|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
29 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Ball, John C. and Carl D. Chambers with Griffith Edwards (pref.)
The Epidemiology of Opiate Addiction in the United States
Publisher: Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1970,. hard bound, 1st edition, 337pp inc. bibliography & indexes. ex-library. Ink stamps to endpapers and pocket remnants to front endpaper else Very good in Very good dust jacket in mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.09 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 20.93 | GBP 17.92 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 10099.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Carey, Matthew, 1760-1839
Narrativa Della Febbre Maligna Detta Febbre Gialla...
Publisher: Livorno 1794. Presso Carlo Giorgi.... xix, 137, [9] p. (a10, A-H8, I10; I10 blank but genuine). ...Che Ha Ultimamente Regnato In Filadelfia Con La Descrizione Dei Progressi Che Ebbero Luogo Sopra Quest' Oggetto In Differenti Parti Degli Stati-Uniti Di America Per Matteo Carey Filadelfia 1793. Traduzione Dall' Inglese. Carey's account of the yellow fever epidemic that swept Philadelphia in 1793 is one of the earliest scientific books first printed in the United States to be translated into Italian. Translation of Evans 25255; Austin 408. Bound in contemporary brown spotted paper boards; spine partially perished, separated at lower front; dampstains throughout. Stock#OB119.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 193.24 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.71 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB119.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Councilman, W. T. (William Thomas), 1854-1933, F. B. Mallory, J. H. Wright.
Epidemic Cerebro-Spinal Meningitis and its Relation to Other Forms of Meningitis.
Publisher: Massachusetts State Board of Health [1898?]. x, 178 p., charts, 8 color heliotype plates; 23 cm. This study of cerebrospinal meningitis, an important epidemiological approach to public health, was conducted by William Thomas Councilman (1854-1933), Frank Burr Mallory (1822-1941), and James Homer Wright (1869-1925), three doctors "From the Sears Pathological Laboratory and the Laboratories of the Boston City Hospital and the Massachusetts General Hospital". Bound in red marbled boards, 3/4 maroon leather, spine stamped in gold; corners & edges rubbed; VG. OB195.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 193.24 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.71 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB195.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
De Bevoise, Ken
Agents of Apocalypse: Epidemic Disease in the Colonial Philippines
Publisher: Princeton Univ. Press Princeton, NJ, 1995. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0691034869 In DJ; Black cl. Maps. Abbreviations, notes, biblio, index; 8vo; xiv + 274 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.01 | CAD 11.81 | EUR 8.84 | GBP 7.56 | JPY 1,036.36 | MXN 126.67 | ZAR 114.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 9423.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Defoe, Daniel, 1661?-1731. Aitken, G. A. Strausfeld, Peter, illustrator.
Journal of the Plague Year. Introduction by G. A. Aitken.
Publisher: London, Dent / NY, Dutton [1962]. Everyman's Library #289. "...when plague struck Marseilles in 1720... Defoe, with journalistic prescience, seized upon it to write... the story of how London had fared in [1665]. ...There is little doubt that Defoe paints an historically accurate picture..." xiii, 295 p.; pictorial paper covers (design by Peter Strausfeld); VG+. 35350.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35350.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Dennis, David T., Kenneth L. Gage, Norman Gratz, Jack D. Poland and Evgueni Tikhomirov.
Plague Manual. Epidemiology, Distribution, Surveillance and Control.
Publisher: Geneva: World Health Organization, 1999.. Glossy softcover. 8 1/4"x 11 3/4". 172 pp. As New. Soft Cover. ISBN: plague
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3652.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Desaive, Jean-Paul, Jean-Pierre Goubert, Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie, Jean Meyer, Otto Muller et Jean-Pierre Peter
Medecins, climat et epidemies a la fin du XV111e siecle
Publisher: Paris: Mouton, 1972,. Trade paperback/broché, premiere edition, first edition, illustrée (cartes et tableaux), illustrated with maps and tables, 254pp. Very good/bon état. 360 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17905.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Fuller, John G. (Grant) 1913-1990
Fever! The Hunt for a New Killer Virus. [Lassa Fever]
Publisher: N.Y., Reader's Digest/ Dutton, 1974. 297 p. iluus., map 224 cm. Lassa Fever appeared in the northeast Nigerian city of Lassa in 1969. A deadly, difficult virus, it appeared unstopable, killing anyone who came in contact with it, until researchers in Atlanta were able to control it. A dramatic story. Stock# 30,203. Vg/ dj good+, corner nick.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30203.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Haygarth, John (1740-1827)
[A Letter To Dr. Percival on the Prevention of infectious fevers]
Publisher: [Bath and London, 1801]. [and an address to the College of Physicians at Philadelphia on the prevention of the American Pestilence] 8vo. 1 p.l., 188 p. Cf. Garrison/Morton 4492. Imperfect: lacks title-page; first two & last three leaves repaired, rebound by Knowlton in full leather. 'Haygarth was a pioneer epidemiologist in England. He demonstrated the uselessness of Elisha Perkins's metallic tractors by obtaining the same results with wooden ones. ...' Includes 'An Address to the College of Physicians of Philadelphia, on the prevention of the American Pestilence,' pp. 143-165. IAB. OB 279.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB279.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Hemming, James
Mankind Against the Killers
Publisher: NY: David McKay, 1965,. Hard bound, later (6th) printing, illustrated with plates, 231pp includes index. Top corner of dust jacket front abraded (from sticker removal?) and with a three quarter inch tear at the corner, else very good in very good dust jacket. 412 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.22 | CAD 5.60 | EUR 4.19 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 490.91 | MXN 60.00 | ZAR 54.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18612.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Matossian, Mary Kilbourne.
Poisons of the Past. Molds, Epidemics, and History.
Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press, 1989.. Reprint. 190+ pp. VG. Soft Cover. ISBN: mycotoxins; early modern europe; witch hunts; salem witch hunts
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3719.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Pharoah, Peter O. D. et al (eds.)
International Journal of Epidemiology: Volume 22, Number 5 (October, 1993)
Publisher: London: IEA, 1993,. Trade paperback, journal of the International Epidemiological Association, pp761-964, articles focus on smoking and cancer in children, Very good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 3667.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Pharoah, Peter O. D. et al (eds.)
International Journal of Epidemiology: Volume 22, Number 6 (December, 1993)
Publisher: London: IEA, 1993,. Trade paperback, journal of the International Epidemiological Association, pp965-1212, articles focus on cardiovascular & heart disease, NEW condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 3668.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Pharoah, Peter O. D. et al (eds.)
International Journal of Epidemiology: Volume 23, Number 1- Number 6 (1994, 6 issues complete)
Publisher: London: IEA, 1994,. Trade paperbacks, 6 volumes complete for the year 1994, journal of the International Epidemiological Association, pp1, 330 in total, all volumes Very good+ condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 108.70 | CAD 116.58 | EUR 87.21 | GBP 74.65 | JPY 10,227.27 | MXN 1,250.00 | ZAR 1,125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 3670.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Pharoah, Peter O. D. et al (eds.)
International Journal of Epidemiology: Volume 24, Number 1- Number 6 + Supplement (1995, 6 issues complete + 1 Supplement)
Publisher: London: IEA, 1995,. Trade paperbacks, 6 volumes complete for the year 1995, journal of the International Epidemiological Association, pp1, 267 + index - xvii + Supplement - pp118, all volumes Very good+ condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 126.09 | CAD 135.23 | EUR 101.16 | GBP 86.60 | JPY 11,863.64 | MXN 1,450.00 | ZAR 1,305.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 3671.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Pharoah, Peter O. D. et al (eds.)
International Journal of Epidemiology: Volume 25, Number 2 (April, 1996)
Publisher: London: IEA, 1996,. Trade paperback, journal of the International Epidemiological Association, pp235-468, articles are varied, Very good+ condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 3672.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Pharoah, Peter O. D. et al (eds.)
International Journal of Epidemiology: Volume 25, Number 3 (June, 1996)
Publisher: London: IEA, 1996,. Trade paperback, journal of the International Epidemiological Association, pp469-692, articles are varied, Very good+ condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 3673.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Pharoah, Peter O. D. et al (eds.)
International Journal of Epidemiology: Volume 25, Number 4 (August, 1996)
Publisher: London: IEA, 1996,. Trade paperback, journal of the International Epidemiological Association, pp693-905, articles are varied, Very good+ condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 3674.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Pharoah, Peter O. D. et al (eds.)
International Journal of Epidemiology: Volume 25, Number 5 (October, 1996)
Publisher: London: IEA, 1996,. Trade paperback, journal of the International Epidemiological Association, pp907-1, 106, articles are varied, Very good+ condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 3675.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Pukkala, E.
Cancer Risk by Social Class and Occupation: A Survey of 109,000 Cancer Cases among Finns of Working Age (Contributions to Epidemiology and Biostastistics, vol. 7 - Series Editor, Jurgen Wahrendorf, Heidelberg)
Publisher: Basel: Karger, 1995,. Hard bound, illustrated with 45 figures and 104 tables, 277pp. Light stain to cover and along bottom edge of last few end pages. Corners mildly rubbed. Back hinge cracked length of spine resulting in pastedown inside rear cover starting to chip at spine - but easily repaired. Good only overall. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.09 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 20.93 | GBP 17.92 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 967.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Wales, Philip S.; Surgeon General, U.S. Navy.
Report on Yellow Fever in the U.S.S. Plymouth in 1878-'9.
Publisher: Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1881.. First Edition Octavo, about 9 inches tall, in gilt stamped brown cloth. 85 pages. Illustrated by fold-out map, two fold-outs of the ship's plan and elevations, 11 microscopic view on 6 plates. An important early scientific monograph on a yellow fever outbreak on a naval vessel. Covers somewhat edgeworn and spotted, but gilt titles remain clear. Binding sound but one plate detached. Text lightly toned. The remains (after erasure) of previous owner name on front endpaper. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13515.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Webster, Noah, 1758-1843
A Brief History Of Epidemic And Pestilential Diseases; : With The Principal Phenomena Of The Physical World
Publisher: Hartford: Printed by Hudson & Goodwin, 1799. VOLUME 2 ONLY. [4], 352 p. 22 cm. Title continues: Which Precede And Accompany Them, And Observations Deduced From The Facts Stated. Volume two contsiders "the relationships of all the phenomena related to epidemic diseases as well as presenting [Webster's] views on contagion, infection,and the role of preventive medicine in pestilential diseases." Errata p. [4]. An 1816 owner's signature. Evans 36687; Sabin 102341; Austin 2023; Yale. Cushing W92. OB799. Vg, bound in contemporary full leather.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 966.18 | CAD 1,036.27 | EUR 775.19 | GBP 663.57 | JPY 90,909.09 | MXN 11,111.11 | ZAR 10,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB799.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Winslow, Charles-Edward Amory, 1877-1957
The Conquest of Epidemic Disease: A Chapter in the History of Ideas
Publisher: NY, Hafner, 1967. xiii, 411 p., index. 23.5 cm. First pub. Princeton UP, 1943. The standard history of how medicine has coped with epidemics. Garrison-Morton 1666. IAB. Stock# 30,180, Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30180.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Ziegler, Philip
The Black Death
Publisher: Alan Sutton Dover, NH, 1993. Fine in Fine dust jacket, Hardcover Black cl. Illus (color & B&W art repros, B&W photos, map) . Notes, biblio, index; Large 8vo; vi + 249 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.70 | CAD 12.55 | EUR 9.39 | GBP 8.04 | JPY 1,100.91 | MXN 134.56 | ZAR 121.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 2031.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Zinsser, Hans, 1878-1940.
Rats, Lice and History; Being a study in biography, which, ... deals with the life history of Typhus Fever ... by Hans
Publisher: Boston, Printed and Pub. for the Atlantic Monthly Press by Little, Brown, and Company, 1940. xii, 301 p. 22 cm. 12th printing, first published, 1935. The classic chronicle of the impact disease and plagues have had on history and society over the past half-millennium. Intriguingly fascinating and entertaining reading for anyone who is interested in how society copes with catastrophe and pain. Stock# 42,857. Vg, spine sun faded / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42857.
|
|
|
|
29 items found
|