TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Antiques and Collectibles: Collectibles: Porcelain, Collectible
40 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(Royal Copenhagen).  
The Royal Copenhagen Porcelain Manufactury: Plates. Den Kongelige Porcelainfabriks Platter.

Publisher: Gyldendalske Boghandel: Nordisk Forlag AS, 1970..
No Edition Indicated ISBN: 8700008915 Hardback octavo in gray paper covered boards. Unpaginated but 326 black and white photo plates picturing the company's collector plates 1888 onward. Text in English and Danish. Covers lightly worn at extremities with a light corner bump upper front. Inside clean and bright but very slightly musty. Hardcover Hardcover Very good+

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 8267.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
2.

Porcelain from Europe: A Catalogue of the Collection at Manchester City Art Galleries

Publisher: Manchester City Council Manchester, England 1986.
82 pages, introduction by Sally MacDonald giving origins, manufacturers, shapes, styles and buyers with map of Europe showing porcelain factories, catalog of 136 pieces, b/w photos, with detailed captions including description of marks, bibliography, 4to, black pictorial wraps. Cover light wear and rubbing, very good-; contents fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024135.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Anderson, Elizabeth, Peggy Williams et al., editors.  
1981. The Bradford Book of Collector's Plates. The Official Guide to all Editions Traded...

Publisher: Rand McNally 1981 / The Bradford Exchange Ltd., Chicago.
352 p., indexes, glossary, color photos; 28 cm. Title continues: on the World's Largest Exchange. Edited by Elizabeth Anderson, Gerald Eckert, Clark Flint, Thomas Legge, Livingston Platt, Gary Tillery, Paul Traiber, Peggy Williams. Contents include The World's Most Traded Art; A Brief History of Collector's Plates; 1980, the Year in Review; Bradex-Listed Plates (Argentina, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain, Italy, Japan, Norway, Spain, Sweden, United States); Over-the-Counter Plates (Guide to Makers and Sponsors). "Full-cover three-dimensional" pictorial Xograph flexible covers; minor wear & scuffing; VG. stock#955.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 955.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Arman, David and Linda  
Historical Staffordshire: An Illustrated Check List
 Picture
Publisher: Arman Enterprises, Inc., 1974 Danville, VA.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "..As specialist dealers in the field, we know of a gentle rebirth of collecting and the building of many fine, important collections. Many of these collections are featured in the volume, for we exclusively used active collectors and dealers to furnish the source of the photographs you will see throughout the book. This book is the next logical step in the evolution of the literary endeavors concerning the field, in that it combines all which has gone before, to attempt to give the collector an actual photograph of each view, plus a listing of each item with a particular view and its current market value. Hopefully, once again, the collector will have the information he needs to accumulate his collection." 244 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition; gift inscription on front endpaper. Dust jacket is in GOOD condition.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003346.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Barret, Richard Carter  
Bennington Pottery and Porcelain: A Guide to Identification

Publisher: Crown New York 1958.
342 pages + index of illustrations, numerous b/w, few color photos; blue boards/red cloth. Cover edges few nicks, spot spine, top & sp[ine lightly faded, good; contents very good, no dust jacket Hard Cover Small 4to.

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 011360.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Bovey, Patricia, and Barry Till  
Ceramics: East Meets Weat

Publisher: Art Gallery of Greater Victoriua Victoria, Canada 1982.
Ex libris. 40 pages, 44 pieces illustrated in b/w with captions, select bibliography, 4to, pictorial front cover. Very good+, small library stamp, date title page; contents fine Paperback Stapled Booklet

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018845.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Chaffers, William; Frederick Litchfield, ed.  
Marks and Monograms on European and Oriental Pottery ans Porcelain

Publisher: Borden Publishing Co. Alhambra, CA.
Ex lib. (xxviii) 1095 pages, numerous b/w marks, bibliography, prefaces; 4to, illustrated lavendar coated boards. Very heavy. Cover label spine, edgewear, dust jacket flaps pasted inside covers, a few library stamps, pocket, good+; contents very good; no dust jacket Fourteenth Revised Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 50.98 CAD 52.10 EUR 39.39 GBP 33.33 JPY 4,727.27 MXN 577.78 ZAR 468.47 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020775.
    
US$52.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Cox, Warren E.  
Book of Pottery and Porcelain - 2 Volume Boxed Set
 Picture
Publisher: Crown Publishing, New York, 2nd Printing, 1988.
Boxed 2-set edition, revised, Both vols: fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with sslightly bent spine edges. Case with edge wear and scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 8vo, 1158 pp with 3,000 illustrations, indices of marks and index. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 23.75 CAD 24.28 EUR 18.36 GBP 15.53 JPY 2,202.73 MXN 269.22 ZAR 218.29 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8377.
    
US$24.23
Order From Dealer
9.
Cushion, John  
PORCELAIN

Publisher: World Publishing New York 1973.
First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Connoisseur's Library ; Ex-Lib; Color Photographs; 64 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 16497.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Cushion, John:  
Letts Collectors' Guides : Continental Porcelain

Publisher: London, Charles Letts Books Ltd., 1974. (reprint).
79pp with numerous full-colour illus. "In this book the main distinguishing factors and the main similarities of wares from different European manufacturers are pointed out, and the 60 full-colour illustrations, with their detailed captions, illustrate and amplify the fascinating history given in the introduction . The period covered is from the mid-18th century ro the mid-19th century and the illustrated list of porcelain marks at the end of the book helps to identify the main marks used on porcelain between these dates, until the introduction of the American McKinley Tariff Act in 1890." Very good cond : very good cond d/w. 9 x 6 1/2 inches

Appr.: | AUD 9.12 CAD 9.32 EUR 7.05 GBP 6.00 JPY 845.45 MXN 103.33 ZAR 83.78 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 3357.
    
US$9.30
Order From Dealer
11.
Fortnum, C. Drury E.  
Maiolica. South Kensington Museum Art Handbook #4

Publisher: Champman & Hall London 1875.
Ex lib. 192 pages + 8 pages ads, numerous b/w woodcuts of examples of majolica, index; 12mo, green cloth. White name and number cover, fraying with some loss spine, worn corners, bookplate, inner hinges broken, prelims partially loose, a few library marks, fair; contents very good; no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024113.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Gleeson, Janet  
The Arcanum: The Extraordinary True Story of the Invention of European Porcelain

Publisher: London: Bantam Press, 1998 1st ed..
273pp. hardback 8vo: near Fine in a Fine dj.

Appr.: | AUD 9.75 CAD 9.97 EUR 7.54 GBP 6.38 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 89.64 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 17224.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
13.
Godden, Geoffrey A.  
An Illustrated Encyclopedia of British Pottery and Porcelain

Publisher: Crown New York 1967.
Ex libris. (xxv) 390 pages, numerous b/w photos, color plates, selected bibliography, index, small 4to, blue cloth. Very good-, light wear spine ends, corner tips, tape marks cover, a few library marks; contents very good; dust jacket no marks, very good Second Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 31.37 CAD 32.06 EUR 24.24 GBP 20.51 JPY 2,909.09 MXN 355.56 ZAR 288.29 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018002.
    
US$32.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Godden, Geoffrey A.  
Caughley and Worchester Porcelains, 1775-1800

Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger New York 1969.
(xxi) 166 pages, unpaged b/w plate section with 317 illustrations, b/w illustrations, a few color plates, brief bibliography, appendices, index, small 4to; original blue cloth. Spine end slightly bumped, near fine; dust jacket top half front missing, poor. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 93.14 CAD 95.19 EUR 71.97 GBP 60.90 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 855.86 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 014098.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Graham, John Meredith II, and Hensleigh Cecil Wedgwood.  
Wedgwood: A Visual History of Ten Generations of Great Achievements. . .

Publisher: New York: Tudor, 1948..
First Edition Hardback. Square octavo, Nice clean copy in red cloth without significant flaw -- just general light wear. Jacket all present but the edges have been reinforced with clear tape which has yellowed significantly. Laid in is a 1963 Jasperware pamphlet catalog. The book is an exhibit catalog from the Brooklyn Institute of Arts and Sciences. Hardcover Hardcover Very good/Good- 95 b&w photos.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 3039.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Hackenbroch, Yvonne  
Chelsea and Other English Porcelain Pottery and Enamel in the Irwin Untermyer Collection

Publisher: Harvard University Press Cambridge 1957.
Cover corners worn thru, good+; interior near fine; near fine dust jacket. (xxx) 286 pp, 146 b/w & color plates, index, blue coated spine/blue textured paper-covered boards. Published for Metropolitan Museum. Hard Cover 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 80.39 CAD 82.16 EUR 62.12 GBP 52.56 JPY 7,454.55 MXN 911.11 ZAR 738.74 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 000034.
    
US$82.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Hughes, Bernard and Therle  
English Porcelain and Bone China, 1743-1850

Publisher: Frederick Praeger New York 1968.
256 pages, b/w plates, a few of the principal marks, 8vo; red cloth. Very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped, gift label/names, 1971 date front endpaper; no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 17.03 EUR 12.88 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 153.15 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016944.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Hummel, Berta w/poems & preface by Margarete Seemann & translation by Lola Ch. Eytel  
The Hummel Book

Publisher: Stuttgart: Emil Fink-Verlag, 1969 13th ed. (orig. was 1950).
64pp. color illus. cloth tall 8vo: Very Good/no dj [endpp are slightly age spotted; else VG]

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 2363.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
19.
Lippert, Catherine Beth  
Eighteenth-Century English Porcelain in the Collection of the Indianapolis Museum of Art

Publisher: Indianapolis Museum of Art Indianapolios 1987.
280 pages, numerous b/w illustrations, select bibliography of works consulted; 4to, pale green cloth. Includes Chelsea, Bow, Derby, Worcester, Caughley, Longton Hall, Spode, Hilditch. Near fine, tiny bump cover edge, spine ends; contents fine; dust jacket very good, light edgewear, small mended tear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 27.45 CAD 28.06 EUR 21.21 GBP 17.95 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 252.25 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020190.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Lippert, Catherine Beth  
Eighteenth-Century English Porcelain in the Collection of the Indianapolis Museum of Art

Publisher: Indianapolis Museum of Art Indianapolios 1987.
280 pages, numerous b/w illustrations, select bibliography of works consulted; 4to, pictorial wraps. Includes Chelsea, Bow, Derby, Worcester, Caughley, Longton Hall, Spode, Hilditch. Near fine, contents fine Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 028183.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Litts, Elyce.  
THE COLLECTOR'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF GEISHA GIRL PORCELAIN.

Publisher: Collector Books [Paducah, KY]. 1988. (1988)..
1st edition. 174pp. 4to. Glossy, illustrated boards. 472 color plates. History, design, marks, catalog reprints, glossary, bibliography & index, etc. Fine (no defects). ISBN 0891453539.

Appr.: | AUD 53.92 CAD 55.11 EUR 41.67 GBP 35.26 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 495.50 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 01-0102.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Marshall, H. Rissik  
Coloured Worcester Porcelain of the first Period (1751-1783)

Publisher: Ceramic Book Company Newport, Monmouthshire 1954.
1200 copies. 304 pages, Part I text of process, enameller, ground colours and borders, figure and landscape painting, 1769 catalogue, more, 31 color plates; Part II catalogue of 1119 pieces pictured in b/w, index, top edge gilt, blue buckram, 4to. Fine in clear plastic jacket with large piece missing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 137.25 CAD 140.28 EUR 106.06 GBP 89.74 JPY 12,727.27 MXN 1,555.56 ZAR 1,261.26 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018297.
    
US$140.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Melvin, James and Florence & Rodney and Wilma Bourdeau.  
NORITAKE AZALEA CHINA: A REFERENCE BOOK FOR COLLECTORS.

Publisher: Self-published [Danbury, CT]. 1975 {April}. (1975)..
1st edition. Unpaginated [16pp.]. 8vo. Glossy pictorial wraps bound with plastic comb. 5 color photo plates with opposing text. 2 Larkin catalog page reprints, one in b/w & another in color from 1931 & 1937. Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects.

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 03-0173.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Moffitt, R. and C.  
Old Chinaware Summary: An Aid to Identification

Publisher: Muncie IN.
71 pages, b/w photo plates, index; small 8vo, blue wraps. Business card of Moffit's Antiques laid in. Summary of porcelain of the Western World and other types of chinaware for the collector and the casual student. Very good Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 026205.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Owen, Pat  
The Story of the Royal Copenhagen Christmas Plates

Publisher: Viking Import House Dayton 1961.
Very good+ condition; dust jacket very good, spine sunned, light edgewear. 130 pages, short history followed by b/w illustrations of plates from years 1908-1962 with text page on verso, 8vo; blue boards Stated First Edition 3-ring binder inside boards

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016551.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Palliser, Bury, Mrs., 1805-1878.  
The China Collector's Pocket Companion By Mrs. Bury Palliser.
 Picture
Publisher: London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. [no date; 195-?].
164 p., index, marks; 17 cm. Blue cloth stamped in gold; minor wear & fading; bookplate of Walter Guy; VG. stock#44659.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44659.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Patterson, Jerry  
PORCELAIN
 Picture
Publisher: Cooper-Hewitt Museum Washington D. C. 1979.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 132 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 71882.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Patterson, Jerry  
PORCELAIN
 Picture
Publisher: Cooper-Hewitt Museum Washington D. C. 1979.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 132 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 71883.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Rice, Dennis G.:  
Dogs in English Porcelain of the 19th century

Publisher: Woodbridge, Antique Collectors Club, 2002. (1st Edition).
192pp with 228 full colour and 31 b/w illus. "This is the first book to be directed exclusively to dogs in porcelain produced in this country during the 19th century. It identifies the individual breeds represented in this medium, which include greyhounds (both English and Italian), pugs, poodles (both as game animals and as pets), spaniels (particularly the King Charles variety), setters, pointers, dalmatians, great danes, mastiffs, salukis, terriers, wolf dogs, Pekingese and dachshunds. Most of the major porcelain factories of the period produced dogs, including Rockingham Derby (at King Street as well as Nottingham Road), Chamberlain Worcester, Grainger Lee Worcester, Royal Worcester, Minton, Copeland & Garrett (and its successor Copeland), Davenport, Samuel Alcock, Charles Bourne, Lloyd Shelton, Madeley and Dudson, but some examples came from unidentified factories of which little is known except that they were located somewhere in Staffordshire. The range and diversity of the dogs illustrated in this book (mostly in colour) give the reader a unique insight into the charming way in which the real dogs of the 19th century came to be represented in English." Fine cond : fine cond d/w. 11 x 8 1/2 inches

Appr.: | AUD 24.31 CAD 24.85 EUR 18.79 GBP 16.00 JPY 2,254.55 MXN 275.56 ZAR 223.42 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 3705.
    
US$24.80
Order From Dealer
30.
Rice, Dennis G.:  
Cats in English Porcelain of the 19th century

Publisher: Woodbridge, Antique Collectors Club, 2002. (1st Edition).
96pp with 88 full colour and 16 b/w illus. "This is the first book to be published devoted exclusively to porcelain cats produced in this country during the 19th century. Cats were turned out by most of the principal porcelain factories operating during the period, including Rockingham, Derby, Chamberlain, Worcester, Grainger Lee Worcester, Royal Worcester, Minton, Copeland & Garrett (and its successor Copeland), Samuel Alcock, Charles Bourne, and Dudson, as well as by factories so far unidentified of which little is known except that they were located somewhere in Staffordshire. The history is given of those factories whose identity is known, but the real emphasis and strength of the book lie in the illustrations (mostly in colour) which are both numerous and far ranging. Porcelain cats are rare, and very few examples of the period can be found in public museums. Accordingly all the illustrations are from private collections, auction houses, or dealers, and they afford the reader a unique opportunity of seeing how charmingly these perennially fascinating animals came to be represented in porcelain in this country during the 19th century. Consideration is also given to the original market for these porcelain cats and the way in which they were distributed to the ultimate purchasers." Fine cond : fine cond d/w. 11 x 8 1/2 inches

Appr.: | AUD 15.20 CAD 15.53 EUR 11.74 GBP 10.00 JPY 1,409.09 MXN 172.22 ZAR 139.64 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 3704.
    
US$15.50
Order From Dealer
31.
Schleiger, Arlene, Illustrated by: Schleiger, Richard R.  
Two Hundred Patterns of Hviland China: Book III
 Picture
Publisher: Arlene Schleiger, 1969 Omaha, NE.
Book. Book condition: Good. Spiral-bound Softcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This book emphasizes newly found patterns by Haviland and Company and Theodore Haviland. 139 pages + index. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers. Spiral comb binding.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003138.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Sitwell, Sacheverell  
Theatrical Figures in Porcelain: German 18th Century

Publisher: Curtain Press London 1949.
41 pages, color tipped in frontis, text with b/w illustrations followed by 16 b/w plates of pocelain figures, 4to; stiff board covers, illustrated front. Very good, light cover crease Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 17.03 EUR 12.88 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 153.15 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018353.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Skinner, Tina; Jeffrey B. Snyder.  
Shelley China.

Publisher: Atglen PA: Schiffer Publishing, 2001..
First Edition ISBN: 0764314335 Hardback quarto, about 11 inches tall, in pictorial glossy mauve paper covered boards. 176 pages with extensive color photographic plates. Very nice production which includes prices. From Victorian times through the 1960's, this Staffordshire company produced fine bone china in many patterns. Previous owner name on the table of contents page but otherwise bright and unworn. The jacket is lightly rubbed but it is complete and untorn. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 9422.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Spours, Judy  
Art Deco Tableware: British Domestic Ceramics 1925-1939
 Picture
Publisher: London: Ward Lock, 1988.
224 p., color illus.; 29 cm. The production of some one hundred factories, including Wedgwood, Doulton, Poole, Shelley, Newport, and A.E. Gray, is covered, along with the work created for them by designers such as Clarice Cliff, Susie Cooper, and Charlotte Rhead. Includes each company's name, location, and trade name. ISBN (10): ISBN 0706365798. Stock#L-180. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: L-180.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Tait, Hugh  
PORCELAIN
 Picture
Publisher: Marboro Books New York 1973.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Color and b/w Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 50406.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Theus, Will H.  
How to Detect and Collect Antique Porcelain and Pottery

Publisher: Al. Knopf, New York.
A Practical primer for the beginning collector. Softcover. Illustrated front cover. Title date 1974, CR 1974, stated first edition. 249 pages with bibliography and xix index. Black and white and color photos. How to know what you are buying, how to avoid costly mistakes, difference between pottery and porcelain. All good+ condition. First Edition Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 002151.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Till, Barry assisted by Paula Swart  
Porcelain of the High Qing: The Brian S. McElney Collection
 Picture
Publisher: Victoria: Art Gallery of Greater Victoria, 1983.
6"x9" Color pictorial wraps. [90]pp with black & white and color plates. Bibliography. Catalogue of 122 objects produced from 1662-1795. Published for a gallery exhibit, June 2-August 7, 1983. Near Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003149.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Van Patten, Joan F.  
Collector's Encyclopedia of Nippon Porcelain.

Publisher: Published by Collector's Books, CR 1982,.
240 pages w/index. Second Series with a booklet with a revised price guide for 1982 for Series 1 and 2. Black and white and color photos. Excellent reference material for collectors of Nippon. Antique s, china, porcelain, Nippon, Japanese porcelain, collectibles. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 001446.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Wetherbee, Jean  
A Second Look at White Ironstone

Publisher: Lombard, IL: Wallace-Homestead Book Company, 1985.
paperback. Very Good. Cream on blue spine. 8 1/2 by 11 inches. 190 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20378.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Woollcombe, Joan  
The Mild Man Who Built A Business on Bones: The Bicentenary of Josiah Spode
 Picture
Publisher: Tri-Arts Press, Inc., 1933 New York.
Book. Book condition: Fair. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is a brief biography of Josiah Spode, noted seventeenth-century maker of fine porcelain who also developed the formula for making bone china. Illustrated with four full-page, full color photographs. 22 pages. Book is in FAIR condition; binding reinforced with tape. Booklet was published to commemorate the 200th anniversary of the Spode factory. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001503.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer

40 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.