|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
318 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Iowa Historical Lectures, Delivered before the State Historical Society, Iowa City, 1892
Publisher: Iowa State Historical Society Iowa City 1893. Ex lib. Each topic is paginated separately, includes Iowa Indians, Louisiana Purchase, Amish Mennonites, early clergy of Iowa, teachers, medical pratitioners, lawyers, more; 8vo, blue library binding. Label spine, titles dimmed, college library bookplate, stamp inside front cover, pocket, good; contents very good. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024091.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Iowa State College. The Bomb of 1924
Publisher: Iowa Stae College Ames 1924. 528 pages, ads, b/w photos, cartoons, 2-color illustrations; 4to, black leather. Heavy. Leather spine has mant pieces missing, cracking, cover edges very rubbed, bookplate inside front cover, fair; contents very good+. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Leather
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.92 | CAD 33.16 | EUR 24.81 | GBP 21.23 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 355.56 | ZAR 320.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024121.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Achterhof, Carole
Potato Chips Are Vegetables (ISBN: 0962594016 / 0-9625940-1-6)
Publisher: Luverne, Mn Bare Bones Books 1991. Trade paperback; 191 pages. Book is very good to near fine: slight wear to covers; text is clean, tight and crisp; no marks. Book appears unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 103432.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Aitchison, Alison E.
Iowa State Geography
Publisher: Boston Ginn and Company 1921. Hardback, green boards;168 pages; maps, charts, photos, index. Book is good; light wear to edges, extremeties; inscription on front endpaper; three blue marks on page 168; sticker removed from front endpaper. Text is clean, tight, solid and unmarked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 71154.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Allen, Mary
The Rooms of Heaven: A Story of Love, Death, Grief, and the Afterlife
Publisher: New York Alfred A. Knopf 1999. Autographed by the author on the title page. Hardback, blue boards, light blue pictorial dust jacket with maroon spine, 320 pages. Book is as new, appears unread. Dust jacket is as new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 22728.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Anderson, Duane (Ill. Lennis Moore)
Eastern Iowa Prehistory
Publisher: Ames, IA: Iowa State University, 1981.. First Edition. 26 X 22½ cm. Near Fine/No dj. Pictorial boards, xvii, 90 pp, many b & w drawings, bibliography. Some smudging to rear board. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGIA00003.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Anderson, Duane (Ill. Lennis Moore)
Western Iowa Prehistory
Publisher: Ames, IA: Iowa State University, 1978.. 2nd ptg. 26 X 22½ cm. Fine/No dj. Cloth-textured pictorial boards, xiii, 85 pp, many b & w drawings, chapter bibliographies. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGIA00004.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Anderson, Lee
Iowa Pharmacy 1880-1905: An Experiment in Professionalism
Publisher: University of Iowa Iowa City 1989. Fine; fine dust jacket. 8 vo. (ix) 178 pp. Notes, index, few b/w illustrations, rust cloth-backed boards. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.26 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.60 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 003335.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Andreas, Brian
Mostly True: Collected Stories and Drawings (ISBN: 0964266008)
Publisher: Decorah, IA Story People 1997. Trade paperback with cardstock covers; black and white illustrations; about the author and publisher; unpaginated. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; mild rubbing to covers; bump to top text block affecting both covers; text and illustrations are clean and tight; no writing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.63 | CAD 10.33 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 906.36 | MXN 110.78 | ZAR 99.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 93375.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Andrews, Clarence
Christmas in Iowa
Publisher: Iowa City, IA Midwest Heritage Publishing Company 1979. Hardback with dustjacket, 127 pages. Book is near fine: clean and tight, no marks. Jacket is very good: small tear at top of spine; now protected in mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 113519.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Andrews, Clarence A.
Growing Up In Iowa: Reminiscences of 14 Iowa Authors
Publisher: Ames Iowa State University Press 1978. Trade paperback, 154 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities; light black spotting to covers, inside covers, and first and last pages text is clean, tight, and complete; no writing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.73 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.40 | GBP 4.63 | JPY 633.64 | MXN 77.44 | ZAR 69.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 92828.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Bailey, Bernadine
Picture Book of Iowa
Publisher: Chicago Albert Whitman 1952. Small Oblong Hardcover, a part of the The United States Books series. School stamp on front end paper. Book itself appears unread with clean pictures and text.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 35162.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Barlow, Charles W.
Iowa Departmental Rules 1954
Publisher: no city State of Iowa 1955. Hardback, green boards, 592 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities; small abrasions and scoring to covers; corners are soft; gluing defect to front end paper, ridge of glue protrudes from the board and has indented the first several pages of the book; text is clean and solid.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.13 | CAD 25.88 | EUR 19.36 | GBP 16.57 | JPY 2,270.00 | MXN 277.44 | ZAR 249.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 17616.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Barlow, Charles; Faupel, Wayne
Vol. II Code of Iowa 1954 containing All Statutes of a General and Permanent Nature
Publisher: Des Moines State of Iowa 1954. Hardback, tan boards, pages 1847 to 2476. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities, very occasional marks in text, text is solid and complete and completely legible.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.63 | CAD 10.33 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 906.36 | MXN 110.78 | ZAR 99.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 17622.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Barlow, Charles; Faupel, Wayne A.; Yeager, John J.
Index to the Code of Iowa 1954
Publisher: NA The State of Iowa 1954. Blue boards, 866 pages, large heavy hardcover. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, occasional marks in text, but solid and complete. Text is completely legible.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 17621.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Bauer, Curtis
Fence Line (ISBN: 1886157480)
Publisher: Kansas City, MO BkMk Press - University of Missouri-Kansas City 2004. Trade paperback; black and white illustrations; 81 pages. Book is very good: minimal wear to extremities; light scoring to covers; text is clean, tight, and crisp; appears unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 93066.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Baxter, Elaine
Iowa Official Register 1991-1992
Publisher: Des Moines, Iowa Elaine Baxter ND. Hardcover, red boards with gold imprint, centennial edition, 600 pages, index, charts, photographs. Very good, dings to covers, speckling on top of text block, slight internal stains, text is tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 17112.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Beine, George H. as told to , Shirley H. Cochell
Land of the Coyote (ISBN: 0813804108)
Publisher: Ames, IA Iowa State University Press 1972. Hardcover with dust jacket; black and white illustrations; 193 pages. Book is ex-library with usual depredations: light wear to extremities; tape marks and residue to covers and end papers; sun damage to spine and end papers; several spots and scores to text block; text is clean and tight; no writing; according to library card, book was never checked out. Dust jacket is good: light wear to extremities; sun damage to spine, covers, and flaps; library code attached to spine; now protected with mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 92862.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Belgum, David
The 5:08 and Other Stories
Publisher: Iowa City, Iowa Rose of Sharon Publishing House 1990. Trade paperback with a yellow train on front cover; large edition; occasional photographs; 208 pages. Book is good: light to moderate spotting on covers; light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight, unmarked; a solid copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.63 | CAD 10.33 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 906.36 | MXN 110.78 | ZAR 99.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 21637.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Bourjaily, Vance
Country Matters: Collected Reports from the Fields and Streams of Iowa and Other Places
Publisher: New York The Dial Press 1973. Hardback with dustjacket; 417 pages. Book and dustjacket are good: light wear to extremities; faint spotting to page edges; gift message written on half title page; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked. Dustjacket now protected in mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 7501.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Bowers, Neal
Words for the Taking: The Hunt for a Plagiarist
Publisher: New York W. W. Norton and Company 1997. Hardback with dust jacket, first edition, 143 pages, ex-library. Book is very good: ex-library stamps on inside of front and back covers, a few small brown lines on right edge of front endpapers, text is clean, crisp, and complete. Jacket is very good: lightly rubbed edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.63 | CAD 10.33 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 906.36 | MXN 110.78 | ZAR 99.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 90963.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Briggs, John Ely
William Peters Hepburn
Publisher: Iowa City, IA The State Historical Society of Iowa 1919. Iowa Biographical Series. Hardcover, no dust jacket, 469 pages. notes, illustrations, and index Ex-library with usual depredations; hinges are tender with gauze showing; book itself is clean and tight with occasional staining, but very legible. A book vandal has removed the illustrative plate at page 73, other plates are present.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 54020.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Brigham, Johnson, Charles F. Pye, and F. A. Welch
A Book of Iowa Authors, by Iowa Authors
Publisher: Des Moines Iowa State Teachers Association 1930. Hardback; illustrations; 247 pages. Book is good: wear to edges and spine; spotting to boards; wrinkle to front endpaper due to gluing defect; hinges have splits and are weakening but still hold securely; text is clean and tight with no writing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 95713.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Brighton, George W.
Growing Up in Winnebago County
Publisher: Sioux Falls, SD Ex Machina Publishing Company 1999. Trade paperback; 131 pages; black and white photographs throughout. Books is very good; light wear to extremities; text is clean and unmarked; appears unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 81877.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Brighton, George W.
Growing Up in Winnebago County (ISBN: 0944287239 / 0-944287-23-9)
Publisher: Sioux Falls, SD Ex Machina Publishing Company 1999. Trade paperback; author's autograph and date on title page; photographs and illustrations; 131 pages. Book is good: light wear; several light, small spots on rear endpapers; text is clean and tight, no marks.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 108483.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Buchan, Don, Illustrated by: Photos
The Albert City Caper
Publisher: J. D. Buchan Marathon, IA 1967. 71 pp, blu SC wraps w/black lettering & illustration on the front cover, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on ffep. . The story is based on Iowa's most terrible gun battle which took place in and near Albert City, Iowa on November 16, 1901. This was a bank robbery that went bad, two officers were fatally shot and one robber was killed, with the remaining two robbers captured to be tried for murder. Dixie, Tiger and Pappy. The book talks about Yeggs, smoking opium, blowing safes, beatings while in jail. and more. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 61.59 | CAD 66.06 | EUR 49.42 | GBP 42.30 | JPY 5,795.45 | MXN 708.33 | ZAR 637.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038489.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Butler County History
Butler County History 1978
Publisher: none none 1978. Paperback with plastic comb binding; photographs and illustrations; maps; 203 pages. Book is very good to near fine: clean and solid; tiny spot at top of front cover; no other marks.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 108214.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Carlson, Bruce
Me 'N Wesley
Publisher: Sioux City, IA Quixote Press 1989. Trade paperback with yellow covers; illustrations; 142; index. Book is very good: very slight wear to edges; discoloration due to sticker removal on front cover; "1989" in ink on front cover; book tends to open at page 48 - 49; random, probably incidental ink mark on bottom page edge; text is clean and tight; appears unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 82905.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Carpenter, Allan
The New Enchantment of America: Iowa
Publisher: Chicago Childrens Press 1979. Hardback; 96 pages. Book is ex-library with usual depredations; loose at spine; front endpaper removed; text is complete, unmarked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 15878.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Central College
Central College Pelican Volume XXI (1929)
Publisher: Pella, IA Central College 1929. Hardback, dark red boards, no dust jacket. Book is good: snake skin style boards; silver seal on front cover says "The Pelican 1929"; wear to extremities; corners bumped and cardboard showing; unraveling to corners and top and bottom of spine; binding is very loose, front gutter is split at title page gauze is showing; previous owner's signature on front end papers; inscriptions from teachers and classmates throughout the yearbook.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.57 | CAD 28.50 | EUR 21.32 | GBP 18.25 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 305.56 | ZAR 275.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 45591.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Central States Archaeological Societies Incorporated
Central States Archaeological Journal - July 1999 Volume 46 Number 4
Publisher: St. Louis, MO Central States Archaeological Societies 1999. Stapled pamphlet, pages 158-208. Condition is good: wear to extremities, rubbing, creased corners, address label on back cover, text is clean and complete with black and white photographs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 31034.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Central States Archaeological Societies Incorporated
Central States Archaeological Journal - July 1999 Volume 46 Number 3
Publisher: St. Louis, MO Central States Archaeological Societies 1999. Stapled pamphlet, pages 106-156. Condition is good: wear to extremities, rubbing, creased corners, address label on back cover, text is clean and complete with black and white photographs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 31035.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Chandler, George and Cherny, John L.
Iowa and the Nation
Publisher: Chicago A. Flanagan Company 1926. Hardback, green boards, no dust jacket, 365 pages. Book is good: wear and abrasions to extremities; crinkling and chipping at top and bottom of spine; corners bumped; notations and underlining within text; text block is solid.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 16871.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Cheever, L. O.
Newspaper Collection of the State Historical Society of Iowa
Publisher: Iowa City The State Historical Society of Iowa 1969. Trade paperback, tan covers, 118 pages, no lettering on spine. Condition is very good: wear to extremities, text is clean and solid.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 54665.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Cheville, Roy A.
Through the West Door
Publisher: Independence, Missouri Herald Publishing House 1946. Hardback with dust jacket, 7 3/4 by 5 1/2 inches, 325 pages. Book condition is good: water stain at bottom of spine, light wear to extremities, book plate with owner's name on back of front cover, inscription on free end paper, autographed by Cheville on title page, some yellowing to pages, text is clean and tight with black and white photographs. Dust jacket is good only: top of front panel had large chip on corner, small tears and chipping on edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 43000.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Childs, Chandler C; edited by Robert F. Klein
Dubuque: Frontier River City
Publisher: Research Center for Dubuque Area History Dubuque, IA 1984. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover SD. NAP. Binding very clean. Pages clean. Rubbed line down center of DJ spine, and a couple tiny specks of soil on the DJ rear panel. Else DJ clean & bright.; 182 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.46 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.62 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 44183.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Christie Dailey, editor
The Annals of Iowa: Volume 46 #2, Fall 1981
Publisher: Iowa City, IA State Historical Society of Iowa 1981. Scholarly journal, 9 1/4 by 6 inches, paginated 82-164. Condition is good to very good, light wear to extremities, some abrasions and rubbing. Text itself is clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 25900.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Clements, Ralph
Tales of the Town: Little-Known Anecdotes of Life in Cedar Rapids
Publisher: Cedar Rapids, IA Stamats Publishing Company 1967. Hardback, 127 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, light discoloration around the edges, text is clean and solid with no marks or writing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 111061.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Cole, Cyrenus
I Remember I Remember
Publisher: Iowa City, IA The State Historical Society of Iowa 1936. Hardback with blue boards, gilt; index; 543 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear and scuffing to boards; light wrinkling at spine edges; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 69333.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Cole, Cyrenus
Iowa Through the Years
Publisher: Iowa City, Iowa State Historical Society of Iowa 1940. Hardback with red boards; gilt is bright, previous owner's name on front end paper, bottom of spine is soft. Text is clean and tight, unmarked, appears unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 69340.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Cole, Cyrenus
Iowa: Through the Years
Publisher: State Historical Society of Iowa Iowa City 1940. 547 pages, index, colophon; 8vo, red cloth, gilt border, titles, spine decoration. Near fine, very bright., no dust jacket as issued. First volume in the Iowa Centennial History series Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.19 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.93 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026508.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Cooper, Tom C. and Nyla Sherburne Hunt, Iowa Natural Heritage Foundation, Iowa Academy of Science
Iowa's Natural Heritage
Publisher: Des Moines Iowa Natural Heritage Foundation and the Iowa Academy of Science 1982. Hardback with dust jacket, brown boards, 341 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities; some discoloration along top edge; some gravity sag; text is clean and tight; many excellent photographs. Dust jacket is good with light wear to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.46 | CAD 15.51 | EUR 11.60 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,360.91 | MXN 166.33 | ZAR 149.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 101681.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Cross, Steven C., editor
Under the Golden Dome:The Story of Iowa's State Capitol and what goes on Inside
Publisher: NP State of Iowa Printing Division 1976. Stapled booklet; bibliography; photographs; illustrations; unpaginated. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; light spotting or fading to covers; text is clean and tight, unmarked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.12 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 78312.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Cunningham, R.E.
Soutwest Iowa's Heritage: A History of Page and Fremont Counties.
Publisher: Shenandoah Iowa: World Publishing Co., 1973.. First Edition, First printing Hardback octavo in blue decorated cloth. 1158 pages illustrated with photographs. An unusually nicely produced local history for counties in the southwest part of Iowa bordering Missouri. Sponsored by the Southwest Iowa Pioneer Association. A moderate bump to the rear bottom corner, but otherwise clean, soundly bound, and all but unworn. Hardcover Hardcover Near fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.79 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 63.04 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 8690.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Dailey, Christie
The Annals of Iowa, A Quarterly Journal of History: Volume 47, Number 3, Winter 1984
Publisher: Iowa City, IA State Historical Society of Iowa 1984. Scholarly journal, 9 1/4 by 6 inches, paginated 237-322. Condition is good to very good, light wear to extremities, some abrasions and rubbing. Text itself is clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 23261.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Dailey, Christie
The Annals of Iowa, A Quarterly Journal of History: Volume 47, Number 5, Summer 1984
Publisher: Iowa City, IA State Historical Society of Iowa 1984. Scholarly journal, 9 1/4 by 6 inches, paginated 408-494. Condition is good to very good, light wear to extremities, some abrasions and rubbing. Text itself is clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 23263.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Dailey, Christie
The Annals of Iowa, A Quarterly Journal of History: Volume 47, Number 8, Spring 1985
Publisher: Iowa City, IA State Historical Society of Iowa 1985. Scholarly journal, 9 1/4 by 6 inches, paginated 575-668. Condition is good to very good, light wear to extremities, some abrasions and rubbing. Text itself is clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 23264.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Dailey, Christie
The Annals of Iowa, A Quarterly Journal of History: Volume 48, Numbers 3, 4, Winter/Spring 1985
Publisher: Iowa City, IA State Historical Society of Iowa 1981. Scholarly journal, 9 1/4 by 6 inches, paginated 113-248. Condition is good to very good, light wear to extremities, some abrasions and rubbing. Text itself is clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 23266.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Dailey, Christie
The Annals of Iowa, A Quarterly Journal of History: Volume 48, Numbers 5, 6, Summer/Fall 1986
Publisher: Iowa City, IA State Historical Society of Iowa 1986. Scholarly journal, 9 1/4 by 6 inches, paginated 251-350. Condition is good to very good, light wear to extremities, some abrasions and rubbing. Text itself is clean and tight. Owner's mailing label on rear cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 23267.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Dailey, Christie
The Annals of Iowa, A Quarterly Journal of History: Volume 48, Numbers 7, 8, Winter/Spring 1987
Publisher: Iowa City, IA State Historical Society of Iowa 1987. Scholarly journal, 9 1/4 by 6 inches, paginated 353-516. Condition is good to very good, light wear to extremities, some abrasions and rubbing. Text itself is clean and tight. Owner's mailing label on back cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 23268.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Dailey, Christie
The Annals of Iowa, A Quarterly Journal of History: Volume 49, Numbers 1, 2, Summer/Fall 1987
Publisher: Iowa City, IA State Historical Society of Iowa 1987. Scholarly journal, 9 1/4 by 6 inches, paginated 5-166. Condition is good to very good, light wear to extremities, some abrasions and rubbing. Text itself is clean and tight. Original mailing label on rear cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 23270.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Darling, Jay N. (edited by John M. Henry)
Ding's Half Century
Publisher: New York Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1962. Hardback; 180 pages; illustrations. Book is good to very good: previous owner's name on front endpaper; spine slightly faded; light wear to extremities; endpapers are lightly discolored; text is clean, tight, solid.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 83006.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Dickson, Leslie G.
The Old Red Barn
Publisher: Iowa Leslie G. Dickson 1971. Stapled pamphlet with red covers; sketch by Wendell Mohr; photographs of William and of Rachel Gaston; 12 pages. Book is very good to near fine: four faint spots to front; only slight wear to edges; text is clean and tight, no writing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 95289.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Dinsmore, James and Thomas Kent and others
Iowa Birds
Publisher: Ames, IA The Iowa State University Press 1984. Hardback, 355 pages, 10 by 7 inches. Condition is good only: soiled boards, water damage, bump to fore edge of back cover, faded spine, underlining on first four chapters, creased pages, scuffed edges, text is legible and complete.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 44637.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Drennen, Lester W. (Ed.)
State of Iowa 1935-1936 Official Register, Thirty-sixth Number
Publisher: Des Moines: The State of Iowa, 1935.. 22 X 14½ cm. G/No dj. Red cloth with blind-stamped decorations on boards and gilt titles on spine, 342 pp, frontispiece, maps, photos. Boards and spine heavily soiled, else VG, previous owner's name and address on fpd. Contains photos and biographies of state officers and commisioners, congressional delegation, supreme court justices, and legislators, election statistics, descriptions of deparmental duties, lists of lower-level officials, county officers, political organizations, U. S. government officials, names of newspapers in each city and county, maps of political districts, and copies of the Declaration of Independence and the Constitutions of Iowa and the United States, a short history of Iowa, how Iowa laws are made, color plates of the Iowa flag and the state bird and flower.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGIA00002.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Dubuque Symphony Orchestra Auxiliary
Another Flavor of Dubuque
Publisher: Dubuque, IA Gorsuch Grace Printing 1983. Hardback with dustjacket, 180 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, brief note on front end paper, text is clean and solid. Jacket is very good: very light tearing around edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 21608.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Durham, Floyd
In-laws, Outlaws, or Both?
Publisher: NP Floyd Durham 1993. Paperback, 109 pages. The front cover is creased and chipped, coloring to the covers and spines are beginning to fade, and there is wear to extremities. There is a slight discoloring to the first page. The text is tight, unmarked, and clean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.28 | CAD 6.74 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.31 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 63198.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Earl E. May Seed and Nursury Company
Earl May's Country School KMA Distrik Skule No. 9 Joke Book
Publisher: Shenandoah, IA Earl E. May Seed & Nursery Company no date. Stapled pamphlet, tan covers; photographs; 74 pages. Book is good: light wear to covers; creasing at bottom rear corner; text is clean, tight and solid; several pages have darkening from newspaper clipping inlays.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 89947.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Eckey, Lorelei F; Maxine Allen Schoyer and William T. Schoyer
1,001 Broadways: Hometown Talent on Stage
Publisher: Ames, Iowa Iowa State University Press 1982. Hardback with dustjacket; first edition; index; 143 pages; black and white photographs. Book and dustjacket are very good to near fine. Book and dustjacket are very good to near fine: only very slight edgewear to each; previous owner's name on front end paper; text is clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 43577.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Engle, Paul
For the Iowa Dead
Publisher: no city State University of Iowa 1956. Elegiac poem, pamphlet, 22 pages. Condition is good: light wear to extremities; discoloration to covers; staples are clean; top corner bumped; text is clean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.29 | CAD 20.69 | EUR 15.48 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,815.45 | MXN 221.89 | ZAR 199.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 11218.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Eppright, Ercel Sherman & Elizabeth Storm Ferguson
A Century of Home Economics at Iowa State University: A Proud Past, a Lively Present, a Future Promise
Publisher: Ames, IA: The Iowa State University Home Economics Alumni Association, 1971.. 23½ X 16 cm. VG+/No dj. White cloth with black & orange decorations & titles, xii, 373 pp, 20 pp b & w photos not paginated, bibliography, index. Corners lightly bumped, bit of soil to boards. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.09 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 20.93 | GBP 17.92 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGIA00008.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Evans, Jack & Skahill, Jim
Were Those the Good Old Days?
Publisher: None Jack Evans and Jim Skahill 1993. Trade paperback, signed by author Jim Skahill on back of front cover, 168 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, small stain on back cover near bottom, text is clean and solid.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 68330.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Fahey, Bob D.
Sound Recall: One Midwestern Town Remembers the Events of World War II
Publisher: Garrison, IA Meyer Publishing Co. 1995. Trade paperback; 180 pages; black and white photographs throughout; history of Fort Madison, Iowa, during World War II. Book is near fine; text block is crisp; text is clean and unmarked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.73 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.40 | GBP 4.63 | JPY 633.64 | MXN 77.44 | ZAR 69.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 80391.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Fink, Deborah
Open Country, Iowa: Rural Women, Tradition, and Change
Publisher: Albany State University of New York Press 1986. Hardback; chapter notes; index; 275 pages. Book is very good: spine is very lightly bumped top and bottom; text is clean and tight; book appears unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 32229.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Foster, John W., State of Iowa
Statute Laws of Iowa Relating to Assessment and Taxation in Force July 4, 1934
Publisher: Des Moines State of Iowa 1934. Hardback with brown boards; Iowa logo imprinted on covers; index; 562 pages. Book is good: shelf wear; abrasions to covers; black marks on front cover; state examiner stamps on endpapers; back endpapers and pages 556 to end of book are creased; previous owner's name on front endpaper; text block is clean and tight; gilt on spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 87849.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Frank Miller
Cartoons as Commentary: Three decades at the Register
Publisher: Des Moines The Des Moines Register 1983. First Edition. Hardback with dust jacket. Book is good: light wear to extremities; some discoloration, especially to text block; hardcovers bow outwards; owner's sticker on front end paper. Dust jacket is good: small closed tears; wear to all extremities; discoloration; crumpling to bottom front cover; staining to gutters.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.63 | CAD 10.33 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 906.36 | MXN 110.78 | ZAR 99.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 37799.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Garrison, Webb; with Janice Beck Stock
A Treasury of Iowa Tales: Unusual, Interesting, and little Known Stories of Iowa
Publisher: Nashville Rutledge Hill Press 2000. Trade paperback; illustrations; bibliography; index; 206 pages. Book is very good: light wear to edges; small abrasion on rear; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 54141.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Grinnell English Department
The Henry York Steiner and Freshman English Awards for Original Writing 1924-25
Publisher: Grinnell Grinnell English Department 1924-25. Stapled pamphlet, 10 by 6 1/2 inches. Condition is good: uneven deckle edges, yellowing around edges, wear to extremities, half inch closed tear at bottom of front cover, creasing around edges, text is clean and legible with poetry and short stories, stapled not rusted
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 39330.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Guldner, Ludwig F.
The Vascular Plants of Scott and Muscatine Counties
Publisher: Davenport, IA Davenport Public Museum 1960. Trade paperback with tan illustrated cover; according to front cover, "Davenport Public Museum Botanical Publication No. 1"; index; maps; photographs; 228 pages. Book is good: light spotting throughout, mostly on covers, endpapers and page edges; text is tight and solid; light pencil notations on title page and pages 207 and 208; remainder appears unmarked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 81724.
|
|
|
|
318 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 Next
|