|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
137 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
FROSTY THE SNOWMAN
Publisher: Landoll Ashland, OH 1994. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; Color Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15742.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Alden, Raymond Macdonald , Illustrated by: Bunker, Mayo
Why the Chimes Rang
Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company Indianapolis, IN 1934. unpaginated, blu boards w/gilt lettering, brown-white illustrations on each page of text. The book tells a story about the chimes in a church that hadn't rang for many years, until one Christmas they rang. some finish chipping to the spine & coners of the book. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.96 | CAD 26.25 | EUR 19.74 | GBP 16.86 | JPY 2,314.55 | MXN 282.89 | ZAR 254.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037110.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Alexander, Sue, Illustrated by: Winter, Jeanette
Witch, Goblin and Ghost are Back
Publisher: Pantheon Books New York, NY 1985. 63 pp, glossy wht boards w/blk-red lettering w/color illustrated front & back panel. Collection of five I Am Reading short stories: The Winter Day, The Painting, Goblin's Fudge, The Meadow Day and Goblin's Raft Trip. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.96 | CAD 15.73 | EUR 11.83 | GBP 10.11 | JPY 1,387.27 | MXN 169.56 | ZAR 152.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 033214.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Aoki, Hisako, Illustrated by: Gantschev, Ivan
Santa's Favorite Story: Santa Tells the Story of the First Christmas
Publisher: Neugebauer Press U.S.A. Inc. Natick, MA 1982. unpaginated, glossy brown & white boards & dj w/color illustrated front and rear covers. The forest animals see Santa napping against a tree, they ask if Christmas going to be early and Santa tells them maybe the heavy presents may be too much. After Santa tells them the story of the first Christmas, they go to Santa's house and help him get ready. Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.59 | CAD 15.34 | EUR 11.53 | GBP 9.85 | JPY 1,352.73 | MXN 165.33 | ZAR 148.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050884.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Aoki, Hisako, Illustrated by: Gantschev, Ivan
Santa's Favorite Story: Santa Tells the Story of the First Christmas
Publisher: Neugebauer Press U.S.A. Inc. Natick, MA 1982. unpaginated, glossy brown & white boards & dj w/color illustrated front and rear covers. The forest animals see Santa napping against a tree, they ask if Christmas going to be early and Santa tells them maybe the heavy presents may be too much. After Santa tells them the story of the first Christmas, they go to Santa's house and help him get ready. dj price-clipped. Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.09 | CAD 12.71 | EUR 9.56 | GBP 8.17 | JPY 1,120.91 | MXN 137.00 | ZAR 123.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050516.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Appelt, Kathi, Illustrated by: Goodell, Jon
Merry Christmas, Merry Crow
Publisher: Harcourt, Inc. Orlando, FL 2005. unpaginated, glossy blu-black-green color illustrated boards & dj. A busy crow flies around town picking up all kinds of discarded items and uses them to create a beautiful Christmas tree. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.92 | CAD 13.59 | EUR 10.22 | GBP 8.73 | JPY 1,198.18 | MXN 146.44 | ZAR 131.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039677.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Barrett, John, Illustrated by: Rick Reinert Productions
The Bears Find Thanksgiving
Publisher: Childrens Press Chicago, IL 1981. unpaginated, white boards w/pictorial front Book features Ted E. Bear. Story about Ted wanting to enter a float in Honey Bowl Parade & is turned down, but accidently gets in the parade anyway. slight shelf wear bottom corners. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.63 | CAD 17.48 | EUR 13.15 | GBP 11.23 | JPY 1,541.82 | MXN 188.44 | ZAR 169.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 004020.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Barrett, John, Illustrated by: Rick Reinert Productions
Tthe Easter Bear
Publisher: Childrens Press Chicago, IL 1981. unpaginated, white boards w/pictorial front. Book features Ted E. Bear. Story about rabbits going on strike & so bears start to make the Easter eggs, but Ted settles the strike and the bears and rabbits work together on the Easter eggs. slight shelf wear bottom corners. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.59 | CAD 15.34 | EUR 11.53 | GBP 9.85 | JPY 1,352.73 | MXN 165.33 | ZAR 148.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 004021.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Barth, Edna, Illustrated by: Arndt, Ursula
Turkeys, Pilgrims, and Indian Corn : The story of the Thanksgiving Symbols
Publisher: The Seabury Press New York, NY 1975. 96 pp, orange cloth covered boards w/black lettering, dj orange-white-blue-brown w/wraparound color illustration. Traces the history of this American harvest celebration and the development of its symbols and legends. dj price-clipped, small tear at top & bottom of dj spine 2nd Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.54 | CAD 14.24 | EUR 10.71 | GBP 9.15 | JPY 1,255.45 | MXN 153.44 | ZAR 138.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037809.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Bauer, Caroline Feller, ed., Illustrated by: Sims, Blanche L.
Valentine's Day Stories and Poems
Publisher: HarperCollins New York 1993. Book is in fine condition in a fine dust jacket. 88 pages + 1-page index, b/w illustrations by Blanche L. Sims, 8vo; white boards/blue cloth First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016262.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Baum, L. Frank & adapted by Dezendorf, Ann
The Life & Adventures of Santa Claus - 3 Volumes
Publisher: Willitts Designs 1998. 3 volumes, 29 pp, green papercovered boards dw/gilt borders on the front covers & gilt lettering on the spine, color illustrations on the front panels of the books. The three volumes are: Child of the Forest, Santa Claus!, and Christmas Eve. The books are still in shrink wrap packaging with band around the set No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 77.09 | CAD 81.06 | EUR 60.95 | GBP 52.07 | JPY 7,148.18 | MXN 873.67 | ZAR 786.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049645.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Baum, L. Frank and adapted by Ploog, Michael C. and edited by Baisden, Greg S., Illustrated by: Ploog, Michael C.
L. Frank Baum's The Life and Adventures of Santa Claus
Publisher: Tundra Publishing Ltd. Northhampton, MA 1992. 80 pp, glossy tan-brown boards w/red-black lettering w/color illustrated front & back panels, color illustrated endpapers. The story is told through the use of color cartoon illustrations. A retelling of L. Frank Baum's 1902 edition with cartoons. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.92 | CAD 24.10 | EUR 18.12 | GBP 15.48 | JPY 2,125.45 | MXN 259.78 | ZAR 233.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 029356.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Baum, L. Frank and adapted by Ploog, Michael G. and edited by Baisden, Greg S., Illustrated by: Ploog, Michael G.
L. Frank Baum's The Life and Adventures of Santa Claus
Publisher: Tundrea Publishing Ltd. Northampton, MA 1993. 80 pp, glossy orange-tan boards w/red-black lettering w/color illustrated front & rear panels, color illustrated endpapers. This is a retelling of L. Frank Baum's 1902 edition through the use of cartoons. Ark, the master woodsman brings a mortal, Santa Claus, to see the gnome king. The woodsman tells how he found a baby in the woods and leaves him with Shiegra, the lion. Neville, the wood nymph princess brings the baby to Burzee. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.92 | CAD 24.10 | EUR 18.12 | GBP 15.48 | JPY 2,125.45 | MXN 259.78 | ZAR 233.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 033610.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Black, Sheila Illustrator: Illustrated by Robyn Officer
STORY OF THE EASTER BUNNY
Publisher: Golden Book New York 1988. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15735.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Bradford, Roark, Illustrated by: Burchard, Peter
How Come Christmas
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York, NY 1948. 22 pp, wht-red-grn papercovered boards & dj w/color illustrated front & back. A Christmas story told in the simple & loving words of a Negro Minister. The story of Sandy Claus & his first present to the Poor Little Jesus. small tears & chips on top & bottom edges of dj. Reprint Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.63 | CAD 33.26 | EUR 25.01 | GBP 21.36 | JPY 2,932.73 | MXN 358.44 | ZAR 322.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 030359.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Bradford, Roark, Illustrated by: Burchard, Peter
How Come Christmas
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York, NY 1948. 22 pp, wht-red-grn papercovered boards. A Christmas story told in the simple & loving words of a Negro Minister. The story of Sandy Claus & his first present to the Poor Little Jesus. Some wear to the corners, prev owner wrote on front advertisement page and marked on the front cover. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.59 | CAD 15.34 | EUR 11.53 | GBP 9.85 | JPY 1,352.73 | MXN 165.33 | ZAR 148.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039824.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Brett, Jan, Illustrated by: Brett, Jan
Who's That Knocking on Christmas Eve?
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons New York, NY 2002. unpaginated, tan-blu-wht-red color illustrated boards w/blu-black-white illustrated endpapers, w/glossy blu-black-brown-red-green color illustrated dj. A boy from Finnmark and his ice bear help scare away some hungry trolls so that Kyri and her father can enjoy their Christmas Eve meal. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.79 | CAD 16.61 | EUR 12.49 | GBP 10.67 | JPY 1,464.55 | MXN 179.00 | ZAR 161.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035944.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Brown, Tricia , Illustrated by: Stacy, Alan
Alaskan Night Before Christmas
Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company, Inc. Gretna, LA 2008. unpaginated, glossy blue-red papercovered boards and dj w/color illustrated front & rear panels. Deep in the heart of Alaska, Saint Nick is getting ready for another Christmas ride only his sleigh is pulled by a team of flying caribou. Caribou Kotz is in the lead and is ready to earn his fame and have carols written about him. Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.92 | CAD 18.85 | EUR 14.17 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,661.82 | MXN 203.11 | ZAR 182.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050237.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Bruni, Mary Ann Smothers, Illustrated by Photos & Map, Illustrated by: Ricks, Thom
Rosita's Christmas Wish
Publisher: TexArt Services, Inc. San Antonio, TX 1989. unpaginated, blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine & stamped gilt illustration on the front cover, white dj w/color illustrated front panel and black-and-white pictorial panel on the rear panel. Story about Los Pastores, San Antonio's traditional Mexican Christmas drama. The author and the artist portray the pageantry and humanity of San Antonion at Christmas. The story of a girl's, (Rosita), wish to be "Gila" in Los Pastores, San Antonio's traditional Mexican Christmas drama. She knows all of the words of "Palomita, " Gila's song. She knows the caminata, the shepherd's walking song. several small tears on dj top edge, dj in mylar protector. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.42 | CAD 21.47 | EUR 16.15 | GBP 13.79 | JPY 1,893.64 | MXN 231.44 | ZAR 208.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040634.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Bruni, Mary Ann Smothers, Illustrated by: Ricks, Thom
Rosita's Christmas Wish
Publisher: TexArt Services, Inc. San Antonio, TX 1985. unpaginated, blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj glossy wht w/black lettering w/color illustrated front & spine, pictorial photo of author on back cover, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the title page. The story of a girl's wish to be "Gila" in Los Pastores, San Antonio's traditional Mexican Christmas drama. She knows all of the words of "Palomita, " Gila's song. She knows the caminata, the shepherd's walking song. Inscribed & SIGNED by the Author First Printing Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.96 | CAD 26.25 | EUR 19.74 | GBP 16.86 | JPY 2,314.55 | MXN 282.89 | ZAR 254.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 029401.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Burke, Shirley. , Illustrator: Noela Young (illustrations).
BIRTHDAY YO-YO.
Publisher: NY/London: Ashton Scholastic (1984).. ISBN: 0868962287 Timmy's sixth birthday takes an unexpected turn on his way to the store to buy a yo-yo with his birthday money. [30]: illustrations; 18cm. 107g. Near Fine (clean, bright, tight and uncreased; light shelfwear). Blue softcover. Book condition: Near Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.75 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.76 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 440.91 | MXN 53.89 | ZAR 48.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: A4538.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Carrier, Lark, Illustrated by: Carrier, Lark
A Christmas Promise
Publisher: Picture Book Studio Ltd. Natick, MA 1986. unpaginated, glossy grey-red-green-brown papercovered boards and glossy dj w/color illustrated front & rear panels. Amy makes all the animal inhabitants promise to leave a tree by Christmas so she can bring it indoors to decorate, but on the day they depart, she is overcome by the silence and her loneliness. prev owner's name on the ffep, dj price-clipped. Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.63 | CAD 12.23 | EUR 9.19 | GBP 7.85 | JPY 1,078.18 | MXN 131.78 | ZAR 118.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050518.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Cohen, Barbara Illustrator: Illustrated by Daniel Mark Duffy
Molly's Pilgrim
Publisher: New York 1998. New book. William Morrow and Company Revised Edition Paperback 8vo; Unpaginated pages; Molly is close to miserable as Thanksgiving Day approaches. Her classmates make fun of her Yiddish accent and her ignorance of American ways. And to top it al off, she is supposed to make a Pilgrim doll for a class project and when her mother helps, the doll looks like a Russian refugee -- not a Pilgrim. Will she ever feel like an American? The illustrations, which are black and white, have been redone for this edition.; ISBN: 0688162800
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.49 | CAD 3.67 | EUR 2.76 | GBP 2.36 | JPY 323.64 | MXN 39.56 | ZAR 35.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 1998.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Daily, Don, Illustrated by: Daily, Don
THE TWELVE DAYS OF CHRISTMAS CATS
Publisher: Courage Books Philadelphia, PA 1998. unpaginated, glossy green w/lettering & color pictorial front & back dj & papercovered boards, color illustrated endpapers in diamond pattern w/mice in center of diamonds. Author's rhymes & illustrations capture the wonder & joy of Christmas from a feline point of view. Illustrations of cats as they crinkle trhough wrapping papers, pop out of presents, and tangle themsleves in tinsel. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.29 | CAD 13.98 | EUR 10.51 | GBP 8.98 | JPY 1,232.73 | MXN 150.67 | ZAR 135.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 033702.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Dalgliesh, Alice, selected by
Christmas: A Book Stories Old and New
Publisher: Scribner 1950, 1934 NY. 8 vo. (viii) 244 pp. B/w illustrations by Hildegard Woodward, original red cloth-backed cover. Ex school lib, cover tapen marks, library stamp bottom & top edges, inside covers, front end paper & title page, o/w very good; no dust jacket. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.27 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 003632.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
De Angeli, Marguerite, Illustrated by: de Angeli, Marguerite
Turkey for Christmas
Publisher: Westminster Press Philadelphia, PA 1944. unpaginated, slight wear to edges. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good++ 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.83 | CAD 48.20 | EUR 36.24 | GBP 30.96 | JPY 4,250.00 | MXN 519.44 | ZAR 467.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 008025.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
De Angeli, Marguerite, Illustrated by: de Angeli, Marguerite
Turkey for Christmas
Publisher: The Westminster Press Philadelphia, PA 1965. 48 pp, orange cloth covered boards w/black lettering, brown-red dj w/wraparound color illustration. It was Christmas, but Papa said they would have to choose between a turkey and a few small gifts. Best of all her sister, Martha, was almost well and would soon be coming home from the hospital. small tear at top of the spine, dj missing 4" chip on the bottom rear front corner of the rear panel of the dj. First Thus Good- Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.29 | CAD 24.49 | EUR 18.42 | GBP 15.74 | JPY 2,160.00 | MXN 264.00 | ZAR 237.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039847.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
DePaola, Tomie, Illustrated by: dePaola, Tomie
Guess Who's Coming to Santa's for Dinner?
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons New York, NY 2004. unpaginated, glossy white-red-green boards & dj w/color illustrated front & rear panels, red endpapers w/green tree illustrations. A houseful of relatives turns "Mrs. C" and Santa's Christmas into a string of surprises, from the arrival of a pet polar bear to Cousin James B.'s flaming plum pudding. prev owner wrote on the ffep as a gift. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.87 | CAD 12.48 | EUR 9.39 | GBP 8.02 | JPY 1,100.91 | MXN 134.56 | ZAR 121.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040641.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Dickens, Charles w/intro, notes, & biography by Hearn, Michael Patrick , Illustrated by: Leech, John
The Annotated Christmas Carol - A Christmas Carol - by Charles Dickens
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. New York, NY 1976. (10), 182 pp, green clothcovered boards w/blindstamped front cover w/gilt lettering on the spine, white dj w/red-black-green lettering, w/black-and-white pictorial front cover and black text on the rear panle of the dj . The book contains an accurate reprinting of the text of the 1843 first edition, complete with the original hand-colored engravings and textual woodcuts by John Leech. Supplementing these are over eighty seasonal and related sketches by other artists, George Cruikshank, Robert Seymour and H.K. Browne. Michael Hearn has provided the reader with exhaustive annotations in which he explains the various literary, autobiographical, historical, and other concerns suggested by the text. First Thus Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 61.25 | CAD 64.41 | EUR 48.43 | GBP 41.38 | JPY 5,680.00 | MXN 694.22 | ZAR 624.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050754.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Dickens, Charles, Illustrated by: Littlewood, William
Christmas Stories
Publisher: Heirloom Library Limited London, England. 288 pp, orange cloth w/red-green illustration front & back panel w/gilt-green lettering on the spine. . The book has the three stories - A Christmas Carol, The Chimes, and The Cricket on j the Hearth. has 8 color illustrtions. prev owners bookplate on frontispiece, writing on copyright page No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.04 | CAD 11.61 | EUR 8.73 | GBP 7.46 | JPY 1,023.64 | MXN 125.11 | ZAR 112.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 006110.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Dickens, Charles, Illustrated by: Rackham, Arthur
A Christmas Carol
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company Philadelphia, PA. xi, 147 pp, red cloth boards w/black letters on spine & gilt stamped title & deco on front, illustrated endpapers, 11 color illustrations w/tissue w/red lettering describing the illustration, 20 black & white illustrations. corners worn, foxing to pages, missing frontispiece, gilt is worn off on the front cover, book is shaken. ca 1915 No Jacket Hard Cover Poor-fair 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.83 | CAD 127.06 | EUR 95.54 | GBP 81.62 | JPY 11,204.55 | MXN 1,369.44 | ZAR 1,232.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 019776.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Edens, Cooper, Illustrated by: Banfill, A. Scott
Nicholi
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers New York, NY 1997. unpaginated, glossy blu-green-white boards & dj w/orange spine w/blu-red lettering. One Christmas day in a mountain village, a mysterious man named Nicholi carves a magnificent sleigh and reindeer out of snow and takes the villagers on a magical flight. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.29 | CAD 12.93 | EUR 9.72 | GBP 8.30 | JPY 1,140.00 | MXN 139.33 | ZAR 125.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050435.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Edens, Cooper, Illustrated by: Lane, Daniel
Santa Cow Studios
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1995. unpaginated, glossy blu-yel boards & dj w/color pictorial front & back. On a boring New Year's Day, the Santa Cows whisk the Schwartz family away on a tour of the Santa Cow Movie Studio, complete w/screenings of such films as "Cowsablanca@ and "It's an Udderful Life." First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.46 | CAD 7.85 | EUR 5.90 | GBP 5.04 | JPY 691.82 | MXN 84.56 | ZAR 76.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 012142.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Edited by Jones, Greg and McCole, Danielle , Illustrated by: Daly, Don
The Twelve Days of Christmas
Publisher: Courage Books Philadelphia, PA 2000. unpaginated, glossy grey papercovered boards w/wraparound color illustrations of various animals, dj grey w/same wraparound color illustrations of various animals, color illustrated endpapers numbers 1st through 12th in blue and several illustrations of rabbit playing a horn. The book is illustrated with various animals for the twelve days of Christmas and has the words to the song. 3rd Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 12.05 | EUR 9.06 | GBP 7.74 | JPY 1,062.73 | MXN 129.89 | ZAR 116.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050330.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Fisher, Sally, Illustrated by: Sardo, Douglas
THE CHRISTMAS JOURNEY : An Original Story/Includes 15 Stand-Up Creche Figures
Publisher: Viking New York, NY 1993. 40 pp, glossy grey-brown-green-yel-red dj & boards w/color illustrated front panel, spine & back red w/white lettering on the spine. A grandmother's story of how a queen and princess also made the journey with the three kings to Bethlehem. First Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.46 | CAD 13.10 | EUR 9.85 | GBP 8.42 | JPY 1,155.45 | MXN 141.22 | ZAR 127.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 033266.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Fraley, Tobin, Illustrated by: Reichmeier, Betty
A Humbug Christmas
Publisher: Humbug Publishing, L.L.C. Kansas City, MO 1998. unpaginated, blu-green-red color illustrated front board & dj w/wht-red-green color illustrated rear board & dj w/blu spine w/black lettering, color illustrated endpapers. The sorry of Humbug, who does mischievous tricks at Christmas. Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.96 | CAD 15.73 | EUR 11.83 | GBP 10.11 | JPY 1,387.27 | MXN 169.56 | ZAR 152.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037804.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Gordon, Shirley, Illustrated by: Frascino, Edward
Crystal's Christmas Carol
Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers 1989. 32 pp, green boards w/red cloth covered spine w/green lettreing, dj glossy red w/wht lettering w/green-red-wht-black illustrated front panel. Vivacious Crystal shows a reluctant Susan how to spread her Christmas spirit around whten the two entertain customers in a shopping mall with a medley of carols. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.13 | CAD 9.60 | EUR 7.22 | GBP 6.17 | JPY 846.36 | MXN 103.44 | ZAR 93.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 036460.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Green, Martin Editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Bill Sienkiewicz
SANTA MY LIFE AND TIMES AN ILLUSTRATED AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Publisher: Avon Books New York NY 1998. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 8641.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Greene, A.C., Illustrated by: Greene, Geoffrey
Joy to the World
Publisher: The Book Club of Texas Austin, TX 1995. unpaginated, quarterbound w/wht boards w/green cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering on spine, stamped red lettering on the front cover, CD in packet on the rear pastedown, 400 cc's were produced. The story is set in Dallas during the Christmas season during the depression. The story of young couple with Christmas coming up and their troubles during Christmas time, the husband being unemployed and being robbed of their money. Then they rode a christmas bicycle gift home due to loss of their funds. No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 70.83 | CAD 74.48 | EUR 56.01 | GBP 47.85 | JPY 6,568.18 | MXN 802.78 | ZAR 722.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034375.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Grimm, Jacob & Wilhelm and retold by Carter, Anne, Illustrated by: Dalton, Anne
The Twelve Dancing Princesses
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company New York, NY 1989. unpaginated, tan-black boards w/coloor illustrated front & back. A young man finally discovers how the king's twelve daughters wear out their shoes every night while they are supposedly sleeping in their locked bedroom. An adaptation of the folk tale originally collected by the Grimm brothers under the title Zertanzten Schuhe. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.79 | CAD 11.35 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.29 | JPY 1,000.91 | MXN 122.33 | ZAR 110.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 033604.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Grimm, Jacob & Wilhelm and retold by Carter, Anne, Illustrated by: Dalton, Anne
The Twelve Dancing Princesses
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company New York, NY 1989. unpaginated, tan-black boards & dj w/color illustrated front & back. A young man finally discovers how the king's twelve daughters wear out their shoes every night while they are supposedly sleeping in their locked bedroom. An adaptation of the folk tale originally collected by the Grimm brothers under the title Zertanzten Schuhe. dj has small one half inch chip top of spine, child wrote on FPD & copyright page, First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good- Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.92 | CAD 13.59 | EUR 10.22 | GBP 8.73 | JPY 1,198.18 | MXN 146.44 | ZAR 131.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 011739.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Hague, Michael, Illustrated by: Hague, Michael
The Perfect Present
Publisher: Morrow Junior Books New York, NY 1996. unpaginated, green boards w/red cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering, color illustrated endpapers of a pair of rabbits facing each other, glossy tan dj w/black-red lettering w/color illustrated front & rear panels. Young rabbit goes in search of perfect present and, despite some hihlarious mishaps, discovers the joy of giving. 2nd Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.63 | CAD 12.23 | EUR 9.19 | GBP 7.85 | JPY 1,078.18 | MXN 131.78 | ZAR 118.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 002343.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Hague, Michael, Illustrated by: Hague, Michael
The Perfect Present
Publisher: Morrow Junior Books New York, NY 1996. unpaginated, green boards w/red cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering, color illustrated endpapers of a pair of rabbits facing each other, glossy tan dj w/black-red lettering w/color illustrated front & rear panels. Young rabbit goes in search of perfect present and, despite some hihlarious mishaps, discovers the joy of giving. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.09 | CAD 23.23 | EUR 17.47 | GBP 14.92 | JPY 2,048.18 | MXN 250.33 | ZAR 225.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035608.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Hague, Michael, Illustrated by: Hague, Michael
We Wish You a Merry Christmas
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, Inc. New York, NY 1990. unpaginated, glossy brown-green-grey-wht boards & dj w/color wraparound illustration, color illustrated endpapers. Special large format edition. An illustrated edition of the traditional christmas carol. Special Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.37 | CAD 15.11 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.71 | JPY 1,332.73 | MXN 162.89 | ZAR 146.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 029809.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Hague, Michael, Illustrated by: Hague, Michael
Michael Hague's Family Christmas Treasury
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co. New York, NY 1995. 118 pp, red boards w/TEG (top edge gilt), SIGNED by the author. The author selected 31 of his favorite texts, carols, & poems & brought them together to create anthology of celebration of Xmas. front dj flap creased. Signed by Author First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.46 | CAD 39.39 | EUR 29.62 | GBP 25.30 | JPY 3,473.64 | MXN 424.56 | ZAR 382.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050712.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Hanby, Benjamin Russell, Illustrated by: Art by Masterworks Collection
Stories of Santa : Up on the Housetop and Jolly Old St. Nicholas
Publisher: Hallmark Cards, Inc. Kansas City, MO 2003. unpaginated, glossy light blu-dark blue boards & dj w/color wraparound illustration. Book is a storybook of two beloved Santa Songs - Up on the Housetop and Jolly Old St. Nicholas. Benjamin Hanby wrote the song Up on the Housetop Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ Oblong Sm4to from 9" to 11" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.71 | CAD 8.10 | EUR 6.09 | GBP 5.21 | JPY 714.55 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 78.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 031293.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Hanby, Benjamin Russell, Illustrated by: Art by Masterworks Collection
Stories of Santa : Up on the Housetop and Jolly Old St. Nicholas
Publisher: Hallmark Cards, Inc. Kansas City, MO 2003. unpaginated, glossy light blu-dark blue boards & dj w/color wraparound illustration. Book is a storybook of two beloved Santa Songs - Up on the Housetop and Jolly Old St. Nicholas. Benjamin Hanby wrote the song Up on the Housetop Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ Oblong Sm4to from 9" to 11" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.71 | CAD 8.10 | EUR 6.09 | GBP 5.21 | JPY 714.55 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 78.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 031609.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Harris Jr., Leon A., Illustrated by: Wohlberg, Meg
The Night Before Christmas in Texas, That is
Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., Inc. New York, NY 1952. unpaginated, grey-red-blue-white-green-brown color illustrated front panel boards & dj w/grey spine & black w/ black lettering on the spine, color illustrated endpapers. Has illustration of cowboy in red shirt, black-and-white checkered vest w/blu jeans standing in middle of prairie w/ horses & buckboard in the background. This is a variation of Clement Moore's classic, Texas style. prev owner wrote on the FPD, dj price-clipped, some wear to the dj top & bottom corners, slight rubbing on dj edges. Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.13 | CAD 29.58 | EUR 22.24 | GBP 19.00 | JPY 2,608.18 | MXN 318.78 | ZAR 286.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037424.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Harris, Ethel Wilson, Illustrated by: Wohlberg, Meg
The Night Before Christmas in Texas, That is
Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company Gretna, LA 1980. unpaginated, grey-red-blue-white-green-brown color illustrated front panel boards & dj w/grey spine & black w/ black lettering on the spine, color illustrated endpapers. Has illustration of cowboy in red shirt, black-and-white checkered vest w/blu jeans standing in middle of prairie w/ horses & buckboard in the background. This is a variation of Clement Moore's classic, Texas style. slight chipping to top & bottom edges of the book. Reprint Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good- Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.13 | CAD 14.86 | EUR 11.17 | GBP 9.54 | JPY 1,310.00 | MXN 160.11 | ZAR 144.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049694.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Hawkinson, Cheryl, Illustrated by: Esberg, Mike
The Snowbelly Family of Chillyville Inn
Publisher: Hallmark Cards, Inc. Kansas City, MO 2005. unpaginated, glossy blu-red-wht boards and dj w/color illustrated front & rear panels, color illustrated endpapers. Book from the Hallmark Holiday series. Story about how the Snowbelly family opens their inn to frosty holiday travelers everyday. Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Oblong Sm4to from 9" to 11" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.96 | CAD 10.47 | EUR 7.88 | GBP 6.73 | JPY 923.64 | MXN 112.89 | ZAR 101.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040727.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Hawkinson, Cheryl, Illustrated by: Esberg, Mike
Snow Happy to be Here! The Slightly Silly Story of the Snowblatt Family
Publisher: Hallmark Cards, Inc. Kansas City, MO 2007. unpaginated, glossy blu-red-wht boards and dj w/color illustrated front & rear panels, color illustrated endpapers. Book from the Hallmark Holiday series. Story about the Snowblatt family. The Snowblatt kids as where snowpeople come from, their parents tell them the tale, explaining not only how snowpeople are made but what secretly brings them to life. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Oblong Sm4to from 9" to 11" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.96 | CAD 10.47 | EUR 7.88 | GBP 6.73 | JPY 923.64 | MXN 112.89 | ZAR 101.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040728.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Haywood, Carolyn, Illustrated by: Ambrus, Victor
How the Reindeer Saved Santa
Publisher: Wm. Morrow & Company, Inc. New York, NY 1986. unpaginated, blu-wht-blk boards & dj, w/color wraparound pictorial. Deciding that his sleigh is too old to use for delivering presents, Santa Claus gets a helicopter but finds after several mishaps that his sleigh & reindeer are still the most reliable transportation. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.37 | CAD 9.86 | EUR 7.41 | GBP 6.33 | JPY 869.09 | MXN 106.22 | ZAR 95.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 015810.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Hegg, Tom, Illustrated by: Hanson, Warren
A Cup of Christmas Tea
Publisher: Waldman House Press Minneapolis, MN 1982. unpaginated, red spine w/wht lettering w/green patterned boards w/color illustrated front panel. SIGNED by the author and the illustrator on the title page. A christmas poem about a young man going to visit his Great Aunt and the memories of Christmas's past. Signed By Author & Illustrator 3rd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.46 | CAD 17.31 | EUR 13.02 | GBP 11.12 | JPY 1,526.36 | MXN 186.56 | ZAR 167.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050278.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Hegg, Tom, Illustrated by: Hanson, Warren
A Cup of Christmas Tea
Publisher: Waldman House Press Minneapolis, MN 1999. unpaginated, red spine w/wht lettering w/green patterned boards and dj, w/color illustrated front panel. SIGNED by the author and the illustrator on the title page. A nephew's visit to an elderly great-aunt at Chritmastime brings him memories of past holidays and the realization of how the human spirit can triumph over adversity. Signed By Author & Illustrator 21st Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.13 | CAD 25.37 | EUR 19.08 | GBP 16.30 | JPY 2,237.27 | MXN 273.44 | ZAR 246.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050448.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Hegg, Tom, Illustrated by: Hanson, Warren
A Cup of Christmas Tea
Publisher: Waldman House Press Minneapolis, MN 1982. unpaginated, red spine w/wht lettering w/green patterned boards w/color illustrated front panel. A christmas poem about a young man going to visit his Great Aunt and the memories of Christmas's past. 3rd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.63 | CAD 12.23 | EUR 9.19 | GBP 7.85 | JPY 1,078.18 | MXN 131.78 | ZAR 118.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050512.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Henry, O. & Neugebauer, Michael, Illustrated by: Zwerger, Lisbeth
Gift of the Magi
Publisher: Picture Book Studio USA Natick, MA 1982. unpaginated, glossy cream-brown-blu-orange illustrated front board & dj, spine wht w/blaclk lettering. The most famous of O. Henry's short stories. It is set in New York at the turn of the century and centers on a young couple and the sacrifices each must make in order to buy the other a gift. This this the first American story that the illustrator has illustrated. dj price-clipped & some foxing to endpapers. Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.63 | CAD 17.48 | EUR 13.15 | GBP 11.23 | JPY 1,541.82 | MXN 188.44 | ZAR 169.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050172.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Henry, O. & Neugebauer, Michael, Illustrated by: Zwerger, Lisbeth
Gift of the Magi
Publisher: Picture Book Studio USA Natick, MA 1982. unpaginated, glossy cream-brown-blu-orange illustrated front board & dj, spine wht w/blaclk lettering. The most famous of O. Henry's short stories. It is set in New York at the turn of the century and centers on a young couple and the sacrifices each must make in order to buy the other a gift. This this the first American story that the illustrator has illustrated. dj price-clipped & some foxing to endpapers. Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.63 | CAD 17.48 | EUR 13.15 | GBP 11.23 | JPY 1,541.82 | MXN 188.44 | ZAR 169.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037803.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Henry, O., Illustrated by: Sauber, Robert
The Gift of the Magi
Publisher: The Unicorn Publishing House, Inc. Morris Plains, NJ 1993. unpaginated, red cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering and w/color illustrated papercovered front board, light orange color illustrated endpapers, red cloth covered slipcase w/gilt lettering. The story of a young brother and sister who have lost their parents and both are working to survive. They sacrifice for their most precious thing to purchase a Christmas present for each other. Collector's Edition No Jacket/Near Fine Slipcase Hard Cover Near Fine Oblong Sm4to from 9" to 11" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.50 | CAD 18.40 | EUR 13.84 | GBP 11.82 | JPY 1,622.73 | MXN 198.33 | ZAR 178.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040310.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Holland, Marion, Illustrated by: Holland, Marion
A Tree for Teddy
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, NY 1957. 61 pp, red cloth covered boards w/blu lettering. Adventures of Teddy getting his Christmas tree with his friends Joe & Sarah. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.17 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 7.25 | GBP 6.19 | JPY 850.00 | MXN 103.89 | ZAR 93.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 025868.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Hubbard, Woodleigh Marx
Twelve Days of Christmas
Publisher: Chronicle Books San Francisco, CA 1996. unpaginated, glossy black-grey boards w/blu spine w/wht lettering w/color illustrated front & back, dj blu spine w/bht lettering w/color illustrated front & back, color illustrated endpapers. The counting song in this book is the first carol known to celebrate gift-giving and the author has book brimming w/puns & wild & wacky characters. missing the twelve press-out ornaments. First Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good- Oblong Sm4to from 9" to 11" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.79 | CAD 6.09 | EUR 4.58 | GBP 3.91 | JPY 537.27 | MXN 65.67 | ZAR 59.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 026924.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Jackson, Joseph Henry, Illustrated by: Lea, Tom
The Christmas Flower
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace New York 1951. 31 pages, red illustrations by Tom Lea, green/white poinsettia decorated endpapers, narrow 8vo; white boards/pictorial front cover. Very good- condition, front hinge broken, cover edges light wear, sunned; dust jacket good+, mended tears, edgewear, small scuff, sunned Stated First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.53 | EUR 13.18 | GBP 11.26 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 014589.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Jennison, Christopher, Illustrated by: Photos & Illustrations
All Aboard for Christmas
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc New York, NY 2004. 128 pp, light brown-red-green color illustrated front panel on boards & dj, spine & back cover red w/wht lettering on boards and dj, green illustrated endpapers. The book captures the lore of train travel in its heyday. The author has stories, memoirs, articles, song, poem that celebrate the thrill of Christmas train journeys. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.48 | CAD 16.28 | EUR 12.24 | GBP 10.46 | JPY 1,435.45 | MXN 175.44 | ZAR 157.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 033800.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Joyce, William
Santa Calls
Publisher: Laura Geringer/HarperCollins NY & London 1993. Two envelopes pasted on two rear pages, near fine; dust jacket creases, tear, flap clipped, fair. 4to. Unpaged. Red boards/white cloth. First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 010994.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Joyce, William, Illustrated by: Joyce, William
Santa Calls
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers New York, NY 1993. unpaginated, quarterbound w/red papercovered boards w/gilt emblem on the front cover and cream clothcovered spine w/green lettering, SIGNED by author onverso of the ffep. A Laura Geringer Book. Art Aimesworth receives a mysterious summons f/Santa Claus & he shares a Christmas adventure w/his sister that brings them closer together. prev owner wrote on the ffep as a Christmas gift. Signed by Author First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.63 | CAD 17.48 | EUR 13.15 | GBP 11.23 | JPY 1,541.82 | MXN 188.44 | ZAR 169.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050793.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Kaderti, Janet, Illustrated by: Arnold, Patrica
Molasses Cookies
Publisher: Hendrick-Long Publishing Co. Dallas, TX 1998. iii, 57 pp, glossy brown paper covered spine w/grn-purple-brown color illustrated front, inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the title page. As she and her grandmother make tradiitonal Christmas cookies, Erica learns about her relatives who came to live in Texas in the mid-1800s and she begins to feel more comfortable in her new home. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.25 | CAD 17.09 | EUR 12.85 | GBP 10.98 | JPY 1,507.27 | MXN 184.22 | ZAR 165.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 023764.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Knight, Marjorie, Illustrated by: Simon, Howard
Alexander's Christmas Eve
Publisher: E. M. Hale and Company Eau Claire, WI 1940. 93 pp, red cloth covered boards w/blu lettering w/blu-wht illustrated front cover, color illustrated endpapers. Alexander was a blu spotted horse in Santa Claus' workshop. The day before Christmas, Alexander gets into the gooseberry jam. Santa takes him in his trip and gives him to a rich boy who wouldn't care much what he got. Alexander, a clown and a soldier doll get tired of being in the stocking and run away, going to a tumbled down house and made a poor little boy happy. 2nd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.71 | CAD 23.88 | EUR 17.95 | GBP 15.34 | JPY 2,105.45 | MXN 257.33 | ZAR 231.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035051.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Kovalski, Maryann, Illustrated by: Kovalski, Maryann
Jingle Bells : an Adaption of the Traditional Song
Publisher: Joy Street Books Boston, MA 1988. unpaginated, glossy wht dj & boards w/black lettering on spine, color illustrated front & back panels, color illustrated endpapers. Grandma takes Jenny & Joanna on a carriage ride through New York City's Central Park. prev owner wrote name on FPD. First American Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.46 | CAD 6.79 | EUR 5.11 | GBP 4.36 | JPY 599.09 | MXN 73.22 | ZAR 65.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 030807.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Laird, Elizabeth w/foreword by Waite, Terry , Illustrated by: Illustrated
The Road to Bethlehem: An Ethiopian Nativity
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company New York, NY 1987. 32 pp, glossy blu-orange-green-blu-brown papercovered boards and glossy color illustrated dj. The author has gathered some of the Christmas stories from Ethiopia - one of the earliest Christian countries. She has woven them into the familiar story of the birth of Chris to create the singular and stunning Nativity. It is illustrated with paintings from eighteenth-centurey illuminated manuscripts. dj price-clipped. Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 70.42 | CAD 74.05 | EUR 55.68 | GBP 47.57 | JPY 6,530.00 | MXN 798.11 | ZAR 718.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050520.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Layne, Steven L., Illustrated by: Rice, James
The Teachers' Night Before Christmas
Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company Gretna, LA 2007. unpaginated, glossy green-grey-yel-brown w/color illustrated boards and dj. Exhausted from parties and pageants at school but with presents till to buy, teachers are greeted at the mall by an unexpected helper driving a flying schoolbus. 6th Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.92 | CAD 13.59 | EUR 10.22 | GBP 8.73 | JPY 1,198.18 | MXN 146.44 | ZAR 131.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040888.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Layne, Steven L., Illustrated by: Rice, James
The Teachers' Night Before Christmas
Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company Gretna, LA 2007. unpaginated, glossy green-grey-yel-brown w/color illustrated boards and dj. Exhausted from parties and pageants at school but with presents till to buy, teachers are greeted at the mall by an unexpected helper driving a flying schoolbus. 3rd Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.92 | CAD 13.59 | EUR 10.22 | GBP 8.73 | JPY 1,198.18 | MXN 146.44 | ZAR 131.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049066.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Mandrell, Louise and Collins, Ace, Illustrated by: Frailey, Paige
Runaway Thanksgiving : a story about the meaning of Thanksgiving
Publisher: The Summit Group Fort Worth, TX 1992. unpaginated, grey boards w/green linen spine, dj brown-white-grey w/color pictorial front & spine. In 1787 Kentucky, eleven-year-old Reba runs into the forest with her pet turkey Moses to protect him from being killed & cooked for Thanksgiving dinner, but surprises & danger await her in the wilderness. Volume 15 from the Children's Holiday Adventure Series of 16 books. Louise Mandrell is one of the siblings from Barbara Mandrell & the Mandrell Sisters group. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.96 | CAD 15.73 | EUR 11.83 | GBP 10.11 | JPY 1,387.27 | MXN 169.56 | ZAR 152.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 015751.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Mangan, Anne , Illustrated by: Moss, Joanne
The Christmas Bear
Publisher: Little Tiger Press London, England 1999. unpaginated, glossy blu-white-red-grey boards & dj w/red spine w/blue lettering, blu-white illustrated endpapers. The story of a little polar bear toy who had lived in the toyshop for ages. No one wanted to buy him, because he didn't look like a teddy bear. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.67 | CAD 12.27 | EUR 9.22 | GBP 7.88 | JPY 1,081.82 | MXN 132.22 | ZAR 119.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039486.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Manning, Diana , Illustrated by: Esberg, Mike
Snow Place Like Home! : The Incredible SnowKids of Marshmallow Mountain
Publisher: 2008 Hallmark Licensing, Inc. Kansas City, KS 2008. unpaginated, aquar-blu-red-green color illustrated boards & dj w/two snowkids on the front cover. A book from the Hallmark Holiday series. The SnowKids of Marshmallow Mountain discover an old broken-down candy factory in a quiet corner of town and they decide to get it running again. Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.59 | CAD 15.34 | EUR 11.53 | GBP 9.85 | JPY 1,352.73 | MXN 165.33 | ZAR 148.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039170.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
McEwan, Chris
The Little Penquin
Publisher: Doubleday New York, NY 1989. unpaginated, wht-blk boards & dj w/color pictorial front & back. When none of the toy shop toys seems special enough for the baby prince's royal birthday party present, Little Penguin decides to give him his own special tune and begins a search for Santa Claus to help him wrap it. couple small tears edges of dj, btm frt crnr of dj missing strip 5" long, light stain front bottom corners. First American Edition Fair-good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.79 | CAD 11.35 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.29 | JPY 1,000.91 | MXN 122.33 | ZAR 110.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 017443.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
McGinley, Phyllis, Illustrated by: Weisgard, Leonard
A Wreath of Christmas Legends
Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York, NY 1967. 62 pp, quarterbound w/blu boards & blu cloth spine w/gilt lettering & blind stamped front cover, dj wht w/blu-green lettering w/illustrated front & back, green illustrated endpapers. Collection of 15 legends about various animals & plants about Christmas from the Stork, Pine Tree, Rosemary, Bees, Cat and others. slight shelf wear to corners, dj several small tears along edges, dj chipped on bottom front edge, top of spine. First Printing Good Hard Cover Very Good Oblong 16mo Over 6" - 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.79 | CAD 10.30 | EUR 7.74 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 908.18 | MXN 111.00 | ZAR 99.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 028762.
|
|
|
|
137 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|