|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
64 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Akaev, Askar
Kyrgyz Statehood and the National Epos Manas : (Signed)
Publisher: Global Scholarly Publications; N. Y. : 2003. Very Good Softcover ISBN: 1592670059 364 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Red pictorial covers, bibliography, brief glossary of Kyrgyz terms, 1 b/w diagram. Title page SIGNED by author in ornate script and dated 2-10-003.; Written by Askar Akaev, President of Kyrgyz Republic (Kyrgyzstan) from 1900 to 2005. Foreword by Parviz Morewedge. Co-published by Utah Valley State College. ; History of Kyrgyz, a former Soviet republic, and of its ancient epic hero-story, Manas, which serves almost as a religion in binding together the people of Kyrgyz. ; Covers show light wear to tips. No other flaws. No marks apart from autograph. Binding tight and square. Scarce. ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13713.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Allworth, Edward, ed.
Central Asia. A Century of Russian Rule.
Publisher: New York: Columbia Univ. Press, 1967.. xiv, 552 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos, drawings and maps. Yakushi A62. Contains: Encounter, by E. Allworth; People, languages, and migrations, by K.H. Menges; The population and the land, by I.M. Matley; Systematic conquest, 1865 to 1884; Organizing and colonizing the conquered territories; The stirring of national feeling; Social and political reform; The fall of the Czarist Empire; Civil war and new governments; and The national republics lose their independence, by H. Carrere d'Encausse; Agricultural development; and Industrialization, by I.M. Matley; The changing intellectual and literary community; and The focus of literature, by E. Allworth; Musical tradition and innovation, by J. Spector; Modernizing architecture, art, and town plans, by A. Sprague. A fine copy in a price-clipped, lightly rubbed, very good+ dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29624.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Allworth, Edward, ed.
The Nationality Question in Soviet Central Asia.
Publisher: New York: Praeger, (1973).. xiv, 217 pp. + [4 pp.]. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with b/w tables and maps. Published in cooperation with the Program on Soviet Nationality Problems, Columbia University. A near fine copy, spine ends faintly rubbed. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29656.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Allworth, Edward.
The Rediscovery of Central Asia: The Region Reflected in Two Collections of the New York Public Library.
Publisher: New York: The New York Public Library, 1996.. 30 pp. [95-124 pp.]. Sm. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. Offprint. Illus. with b/w nine reproductions and photos. Inscribed by the author. From Biblion, Volume 4, Number 2 - Spring 1996. Covers the Slavic and Baltic Division's Archive of Central Asian Newspapers and Magazines and Janos Eckmann's papers in the Rare Books and Manuscripts Division. Excellent illustrations. A very good copy with a crease to the stapled corner of the wrapper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29679.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Andersson, J.G. [Johan Gunnar].
Der Weg Uber die Steppen.
Publisher: Stockholm: Museum of Far Eastern Antiquities / H.W. Tullberg, 1929.. 21 pp. [143-163 pp.] + plate + maps [3 pp.]. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. Offprint. Illus. with 2 color & 1 b/w plates (incl. 4 color maps) and 4 figures. Reprinted from the Bulletin of the Museum of Far Eastern Antiquities, no. 1, Stockholm 1929. Text in German. A very good+ copy with light creases to two corners.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29686.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Andrews, Roy Chapman, 1884-1960.
The New Conquest of Central Asia; A Narrative Of The Explorations of the Central Asiatic Expeditions in Mongolia And Chi
Publisher: Mansfield Center, CT : Martino Pub., c2008.. L, 678 p. col. front., 128 plates and 12 illustrations in the text and three maps at end. Title continues: " China, 1921-1930, by Roy Chapman Andrews with chapters by Walter Granger, Clifford H. Pope [and] Nels C. Nelson, and summary statements by G. M. Allen ." "Presents in narrative form the adventures, travels, and discoveries of the largest and most highly organized land expeditions which have ever embarked from the United States of America. It covers ten years of work and five seasons in the field. The cost was over 600,000 dollars and the European staff comprised thirty-four experts, of whom five were topographers. The value of this book is not strictly geographical. Notes on zoology, palaeontology, and topography are scattered throughout the book," Originally pub.: New York : American Museum of Natural History, 1932.1409x. Fine, new from publisher / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 229.17 | CAD 227.98 | EUR 169.23 | GBP 144.74 | JPY 22,000.00 | MXN 2,444.44 | ZAR 2,200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1409.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Bacon, Elizabeth E.
Central Asians under Russian Rule. A Study in Culture Change.
Publisher: Ithaca: Cornell Univ. Press, (1968).. xi, 273 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Second printing. Illus. with 12 b/w photos and 2 fold-out maps. Yakushi B03. A very near copy. No dust jacket as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29657.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Baddeley, John F. (John Frederick), 1854-1940.
Russia, Mongolia, China: Being Some Record of the Relations Between Them from the Beginning of the XVIIth Century...
Publisher: Mansfield Center, CT: Martino, 2008. Two volumes bound in one, 16 + CCCLXVI p., 22 maps and 3 plates printed separately, Illustrations in the text and genealogical tables; XII +448 p., 3 pl. and 5 maps printed separately and other illustrations. Title continues: " to the Death of the Tsar Alexei Mikhailovich, A.D.1602-1676, Rendered Mainly in the Form of Narratives Dictated or Written by the Envoys Sent by the Russian Tsars, or their Voevodas in Siberia to the Kalmuk and Mongol Khans & Princes; and to the Emperors of China; with Introductions, Historical and Geographical, also a Series of Maps, Showing the Progress of Geographical Knowledge in Regard to Northern Asia during the XVIth, XVIIth, & early XVIIIth Centuries, the Texts Taken more Especially from Manuscripts in the Moscow Foreign Office Archives / by John F. Baddeley." Originally pub. London, Macmillan, 1919. Stock#1301m. Fine, new from publisher / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 359.38 | CAD 357.51 | EUR 265.38 | GBP 226.97 | JPY 34,500.00 | MXN 3,833.33 | ZAR 3,450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1301m.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Balashova, G. N. and IAkubovskii, A. IU. (Aleksandr IUrevich).
Kultura i iskusstvo narodov Srednei Azii:VI v. do i. e.-seredina XIX v.
Publisher: Moskva: Iskusstvo, 1952.. 40 pp. + Plates [16]. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w plates. Series: Putevoditeli po vystavkam / Gosudarstvennyi Ermitazh. Arts and Culture of the People of Central Asia. 6th c. B.C.-19th c. In Russian. Corner creased else a very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 30147.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Belenickij, Aleksandr.
Zentral-Asien.
Publisher: Munich: Nagel, (1968).. 253 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 54 color & 91 b/w photos. Archaeologia Mundi series. Yakushi B105a. A fine copy in a slightly darkened dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29662.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Bennigsen, A. and D'Encausse, H. Carrere.
La Litterature Anti-Religieuse dans les Republiques Sovietiques Musulmanes.
Publisher: Paris: Librairie Orientaliste Paul Geuthner, 1958.. [73]-85 pp. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. Reprint. Extract from Revue des Etudes Islamiques, 1958. Extensive bibliography. A few chips, tears and creases to corners but still a very good unopened copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29109.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Bretschneider, E., 1833-1901.
Notices of the Mediĉval Geography and History of Central and Western Asia : drawn from Chinese and Mongol writings
Publisher: Mansfield Centre, CT : Martino Pub., 2005.. iv, [1] leaf, 233 p., [2] folded leaves of plates, 25 cm. Title continues: and compared with the observations of western authors in the Middle Ages / by E. Bretschneider." The narratives are written by travelers to western Asia in the Mongel period and were originally written in the 13th century. The paper into various chapters, including the following 1. Writings of eastern and western authors to Mongolia. 2. An account of the Kara-khitai, an interesting nation originating in eastern Asia that in the 12th century dominated over the whole of central Asia. 3. Accounts found in Chinese and Mongol medieval works with respect to the Mohommedans. 4. The Record of military doings of the Mongols in the far west. 5. An explanation of an ancient Chinese map of western and central Asia, dating from the first half of the 14th century. Extremely rare book, only six copies appearing in library holdings in the United States. Originally published: London : Trübner & Co.,1876. (1904x) Fine, new from publisher.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.15 | GBP 39.47 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1904.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Chernikov, S. S. (Sergei Sergeevich).
Zagadka zolotogo kurgana: gde i kogda zarodilos skifskoe iskusstvo.
Publisher: Moskva: Nauka, 1965.. 188, [4] pp. Sm. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 29 plates, 17 drawings (some folding). Seriia "Iz istorii mirovoi kultury." Enigma of the Golden Barrow. In Russian. A semi-popular acount of the 1960 expedition to the Chiliktinskol brial mound. Wear to extremities else a very good clean unmarked copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 30155.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Czaplicka, M. A, [Marie Antoinette], d. 1921.
The Turks of Central Asia in history and at the present day : an ethnological inquiry into the Pan-Turanian problem,...
Publisher: Mansfield Centre, CT : Martino Pub., 2005.. 242 p. fold. map. index, 24 cm. Title continues: "and bibliographical material relating to the early Turks and the present Turks of Central Asia / by M. A. Czaplicka."Reprint of the 1st ed.: Oxford : Clarendon Press,1918. Since her death in 1921, the celebrated Polish anthropologist Marya Antonina Czaplicka's life and works have retained a remarkable contemporary significance. A woman in the man's world of Oxford anthropology, she fought her way to acceptance as a fellow of the Royal Geographical Society and the Royal Anthropological Institute. Fluent in Russian, she revealed the exotic realms of the Siberian indigenous peoples and shamanism through her pioneering Aboriginal Siberia. Her account of her year in Siberia leading the 1914 Oxford University expedition, "My" "Siberian Year," provides a fascinating evocation of Siberian life on the eve of World War I. Czaplicka was an early advocate for autonomy for Russian Siberia and complete democratic independence for Poland, and she wrote perceptively on the Turks in Central Asia, the Cossacks, and Russian folklore. (1178x Fine, new from publisher / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.29 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.31 | GBP 36.18 | JPY 5,500.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1179.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Davidson, Robyn
Desert Places
Publisher: Viking New York, 1996. Grey-tan laminate bolards with brown quarter binding, color illustration to front, no jacket, 8vo. 279pp. Map frontis. Color plates. Fine. Audible crackle to tight hinges. Bright, sharp, square and unmarked. ISBN: 0670840777. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.65 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005584.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Deasy, H. H. P. (Henry Hugh Peter)
In Tibet and Chinese Turkestan; being the record of three years' exploration / by Captain H. H. P. Deasy.
Publisher: Mansfield Center, CT : Martino Pub., 2008.. xvi, 420 p. front. (port) illus., plates, Large folding Color Map. Captain Deasy's book possesses a twofold value. It is a plain and unvarnished tale of travel and adventure, told with soldierly reticence. But apart from this, the account also has value as a thoroughly scientific investigation into the geographical conditions of one of the most difficult and remote regions in High Asia. Originally published: New York, 1901. Stock# 43,758x. Fine,new from publisher / no dj as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.75 | CAD 93.26 | EUR 69.23 | GBP 59.21 | JPY 9,000.00 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 900.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43758.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Douglas, William O.
Beyond the high Himalayas
Publisher: Doubleday New York 1952. very good good dust jacket. photo's
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST004512I.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Fredericks, Pierce
The Sepoy and the Cossack
Publisher: New American Library / World New York, 1971. Red cloth with gilt stamped titles to spine, in blue and black illustrated jacket, 8vo. 1st ed. 274pp. Index, bibliography. Maps, plates. VG/VG. Book has sporadic, intelligent and helpful pen emendations in very small, clear hand throughout (rare case of more marginal comments actually desirable).Otherwise book is fine: tight, sharp, square and bright. Jacket has mild rubbing/soil rear panel only, small flecks of surface loss at lower front hinge and 1/2" above on hinge. Otherwise very bright and gloddy. In Brodart. First Edition VG. Hard Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.44 | CAD 6.40 | EUR 4.75 | GBP 4.07 | JPY 618.00 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 61.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005570.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Giuzalian, L. T. (Leon Tigranovich) and Diakonova, N. V. (Natalia Vasilevna).
Sredneaziatskie miniatiury XVI-XVIII vv.
Publisher: Moskva: Nauka, 1964.. 33 pp. + plates [48]. Folio. Illus. with 13 color and 42 b/w reproductions on 48 leaves. Vostochnaia miniatiura i kalligrafiia v leningradskikh sobraniiakh. Central Asian Miniatures 16th-18th centuries. Detailed descriptions of 55 miniatures. In Russian. (Akademiia nauk SSSR. Institut narodov Azii). Boards lightly rubbed else a very good+ to near fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 208.33 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 153.85 | GBP 131.58 | JPY 20,000.00 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29630.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Griffin, Michael
Reaping the Whirlwind: The Taliban Movement in Afghanistan
Publisher: Pluto Press London, 2001. Black textured paper over boards with silver titles to front and spine, in purple jacket with b/w photo to front, 8vo. 1st printing. xxi+283pp. Index, notes, chronology, map. Fine/NF. Jacket has light curl along upper front edge. Otherwise book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. IN Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0745312748. First Edition NF. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.65 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005690.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Hopkirk, Peter
Foreign Devils on Silk Road
Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press Amherst, 1984. Very Good+, Hardcover. ISBN: 0870234358 Small date penned on title page ; Paperback. B&W illustrations, map. Biblio, index. Acct of the plundering of archaeological treasures from Cenytral Asia by foreigners ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 264 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.92 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.85 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 760.00 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 76.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 43257.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
IAkubovskii, A. IU. (Aleksandr IUrevich).
Kul'tura i iskusstvo srednei azii: putevoditel' po vystavke.
Publisher: Leningrad: [Tipografiia Leningradskaia Pravda], 1940.. 57 pp. + Plates [2]. 12mo. Paper wrappers. Illus. Arts and Culture in Central Asia. Guidebook to the Exhibition. (Hermitage). In Russian. A very good copy, owner's name, wrappers soiled.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 30122.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Ibn °ArabshŻah, Aòhmad ibn Muòhammad, 1392-1450 / Sanders, John Herne, b. 1888.
Tamerlane, or, Timur, the great amir / translated by J.H. Sanders -- from the Arabic life of Ahmed ibn Arabshah.
Publisher: Mansfield Center CT: Martino pub., 2008.. xviii, 341 p. front., double map. Translation of the 15th-century account in Arabic by Ahmed ibn Arabshah. It is one of the first biographies of Timur, (1336 19 February 1405), commonly called Tamerlane, or Timur the Lame, 14th century Turco-Mongol conqueror of much of western and Central Asia, and founder of the Timurid Empire and Timurid dynasty (13701405) in Central Asia, which survived until 1857 as the Mughal dynasty of India.Reprint of the London, Luzac & co., 1936, edition. (1331x)). Fine, new from publisher / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.92 | CAD 72.54 | EUR 53.85 | GBP 46.05 | JPY 7,000.00 | MXN 777.78 | ZAR 700.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1331.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Institut arkheologii.
Kratkie soobshcheniia. 136. arkheologiia srednei azii sibiri i povolzh'ia.
Publisher: Moskva: Izd-vo Akademii nauk SSSR, 1973.. 131, [2] pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 48 b/w photos and drawings (2 folding). Short Reports. 136. Archaeology of Central Asia, of Siberia and the Volga Region. In Russian. Sunned wrappers, short tear to spine, else a very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 30537.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Institut etnografii im. N.N. Miklukho-Maklaia (Akademiia nauk SSSR).
Sbornik muzeia antropologii i etnografii. XVIII.
Publisher: Moskva / Leningrad: Izd-vo Akademii, 1958.. 443 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 1 color & 58 b/w plates, 192 photos, 58 in text figures, and 1 map. Essays from the Museum of Anthropology and Ethnography XVVIII. Extensive sections on textiles, clothing, Contents: A.A. Popov. Collections of material culture of Dolgans at the Museum of Anthropology and Ethnography; G.M. Vasilevich. Tungus kaftan. (Re. The history of its development); V.P. Diakonov. Ancient Yakut neck jewelery; G.P. Blagodatov. Musical instruments of the people of Siberia; N.I. Gagen-Torn. Bulgarian cloth (In collections at Leningrad museums); A.D. Avdeev. Aleut's Masks in the collections at the Museum of Anthropology and Ethnography at the Academy of Science USSR; N.A. Butinov and L.G. Rozin. Collection from Easter Island at the Museum Anthropology and Ethnography of Academy of Science USSR; L.I. Lavrov. Parts of epigraphic discoveries from the Dagestan expedition (Second article); A.D. Grach. Petrographics of Tuva. II (Publication of artifacts discovered in 1955); R.L. Potapov Regarding stone drawings of animals in the mountains of Tannu-Ola and Mongun-Taiga; V.V. Ginsburg and B.F. Firshtein. Materials for anthropology of the ancient population of Western Kazakhstan; I.I. Gokhman. Anthropological materials from tomb plates from Far Baikal. Extremities worn with loss at the corners, endpapers offset, interior very good and unmarked, binding solid; overall good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 30520.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Institut etnografii imeni N.N. Miklukho-Maklaia.
Kratkie soobshcheniia Institut etnografii imeni N.N. Miklukho-Maklaia.
Publisher: Moskva / Leningrad: Izd-vo Akademii nauk SSSR, 1949.. 90 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos, drawings, and maps. N.N Miklukho-Maklai Institute of Ethnography. Brief Reports. V. Contents: Anthropological research in Kamchatka; Amur-Sakhalin anthropology and ethnography expedition Anthropology research in Amur and Sakhalin; About Nivkh's and Ain's fine art (based on materials of the Amur-Sakhalin expedition); Ethnographical research of Ulches; Expedition to Evenks; Northern Chinese and their neighbors (research on ethnical anthropology of Eastern Asia); The tribal composition of nationalities from the Northern part of Central Siberia; Realistic bases of Tunguz and Manchurian art. In Russian. Tears to spine else a very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 30058.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Institut istorii materialnoi kultury.
Kratkie soobshcheniia o dokladakh i polevykh issledovaniiakh Instituta istorii materialnoi kultury. 69.
Publisher: Moskva: Izd-vo Akademii nauk SSSR, 1957.. 143 pp. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color & b/w photos, drawings. maps. Summaries about Reports and Field Research on the History of Material Culture. Includes articles on: The Study of Ancient History of Kazakhstan; Glass Tableware from middle-1, 000 B.C. in Lower-Dnepr; Study of Old-Agricultural Settlements in the Murgaba Delta; Necropolis of Ancient Taraza; Works from the Azerbaijan Expedition in 1953, and much more. A very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29980.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Institut istorii materialnoi kultury.
Kratkie soobshcheniia o dokladakh i polevykh issledovaniiakh Instituta istorii materialnoi kultury. 71.
Publisher: Moskva: Izd-vo Akademii nauk SSSR, 1958.. 144 pp. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos, drawings. maps. Summaries about Reports and Field Research on the History of Material Culture. Includes articles on: Burial mounds with multilayered burials; Study of the paleolithic period in South-Osetia [Osetii] (preliminary reports on the work of 1954); Archeological studies of the mountain region of Dagestan in 1954; Burial Mound of the Bronze Period near Bakhchisarai; a site of the ancient settlement of Surabashat; Archeological studies in 1955 of the Far East, strengthening of early Moscow Towns, and more. A very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29981.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Janse, Olov.
Tubes et Boutons Cruciformes Trouves en Eurasie.
Publisher: Stockholm: Museum of Far Eastern Antiquities / H.W. Tullberg, 1932.. 23 pp. [187-209 pp.] + plates [15 pp.]. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. Offprint. Illus. with 5 b/w plates and 12 figures. Reprinted from the Bulletin of the Museum of Far Eastern Antiquities, no. 4, Stockholm 1932. Over 60 objects illustrated. A near fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29687.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Jyrkankallio, Paul.
A Survey of Present-Day Turkic Peoples. Central Asian Collectanea No. 7.
Publisher: Washington, D.C.: Central Asian Collectanea, 1961.. Translated and revised by John R. Krueger. 34 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. Second edition. Originally published in Studia Orientalia, v. 14, no. 10 as Ubersicht uber die turkischen Volker unserer Zeit : Helsinki, 1950. A very good+ copy with a bump to one corner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29693.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Kennedy, Pringle, 1855-1925.
A History of the Great Moghuls, or, A history of the badshahate of Delhi from 1398 A.D. to 1739 : with an introduction
Publisher: Mansfield Center, CT : Martino Pub., 2008.. Two volumes bound in one. 319, 217 p., index. Title continues: "introduction concerning the Mongols and Moghuls of central Asia / by Pringle Kennedy."The Mughal empire was a Turkic imperial power which ruled most of the Asian subcontinent from the early 16th to the mid-19th centuries. At the height of its power, around 1700, it controlled most of the subcontinent and parts of what is now Afghanistan. Originally published: Calcutta : Thacker, Spink and Co., 1905-1911. Stock# 43,668x. Fine, new from the publisher /no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.92 | CAD 72.54 | EUR 53.85 | GBP 46.05 | JPY 7,000.00 | MXN 777.78 | ZAR 700.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43668.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Kobayashi, Takashiro.
Gencho hishi no kenkyu.
Publisher: London: Nihon Gakujutsu Shinkokai, 1954.. 4, 3, 426, 6 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. "Researches in the Secret History of the Yuan Dynasty." i.e. "The Secret History of the Mongols." Text in Japanese. A very good copy in a scuffed cardboard slipcase.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.15 | GBP 39.47 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 32399.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Loewenthal, Rudolf.
Central Asian Collectanea No. 11, and 13. Original Typescripts.
Publisher: Rockville: [Central Asian Collectanea], 1984.. Sm. 4to. First edition. Contains the original typescripts and corrected copies of these two issues: Chokan Chingisovich Valikhanov c.1835 to c.1865; and George Vernadsky 1887-1973. With Alan Ferguson: A bibliography of the works of Professor George Vernadsky [xeroxed from Oxford Slavonic Papers, 5 (1954)]. Very good and better copies.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29707.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Maclean, Fitzroy.
A Person from England and Other Travellers to Turkestan.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers, (1958).. 314 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 23 b/w photos, drawings and maps. Sir Fitzroy Hew Royle MacLean of Dunconnel, 1st Baronet of Strachur and Glensluain, (1911-1996) was a Scottish army officer, adventurer, writer, and politician who resigned from the Foreign Office to enlist at the beginning of the second world war. "Maclean was a man of legendary courage and great charm, and a strong sense of humour, who is said to have been the inspiration for his friend Ian Fleming's James Bond, " DNB. Avery good+ copy with light soiling on head and a sticker mark on free front endpaper. Text and illus. clean and bright. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 31862.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Maclean, Fitzroy.
To the Back of Beyond. An Illustrated Companion to Central Asia and Mongolia.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1975).. 144 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth. First American edition. Illus. with color & b/w photos and a b/w map. Yakushi M27 (British ed.). Sir Fitzroy Hew Royle MacLean of Dunconnel, 1st Baronet of Strachur and Glensluain, (1911-1996) was a Scottish army officer, adventurer, writer, and politician who resigned from the Foreign Office to enlist at the beginning of the second world war. "Maclean was a man of legendary courage and great charm, and a strong sense of humour, who is said to have been the inspiration for his friend Ian Fleming's James Bond, " DNB. A near fine copy. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29650.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Masson, V. M. (Vadim Mikhailovich), ed.
Karakumskie drevnosti. Vypusk V.
Publisher: Ashkhabad: [Ylym], 1977.. 174 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 62 b/w photos, drawings, and charts. Issued by Akademiia nauk Turkmenskoi SSR, Institut istorii im. Sh. Batyrova and Akademiia nauk SSSR, Leningradskoe otdelenie Instituta arkheologii. Karakum Antiquities. Includes: Primeval monuments Near the Caspean region; Excavations of the early-metal age, Yassy-depe in the Kaakhkinski region; Monuments of the early-metal age in Northern Turkmenia; Stratigraphy of the hill #7 on the homestead Garry-Kyariz; Excavations in 1971 on Ak-depe; Archeological research of the Takhta-Bazar region; a Collection of bronze subjects XI-XIII cent. from Takhta-Bazar; Actions at the Meshkhed-Misransk plane in 1971; Archeological research in Northern -Western Turkmenia during the spring of 1971; Archeological research on the territory of the Tashauz region in 1970-1972; Medieval architectural ornaments and their ethnographical parallels; Archeology and Natural Science; The heat engineering of ceramics of ancient farming homesteads (Altyn-depe); The discovery of barley at the homestead Altyn-depe; Craniological material from Altyn-depe (1971). In Russian. Spine and front wrapper sunned else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 30529.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Metropolitan Museum of Art.
Along the Ancient Silk Routes: Central Asian Art from the West Berlin State Museums.
Publisher: New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1982.. 223 pp. Sm. 4to. Stiff paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 153 color & b/w photos and b/w drawings. Published for the exhibit of the same name at The Metropolitan Museum of Art April 3-June 20, 1982. Includes the 12 page exhibition guide with 15 color photos. Small crease to one corner, else a fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29690.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Montagu, Ivor.
Land of Blue Sky. A Portrait of Modern Mongolia.
Publisher: London: Dennis Dobson, (1956).. 191 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 4 color & 34 b/w photos. Sunned spine, else a very good copy. Dust jacket laid in loose in four pieces.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29658.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Moses, Larry W. and Halkovic, Jr., Stephen A., eds.
Mongolian Studies. Journal of the Mongolia Society. Volume II, 1975.
Publisher: Bloomington: Research Center for the Language Sciences, Indiana Univ., 1975.. 163 pp. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with one b/w photo. A very good copy with some soiling on front wrapper, contents clean and bright.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 40245.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Olufsen, O. (Ole), 1865-1929.
The Emir Of Bokhara And His Country / Journeys And Studies In Bokhara (With A Chapter On My Voyage On The Amu Darya To
Publisher: Mansfield Center, CT : Martino Pub., 2009.. ix, 599 p., [1] folded leaf of plates : illus., map, index, 26 cm. Bukhara, also transliterated Bukhoro and Bokhara, is the capital of the Bukhara Province of Uzbekistan. The region around Bukhara has been inhabited for at least five millennia and the city itself has existed for half that time. Located on the Silk Road, the city has long been a center of trade, scholarship, culture, and religion. The historic center of Bukhara, which contains numerous mosques and madrassas, has been listed by UNESCO as one of the World Heritage Sites. Olufsens travel narrative, originally published in 1911, contains an exhaustive and well-balanced account of Bokhara based on observations during two journeys. The country is described under three headings, Mountain Bokhara, Steppe Bokhara and Desert Bokhara. The style is in part descriptive and in part narrative. In addition to the chapters mentioned, there are valuable accounts of the climate, the vegetation and animals, the inhabitants, diseases and all the facts in the life of the community with which the anthropologist deals. The chapter on climate, taken in connection with that on disease, is especially interesting. Profusely illustrated with hundreds of black and white photographs, as well as a large folding map in the pocket. Stock# 1105x. Fine, new from publisher / no dj as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.38 | CAD 108.81 | EUR 80.77 | GBP 69.08 | JPY 10,500.00 | MXN 1,166.67 | ZAR 1,050.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1105.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Przheval§skiĉi, [Przhevalsky], Nikolaĉi Mikhaĉilovich, 1839-1888.
Mongolia, the Tangut country and the solitudes of northern Tibet : being a narrative of three year's travel
Publisher: Mansfield Center, CT, Martino Pub., 2008.. Two Volumes in One: 772 pages, illus., plates, large folding color map. Title continues: "in eastern high Asia / N. Prejevalsky." Przhevalsky was a Russian geographer and explorer of Central and Eastern Asia. Although he never reached his final goal, Lhasa in Tibet, he traveled through regions unknown to the west, such as northern Tibet, modern Qinghai and Dzungaria. He significantly contributed to European knowledge on Central Asia. Stock# 43,765. Fine, new from publisher / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.38 | CAD 108.81 | EUR 80.77 | GBP 69.08 | JPY 10,500.00 | MXN 1,166.67 | ZAR 1,050.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1007.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Rickmers, Willi Rickmer, 1873-1965.
The Duab of Turkestan; A Physiographic Sketch and Account of Some Travels, by W. Rickmer Rickmers
Publisher: Mansfield Center, CT : Martino Pub,. 2009.. xv, [1], 563, [1] p. front., illus., fold. plans, fold. maps, diagrams. Originally published: Cambridge [England], University Press, 1913. The book deals with that portion of Russian Turkestan lying between the Oxus and the Jaxartes rivers and including the two cities of Bokhara and Samarkand and a portion of the Pamirs. There are 207 maps, diagrams and photographs. The half-tones are excellent, some of them are remarkable. Stock# 1352x. fine, new from publisher / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 125.00 | CAD 124.35 | EUR 92.31 | GBP 78.95 | JPY 12,000.00 | MXN 1,333.33 | ZAR 1,200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1352.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Rudenko, Sergei I
Frozen Tombs of Siberia The Pazyryk Burials of Iron-Age Horsemen translated and with a preface by M. W, Thompson
Publisher: Berkeley, Univ. California Press, 1970. 1970. xxxvi, 340, [144] p. 146 line drawings in the text, 112 p. of monochrome and 32 color plates. 26 cm. In the Altai Mountains of western Siberia are the frozen remains 2500 years old. Stock # 25859. Vg/vg. Russian history. Archaeology Ethnology Altaiskii Krai
|
Appr.: |
AUD 312.50 | CAD 310.88 | EUR 230.77 | GBP 197.37 | JPY 30,000.00 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 3,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25859.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Rybakov, B. A. (Boris Aleksandrovich), ed. Institut arkheologii.
Arkheologicheskie otkrytiia 1973 goda.
Publisher: Moskva: Nauka, 1974.. 559 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings. Archeological Discoveries of 1973. Over 500 entries describing the year's discoveries. In Russian. Spine cocked, else a very good clean unmarked copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 30059.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Solomonik, E. I. (Ella Isaakovna).
Novye epigraficheskie pamiatniki Khersonesa.
Publisher: Kiev: Naukova dumka, 1964.. 196 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings. New Kherson Memorial Inscriptions. 108 items discussed. In Russian A very good clean copy; spine sunned.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 30120.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Starostin, P.N.
Pamiatniki imenkovskoi kultury.
Publisher: Moskva: Nauka, 1967.. 97 pp. Folio. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 26 b/w plates. Arkheologiia SSSR; svod arkheologicheskikh istochnikov; vyp. D1-32. Monuments of the Imenkovo culture. In Russian. Spine with a few tears else a very good clean unmarked copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 30086.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Stary, G., ed.
Central Asiatic Journal. International Periodical for the Languages, Literature, History and Archaeology of Central Asia. Volume 31, Nos. 3-4. 1987.
Publisher: Wiesbaden: Otto Harrassowitz, 1987.. 160 pp. [161-320 pp.]. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w two photos and two maps. Dedicated to Professor Nicholas Poppe on the occasion of his 90th birthday, August 8, 1987. Articles on Manchu Literature, Manchu script reform, Xinjiang land use, The Battle with the Tayicighut, Mongolian languages, and others. Shelfwear else fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29681.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Sventitskii, A.S. TSentralnyi narodno-promyshlennyi komitet, Otdiel vnieshnei torgovli. [Sventitsky].
Ekonomicheskie interesy rosii na vostoke. VypuskI. Dal'nii vosok. Mongoliia. Persiia. [Zkonomicheskie].
Publisher: Moskva: A.I. Mamontov, 1918.. 70 pp. Cloth. First edition. Russian Economic Interests in the East. First Issue: Far East. Mongolia. Persia. Includes: Russian and Eastern Markets- Persia and Mongolia; Industry and trade in the Far East; the development of stock breeding in the Far East; and committee discussions. From the short lived series: Voprosy eksporta. In Russian. A very good or better copy, institutional stamp to title, some underlining in main article. Nice bookplate of A.I Ward; bound by Weilen and Goos, with their label.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29984.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Tolstov, S. P. (Sergei Pavlovich).
Po sledam drevnekhorezmiiskoi tsivilizatsii.
Publisher: Moskva: Izd-vo Akademii nauk SSSR, 1948.. 322 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 9 color plates (1 folding), 1 folding panorama, 93 b/w in-text photos and drawings, and 7 maps (1 56x55 cm. color folding, laid in loose). Nauchno-populiarnaia seriia. On the Tracks of the Khoresiam Civilization. The Khoresmian Archeological ethnographic expedition begun in 1937 under the direction of Tolstov explored the historically significant area of ancient Khoresmia, the area around the Aral Sea in modern Uzbekistan. In Russian. A very good copy, with sunned spine and small tears at foot, map near fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34655.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Trapsh, M. M., ed.
Materialy po arkheologii abkhazii.
Publisher: Tbilisi: Metsniereba, 1967.. 129 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 28 b/w plates and 10 drawings. Issued by Abkhazskii institut iazyka, literatury i istorii im. D.I. Guliia. Materials on the Archaeology of Abkhazia. Contents: L.N. Solovyev, Neolitical homesteads at the Black Sea shore of the Caucasus: Lower Shilovsk and Kistrick; L.A. Shervashidze, Tskelkary (Atskar); A.K. Katsia, Architectural monuments in the Tskuara ravine; G.K. Shamba, Fibulas from Necropolis Akhachcharkhva; B.V. Bzhania, The history of archeological studies of monuments from Aeneus and early bronze in Abkhazia; O.Kh. Bgazhba, The history of the research of Medieval monuments in Abkhazia. In Russian. Spine torn at extremities, wrappers creased, otherwise very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 30530.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Valikhanov, Ch. Ch. (Chokan Chingisovich),1835-1865 / Venëiìukov, M. (Mikhail), 1832-1901
The Russians in Central Asia : their occupation of the Kirghiz steppe and the line of the Syr-Daria...
Publisher: Mansfield Centre, CT : Martino Pub., 2007. xvi, 552 p., [5] leaves of plates : illus., map ; Title continues: "their political relations with Khiva, Bokhara, and Kokan : also descriptions of Chinese Turkestan and Dzungaria / by Capt. Valikhanof, M. Veniukof and other Russian travellers; translated from the Russian by John and Robert Michell." "These are English translations of valuable contributions to the geography and political history of Central Asia printed mostly in St. Petersburg in the Russian language and mostly unavailable to English language readers. The authors are well known Russian travelers and geographers, who have Central Asia their special study." Originally pub.: London : E. Stanford, 1865. Bibliography. Stock# 43,194x. Fine / new from publisher.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.54 | CAD 88.08 | EUR 65.38 | GBP 55.92 | JPY 8,500.00 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43194.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Vámbéry, Ármin, 1832-1913.
Sketches of Central Asia : additional chapters on my travels, adventures, and on the ethnology of Central Asia /
Publisher: Mansfield Center, CT : Martino, 2006.. viii, 444 p., index, 21 cm. This was the first journey of its kind undertaken by a Western European; and since it was necessary to avoid suspicion, Vámbéry could not take even fragmentary notes, except by stealth. He returned to Europe in 1864. Originally published: Philadelphia : J.B. Lippincott, 1868. (1213x). Fine / new from publisher.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1213.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Vinogradov, A. V. (Aleksandr Vladimirovich).
Neoliticheskie pamiatniki Khorezma.
Publisher: Moskva: Nauka, 1968.. 179 pp. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w drawings, 1 folding. Series: Materialy Khorezmskoi ekspeditsii, vyp. 8. Neolithic Monuments of Khorezm. In Russian. A very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 30142.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Wheeler, Geoffrey.
The Peoples of Soviet Central Asia.
Publisher: Chester Springs: Dufour Editions, (1966).. 126 pp. 12mo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with two b/w maps. Geoffrey Edleston Wheeler (1897-1990) served in Central Asia for the British and founded the Central Asian Research Centre in London. A near fine copy, very faint foxing to top edge, in a very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29675.
|
|
|
|
64 items found
|