|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
20 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Hanover College, Bulletin Vol. XXXV, January 1943, #10
Publisher: Hanover College Hanover IN 1943. Paperback stapled bulletin. Unpaged [16 pages], list of men and women in the armed forces, pictures of honor students serving or about to serve, photos of campus buildings, sites, 8vo; blue paper cover. Very good condition, light soil, faint vertical creases Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015594.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Harvard Lampoon bound volume, Feb., March. April, June, Sept., Oct., Nov., Dec. 1960 + Harvard Lampoon Parady of the Saturday Review with unworked double crostic covers
Publisher: 1960. Numerous b/w illustrations, cartoons, ads; 4to, red cloth/1/2 red leather. #150 on spine. Near fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.18 | CAD 43.30 | EUR 32.56 | GBP 27.81 | JPY 3,818.18 | MXN 466.67 | ZAR 420.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024570.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
HARVARD UNIVERSITY
Publisher: Crescent Books New York 1987. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Color Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 23717.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
The Dink: Princeton University (November, 1933)
Publisher: The Dink, 1933 Princeton, NJ. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall This is an issue of a student magazine published in the early 1930s (and later?) at Princeton University in New Jersey. This issue concentrates on the new freshman class (Class of '37) with a tongue-in-cheek look at university life. In addition, there are a number of local (and some not-so-local) period advertisements. 16 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; expected wear; binding is still intact; text pages clean. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002482.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Ablow, Keith
MEDICAL SCHOOL Getting In, Staying In, Staying Human
Publisher: St. Martin's Press New York NY 1990. Revised Edition; Sixth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Tells how to decide if medicine is the right career, and offers advice on how to select undergraduate courses, prepare for the MCAT, write an effective application essay, prepare for interviews, and obtain financial aid. ; Trade PB; 144 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35600.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Benson, Arthur Christopher
UPTON LETTERS
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's New York 1907. Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. Previous owner's name. Front endpapers slightly loose. ; 335 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34863.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Coyne, Kevin
Domers: A Year at Notre Dame
Publisher: Viking New York 1995. 329 pages, acknowledments and sources, illustrated endapers; 8vo, blue boards/red cloth. Near fine cover corner bumped, contents fine; dust jacket near fine First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.27 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023918.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Evans, Heather editor
ULTIMATE COLLEGE SHOPPER'S GUIDE 327 Lists of Insider Rankings andComparative Data on Hundreds of Schools
Publisher: Addison Wesley Reading, MA 1992. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pen marks in margins on a few pages. ; Draws on a wide variety of data bases, popular rankings, and campus surveys to provide hundreds of lists that recommend schools based on a great variety of factors.; Trade PB; 429 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44570.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Hersey, John
LETTER TO THE ALUMNI
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York 1970. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 145 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59113.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Johns, Mary-Edythe, ed.
The 1931 Sycamore: Senior Class Indiana State Teachers College
Publisher: 1931. 229 pages, b/w photos, color illustrated section dividers, a few ads; 4to, light brown cloth. Some photos bracketed in ink, one head cut out in group photo, name/address, very good-; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.37 | CAD 32.99 | EUR 24.81 | GBP 21.19 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 355.56 | ZAR 320.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023127.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Johnson, Dr. Robert
SEVEN SHORT YEARS
Publisher: Temple University Philadelphia 1948. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; B&W Photographs; 105 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52448.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Mann, Carol and David, historiacal text; Berkeley Hudson, intro; Gib Ford, photos, Illustrated by: Ford, Gib, and Robert
Ole Miss: A Portrait
Publisher: Mirage Publishing Jackson 1986. Unpaged, b/w and color photos by Gib Ford and Robert Jordan, captions, 4to; navy cloth. Book is in near fine condition in a very good+ dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 67.01 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.05 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015566.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Russell, Elbert
BOOK OF CHAPEL TALKS
Publisher: Cokesbury Press Nashville, TN 1935. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; DJ flaps pasted inside. Pencil marks inside. ; 222 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 40159.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Singer, Edgar
FOOL'S ADVICE
Publisher: Henry Holt New York 1925. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name inside. ; 194 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32778.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Spectorsky, A. C. editor
COLLEGE YEARS
Publisher: Hawthorn Books, Inc. New York 1958. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Bookplate. ; B&W Photographs; 509 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 70864.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Tannen, Greg
STUDENT'S GUIDE TO THE BEST STUDY ABROAD PROGRAMS Where to Go from ThoseWho Know
Publisher: Pocket New York 1996. First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Based on surveys of hundreds of recent alumni, an insider's guide to the leading international study programs offers frank and specific advice about social life, professors, workload, housing, atmosphere, and financial aid.; B&W Illustrations; 336 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38531.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Tobey, Walter Lawrence and Thompson, William Oxley
The Diamond Anniversary Volume
Publisher: Oxford, OH: Miami University, 1899. Cloth, without dust jacket. Good. Substantial wear and fading to exterior. Standard Size. 366 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20213.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Toth, Susan Allen
IVY DAYS Making My Own Way out East
Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1984. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A memoir of the author's years at Smith College, detailing the hardships of academic life and the problems of adapting to the social, intellectual, and dress codes of the prestigious women's college ; 199 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62816.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Yale Banner Publications / Geismar, John L., editor
The 1951 Yale Banner, With a Summary of 250 Years of Yale, Vol. CX. [110]
Publisher: New Haven, Yale Banner Publications [1951]. 334 p., illus., index; 27 cm. A celebration of Yale's 250th year with many archival, historical photographs, and the usual undergraduate yearbook fare of college life among the wealthy. Stock#45932. Vg /black cloth yearbook format.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45932.
|
|
|
|
20 items found
|