|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
113 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
.....
REGIONAL ASPECTS OF AMERICAN FOLK POTTERY.
Publisher: The Historical Society of York County [York, PA]. 1974. (1974).. Unpaginated (56pp.). 4to. Pictorial wraps. 121 b/w photos of redware & stoneware shown in an exhibit at the Society from May 12 thru October 12, 1974 to illustrate regional differences in form & decoration. Introduction by William C. Ketchum, Jr. Very minor soiling and cover wear o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.38 | CAD 49.74 | EUR 37.21 | GBP 31.85 | JPY 4,363.64 | MXN 533.33 | ZAR 480.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 02-0200.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
European Ceramics
Publisher: Christie's New York 1994. Very Good++ in illustrated glossy wrappers. Softbound 4to(small), 97 pp. Catalogue of sale at Christie's New York on October 25 and 26, 1994 featuring 303 lots of European ceramics. There is a photograph of each item in the sale, many in color.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: 3MARBURY000309.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Alexander, M. H.
STONEWARE IN THE BLUE AND WHITE: An Identification & Value Guide.
Publisher: Self-published [Pensacola, FL]. 1993. (1986).. 1993 Revision. 136pp. 8vo. Glossy pictorial wraps. Full-color illustrations. An identification & value guide. Fine (No defects).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 01-0136.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Alexander, M. H.
STONEWARE IN THE BLUE AND WHITE: An Identification & Value Guide.
Publisher: Self-published [Pensacola, FL]. 1993. (1986).. 1993 Revision. 136pp. 8vo. Glossy pictorial wraps. Full-color illustrations. An identification & value guide. Title page signed by author. EX-LIB (the inside of the back cover has a library envelop & 2 'Withdrawn' stamps; the title page has 'Withdrawn' stamped over a stamp with the library's name) o/w Fine (No defects).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 01-0144.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Altman, Violet and Seymour Altman
BOOK OF BUFFALO POTTERY
Publisher: Bonanza New York 1969. First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W and color Photographs; 192 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41767.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Barber, Edwin Atlee
Pottery and Porcelain of the United States: An Historical Review of American Ceramic Art with a New Introduction and Bibliography
Publisher: Watkins Glen/New York: Century House Americana, 1971.. Reprint. 23½ X 16 cm. Near Fine/No dj. Light brown cloth, gilt titles on spine, decorative endpapers, ix, 450 pp, 222 numbered illustrations, nearly 800 potters' marks, bibliography, index. Owner's address stamp on title page, a few creased corners, else fine. This is a reprint of the 1909 edition of Barber's work on American ceramics, which G. L. Freeman, in his new preface, calls "the standard, single-volume authority on Victorian ceramics. Freeman also provides an updated 29 pp. bibliography.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.22 | CAD 69.95 | EUR 52.33 | GBP 44.79 | JPY 6,136.36 | MXN 750.00 | ZAR 675.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: CLCE00001.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Barnard, Harry, 1862 - 1933.
Chats on Wedgwood Ware
Publisher: N.Y. Frederick A Stokes/Buten Museum of Wedgwood facsilile [1970]. 260 p. , illus., 21 cm. First pub. 1924. Barnard was a Wedgwood executive. This edition adds a photo of the author and 24 photos of wares. Stock# 33,595. Vg copy/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33595.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Barret, Richard Carter
How to Identify Bennington Pottery
Publisher: Brattleboro, Vt., S. Greene Press, 1964.. 72 p. illus. index, 22 cm. Cover: Easy Photographic Guide To Detail and Variety . Stock# 102,602. Vg / paperback.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102602.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Blyth, Joyce.
JUGS & CROCKS OF THE GUELPH MERCHANTS.
Publisher: The Boston Mills Press [Erin, Ontario]. 1982. (1982).. 1st edition. 80pp. 8vo. Glossy, illustrated wraps. Ex Library: Covers protected with plastic lamination; library label on spine; library pocket on the last page; library stamps on the endpapers, title page & contents page o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. ISBN 0919822290.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 03-0128.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Blyth, Joyce.
JUGS AND CROCKS OF THE GUELPH MERCHANTS.
Publisher: The Boston Mills Press [Erin, Ontario]. 1982. (1982).. 1st edition. 80pp. 8vo. Glossy, illustrated wraps. Title page signed by the author. Fine (No defects). ISBN 0919822290.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 03-0058.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Boehm, Helen F., with Nancy Dunnan
With a Little Luck : An American Odyssey (Limited Edition) (With Boehm Catalog and Ephemera)
Publisher: Rawson Associates; N. Y. : 1985. Fine in Fine dust jacket Limited Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0892562919 219 pages; 8vo (9.75") 25 cm; Red buckram cloth, red endpapers, all edges green, index, 2 appendixes, red page-marker ribbon, 36 glossy b/w photos with captions. Jacket and slipcase state Limited Edition. ; Foreword by Letitia Baldridge. Additional chapter by Frank Consentino. Jacket sub-subtitle: 'The Remarkable Life of a Self-Made Woman and Her Spirited Journey to the Top.' ; Autobiography of Mary Franzolin Boehm, wife and business manager of Edward Marshall Boehm, maker of famous hard-paste Boehm porcelain sculptures, given by US Presidents to foreign officials since 1950s. ; Book and jacket pristine, appear unread. Slipcase is near fine, one corner very lightly bumped, otherwise no flaws. ; This lot also includes softcover catalog, Boehm: Fine American Porcelain, dated 1991, 60 pgs, about 150 stunning sculptures shown in full-color glossy photos, with current pri ces, plus 4 sheets printed both sides, describing Boehm Journey to Rome, 1991. Catalog is marked on front 'Jan 18th 91 Palm Beach' in shaky hand, otherwise only a touch of wear to catalog.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11310.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Buten, Harry M.
Wedgwood Rarities
Publisher: Buten Museum of Wedgwood; Merion, Penns. 1969. Very Good+ with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 320 pages; Folio (12.25") 31 cm; Tan cloth, gold lettering, index, 309 rare items (figurines, medalions, pitchers, vases, tiles, tea sets, candlesticks, etc) shown in very good quality b/w photos with detailed captions. ; No jacket, presumably as issued. Light sunning and foxing to edges. Owner name penned and erased from front endpaper. Very minor shelfwear to bottom.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8476.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Buten, Harry M.
Wedgwood ABC : But Not Middle E
Publisher: Buten Museum of Wedgwood; Merion, Penns. 1964. Very Good+ First Edition Softcover 112 pages; 8vo (10.5") 26 cm; Blue covers, stiff textured paper throughout, list of company proprietors, table of potting procedures, bibliography, relative value chart, tables of letter codes and registry marks, index, about very good quality 100 b/w photos with captions. ; Introduction by Arthur Bryan, head of Wedgwood company. Authored by founder, Buten Museum of Wedgwood, Merion, Pennsylvania, 1957.; Light shelfwear only. Laid in: small leaflet for Buten Museum, 1965
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6495.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Camehl, Ada Walker
Blue China Book, the : Early American Scenes and History Pictured in the Pottery of the Time
Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Company; N. Y. : 1916. Very Good+ with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 309 pages; 8vo (9.75") 25 cm; Pri ce just reduced. Full gray cloth, gilt lettering, illustration affixed to front, [xxxiv] 309 pages, general index, index to plates, 200+ glossy photos on unnumbered plates, many in color. ; Impressive overview of historical subjects (railroads, public buildings, churches, etc) depicted on early American earthenware plates, pitchers, platters, etc. Large thick book. Sub-subtitle: With a Supplementary Chapter describing the celebrated Collection of Presidential China in the White House at Washington DC, and a complete Checking List of known Examples of Anglo-American Pottery.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8360.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Campbell Museum, Camden New Jersey. Buhler, Kathryn C. Austin, John C. & Carl Dauterman.
Selections from The Campbell Museum Collection. Fourth Edition, Revised and Enlarged.
Publisher: Camden, NJ, The Museum, 1978. About 200 p., photos (some color); 25.5 cm. The collection of soup-related tableware, especially tureens, contains 37 silver (and other metals) pieces catalogued by Kathryn C. Buhler and 113 ceramic pieces catalogued by John C. Austin and Carl Dauterman. Good+/ paper. stock#32183.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32183.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Campbell Museum, Camden, N.J.
The Campbell Museum Collection
Publisher: Camden, The Museum, 1969. [92] p. illus., 25.5 cm. Silver catalogued by Kathryn C. Buhler; ceramics by John C. Austin. Stock# 32,184. Good+, RISD library marks/ paper covers
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32184.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Chaffers, William
Collectors' Handbook of Marks & Monograms on Pottery & Porcelain
Publisher: Los Angeles & Toronto: Borden Publishing Company.. 13th Ed, Abridged. 19½ X 13½ cm. VG-/VG-. No date, but ZIP code is present on DJ, so 1965 or later reprint. Edited & revised by Frederick Litchfield from 13th edition of Chaffers' Marks & Monograms on Pottery & Porcelain. Dark blue cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, x, 367 pp, index. Bottom edges of boards rubbed & slightly bumped, owner's address stamped on recto of ffep, rear hinge re-glued with acid-free PVA. DJ quite rubbed at joins and fore-edges, small tears & stains; in Brodart archival cover. According to the editor's preface, "The Publishers have entrusted me with the task of re-editing this present "Hand-book" to include as much of the fresh information as is compaitble with the size and scope of the work, so that the present edition is a résumé of the large book, compressed into a form which renders it available as a pocket-book for collectors who have not the opportunity of consulting the Library Edition at the time or place of the acquisition of a new specimen." Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: CLCE00002.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Cilasonia, L.
Gruzinskaeiia Keramika [Georgian Ceramics].
Publisher: Tbilisi, Gos. Inform. Agent. Gruzii, 1978. 3 p.l., [120] p., color photos; 22 cm. The text, such as it is, in Russian & English, describes 20th century pottery of Transcaucasian Georgia, with beautiful photographs. Vg/softcover. stock#101522.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101522.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Cox, Warren E. (Earle), 1895-
The Book of Pottery and Porcelain/ by Warren E. Cox ; 3000 illustrations ; pictures selected by the author
Publisher: New York : Crown Publishers, [1975, c1970].. 2 vols: Volume I, xvi, 558 Volume II, [vi], 559-1158 p., 3000 illus. 3 maps, index, 25 cm. "A reliable, comprehensive survey of Western and Eastern pottery and porcelain. "Definition" v.1, p. xiii-xvi; Marks V.2 p.[1079]-1150. Arntzen / Rainwater P264. Stock# 44,021. Vg in good+ box.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44021.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Datesman, Joan.
COLLECTING QUIMPER / QUIMPER COLLECTIONS.
Publisher: Merry Walk [Newtown, PA]. No date. (1987).. 96pp. 4to. Red cloth with white-lettered front cover & spine. Fine (No defects)/ DJ (Fine). ISBN 096185930.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.05 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.58 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 06-0047.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Dawes, Nicholas M.
MAJOLICA.
Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc. [New York]. 1990. (1990).. 1st edition, 1st printing. 192pp. Square 4to. Turquoise cloth with gilt-lettered spine. Illustrated endpapers. Printed on coated paper. 317 color photos of majolica pottery. Text discusses the history, evolution of style, manufacturing techniques, manufacturers & their marks in England, continental Europe & America, etc. Glossary, Bibliography & Index. Fine (No defects)/ DJ (Fine). ISBN 0517577577.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 03-0099.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
De Jonge, Dr. C.H.
Oud-Nederlandsche Majolica en Delftsch Aardewerk.
Publisher: Amsterdam: Scheltema en Holkeme's Boekhandel, 1947.. No Edition Indicated Hardback quarto in decorated light blue cloth. 445 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color. A monograph on Delft Majolica. Text in Dutch. Modest extremity wear and very light fading to the spine; the lightest of foxing to the preliminaries. Hardcover Hardcover Very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 6494.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Dickson, Kay
Scottish Pottery, 15th Historical Review : Number 15, 1993
Publisher: Scottish Pottery Society; Strathtummel, Scotland: 1993. Near Fine Softcover 103 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; ISSN 01441302. Stiff blue covers, a few ads and book reviews, numerous b/w photos and diagrams, about 20 articles by various experts. ; Topics include: Designer Winifred Kennedy Scott. Muir brothers and the Clyde pottery. Campbellfield pottery. Glasgow Delftfield company. Children workers in 1847. William Kidston of Glasgow. Diamond registration marks. More. ; Small nick to crown. No other defects. ; Scottish Pottery Series; Vol. 15
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8666.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Eyles, Desmond, and Richard Dennis
Royal Doulton Figures : Produced at Burslem circa 1890-1978
Publisher: Royal Doulton Tableware; Stoke-on-Trent: 1978. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0906262003 432 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Blue cloth, dozens of b/w photos, about 800 color photos showing 2500+ items, with concise descriptions. Glossy throughout. ; Foreword by Richard Bailey. Editor Paul Atterbury. Additional research Jocelyn Lukins. Photos by Prudence Cuming, Malcolm Jennings, Morland Braithwaite studios. Very large heavy book. ; Moderate shelfwear to bottom. Spotting to cloth on front cover. Faint dampstain affecting fore-edge of half title and title page, otherwise interior clean. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5444.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Eyles, Desmond, and Richard Dennis
Royal Doulton Figures Produced at Burslem c 1890-1978
Publisher: Stoke-On-Trent, Royal Doulton Tableware, 1978. 432 p., 850 color plates, 32 cm. "To date well over 2000 different models have been produced." Stock# 32,182. Vg/ dj good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32182.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Gallo, John W.
NINETEENTH AND TWENTIETH CENTURY YELLOW WARE.
Publisher: Self-published [Oneonta, NY]. (1985).. 149pp. 8vo. Glossy illustrated wraps. 148 color photographs, reprints of catalogs & advertisements. History; Manufacturing; Decorating; Potters, Potteries & Their Marks, Cleaning, Bibliography, etc. A little scuffing along the spine side of the front cover, spine extremes worn, a crease along the spine joint on the back cover o/w Near Fine (i.e. very minor signs of careful use with no significant defects) in a plastic jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 03-0033.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Gaston, Mary Frank
Blue Willow, 2e : An Identification and Value Guide, Revised 2nd Edition, 1998
Publisher: Collector Books; Paducah, Ky: 1998. Near Fine with no dust jacket Second Edition Softcover ISBN: 0891453962 191 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Yellow pictorial boards, index of values, glossary, bibliography, 6 indexes, 176 potter's marks and about 900 items shown in high-quality color glossy photos and described. ; Copyright 1990. This is updated 2nd edition, 1998. Includes plates, covered plates, relish trays, cups, jars, jugs, bowls, vases, egg cups, tea services, etc.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11442.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Gaston, Mary Frank
American Belleek
Publisher: Collector Books; Paducah, Ky: 1984. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0891452656 127 pages; 4to (11.5") 30 cm; Tan pictorial boards with transparent moire coating, as issued. Index, bibliography, value guide by plate number, 215 color glossy photo plates with captions. ; Inconsequential wear. No marks.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5409.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Gaston, Mary Frank
Collectors Encyclopedia of R. S. Prussia, The, 2e : (2nd Edition, 1992) and Other R. S. & E. S. Porcelain, Second Series
Publisher: Collector Books; Paducah, Ky: 1992. Near Fine with no dust jacket Second Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0891453172 229 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Pick pictorial boards, numerous indexes and appendixes, bibliography, 674 items shown in full-color photos and described, with values in rear. Glossy throughout. ; Copyright 1986. This is 2nd edition, 1992, with updated values. Covers Reinhold Schlegelmilch, Erdmann Schlegelmilch, and Oscar Schlegelmilch china and fine porcelain. ; No jacket, as issued. Book shows only a faintest touch of shelfwear. No marks or defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12309.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Gaston, Mary Frank.
AMERICAN BELLEEK.
Publisher: Collector Books [Paducah, KY]. 1984. (1984).. 1st edition. 127pp. 4to. Glossy, illustrated boards. 215 color plates. Manufacturer histories & marks, prices, bibliography, & object index. Chapters devoted to each of the following manufacturers: American Art China Co.; American Belleek Co.; Ceramic Art Co.; Columbian Art Pottery Co.; Cook Pottery Co.; Coxon; Gordon; Knowles, Taylor & Knowles Co.; Lenox, Inc.; Morgan Belleek China Co.; Ott & Brewer; Perlee, Inc.; & Willets Manufacturing Co. Fine (No defects). ISBN 0891452656.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 01-0169.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Gaston, Mary Frank.
COLLECTOR'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF R. S. PRUSSIA, 3rd Series.
Publisher: Collector Books [Paducah, KY]. 1994. (1994).. 1st edition. 221pp. 4to. Glossy illustrated boards. 595+ color plates. 3rd book in a series of 4. Author signature on title page. As New (Pristine). ISBN 0891455655.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 07-0054.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Gibson, Michael:
19th Century Lustreware
Publisher: Woodbridge, Antique Collectors Club, 2000. (reprint). 192pp with 163 full colour and 144 b/w illus. Previous books on Lustreware have suffered from a lack of coloured illustration, essential for proper understanding of the subject - an error that has been corrected in this book.. The popularity of lustreware in the 19th century was immense and there existed a huge export market. The techniques of lustring are descibed and there is comprehensive coverage of the companies and personalities involved in its manufacture. Michael Gibson was an authority on lustreware and has incorporated the latest research into his text. Fine cond : fine cond d/w. 11 x 8 1/2 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.42 | CAD 56.22 | EUR 42.05 | GBP 35.00 | JPY 4,931.82 | MXN 602.78 | ZAR 542.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 3446.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Gilchrist, Brenda (general editor).
POTTERY. The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques series. Compiled for the Cooper-Hewitt Museum.
Publisher: National Museum of Design (1981).. A concise world history of pottery, including a chapter on collecting, and a glossary of special terms. 128p: illustrated endpapers, 29 colour plates, 88 black/white photos; 28cm. Glossary, Reading and Reference, Some Public Collections of Pottery, Index. 782g. Book: Very Good Plus (clean and sound, minor fading and edgewear to boards). Dustjacket: Near Very Good (top-edge shelfworn, one 1/2" tear, spine head chipped, light shelf soiling). Green cloth-backed hardcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus. Jacket condition: Near Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.32 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.48 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 877.27 | MXN 107.22 | ZAR 96.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3432.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Godden, Geoffrey A.
RIDGWAY PORCELAINS.
Publisher: Antique Collectors' Club [Woodbridge, Suffolk]. 1985. (1985).. 2nd revised & enlarged edition. 257pp. 4to. Blue cloth with gilt-lettered front cover & spine. 234 plates including 16 in color. First published in 1972, this edition updates the text & adds a new introduction covering information discovered since 1972. 16 color plates, new b/w illustrations, numerous marks & engravings have also been added. Bibliography & index. Fine (no defects)/ DJ (A cellotape repair across the top of the spine & across the upper left corner of the back panel o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects). ISBN 0907462650.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 111.11 | CAD 119.17 | EUR 89.15 | GBP 76.31 | JPY 10,454.55 | MXN 1,277.78 | ZAR 1,150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 05-0018.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Godden, Geoffrey A. & Michael Gibson.
COLLECTING LUSTREWARE.
Publisher: Barrie & Jenkins [London]. 1991. (1991).. 1st edition. 384pp, Small folio. Black cloth with gilt-lettered spine. 41 color plates + 280 b/w photo illustrations. Fine/ DJ (Fine in plastic jacket). NOTE: Extra postage will be required for Priority Mail shipping. ISBN 0712646825.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 07-0095.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Gordon, Horace W. and Elinor Gordon Illustrated by: Illustrated by Horace W. Gordon
Oriental Lowestoft : Chinese Export Porcelain
Publisher: Published by Authors; Villanova, Penns: 1963. Very Good+ Third Edition Softcover 51 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; Black plastic comb binding, stiff orange covers, 61 high-quality b/w photos with captions. ; Handbook to collectible Chinese export porcelain, often called Oriental Lowestoft after Lowestoft, England. ; Covers show light wear. No other flaws. ; Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10583.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Graham, John Meredith II, and Hensleigh Cecil Wedgwood
Wedgwood : A Living Tradition
Publisher: Brooklyn Museum; Brooklyn, N. Y. : 1948. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 118 pages; 4to (10.25") 26 cm; Uncoated white boards, 613 items listed and described; illustrations showing trademarks, date marks, registry marks, etc; list of artists; glossary; 93 b/w photos and 2 plates in full color, with captions. Glossy throughout. ; Title page says simply Wedgwood. Front cover has subtitle: A Living Tradition. Foreword by Charles Nagel, Jr. ; Exterior shows light rubbing, a few tiny spots. No marks or serious damage. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8391.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Greaser, Arlene & Paul H.
HOMESPUN CERAMICS: A Study of Spatterware.
Publisher: Wallace-Homestead Book Co. [Des Moines, IA]. 1973. (1964).. 4th edition (Enlarged). 128pp. 8vo. Glossy wraps. 274 b&w photos. Bibliography. Cover & edges worn with a scrape spot in the upper right corner, 'Seconds Not For Resale' stamped in red on title page o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. ISBN 0870690752.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.90 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.33 | GBP 1.99 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 02-0078.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Greguire, Helen Illustrated by: Illustrated by Fred Greguire III
Collector's Encyclopedia of Granite Ware, The, 2e : Colors, Shapes and Values (2nd Edition, 1994, Values Updated)
Publisher: Collector Books; Paducah, Ky: 1994. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Second Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0891454128 414 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Slick pictorial covers, about 2000 items pictured in full color photos, with brief descriptions and current (1994) values. ; Large heavy book. ; Very minor edgewear. Small bump to top edge of rear board. No other flaws. No jacket as issued. ; Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 7486.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Hall, John
Staffordshire Portrait Figures
Publisher: New York: World Publishing Co., 1972. 80 p.61 col. plates, 22 cm. "This is offered as a coloured companion to the many erudite tomes on the subject...." Bibliography: p. 80. Stock# 102,519. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102519.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Hillier Bevis, b.1940
Pottery and porcelain, 1700-1914; England, Europe, and North America.
Publisher: New York, Meredith Press [1968]. 386 p. 112 p. b/w, 16 col. llus., facsims., ports. index, 23.5 cm. Series: The Social history of the decorative arts. (General Editor: Hugh Honour). "An erudite, readable survey . Emphasizes the social and economic aspects in the development of ceramics rather than stylistic factors. Imaginatively illustrated." Arntzen / Rainwater P272:Select bibliography (p. 361-368). Stock# 44,017. Vg / dj good +, small tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44017.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Honey, William Bowyer, 1889-1957.
European Ceramic Art from the End of the Middle Ages to about 1815. Illustrated Historical Survey...
Publisher: NY, Van Nostrand, 1949.. 79 p., 24 color, 192 b/w plates, [6] p.; 28.5 cm. Stock# 32,178. Planned as the first volume of a comprehensive dictionary of ceramics. Vg, spine cigarette smoke darkened/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32178.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Hughes, Bernard and Therle
COLLECTOR'S ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF ENGLISH CERAMICS
Publisher: Abbey Library London 1968. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 172 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41755.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Hughes, G.(George) Bernard, 1896- -
Victorian Pottery and Porcelain [by] G. Bernard Hughes
Publisher: London, Spring Books, 1967 [i.e. 1968]. 184 p. 34 plates, 94 illus. (1 col.), index, 26 cm. First pub. London, Country Life, 1959. "'Victorian' in this book's title means the whole of the nineteenth century, a period which saw a revolution in the potter's craft and led to the production in Great Britain of an enormous amount of pottery, enabling Britain to dominate world pottery markets for a century." (dj) Bibliography p.173. Stock# 44,079. Vg / dj good, well worn, tears, in mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44079.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Huxford, Sharon, and Bob Huxford
Collectors Encyclopedia of Roseville Pottery : First Series
Publisher: Collector Books; Paducah, Ky: 1988. Near Fine with no dust jacket Ninth Printing Hardcover ISBN: 0891450157 184 pages; 4to (11.5") 30 cm; Orange pictorial boards, 3 b/w historical photos, 65 b/w marks and artist's s*gnatures, index of patterns, bibliography, glossary, about 400 items shown on 152 color glossy plates, 60+ b/w pages reproduced from catalogs. Laid in is Price Guide No. 6-388, 32 pgs, dated 1988. ; Tiny 1mm nick to crown. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5436.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Imber, Diana
Collecting European Delft and Faience
Publisher: NY, Praeger [1968]. 139 p., [24] p., 56 b/w illus., frontis.; 23 cm. "The author... a director of a London firm of art dealers. ...is particularly interested in Chinese porcelain, early tin-ware pottery, and French faience." Chapters are: Italian and Spanish Maiolica; French Faience; Dutch Delft; German Faience; English Delft. Bibliography: p. 129-132. Stock#102521. Vg / dj good, some small tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102521.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
John, W. D. (William David), 1898-
Nantgarw Porcelain, by W.D. John, assisted by S. John and B.A. Williams.
Publisher: Newport, Mon., Eng., R.H. Johns [1948]. xvi, 176 p. [64] plates (incl. maps; port col.) 33 cm. "The Nantgarw Pottery was established in November 1813, when artist and potter William Billingsley and his son-in-law Samuel Walker, a skilled technician, purchased "Nantgarw House" on the eastern bank of the Glamorganshire Canal, eight miles north of Cardiff in the Taff Valley, Glamorganshire, UK, and set about building the kilns and ancillary equipment in its grounds, necessary to transform the building into a small porcelain pottery." Wikipedia. OB 736. Vg, bound in full green leather, rebacked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 483.09 | CAD 518.13 | EUR 387.60 | GBP 331.79 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 5,555.56 | ZAR 5,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB736.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Katz-Marks, Mariann
Collector's Encyclopedia of Majolica, The, 2e : An Identification and Value Guide, Values Updated (2nd Edition 1998)
Publisher: Collector Books; Paducah, Ky: 1998. Near Fine with no dust jacket Revised Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0891454969 192 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Yellow pictorial boards, index of values, 17 potter's marks and about 500 items shown in high-quality color glossy photos and described. ; Copyright 1992. This is updated edition, 1998. Includes plates, platters, pitchers, bowls, vases, covered dishes, tea services, etc.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11441.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Kelly, Henry E.
Scottish Pottery, 16th Historical Review : Number 16, 1994
Publisher: Scottish Pottery Society; Glasgow: 1994. Near Fine Softcover 71 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; ISSN 01441302. Stiff green covers, several book reviews, numerous b/w photos and diagrams, about 12 articles by various experts. ; Topics include: List of Scottish potters insured by Sun Life 1793-1812. Drongan Pottery. Ceramic bills found in Buccleuch muniments from Dalkeith house. Jugs of North British pottery. Thomas Shirley document. Export trade of J. & M. P. Bell & Co. More. ; Light bump to upper rear corner. No other defects. ; Scottish Pottery Series; Vol. 16
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8667.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Kelly, Henry E.
Scottish Pottery, 19th Historical Review : Number 19, 1997
Publisher: Scottish Pottery Society; Glasgow: 1997. Near Fine Softcover 48 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; ISSN 01441302. Glossy pictorial covers, numerous b/w photos and diagrams, about 10 articles by various experts. ; Topics include: Scottish pottery and the play, Gentle Shepherd. Broomberry Tile Works and Robert Boyle. Pottery of Thomas Lochhead. Port Dundas pottery company. Cup shapes recovered in Glasgow excavations. More. ; Rear cover shows faint wear. No other defects. ; Scottish Pottery Series; Vol. 19
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.56 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8670.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Ketchum, William C., Jr.
EARLY POTTERS and POTTERIES OF NEW YORK STATE.
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls [New York]. No date. (1970).. 278pp. 8vo. Tan cloth with an illustration of a redware covered jar on the front cover & spine. Black-lettered spine. Top edge blue. Endpapers illustrated with basic early stoneware & earthenware forms. 18 b/w illustrations. Includes a list of New York potters, their location, dates & their marks. Bibliography & index. EX LIBRARY: Discard stamp on front free endpaper & title page, a previous private owner's small label on the short title page, library envelop affixed to the back free endpaper, library stamp on top & bottom edges o/w Good, i.e. obvious signs of use with no major defects/ DJ (Library call label on lower spine o/w Very Good in a plastic jacket). ISBN 0308704010.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.05 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.58 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 09-0082.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Kovel, Ralph M. & Terry H. Kovel
Dictionary of Marks-- Pottery and Porcelain
Publisher: N.Y., Crown, 1964. ['Ninth Printing, October, 1964']. x, 278 p., indexes; dj chipped, pencil owner's name, else VG. 'the quickest way to identify American, English and European porcelain'; includes 5000 marks, listed by prominent feature and cross-referenced by geographical location, factory or family name of manufacturer, type of ware, method of producing the mark, color of the mark, date when the mark was used. Stock# 32,175. Antiques & collecting; reference; ceramics; decorative arts.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32175.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Kovel, Ralph M., 1920-2008. Kovel, Terry H.
Dictionary of Marks: Pottery and Porcelain
Publisher: NY, Crown [1970, c1953]. x, 278 p.; 22 cm. "Sixteenth Printing." The Kovels' first book. Kovel "came up with the idea of publishing a reference book that indexed antiques by the factory-specific markings found on the bottom of the pottery. Until that time, most indexes sorted pottery by country of origin." Stock#102569. Vg / dk poor, tears, repaired, mylar covered.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102560.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Kovel, Ralph M., 1920-2008. Kovel, Terry H.
Kovels' Collector's Guide to American Art Pottery / Ralph & Terry Kovel.
Publisher: NY, Crown Publishers [1974]. vi, 368 p., [8] leaves of color plates : illus., index, 26 cm. Over 1500 illustrations and hundreds of marks. This is the standard guide. Stock#44043a. Vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44043a.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Kovel, Ralph M., 1920-2008. Kovel, Terry H.
Kovels' New Dictionary of Marks. Pottery & Porcelain 1850 to the Present
Publisher: NY, Crown [c1986]. xii, 290 p., illus.; 24 cm. "Provides the quickest and easiest way for professional and amateur collectors to identify more than 3,500 American, European, and Oriental marks." ISBN (10): 0517559145. Stock#46829. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46829.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Lasansky, Jeannette.
CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA REDWARE POTTERY 1780 - 1904.
Publisher: Union County Oral Traditions Projects [Lewisburg, PA]. 1989. (1979).. 60pp. 4to. Pictorial, glossy wraps. Illustrated with b/w photographs & 2 color plates. List of redware collections, bibliography & index. Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. ISBN 0812209796.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 04-0186.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Lima, Paul J., and Candace A. Lima Illustrated by: Illustrated by Ted & Vi Lagerberg
Enchantment of Hand Painted Nippon Porcelain, the : With Universal Price Guide to Hand Painted Nippon Porcelain, by John F. Hotchkiss, 1972
Publisher: Silverado Studios; Silverado, Calif: 1971. Very Good- Softcover 34 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Black plastic comb binding, 34 unnumbered pages, 51 maker marks listed and shown, 356 items shown on 16 full-color glossy photo plates, with brief captions. ; Includes vases, trinket boxes, salts, teapots, cups and saucers, sugars and creamers, plates, platters, bowls, urns, dresser sets, etc. ; Exterior shows moderate wear, entire textblock slightly warped but all pages attached and turn easily. No marks. ; Price guide, by John F. Hotchkiss, 16-pg booklet, 19 b/w illustrations, 3rd printing, May 1972, laid in, as issued, covers stained, interior clean, binding of two staples intact. ; Scarce in any condition. ; Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12002.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Luedders, Arthur R., with Barbara Wedgwood, et al.
Wedgwood, its Competitors and Imitators, 1800-1830 : 22nd Wedgwood International Seminar, May 4-6, 1977, Dearborn, Michigan
Publisher: Ars Ceramica; Ann Arbor: 1977. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 275 pages; 8vo (10.5") 26cm; Orange cloth, map of Staffordshire in 1808, correspondence, brief notes and bibliography, brief glossary, table of marks, 21 color glossy photos, about 200 glossy b/w photos, all with captions. ; Introduction by Dean L. Rockwell. Topics: John Wedgwood (1766-1844) by Barbara Wedgwood; Thomas Byerley (1747-1810) by Hensleigh Wedgwood; Cream-coloured ware, Margaret K. Small; Pearlware, M. Mellanay Delhom; Dry body ware, David Buten; Bone china, John des Fontaines; Stone china, Vivian Hawes; Wedgwood's competitors and imitators, Dr and Mrs Leonard S. Rakow; Definitions and techniques, Alvin M. Kanter; Bertrand Andrieu and his Wedgwood connections, Alvin M. Kanter; Josiah Wedgwood II the unsung potter, Muriel D. Polikoff; Early 19th century borders, Dean Rockwell. ; Minor exterior wear. Owner name penned faintly on front endpaper. No other flaws. Scarce. ; Wedgwood International Seminar Series; Vol. 22
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6494.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Mali, Millicent S.
French Faîence. Fantaisie et Populaire, of the 19th and 20th Centuries.
Publisher: United Printing [c1986]. xvi, 119 p., b/w & color illus.; 28 cm. Contents include The Histories of les Cinq Grands (Nevers, Rouen, Moustiers/Marseilles, Strasbourg); Decline of French Faience; Faience in the Age of Industrialization; Faience Fine: Montereau, Creil, Gien; Grand Feu: Quimper, Boulogne-sur-Mer, Desvres, Malicorne, Blois, Angoulême; Petit Feu: Faienceries of the East: Lunéville and St. Clément, Sarreguemines; Index of Marks; Bibliography; Index. Color pictorial paper covers; spine torn; good. stock#822.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 822.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Mankowitz, Wolf.
WEDGWOOD.
Publisher: Spring Books [London]. 1966. (1953).. 284pp. 4to. Blue cloth with gilt-lettered spine. 8 color plates & 116 monochrome illustrations. Index, bibliography & glossary. Top & bottom edges of the covers a little sunfaded o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects/ DJ (Top edge of the front panel has 3/4' tear, top edge of the back panel has 3 small tears & some edge creases, spine extremes chipped o/w Very Good in a plastic jacket). See photo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 97-0230.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Manners, Errol
Ceramics Source Book
Publisher: Chartwell Books 1991. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 192 pages; 29547ref
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.05 | CAD 10.78 | EUR 8.06 | GBP 6.90 | JPY 945.45 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 104.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 29547.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Marriott, Alice Illustrated by: Illustrated by Margaret Lefranc
Maria : The Potter of San Ildefonso (Maria Martinez)
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press; Norman, Ok: 1976. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Fourteenth Printing Hardcover ISBN: 0806101768 294 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Black cloth, orange title on spine, illustrated endpapers, chronology, bibliography, table of pottery, numerous b/w drawings in text. ; 14th printing of 1948 original. This printing 1976. Biography of renowned southwest potter Maria Antonia Montoya Martinez, of San Ildefonso pueblo, near Santa Fe, New Mexico, and her preservation of ancient black-on-black pottery technique. ; Drawings; Civilization of the American Indian Series; Vol. 27
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8433.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Martin, Jim and Bette Cooper.
MONMOUTH-WESTERN STONEWARE.
Publisher: Wallace-Homestead Book Co. [Des Moines, IA]. 1998. (1983).. 3rd printing. 151pp. 4to. Pictorial glossy wraps. Well-illustrated with b/w photos, 6 color photo plates, & reproductions of catalog pages. 1998 REVISED PRICE GUIDE laid-in. A history of stoneware production at Monmouth, IL covering all the predecessors of the Western Stoneware Co. with special attention to the Monmouth and Weir Pottery companies, and on Weir's and Western's Old Sleepy Eye line. Fine (no defects). ISBN 0870693727.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 77.29 | CAD 82.90 | EUR 62.02 | GBP 53.09 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 12-0012.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
McConnell, Kevin
Spongeware and Spatterware, 3e : Revised and Expanded 3rd Edition with Price Guide
Publisher: Schiffer Publishing; Atglen, Pa: 2001. Very Good+ Third Edition Softcover ISBN: 0764312197 127 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Bibliography, glossary, about 160 high-quality color glossy photos with captions and values. Publisher's postcard laid in. ; Light wear, mainly to tips. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 7169.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
McCurdy, F. Earl & Jane A.
A COLLECTOR'S GUIDE AND HISTORY OF UHL POTTERY.
Publisher: Ohio Valley Books [Evansville, IN]. 1988. (1988).. 1st printing. 84pp. 4to. Glossy, illustrated wraps. Profusely illustrated with color & b/w photos. 1988 Price Guide laid-in. Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. ISBN 0962097713.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 03-0095.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Morley-Fletcher, Hugo (Catalogue by).
Early European Porcelain & Faience as Collected by Kiyi and Edward Pflueger, Volumes I and II.
Publisher: London: Christie's, 1993.. First edition Two volumes, hardbacks in dark green cloth. A beautifully produced auction catalog. Volume I: German Porcelain; 255 pages with full page color plates. Volume II: Italian, Spanish, French and English Porcelain; Italian, French, German and other Pottery and Faience; 247 pages, also illustrated by full page color plates and including a bibliography and index. Housed in a blue cloth covered slipcase. Spotless copies but for a remainder dot at bottom of each text block. The jackets are bright and clean but have a touch of top edge wear. The slipcase has minor rubbing. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ in near fine slipcase
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 6748.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Morley-Fletcher, Hugo.
Investing In Pottery & Porcelain
Publisher: New York, Clarkson N. Potter [1968]. 155 p. illus., col. plates. index, 31 cm. Morley-Fletcher was then a young Christie's expert. This book is about English wares and is a good survey. While the market has changed in the subsequent forty years, the useful information and guidelines to value are still helpful. Stock# 44,097. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44097.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Museo Nazionale Romano. Pensabene, Patrizio, & Maria Rita Sanzi Di Mino.
Museo Nazionale Romano. Le Terrecotte III, 1. Antefisse. Di Patrizio Pensabene & Maria Rita Sanzi Di Mino. Testo & Tavole.
Publisher: Rome, De Luca [1983]. Two volumes: viii, 323 p., illus.; 373 p., index, 151 monochrome & 18 color plates; 25 cm. Terracotta pottery. Ministero per i Beni Culturali e Ambientali, Soprintendenza Archeologica di Roma. Museo Nazionale Romano. Stock# 39,869. Vg, uncirculated ex library with bookplate, stamps/ no djs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39869.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Orton, Vrest, 1897-1986
The Famous Rogers Groups A Complete Check-list and Collector's Manual
Publisher: Weston VT, Privately Printed The Author, 1960. 40 p. (count includes covers), illus.,19 cm. John Rogers, 1829-1904, made plaster sulptures of American themes which were bought up in Victorian America. this is a list of eighty with wood-engravings from Roger's catalog. By the founder of the Vermont Country Store. Stock# 33,330. Vg/ paperback.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33331.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Penkala, Maria.
European Porcelain. A Handbook for the Collector.
Publisher: Rutland & Tokyo, Tuttle, 1967. 256 p., 4 plates. Second edition (first: 1947). ”A work of reference giving the history of European factories, the names of the principal artists and 4000 marks and signs of painters and modelers, reproduced in actual size.” Arranged by country. For Italy, Florence, Venice, Nove, Capodimonte, Naples, Doccia, Treviso, Vinovo, Este, Vicenza, Rome, and Turin are included. Stock#22742.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22742.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Peterson, Susan
Living Tradition of Maria Martinez, The
Publisher: Kodansha International; Tokyo/ny: 1981. Near Fine First Paperback Edition Softcover 300 pages; 4to (11.75") 30 cm; P rice just reduced. ; Stiff pictorial covers with inner flaps. Genealogy. Bibliography. Index-glossary. 337 photos on glossy pages, most in color. 5-pg magazine article on Southwest Native American art laid in. ; Isbn 0870114972. Introduction by Carl Schaefer Dentzel. Foreword by Bernard Leach. Chapter on burnished black and matt pottery by Bertha P. Dutton. Biography of renowned southwest potter Maria Antonia Montoya Martinez, of San Ildefonso pueblo, near Santa Fe, New Mexico, and her preservation of ancient black-on-black pottery technique. ; Only very minor shelfwear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8505.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Prime, William C, [Cowper], 1825-1905.
Pottery and Porcelain of all times and nations; with tables of factory and artists' marks for the use of collectors
Publisher: New York, Harper & brothers, 1878.. 531 p. incl. front., illus. 24 cm. An important book. With 299 wood-cut drawings of collectible pieces, and hundreds of factory and artists' marks. Stock# 43,518. Vg, cover scuffed, but sound.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43518.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Rebert, M. Charles.
American Majolica, 1850-1900.
Publisher: Des Moines IA: Wallace Homestead, 1981.. First edition ISBN: 0870693433 Hardback quarto in glossy illustrated paper covered boards. 87 pages. Errata sheet laid in, and the corrections called for therein are executed in pen on the appropriate pages. Apparently the first book on the subject, and also quite scarce. Both color and black and white plates. A very nice historical view of the subject with short company histories, marks, styles. Interior clean, bright and unmarked. The covers are very lightly soiled and extremity wear. The front cover is ever so slightly warped up, but there is absolutely no indication of damp exposure. Hardcover Hardcover Very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 6518.
|
|
|
|
113 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|