TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Exploration and Discovery: Exploration
239 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(National Geographic Society). Byrd, Richard Evelyn.  
The First Flight to the North Pole, in The National Geographic Magazine. Volume L, No. 1-6, July-December, 1926.

Publisher: Washington, D. C.: National Geographic Society, 1926..
776 pp. 8vo. Half red leather over cloth boards. First edition. Illus. with color & b/w photos & drawings & maps. Also includes articles on Icebergs, Waterfalls, India, Pirates, Asian rivers, jellyfish, Poland, Siena's Palio festival, Georgia, Holy Land, Egypt, Sinai, Palestine, Canada, Carnival on the Riviera, National Geographic's search for a location for their Solar Radiation Station, Russia, Guatemala, Finding the 'Levant', from Constantinopal to Port Said, the Holy Land, and Bethlehem Shepherds. A good copy with wear to extremities and spine a bit brittle.

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 23599.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
2.
[Spain] Ferdinand; Isabella.  
Royal Decree, signed at Barcelona June 1, 1493 by King Ferdinand of Aragon Yo El Rey, Queen Isabella of Castille Yo La Reyna concerning the provisioning of a certain fleet. Real cédula, firmada en Barcelona en 1 de junio

Publisher: San Juan: Amigos de calle del Cristo 255, 1961..
1 leaf folded. 12" x 16" Stiff card tri-fold portfolio. Facsimile. Gift copy with photo card (of exhibit) for acknowledgment of receipt of the Cedula and the offering circular laid in loose. A replica of an important manuscript associated with the second voyage of Christopher Columbus, in which occurred the discovery of Puerto Rico. A fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35786.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
3.

Astronaut and His Land

Publisher: c. 1973.
4to gray cloth, a b/w photo collection with captions in Russian, English, French and Spanish. Unpaginated. Depicts the pioneers of the Soviet space program. Prev. owners inscription in Russian on ffep, dj is chipped, hinges cracked, G+/G-.

Appr.: | AUD 89.86 CAD 96.37 EUR 72.09 GBP 61.71 JPY 8,454.55 MXN 1,033.33 ZAR 930.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 23560.
    
US$93.00
Order From Dealer
4.

Russian Space History 2 vols. Saturday December 11, 1993 and Saturday March 16, 1996

Publisher: Sotheby's 1993, 1996.
2 Volumes, 4to in wraps, auction catalogues, illustrated, VG+. 1993 auction: 198 lots; 1996 auction: 399 lots.

Appr.: | AUD 53.91 CAD 57.82 EUR 43.26 GBP 37.03 JPY 5,072.73 MXN 620.00 ZAR 558.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 32316.
    
US$55.80
Order From Dealer
5.
Acosta, Jose de. Grimeston, Edward, trans. Markham, Clements R., ed.  
The Natural and Moral History of the Indies, by Father Joseph de Acosta. Reprinted from the English Translated Edition of Edward Grimston, 1604 [with] Map of Peru [Three Volumes].

Publisher: London: Printed for the Hakluyt Society, 1880 (1879)..
xlv, 295 pp.; xiii, 296-551 pp. 8vo. Original blue cloth stamped in blind, gilt vignette of ship on front boards, spines ruled in blind, gilt titles, yellow endpapers. First edition. Hakluyt Society, First series: Nos. 60, 61a and 61b. Spain & Spanish America I: 6. See Church 328n. Concerned chiefly with Mexico and Peru. The Map of Peru is bound separately with the half title: "Map of Peru to illustrate the Travels of Cues de Leon, in 1532-50; The royal commentaries of Garcilasso de la Vega (1690); and the Natural and moral history of the Indies, by Father Joseph de Acosta (1608)" which are nos. 33, 41, 45, 60, and 61 of the society's publications. "Father Acosta, a native of Medina del Campo, entered the Society of Jesus at the age of fourteen, and in 1571 when thirty-one years old, became the deputy provincial of Peru. He died at Salamanca in 1600, having passed the greater part of the intervening years in America. His work has been justly esteemed for its intrinsic merit, indubitable evidence of which is found in the fact that it has been translated into almost every language of Europe having a literature. Books V., VI., and VII. pp. 327 to 590, are entirely devoted to a relation of the history, customs and warres of the Indians. This portion of the work is replete with the most curious details of the Aborigines, before their peculiar customs had become modified by contact with the whites. Although he was one of the earliest, yet he was one of the most curious and accurate observers of the customs and peculiarities of the Aborigines who have attempted to describe them. Scarcely a trait which has excited the attention of the historian or the narrator in the three centuries which have elapsed, has escaped his observation and description, " (Field, Indian Bibliography, p.2). Dampstain and discoloration to spine of volume I, spine with tears at the head; volume II spine sunned and headband with small chips; light soiling to boards on map volume, tiny tear at one crease on map; all volumes hinges split but solid, with small institutional bookplate to front pastedowns, owner's nautical bookplate opposite, otherwise contents unopened (uncut), overall good.

Appr.: | AUD 289.86 CAD 310.88 EUR 232.56 GBP 199.07 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 3,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 33678.
    
US$300.00
Order From Dealer
6.
ADAMS ARTHUR T. EDITOR  
THE EXPLORATIONS OF PIERRE ESPRIT RADISSON

Publisher: ROSS AND HAINES MINNEAPOLIS 1961.
''FROM THE ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT IN THE BODLEIAN LIBRARY AND THE BRITISH MUSUEM, PREVIOUS OWNERS DATE ON FRONT END PAPER, WORN AND STAINED DUST JACKET, 257 PAGES Very Good MINUS Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 12.96 CAD 13.90 EUR 10.40 GBP 8.90 JPY 1,219.09 MXN 149.00 ZAR 134.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 034856.
    
US$13.41
Order From Dealer
7.
Albuquerque, Afonso de. Birch, Walter de Gray, ed.  
The Commentaries of the great Afonso Dalboquerque, second Viceroy of India. Translated from the Portuguese Edition of 1774. [Four volumes].

Publisher: London: Printed for the Hakluyt Society, 1875-1884..
lx, 256 pp; cxxxiv [cxxxvi], 242 pp; 2, lvi, 308 pp.; xxxv, 324, 3 pp. 8vo. Original blue cloth stamped in blind, gilt vignette of ship on front boards, spines ruled in blind, gilt titles, yellow endpapers. First edition. Illus. with 5 b/w engravings, 6 folding maps and 7 drawings. Hakluyt Society, First series: Nos. 53, 55, 62, and 69. Oaten 264. Cox I: 291. Vol. II: Part ii of the 1774 edition. Vol. III: With descriptions of Malacca and Goa translated from Pedro Barretto de Resende's Livro do Estado da India Oriental. The supplementary material consists of the 1880 annual report. Vol. IV: With Portuguese descriptions of places and fortresses in Portuguese India, and a pedigree of Albuquerque from British Library MSS. With an index to all four volumes. The supplementary material consists of the 1883 annual report. "In 1709 the great Viceroy Alboquerque assumed charge of Portuguese affairs in the East Indies and by his practical genius greatly extended the power and trade as well as the territorial possessions of the Portuguese, " Cox I, p.291. Spines sunned, small chips and tears to headbands, Vol. II with small tears along joints, Vol. IV with small chip to backstrip, all volumes with small institutional bookplate to front pastedowns, owner's nautical bookplate opposite, otherwise very good unopened (uncut) copies.

Appr.: | AUD 966.18 CAD 1,036.27 EUR 775.19 GBP 663.57 JPY 90,909.09 MXN 11,111.11 ZAR 10,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 33661.
    
US$1,000.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Amundsen, Roald  
Nordvest-Passagen ...... 1903 - 1907

Publisher: Kristiania, 1908.
No ISBN. 8vo., orig. olive green cloth dec. w/black nautical designs on covers and spine, title in gilt on spine, dec. endpapers, 332pp., many b&w illus., 3-maps at rear - 2 folding. Top spine moderately bumped & has a small frayed spot at corner, light wea r to extremities and top corners are a little bumped, cloth is clean, binding is tight, maps are in very good condition. -- Good+ Condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Exploration; Inventory No: 000447.

Appr.: | AUD 144.93 CAD 155.44 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.54 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Lonesome Water Books. Item number: 000447.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Anderson, J. R. L.  
Ulysses Factor, The exploring Instinct in man

Publisher: Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich 1979.
8vo, blue cloth, 1st U.S. ed., b/w ills, dj chipped at head, 1" closed tear in front of dj, small stain on front of dj, VG/G+.

Appr.: | AUD 22.46 CAD 24.09 EUR 18.02 GBP 15.43 JPY 2,113.64 MXN 258.33 ZAR 232.50 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 30720.
    
US$23.25
Order From Dealer
10.
Andree, S. A.; Nils Strindberg, K. Fraenkel; (translated By Edward Adams-Ray)  
ANDREE'S STORY; the Complete Record of His Polar Flight, 1897

Publisher: Blue Ribbon NY 1930.
Full-bound gray buckram, blue titles and accents, top edge stain green, b&w photos and maps; just a hint of slant, top edge and fore-edge have a light sprinkling of foxing spots, faint brown stain on spine, dj has minor wear at extremities, 1/4 inch closed tear top edge front panel, light soil rubbing to spine and back panel, in protective Mylar covers, tight, square, clean throughout. Reprint Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 3609.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Bakeless, John  
The Eyes of Discovery

Publisher: Dover Publishing New York 1961.
Reprint. 439 pages with 68 illustrations. First published by J. B. Lippincott, 1950, this is an unabridged edition of that edition with an enlarged list of illustratio ns. Barely read, owner's name on title page andinside front cover. America as seen by the first explorers. Reprint No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: Yhbooks000702.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Bedini, Silvio, ed.  
The Christopher Columbus Encyclopedia. 2 volumes

Publisher: Simon Schuster New York 1992.
(xxi) 787 pages, continuous pagination, numerous b/w illustrations, maps intext, index volume 2; 4to, green cloth. Fine; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Second Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 77.29 CAD 82.90 EUR 62.02 GBP 53.09 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 888.89 ZAR 800.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021988.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Benzoni, Girolamo. Smyth, W. H. (William Henry), ed.  
History of the New World, by Girolamo Benzoni, of Milan. Shewing his Travels in America, from A.D. 1541 to 1556: with some Particulars of the Island of Canary. now first translated and edited by Rear-Admiral W.H. Smyth.
 Picture
Publisher: London: Printed for the Hakluyt Society, 1857..
4, iv, 280 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 18 b/w drawings. Hakluyt Society, First series: No. 21. Sabin 4805. Field 118. Spain & Spanish America II: 51. Text originally published at Venice, 1572. The supplementary material consists of the 1857 annual report. "The narrative of Giralamo Benzoni is one of the most interesting of all the early travellers in America, not only for the minute details of the life and habits of the Aborigines more than three centuries ago, but for the evident fidelity to truth, and the consequent reliance we may feel that we are viewing the common life of the natives before what we term civilization had corrupted them. Eighteen facsimiles of the curious woodcuts of the period are inserted in the text, most of which are illustrative of some phases in the customs of the Indians. They were reproduced by De Bry. Born at Milan in 1519, he abandoned his country to seek for adventures in the New World at the age of twenty-two. After fourteen years of travels he returned in 1556 and published his Historia del Mondo, which has been esteemed a great success, and translated into several languages, " (Field, Indian Bibliography, p. 29). Nick to spine just above series title otherwise a very good unopened (uncut) copy, one leaf town at lower margin.

Appr.: | AUD 434.78 CAD 466.32 EUR 348.84 GBP 298.61 JPY 40,909.09 MXN 5,000.00 ZAR 4,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 33604.
    
US$450.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Bernheimer, Charles L.  
RAINBOW BRIDGE: Circling Navajo Mountain and Explorations in the Bad Lands of Southern Utah and Northern Arizona

Publisher: Doubleday, Page GC 1926.
182pp, spine a bit faded, vg+, blue cloth

Appr.: | AUD 42.05 CAD 45.10 EUR 33.74 GBP 28.88 JPY 3,956.36 MXN 483.56 ZAR 435.20 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS016520I.
    
US$43.52
Order From Dealer
15.
Bolton, Herbert E  
Coronado on the Turquoise Trail. Knight of Pueblos and Plains

Publisher: Univ. of New Mexico Press , 1949, Albuquerque.
First Edition No ISBN. Light wear to extremities. light bumping to corners. Very good condition. Original maroon cloth, frontispiece, maps, one folding-map at rear, bibliography, index. -- Signed on front endpaper by Oscar O. Winther, author of "The Old Oregon Country" . Size: Quarto. 491 pages. (nk). vbk. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Exploration; United States; Renaissance 16thc to 17thc; WESTERN AMERICANA; Inventory No: 001036.

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Lonesome Water Books. Item number: 001036.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Bond, Edward A., ed. Fletcher, Giles and Horsey, Jerome.  
Russia at the Close of the Sixteenth Century. Comprising the Treatise Of the Russe Common Wealth, by Dr Giles Fletcher; and The Travels of Sir Jerome Horsey, Knt., now for the first time printed entire from his own Manus
 Picture
Publisher: London: Printed for the Hakluyt Society, 1856 (1857)..
cxxxiv, 392 pp. 8vo. Original blue cloth stamped in blind, gilt vignette of ship on front board, spine ruled in blind, gilt titles, yellow endpapers. First edition. Hakluyt Society, First series: No. 20. Cox I: 189. The first is a reprint of the London, 1591, edition; the second relates to the late sixteenth century. With additional documents descriptive of Russia and the missions of the two writers. "although [Fletcher, who had been sent on a special embassy to Russia in 1588] obtained several concessions for English merchants, he expressed his bad opinion of Russia so strongly that the Kastland merchants were alarmed. They accordingly petitioned Lord Burghley, and the book was suppressed, " (Cox). Spine faintly sunned, front pastedown rubbed at upper corner from label removal, else a very good+ unopened (uncut) copy.

Appr.: | AUD 434.78 CAD 466.32 EUR 348.84 GBP 298.61 JPY 40,909.09 MXN 5,000.00 ZAR 4,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 33603.
    
US$450.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Bontier, Pierre; Le Verrier, Jean. Major, Richard Henry, trans.  
The Canarian, or, Book of the Conquest and Conversion of the Canarians in the Year 1402, by Messire Jean de Bethencourt, Kt.
 Picture
Publisher: London: Printed for the Hakluyt Society, 1872..
2, 2, lv, 229 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 2 b/w engravings and 1 map. Hakluyt Society, First series: No. 46. Leclerc 2669. Cox I: 399. Includes title used by Galien de Bethencourt in his manuscript of 1625: Le Canarien; ou, Livre de la conqueste et conversion faicte des Canariens a la foy et religion catholique apostolique et romaine en l'an 1402: par Messire Jehan de Bethencourt .. Compose par Pierre Bontier .. et Jean Le Verrier.. Based upon the Bergeron edition collated, by M. d'Avezac, with an early manuscript in the possession of Madame de Mont Ruffet. French text at foot of page. The supplementary material consists of the 1870 and 1871 annual reports. Spine sunned, headband chipped, tear to heel, small institutional bookplate to front pastedown, owner's nautical bookplate opposite, otherwise a very good unopened (uncut) copy.

Appr.: | AUD 193.24 CAD 207.25 EUR 155.04 GBP 132.71 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 33650.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Brongersma, L. D. and G. F. Venema  
TO THE MOUNTAIN OF THE STARS

Publisher: Doubleday GC 1963.
bkplt ghost, vg in dj, 1st US ed, brown cloth

Appr.: | AUD 6.60 CAD 7.08 EUR 5.29 GBP 4.53 JPY 620.91 MXN 75.89 ZAR 68.30 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS013771I.
    
US$6.83
Order From Dealer
19.
Buisseret, David, editor.  
The Oxford Companion to World Exploration (Two volumes).

Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press, 2007..
First Edition ISBN: 019514922X Two quarto volumes in illustrated glossy paper covered boards. 478 and 501 pages respectively. Illustrated by reproduction engravings and art, maps, A fairly extensive, alphabetically organized, encyclopedia of the history of exploration even including space travel and the Hubble Telescope. Certainly a useful reference and very readable. Both volumes in clean, unused, unworn condition. Hardcover Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 173.91 CAD 186.53 EUR 139.53 GBP 119.44 JPY 16,363.64 MXN 2,000.00 ZAR 1,800.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 12756.
    
US$180.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Burnford, Sheila.  
One Woman's Arctic.

Publisher: Toronto McClelland and Stewart, Ltd. 1973.
First edition Hardcover Interior near fine but dust jacket only good (several tears). #C01257

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 882.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Burrage, Henry S. (ed)  
Early English abd French Voyages, Chiefly from Hakluyt, 1534-1608

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1906.
Good+ with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 451 pages, plus 4 pages ads. Blue cloth with gilt. Some wear at the spine extremities, and just a bit at the tips of the corners. Spine very faintly sunned. Else binding clean. Front hinge cracked prior to the frontis, and the rear endpapers have been replaced. Previous owners name inked on front pastedown. Small repaired tear at the top edge of the frontis. Page edges a bit age-darkened. Else pages clean.

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 44122.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Burroughs Wellcome & Co., Illustrated by: Photos  
The Romance of Exploration and Emergency First-Aid from Stanley to Byrd

Publisher: Burroughs Wellcome & Co. New York, NY 1934.
160 pp, red cloth boards, teg (top edge gilt), endpapers are silver colored w/embossed stars. The book shows some of the emergency first-aid kits that the explorers used. They were exhibited at the Chicago Century of Progress Exposition in 1934. Has information about the following explorers: Pioneers of Africa, Pioneers of Polar Exploration, Pioneers of Air Travel, and Some Other Heroes of Travel.The medical equipment of Burroughs Wellcome & Co. was copyrighted under " Tabloid". No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 19.30 CAD 20.70 EUR 15.49 GBP 13.26 JPY 1,816.36 MXN 222.00 ZAR 199.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050054.
    
US$19.98
Order From Dealer
23.
Burroughs Wellcome & Co., Illustrated by: Photos  
The Romance of Exploration and Emergency First-Aid from Stanley to Byrd

Publisher: Burroughs Wellcome & Co. New York, NY 1934.
160 pp, red cloth boards, teg (top edge gilt), endpapers are silver colored w/embossed stars. The book shows some of the emergency first-aid kits that explorers used. They were exhibited at the Chicago Century of Progress Exposition in 1934. Has information about the following explorers: Pioneers of Africa, Pioneers of Polar Exploration, Pioneers of Air Travel, and Some Other Heroes of Travel.The medical equipment of Burroughs Wellcome & Co. was copyrighted under " Tabloid". The boards have some spotting, corners bumped. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 17.58 EUR 13.15 GBP 11.25 JPY 1,541.82 MXN 188.44 ZAR 169.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 003801.
    
US$16.96
Order From Dealer
24.
Butler, William Francis  
The Wild Northland: Being the Story of a Winter Journey With Dogs, Across Northern North America

Publisher: AMS Press Pittsburgh 1973.
with no dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Reprint. Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Library label on front board and on spine tail. Just a bit of light rubbing. Spine VERY slightly sunned. Pages clean, but for library markings. No dustjacket. ; American Explorers Ser; 1 x 7.5 x 5.5 Inches; 360 pages; Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 44583.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Cameron, Ian  
To the Farthest Ends of the Earth: 150 Years of World Exploration by the Royal Geographical Society

Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1980.
288 pages, numerous illustrations some in color, appendices, bibliography, index, color illustrated endpapers; 4to, blue boards. Near fine, faint name stamp front endpaper; no dust jacket Stated First American Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 025136.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Cameron, Roderick  
THE GOLDEN HAZE with Captain Cook in the South Pacific

Publisher: W&N London 1964.
orange cloth, spine sunned, vg, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 4.40 CAD 4.72 EUR 3.53 GBP 3.02 JPY 413.64 MXN 50.56 ZAR 45.50 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS007435I.
    
US$4.55
Order From Dealer
27.
Cassidy, Vincent H.  
Saints and Sinners at Sea.

Publisher: [Minneapolis]: Associates of the James Ford Bell Library, Univ. of Minnesota, 1968..
19 pp. Sm. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. James Ford Bell Lectures, No. 5. A fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 32660.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
28.
Chastellux, Francois Jean  
TRAVELS IN NORTH AMERICA IN THE YEARS 1780-1781-1782

Publisher: Augustus Kelley NY 1970.
ISBN: 0678006113 fine, 1st ed thus, boards Reprint of 1827 edition

Appr.: | AUD 33.64 CAD 36.08 EUR 26.99 GBP 23.11 JPY 3,165.45 MXN 386.89 ZAR 348.20 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS010886I.
    
US$34.82
Order From Dealer
29.
Chester, Jonathan  
Antarctica: Beauty in the Extreme

Publisher: Running Press/Friedman Philadelphia, 1991.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 1561380601 In DJ; Blue hardback binding. 136 pp. Appendices, index. Color photos & experiences from authors 7 trips to Antarctica; Folio; 136 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.26 CAD 8.86 EUR 6.63 GBP 5.67 JPY 777.27 MXN 95.00 ZAR 85.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 22098.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
30.
Cieza de Leon, Pedro de. Markham, Clements R., ed.  
The Travels of Pedro de Cieza de Leon, A.D. 1532-50, contained in the First Part of his Chronicle of Peru.
 Picture
Publisher: London: Printed for the Hakluyt Society, 1864..
xvi, lvii, 438 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 1 folding b/w map. Hakluyt Society, First series: No. 33. Sabin 13057. Leclerc 3133. Spain & Spanish America I: 168. From the 1554 Antwerp edition. Translation of: Parte primera de la chronica del Peru (1553). See Field 314. Cieza de Leon (1518-1554), was "undoubtly, the foremost soldier-chronicler of Perus." Field found the work ".. a curious and very interesting history, particularly of the secret mysteries of the worship of the Incas, and the peculiarities of each tribe of Indians inhabiting Peru, " (Indian bibliography, p. 76). "The work of Cieza is, in many respects, one of the most remarkable literary productions of the age of Spanish Conquest in America, " according to Markham. "The second part of the Chronicle of Peru" issued by the Hakluyt Society; no. 68. 1883. Spine sunned with a few small soil spots, small institutional bookplate to front pastedown, owner's nautical bookplate opposite, hinges split but binding still tight; map fine, leaves unopened (uncut), overall still a very good copy.

Appr.: | AUD 386.47 CAD 414.51 EUR 310.08 GBP 265.43 JPY 36,363.64 MXN 4,444.44 ZAR 4,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 33616.
    
US$400.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Cieza de Leon, Pedro de. Markham, Clements R., eds.  
The Second Part of the Chronicle of Peru by Pedro de Cieza de Leon.
 Picture
Publisher: London: Printed for the Hakluyt Society, 1883..
lx, 247 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Hakluyt Society, First series: No. 68. Spain & Spanish America I: 168. Bibliotheca Geographica: 223. Continues the narrative from First Series 33. The second part of Cieza de Leon's work was known in manuscript but not published until the 19th century. Spine sunned, boards lightly soiled, spine ends worn, tiny chip to head band, small institutional bookplate to front pastedown, owner's nautical bookplate opposite, otherwise a very good unopened (uncut) copy.

Appr.: | AUD 386.47 CAD 414.51 EUR 310.08 GBP 265.43 JPY 36,363.64 MXN 4,444.44 ZAR 4,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 33683.
    
US$400.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Clarke, James Stanier  
The Progress of Maritime Discovery, from the Earliest Period to the Close of the Eighteenth Century . . . Vol. 1.

Publisher: London, T Cadell & W. Davies, 1803.
. ca.800 p. missing & damaged pages supplied in poor photocopies. Vol. 1, only no more published. Hardcover Ex-Library, pp. cxxi - cxxv. badly chipped. pp. cxxvi-cxxxiv lacking (nearby pages chipped)

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 1943.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Conefrey, Mick and Tim Jordan  
ICEMEN

Publisher: TVBooks NY 1998.
ISBN: 1575000385 t.e. bumped, good in dj, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 4.40 CAD 4.72 EUR 3.53 GBP 3.02 JPY 413.64 MXN 50.56 ZAR 45.50 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS012199I.
    
US$4.55
Order From Dealer
34.
Conway, Sir Martin  
No Man's Land: A History of Spitsbergen From Its Discovery in 1596 to the Beginning of the Scientific Exploration of the

Publisher: Damms Antikvariat, Oslo Norway, 1995, facsimile of 1906 edition, hardcover, (VG/G+).
Damms Antikvariat, Oslo Norway, 1995, facsimile of 1906 edition, IN ENGLISH, 377 pages, appendix, index, 11 b&w illustrations and 13 b&w maps including two b&w folded maps in rear pocket, 6.5”x 9.75”, hardcover, blue cloth with gold titles on spine, slight minor corner rub, good+ dust jacket with light edge and corner wear with a few very short tears and two tiny pinholes in front edge of spine, light soil at bottom of spine, 3/8” gold star sticker on front cover, dust jacket protected in a new plastic cover, former owner’s ink inscription on free front endpaper, 1/2” damp mark at bottom of last few pages being darkest, light tan, on rear endpaper, otherwise contents clean and tight, book very good (VG/G+) 4260 [(s)1110GB]

Appr.: | AUD 68.60 CAD 73.58 EUR 55.04 GBP 47.11 JPY 6,454.55 MXN 788.89 ZAR 710.00 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 004260.
    
US$71.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Cooley, William Desborough, supposed author & Lardner, Dionysius, ed.  
The History of Maritime and Inland Discovery

Publisher: London, Longman, Rees ..., 1833.
. 3 vols. Dr. Lardner's Cabinet Cyclopedia Hardcover Ex-Library in good condition

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 1994.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Cortes, Hernan. Gayangos, Don Pascual de, ed.  
The Fifth Letter of Hernan Cortes to the Emperor Charles V, containing an Account of his Expedition to Honduras.
 Picture
Publisher: London: Printed for the Hakluyt Society, 1868..
3, xvi, 156 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Hakluyt Society, First series: No. 40. Sabin 16965. Spain & Spanish America II, 123. Cox II, 242. The letter is dated 1526. The Spanish text was first printed in the “Documentos Ineditos, ” 1864, IV. 8--167, and this is the first English translation. The supplementary material consists of the 1868 annual report. A very good unopened (uncut) copy, spine somewhat darkened, owner's bookplate on front pastedown, two pages of bibliographic notes dated 1900 tipped in on rear endpaper.

Appr.: | AUD 217.39 CAD 233.16 EUR 174.42 GBP 149.30 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,500.00 ZAR 2,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 33646.
    
US$225.00
Order From Dealer
37.
D'Wolf, John  
A Voyage to the North Pacific

Publisher: Ye Galleon Press Fairfield, WA 1968.
Very Good Reprint Hardcover Limited Edition; #17 of 600. Just a bit of light bumping at the spine extremities and bottom rear corner. Tiny bump at the top edge of the front board. Else clean. ; 147 pages

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 43957.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Dash, Paul R. and D. C. Bartholomew, illustrator  
The Cook-ed-up Peary-odd-ical Dictionary and Who's Hoot In The Arctic Circles, including Advices on How to Find The Pole and Prove It, Geographic Observations, Etc. Etc., Written by Degrees by Disagreeing Fellow of Vari

Publisher: John W. Luce, Boston, 1910, 1st edition, hardcover, (G+),.
John W. Luce, Boston, 1910, 1st edition, unpaginated (approximately 67 pages), illustrated in b&w by D. C. Bartholomew, grey endpapers decorated with caricatures and epigrams, 4.5"x 7.5", hardcover, silver paper covered boards with white paper covered spine, white stamped titles and decorations, corners and spine bumped and rubbed with wear present, edge wear, covers and spine scuffed and soiled, white titles faded and white of front cover decoration mostly gone, short closed tear to page with 'K' entries, something was once tipped onto recto of frontispiece - removed by a previous owner, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good+ {A humourous, often bitingly sarcastic, look at the North Pole expeditions of the early 20th century and the debate surrounding them} (G+) 3804 [(s)1107KW]

Appr.: | AUD 434.78 CAD 466.32 EUR 348.84 GBP 298.61 JPY 40,909.09 MXN 5,000.00 ZAR 4,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 003804.
    
US$450.00
Order From Dealer
39.
DE GRAff , F. W. Up  
Head Hunters of the Amazon

Publisher: DUffield NEW YORK 1923.
bRIGHT COPY WITH FOLDING MAP PRESENT. First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Crown 8VO Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 041537.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
40.
de Humboldt, Alexander and Aime Bonpland (Helen Maria Williams, tr)  
Personal Narrative of travels to the equinoctial regions of the new continent during the years 1799-1804 vol. 1 and vol. 2

Publisher: Carey, Philadelphia 1815.
2 vols. in one book, 8vo full brown sheep, 1st US ed., lacking fep, map present, loss at head and toe of spine, fr. board held by cords, heavy foxing and toning to text, spine label present, G. 432 pp. With signature of James Henderson of Williamsburg VA.

Appr.: | AUD 224.64 CAD 240.93 EUR 180.23 GBP 154.28 JPY 21,136.36 MXN 2,583.33 ZAR 2,325.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 30792.
    
US$232.50
Order From Dealer
41.
de la Espada, Marcos Jimenez; translated by Clements Markham  
Book of the Knowledge: of All the Kingdoms, Lands, and Lordships that are in the World, and the Arms and Devices of Each Land and Lordship, or of the Kings and Lords who Possess Them (Second Series, No. XXIX)

Publisher: Krause Reprint Limited 1967.
Reprint Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. 2 library labels on the front board. Spine very slightly sunned. Else binding clean. Pages clean, but for library markings. No dustjacket. ; 83 pages; Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 46847.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
42.
DeLlenbaugh, Frederick S.  
The Romance of the Colorado River

Publisher: Time Life Books Alexandria Virginia 1982.
"The Story of its Discovery in 1540, with an Account of the Later Explorations, and with Special Reference to the Voyages of Powell through the Line of the Great Canyons. The would be as new except for the stamp "Not for Resale" on front endsheet. 399 pages including table of contents, list of b/w illustrations with one colored and index. Classics of the Old West Series, leather with gilt edges. ISBN: 0809440024 Reprint No Jacket Full-Leather Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3729.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
43.
DeVoto, Bernard  
The Course of Empire

Publisher: Bison Books Lincoln, NE 1983.
647 pages. Owner's name on title page. Clean and tight. No flaws. Well written explanation of American expansion. ISBN: 080326559x Reprint No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: Yhbooks000716.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Diaz Del Castillo, Bernal, translated From The Spanish by Maurice Keatinge, Intro by Arthur D. Howden  
The True History of the Conquest of Mexico: Written in the Year 1568

Publisher: National Travel Club NY, 1938.
Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: No DJ, pages sl yellowed; Black cloth hardback. 562 pp. B&W plates; 8vo; 562 pages

Appr.: | AUD 22.03 CAD 23.63 EUR 17.67 GBP 15.13 JPY 2,072.73 MXN 253.33 ZAR 228.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 38019.
    
US$22.80
Order From Dealer
45.
Dietrich, Dr.  
THE GERMAN EMIGRANTS or Frederick Wohlgemuth's Voyage to California

Publisher: James Ladd Delkin Stanford, CA 1949.
48pp, spine sunned, vg+, 1st ed thus, boards Ltd to 1000 copies. Hand-colored plates

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 15.92 EUR 11.91 GBP 10.19 JPY 1,396.36 MXN 170.67 ZAR 153.60 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS016569I.
    
US$15.36
Order From Dealer
46.
Digby, Bassett  
Tigers, Gold, and Witch-Doctors

Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company New York 1928.
Good with no dust jacket Hardcover NAP. Likely 1st U. S. Edition. Wear, short tears at spine head. Corners a bit bumped, rubbed. Tiny speckled soil to boards. Some spine lean. Spine gilt faded away. Outer 2/3 of page 13 torn out; piece present with all text, but needs to be repaired. Page edges age-darkened. Some freckling to endpapers and pages. Inked previous owners gift inscription on front flyleaf. ; B&W Photographs; 341 pages

Appr.: | AUD 67.63 CAD 72.54 EUR 54.26 GBP 46.45 JPY 6,363.64 MXN 777.78 ZAR 700.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 35612.
    
US$70.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Dolnick, Edward, Illustrated by: Photos & Illustrations  
Down the Great Unknown : The Conquest of the Grand Canyon

Publisher: HarperCollinsPublishers London, England 2002.
viii, 452 pp, cream boards w/black lettering, light brown dj w/red-black-pink pictorial front, spine & back panels. John Wesley Powell's 1869 journey of discovery and tragedy through the Grand Canyon. John Wesley Powell and nine mountain men set out from Green River Station, Wyoming Territory and ninety-nine days later, only six half-starved men came ashore in Callville, Arizona. The adventurers were : John Wesley Powell, Walter Powell, Jack Sumner, Oramel Howland, Seneca Howland, Billy Hawkins/Rhodes, Bill Dunn, George Bradley, Andy Hall, and Frank Goodman. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 12.32 CAD 13.21 EUR 9.88 GBP 8.46 JPY 1,159.09 MXN 141.67 ZAR 127.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 034956.
    
US$12.75
Order From Dealer
48.
Douglas, William  
My Wilderness - The Pacific West & East To Katahdin.

Publisher: Published by Doubleday, CR 1960,.
stated 1st edition, 206 pages. East to Katahdin is not stated 1st edition. Covers show slight soil, owner's name stamp on front endpapers, o/w good+. Drawings by Francis Jaques.Price is for both of them. Map on endpapers. Natural History, Travel, exploration. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 23.19 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.93 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 001822.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Drake, Samuel  
The Making of the Great West

Publisher: Scribners New York 1887.
339 pages with maps & illustration. Owner's name title page, bookplate glue front endsheet, binding has wear along edges & edges of text are fading. Decorative cover. This is a brief, compact and handy manual of the beginnings of our country. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 1189.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Elliott, J. H.  
The Old World and the New, 1492-1650.

Publisher: Cambridge UP, 1972. Cambridge Studies in Early Modern History.
The Wiles Lectures given at the Queen's University, Belfast, 1969. x, 118 p., index; paper; good+. stock#20237. Another copy with yellow highlighting, $7.50.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20237.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
51.
Ellsberg, Commander Edward.  
Hell On Ice - The Saga of the Jeannette.

Publisher: Published by Dodd Mead, CR 1938,.
published 1938, 1st edition, 421 pages. Blue covers, spine darkened, gilt ship on front cover, overall good+. Black and white sketche. Story of Lt. Commander G. W. DeLong, his officers and crew who pe rished in 1879 exploring the North Pole. History, exploration, explorers, North Pole expeditions, North Pole explorations, Natural History. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 001599.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Enock, C. Reginald.  
The Great Pacific Coast, Twelve Thousand Miles in the Golden West. Being an Account of Life and Travel in the Western States Of North and South America, From California, British Columbia, and Alaska to Mexico, Panama, Pe

Publisher: Richards, Grant. 1909.
8vo green cloth, 1st ed., ex-lib, map present, tips bumped, shaken, G/-. Covers the west coast of both North and South America. Illustr. b/w photos.

Appr.: | AUD 32.35 CAD 34.69 EUR 25.95 GBP 22.22 JPY 3,043.64 MXN 372.00 ZAR 334.80 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 20889.
    
US$33.48
Order From Dealer
53.
Enriquez de Guzman, Alonso. Markham, Clements R., ed.  
The Life and Acts of Don Alonzo Enriquez de Guzman, a Knight of Seville, of the Order of Santiago, A.D. 1518 to 1543. Translated from an Original and Inedited Manuscript in the National Library at Madrid.
 Picture
Publisher: London: Printed for the Hakluyt Society, 1862..
3, xxv, 168 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 1 b/w drawing. Hakluyt Society, First series: No. 29. Sabin 29367. Lowndes p.81. Spain & Spanish America I: 232. Palau 138318. Includes accounts of travel in Europe and Peru. The supplementary material includes the 1862 annual report. Spine sunned, head of spine rubbed, small institutional bookplate to front pastedown, owner's nautical bookplate opposite, otherwise a very good unopened copy (uncut but for front matter).

Appr.: | AUD 289.86 CAD 310.88 EUR 232.56 GBP 199.07 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 3,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 33612.
    
US$300.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Faber, Gustav  
AUN SPUREN VON CHRISTOPH KOLUMBUS

Publisher: List München 1987.
ISBN: 3471775366 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards Text in German

Appr.: | AUD 14.96 CAD 16.04 EUR 12.00 GBP 10.27 JPY 1,407.27 MXN 172.00 ZAR 154.80 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS019057I.
    
US$15.48
Order From Dealer
55.
Fanning, Captain Edmund.  
Voyages and Discoveries in South Seas 1792-1832.

Publisher: Published by Marine Research Society, CR 1924,.
CR 1924 with 335 pages w/index. Fanning was a native of Stonington, Connecticut. Blue covers, all good+. B&W photos. This is the 1st reprint of the original work in 1833. This reprint is missing the last 3 chapter s of the original work. Voyages for seal skins and continued his voyages and discoveries for 25 more years. Published #6 for Marine Research Society. Illustrated endpapers. Exploration, New England, t ravel, voyages, Australia, Falkland Islands, Pacific, Antarctic, Natural History. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 106.28 CAD 113.99 EUR 85.27 GBP 72.99 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,222.22 ZAR 1,100.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 001148.
    
US$110.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Farquhar, Francis P.  
Brief Chronology of Discovery in the Pacific Ocean from Balboa to Capt. Cook's First Voyage 1513-1770

Publisher: Grabhorn 1943.
8vo in wraps, ltd ed., corners of covers bent, rear cover slightly sunned, G+.

Appr.: | AUD 26.20 CAD 28.10 EUR 21.02 GBP 18.00 JPY 2,465.45 MXN 301.33 ZAR 271.20 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 11822.
    
US$27.12
Order From Dealer
57.
Ferris, Robert G.  
Lewis and Clark

Publisher: Government Printing Office Washington, D.C. 1975.
429 pages text & photos, 1975 printing contains Parts 1 & 2. Owner's name front endsheet & title page. Historic places associated with the Lewis and Clark Expedition, 1804-1806. Contains many good maps of the historic places. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 1214.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Ferris, Robert G.  
Explorers and Settlers

Publisher: Government Printing Office Washington, D.C. 1968.
506 pages text & photos. 1968 printing, owner's name front endsheet & title page. Historic places in the early settlement & exploration of the US. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 1215.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Fiennes, Ranulph  
To the Ends of the Earth: The Transglobe Expedition

Publisher: Arbor House New York 1983.
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Just a trace of rubbing to corners of boards. No other noticeable flaws. Dj rubbed at corners of spine. Top flap corners rubbed. Small tear in top edge of rear cover. Covers bright.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 10268.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Finger, Charles J.  
Valiant Vagabonds

Publisher: New York D. Appleton-Century 1936.
First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , 315 pages. Condition: Good. No dust jacket.
     A book of unsung heroes and adventurers of history. "A rich portrait gallery" in vivid prose. Red cloth with gilt embossed lettering on front board and spine. Minor rubs to fore corners and spine ends, 3/8" vertical tear to cloth at top of front joint. Top edge of text block dusty. Prior owner stamp on front free endpaper. Front flap of jacket was taped to front free endpaper and there is tape residue, though the tape has come up. Flap is laid in. Prior owner was a book reviewer, and marked the text. His marks consist of a small dot at the beginnings of paragraphs as well as a check mark at chapter headings. Occasional light foxing inside. Adventure & Travel

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 847.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Firstbrook, P. L.  
The voyage of the Matthew : John Cabot and the discovery of North America

Publisher: San Francisco, CA, KQED Books , c1997.
. Publisher isbn: 0912333227. 192pp. 25cm Paperback Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 26120.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Fisher, Raymond H. [Dezhnev, Semen]  
The Voyage of Semen Dezhnev in 1648. Bering's Precursor. With Selected Documents.

Publisher: London, Cambridge UP for Hakluyt Society, 1981. Second Series, 159.
xiii, 326 p., index, maps (1 folding), illus. 'In 1736 Gerhard Müller… uncovered in Yakutsk reports briefly describing a voyage in 1648 from the Arctic river, Kolyma, around a great rocky promontory to a point south of the Pacific river, Anadyr'. The reports were those of Semen Dezhnev, leader of the expedition and one of its 26 survivors. ...Müller published an account of the voyage in 1758 [which]… answered the long-standing question of the geographical relation between Asia and America, and became a factor in the sending to the north Pacific of Captain Cook to look for a northwest or northeast passage between Europe and the Pacific. …[this is] a drawing together and critical examination of the relevant documents and studies made of the voyage into a single and hopefully, balanced treatment of it and its participants…' Dj; near fine. stock#23365.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23365.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Fleischer, Suri editor  
EXPLORATION AND DISCOVERY As Reported by the New York Times
 Picture
Publisher: Arno Press New York 1976.
Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Pages yellowing. ; B&W Illustrations; 310 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 49719.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Floyd, Charles & edited by Holmberg, James J. w/foreword by Moulton, Gary E., Illustrated by: Photos  
Exploring With Lewis And Clark: The 1804 Journal Of Charles Floyd

Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 2005.
xiv, 98 pp, dark brown boards w/gilt lettering on the spine & front panel, endpaper maps, glossy tan-brown dj. This volume is the first facsimile edition of Sergeant Charles Floyd's journal. Floyd followed orders and kept a careful diary of the Lewis and Clark expedition. He kept it for only ninety-nine days. He was the only member to die along the route. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Narrow 4to - Over 11" to 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 34.91 CAD 37.44 EUR 28.01 GBP 23.97 JPY 3,284.55 MXN 401.44 ZAR 361.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040891.
    
US$36.13
Order From Dealer
65.
Forman, Werner and Cottie A. Burland  
The Travels of Marco Polo

Publisher: McGraw-Hill NY, 1970.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0070090955 In DJ, bookplate; Red cloth. Color & B&W illustrations, maps. Excerpts and summaries from Marco Polo journals with a history of the time; 4to; 178 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.51 CAD 5.91 EUR 4.42 GBP 3.78 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 9884.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
66.
Fox, Lorene K.  
Antarctic Icebreakers. Illustrated with Photographs.

Publisher: Junior Literary Guild / Doubleday, Doran, NY, 1937 [Country Life Press].
xxv, 319 p., 58 photos; 23.5 cm.; silver boards stamped in blue; ex Pontiac Free Library; some soiling; withal good. 29509 {Fifi}

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29509.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
67.
Frank, Joseph.  
The Doomed Astronaut.

Publisher: Cambridge, Mass., Winthrop, 1972.
”Includes examples ranging from Mesopotamia six thousand years ago to Cape Kennedy of the 1970s of the dream / nightmare which is man's reaching for the gods or the stars.” 26408. 158 p. This got wet and the pages are wavey; the inner wrappers are stained, but not the text.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26408.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
68.
FRANKLIN , John  
Arctic Adventure By Sea and Land

Publisher: PHillips and Sampson BOSTON 1857.
publishers brown cloth is a bit worn . frontispiece map present, some foxing to a number of pages. First American Edition Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 241.55 CAD 259.07 EUR 193.80 GBP 165.89 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 040887.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Fremont, John Charles  
Report of the Exploring Expedition to The Rocky Mountains

Publisher: Readex Microprint 1966.
"In the Years 1842 and to Oregon and North California in the Years 1843-'44." Great Americana titles from Readex, olive green, leatherette binding and would be as new except the owner's name front endsheet and title page. Originally published in 1845 by Gales and Seaton in Washington. By the 1840's interest in Oregon was increasing rapidly. John C. Fremont was a lieutenant in the Corps of Topographical Engineers was ordered to explore, learn more about the area and print a report. Reprint No Jacket Half-Leather Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3738.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Freuchen, Peter, 1886-1957.  
Arctic Adventure: My Life in the Frozen North. Illustrated with Photographs and Maps.

Publisher: New York, Farrar & Rinehart [1935]..
xi, 467 p., photos throughout incl. portrait front., maps incl. endpapers; 24 cm. Freuchen traveled the Arctic, married an Inuit woman, lost a leg to frostbite. Not your National Geographic fluff. Stock# 39,140. Good+, blue cloth covers stamped in blue; spine faded/ no dj. Participated in mapping the as yet unexplored northeast part of Greenland and crossed the Greenland ice cap, among many other adventures. (2582) Arctic exploration & history; autobiography; Eskimos; sociology, anthropology.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39140.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Friis, Herman R. (ed)  
The Pacific Basin: A History of Its Geographical Exploration

Publisher: American Geographical Society New York 1967.
Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Just a bit of light bumping to spine extremities and bottom corner of rear board. Several tiny black spots to rear board. Previous owner's name stamp on front end paper. Else pages clean. ; B&W Illustrations & Maps; 457 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 35810.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
72.
FUCHS SIR VIVIAN AND SIR EDMUND HILLARY  
THE CROSSING OF ANTARCTICA

Publisher: LITTLE BROWN BOSTON 1958.
328 PAGES WITH PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS. LIGHT CHIPS TO DUST JACKET First AMERICAN EDITION Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 19.91 CAD 21.36 EUR 15.98 GBP 13.68 JPY 1,873.64 MXN 229.00 ZAR 206.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 018986.
    
US$20.61
Order From Dealer
73.
Furtwangler, Albert.  
Acts of Discovery: Visions of America in the Lewis and Clark Journals.

Publisher: Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1993..
First Edition ISBN: 0252020022 Octavo, 276 pages. An interesting new look at the Lewis and Clark Expedition with respect to developing records of scientific discovery and a narrative of epic deeds and accomplishments. Both book and jacket are crisp and unworn. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 12514.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Gajdusek, D. Carleton  
Journal of Expeditions to the Soviet Union, Africa, Islands of Madagascar...to study Kuru and other neurological diseases, epidemic influenza, ...with explorations on the great papuan plateau...1969 to 1970.

Publisher: National Institutes of Health, Bethesda 1971.
4to in wraps, reproduction of typescript, 755 pp. Dr. Gajdusek won the Nobel Prize in Medicine in 1976 for his work on child growth and development. Wrappers torn, VG-. The full title of the work is: Journal of Expeditions to the Soviet Union, Africa, Islands of Madagascar, la Reunion and Mauritius, Indonesia and to East and West New Guinea, Australia and Guam to study Kuru and other Neurological Diseases, Epidemic Influenza, Endemic Goitrous Cretinism, and Child Growth and Develpment with Explorations on the Great Papuan Plateau and on the Lakes Plain and Inland Southern Lowlands of West New Guinea June 1, 1969 to March 3, 1970.

Appr.: | AUD 89.86 CAD 96.37 EUR 72.09 GBP 61.71 JPY 8,454.55 MXN 1,033.33 ZAR 930.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 32662.
    
US$93.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Galvano, Antonio. Hakluyt, Richard. Bethune, C. R. Drinkwater (Vice-Admiral).  
The Discoveries of the World, from their First Original unto the Year of Our Lord 1555, by Antonio Galvano, governor of Ternate. Corrected, Quoted and Published in England, by Richard Hakluyt (1601).
 Picture
Publisher: London: Printed for the Hakluyt Society, 1862..
viii, 242 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Hakluyt Society, First series: No. 30. Sabin 26470. Spain & Spanish America I: 273. See Church 323. With reproduction of the original title-pages. Portuguese edition [Lisboa] 1563; English translation, London, 1601. "This edition includes the Portuguese text. Antonio Galvano was born at Lisbon in 1503. He embarked for India in 1527, where he soon distinguished himself. He was selected by the Viceroy Don Nunho da Cunha to reduce and govern the Moluccas. After a time he succeeded, as much by valor as by judicious conduct, in bringing these islands under Portuguese sway; and by exercising strict justice and kind dealing towards the natives, both rare in those days, he earned the title of 'father of the country.' Galvano was a man of rare talent, well versed in religious and secular knowledge, and also well instructed in warlike arts, both military and naval. Faria y Sousa sums up his high qualities in these words: 'His fame will never perish so long as the world endures; for neither weak kings, nor wicked ministers, nor blind fortune, nor ages of ignorance, can damage a reputation so justly merited', ” (Sabin). Spine darkened otherwise a very good copy, head of spine lightly worn, owner's nautical bookplate on free front endpaper.

Appr.: | AUD 289.86 CAD 310.88 EUR 232.56 GBP 199.07 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 3,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 33613.
    
US$300.00
Order From Dealer

239 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.