|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
11 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Barkley, Russell A., PhD.
ATTENTION-DEFICIT HYPERACTIVITY DISORDER: A Handbook for Diagnosis and Treatment
Publisher: New York Guilford Press 1990. Edition: 2nd edition 3rd printing. xvi, 747pp. Hardcover. [9-1/2" x 6-1/2"] Binding is 1/4 Gray cloth spine & Pewter cloth boards w/metalic Teal printing on spine. ISBN: 0898624436. ---Contents: Nature & Diagnosis, Assessment, & Treatment. Pertains to Adults as well as children. Considered the most complete & practical reference available for the practitioner. Vast coverage of clinical issues & defined recommendations. Illus by Photos, Line drawings, Charts, & Tables. Appendixes, Biblio References, & Index.--- DJ (in new clear cover) has edgewear, cornerwear, wear at spine ends, three small chips, inside flap small corner creases, a 3/8" closed tear & minor surface scratches on back cover. Book corners bumped, 9 pp with corners creased, two lines of hotlining & a 2" closed tear that has been repaired w/tape..Slight spine slant otherwise interior is clean & book is solid. Condition: Nr VG in Nr VG DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.54 | CAD 29.53 | EUR 22.09 | GBP 18.91 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 285.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 1306.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Crome, L., and J. Stern
Pathology of Mental Retardation
Publisher: Churchill Livingstone Edinburgh 1972. (vii) 544 pages, b/w photos, drawings, charts, color frontis, appendices, indices, 8vo, orange cloth. Near fine; dust jacket very good with clear plastic cover taped to it Second Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.51 | CAD 45.60 | EUR 34.11 | GBP 29.20 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 488.89 | ZAR 440.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020419.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Hallowell, M.D., Edward M. & John J. Ratey, M.D
DRIVEN TO DISTRACTION: Recognizing and Coping with Attention Deficit Disorder from Childhood through Adulthood
Publisher: New York Touchstone (Simon & Schuster) 1995. Edition: 1st trade ed Later printing. xii 319pp. Trade Softcover. Includes bibliographical references & Index. ISBN: 0684801280. Cover art by Vincent Penot. National Bestseller. "Conversational in tone, encyclopedic in content, . . . convincing..." due to "...grounding in clinical experience." Clean bright copy. Condition: Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.94 | CAD 17.10 | EUR 12.79 | GBP 10.95 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 165.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 194.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Koch, Richard
UNDERSTANDING THE MENTALLY RETARDED CHILD A New Approach
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1974. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Explains the nature and forms of mental retardation, prenatal, puerperal, and postnatal causes, appropriate treatments, therapies, and nutritional care, guardianship and legal rights, and preventive care methods.; Ex-Library; 301 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59038.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Levinson, Abraham
MENTALLY RETARDED CHILD
Publisher: John Day New York 1965. Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; The famous basic guide for parents is now revised, enlarged and brought up to date by a team of specialists. ; Ex-Library; 187 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52754.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Molloy, Julia / Matkin, Arlene
Your Developmentally Retarded Child Can Communicate: A Guide for Parentsand Teachers in Speech, Language, and Nonverbal Communication
Publisher: New York 1975. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket John Day Revised and Enlarged; First Printing Hardcover Water damage at bottom of spine has left light stains on both dust jacket and boards. Previous owner name on front free end paper was crossed out in dark marker and the ink bled to other side of page and lightly onto next page. Text pages are clean with no writing. Front paste-down is a bit wrinkled near inside edge of book. Dust jacket has light wear at edges and corners with some light chipping, mostly of surface color. ; 8vo; 244 pages; This book gives parents and teachers the help they need to so that these special needs children can learn to communicate, thus expanding their horizons and reaching their full potential. The authors stress short, practical methods which can bring observable improvements. The book is written in language that lay parents will be able to understand.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.96 | CAD 12.83 | EUR 9.60 | GBP 8.21 | JPY 1,125.45 | MXN 137.56 | ZAR 123.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3348.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Nichtern, Sol
HELPING THE RETARDED CHILD
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1974. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 289 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57115.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Robinson, Halbert and Nancy Robinson Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
MENTALLY RETARDED CHILD A Psychological Approach
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York NY 1965. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 639 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 10917.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Schulman, Eveline
FOCUS ON THE RETARDED ADULT Programs and Services
Publisher: C. V. Mosby Company St. Louis, MO 1980. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Wear at spine. Upper corner is clipped on front endpaper; B&W Illustrations; 535 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65529.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Wing, M.D., D.P.M., Lorna
AUTISTIC CHILDREN: A Guide for Parents and Professionals
Publisher: New York Brunner/Mazel Inc ©1972. Edition: 1st edition (U.S.) 3rd Printing. xiv. 157pp. Hardcover. [8-1/2 x 5-1/2"] Binding is Red-Orange cloth, Black printing on spine. Dust Jacket has child-related books reviewed on back panel. Foreword by J. Louise Despert, M. D. SBN 876300522. Originally published in the UK. Index, Book List. ---The aim of this slightly dated book is the "careful progressive development of the autistic child toward integration in society through individual growth." Should be of interest also to teachers, psychologists, pediatricians, psychiatrists, speech therapists, & others having the welfare of these children as a key priority.--- DJ has edgewear, crinkles at head & foot of spine, a water spot top of back panel, several wrinkles & edgewear. DJ is in new clear protective cover. Book has edgewear top of spine, lower corners lightly bumped, heel bumped & slightly worn. Interior clean, bright, unmarked, unblemished. Condition: VG- in VG- DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 855.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Wylie, Betty Jane.
BOOK OF MATTHEW: The Story of a Learning-Disabled Child.
Publisher: Toronto: McClelland & Stewart (1984).. ISBN: 0771090595 A mother recounts the first twenty-one years of her son's life, and how the two of them grew and learned together. 179p; 24cm. 474g. Book: Fine (clean and sound, no defects). Dustjacket: Near Fine (spine darkened, no chips or tears). Cream hardcover, blue spine. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.32 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.48 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 877.27 | MXN 107.22 | ZAR 96.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: C1144.
|
|
|
|
11 items found
|