TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Americana & U.S. States: Louisiana
65 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Adams, William H.  
THE WHIG PARTY OF LOUISIANA.

Publisher: USL History Series/Univ. of Southwestern Louisiana, Lafayette, LA: 1973.
Hardcover. Very Good+. Blue cloth, 305 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; board corners and spine ends lightly worn, top corners and spine end lightly bumped, previous owner's ink mark on first page, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 14.01 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.24 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 145.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 255343.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
2.
Ailenroc, M. R.  
The White Castle of Louisiana

Publisher: Louisiana Library Association 1986.
Originally published by John P, Morgan, Louisville, 1903. 264 pages, 5 b/w illustrations, 8vo, blue cloth. Near fine, gift note; no dust jacket. Story of Nottoway plantation written by Cornelia, daughter of the original owner Reprint Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024719.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Alexander, Elizabeth Urban  
Notorious Woman: The Celebrated Case of Myra Clark Gaines (Southern Biography Series)
 Picture
Publisher: Louisiana State University Baton Rouge, LA, 2001.
Trade softcover in brown ilustrated wraps, 8vo. Southern Biography Series. xiv+301pp. Index, bibliography, footnotes throughout. One section b/w plates on paper. Fine. Mildest of wear/curl to tips of corners of wraps. Prev. owner's name/date along upper edge inner side of front wrap. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Neither remainder nor ex-lib. ISBN: 0807130249. Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011487.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
4.
Ashkenazi, Elliott, Illustrated by: Photos, Tables & Maps  
Business of Jews in Louisiana, 1840-1875

Publisher: The University of Alabama Press Tuscaloosa, AL 1988.
xii, 219 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/silver lettering, glossy wht dj w/purple borders & illustration & w/purple-green lettering on the spine. The book researches whether the Jews who lived in the SOuth during the 19th century, acted differently from their non-Jewish neighbors in commercial matters. Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 15.64 EUR 11.70 GBP 10.01 JPY 1,371.82 MXN 167.67 ZAR 150.90 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 035424.
    
US$15.09
Order From Dealer
5.
Bagur, Jacques D., Illustrated by: Photos & Maps  
A History of Navigation on Cypress Bayou and the Lakes

Publisher: University of North Texas Press Denton, TX 2001.
xii, 821 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj brown-wht-black w/pictorial front, spine, & rear panels. The book examines water transportation and natural and socioeconomic factors that affected it in Northwest Louisiana, East Texas and the Red River. The author explains how a natural logjam formed a continous waterbody west of Shreveport. Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 81.92 CAD 87.87 EUR 65.73 GBP 56.26 JPY 7,708.18 MXN 942.11 ZAR 847.90 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036688.
    
US$84.79
Order From Dealer
6.
Baker, Lewis  
The Percys of Mississippi: Politics and Literature in the New South

Publisher: Lousiana State Baton Rouge 1984.
Southern Biography series. 237 pages, b/w illustrations, notes, bibliography, index, 8vo, tan cloth. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Second Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 21.26 CAD 22.80 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.60 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020164.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Becnel, Thomas A.  
The Barrow Family and the Barataria and Lafourche Canal: The Transportation Revolution in Louisiana, 1829-1925

Publisher: Louisiana State University Baton Rouge 1989.
(xii) 202 pages, b/w illustrations, maps, chronology, bibliogrpahical essay, index; 8vo, green cloth. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with slight wear at top of spine First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020301.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Blassingame, John W.  
BLACK NEW ORLEANS, 1860-1880.

Publisher: Univ. of Chicago Press, Chicago: 1973.
Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Good+. 0226057070 1st edition, beige cloth, 301 pages. This book is in excellent shape; textblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed, otherwise clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket top edge lightly worn, spine lightly sun-faded, very small chip on front panel, now protected in mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 226708.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Brasseaux, Carl A.  
THE FOUNDING OF NEW ACADIA: THE BEGINNINGS OF ACADIAN LIFE IN LOUISIANA, 1765-1803.

Publisher: Louisiana State Univ. Press, Baton Rouge, LA: 1996.
Paperback. Very Good. 0807120995 Grey wraps, 229 pages. This book is in excellent shape; wrap corners very lightly worn, previous owner's tiny ink mark to first page, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 262332.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
10.
Briley, Richard III  
Death of the Kingfish! Who did Kill Huey Long?

Publisher: Dallas: Triangle, 1960 1st ed..
139pp. paperback 8vo: Good [some wear @ spine strip; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy] Journalist Briley's (1893-1966) take on the assassination of Louisiana Governor and Senator Huey P. Long (1893-1935).

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 18177.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Burke, James Lee  
Burning Angel: A Novel
 Picture
Publisher: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., Hyperion Books, 1995.
First Edition ISBN: 0786860820. First edition. Signed by the author on title page. Fine condition in fine dust jacket. Book condition: Fine/Fine DJ. Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 35.75 CAD 38.34 EUR 28.68 GBP 24.55 JPY 3,363.64 MXN 411.11 ZAR 370.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9000696.
    
US$37.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Buzhardt, Gail and Margaret Hawthorne  
Les Francais Le Long Du Mississippi Au Temps De La Colonie Louisianaise, 1682-1763

Publisher: Mississippi Department of Archives and History Jackson, Mississippi 1991.
Crease on Front Cover INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 78.17 CAD 83.84 EUR 62.72 GBP 53.69 JPY 7,355.45 MXN 899.00 ZAR 809.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 032509.
    
US$80.91
Order From Dealer
13.
Cable, George W.  
Bonaventure: A Prose Pastoral of Acadian Louisiana

Publisher: International Association of Newspapers and Authors New York 1988.
314 pages, 12mo, red cloth boards, b/w illustraion front cover. Very good, slight soil a few pages, rubbing; no dust jacket Reprint Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021609.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Calhoun, Milburn  
Louisiana Almanac 1995-96
 Picture
Publisher: Pelican Publishing Gretna, LA, 1995.
Trade softcover in glossy illustrated wraps, 8vo. 660pp. Index. World Almanac-like data and categories, all specifically relating to Louisiana. Mildest of curl to extreme tips of corners, faint rolling bump lower corner rear wrap. Light stress crease (apparent bindery error) pp.405-406. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 1565540492. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 13.77 CAD 14.77 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.46 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007070.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
15.
Carter, Hodding, Illustrated by: Photos  
John Law Wasn't So Wrong

Publisher: Esso Standard Oil Company Baton Rouge, LA 1952.
105 pp, green SC wraps w/white spine, illustrated endpapers. The story of Louisiana's Horn of Plenty. Book describing the development of Louisiana's resources, agriculture & industry. The endpapers are full-color illustrations by Jay Broussard. bottom of the spine bumped. No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.32 CAD 13.21 EUR 9.88 GBP 8.46 JPY 1,159.09 MXN 141.67 ZAR 127.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036909.
    
US$12.75
Order From Dealer
16.
Charlevoix, Pierre Francois Xavier de. Charles O'Neill, Editor.  
Charlevoix's Louisiana. Selections From the History And The Journal.
 Picture
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge. 1977..
Reprinted in a hardcover format in 1977 for the Louisiana American Revolution Bicentennial Commission. Pierre Francois Xavier de Charlevoix (1682-1761) was a French Jesuit traveler and historian that traveled in the interior of America in the first third of the 18th century. His writings cover in detail the only full description of the interior of America during this time. 257 pages, index. This book contains reproductions of maps found in the "History and General Description of New France". The fold out map (17 1/2 in. x 13 1/2 in.) is present in this book and is in fine condition, plus eight full pages of map reproductions. The book is bound in a dark brown leatherette with gold titles on the front and spine. No dust jacket as issued. No names, writing, or marks. Very difficult to find in this condition. Book is in Fine condition. Reprint. ISBN: 087102504. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size.

Appr.: | AUD 124.64 CAD 133.68 EUR 100.00 GBP 85.60 JPY 11,727.27 MXN 1,433.33 ZAR 1,290.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 123140.
    
US$129.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Colten, Craig E.  
Transforming New Orleans and Its Environs: Centuries of Change
 Picture
Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Pittsburgh, PA, 2000.
Trade soft cover in green illustrated wraps, 8vo. 2nd printing. x+272pp. Index, notes, illustrations throughout. Urbanization and environmental change in New Orleans (pre-Katrina). Fine. Upper corner clipped from half-title page, very mild curl extreme tip lower corner front wrap. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 082295740X. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007067.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
18.
Commercial National Bank Of Shreveport, Louisiana.  
A Historical Perspective. The Red River.
 Picture
Publisher: Moran Publishing Corp., Baton Rouge, La. 1979..
A First Edition in hardcover, issued without a dust jacket. This history of the Red River was issued by the Commercial National Bank of Shreveport, Louisiana as a Christmas promotional item for its customers. A card to that effect is laid in the book. Illustrated with photographs, many vintage. 87 pages. No names, writing, or marks in the book. Book is in Fine condition. First Edition, First Printing. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. Binding is: Hardcover. 8 3/4 in. x 11 1/4 in.

Appr.: | AUD 28.02 CAD 30.05 EUR 22.48 GBP 19.24 JPY 2,636.36 MXN 322.22 ZAR 290.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 123724.
    
US$29.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Commonwealth Associates, Inc. of Jackson, Michigan.  
A Cultural Resources Survey of the Red River Waterway from Shreveport, Louisiana to the Mississippi River.

Publisher: New Orleans, Louisiana: Department of the Army, November 1980..
Wraps. Quarto, 537p, Includes Bibliography and Appendix A: Radiocarbon Dates; Appendix B: Field Forms. Volume II: Site Survey Forms was submitted to New Orleans COE only. A Cultural Resources Survey conducted for the Department of the Army, New Orleans District - U.S. Army Corps of Engineers under Contract No. DACW 29-79-C-0060. This project was to locate, evaluate and prepare mitigation plans for cultural resources within the channelization zone. Investigation centered on the main channel of the Red River, from its confluence with the Mississippi River in east-central Louisiana, to Shreveport - approximately 250 miles. Includes assessment of National Register eligibility. Numerous site maps, charts and tables. Text incudes archeological and historical background from Paleo-Indian Occupation to Modern Period as well as a discussion of artifacts, folklore, ethnohistory, flora and fauna. Detailed site descriptions. Wraps Wraps Very good comb bound document with minor page bending

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 2712.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
20.
De Conde, Alexander  
AFFAIR OF LOUISIANA
 Picture
Publisher: Scribner New York 1976.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Front endpaper is missing. ; B&W Illustrations; 325 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 52264.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Din, Gilbert C.  
THE CANARY ISLANDERS OF LOUISIANA.

Publisher: Louisiana State Univ. Press, Baton Rouge, LA: 1999.
Paperback. Near Fine. 0807124370 Black wraps, 256 pages. This book is in excellent shape; previous owner's tiny ink stamp on first page, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 14.44 CAD 15.49 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.92 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 262324.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
22.
Easterling, Renee  
Gifts from God

Publisher: New York 1953.
Very Good in Good dust jacket Pageant Press, Inc. First Edition Hardcover Foxing on top edge. dust jacket has some creases and small tears, mostly near the edges. ; 8vo; 88 pages; A short story and a novella that incorporate the flavor of Lousiana.

Appr.: | AUD 14.34 CAD 15.38 EUR 11.50 GBP 9.85 JPY 1,349.09 MXN 164.89 ZAR 148.40 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3206.
    
US$14.84
Order From Dealer
23.
Evans, Oliver  
New Orleans

Publisher: Macmillan New York 1959.
195 pages, b/w plates, index, 8vo, brown/black cloth. Very good, slight wear spine end, light spotting top cover, note on puchasing date; dust jacket good+, mended tears, edgewear, rubbed. Serving the antiquarian and used book world sicne 1980 Stated First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 18.36 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.61 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020214.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Federal Writers' Project.  
THE WPA GUIDE TO NEW ORLEANS.

Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York: 1983.
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 0394532694 Quarter green cloth, with grey paper boards, 430 pp. Book is in great shape, clean and sharp all around; book has light foxing to top edge of pages but is otherwise in excellent shape. Dust jacket is in very good shape, clean and sharp as well; tips of corners show light wear but jacket is otherwise nearly as new and now protected in mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 230680.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Forman, L. Ronald et al.  
AUDUBON PARK: AN URBAN EDEN.

Publisher: Audubon Park Pr, No place: 1985.
Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good+. Quarto, green cloth, 164 pages. This book is in excellent shape; tops of boards lightly sun-faded, ex-library (part of ink stamp on rear pastedown endpaper is only indication), but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket spine is lightly sunned, but otherwise clean and protected by a mylar cover. Signed presentation by author Ronald Forman on front free endpaper. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Signed presentation by author Ronald Forman on front free endpaper. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.

Appr.: | AUD 28.94 CAD 31.04 EUR 23.22 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 332.78 ZAR 299.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 242906.
    
US$29.95
Order From Dealer
26.
Franks, Kenny and Paul Lambert  
EARLY LOUISIANA AND ARKANSAS OIL: A Photographic History, 1901-1946

Publisher: Texas A&M UP College Station, TX 1982.
ISBN: 0890961344 fine/fine, 1st ed, black cloth

Appr.: | AUD 3.93 CAD 4.22 EUR 3.16 GBP 2.70 JPY 370.00 MXN 45.22 ZAR 40.70 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS000815I.
    
US$4.07
Order From Dealer
27.
Freiberg, Edna B.  
BAYOU ST. JOHN: IN COLONIAL LOUISIANA 1699-1803.

Publisher: Harvey Press, New Orleans: 1980.
Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good. Beige cloth-covered boards, 436 pages. This book is in great shape; spine tips lightly bumped, light spotting to edges of text block, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket lightly rubbed with some minor tears to top and bottom of spine, spine slightly faded, now protected in a mylar cover. Folding map in sleeve pasted to rear free endpaper Folding map in sleeve pasted to rear free endpaper

Appr.: | AUD 24.11 CAD 25.85 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 261474.
    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
28.
Fremaux, Leon & edited by Geary, Patrick J. , Illustrated by: Fremaux, Leon  
Leon Fremaux's New Orleans Characters

Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company Gretna, LA 1987.
56 pp, brown-white cloth covered boards w/dark brown lettering, red endpapers w/black silhouette illustrations, dj light brown w/maroon border lines and w/color illustrated front panel of the Sicilian monopolistic vender of fruit. The book is in English and French. The book captures the striking images of nineteenth century Louisiana. It has 18 full-color prints. Fremaux was civil engineer by profession that delighted in sketching scenes of his adopted Louisiana as a break from surveying & supervisory responsibilities. He was a captain of engineers during the Civil War, continued his practice of sketching everyday scenes and sometimes included his illustrations in his letters home. This is a reprint of the original. Howes F362. The dj has been laminated by previous owner. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Folio - over 12" - 15" tall

Appr.: | AUD 36.96 CAD 39.64 EUR 29.65 GBP 25.38 JPY 3,477.27 MXN 425.00 ZAR 382.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 004074.
    
US$38.25
Order From Dealer
29.
Hitt, Homer L.  
RECENT MIGRATION INTO AND WITHIN THE UPPER MISSISSIPPI DELTA OF LOUISIANA. Louisiana Bulletin 364.

Publisher: Louisiana State Univ. & Agricultural and Mechanical College, Agricultural Experiment Stations, Baton Rouge, LA: 1943.
Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, white wraps, 53pp. Wraps lightly stained, binding & text lightly browned.

Appr.: | AUD 9.61 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.71 GBP 6.60 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 153143.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
30.
Howard, Jacob M.  
SPEECH OF HON. JACOB M. HOWARD, OF MICHIGAN, ON THE JOINT RESOLUTION FOR THE RECOGNITION AND READMISSION TO THE UNION, OF LOUISIANA. DELIVERED IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES, FEBRUARY 25, 1865.

Publisher: Towers Print, Washington, DC: 1865.
Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, one 24" x 19" leaf folded into 16 panels. Opposes recognition until reconstruction is complete. Publication date approximately 1865. Opposes recognition until reconstruction is complete. Publication date approximately 1865.

Appr.: | AUD 15.94 CAD 17.10 EUR 12.79 GBP 10.95 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 165.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 105812.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
31.
Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826 / Dunbar, William, 1749-1810.  
Documents Relating to the Purchase & Exploration of Louisiana.

Publisher: Mansfield Centre, CT., Martino Pub., 2007..
45, 189, 76 p., folded map, ports.Originally published: Boston : Houghton Mifflin & Co., 1904. Texts: The limits and bounds of Louisiana / by Thomas Jefferson The exploration of the Red, the Black, and the Washita rivers / by William Dunbar. (1801x). Fine, new from publisher / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 1801.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Junior League Of Lafayette  
TALK ABOUT GOOD II Le Livre De Cuisine Des Acadiens

Condition: VG/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Spiral bound. ISBN: 0935032509 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc)

Appr.: | AUD 16.09 CAD 17.25 EUR 12.91 GBP 11.05 JPY 1,513.64 MXN 185.00 ZAR 166.50 

Purchase direct from: Old Bag Lady Books. Item number: 7280.
    
US$16.65
Order From Dealer
33.
Kane, Harnett T  
The Bayous of Louisiana

Publisher: New York, William Morrow & Co., 1943.
. 340p., illus. Hardcover Good condition

Appr.: | AUD 18.36 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.61 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 008269.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Kane, Harnett T, Illustrator: James Ricau  
The Golden Coast

Publisher: New York, Bonanza Books, c1959.
. 212p., illus. Photos by James Ricau Hardcover Ex-library, Very good condition in fair d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 26315.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Kane, Harnett T.  
Queen New Orleans: City by the River

Publisher: Bonanza New York 1949.
(x) 374 pages, map, b/w plates, index; 8vo, yellow boards. Very good+, nameplate and name; dust jacket very good, light edgewear, bright. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Fifth Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020084.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Kinser, Samuel.  
CARNIVAL, AMERICAN STYLE: MARDI GRAS AT NEW ORLEANS AND MOBILE.

Publisher: University of Chicago Press, 1990.
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 0226437299 Small quarto, blue cloth-covered boards, 415 pages. Book is in excellent condition: clean, bright and tightly bound. Jacket is also clean and bright and protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 19.28 CAD 20.67 EUR 15.47 GBP 13.24 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 221.67 ZAR 199.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 261448.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
37.
Kirk, Susan Lauxman; Smith, Helen Michel.  
THE ARCHITECTURE OF ST. CHARLES AVENUE.

Publisher: Pelican Pub Co Inc, 1977.
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. 088289174x 1st edition, Quarto. Blue paper-covered boards, 146 pp, many photo illustrations. This book is in very good shape overall; endpapers lightly foxed, bottom edges of boards a little shelfworn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket foxed, scarring down front panel near spine, now protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 28.94 CAD 31.04 EUR 23.22 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 332.78 ZAR 299.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 234151.
    
US$29.95
Order From Dealer
38.
La Commission des Avoyelles & Sue L. Eakin.  
AVOYELLES PARISH . . . CROSSROADS OF LOUISIANA WHERE ALL CULTURES MEET.

Publisher: La Commission des Avoyelles, 1981.
Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good. 0865180210 Quarto, red paper-covered boards, 217 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket has a few small chips & closed edge tears, now protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 28.94 CAD 31.04 EUR 23.22 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 332.78 ZAR 299.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 262187.
    
US$29.95
Order From Dealer
39.
Lagasse, Emeril;Bienvenu, Marcelle;Willett, Felicia  
Every Day's a Party: Louisiana Recipes for Celebrating With Family and Friends

Publisher: William Morrow & Co Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1999.
First American Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.57 CAD 10.26 EUR 7.67 GBP 6.57 JPY 900.00 MXN 110.00 ZAR 99.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 041524.
    
US$9.90
Order From Dealer
40.
Looney, Ben Earl, Illustrated by: Looney, Ben Earl  
Cajun Country

Publisher: The University of Southwestern Louisiana Lafayette, LA 1977.
xii, [6], 201 pp, cream clothcovered boards w/dark brown lettering on the front cover and spine w/dark brown illustrations on the front cover, SIGNED by the author who is also the illustrator on the ffep, glossy cream dj w/dark brown illustrations on the front panel. The book presents through sketches and accompanying descriptions of the author, some of the landmarks, customs and scenery of twenty-two south Louisiana parashes which comprise Acadiana. The text is in English and French. small bump on middle of the top edge of the front & rear cover, dj large tear on rear panel repaired w/archival tape. Signed by Author 2nd Printing Good+ Hard Cover Very Good Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 23.41 CAD 25.11 EUR 18.78 GBP 16.08 JPY 2,202.73 MXN 269.22 ZAR 242.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050701.
    
US$24.23
Order From Dealer
41.
Looney, Ben Earl.  
CAJUN COUNTRY.

Publisher: University of Southwestern Louisiana, Lafayette, LA: 1977.
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. 2nd printing, Oblong octavo, illustrated beige cloth, 201 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; cover edges and edges of text block lightly spotted, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket lightly soiled, tiny tear to front top edge,

Appr.: | AUD 8.21 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.64 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 261493.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
42.
Lynn, Stuart M.  
New Orleans

Publisher: Bonanza NY 1949.
Very good; no dust jacket. 8 x 10 1/4. 168 pp. Entirely b/w photos, green cloth-backed boards/tan cloth backstrip. Originally published by Hastings House. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 002468.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Martinez, Raymond J. and Jack D. L. Holmes  
New Orleans: Facts and Legends

Publisher: Hope Publications Jefferson, La, 1970.
Good, Paperback Covers mildly rubbed/soiled, remainder mark on bottom edge; Paperback. Vi + 144 pp. B&W illustrations. Sources, biblio; 8vo; vi + 144 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.67 CAD 3.94 EUR 2.95 GBP 2.52 JPY 345.45 MXN 42.22 ZAR 38.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 35088.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
44.
Myers, Rose.  
A HISTORY OF BATON ROUGE, 1699-1812.

Publisher: Louisiana State Univ. Press, 1976.
Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Good+. Orange cloth, 149 pages. This book is in excellent shape; gift inscription, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Dust Jacket price- clipped, spine faded, now protected in mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 14.01 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.24 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 145.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 261874.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
45.
N/A.  
WELCOME . . . NEW ORLEANIANS, 1947-1948.

Publisher: New Orleans Item, New Orleans: 1947.
Paperback. Good+. Black comb-bound wraps, (120) pages. This book is in good shape overall; covers have a few light rub spots, light foxing, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 14.44 CAD 15.49 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.92 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 247844.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
46.
Nichols, Pauline Wright.  
THE BREATH OF GOD: BLACK VOICES FROM THE THIRTIES. Illustrations by Edith Mahier

Publisher: privately printed, No place: 1979.
Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, brown cloth, 78 pages. Binding lightly soiled, bottom corners lightly bumped. Signed Presentation Copy. Limited to 1, 000 copies. Signed Presentation Copy. Limited to 1, 000 copies.

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.96 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 161677.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
47.
No Author Given  
Katrina: Devastation, Survival, Restoration

Publisher: No Place Given: Pediment, 2006.
Hardback, with dust jacket. Fine/Fine. White on black spine. 11 by 10 inches. 192 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20285.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
48.
O'Donnell, Edwin Philip, 1895-1943  
Green Margins [by] E. P. O'Donnell
 Picture
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1936.
6 p.l., [3]-499 p.; 22 cm. Maps on lining-papers. Novel set in the Mississippi Delta where the river joins the Gulf of Mexico. Stock#46303. Vg, owner stamp on lining page does not affect map / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46303.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Opotowsky, Stan  
The Longs of Louisiana

Publisher: New York: Dutton, 1960 1st ed..
271pp. illus. mustard cloth 8vo: Good+/no dj [ink name; else G+] A biography of the famous Louisiana political family.

Appr.: | AUD 4.82 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.87 GBP 3.31 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 15322.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
50.
Prothro, James Warren .  
DOLLAR DECADE: BUSINESS IDEAS IN THE 1920'S.

Publisher: Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA: 1954.
Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Green cloth. x, 256 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; neat name on endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 11.55 CAD 12.38 EUR 9.26 GBP 7.93 JPY 1,086.36 MXN 132.78 ZAR 119.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 236339.
    
US$11.95
Order From Dealer
51.
Puneky, Claire (editor).  
LOUISIANA LEADERS BY LOUISIANA PEN WOMEN.

Publisher: Claitor's Pulishing Division, Baton Rouge, LA: 1970.
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket two small tears. 1st edition, quarto, green cloth, 168 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 205322.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
52.
Rand, Clayton, Illustrated by: Naar, Constance Joan, and Harry Coughlin  
Stars in Their Eyes; Dreamers & Builders in Louisiana

Publisher: Dixie Press Gulfport 1953.
Inscribed by the author to John Sloan Smith, Marth 1958. (xii) 228 pages + official program for the 150th Anniversary celebration of the Louisiana Purchase, b/w portraits of each person by Constance Joan Naar and Harry Coughlin, 17 color plates, index, map endpapers, 4to, blue cloth/tan buckram. Near fine; no dust jacket. Laid in typed brief biography of Rand on verso. Jung Hotel, New Orleans stationery Inscribed by the author Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 42.51 CAD 45.60 EUR 34.11 GBP 29.20 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 488.89 ZAR 440.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020318.
    
US$44.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Reeves, Miriam G.  
The Felicianas of Louisiana
 Picture
Publisher: Baton Rouge: Claitor's Book Store, 1967.
Quarto. Red boards. xiii, 126pp with many black & white full-page illustrations from photographs plus endpaper maps of East and West Feliciana Parishes. The author covers 45 of some of the most lovely plantation homes and other period structures. Fine in dustjacket with a small scuff at the spine on the upper panel.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007769.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Rice, James  
GASTON DRILLS AN OFFSHORE OIL WELL

Publisher: Pelican Publ. Gretna, LA 1982.
ISBN: 0882892894 fine, dj torn, ownership sticker, vg, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 7.42 CAD 7.96 EUR 5.95 GBP 5.10 JPY 698.18 MXN 85.33 ZAR 76.80 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS009498I.
    
US$7.68
Order From Dealer
55.
Roberts, W. Adolphe; Milo M. Quaife, ed.  
Lake Pontchartrain; The American Lake Series edition

Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis 1946.
376 pages, b/w plates, appendices, bibliographical note, index, map endpapers; 8vo, olive cloth, small yellow lake/titles front cover. Very good, spine ends bumped, titles slightly faded spine, some rubbing; dust jacket good+, top of spine chipped with some loss, light edge wear Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 027554.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Saxon, Lyle  
Children of Strangers

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1937.
294 pages, 8vo, tan cloth. Spine slightly bumped, endpapers, margins slightly toned, very good-; dust jacket strip of discolored tape top, worn edges with some loss, good- Reprint Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 18.36 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.61 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021432.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Saxon, Lyle, compiler  
Gumbo Ya-Ya: A Collection of Louisiana Folk Tales

Publisher: New York, Bonanza Books, c1945.
later printing. 581p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 26.57 CAD 28.50 EUR 21.32 GBP 18.25 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 305.56 ZAR 275.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 17952.
    
US$27.50
Order From Dealer
58.
Smith, Reid, and John Owens  
The Majesty of Natchez

Publisher: Gretna, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Pelican Pub Co Inc. 1986.
VG paper over board hardback, no DJ. Pictorial cover with slightly frayed spine edges and corners, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 8vo, 84 pp with color photos. Exterior and interior photos of some of the historic homes in Natchez.

Appr.: | AUD 10.68 CAD 11.45 EUR 8.57 GBP 7.33 JPY 1,004.55 MXN 122.78 ZAR 110.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8607.
    
US$11.05
Order From Dealer
59.
Somers, Dale A.  
The Rise of Sports in New Orleans 1850-1900

Publisher: Louisiana State Baton Rouge 1972.
Fine; dust jacket price clipped, small chips spine, very good. 8 vo. (xiv) 3 20 pp. Bibliography, index, yellow cloth-backed boards. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 21.26 CAD 22.80 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.60 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 004583.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Strahan, Jerry E.  
Managing Ignatius: The Luncy of Lucky Dogs and Life in the Quarter.

Publisher: Baton Rouge: LSU Press, 1998..
Reprint. 237+ pp. Fine in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: new orleans; french quarter; lucky dogs; hot dog vender;

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1513.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Taylor, Joe Gray  
Louisiana: A Bicentennial History. States and the Nation series

Publisher: W.W. Norton/ American Association for State and Local History New York/Nashville 1976.
Ex lib. 194 pages, b/w plates, map, further reading list, index; 8vo, gray cloth. Tape cover, pocket, a few library stamps, very good-; contents fine; dust jacket very good, label spine First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024106.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Vals-Denuziere, Jacqueline  
Maisons de Plantation Photographies de David King Gleason

Publisher: Baton Rouge, Claitor's Publishing, c.1984.
xvi, [4], 194p. illus.( some color), 23 cm. Promenades Historiques en Louisine. Text in French. Stock# 31,086. Vg/ wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31086.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Viosca, Percy  
LOUISIANA OUT-OF-DOORS A Handbook and Guide
 Picture
Publisher: Private Printing New Orleans, La 1933.
First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Includes Facts and Figures, Parishes, Special Information for Outdoor People, Guide to Louisiana's Great Outdoors and more. ; B&W Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 66801.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Voorhies, Felix, with Andrew Thorpe  
Acadian Reminiscences : With the True Story of Evangeline

Publisher: Jacobs News Depot Company; Opelousas, La: 1907.
Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover 107 pages; 12mo (7.25") 19 cm; Pale gray gloth, gilt lettering, 5 b/w glossy photo plates, including photo of old Catholic Church at St. Martinsville, Louisiana, and the famous Evangeline Oak. ; Published in Opelousas, Louisiana, by Jacobs News Depot Company, 1907. From introduction by Andrew Thorpe: 'Acadian Reminiscences is a word painting of the life of the Acadians in the Teche Country (St. Gabriel) in the long ago.' ; Light exterior wear. Several very small, pale spots to front. Gift note (To Shirley Muth from M. L. Harty, April 1930) on half title in old ink. Interior clean, binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8463.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Wells, Carol editor  
CANE RIVER COUNTRY LOUISIANA

Publisher: Northwestern State University Press Natichitoches, La 1979.
Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Limited edition #208 of 300 copies all edges gilded. Filled with historical photographs; B&W and color photographs; 266 pages

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 24780.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer

65 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.