|
|
|
|
|
78.
|
|
Eaton, Evelyn, Illustrated by: B&W Photographs
Snowy Earth Comes Gliding
Publisher: Bear Tribe Publishing Company California 1983. Stiff card wraps with B&W petroglyph photo. 108 pages illustrated with B&W photos of Indian artifacts, rock writing, etc. Insightful recounting of, traditions, stories, legends, and practices. Interesting first-person accounts and recountings. Light wear, spot on fore edge, otherwise clean and tight. AM IND STUDIES 4306 Third Printing Paperbound Good Condition 8 X 4.5" American Indian Studies
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4306.
|
|
|
|
|
79.
|
|
Emanuels, George.
California Indians: An Illustrated Guide.
Publisher: Walnut Creek, CA: Diablo Books, 1990.. 1st edition. ISBN: 096075203X Softcover Near Fine condition (ink inscription first page, no other markings; light fading to spine and top edge of back cover). Corners crisp, no creases. A clean, solid copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 3068.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84.
|
|
Fortunate Eagle, Adam
Alcatraz! Alcatraz!: The Indian Occupation of 1969-1971 (signed)
Publisher: Berkeley: Heyday Books, 1992. ISBN: 0930588517 First Edition 8vo Trade paperback. 155pp with illustrations from photographs. "On November 20, 1969, a group of Native Americans landed on Alcatraz Island and claimed it as their own. They stayed for 19 months." The author was one of the leading organizers of the occupation. Signed to the half-title by the author with his ink drawing of a feather. A title in the California Indian Series. Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 004527.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99.
|
|
Geiger, Maynard J., 1901-1977
The Indians of Mission Santa Barbara in Paganism and Christianity / by Maynard Geiger
Publisher: [Santa Barbara, Calif. : Franciscan Father, Old Mission, c1960]. 43 p. : ill. ; 20.5 cm. Bibliography: p. 4. "Of all the Indians who came under Spanish rule between San Diego and San Francisco after 1769, those of the Santa Barbara Channel area, the Chumash or Canalino, were the most numerous and most culturally advanced and the best documented." Stock# 35,142. Vg/ paper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35142.
|
|
|
|
|
100.
|
|
Gibson, Robert O.
The Chumash.
Publisher: New York Chelsea House 1991. Softcover Near very good condition. #10861
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Coyote Press.
Item number: 3526.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
132.
|
|
Godfrey, Elizabeth, Illustrated by: Photos & iIllustrations
Yosemite Indians
Publisher: Yosemite Natural History Association 1973. 35 pp, brown SC wraps w/dark brown illustration & lettering on the front panel. The booklet begins with the Ahwahneechees and Chief Tenaya and their history. How the Mariposa Battalion was organized to subdue the Indians of the area and get them onto the reservations. Their is information about their food, hunting and fishing, basketry, tools, shelter, clothing, ceremonies, legends and more. Reprint No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.89 | EUR 5.90 | GBP 5.05 | JPY 691.82 | MXN 84.56 | ZAR 76.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 036527.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
148.
|
|
Heizer, Robert F. & M.A. Whipple.
The California Indians: A Source Book.
Publisher: Berkeley University of California Press 1971. Second edition, revised and enlarged Softcover Very good condition. #12528
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Coyote Press.
Item number: 4763.
|
|
|
|
|
149.
|
|
Heizer, Robert F. (Volume editor); William C. Sturtevant (General Editor).
Handbook of North American Indians: Volume 8, California.
Publisher: Washington DC: Smithsonian Institution, 1978.. First Edition Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in gray cloth decorated in red. 777 pages. Part of a lengthy, well produced series on the Indians of the United States and Canada. Nice copy with a hint of extremity wear but bright and sound inside. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 18162.
|
|
|
|
|
150.
|
|
Heizer, Robert F., ed.
Reprints of Various Papers on California Archaeology, Ethnology and Indian History : Miscellaneous Publications of the University of California Archaeological Research Facility
Publisher: Archaeological Research Facility 1973. Coyote Press facsimile reprint Contents: C.H. Merriam: Indian Names in the Tamalpais Region. Waterman: The Last Wild Tribe of California. Redding: An Evening with the Wintoon Indians. Anonymous: Eagle Dance of the Mesa Grande (Diegueno) Tribe. Warner: Eagle Fiesta of the California Indians (Luiseno). Anonymous: Indian Agent Rust: Conflict of Interest. Anonymous: Cremation Ritual of the Luisenos. Davis: How Thoughts Can Kill in "Psychic Duels." Kroeber: A Kato War. Powers: The California Aborigines. Washington: Notes on the Northern Wintun Indians. Redding: Wintun Salmon Taking. Spencer: Notes on the Maidu Indians of Butte County. Kibbe: Report of the Expedition Against the Indians in the Northern Part of This State. Beale: Recommendations on Federal Assistance for California Indians, 1852. McKee: Minutes of Meeting of Treaty Commissioner Redick McKee With Clear Lake Pomo Tribelets, August 1851. Ames: Report of Special Agent John G. Ames on the Condition of the Mission Indians. Schumacher: Observations on Kjokken Moddings and the Finds in Ancient Graves in Southern California. Schumacher: Ancient Graves and Shell-Heaps of California. Yarrow: Report on the Operations of a Special Party for Making Ethnological Researches in the Vicinity of Santa Barbara, Cal., with an Historical Account of the Region Explored. Yates: The Mollusca of the Channel Islands of California. C.H. Merriam: Human Remains in California Caves. J.C. Merriam: Notes on the Occurrence of Human Remains in California Caves. J.C. Merriam: The True Story of the Calaveras Skull. Anonymous: Discussion of Mounds in California. Hudson: On Shell Mounds in Oakland, California. Ransom: Shell Mounds. Softcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Coyote Press.
Item number: 287.
|
|
|
|