TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: American Indians: Central American Indians
23 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Beals, Ralph L.  
The Contemporary Culture of the Cahita Indians : Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 142

Publisher: 1945.
Coyote Press facsimile reprint Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 27.60 CAD 27.46 EUR 20.38 GBP 17.43 JPY 2,650.00 MXN 294.44 ZAR 265.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 1748.
    
US$26.50
Order From Dealer
2.
Beals, Ralph L.  
The Contemporary Culture of the Cahita Indians. : Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 142

Publisher: Washington D.C. Government Printing Office 1945.
Softcover Very good condition. #3229

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 2458.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Conzemius, Eduard.  
Ethnographical Survey of the Miskito and Sumu Indians of Honduras and Nicaragua : Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 106

Publisher: Washington D.C. Government Printing Office 1932.
Softcover Previous owner's name on cover, some ink underlining and notations in text; spine faded, else very good condition. #02108

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 2486.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Conzemius, Eduard.  
Ethnographical Survey of the Miskito and Sumu Indians of Honduras and Nicaragua : Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 106

Publisher: Washington D.C. Government Printing Office 1932.
Softcover Previous owner's stamps in several places, else very good condition. #02241

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 2487.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Dumond, Carol Steichen & Don E. Dumond.  
Demography and Parish Affairs in Yucatan, 1797-1897: Documents from the Archivo de la Mitra Emeritense Selected by Joaquin de Arrigunaga Peon : University of Oregon Anthropological Papers No. 27

Publisher: 1982.
Original edition Softcover New.

Appr.: | AUD 25.00 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.46 GBP 15.79 JPY 2,400.00 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 1192.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Foster, George M.  
Sierra Popoluca Folklore and Beliefs : University of California Publications in American Archaeology Vol. 42, No. 2.

Publisher: 1945.
Original edition Softcover Average condition. #03931

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 389.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Foster, George M.  
Sierra Popoluca Folklore and Beliefs : University of California Publications in American Archaeology & Ethnology Vol.42, No. 2

Publisher: 1945.
Coyote Press facsimile reprint Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 8.85 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.54 GBP 5.59 JPY 850.00 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 1067.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
8.
Gann, Thomas W.F.  
The Maya Indians of Southern Yucatan and Northern British Honduras : Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 64

Publisher: 1918.
Coyote Press facsimile reprint Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 28.65 CAD 28.50 EUR 21.15 GBP 18.09 JPY 2,750.00 MXN 305.56 ZAR 275.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 1732.
    
US$27.50
Order From Dealer
9.
Gifford, Edward W. & Robert H. Lowie.  
Notes on the Akwa'ala Indians of Lower California : University of California Publications in American Archaeology & Ethnology Vol. 23, No. 7

Publisher: 1928.
Coyote Press facsimile reprint. Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 2.08 CAD 2.07 EUR 1.54 GBP 1.32 JPY 200.00 MXN 22.22 ZAR 20.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 1281.
    
US$2.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Gillmor, Frances  
Flute of the Smoking Mirror

Publisher: University of New Mexico Albuquerque 1949.
183 pages. Not price clipped. No flaws on jacket.Plasticleer. Barely read. A portrail of Nezahualcoyetl-Poet of the Aztecs. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: Yhbooks000569.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Laughlin, Robert M.  
Of Wonders Wild and New: Dreams from Zinacantan. : Smithsonian Contributions to Anthropology No. 22

Publisher: Washington D.C. Smithsonian Institution 1976.
Softcover X-library but near very good condition. #10309

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 2665.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Mason, James Alden.  
A Preliminary Sketch of the Yaqui Language : University of California Publications in American Archaeology & Ethnology Vol. 20, No. 12

Publisher: 1923.
Coyote Press facsimile reprint. Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 2.34 CAD 2.33 EUR 1.73 GBP 1.48 JPY 225.00 MXN 25.00 ZAR 22.50 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 1230.
    
US$2.25
Order From Dealer
13.
Morley, Sylvanus Griswold.  
Introduction to the Study of the Maya Hieroglyphs. : Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 57

Publisher: Washington D.C. Government Printing Office 1915.
Hardcover Fair condition only, x-library with pockets stamps, etc. Hinges cracked. Cover worn and stained. Includes color plates. Bargain price. #010405

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 3089.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
14.
Morley, Sylvanus Griswold.  
Introduction to the Study of the Maya Hieroglyphs. : Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 57

Publisher: Washington D.C. Government Printing Office 1915.
Hardcover Fair+ condition only, with two previous owner's names blacked out on ffep and title page, pencil notations throughout, some pages in one signature loosening with tape repairs, library pocket inside rear cover and stamp on p. 51. Cover worn and faded. Includes color plates. Bargain price. #01909

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 2479.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Salmoral, Manuel Lucena  
America 1492
 Picture
Publisher: Facts on File, New York, NY, 1990.
Near Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. COver with a little edge and corner wear, some bumps and scuffs. Binding tight. Printed end papers and pp are Fine, look unused. 4to, 240 pp with great illustrations, bilio, chronology, biographies, glossary and index. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN#0816024839.

Appr.: | AUD 14.61 CAD 14.54 EUR 10.79 GBP 9.23 JPY 1,403.00 MXN 155.89 ZAR 140.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 1623.
    
US$14.03
Order From Dealer
16.
Schaefer, Stacy B., Illustrated by: Photos & Illustrations  
To Think With a Good Heart: Wixarika Women, Weavers, and Shamans

Publisher: University of Utah Press Salt Lake City, UT 2002.
xx, 355 pp, red clothcovered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine, glossy purple-orange dj w/color pictorial front panel w/orange lettering. For centuries the Huichol Indian women of western Mexico, or Wixarika, as they call themselves, have been weaving textiles on backstrap looms. The weaving traditions have been passed won from mother to daughter and from grandmother to granddaughter. The weavings are a means to spiritual growth as well as a mirror of the changes and transformations the weaver goes as she follows her life's path. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 12.18 CAD 12.11 EUR 8.99 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,169.00 MXN 129.89 ZAR 116.90 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050204.
    
US$11.69
Order From Dealer
17.
Tambs, Lewis A.  
The Inquisition in Eighteen-Century Mexico The Americas, A Quarterly Review of Inter-American Cultural History

Publisher: Washington, Academy of American Franciscan History, 1965.
pp. 167-181. 25.5 cm. On of four articles on the native peoples of Mexico in the October, 1965 issue of The Americas, A Quarterly Review of Inter-American Cultural History. Inscribed by the editor. Stock# 41,533. Vg / journal.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41533.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Vaillant, G.C.  
The Aztecs of Mexico.

Bargain--small paperback. Average condition. #04195

Appr.: | AUD 3.13 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.31 GBP 1.97 JPY 300.00 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 2567.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Waterman, T.T.  
Bandelier's Contribution to the Study of Ancient Mexican Social Organization : University of California Publications in American Archaeology & Ethnology Vol. 12, No. 7

Publisher: 1917.
Softcover Very good condition. #3875

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 2362.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Waterman, T.T.  
Bandelier's Contribution to the Study of Ancient Mexican Social Organization. : University of California Publications in American Archaeology & Ethnology Vol. 12, No. 7

Publisher: 1917.
Coyote Press facsimile reprint. Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 3.91 CAD 3.89 EUR 2.88 GBP 2.47 JPY 375.00 MXN 41.67 ZAR 37.50 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 926.
    
US$3.75
Order From Dealer
21.
Weaver, Muriel Porter.  
The Aztecs, Maya, and their Predecessors.

Publisher: New York Seminar Press 1972.
Hardcover Bargain price. Appears to have been used as base for drilling something, and 7 small holes penetrate much of the book. Blacked out gift inscription. No dust jacket. #10146

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 2393.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Westheim, Paul.  
La Escultura del Mexico Antiguo.

Publisher: Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico 1956.
In Spanish. Hardcover Good+ condition, no dust jacket. #4216

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 2629.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Young, Philip and Howe, James (Editors), Illustrated by: B&W Illlustrations  
Ritual and Symbol in Native Central America : Anthropological Papers, No. 9

Publisher: University of Oregon Eugene Oregon 1976.
Bright yellow heavy paper covers with black spine cloth and designs. vi + 141 + (3) pages with some B&W drawings. Deals with rituals and symbols of various Central American native cultures, incluidng the Conte fo ancient Panama, various Cuna rituals and symbolic art, and so forth. In crisp, clean condition. ACHAEO 5366 First Edition Paperbound Near Fine Condition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Archaeology

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 5366.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer

23 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.