also the story of the Empires of the Crab." xvii + 387 pages. Book is in NEAR FINE condition. Dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition.

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003903.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
120.
Chapelle, Suzanne Ellery  
Baltimore: An Illustrated History
 Picture
Publisher: American Historical Press Sun Valley, CA, 2000.
Oversize hardcover in shiny blue paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in glossy white illustrated wraps, 4to. Compliments copy from Comcast (as indicated on front panel of jacket, no indication within). ix+365pp. Index, selected reading. Color plates section. b/w photos throughout. Printed on heavy-stock glossy paper. Fine/NF. Book is as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has recalcitrant strip of clear tape (1/2" x 2 1/4") to mid upper rear panel away from all text and photo. Else fine in Brodart. A large, heavy item: priority and non-US orders please inquire about shipping first. ISBN: 1892724111 NF. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 18.31 CAD 18.22 EUR 13.52 GBP 11.57 JPY 1,758.00 MXN 195.33 ZAR 175.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011398.
    
US$17.58
Order From Dealer
121.
Chappell, Helen  
Road Rage & Rummage Sales
 Picture
Publisher: Nanticoke Books, 2003 Vienna, MD.
ISBN: 0964769484 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Helen Chappell is a journalist who wrote columns for the Baltimore Sun and Tidewater Times. She is the author of several other books about Delmarva, including The Oysterback Tales and Oysterbacdk Spoken Here. This is a series of columns and short stories about Delmarva. "..What a fortunate writer I've been, to live and work and write about the Eastern Shore of Maryland, a place I love, which supplies me with stories I never have to make up." 147 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002418.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
122.
Charles Frances Stein, Jr.  
History of the Grand Lodge of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of Maryland 1951-1975
 Picture
Publisher: Grand Lodge...of Maryland, 1979.
VG cloth hardback, no DJ. Cover with gilt lettering on spine, minor spine edge and corner wear. Tight binding. Inscription on end papers. Pps almost Fine. Large 8vo, 640 pps, with photos, appendices, index.

Appr.: | AUD 35.42 CAD 35.23 EUR 26.15 GBP 22.37 JPY 3,400.00 MXN 377.78 ZAR 340.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 3215.
    
US$34.00
Order From Dealer
123.
Chew, John H.  
God's Judgments Teaching Righteousness. A Sermon Delivered on The National Fast Day, January 4, 1861, in St. Matthew's Parish, Prince George's County, MD.
 Picture
Publisher: Washington E. A. Waters 1861.
Octavo, Wrappers , 13 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     President James Buchanan declared January 4, 1861 a national day of fasting and prayer in an effort to calm both sides in the brewing secession crisis. This was the earnest sermon preached by Reverend Chew to his flock in Prince George's County, Maryland on that day. He here argues "that it was God who gave to our forefathers the wisdom to construct this government…[and] that though it may occasionally need repairs, those repairs should be made calmly, dispassionately, with circumspection and with caution; and that it is entirely too sacred a fabric to lightly and needlessly destroyed. Certain it is that if it is once destroyed, its place will never again be supplied." Bound in printed paper covers over a saddle-stitched binding. Covers have a few chips along spine and edges, top fore corner of rear cover is chipped away. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.63 EUR 76.92 GBP 65.79 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 11349.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
124.
Christensen, John with Charles Bohl  
McDowell Hall at St. John's College in Annapolis, 1742-1989
 Picture
Publisher: Annapolis St. John's College Press (1989).
First printing. Quarto, Hardcover, black & white photographs, plans, v, 2-70 pages. Condition: Fine in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A detailed narrative of McDowell Hall's long history illustrated with many old photographs and prints. The architectural analysis herein was spurred by renovations to the structure in 1988. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with spine and upper board lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Jacket has a few short, closed edge tears at head of spine. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 9137.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
125.
Claggett, Laurence G.  
Easton (Maryland)
 Picture
Publisher: Arcadia Publishing, 1999 Charleston, SC.
ISBN: 0738501719 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Images of America series. "In the early part of the 18th century, Talbot County on Maryland's Eastern Shore was re3structured in size and boundary, requiring the designation of a new county seat. Groups from the Wye River to Oxford competed vigorously to have their town win the honor. But the selection committee, with manifest partiality, decided upon the geographical center of the new county; a remote field cultivated and then abandoned by its native residents. Here was born the town that would eventually be known as Easton. Telling the story of the original Talbot Court House, the market, early schools, churches, and businesses, this fascinating visual history documents an era of significant change for the town in the early 20th century. Improved roads and transportation allowed the widespread population of the county to come to town; friends and family members could meet more often, and a sense of community identity began to grow. Avid collector and local history enthusiast Laurence G. Claggett has drawn images from a wonderful personal collection as well as from the community to create this nostalgic and educational look at Easton in an earlier time. This lovingly crafted tribute is sure to win the hearts of both longtime residents and visitors to the area." Well illustrated. 128 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 13.54 CAD 13.47 EUR 10.00 GBP 8.55 JPY 1,300.00 MXN 144.44 ZAR 130.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001796.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
126.
Clark, Julia, Illustrated by: Flynn, Laura  
As the Wheel Turns
 Picture
Publisher: Privately Published, 1995 Chestertown, MD.
Book. Book condition: Near Fine. Soft cover Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall SIGNED by the author on title page! This is a collection of fourteen short stories based on the recollections of elderly residents of the Chestertown, Maryland, area. Illustrated. 28 pages. Book is in NEAR FINE (like new) condition. Paper wrappers (stapled binding).

Appr.: | AUD 6.77 CAD 6.74 EUR 5.00 GBP 4.28 JPY 650.00 MXN 72.22 ZAR 65.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001501.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
127.
Clarke, Nina H[onemond]. and Lillian B[eatrice]. Brown  
History of the Black Public Schools of Montgomery County, Maryland 1872-1961 (Signed)
 Picture
Publisher: New York Vantage Press (1978).
First printing. Octavo, Hardcover, black and white photographs, map, [xiv], 205 pages. Condition: Good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Scholarly history of segregated schools in Montgomery County, based on extensive research and numerous interviews with former teachers and students. Includes appendices and a bibliography. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by both authors on front free endpaper. Board extremities somewhat bumped, rubs at spine ends. Jacket has a few closed edge tears and mild rubs. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 10587.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
128.
Cole, Anna  
Methodism in Old Waverly and Its Environment (Signed)
 Picture
Publisher: (Baltimore) (Day Printing Company) 1933.
First printing. Octavo, Original cloth, black and white photographic plates, [ii], 107 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     History of the Methodist Episcopal Church in the north Baltimore neighborhood of Waverly. The church was founded by Dr. A. W. Rudisill in 1871. This charming narrative is filled with anecdotes about the church and the neighborhood in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Many names are mentioned, making it an interesting genealogical reference. Includes a list of pastors, their time at the church, their annual salary, etc. Chapters on the Waverly Spelling Club and the Boy Scout Troop at Waverly. SIGNED by Anna Cole at top edge of front free endpaper. Uncommon Baltimore title. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with upper board titled in gilt. Light rubs to extremities, head of spine has a touch of fraying, spine faintly faded, a few minor spots to upper board. Clean and sound with solid hinges. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 156.25 CAD 155.44 EUR 115.38 GBP 98.68 JPY 15,000.00 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 10135.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
129.
Cooper, Richard M.  
Portrait of Salisbury, Maryland thru the 1900s: The Places, the Faces and The Times
 Picture
Publisher: Gateway Press, Inc., 1994 Baltimore, MD.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall SIGNED by author on flyleaf facing title page! Cooper is the City Historian of Salisbury, Maryland. This is a collection of short stories of incidents in the history of Salisbury from the 1600s to modern times (1990s). Illustrated. vi + 329 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001135.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
130.
Cooper, Richard W.  
Salisbury in Times Gone By
 Picture
Publisher: Gateway Press, Inc., 1991 Baltimore, MD.
Book. Book condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Hardcover Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall SIGNED by author on page facing title page; dated July, 1992. Cooper traces the history of Salisbury, Maryland, from the earliest English settlement of the area to modern times. Cooper mainly traces many of the local legends and stories, as well as the history of many Salisbury landmarks, communities and improvements. Very well illustrated with numerous black-and-white period photographs. vi + 328 pages with index. Book is in NEAR FINE (almost new) condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002824.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
131.
Corddry, Mary U.  
Maryland's Eastern Shore: A Gude for Wanderers
 Picture
Publisher: The Literary House Press at Washington College, 1997 Chestertown, MD.
ISBN: 093769214x Book. Book condition: Very Good to Near Fine. Trade paperback 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "To approach the Shore correctly the visitor must first cast off the image stubbornly held by outsiders of 'The Shore' as a single entity. The Shore is, after all, the designation for nine counties and encompasses thirty-six percent of Maryland's total land area. It can be divided into segments as distinct from each other as the region itself is from the rest of the state. The divisions go beyond geography to basic character." Illustrated. 214 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 4.17 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.08 GBP 2.63 JPY 400.00 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002965.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
132.
Cunningham, Isabel Shipley (photographs by Marion Warren and Thomas Christopher)  
Between Two Rivers: A Panoramic View of the Pasadena Peninsula (Signed)
 Picture
Publisher: (Pasadena, MD) Pasadena Business Association 1999.
First printing. Quarto, Hardcover, color and black & white photographs, xviii, 166 pages. Condition: Fine. Issued without dustjacket.
     A well-illustrated history of this peninsula bordered by the Magothy and Patapsco Rivers between Annapolis and Baltimore. Numerous historic and modern photographs accompany the well-researched text. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Cunningham on halt title. Bound in glossy pictorial paper over boards, decorated endpapers. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 9354.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
133.
Davidson, Heather R.  
The Chesapeake Bay Watermen
 Picture
Publisher: John Hinde Curteich, Inc., 2001 Westlake Village, CA.
ISBN: 1901123774 Book. Book condition: Near Fine. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This book concentrates on the various watermen (fishermen) who work the Chesapeake Bay, and their boats. Very well illustrated in full color. 32 pages. Book is in NEAR FINE condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 4.17 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.08 GBP 2.63 JPY 400.00 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003899.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
134.
Davis, Deering.  
Annapolis Houses 1700-1775... fwd. Joseph Mullen.

Publisher: Architectural Bk. Pub. Co. Inc., 1947.
124 p., illus., 28.5 cm. Contains good photographs and some measured drawings. Karpel B893. Stock# 33,848. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33848.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
135.
de Gast, Robert  
The Oystermen of the Chesapeake (Signed)
 Picture
Publisher: (Camden, ME) (International Marine Publishing Company) (1970).
First printing. Oblong Quarto, Wrappers, Black & White photographs, Not paginated. Condition: Very good in a very good slipcase.
     Outstanding photographs by the author interspersed with reflective quotations from Chesapeake oystermen. A graphic portrayal of the nearly vanished waterman's way of life. Four essays follow the photographs, providing some narrative of the men, boats, and oyster beds portrayed as well as information on the Bay. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #289. Some rubs along joints and fore edges of covers. Slipcase has a few extremity rubs. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 4943.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
136.
Dehler, Kathrine B.  
THE THOMAS-JENKINS-GLADDING HOUSE: ONE WEST MT. VERNON PLACE.

Publisher: Bodine, Baltimore: 1968.
Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Good+. 1st edition, Brown cloth. x, 80 pp., with many photos.This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. Unclipped Dust Jacket lightly edgeworn, rubbed, now protected in a mylar cover. Signed by author. Signed by author.

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.49 EUR 11.50 GBP 9.84 JPY 1,495.00 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 231513.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
137.
Doliante, Sharon J.  
Maryland and Virginia Colonials: Genealogies of Some Colonial Families
 Picture
Publisher: (Baltimore) Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc. (1991).
First printing. Octavo, Full cloth, black and white photographs, xviii, 1295 pages. Condition: Very good.
     A thoroughly researched genealogical reference that corrects many errors in previous works. Covers numerous families, including Bacon, Beall, Beasley, Cheney, Duckett, Dunbar, Ellyson, Elmore, Graves, Heydon, Howard, Jacob, Morris, Nuthall, Odell, Peerce, Reeder, Ridgley, Prather, Sprigg, Wesson, Williams, and others. Bound in red cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board titles. Binding sound, spine slightly fallen in at head, upper board has a horizontal pressure mark as if tied with a string, fore edge of textblock has a couple of small brown spots. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 364.58 CAD 362.69 EUR 269.23 GBP 230.26 JPY 35,000.00 MXN 3,888.89 ZAR 3,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 11047.
    
US$350.00
Order From Dealer
138.
Dorchester Chamber of Commerce  
Dorchester (MD) Chamber of Commerce 1989 Community Guide and Business Directory
 Picture
Publisher: Dorchester Chamber of Commerce, 1989 Easton, MD.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall This is the annual Community Guide and Business Directory for the Dorchester Chamber of Commerce. Dorchester County, including the cities of Easton and Cambridge, is located on Maryland's Eastern Shore along the Chesapeake Bay. 72 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 4.17 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.08 GBP 2.63 JPY 400.00 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003064.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
139.
Dorsey, Brice Marden  
Richard Tilghman IV of Chestertown Maryland 1747-1805, His Tilghman Ancestors and Some of His Descendants
 Picture
Publisher: Brice Marden Dorsey, 1974.
Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover Signed by Author(s) 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall This is a privately written and privately published work of family history. "The genealogical study of the old families of Maryland often reveal certain individuals of outstanding qualities and accomplishments, whose activities are well recorded, whereas the succeeding generation, being overshadowed by their parent, is historically unknown. The life of the Hon. Matthew Tilghman, one of Maryland's foremost statesmen of the Revolutionary period, is well documented and readily available to historians, but what of his children? richard Tilghman IV of Chestertown, the second son, my ancestor, was such an enigma. The first son died young and Richard was the eldest to reach maturity. What were his interests and accomplishments, what part did he play in the development during and after the Revolutionary period? This presentation is an effort to gather together the scattered records of the life of Richard Tilghman IV of Chestertown and document them for his descendants. I claim no originality in this work, as I have used freely existing material; wills, portraits, photographs, newspapers, book illustrations, etc., of which sources are credited.." Well illustrated. 97 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002168.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
140.
Doyel, Ginger  
The Annapolitan Club: A Tradition of Hospitality since 1897 (Signed)
 Picture
Publisher: Annapolis Annapolitan Club 2006.
First printing. Quarto, Full Cloth, black and white photographs, xx, 203 pages. Condition: Fine in a fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Comprehensive history of the club which the local newspaper described as "the only masculine retreat left in town." Along with the historical narrative there are profiles of past members, many historic photographs and illustrations, an appendix of selected Annapolitan Club recipes, a good bibliography, and more. Published by and for the club. SIGNED and dated in year of publication by Doyel on front free endpaper. Bound in black cloth over boards with silver foil-stamped spine and upper board. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 130.21 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.15 GBP 82.24 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 11230.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
141.
Dryden, Ruth T., abstacted by  
Worcester County Maryland Will Book JBR, 1799-1803. Includes adminsitrators bonds

Publisher: Ruth T. Dryden San Diego.
Unpaged, offset printing, one side of leaf only, 4to, yellow cover/black tape spine. Very good, a few lines highlighted Paperback Stapled Booklet

Appr.: | AUD 34.38 CAD 34.20 EUR 25.38 GBP 21.71 JPY 3,300.00 MXN 366.67 ZAR 330.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018216.
    
US$33.00
Order From Dealer
142.
Dryden, Ruth T., abstacted by  
Worcester County Maryland Will Book JBR (2), 1803-1807. Includes adminsitrators bonds

Publisher: Ruth T. Dryden San Diego.
Unpaged, offset printing, one side of leaf only, 4to, yellow cover/black tape spine. Very good, a few lines highlighted Paperback Stapled Booklet

Appr.: | AUD 34.38 CAD 34.20 EUR 25.38 GBP 21.71 JPY 3,300.00 MXN 366.67 ZAR 330.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018217.
    
US$33.00
Order From Dealer
143.
Dryden, Ruth T., abstacted by  
Worcester County Maryland Will Book MH, 1806-1813

Publisher: Ruth T. Dryden San Diego.
Unpaged, offset printing, one side of leaf only, 4to, yellow cover/black tape spine. Very good, a few lines highlighted. Note: "abstracted from micro-film of original will book, f.1-107 wereextremely difficult to read, some errors and omissions may be found in these folios" Paperback Stapled Booklet

Appr.: | AUD 34.38 CAD 34.20 EUR 25.38 GBP 21.71 JPY 3,300.00 MXN 366.67 ZAR 330.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018218.
    
US$33.00
Order From Dealer
144.
Earle, Swepson  
The Chesapeake Bay Country
 Picture
Publisher: Thomsen-Ellis Company Publishers, 1923 Baltimore, MD.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover "In collecting the material for this book and preparing it for publication, I have had a three-fold inspiration. First has been the desire to put into available form the information about the Chesapeake Bay Country, and to make its interest and beauty more accessible. Even in Maryland and Virginia only a comparatively few people know about it, because much of it is off the main roads and out of the beaten paths. Second, I saw in my travels in every part of this region that historical and picture material must be gathered and preserved or it would be lost forever. Third, I think it very desirable that the attention of present and future generations be called to the thousands of acres of fertile lands with picturesque building sites awaiting the coming of those who wish to find homes in this delightful part of our country. Over all the Bay Country we find hovering the spirit of a glorious past and the charm of a wonderful hospitality, and surely it is not too much to expect that in the days to come this fortunate land will move into a finer destiny than it has ever known. It will, it seems to me, be more than ever the home of splendid American homes. Our book tells of the Bay Country. It has only slight reference to the cities, which have their own books. This plan was followed because it is the rural section with which our story has to do..the shore line of this great Bay Country covers between four and five thousand miles and the various sections are known under designated names. These have been divided into five regions known as: Western Tidewater Virginia; Upper Bay Counties; Southern Maryland; Eastern Shore of Maryland; Eastern Shore of Virginia. Each of these five divisions has a separate history.." Illustrated with approximately 200 photographs on black-and-white photographic plates; color frontispiece; fold-out map of the region in color. 510 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 000896.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
145.
Earle, Swepson.  
THE CHESAPEAKE BAY COUNTRY.

Publisher: Thomsen-Ellis Co., Baltimore: 1923.
Hardcover. Very Good. Small quarto, dark blue cloth, 519 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; spine tips & corners lightly worn, some light spots of rubbing to covers, endpapers lightly foxed, some light foxing at plates, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. SIgned Presentation from Earle. SIgned Presentation from Earle.

Appr.: | AUD 78.07 CAD 77.67 EUR 57.65 GBP 49.31 JPY 7,495.00 MXN 832.78 ZAR 749.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 242484.
    
US$74.95
Order From Dealer
146.
Earle, Swepson. Skirven, Percy G.  
Maryland's Colonial Eastern Shore: Historical Sketches of Counties and of Some Notable Structures
 Picture
Publisher: NY, Weathervane Books [1976?] ©1916.
xix, 203 p., illus.; 27 cm. Facsimile of the 1916 edition. Nine counties make up the Eastern Shore: Kent, Talbout, Somerset, Dorchester, Cecil, Queen Anne, Worcester, Caroline, and Wicomico. ISBN (10): 0517174790. Vg, gift inscription, top of dj spine torn.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46921.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
147.
Eden, Robert Allan  
Some Historical Notes on the Eden Family (Signed)
 Picture
Publisher: London Blades, East & Blades 1907.
First printing. Duodecimo, Hardcover, black and white plates, portraits, [vi], 55 pages. Condition: Very good.
     Genealogical reference to the ancestors and descendants of Maryland's last colonial governor, Sir Robert Eden. Well illustrated with portraits a few photographs and a fold-out genealogical chart. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Eden in year of publication to then Secretary of State of Maryland Oswald Tilghman on front free endpaper. In addition there are laid in several pieces of correspondence between Tilghman and various Edens in regard to a memorial to Governor Eden. There is also a two page typed letter signed from Daniel R. Randall to Tilghman dated May 8th, 1925 on the search for Governor Eden's remains. Bound in tan paper over bevelled boards with upper board titled in gilt with a gilt-stamped armorial crest at lower fore corner. Mild external soil, light extremity rubs. Some light scattered foxing inside. Front endpaper starting to split at top of hinge. Sound copy of a scarce book, with really nice association to Oswald Tilghman. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 312.50 CAD 310.88 EUR 230.77 GBP 197.37 JPY 30,000.00 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 3,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 11422.
    
US$300.00
Order From Dealer
148.
Einstein, Jacob, Jr.  
The Story Runneth Thus
 Picture
Publisher: Catonsville, MD Vestry of St. Timothy's Protestant Episcopal Church 1944.
First printing. Octavo, Original cloth, black and white photographic plates, xi, 12-85 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     History of St. Timothy's Church in Catonsville, Maryland. Though he is not named in this history, this is the church where John Wilkes Booth was baptized in 1853. There is biographical and anecdotal information on the rector who baptized him--Dr. Libertus Van Bokkelen--as well as information about the attached military boarding school attended by Booth where he met future Lincoln assassination conspirator, Samuel B. Arnold. Includes a list of memorials to be found at St. Timothy's. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with upper board stamped in gilt, red endpapers. Mild rubs to exterior, light browning to last couple of leaves. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 10542.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
149.
Essary, J[esse]. Frederick  
Maryland in National Politics
 Picture
Publisher: Baltimore John Murphy Company (1915).
First printing. Octavo, Full cloth, Frontispiece portrait, xii, 303 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Record of the achievements of Maryland patriots, statesmen, diplomats, jurists and other whose deeds and public services established them as national figures. Arranged in individual chapters, some of those included are John Hanson, Charles Carroll of Carrollton, William Pinkney, Roger B. Taney, Arthur P. Gorman, and Isidor Rayner. Bound in blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board titling. Tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait of John Hanson, "President of the United States in Congress Assembled." Prior owner bookplate neatly fixed to front free endpaper. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 11438.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
150.
Fallin, Catherine, Illustrated by: Lewis, Taylor  
Chesapeake - The Eastern Shore: Gardens and Houses
 Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 1993 New York.
ISBN: 0671758578 Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Good. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall "The alluring Eastern Shore of Maryland and Virginia has a long and colorful history dating back to the original land grants of the early 1600s..Taylor Lewis and Catherine Fallin take you on a tour up the romantic rives and down the tree-lined allees to houses and gardens hidden away on the Eastern Shore. Inside these houses is a rich diversity of style, from the most lavish plantation house to the most unusual contemporary home. You will mable through the gardens, down woodland walks, into lush rose gardens, along wild shorelines and marshes, through old-fashioned restored gardens inside brick walls, into vast wildflower meadows - and see everywhere the graceful curves and twists of the shore and its rivers: the Chester, Miles, and Wye; the Tred Avon, Wicomico and Pocomoke. You will visit such historic places as Oxford, Chestertown, Easton, and Whitehven in maryland, Cheriton, Eastville, Accomac, and Onancock in Virginia. The houses range from seventeenth- and eighteenth-century brick structures in the north to frame with brick ends in the south; from historic townhouses and grand plantations that front on the rivers to contemporary retreats tucked into secluded coves.." x + 278 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition; some shelfwear. Dust jacket is in GOOD or better condition.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001146.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer

459 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  [ 2 ]  3  4  5  6  7  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.