|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
228 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
THE KENTUCKY FOUNDATION DIRECTORY 1992
Publisher: Mr & Co. Cincinanti, OH, 1992. Good Spiral bound Some warping evident. Soiling page edges. Former owner name/address stamped title page. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 120+ pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.66 | CAD 2.64 | EUR 1.96 | GBP 1.68 | JPY 255.00 | MXN 28.33 | ZAR 25.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 106622.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
THE KENTUCKY DERBY: 1875 - 1965
Publisher: Louisville, Kentucky, 1965. Fair Booklet Browning on pages and inside covers; shelfwear on covers; creases in middle of both covers; small brown stains inside and on back cover; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.66 | CAD 2.64 | EUR 1.96 | GBP 1.68 | JPY 255.00 | MXN 28.33 | ZAR 25.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 130544.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
THE KENTUCKY DERBY The Eighty Fifth Running: 1875 - 1959
Publisher: Churchill Downs, Inc. Louisville, Kentucky, 1959. Fair Softcover Wrinkling on back cover; general shelfwear; tear near bottom of front cover; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 143 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.66 | CAD 2.64 | EUR 1.96 | GBP 1.68 | JPY 255.00 | MXN 28.33 | ZAR 25.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 130780.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
PRESCRIPTION FOR COOKS: VOLUME II
Publisher: Woman's Auxiliary To the Jefferson County Medical Society Louisville, Kentucky, 1971. Very Good- Plastic comb binding Inscription written inside front cover; some rubbing on front cover; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.66 | CAD 2.64 | EUR 1.96 | GBP 1.68 | JPY 255.00 | MXN 28.33 | ZAR 25.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 131052.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
CABBAGE PATCH FAMOUS KENTUCKY RECIPES
Publisher: , 1952. Poor Plastic comb binding Browning on page edges; soiling on spine; slight shelfwear on covers; browning inside both covers; last two pages loose and falling out ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.66 | CAD 2.64 | EUR 1.96 | GBP 1.68 | JPY 255.00 | MXN 28.33 | ZAR 25.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 138963.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
THE TRANSCRIPT: LOUISVILLE COLLEGIATE SCHOOL: LOUISVILLE, KENTUCKY: 1979
Publisher: Louisville Collegiate School Louisville, Kentucky, 1979. Very Good- Hardcover Some scratches on back cover; much writing on second page (inscriptions from fellow students) ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 176 pages; Previous owner's name embossed on front cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.59 | CAD 6.56 | EUR 4.87 | GBP 4.16 | JPY 633.00 | MXN 70.33 | ZAR 63.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 144067.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Antiques, The Magazine. Ap[ril 1974, Vol. CV, No. 4
Publisher: Straight Enterprises New York 1974. Kentucky issue including the long rifle, Bardstown architecture, Green County school of inlay cabinetmaking, Kentucky coverlets Spine crease, near fine Magazine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016830.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Allen, James Lane, 1849-1925. Fenn, Harry & J. C. Earl, illustrators.
The Reign of Law. A Tale of the Kentucky Hemp Fields. With illustrations by Harry Fenn and J. C. Earl.
Publisher: NY, Macmillan. 'Set up and electroplated June, 1900. Reprinted July, twice, 1900'. 385 p.; plates; 19.5 cm. First published June 1900. Set in post-Civil War Kentucky; David, an only child raised in a poor but strict Christian family, attends seminary and discovers Darwin & Evolution, has crisis of conscience, is expelled from school, returns home to work the hemp fields (much detail), finds love. Pictorial red cloth illustrated with a hemp plant in flower in gilt, silver, green; top edge gilt; minor wear, spine faded, old ink owner name; VG. Stock#24769.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24769.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Allen, James Lane.
FLUTE AND VIOLIN AND OTHER KENTUCKY TALES.
Publisher: NY/London: Harper & Brothers 1899.. First Thus, biographical edition. 308 pages + 6p ads: black/white frontispiece with tissue, numerous black/white illustrations throughout (many full-page); 19cm. 601g. Very Good Plus (clean and sound, very light wear to spine ends and tips, neatly penned name title-page). A handsome book. Green cloth hardcover, black titles and design, top-edge-gilt. Book condition: Very Good Plus. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.10 | CAD 20.00 | EUR 14.85 | GBP 12.70 | JPY 1,930.00 | MXN 214.44 | ZAR 193.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 1605.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Allen, James Lane; edited by William K. Bottorff
A KENTUCKY CARDINAL, AFTERMATH, AND OTHER SELECTED WORKS
Publisher: College & University Press New Haven, Conn., 1967. Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Browning on page edges; ex-library; slight shelfwear and wrinkling on DJ; a little discoloration on boards under DJ; Masterworks of Literature Series; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 189 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.66 | CAD 2.64 | EUR 1.96 | GBP 1.68 | JPY 255.00 | MXN 28.33 | ZAR 25.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 128279.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Allen, William B.
A History of Kentucky
Publisher: Green County Historical Soc. 1967. 471 pp, green cloth boards, Embracing gleanings, reminiscenes, antiquities, natural curiosities, s tatistics and biographical sketches of pioneers, soldiers, jurists, alwyers, statesmen, divines, mechanics, farmers, merchants, and other leading men, of all occupations and pursuits. The original was printed in 1872 & published by Bradley & Gilbert of Louisville, KY . prev owners name on ffep. Facsimile No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 110.68 | CAD 110.10 | EUR 81.73 | GBP 69.90 | JPY 10,625.00 | MXN 1,180.56 | ZAR 1,062.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 008627.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Asbury, Eslie
Horse Sense and Humor in Kentucky
Publisher: The Thoroughbred Press Lexington, KY, 1981. Very Good in Good dust jacket, Hardcover In rubbed DJ, author's & prev. Owner's inscrs. On bookplate; Signed by author. Xii + 270 pp. Green cl spine/black boards. Index. Kentucky physician writes of his life; 12mo; xii + 270 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.91 | CAD 8.86 | EUR 6.58 | GBP 5.63 | JPY 855.00 | MXN 95.00 | ZAR 85.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 33586.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Atkinson, R. M., Illustrated by: Edwin Finch
Down Drafts (signed)
Publisher: The Louisville Times Louisville, KY, 1948. Red buckram with black titles to spine and front, no jacket, 8vo. Inscribed, dated and signed by author on ffep. viii+120pp. Humorous, slice-of-life columns from the Lousiville Times. Drawings by Edwin Finch (Times editorial cartoonist) throughout. VG+. Several small touches of ink along lower front edge and lower hinge, mild rubbing to overall bright and sharp cloth with 1 1/2" x 3/16" streak of surface loss with no frayng under title. Binding tight and strong, pages clean and unmarked. Publisher's/author's order form laid-in. Signed by Author. Hardcover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.32 | CAD 17.23 | EUR 12.79 | GBP 10.94 | JPY 1,663.00 | MXN 184.78 | ZAR 166.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010453.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Babcock, Jan V.
ENDANGERED PLANTS AND ANIMALS OF KENTUCKY
Publisher: University of Kentucky Lexington, 1977. Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover Soiling to exterior page edges. Occasional pencil underlines ; Plastic ring bound, covers laminated. Index. ; Charts, maps; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.66 | CAD 2.64 | EUR 1.96 | GBP 1.68 | JPY 255.00 | MXN 28.33 | ZAR 25.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 100511.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Bachmann, Engelbert M.
URIEL Souvenir of Author's Fifty Years of Priesthood
Publisher: Louisville Anzeiger Co. Louisville, Kentucky, 1912. Good with no dust jacket Second Edition; First Printing Hardcover Rear spine cracked; binding a little loose but sound ; 263 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.66 | CAD 2.64 | EUR 1.96 | GBP 1.68 | JPY 255.00 | MXN 28.33 | ZAR 25.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 731.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Bacon, Brasher Collins, editor
KENTUCKY NATURE: FALL 1938: VOLUME 1, NUMBER 1
Publisher: The Kentucky Nature Association Madisonville, Kentucky, 1938. Fair Softcover Soiling and slight shelfwear on covers; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.94 | CAD 3.92 | EUR 2.91 | GBP 2.49 | JPY 378.00 | MXN 42.00 | ZAR 37.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 101515.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Bacon, Brasher Collins, editor
KENTUCKY NATURE: FALL 1938: VOLUME 1, NUMBER 1
Publisher: The Kentucky Nature Association Madisonville, Kentucky, 1938. Fair Softcover Some soiling on covers; small tear in top of front cover; piece of front cover corner missing; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.94 | CAD 3.92 | EUR 2.91 | GBP 2.49 | JPY 378.00 | MXN 42.00 | ZAR 37.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 101519.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Bagby, Steadman
HIS ULTIMATE VICTORY - SEVEN LASTING WORDS
Publisher: First Methodist Church Lexington, Kentucky, N.D.. Fair Pamphlet Browning around edges of covers; some soiling on back-end page; slight shelfwear; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 35 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.94 | CAD 3.92 | EUR 2.91 | GBP 2.49 | JPY 378.00 | MXN 42.00 | ZAR 37.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 84839.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Bailey, Vernon
Cave Life of Kentucky: Mainly in the Mammoth Cave Region
Publisher: University Press Notre Dame, IN. 256 pages, b/w photos; gray ribbed cloth. Reprinted from "The American Midland Naturalist, " Vol. XIV, No. 5, pages 385-635, 1933. Includes chapters, "The Birds" by Flornce Merriam Bailey and "The Invertebrates" by Leonard Giovannoli. Two small address labels and an extensive note inside front cover detailing that the book is from the personal library of Opal Thornburg, Richmond, IN, who was a prolific writer, Earlham faculty member 1923-1975 and largely responsible for Earlham's Lilly Library and also made distinguished contributions writing Quaker history. Spine sunned, light wear, very good condtion; no dust jacket Hard Cover 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 79.17 | CAD 78.76 | EUR 58.46 | GBP 50.00 | JPY 7,600.00 | MXN 844.44 | ZAR 760.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 013561.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Bain, George W.
EIGHT POPULAR LECTURES
Publisher: The Pentecostal Publishing Company Louisville, Kentucky, 1915. Good Hardcover Browning and soiling on page edges; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 350 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.66 | CAD 2.64 | EUR 1.96 | GBP 1.68 | JPY 255.00 | MXN 28.33 | ZAR 25.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 101601.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Barker, Garry
Copperhead Summer (signed)
Publisher: Kentucke Imprints Berea, KY, 1985. Trade softcover in red-orange and white illustrated wraps, 8vo. 234pp. Inscribed and signed by author on dedication page. Fine. Mild toning to clean and unmarked pages. Else as new bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0935680152. Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.84 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 10.96 | GBP 9.38 | JPY 1,425.00 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 012260.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Barker, Garry
Mountain Passage & Other Stories (signed)
Publisher: Kentucke Imprints Berea, KY, 1986. Trade softcover in red and white illustrated wraps, 8vo. 250pp. Inscribed and signed by author on title page. Fine. Mild toning to clean and unmarked pages, light toning to spine and along upper rear edge. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0935680330. Paperback NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 012261.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Barker, Garry
Fire on the Mountain: A Collection of Short Stories (signed)
Publisher: Kentucke Imprints Berea, KY, 1983. Trade softcover in red and white illustrated wraps, 8vo. 133pp. Inscribed and signed by author on pre-title page. VG+. Mild toning to clean and unmarked pages, moderate toning to spine with titles strong and clear; toning and rubbing along edges of rear wrap only with light surface scratches over author photo upper rear wrap. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Paperback VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 012262.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Barnes, Phyllis Jane
BUT, YOU SAID YOU LOVED ME
Publisher: 1st Books Library, 2003. Very Good Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 328 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.66 | CAD 2.64 | EUR 1.96 | GBP 1.68 | JPY 255.00 | MXN 28.33 | ZAR 25.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 73131.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Baugher, Ruby Dell and Sarah Hendricks Claypool
KENTUCKY Yesterday and Today
Publisher: Kincaid Publishing House Evansville, IN, 1964. Fair Hardcover Light soiling on covers and page edges; light foxing inside both covers; eraser smudging on front-end page; stiffness in pages due to moisture ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 404 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.66 | CAD 2.64 | EUR 1.96 | GBP 1.68 | JPY 255.00 | MXN 28.33 | ZAR 25.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 138971.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Beard, Mary Hobson .
OLD HOMES IN AND NEAR BOWLING GREEN, KENTUCKY.
Publisher: News Publishing Company, Bowling Green, KY: 1964. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Printed tan wraps. 87 pages, photo illustrations. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps have very light soil, fore edge of rear wrap has a faint dampmark, textblock edges & margins of text lightly foxed, the edge of a few leaves are wrinkled, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.66 | CAD 67.31 | EUR 49.96 | GBP 42.73 | JPY 6,495.00 | MXN 721.67 | ZAR 649.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 235702.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Berry, Mary Clay
VOICES FROM THE CENTURY BEFORE
Publisher: Arcade Publishing New York, 1996. Condition: NF/VG. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1559703423 B&W Photos; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 512 pages; The Clays and the Fields were prominent Kentucky families, and included Cassius Marcellus Clay, the noted abolitionist, knife fighter, and minister to Russia, who was a brother to Junius, and Henry Clay, the noted Kentucky statesman, who was a distant cousin. Written from the House of Representatives, Yale College, Russia, battlefields in Virginia, Union prisoner of war camps, and cotton plantations in the letters show a family divided on the issue of slavery, and taking opposing sides during the Civil War. Overall, they present a good picture of Kentucky life, during the historically significant, but very divisive and wrenching period, 1843 to 1870. DJ is mylar protected. Wars. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.21 | CAD 23.09 | EUR 17.14 | GBP 14.66 | JPY 2,228.00 | MXN 247.56 | ZAR 222.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 6423.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Berry, Wendell
FARMING A Handbook
Publisher: Counterpoint Berkeley, 2011. Very Good Reprint; Second Printing Softcover Some writing on front-end page ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 118 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.59 | CAD 8.55 | EUR 6.35 | GBP 5.43 | JPY 825.00 | MXN 91.67 | ZAR 82.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 144111.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Bills, Scott L., ed
KENT STATE/MAY 4: Echoes Through a Decade
Publisher: Kent State Univ. Press Kent, OH 1988. ISBN: 0873383605 good+, 1st ed thus, wraps Excellent annotated bibliography
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.17 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.08 | GBP 2.63 | JPY 400.00 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS001595I.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Bingham, Sallie and Frederick Smock, editors
THE AMERICAN VOICE: NO. 18, SPRING 1990
Publisher: The Kentucky Foundation for Women, Inc. Louisville, Kentucky, 1990. Very Good Softcover A little soiling on covers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 90 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.66 | CAD 2.64 | EUR 1.96 | GBP 1.68 | JPY 255.00 | MXN 28.33 | ZAR 25.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 101576.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Bingham, Sallie Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Photos
PASSION AND PREJUDICE A Family Memoir
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1989. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 525 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 13601.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Boles, John B.
Religion in Antebellum Kentucky
Publisher: University of Kentucky Lexington, KY, 1976. Trade softcover in oragne and grey wraps with period illustration to front, 8vo. xii + 148pp. Bibliographical note. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0813108446. Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 012588.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Borden, James D. and Roger W. Brucker
BEYOND MAMMOTH CAVE A Tale of Obsession in the World's Longest Cave
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Carbondale, 2000. Very Good- First Printing Softcover A little brown staining and soiling on page edges; crease in bottom corners of front-end page and front cover; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 353 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.18 | CAD 7.14 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.53 | JPY 689.00 | MXN 76.56 | ZAR 68.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 144128.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Bradley, William Aspen
Old Christmas and Other Kentucky Tales in Verse
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1917. Very good condition, light cover soil, wear; no dust jacket. (xii) 112 pages, 12mo; brown cloth/small smoking gun illustrstion front cover First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015960.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Bureau Of Community Service
A SOCIAL PROFILE OF PROVIDENCE, KENTUCKY
Publisher: University of Kentucky Lexington, 1951. Good Not First Edition Booklet Water stain along spine. Small tear top front cover. ; Interestingly, the adverse effects of strip mining on the hilltops is already noted in this era. ; Kentucky Community Series; Vol. 4; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 19 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.66 | CAD 2.64 | EUR 1.96 | GBP 1.68 | JPY 255.00 | MXN 28.33 | ZAR 25.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 111349.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Burgett, James E. and Gordon E. Hogg, editors
THE KENTUCKY REVIEW Volume XIV, Number 1, Summer 1998
Publisher: The Kentucky Review Lexington, Kentucky, 1998. Very Good Softcover A little soiling on covers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 72 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.66 | CAD 2.64 | EUR 1.96 | GBP 1.68 | JPY 255.00 | MXN 28.33 | ZAR 25.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 117734.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Calhoun Industrial Development Corporation
INDUSTRIAL RESOURCES McLean County, Kentucky
Publisher: The Kentucky Department of Commerce Frankfort, KY, 1967. Good Not First Edition Plastic comb binding Cover foxed at edges. ; Several appendices and pull out color maps. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 44+ pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.66 | CAD 2.64 | EUR 1.96 | GBP 1.68 | JPY 255.00 | MXN 28.33 | ZAR 25.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 111350.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Carigan, William
STAVES FOR LOUISVILLE
Publisher: Juniper Publishers Lexington, Kentucky, 1981. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Ex-library; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 400 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.66 | CAD 2.64 | EUR 1.96 | GBP 1.68 | JPY 255.00 | MXN 28.33 | ZAR 25.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 133225.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Carmack, Effie Marquess; Carmack, Noel A. & Karen Lynn Davidson (editors).
OUT OF THE BLACK PATCH: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF EFFIE MARQUESS CARMACK: FOLK MUSICIAN, ARTIST, AND WRITER.
Publisher: Utah State University Press, Logan, UT: 1999. Hardcover. Near Fine. 0874212790 Grey cloth, 398 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. This volume only. This volume only.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.99 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.19 | GBP 16.41 | JPY 2,495.00 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 255344.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Caudill, Harry M.
My Land Is Dying
Publisher: E. P. Dutton 1971. First American Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 041751.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Channing, Steven A.
Kentuchy: A Bicentennial History
Publisher: Norton/American Association for State & Local History Nashville 1977. (xv) 222 pages, b/w plates, further reading, index, 8vo; blue cloth. Very good+ nameplate front endpaper. light spotting top edge; dust jacket very good, small address label flap Second Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.54 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.00 | GBP 8.55 | JPY 1,300.00 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 014161.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Chew, Peter
The Kentucky Derby: The First 100 Years
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1974. 303 pages, numerous b/w photos, Kentucky Derby Records, race charts, notes, index, illustrated endpapers; 4to, tan cloth/horse and rider blind stamped front cover. Near fine, cover spine ends lightly bumped; dust jacket fair, edge tears, piece missing spine. Stated first printing. Stated First Printing Hardcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 000886.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Cimprich, Vickie
PRETTY MOTHER'S HOME A Shakeress Daybook
Publisher: Broadstone Books Frankfort, KY, 2007. Very Good+ Softcover 79 pages; Through the words of the imaginary (but very authentic) Sister Jessie, the lives of the Shakers of the Pleasant Hill community in 19th century Kentucky are revealed in rich detail, humorous and poignant, spiritual and oh so human. Based on extensive historical research and chronicling the real people and events that shaped this community, this book is especially noteworthy for its focus on the largely undocumented lives of black Shakers. But most of all, it is great narrative poetry, the perfect medium for these voices to speak across the years to modern listeners.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.36 | CAD 11.31 | EUR 8.39 | GBP 7.18 | JPY 1,091.00 | MXN 121.22 | ZAR 109.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 141524.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Clarke, Mary Washington
Jesse Stuart's Kentucky
Publisher: McGraw-Hill New York 1968. (xii) 241 pages, bibliographic commentary, books by Jesse Stuart, index, 8vo, charteuse cloth. Very good+, gift note; dust jacket very good-, flap clipped, light edgewear Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.92 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 16.92 | GBP 14.47 | JPY 2,200.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019995.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Cobb, Irvin S. (Shrewsbury), 1876-1944
Old Judge Priest
Publisher: N.Y., George H. Doran, c.1916. 401 p., 20.5 cm. Cobb's first collection of humorous stories of Kentucky local color. Stock# 33,451.Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33451.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Coleman, J. Winston, Jr.
Stage-Coach Days in the Bluegrass: Being an account of Stage-Coach Travel and Tavern Days in Lexington and Central Kentucky, 1800-1900
Publisher: Standard Press Louisville 1935. 286 pages, b/w plates, appendices, biblioography; 8vo. blue ribbed cloth. Light wear cover spine ends, a few light spots cover, date/name, phone number, first 5 chapters have underlining, good; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Second Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023104.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Coleman, J. Winston, Jr., ed.
Kentucky: A Pictorial History
Publisher: University of Kentucky Lexington 1971. 256 pages, numerous color, tinted and b/w illustrations, map endpapers, folio, blue cloth. Very good+ condition, spine ends slightly bumped, gift note inside front cover; no dust jaxket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.71 | CAD 17.62 | EUR 13.08 | GBP 11.18 | JPY 1,700.00 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017351.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Coleman, J. Winston.
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF KENTUCKY HISTORY + A SUPPLEMENTARY INDEX TO J. WINSTON COLEMAN JR.'S A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF KENTUCKY HISTORY
Publisher: Univ. of Kentucky Press, Lexington, KY: 1949. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. 1st edition, Grey cloth, 516 + 33 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; spine ends and board corners lightly worn, two small spots of rubbing to spine, textblock edges lightly smudged, supplement wraps lightly worn at corners, margins of wraps lightly tanned, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed, spine rubbed, rear lightly smudged, light creases from bumping at both ends, edgeworn with a few tiny chips and tears, one large chip to bottom rear corner, price-clipped, now protected in a mylar cover. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 50.00 | CAD 49.74 | EUR 36.92 | GBP 31.58 | JPY 4,800.00 | MXN 533.33 | ZAR 480.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 247709.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Commonwealth Of Kentucky
COURSE IN PHYSICAL EDUCATION FOR THE COMMON SCHOOLS OF KENTUCKY RuralSchool Edition
Publisher: State Board of Health and the State Board of Education Frankfort, 1920. Poor with no dust jacket Hardcover Spine cracked, although pages remain attached. Cover boards show rubbing, wear at edges, corners, spine ends. Small cut in cloth midspine, and another in the middle of the bottom rear cover board. Covers show soiling, some spotting. ; Text clean. Tipped in eye chart. Index. ; Black and white photographs and line illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 127 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.66 | CAD 2.64 | EUR 1.96 | GBP 1.68 | JPY 255.00 | MXN 28.33 | ZAR 25.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 101672.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Cox, William A.
Hensley Settlement: A mountain Community
Publisher: Middlesboro, KY?: Eaztern National Park and Monument Association, 1990. Paperback. Good. Some staining on front cover; moderate wear. Gratone stapled spine. 8 by 8 1/2 inches. 64 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 010911.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Creason, Joe
JOE CREASON'S KENTUCKY
Publisher: The Courier-Journal and the Louisville Times Louisville, Kentucky, 1972. Fair in Very Good dust jacket First Printing Hardcover Foxing on top and side page edges; pencil writing on front-end page; a little brown staining on page across from title page; a few small tears along top of DJ; Inscribed by author on second page; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 256 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.66 | CAD 2.64 | EUR 1.96 | GBP 1.68 | JPY 255.00 | MXN 28.33 | ZAR 25.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 98489.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Creekmore, Betsey B. , Illustrated by: Photos
Dark and Bloody Ground
Publisher: Frederick Fell, Inc. New York, NY 1967. 283 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/bronze lettering on the spine, wht-black dj w/red-black-wht illustrated front panel & photo of author on the rear panel. The story of the assassination of William Goebel on the steps of the Kentucky State House, on January 30, 1900. He had just lost a bitterly fought governor's race by 2, 500 votes and he contested the election. While he was on his deathbed, the Kentucky legistlature named him the new governor, while the opposition maintained that Goebel was dead when the oath was read. some foxing to the dj Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.32 | CAD 20.22 | EUR 15.01 | GBP 12.84 | JPY 1,951.00 | MXN 216.78 | ZAR 195.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039752.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Curry, Leonard P.
RAIL ROUTES SOUTH: LOUISVILLE'S FIGHT FOR THE SOUTHERN MARKET 1865-1872.
Publisher: University of Kentucky Press, Lexington, KY: 1969. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1st edition, tan paper-covered boards, 150 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.49 | EUR 11.50 | GBP 9.84 | JPY 1,495.00 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 149.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 224156.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Davis, Jerry C.
MIRACLE ON CANEY CREEK
Publisher: The Thoroughbred Press Lexington, Kentucky, 1982. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Light foxing inside covers; a little writing inside front cover; rubbing and a few small tears in DJ ; 8vo - 8 - 9 in.; 145 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.66 | CAD 2.64 | EUR 1.96 | GBP 1.68 | JPY 255.00 | MXN 28.33 | ZAR 25.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 68016.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Day, John F.
BLOODY GROUND Life in the Mountain Counties of Kentucky
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. New York, 1941. Condition: VG-/G+. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 324 pages; A slight white blotch on the top right black cover. ; A dramatic picture of feuds, schools, snake, cults, churches, footwashings, hospitals, marriages, funerals, and moonshining. Clean and solid. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.41 | CAD 46.17 | EUR 34.27 | GBP 29.31 | JPY 4,455.00 | MXN 495.00 | ZAR 445.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 7265.
|
|
|
|
228 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 Next
|