TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Americana & U.S. States: Maryland
454 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
[Annapolis]  
An Annapolis Prospectus for the Next 200 Years…

Publisher: [Annapolis] Historic Annapolis, Inc. [1976?].
Square octavo, Wrappers, black and white photographs, drawings, 15 pages. Condition: Good.
     A booklet kicking off a $2 million capital fund drive for Historic Annapolis, Inc., laying out five bicentennial projects which were to be thereby funded. The projects were: 1) Completion of William Paca House restoration and assistance in restoration of other landmarks; 2) Opening of a central historic and cultural interpretive center for the city of Annapolis; 3) Funding for purchases of Deeds of Easement on historically significant properties; 4) A Revolving Fund; and 5) Funding research programs. Several interesting illustrations show some of these proposals and fruits of past efforts. Several photographs by Marion Warren also illustrate the booklet. Bound in printed matte tissue covers over secondary pictorial covers, stapled binding. Top inner corner of textblock has sustained a coffee spill leaving some faint staining and a bit of rippling to paper, but not affecting legibility or function. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 9442.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
2.
[Civil War]  
Color View of Annapolis Harbor in the Civil War and U. S. General Hospital Division 1 at the Naval Academy
 Picture
Publisher: New York Charles Magnus 1865.
4 1/2" x 7 1/2", . Condition: Fine.
     Framed billhead or letterhead showing a bird's eye view of Annapolis and the Naval Academy as they were during the Civil War. Bottom part of the document is cut away, but the printed caption "Annapolis, MD" remains along with "Naval Hospital" and "March 24th, 1865" in manuscript at the bottom margin. Military History

Appr.: | AUD 193.24 CAD 207.25 EUR 155.04 GBP 132.71 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 11405.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
3.
[Claude, Abram (Mayor) and Louis H. Rehn (Treasurer)]  
Report of the Mayor of Annapolis, on the State of Its Finances, with the Treasurer's Exhibits, for the Years 1885 and 1886
 Picture
Publisher: Annapolis Record & Advertiser, City Printers 1887.
Octavo, Full cloth , 24 pages. Condition: Very good.
     Mayor Claude reports that "the continued reduction of its debt and the prompt payment of demands on its Treasury have greatly improved the credit of the [city], enabling it to make more advantageous contracts, and if the present policy be maintained, to perhaps borrow money when needful, at a lower rate of interest than six per cent per annum." The Treasurer's report is a wealth of intriguing local history as it details payments made by and to the city in 1885 and 1886. Here we see that William T. White received $4.25 for repairing the town clock, the Annapolis Water Company was paid $700 for hydrants, plugs, other work, Robert Strange painted City Hall for $104.50, the Annapolis & Elk Ridge Railroad received $11.75 for passage of tramps, etc., and much more. Also includes information on bond issues, the city's real estate holdings, etc. Original report bound in dark brown cloth with decorative endpapers, upper board titled in gilt. Some mild spotting to board edges, front free endpaper and preliminary blank have repaired tears along inner margin. Lettering to upper board is darkened. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 11370.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
4.
[Finney, Patricia] (Editor)  
Town of Bowie, Maryland 1870 - 1960 [cover title]
 Picture
Publisher: Bowie Huntington Heritage Society, Inc. 1992.
First printing. tall octavo, Wrappers, Black & White photographs, 119 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     A wonderful collection of historic photographs accompanies chapters on the railroad, Huntington City, schools, churches, fires, social activities, and more. Errata slip laid in. Bound in dark green paper covers with spine and front cover lettered in gilt. Front cover has one patch of fading at top fore corner and another near head of spine. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 8997.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
5.
[Hicks, Thomas Holliday (1798-1865)]  
Message of the Governor of Maryland, to the General Assembly. Special Session, December, 1861
 Picture
Publisher: Annapolis Schley & Cole, Printers 1861.
Octavo, disbound , 15 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Original document printed at Annapolis in 1861 in which Governor Hicks explains to the General Assembly and the citizens of Maryland why he had refused to convene the state legislature earlier that year. It was his belief that a majority of the legislators at that time "…desired Maryland to leap, no matter how blindly, into the vortex of secession." Hicks felt he could not trust that Body at that time to so momentous a question. Includes two other documents which accompanied the Governor's message--a report by John W. Garrett on the B&O Railroad and a letter to Hicks from William H. Seward. This pamphlet is disbound from a larger volume, otherwise very good. Military History

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 11398.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
6.
[Jarrett, A. Lingan (c.1809-1894)]  
Annual Report of the Comptroller of the Treasury Department, for the Fiscal Year ended 30th September, 1861, to the General Assembly of Maryland
 Picture
Publisher: Annapolis Schley & Cole, Printers 1862.
Octavo, disbound, Folding table, x, 37 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     The Comptroller's report explaining the sources of revenue and how it was spent during the fiscal year. The B&O Railroad had paid about $200, 000 into the state treasury for interest on state-held bonds, dividends on state-held stock, and one fifth of the receipts for passengers on the Washington Branch. Also mentions a large claim the railroad has against the Federal government for military use of the road. This pamphlet disbound from a larger volume but otherwise very good. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 11399.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
7.
[Kent, Frank R. and John W. Jones]  
The Maryland Almanac Vol. I, No. 1, Baltimore, January 1, 1917
 Picture
Publisher: (Baltimore) (s.n.) (1917).
First printing. Octavo, Full cloth, Black & white illustrations, 290 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     The inaugural issue of this almanac which replaced the respected "Sun Almanac" when the latter ended a 40 year run in 1916. Compendium of political and general data and facts about Baltimore and Maryland, along with many wonderful local advertisements. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with black stamped spine and boards. Gilt-stamped prior owner name at top edge of upper board. Some minor edge rubbing, a bit of scattered foxing inside. Nice bright copy. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 7128.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
8.
[Kent, Frank R. and John W. Jones]  
The Maryland Almanac Vol. I, No. 4, Baltimore, January 1, 1920
 Picture
Publisher: (Baltimore) (s.n.) (1920).
First printing. Octavo, Full cloth, Black & white illustrations, 143 pages. Condition: Very good.
     This almanac replaced the respected "Sun Almanac" when that annual volume ended a 40 year run in 1916. Compendium of war, political and general data and facts about Baltimore and Maryland, along with many wonderful local advertisements. Inscribed "Compliments of / the Editors" on first blank page. Names every government official from [then] governor Albert C. Ritchie down to local officials, along with their political affiliation, term of service, etc. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with black stamped spine and boards. Some minor edge rubbing, a bit of scattered foxing inside. A few light scuffs on upper board. Attractive copy. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 7129.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
9.
[Magazine]  
Broad Neck Hundred, Life and Times, Spring 1977
 Picture
Publisher: Annapolis Broad Neck Hundred 1977.
Quarto, Wrappers, Black & white photographs, illus. Condition: Fine.
     A magazine of Anne Arundel County life between the Severn and Magothy Rivers. Articles in this issue include "Napoleon's Baltimore Connection, " "Maryland and the Confederacy, " and "The Siege of Fort Meade." Stapled binding, printed covers. Clean and tight copy. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 2145.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
10.
[Maryland Department of Natural Resources]  
Maryland Scenic Rivers: The Severn
 Picture
Publisher: [Annapolis] [Maryland DNR] [1983].
First printing. Oblong Quarto, Wrappers, black and white photographs, maps, [iv], 73 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Fine overview of the history, natural history, and conservation concerns around the Severn River. Good bibliography. Pictorial paper covers, saddle-stapled binding. Minor extremity rubs. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 7946.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
11.
[Maryland General Assembly]  
Laws Made and Passed by the General Assembly of the State of Maryland, at a Session Begun and Held at the City of Annapolis, on Monday the Sixth Day of December, Eighteen Hundred and Nineteen. Published by Authority
 Picture
Publisher: Annapolis Jonas Green 1820.
Octavo, Leather , [130 pages]. Condition: Good.
     Legislative activities for the session of 1819-1820, fully indexed. Samuel Sprigg, Esquire, was Maryland's governor during this session. Bound in leather over boards. Upper joint is cracked, title label on spine is nearly gone, lower joint is split along top 2", board edges are rubbed. Interior shows browning and foxing throughout but remains completely legible. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 8915.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
12.
[Maryland General Assembly]  
Laws Made and Passed by the General Assembly of the State of Maryland, at a Session Begun and Held at the City of Annapolis, on Monday the Third Day of December, Eighteen Hundred and Twenty-one. Published by Authority
 Picture
Publisher: Annapolis Jehu Chandler 1821.
Octavo, Leather , 184 pages. Condition: Good.
     Legislative activities for the session of 1821-1822, fully indexed. Samuel Sprigg, Esquire, was Maryland's governor during this session. A contemporary hand has (possibly the new printing contractor, Chandler) has corrected in ink the date of printing on the title page to 1822. Bound in leather over boards. Joints are split but holding securely, board extremities are rubbed, thin layer of leather is peeling in narrow strips in a few areas along edges, shallow chipping at spine ends. Title page has a 3/4" tear and associated creasing along fore edge as well as some chipping. Interior shows minor browning and foxing throughout. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 8917.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
13.
[Maryland General Assembly]  
Laws Made and Passed by the General Assembly of the State of Maryland, at a Session Begun and Held at the City of Annapolis, on Monday the Second Day of December, Eighteen Hundred and Twenty-two. Published by Authority
 Picture
Publisher: Annapolis J. Hughes 1822.
Octavo, Leather , 148, [iv] pages. Condition: Good.
     Legislative activities for the session of 1822-1823, Samuel Stevens, Jr., Governor. Fully indexed. The publication date on the title page is incorrectly given as 1822, owing, perhaps, to this being first year the laws were printed by Jeremiah Hughes. Bound in leather over boards. Lower joint is split along top 3 1/2", board extremities are rubbed, shallow chips at spine ends. Title page has some staining, interior shows minor browning and foxing throughout. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 8918.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
14.
[Maryland General Assembly]  
Laws Made and Passed by the General Assembly of the State of Maryland, at a Session Begun and Held at the City of Annapolis, on Monday the First Day of December, Eighteen Hundred and Twenty-three. Published by Authority
 Picture
Publisher: Annapolis J. Hughes 1823.
Octavo, Leather , 176 pages. Condition: Good.
     Legislative activities for the session of 1823-1824, Samuel Stevens, Jr., Governor. The state printer, Jeremiah Hughes, has printed the year of publication incorrectly as 1823 on the title page. Notation in ink at top of title page, dated 19th February 1824. Fully indexed. Bound in leather over boards. Upper joint is split but holding securely, board extremities are rubbed, head of spine is chipped to a depth of 1/2", a few areas have a thin layer of leather peeled away. Title block on spine is missing. Text shows browning and foxing throughout, though remains completely legible. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 8919.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
15.
[Maryland State Court of the Catholic Daughters of the Americas]  
Through the Years, 1918-1988 Maryland State Court

Publisher: No Place Noted No Publisher Noted [1988].
Octavo, Wrappers , [60+ pages]. Condition: Near fine.
     Program of the 70th Anniversary celebration of the Maryland State Court, along with brief histories of local courts. Printed wrappers, stapled binding. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 2822.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
16.
[Mathews, Edward Bennett, et al]  
Maryland Geological Survey: Baltimore County
 Picture
Publisher: Baltimore Johns Hopkins Press 1929.
Quarto, Original cloth, Photographs, maps, charts, [ii], 420 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Detailed report on the geography of Baltimore County, Maryland, including large scale topographical, geological, and agricultural soil maps. Many of these maps are colored, many of the maps and charts are folded in the text. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt. Prior owner name penned on front free endpaper. Fore corners have bumps, a few pages inside have corner creases, binding extremities show mild rubs. Clean and sound overall. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 9956.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
17.
[Naval Academy]  
Telephone Directory, Severn River Naval Command and United States Naval Academy, Annapolis 2611, Corrected to 1 November 1949
 Picture
Publisher: [Annapolis] [U. S. Naval Academy Press] 1949.
Octavo, Wrappers , [iv], 53 pages. Condition: Good.
     Original telephone directory from late 1949. Includes instructions on the use of the telephone, locations and box numbers of fire alarm boxes, and listings by individuals' name and also by departments. Unobtrusive prior owner marginalia throughout. Bound in yellow printed paper covers over a stapled binding. Some light soil to exterior, rubs and a few corner creases to covers. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 10223.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
18.
[Spangler, Andrew M.]  
A Paradise for Gunners and Anglers
 Picture
Publisher: (Philadelphia) Philadelphia, Wilmington & Baltimore Railroad Company 1883.
First printing. Duodecimo, Wrappers, Engraved cuts, fold-out map, 96 pages. Condition: Fair.
     Rather scarce booklet which describes the fishing and waterfowling delights to be found on the Delaware and Maryland peninsula in the Chesapeake Bay, with many engraved cuts of different species and a large fold-out map of the region on inside front cover. Printed for the Passenger Department of the Philadelphia, Wilmington & Baltimore Railroad, no doubt with an eye toward promoting ridership to the area. See HAND #S474; PRATT EASTERN SHORE #199. Bound in robin egg-blue paper covers with lovely stern view of a sailboat on front cover, two shotgunners on rear cover. Cover illustrations executed by the American Bank Note Company, New York. Covers apparently detached at some point and repaired with cloth tape down spine. There are several chips to front and rear covers of up to . 5" depth. The map at inside rear cover has tears along folds repaired with archival tissue, one section repaired with the same cloth tape as found on spine. The map is complete and entirely legible. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 193.24 CAD 207.25 EUR 155.04 GBP 132.71 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 6921.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
19.
[Stiverson, Gregory A.]  
Bicentennial Bulletin - Maryland Hall of Records
 Picture
Publisher: Annapolis Hall of Records 1976.
Quarto, Acco clipped, black and white drawings, illus., [27]-96 pages. Condition: Very good.
     Five issues (April-August 1976) of this monthly bulletin from the Maryland Hall of Records which highlights, by month, Maryland events in the founding of the United States. Much information on Governor Robert Eden, Maryland's signers of the Declaration of Independence, committees of vigilance, the Maryland Conventions, etc. Each issue of the Bulletin is bound in printed light blue paper covers and all five issues are punched and clipped together at the spine with an Acco clip. Edges have a few minor wrinkles. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 10238.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
20.
[Wagner, Herbert A., President, Consolidated Gas Electric Light and Power Company of Baltimore]  
Since 1816: An Independent Operating Company Serving Its Immediate Territory and Building Its Business on Its Customers' Needs… Annual Report and Year Book, Consolidated Gas Electric Light and Power Company of Baltimore,
 Picture
Publisher: [Baltimore] (s.n.) [1934].
First printing. Octavo, Wrappers, black and white photographs, 21 and 34 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     Depression-era annual report bound together with a "Yearbook" containing some very interesting history of this company and the city of Baltimore. Rembrandt Peale inaugerated the gas industry in America by a demonstration of gas lighting at his art museum in Baltimore in 1816. Good information on the development of hydroelectric production on the Susquehanna River. Bound in printed paper covers, saddle-stapled binding, Yapp edges. Minor edge wear. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 10606.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
21.
[WBAL, Baltimore]  
Speaking of Baltimore [cover title]
 Picture
Publisher: [Baltimore] (WBAL Radio) (1927).
Third Edition. Octavo, Wrappers, Black & White photographs, illustrations, 48 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     A compilation of speeches relative to the civic and state interests which were broadcast over Baltimore's "Super Power Broadcasting Station, " WBAL radio. When this booklet was published in 1927, the radio station was just two years old, was proud of its strict "no jazz" policy regarding music broadcasts, and maintained a large staff of its own soloists and musical groups to provide much of the programming. The programs transcribed herein include "In the Chesapeake Bay Country, " by Swepson Earle; "Baltimore's Part in the Advancement of Medical Science, " by Dr. Hugh Hampton Young; "Baltimore--the City of Beautiful Homes, " by John Henry Scarff; "Baltimore Stars Shine on Stage and Screen, " by Norman Clark; "Baltimore as an Art Centre, " by Lawrason Riggs; and many others. Several interesting historical photographs accompany the text, including Johns Hopkins University, WBAL studios, Goucher College, the Peabody Institute, financial buildings, etc. Bound in stiff wrappers over a saddle-stapled binding, brown endpapers. Colored illustration of the Key monument on front cover. Covers have a few edge rubs and wrinkles and some light browning. Prior owner name penciled on rear blank, otherwise interior clean and bright. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 7520.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
22.
[Webster, Daniel (1782-1852), et al]  
Speeches Delivered at a Dinner Given to the Hon. Daniel Webster by the Reform Convention of Maryland, at Annapolis, Tuesday, March 25, 1851
 Picture
Publisher: Washington Gideon & Co., Printers 1851.
Octavo, Wrappers , 21 pages. Condition: Good.
     The Reform Convention of Maryland, assembled to reform the state constitution, honored Mr. Webster for his role in the Compromise of 1850. This pamphlet contains Webster's address that evening as well as the toasts and speeches by some of Maryland's most prominent men of the day. The dinner was held at Walton's City Hotel, and Mr. and Mrs. Webster took lodgings at Mrs. Green's, opposite the State House. Printed front cover, sewn binding. Light scattered foxing inside, some silverfishing to fore edge of rear cover and last leaf, other mild cover wear. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 9953.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
23.
[Whaley, Beth M., Editor-in-Chief]  
Annapolis Faces
 Picture
Publisher: [Annapolis] Annapolis Festival Foundation, Inc. [ca. 1960?].
Quarto, Comb binding, Black & white photographs, map drawings, Not paginated. Condition: Very Good.
     Lovely black and white photographs of the historic town and people, showing street scenes, shop interiors, etc. The photographs by M. E. Warren, I. Ochs, D. Swink, R. W. Linfield, J. B. King, and others were sponsored by local businesses, of which there is a directory in the book. Glossy pictorial covers. Light extremity rubs, minor sticker removal scrape at top fore corner of front cover, faint foxing to covers. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 4097.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
24.
[Woodlawn History Committee]  
Woodlawn, Franklintown and Hebbville
 Picture
Publisher: (Baltimore) Woodlawn Recreation and Parks Council 1977.
First printing. Quarto, Wrappers, Photographs, map drawings, vi, 110, [26] pages. Condition: Fine.
     Well illustrated and well researched history of this community just to the northwest of Baltimore. Numerous photographs. Appendices include a chronological list of original land grants and resurveys, tax assessments of 1798, a list of slaves in the 8th Assessment District in 1798, and a list of cemeteries. Includes a bibliography and index. Bound in mustard-colored card covers printed in brown ink. Slight extremity rubs. Clean and sound copy. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 11319.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
25.
[WPA] Writer's Program of the Work Projects Administration in the State of Maryland  
Maryland: a Guide to the Old Line State (American Guide Series)
 Picture
Publisher: New York Oxford University Press (1940).
First printing. Octavo, Full cloth, Black & white photographs, maps, xxviii, 561 pages. Condition: Good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Detailed and well written guide to the rich history of Maryland. Illustrated with many fine photographs. As is typical of the WPA guides, this volume includes an incredible amount of information in a single volume, covering the state in fascinating detail. Bound in light blue cloth over boards with green dark green spine lettering, dark green lettering and illustration on upper board, front endpaper map, large fold-out map in pocket on rear pastedown. Some mottling to cloth exterior. Jacket has a few shallow edge chips and light rubs. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 5634.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
26.

Maryland Manual 1945-46: A Compendium of Legal, Historical and Official Information Relating to the State of Maryland
 Picture
Publisher: The Maurice Lesser Company, 1945 Baltimore, MD.
Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "The Maryland Manual is intended to be a comprehensive reference work of current official and historical data; as well as information concerning the functions of State Government. An attempt has been made to present facts of real interest concerning the State ofMaryland, including its Charter and Constitution, the names of all State and County officials and members and functions of various commissions, boards, committees, and other governmental agencies created by the General Assembly. Endeavor has been made also to furnish financial, educational, political and historical data of general interest to the Citizenry and State officials.." 431 pages with index. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 004002.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
27.

Great Moments in Maryland's History: Three Centuries of Historical Events
 Picture
Publisher: Department of Economic Development, 1960 Annapolis, MD.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover 24mo - over 5 - 5¾" tall Undated; ca. 1960. "The histories of the thirteen British colonies in America differ as wold the biographies of thirteen brothers. Maryland's story shows a definite personality. Here you will see a record, in pictures and words, of some of the great moments through which our State has made its characteristic contributions to our nations.." 32 pages. This is a small booklet in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers (stapled binding).

Appr.: | AUD 1.93 CAD 2.07 EUR 1.55 GBP 1.33 JPY 181.82 MXN 22.22 ZAR 20.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001446.
    
US$2.00
Order From Dealer
28.

1977 Maryland House and Garden Pilgrimage
 Picture
Publisher: Maryland House and Garden Pilgrimage, 1977 Baltimore, MD.
Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This booklet describes the 40th Annual Pligrimage. "..Many of Maryland's oldest and most history-filled homes and areas are included int he Pilgrimage tours, and opportunities abound to see and enjoy the elegance of past eras in our State. Whether your own interest is local antiques, old estates, colonial town houses, or landscapes, Georgian mansions, and early settlement sites, the Pilgrimage helps you to discover the diversity and beauty that is Maryland. Through these tours you see Maryland's great natural resources - the Chesapeake Bay, our serene rivers, colorful mountain areas, fertile valleys, sandy beaches and quiet tidewater lands. And you see Maryland's great history and architecture.." Illustrated. 64 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003816.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
29.

1986 Maryland House and Garden Pilgrimage
 Picture
Publisher: Maryland House and Garden Pilgrimage, 1986 Baltimore, MD.
Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This booklet describes the 49th Annual Pligrimage. "..Many of Maryland's oldest and most history-filled homes and areas are included int he Pilgrimage tours, and opportunities abound to see and enjoy the elegance of past eras in our State. Whether your own interest is local antiques, old estates, colonial town houses, or landscapes, Georgian mansions, and early settlement sites, the Pilgrimage helps you to discover the diversity and beauty that is Maryland. Through these tours you see Maryland's great natural resources - the Chesapeake Bay, our serene rivers, colorful mountain areas, fertile valleys, sandy beaches and quiet tidewater lands. And you see Maryland's great history and architecture.." Illustrated. 92 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003865.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
30.

DelMarVa Volunteer Firemen's Association 43rd Annual Convention 1972
 Picture
Publisher: The Salisbury Fire Department, 1972 Salisbury, MD.
Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall This is the program and souvenir book of the annual convention, held in May, 1972. That year marked the centennial of the Salisbury Fire Department. A history of the Salisbury Fire Department is given, along with numerous photographs, etc. There is considerable advertising from local businesses. The association includes fire departments from Delaware and the Eastern Shore of Maryland and Virginia. Not paginated. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003223.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
31.

Miles River Yacht Club, St. Michaels, Maryland, Souvenir Programme Ninth Annual Regatta, 1930
 Picture
Publisher: Miles River Yacht Club, 1930 St. Michaels, MD.
Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Soft cover Folio - over 12 - 15" tall "Programme of Events together with the rules, conditions, courses, signals, and instructions, and with a race course chart of the Ninth Annual Regatta of the Miles River Yacht Club of St. Michaels, Maryland, Sanctioned by the A.P.B.A., Friday and Saturday, August 8 and 9, 1930." Also included is considerable advertising of local businesses, including many of a nautical nature. Illustrated. 20 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003229.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
32.

Miles River Yacht Club, St. Michaels, Maryland, Souvenir Programme Ninth Annual Regatta, 1931
 Picture
Publisher: Miles River Yacht Club, 1931 St. Michaels, MD.
Book. Book condition: G. Soft cover Folio - over 12 - 15" tall "Programme of Events together with the rules, conditions, courses, signals, and instructions, and with a race course chart of the Tenth Annual Regatta of the Miles River Yacht Club of St. Michaels, Maryland, Sanctioned by the A.P.B.A., Friday and Saturday, August 7 and 8, 1931." Also included is considerable advertising of local businesses, including many of a nautical nature. Illustrated. 20 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition; wear to lower edge of front cover. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003230.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
33.

Salisbury (MD) Fire Departmennt: Our First Century Anniversary 1872-1972
 Picture
Publisher: Salisbury Fire Department, 1972 Salisbury, MD.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover "This souvenir book has been produced. We believe that it represents an historical tribute to our Fire Department and that it will become a permanent part of the history of our City.." Nicely illustrated. 48 pages. Oblong softcover. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002888.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
34.

Maryland Historical Magazine (Volume XXXVII, Number 4; December, 1942)
 Picture
Publisher: Maryland Historical Society, 1942 Baltimore, MD.
Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Articles in this issue include: B. H. Latrobe: The Man and the Architect; The Work of the Federal Court of Maryland; Politics in Maryland during the Civil War; Lineage of Edgar Allan Poe; Family of William Faris (1728-1804); and other regular features. Pages 339-464. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003272.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
35.

Living in Kent County: Maryland Picture Portfolio Series Volume 14
 Picture
Publisher: Maryland State Department of Education , 1967 Annapolis, MD.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. Soft cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall (Revised edition). Spiral-bound softcover. ".The Maryland Picture Portfolio Series depicts six aspects of the environment in each of the 23 counties and Baltimore City: geographical, historical, occupational and industrial, social (used in its broadest sense), scenic, and unique. Each portfolio includes 24 pictures and separate scripts and two maps--a pictorial map of the area and a physical-political map of Maryland." Each photograph is full-page in black-and-white. Not paginated. Book is in GOOD condition; plastic comb (spiral) has some damage, but pages complete and very good. What appears to be an owner's name or stamp is crossed out on the front and rear covers and title page. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 000507.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
36.

Maryland Builds:
 Picture
Publisher: Department of Public Improvements, 1951 Baltimore, MD.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This report looks at the construction programs of the State of Maryland, particularly hospitals, following the end of World War II. Well illustrated, including two fold-out architectural drawings. 182 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001335.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
37.

Annual Report of the Maryland Historical Society for 1955
 Picture
Publisher: Maryland Historical Society, 1956 Baltimore, MD.
Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 16 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 2.90 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.33 GBP 1.99 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001505.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
38.

50th Anniversary, City of District Heights, Prince George's County, Maryland 1936-1986
 Picture
Publisher: City of District Heights, 1986 District Heights, MD.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "We who have compiled this booklet have made an attempt to cover the highlights of data comprising the establishment and progress of our City, District Heights. To chronologically list every aspect would comprise volumes of material. From its conception the City of District Heights has had the leadership of conscientious, farsighted public servants, working together with its residents to establish a progressive, proud, law-abiding City. Constant vigilance has seen that the City's progress has protected the welfare of our citizens. Every decision has been painstakingly thought out and administered by our elected officials.." Well illustrated. Not paginated. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001908.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
39.

The Mapping of Maryland 1590-1914: An Overview
 Picture
Publisher: Museum and Library of Maryland History and The Maryland Historical Society, 1982 Baltimore, MD.
ISBN: 0938420224 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Based on an exhibition of 36 maps in the Historical Society's collections, this book provides an overview of cartography in Maryland for over 300 years. All 36 maps are pictured and described, with general information also provided. Illustrated. xi + 60 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002037.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
40.

The Talking Walls of Historic West Street (Annapolis, MD): A Walking Tour
 Picture
Publisher: City of Annapolis, 2004 Annapolis MD.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Accredited as the'Athens of America, ' Maryland's state capital, Annapolis, still celebrates the rich art and social culture today, which it has been esteemed for more than 300 years. The city's prominent location on the Chesapeake Bay makes it an ideal seaport for trade, which attracted families and businesses during colonial times. Annapolis quickly developed as a center of high society. Fine goods were imported from all over the world, and Annapolis manufactured many of its own fabulous wares in local businesses. A myriad of social events also appealed to a plethora of visitors. Furthermore, Annapolis developed as a prestigious seat of government, wooing many of the Founding Fathers to visit the city. In 1694, Governor Sir Francis Nicholson built a fence around the new state capital. The only entrance to the city by land was through a gate located at the corner of Calvert Street and inner West Street. Originally called Cowpen Lane, West Street has played a prominent role in the culture and development of Annapolis since its 17th century foundings. Long time home to a variety of commercial businesses, social events, and public services, West Street continues to unabashedly attract visitors to its sidewalks year after year." This booklet offers a walking tour of West Street, highlighting and describing twenty different locations along the street. Illustrated. 32 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002156.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
41.

The History of Centreville High Schook, 1901-1966
 Picture
Publisher: Centreville High School, 1966 Centreville, MD.
Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Centreville is located in Queen Anne's County on the Eastern Shore of Maryland. "The heritage of most schools is handed down from class to class. However, since Centreville High School closed in 1966, there is no ongoing record. In order to preserve some of its heritage it is important to have a written history of the school from its beginning in 1901 through June 8, 1966.." Several papers relating to the graduation of the Class of 1964 have been laid in and are included. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 64 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002524.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
42.

The Constitution of the State of Maryland with all Amendments to February 1894
 Picture
Publisher: King Brothers, State Printers, 1894 Baltimore, MD.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Formed and Adopted by the Convention which Assembled at the City of Annapolis, May 8, 1867, and Submitted to and Ratified by the People on the 18th Day of September, 1867, with all Amendments to the Same to February, 1894, with Decisions of the Court of Appeals, and an Index." 109 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002709.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
43.

The Senior Class of Maryland High School Presents The Tower Room Myster (1947)`
 Picture
Publisher: The Maryland High School, 1947 Salisbury, MD.
Book. Book condition: Fair to Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is the program for the Senior Class Play for 1947. In addition to the cast, scenes, etc., there is considerable local period advertising from Salisbury and surrounding communities. A program for the Graduation of the Class of 1948 has been laid in and is included. 20 pages. Book is in FAIR to GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 3.86 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.10 GBP 2.65 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002973.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
44.

Christmas in St. Michaels: A Village Walking Tour (Maryland)
 Picture
Publisher: Christmas in St. Michaels Committee, 1987 St. Michaels, MD.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover This booklet was published for the first annual Christmas in St. Michaels tour in 1987. It describes fifteen historic houses in St. Michaels. Each is fully described and illustrated with a line sketch. Well illustrated. Not paginated. Oblong softcover. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003100.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
45.

Roster and Rules of the Maryland House of Delegates 1953
 Picture
Publisher: King Brothers, Inc., State Printers, 1953 Baltimore, MD.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall Membership of the House of Delegates and its committees is followed by the Rules of procedure adopted by the House. 75 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003167.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
46.

1975 Maryland House and Garden Pilgrimage
 Picture
Publisher: Maryland House and Garden Pilgrimage, 1975 Baltimore, MD.
Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This booklet describes the 38th Annual Pligrimage. "..Many of Maryland's oldest and most history-filled homes and areas are included int he Pilgrimage tours, and opportunities abound to see and enjoy the elegance of past eras in our State. Whether your own interest is local antiques, old estates, colonial town houses, or landscapes, Georgian mansions, and early settlement sites, the Pilgrimage helps you to discover the diversity and beauty that is Maryland. Through these tours you see Maryland's great natural resources - the Chesapeake Bay, our serene rivers, colorful mountain areas, fertile valleys, sandy beaches and quiet tidewater lands. And you see Maryland's great history and architecture.." Illustrated. 64 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003060.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Alexander, Yvonne  
Count It All Joy!: A Vision of Christian Radio Becomes Realityh
 Picture
Publisher: Fruit-Bearer Publishing, 2001 Georgetown, DE.
ISBN: 1886068178 Book. Book condition: Near Fine. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is the story (and history) of WOLC Radio, a Christian radio station located in Princess Anne, Maryland, on the Delmarva Peninsula. The station began broadcasting in 1976 and has continued to this day throughout the Delmarva Peninsula. 306 pages. Boiok is in NEAR FINE condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 2.90 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.33 GBP 1.99 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002763.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Anderson, Patricia Dockman (ed)  
Maryland Historical Magazine (Volume 105, No. 1; Spring 2010)
 Picture
Publisher: Maryland Historical Society, 2010 Baltimore, MD.
Book. Book condition: Near Fine. Trade paperback 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall This is a quarterly publication of the Maryland Historical Society. Articles in this issue include: Intimate Connections: Violence, Patriarchy, and the Law in Seventeenth-Century Maryland Infanticide Cases by Amanda Lea Miracle; Cicero in Chestertown: The Oratorio Salutatoria at Washington College's First Commencement, May 14, 1783 by Benjamin G. Kohl; Anatomy of a South Baltimore Murder by Tracy Matthew Melton; and Our Diminishing Maritime Environment by William S. Dudley. Illustrated. 96 pages. Book is in NEAR FINE condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002683.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Andrews, Matthew Page  
James Ryder Randall: Author of My Maryland
 Picture
Publisher: Maryland Division United Daughters of the Confederacy, 0.
Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall James Ryder Randall was a noted Maryland poet and author of "My Maryland", adopted as the official State Song of Maryland in 1939. This is an undated 8-page booklet describing the life of Randall and the song itself. 8 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; soiling to cover; otherwise VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers (stapled binding).

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001199.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Associated Business Men  
Hebron...Past and Present
 Picture
Publisher: Associated Business Men, 1973 Hebron, MD.
Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Hebron is a small rural community in Wicomico County on Maryland's Eastern Shore. This booklet offers a short history of the community and then emphasizes the businesses active in 1973. Advertising from numerous local businesses in Hebron. Very well illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs. 72 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; some aging but otherwise a very nice, well bound copy with clean text pages. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003197.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Attner, Paul  
THE TERRAPINS: Maryland Football

Publisher: Strode Huntsville, AL 1975.
ISBN: 0873970667 fine, 1st ed, boards lacks dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 6.54 CAD 7.02 EUR 5.25 GBP 4.49 JPY 615.45 MXN 75.22 ZAR 67.70 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS007753I.
    
US$6.77
Order From Dealer
52.
Badger, Curtis J.  
Worcester: A Pictorial Review
 Picture
Publisher: The Eastern Shore News, Inc., 1974 Accomac, VA.
Book. Book condition: Good. Fair. Hardcover Signed by Author(s) 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall SIGNED by author on title page! Oversized oblong hardcover. "Driving through Worcester County (on the Eastern Shore of Maryland), one cannot help but remark at the tremendous diversity of the area. There is the serenity of the countryside, with the elegant old plantation homes nestled along the river and at the end of narrow, seldom-used roads. There is the beauty and tranquility of the Pocomoke River. And there is the excitement and hustle of Ocean City, one of the most popular resort communities on the east coast. Photographer Curtis Badger has captured all these diverse moods of Worcester in this remarkable collection of pictures. From the quiet elegance of Beverly to the hustle of the Ocean City Boardwalk, the reader can readily view the character, history and architecture of Worcester from his armchair. This book will be of interest to anyone who has ties to Worcester. Whether your interest is history, architecture, or simply a fascination with the county in general, this book will be a welcomed addition to your library." 104 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in FAIR condition; some discoloration and wear.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 000963.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Baer, Elizabeth, compiler.  
Seventeenth Century Maryland. A Bibliography.

Publisher: Baltimore, John Work Garrett Library, 1949; reprint Martino 2000.
xxix, 219 p., 28 cm. Over 200 facsimiles of title-pages and important documents. Descriptions of 209 rare books include full collation, contents, annotations, and measurements. The John Work Garrett Library at Evergreen House in Maryland contains 35,000 volumes with special emphasis on Maryland imprints and on books describing Maryland, including early voyages and maps, natural history, and ornithology. This bibliography was compiled to provide a survey of the early history of the state (up to and including the year 1700) as reflected in the printed books issued during the early years. In addition to tracts relating specifically to Maryland, the bibliography contains the general histories and descriptive writings in which neighboring states are given extended discussion. The original edition was printed in only 300 copies. Besterman 3705. Stock# 42,068.x binder's cloth; new from the publisher.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42068.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Bailey, Jane Wulf (ed), et. al.  
What's Past Is Prologue: A History of Wicomico County, Maryland
 Picture
Publisher: Wicomico County Centennial, Inc., 1967 Salisbury, MD.
Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Issued on the occasion of the Wicomico County Centennial, 1867-1967, containing a history from the earliest times, a record of the Centennial Corporation's Participants, events of the Centennial Year scheduled at the time of publication and messages of firms contributing to Wicomico County's growth and history." This book contains a nice compendium of chapters on various topics relating to the history of Wicomico County. Considerable period advertising of local companies and stores. Very well illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 206 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; shelfwear and use. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001645.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
55.
Bailey, Jane Wulf, Editor  
What's Past Is Prologue, The Wicomico County Centennial 1867-1967
 Picture
Publisher: Wicomico County Centennial, Salisbury, MD, June, 1967.
VG paperback. Pictorial cover with a little edge wear, some discoloration. Binding tight. Pp are VG, clean and unmarked, look unused. 8vo, 208 pp with illustrations. A lot of local history including buildings, industry, cities and people.

Appr.: | AUD 24.64 CAD 26.42 EUR 19.77 GBP 16.92 JPY 2,318.18 MXN 283.33 ZAR 255.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 2808.
    
US$25.50
Order From Dealer
56.
Ball, Donald L.  
EASTERN SHORE OF MARYLAND LITERATURE: A CRITICAL ESSAY WITH BIBLIOGRAPHY.

Publisher: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, Inc., No place: 1950.
Paperback. Good+. 1st separate edition, small quarto, blue stapled wraps, 38 pages. Wraps sunned, corners lightly bumped.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 223498.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Baltz, Shirley V[lasak].  
The Quays of the City: an Account of the Bustling Eighteenth Century Port of Annapolis
 Picture
Publisher: Annapolis The Liberty Tree, Ltd. (1975).
First printing. Quarto, Wrappers, 3 maps, viii, 63 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Very informative study of colonial Annapolis from the perspective of the docks, merchants, and market area. Information on the tobacco trade, shipbuilding, the burning of the Peggy Stewart, the Carroll and Hyde houses, and much more. Good footnotes. Printed orange wraps, stapled binding. Lower staple beginning to pull through cover, otherwise clean and sound. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 3078.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Barnes, J. R.  
The Spirit of the Eastern Shore
 Picture
Publisher: J. R. Barnes, 1933.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This booklet was written in response to an article in the Baltimore Sun, written by Henry L. (H.L.) Mencken. Mencken was highly critical of race problems and a lynching on Maryland's Eastern Shore and expressed some negative thoughts about the people of the region. Barnes responds with a commentary on Mencken, the Baltimore Sun, Baltimore in general, race relations on the Eastern Shore, and the people of the Eastern Shore. Written during the Depression years, it provides an interesting commentary and point of view. 15 pages. This is a RARE TITLE that is very difficult to find!!! Privately Printed.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 000027.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Baron, Jacques A. (ed)  
Maryland Today, Tomorrow, Together: Maryland Chamber of Commerce 1983-1984 Membership Directory
 Picture
Publisher: Livingston Publications, 1983.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall The is a complete membership listing for 1983-4, with associated articles and related information. Advertising. 144 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 3.86 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.10 GBP 2.65 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001433.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Barrie, Robert and George Barrie, Jr.  
Cruises, Mainly in the Bay of the Chesapeake
 Picture
Publisher: Philadelphia Franklin Press 1909.
First Edition. Octavo, Full cloth, black & white photographic plates, [x], 276 pages. Condition: Very good. No dust jacket.
     A Chesapeake Bay classic. The first book to draw significant attention to the Bay as ideally suited for pleasure boating. The Barrie brothers were members of the Corinthian Yacht Club in Philadelphia, and made their first cruise the Bay in 1897 by way of the C&D Canal, just at the beginning of the reign of the skipjack among Chesapeake Bay workboats. There were also numerous other workboats plying the Bay's waters then, but George Barrie later recalled that "Yachts in those days were almost as scarce as hen's teeth." (in Burgess, "This was Chesapeake Bay.") The book is written in a charmingly readable style and does not confine itself to scenes on the water but includes many interesting vignettes of Annapolis, Oxford, St. Michael's, activity around the boatyards, etc. Nicely illustrated with dozens of photographic plates depicting the native sailing craft as well as scenes in the sleepy shore towns and boatyards (note: the illustrations in the later Bryn Mawr editions are rather inferior to the original plates herein). Fold-out map of the Bay at rear. HOWES #B-176; TOY #1023; PRATT-EASTERN SHORE #35; MORRIS & HOWLAND p. 11. This copy has been nicely rebound in maroon cloth over boards some time ago. Gilt spine title, top edge gilt. Slight rubs to extremities, mild browning to spine. Fold-out map has a short tissue-repaired tear at lower attachment. All in all a very nice copy of this uncommon source on early Chesapeake pleasure boating. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 241.55 CAD 259.07 EUR 193.80 GBP 165.89 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 7197.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Bauernschub, John P.  
Columbianism in Maryland, 1897-1965

Publisher: (Baltimore) Maryland State Council, Knights of Columbus 1965.
First printing. Octavo, Full cloth, B&w photographs, 351 pages. Condition: Good. No dust jacket.
     History of the Order of the Knights of Columbus in Maryland. Some minor extremity wear, browning to textblock edges. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 2460.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Beatty, Edith Worley  
The Waters Book: Genealogy of Waters and Allied Families, Posthumous Papers of Mrs. Edith Worley Beatty
 Picture
Publisher: (S.l.) (s.n.) [1950?].
Octavo, Original cloth, black and white photographs, coat of arms, x, 101 pages. Condition: Good.
     Detailed genealogical information on this Maryland family and related lines, including Dorsey, Magruder, MacCubbin, Beatty, Watkins, Disney, Merriken, and others. Bound in blue cloth over boards with gilt title to upper board. Extremities have shallow bumps and some rubbing, some browning and mild foxing to endpapers. Prior owner has left additional genealogical notations occasionally in the text. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 10720.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Becker, Ernest J. (ed)  
Western High School Past and Present, 1844-1944
 Picture
Publisher: Western High School, 1944 Baltimore, MD.
Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Western High School is the oldest all-girls high school in the United States. "Many people have contributed to the planning and making of this book.For the History, the editors have drawn freely from Miss Pamela A. Hartman's 'A History of the Western High School, 1844-1913', Baltimore, 1915; from news items and articles in the Baltimore Sun; from official reports and from individual contributions. We have tried to present the story of the hundred years of the school's existence as concisely as possible, selecting for inclusion such items only as might contribute to the story of the school's progress from year to year; omitting everything which did not, in our opinion, meet that requirement. Many of these omissions are supplied in other chapters of the book.." Illustrated with sketches and black-and-white photographic plates. 256 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002670.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Beckles, Frances N.  
20 Black Women: A Profile of Contemporary Black Maryland Women (Signed)
 Picture
Publisher: Baltimore Gateway Press, Inc. 1978.
First printing. Octavo, Wrappers, Black & White photographs, xiv, 146 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Includes profiles of Victorine Q. Adams, Edna O. Campbell, Weptanomah W. Carter, Phyllis Blanks Douglass, Lena King Lee, Vivian E. Washington, and several others. Concludes with a section of poems by black women. INSCIRBED and SIGNED in year of publication inside front cover. Prior owner name marked out at top of half title. Couple of faint spots to front cover, slight sunning to spine. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 11393.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Behrens, Ph.D., Kathryn L.  
Paper Money in Maryland, 1727-1789
 Picture
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1923 Baltimore, MD.
Book. Book condition: Fair. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Science; Series XLI, No. 1. "It is the purpose of this study to give a history of Maryland colonial paper currency, and while discussing the policy pursued by the legislature with regard to it, to depict, so far as the records will permit, the effect of that policy upon the prosperity of the people.." 98 pages with index + xii-page listing of additional studies in this series. Book is in FAIR condition; significant wear to cover (see photo). Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002172.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Beirne, Francis F.  
Baltimore...a Picture History 1858-1968
 Picture
Publisher: Baltimore Bodine & Associates, Inc. (1968).
Quarto, Full cloth, Black & White photographs, illustrations, vi, 185 pages. Condition: Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Compiled under the auspices of the Maryland Historical Society. Foreword by Harold R. Manakee. Hundreds of historic views of 'Charm City', with a lively text. New chapter for this updated edition covers the period 1958-1968. Bound in brown cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board, illustrated endpapers. Jacket has some minor edge wear at spine ends, small puncture along lower joint fold. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 1101.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Beirne, Francis F.  
The Amiable Baltimoreans

Publisher: N.Y., Dutton, 1951.
400 p. 22 cm. Series: Society in America. The history of Baltimore and its Society. Featured are the four great philanthropists: George Peabody, Johns Hopkins, Enoch Pratt, and Henry Walters. Endpapers are a drawing showing Baltimore, ca. 1784. Stock# 30,918. Vg/ dg good+

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30918.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Beirne, Rosamond Randall and John Henry Scarff  
William Buckland, 1734-1774: Architect of Virginia and Maryland
 Picture
Publisher: (S.l.) (s.n.) 1970 (1958).
Reprint. Octavo, Full cloth, Black & White photographs, illustrations, xvi, 175 pages. Condition: Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     This edition was jointly published by the Board of Regents, Gunston Hall and the Hammond-Harwood Association. Buckland was the foremost pre-Revolutionary architect and woodcarver in Maryland and Virginia. He arrived in America in 1755 indentured to George Mason, and spent four years as the builder of Mason's great homestead of Gunston Hall in Fairfax County, Virginia. He worked on several other projects, including the Senate Chamber woodwork in the State House at Annapolis, Chestertown's Ringgold House, the Caroline County courthouse, etc. His greatest achievements are the Hammond-Harwood house and the James Brice house built during the "golden age" in colonial Annapolis. This well researched biography is well illustrated with photographs and floor plans. See PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #709. Crisp, an apparently unread copy, but with ripples to dustjacket. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 1772.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Beirne, Rosamond Randall, and John Henry Scarff  
William Buckland, 1734-1774, Architect of Virginia and Maryland. Studies in Maryland History, Number 4

Publisher: Maryland Historiacl Society Baltimore 1959.
175 pages, b/w plates, appendices, notes, index, map endpapers; 4to, russet cloth. Very good+, cover bottom edge lightly rubbed; dust jacket fair, worn, spine sunned, scratches, small piece missing back Second Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 027149.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Belding, Julie and Florence Haney  
A Centennial History: College Avenue/Heritage Baptist Church, 1903-2003
 Picture
Publisher: (Annapolis) (Heritage Baptist Church) [2003].
First printing. Quarto, Hardcover, Black & White photographs, x, 134 pages. Condition: Fine. Issued sans dust jacket.
     Well researched history of this historic congregation in Annapolis. Of interest beyond the church membership for its historic photographs and community anecdotes. Bound in glossy pictorial paper over boards. Crisp. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 8590.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Berry, David  
Maryland's Skipjacks (Images of America)
 Picture
Publisher: Acadia Publishing, 2008 Charleston, SC.
ISBN: 9780738553634 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Chesapeake is an Algonquian word meaning 'great shellfish bay, ' and for decades, the oyster was the undisputed king of Chesapeake Bay shellfish, Early settlers reported them to be a large as dinner plates, and the reefs or rocks in which they lived were large enough to be hazards to navigation. In 1884, fifteen million bushels of oysters were harvested and shipped around the world. The skipjack was the perfect vessel for sailing into the Chesapeake Bay's shallow waters and dredging for oysters, and each winter, hundreds of these wooden craft set out across the bay's cold waters. The oyster population of the 21st century is a fraction of what it once was, and the skipjacks have disappeared along with them. No long economically viable, the boats have been left to rot in the marshes along the bay. Only 25 boats are still operational, and fewer than five still dredge. Author David Berry, a writer and longtime sailor, has spent many hours volunteering on the skipjack Martha Lewis. He has selected images that capture the simple, elegant functionality of these historic sailing vessels and remind readers that a key part of Maryland's past is disappearing. Numerous efforts are in place to save the remaining skipjacks and to reestablish the oyster in the Chesapeake bay, but the days captured in these photographs are gone forever.. " Profusely illustrated. 128 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003625.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
72.
Bibbins, Mrs. Arthur Barneveld  
The Beginnings of Maryland in England and America: Sixty Years at Old St. Mary's, The First Capital - 1634-1934
 Picture
Publisher: Norman Remington Co., 1934 Baltimore, MD.
Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "This Tercentenary Book tells the fascinating story of the Settlement of Maryland 300 years ago, the 'First Colony which was a Success from the very Beginning'. The perilous four months' voyage across the Atlantic in the study ships, The Ark and Dove, 350 and 50 tons each, Calvert's tactful parley with the Indian Emperor, to be allowed 'to sit down in Maryland, ' the Place of beginning at beautiful St. Mary's on the sparkling St. Mary's River - for 60 years the First Capital of Maryland - here the Barter with the Yaocomicos occurred for their Town-Site under the Great White Mulberry, later the Official Sign-Post of the Colony, all this and more is told. Domestic life begins in the Indian Wigwams, the Colonists learn the Red Man's habits of Hunting, Fishing and the chase, and teach him how to gain better crops with better tools. Crops grow. Trade begins with New England. In the Log Blockhouse behind the stockade of Fort St. Mary's, an Assembly of Freemen is called - every man a vote. They insist on the Right of Englishmen to propose their own Laws. Streets are laid out, houses built, and soon civilization, legislation, and self-government flourish. A State House arises on the site of the Indian Village. A printing press arrives. A new Commonwealth begins beside the Great Bay of Chesapeake. Read the Story of Your State. 26 choice Illustrations." 105 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; expected wear for a book of this age and genre; still very much in readable condition. Paper wrappers. This is an ORIGINAL copy; NOT a modern reprint.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002071.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Blair, Carvel Hall and Ansel, Willits Dyer  
Chesapeake Bay Notes & Sketches
 Picture
Publisher: Tidewater Publishers, 1970 Cambridge, MD.
ISBN: 0870331485 Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "It is not difficult to imagine how the finest of the world's estuaries, Chesapeake Bay, looked to the first Englishmen who came to settle and use it three hundred and fifty years ago. It is not difficult because many left accurate descriptions and because, most fortunately, Chesapeake Bay remains relatively unspoiled. Many of its creeks and bays still seem remote when one explores them today. The Chesapeake impresses us with its beauty as it impressed those first Europeans who sailed it and wrote of it..The marshes John Smith described and the points he named are still there. The shores are covered with the same kinds of trees; the insects that plagued him are still a nuisance. Most of the birds and fish he noted are still found in the Bay, but not in the numbers he recorded. The animal life on the shore has changed, and the Indians, whose customs and language smith took pains to describe, have almost completely disappeared..After three hundred years of exploiting, the American is forced to face the reality that the resources can be exhausted, the country become crowded, and the beautiful land spoiled. Today the Chesapeake is still beautiful and largely unspoiled, but it is threatened..It is because we share the admiration of Smith and others and because we are concerned for the future of the Chesapeake that we are attempting this description of it, the story of man's use of it, and the factors and conditions that threaten it." Illustrated. viii + 168 pages with index. Book is in GOOD or better condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001336.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Blake, Allison, et. al.  
The Chesapeake Bay Book: A Complete Guide
 Picture
Publisher: Berkshire House, Publishers, 1992 Stockbridge, MA.
ISBN: 0936399236 Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "The Chesapeake Bay: Natural beauty where land and water meet. A world-renowned paradise for sailing and fishing - and for fresh seafood. Sophisticated cities, charming shoreline villages, and changeless islands. The cradle of America's earliest history. The Chesapeake Bay Book is a complete guide to the best of the Bay, whether you're a vacationer, day-tripper, or resident..Coverage extends to both Western and Eastern Shores of the Bay, from Havre de Grace, MD, to Cape Charles, VA." Illustrated. 304 pages with index. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 2.90 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.33 GBP 1.99 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003048.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Blogg, Percy Thayer  
There are No Dull Dark Days
 Picture
Publisher: Baltimore H. G. Roebuck & Son (1944).
First printing. Octavo, Full cloth, black & white photographs, drawings, 92 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Memories of trout fishing and hunting duck, goose, swan, and upland game birds along the Chesapeake Bay and Maryland's Eastern Shore. Perce Blogg was an expert waterfowl hunter and long time member of the Miller's Island Ducking Club and the Seneca Ducking Club. HAND #B370. Bound in green cloth over boards with black stamped spine and upper board titles, color illustration laid onto upper board. A few shallow edge wrinkles and tiny rubs at spine ends. No prior ownership marks, hinges sound. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 193.24 CAD 207.25 EUR 155.04 GBP 132.71 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 6303.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer

454 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.