|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
41 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Bartlett, Kenneth, Konrad Eisenbichler, Janice Liedl, editors.
Love and Death in the Renaissance. Toronto Italian Studies 4.
Publisher: Dovehouse Editions, Ottawa, 1991. 220 p.; 21.5 cm. 13 essays in English & French: Anderson, The Lover into the Beloved Transformed; Austern, Love, Death, and Ideas of Music in the English Renaissance; Beecher, The Essentials of Erotic Melancholy; Bowen, Love, the Master of All the Arts; Horton, The Argument of Spenser's Garden of Adonis; Levitan, Love-Metrics and Death-Metrics in Antony & Cleopatra; Martin, Mercure, dieu de l'amour et de la mort dans les Essais de Montaigne; Mikesell, Marital & Divine Love in Juan Luis Vives's Instruction of a Christen[!] Women; Zorzi Pugliese, Love and Death and their Function as Frames in the Book of the Courtier; Ruff, Craving Love or Death; Westerweel, Eros & Thanatos in Antony & Cleopatra; Scholz Williams, The Death of Love; Winn, L'expérience de la mort dans La Navire de Marguerite de Navarre. Paper; new from publisher. stock#102060x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102060.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Beecher, Donald A. & Massimo Ciavolella, editors.
Comparative Critical Approaches to Renaissance Comedy. Edited by Donald Beecher and Massimo Ciavolella.
Publisher: Dovehouse Editions, Ottawa, 1986. Carleton Renaissance Plays in Translation CP9. 165 p.; 21.5 cm. This collection of ten essays by recognized scholars has been designed as a companion critical volume to the Carleton Renaissance Plays in Translation series. Contents: Scrivano, Towards a "Philosophy of Renaissance Theatre"; Clubb, Theatregrams; Pietropaolo, The Stage in the Text: A Theatrical Stratification of Italian Renaissance Comedy; Beecher, Intriguers and Trickster: Manifestations of an Archetype in the Comedy of the Renaissance; Radcliff-Umstead, The Sorcerer in Italian Renaissance Comedy; Loriggio, Prefacing Renaissance Comedy: The Double, Laughter, and Comic Structure; Lieblein, Green Plots & Hawthorn Brakes: Towards a Definition of Performance Space in the Renaissance; Fothergill-Payne, The Search for a Formula: Spanish Theatre at the End of the 16th Century; Black, Shakespeare & the Comedy of Revenge; Lindeman, Hooft, Bredero, & Dutch Comedy: Translation with a Difference. Paper; new from publisher. stock#102021x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.28 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102021.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Beecher, Donald A., editor. [Bruno, Giordano] [Marguerite de Navarre]
Le beau au temps de la Renaissance.
Publisher: Revue Carrefour 1995, vol. XVII no. 2; Éditions Legas, Ottawa, 1995. 145 p.; 21.5 cm. Special number of Carrefour. Eight articles in French: Lina Bolzoni, Le "lien" magique de la beauté chez Giordano Bruno; Donald Beecher, La beauté physique, le désir érotique et les perspectives des philosophes médecins de la Renaissance; François Rouget, L' "accommodement" des arts en France à la Renaissance: lyrisme poétique et expressivité musicale; Colette H. Winn, La beauté des dames vue par elles-mêmes; Brenda Dunn-Lardeau, La beauté dans le "Miroir de Jhesus Christ crucifié" de Marguerite de Navarre; Diane Desrosiers-Bonin, Le Même et l'Autre dans deux recueils de nouvelles de la Renaissance française; Marga Cottinho-Jones, Le discours des femmes dans les traités de la Renaissance; Isabelle Tibi, Les plus belles femmes de la Renaissance: un choix personnel; Christophe Giolito, Proposition pour une lecture: la "Monadologie", mise en echo, ou en miroir, du "Parmenide". Pictorial paper covers; new from publisher. stock#102015x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.28 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102015.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Beilin, Elaine V.
Redeeming Eve: Women Writers of the English Renaissance
Publisher: Princeton University Press Princeton, NJ, 1990. Trade softcover in glossy brown, white and red wraps, 8vo. xxiv+346pp. Index, bibliograapjhy of women writers 1521-1624, endnotes. Near Fine to Fine. Mild wear/curl to tips of corners of front wrap, faint 1 1/4" rolling crease across upper corner front wrap. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0691015007. Paperback NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.28 | CAD 24.48 | EUR 18.41 | GBP 15.73 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010975.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bishop, Morris, 1893-1973, ed.
A Renaissance Storybook Selected and Edited by Morris Bishop
Publisher: Ithaca, Cornell UP [1971].. viii, 304 p., illus. 22 cm. Drawings by Alison Mason Kingsbury. Collection of 29 tales from Italy (16), France (7), Spain, Germany, and England. Stock #29,205. Vg/ dj good+, clipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29205.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bismut, Roger
La Lyrique de Camões [Camoes]. Thèse pour le Doctorat ès Lettres
Publisher: Paris. [Institut Français d'Athènes] 1970.. présentée à la Faculté des Lettres et Sciences humaines de l'Université de Paris. [Institut Français d'Athènes] 1970. 569 p., index, plates; paper covers lightly soiled, else VG. NUC (1968-72) 10: 491; LC 70-598997. Stock# 33,592. Portugal, literature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33592.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Blanchard, Harold Hooper, editor.
Prose and Poetry of the Continental Renaissance in Translation.
Publisher: N.Y., Longmans, Green, 1949. ”First Edition'. Poetry of Petrarca, Ariosto, Tasso, Ronsard; prose of Boccacio, Machiavelli, Castiglione, Erasmus, Montaigne, Cervantes. 100,154. xix, 1084 p.; Good+, blue cloth boards; small gouge in top margin of seven early leaves, some neat, scholarly pencil notes by Professor of Italian Lewis Gordon; no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100154.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Bullett, Gerald editor
SILVER POETS OF THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1957. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. ; 428 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 26350.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Cunningham, J. V. (Ed.)
THE RENAISSANCE IN ENGLAND
Publisher: New York Harcourt, Brace & World 1966. Edition: 1st edition (Trade Paperback) xliii. 274pp. Trade Paperback. [8" tall] Bibliography. ---The poetry & prose of Renaissance England in "a book designed to be read through with pleasure and profit. Nothing is included merely because it is representative; only because it is interesting." (Preface) Includes a little-known dramatic scene attributed to Shakespeare & a piece from the charming court entertainments of Jonson. An unconventional anthology of less familiar work by Renaissance literary giants.--- Some instances of neat colored-pencil underlining in the Introduction, crease in spine, corners bumped slightly, rubbing back & front covers, 3 pages creased at bottom corner. Interior (of main text) clean, unmarked & unblemished. Condition: Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 940.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Dante; Musa, Mark (trans.)
La Vita Nuova
Publisher: Indiana University Press Bloomington, IN, 1969. Trade soft cover in magenta, white and purple wraps, large 12mo. 4th printing. xxii+86pp. + publisher's list. VG. Light to moderate rubbing with occasional flecks of surface loss to front wrap, surface loss along front hinge. Prev. owner's name to upper corner ffep. Else fine: tight and square with bright, unmarked pages. ISBN: 0253200385. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.99 | CAD 7.35 | EUR 5.53 | GBP 4.72 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008735.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Di Maria, Salvatore
The Italian Tragedy in the Renaissance: Cultural Realities and Theatrical Innovations
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 2002. Textured black paper over boards in red and black jacket with b/w photo of theater interior to front, 8vo. 272pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. Mild spine slant with no effect on tight, strong binding. Book and jacket are otherwise as new. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. Multiple copies available, please inquire. ISBN: 0838754902 Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.28 | CAD 24.48 | EUR 18.41 | GBP 15.73 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009459.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Drummond, William, 1585-1649 / Ward, William C. ed.
The Poems of William Drummond of Hawthornden.
Publisher: London , Laurence and Bullen, / New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1894.. 2 v.: cxxv, 245; vii], 348 p.front. (port.), 17 cm. Series : The muses’ library. With pencil underlinings and annotations of Prof. Walter R. Davis. Stock# 102,174. Vg / publisher's green cloth with gold embellishment.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102174.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Durling, Robert M.
The Figure of the Poet in Renaissance Epic.
Publisher: Harvard UP 1965. ix, 280 p., index; 24 cm. Ancient & Medieval Influences (Two Roman Poets; Chaucer; Petrarch); Four Renaissance Epics (Boiardo; Ariosto; Tasso; Spenser). Navy cloth; spine faded, no dj; VG. stock#20024.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20024.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Erasmus, Desiderius, 1467-1536
Ten Colloquies
Publisher: Library of Liberal Arts 48, NY [1957]. Translated, with an Introduction and Notes, by Craig R. Thompson. 174 p. Stock #25824. Good/paper Religion; philosophy; literature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.28 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25824.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Erasmus, Desiderius, 1467-1536. Miller, Clarence H., translator.
The Praise of Folly. Translated with an Introducion by Clarence H. Miller.
Publisher: Yale UP, 1979. xxxiv, 184 p. First published Paris, 1511, this work enjoyed enormous and highly controversial success during the author's lifetime. Paper; VG. stock#22324.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.27 | CAD 11.86 | EUR 8.91 | GBP 7.62 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 115.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22324.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Erasmus, Desiderius, d. 1536. Rummel, Erika, 1942- , editor
The Erasmus Reader. Edited by Erika Rummel
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, 1990. [vi], 376 p.; 23 cm. Based on the Collected works of Erasmus. Contents: Brief outline of his life = Compendium vitae; Catalog of his works = Catalogus lucubrationum; The antibarbarians = Antibarbarorum liber; On education for children = De pueris instituendis; On good manners = De civilitate; The Ciceronian = Dialogus Ciceronianus; Handbook of the Christian soldier = Enchiridion militis christiani; Praise of folly = Moriae encomium; Letter to Dorp: letter 337; The Luther affair: letters 980, 1033, 1202; Julius excluded from heaven = Dialogus Julius excluses e coelis; Shipwreck = Naufragium (from the Colloquies); Education of a Christian prince = Institutio principis christiani; A complaint of peace = Querela pacis; On the war against the Turks = De bello turcico; One ought to be born a king or a fool = Aut regem aut fatuum nasci oportere (from the Adages). Stock#46146. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46146.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Giamatti, A. Bartlett, 1938-1989
Exile and Change in Renaissance Literature.
Publisher: New Haven, Yale UP [1984]. 172 p., index; 21.5 cm. "Two recurrent themes in Renaissance literature lie at the heart of these [seven] essays--the sense of exile as a precondition to identity and the preoccupation with change or mutability." Stock# 32,767. Fine/ dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32767.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Giraldi Cintio, Giovanni Battista, 1504-1573.
Arrenopia. Tragedia Di M. Gio. Battista Girald I Cinthio, Nobile Ferrarese...
Publisher: In Venetia, Appresso Giulio Cesare Cagnacini, M D LXXXIII. [1583]. 8vo, 142 p. (A-I8, last leaf (I8) blank); engraved portrait on verso of title-page; engraved vignette on title-page. Bound in modern boards with manuscript spine title. A very nice, crisp, clean copy. Brunet II: 1607; BM (Ital.) p. 305; Folger Italian plays 466e; Gamba 1435; not in Adams. OB 787. Bound in full blue leather by.. NUC 201: 64 (8 copies).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 490.20 | CAD 515.46 | EUR 387.60 | GBP 331.13 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 5,555.56 | ZAR 5,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB787.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Hebel, J. William, Hoyt H. Hudson, Francis R. Johnson and A. Wigfall Green.
Prose of the English Renaissance.
Publisher: NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1952.. No dj. xii, 882 pp. Slightly marked here and there. VG, solid reading copy. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.90 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4257.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Holbein, Hans, Illustrated by: Byfield, John
The Dance of Death
Publisher: Scott-Thaw Company, 1903 New York. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall Unnumbered copy of a LIMITED EDITION: "Of this edition Seven hundred and fifty copies have been printed, of which this is Number .. " Introduction by Austin Dobson. A nice copy of Holbein's classic Dance of Death, originally published in 1538. Illustrated with 49 woodcuts. Not paginated. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 61.86 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.74 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001442.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Hollander, John and Frank Kermode (eds.)
The Literature of Renaissance England
Publisher: NY: Oxford University Press (1973),. ISBN: 0195016378 Paper bound, later printing, illustrated, 1, 092pp includes glossary, suggestions for further reading, and author and subject indexes. Spine somewhat heavily splayed but not creased, and a bit of wear and creasing to corners else a very good copy. 1.1 kilograms -- extra shipping charges will apply. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.62 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 5.23 | GBP 4.47 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18358.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Horowitz, Maryanne Cline, Anne J. Cruz, Wendy A. Furman, ed.
Renaissance Rereadings: Intertext and Context
Publisher: Urbana, Illinois UP [1988].. 300 p., index, illus. 'Sixteen scholars offer perspectives on the continuous interactions between Renaissance texts and their culture, society, and history. Applying current methodologies to both familiar and unfamiliar writers, from Bacon and Montaigne to Rabbi Leon Modena, the authors reflect the prevailing interests of scholars from such diverse disciplines as literature, history, art, religion, music, and history.' Stock #100,892. Vg/ paper. Italian English Literature
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100892.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Houston, John Porter.
The Rhetoric of Poetry in the Renaissance and Seventeenth Century.
Publisher: Baton Rouge, LSU, 1983. 317 p. Traces the building of Italian, French, Spanish, and English poetic style in all its genres from classical models, Petrarch through Racine and Milton. Stock#21130. A very good copy, altough in closer examination I find three places with minor red ball-point underlining.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21130.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Jehenson, Myriam Yvonne
The Golden Age of the Pastoral A Comparative Study of Sidney's New Arcadia and d'Urfe's L'Astree
Publisher: Ravenna {Italy], Longo, [1981]. 162 p., 21 cm. The Golden Age myth in the two poets. "Sidney's Arcadias are seen as the products of an ethical humanism espoused by Pico and Vives. D'Urfe's L'Astree is seen to be closer to the Mannerism of the seventeenth century." Stock #29,823. Vg/ wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29823.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Jerrold, Maud F.
Francesco Petrarca: Poet and Humanist
Publisher: Kennikat Press Port Washington, NY, 1909. Burgundy cloth with gilt titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. Facsimile reprint of 1909 original. xi+350pp. Frontis + 7 figures within. Index, bibliograhy, footnotes throughout. Near Fine. Very slight convexity to boards. Rubbing along upper edges, shelving soil and light foxing to page edges. Cloth bright and sharp; binding tight and square; pages clean and unmarked, save for fading price stamp and prev. owner's embossed bookseal ffep. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0804608326. Hardcover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.72 | CAD 11.27 | EUR 8.47 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 993.64 | MXN 121.44 | ZAR 109.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011727.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Langer, Ullrich.
Divine and Poetic Freedom in the Renaissance. Nominalist Theology and Literature in France and Italy.
Publisher: Princeton UP [1990]. 215 p. "The closely related problems of creativity and freedom have long been seen as emblematic of the Renaissance. Langer argues that French and Italian Renaissance literature can be profitably reconceived in terms of how these problems are treated in late medieval scholasticism in general and nominalist theology in particular." As new. Published at $35. Stock#22385.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22385.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Lanham, Richard A.
The Motives of Eloquence: Literary Rhetoric in the Renaissance
Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press, 1976. xi, 234 p.; 22 cm. Contents: The rhetorical ideal of life, The fundamental strategies: Plato and Ovid, Games and high seriousness: Chaucer, The Ovidian Shakespeare: Venus and Adonis and Lucrece, Superposed poetics: the sonnets, Superposed plays: Hamlet, The self as middle style: Cortegiano, The war between play and purpose: Gargantua and Pantagruel, The dramatic present: Shakespeare's Henriad. Stock#46186. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46186.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Machiavelli, Niccolo
The Prince 1640 (A Scolar Press Facsimile)
Publisher: Scolar Press Menston, UK, 1969. Important condition note, see description below. Trade softcover in beige wraps with facsimile of 1640 title page to front, 12mo. Facsimile reproduction of English language edition of 1640 by Edward Dacres. VG. Strong reader's creases with substantial potential for cracking to binding. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and umnmarked, save for prev. owner's name and info in extremely smal hand upper corner pre-title page. Paperback VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.58 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011038.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Martorell, Joanot
TIRANT LO BLANC
Publisher: Schocken Books New York 1984. First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; The brave knight, Tirant lo Blanc, fights to recapture the Byzantine Empire from the Mohammedans and struggles to win the love of Princess Carmesina. ; 642 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59907.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Michelangelo; Sidney Alexander (trans., intro. and notes)
The Complete Poetry of Michelangelo
Publisher: Ohio University Press Athens, OH, 1993. Trade softcover in brown illustrated wraps, 9" x 5 1/2". 2nd printing. xviii + 297pp. Frontis. Endnotes. VG. Stubborn 1 3/4" blank label to lower corner front wrap. Very mild curl to volume overall with no associated effects. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0821410490. Paperback VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.06 | CAD 6.37 | EUR 4.79 | GBP 4.09 | JPY 561.82 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 61.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 012145.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Montano, Rocco.
Dante e il Rinascimento.
Publisher: Napoli, Guida/ Humanitas, 1942. 253 p., 22.5 cm. Shows how Dante, the most medieval of authors, was read by a Renaissance audience and incorporated into Humanism. Bibliography in "Note" (p. [227]-252). Stock#37844. Good+, unopened/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37844.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
More, Thomas
The Planets Within: Marsilio Ficino's Astrological Psychology (Studies in Jungian Thought)
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 1982. Hardcover with textured black paper over boards and gilt titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. Studies in Jungian Thought. 227pp. Index, bibliography, notes. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0838750222. Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 55.88 | CAD 58.76 | EUR 44.19 | GBP 37.75 | JPY 5,181.82 | MXN 633.33 | ZAR 570.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010969.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Rice, Eugene F., Jr.
Saint Jerome in the Renaissznce
Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Baltimore 1985. 289 pages, b/w illustrations in text, notes, bibliography, index; 8vo, red wraps. Fine Soft Cover Fi ne
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 028037.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Rospigliosi, William
WRITERS IN THE ITALIAN RENAISSANCE
Publisher: Gordon and Cremonesi London 1978. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 242 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 20917.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Spingarn, J. E. (Joel Elias), 1875-1939.
A History of Literary Criticism in the Renaissance
Publisher: N.Y., Harbinger/ Harcourt, Brace & World [1963]. xxi, 227 p., index; 20 cm. Reproduced from Spingarn's second edition of 1908. Introduction by Bernard Weinberg. Italian criticism from Dante to Tasso; French from DuBellay to Boileau; English from Ascham to Milton. Stock#31,121. Vg/ paper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.28 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31121.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Sypher, Wylie.
Four Stages of Renaissance Style: Transformations in Art and Literature, 1400-1700.
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY, 1956. 'Anchor Books Original'. 312 p., index, 32 p. of plates. "In this discussion of the four major stages of Renaissance style-- Renaissance, Mannerism, Baroque, and Late Baroque-- literary criticism is closely related to the analysis of painting, sculpture, and architecture. ...In effect, the book serves as an outline of the cultural and aesthetic history of three major centuries of artistic creation and it gives new meanings to Elizabethan, 'metaphysical,' 'baroque,' and 'neo-classical' poetry and to the English and French theater of the time." Paper; spine darkened; VG. Stock# 25,165x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.76 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.63 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25165.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
van den Vondel, Joost, 1587-1679. [Mary Stuart] Aercke, Kristiaan P., editor & translator
Mary Stuart or Tortured Majesty. Carleton Renaissance Plays in Translation 27
Publisher: Dovehouse Editions, Ottawa, 1996. 119 p.; 21.5 cm. Translated with Introduction and Notes by Kristiaan P. Aercke. In this Catholic apologetic tragedy, Vondel takes the side of Queen Mary, martyred for her religion. The play's rich rhetorical texture surrounds the final hours before her beheading, when ladies-in-waiting, priests, enemy courtiers, and executioners express their conflicting views and Mary prepares herself for a noble and dignified death. Paper; new from publisher. stock#102083x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102083.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
van den Vondel, Joost, 1587-1679. Aercke, Kristiaan P., translator.
Gijsbrecht van Amstel. Translation by Kristiaan P. Aercke.
Publisher: Dovehouse Editions, Ottawa, 1991. Carleton Renaissance Plays in Translation CP24. 127 p.; 21.5 cm. This historical tragedy, first performed in 1638 and which has become the national play of Holland, is a baroque work about the city's destruction in 1304, with echoes from the Aeneid, and is also about the splendor of 17th-century Amsterdam. Winner of the James S. Holmes Translation Award. Paper; new from publisher. stock#102084.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.28 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102084.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Vossler, Karl, 1872-1949.
Aus Der Romanischen Welt
Publisher: Karlsruhe, Stahlberg Verlag, 1948. 582 p. A collection of Vossler's essays on the literatures of the Romance languages: Don Quixote, Lope, Tirso de Molina are among the Spanish subjects; Victor Hugo, the Troubodours, the Academie Francaise, the French; Dante, Tasso, Lepopardi, Croce and Eleanora Duse of the Italian. Being German, there is the obligatory essay on Goethe and Italy. Stock #25,317. Vg/vg. Comparative literature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25317.
|
|
|
|
41 items found
|