TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Americana & U.S. States: Indiana
268 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(Calvin Fletcher); edited by Gayle Thornbrough, Dorothy L. Riker and Paula Corpuz.  
The Diary of Calvin Fletcher (Volume 1 only).

Publisher: Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society, 1972..
1st edition Hardback. Octavo, Gray cloth with gilt stamped spine title on red field. Barely showing a bit of extremity wear and a corner bump. Volume 1 only of a nine volume set, this one covers the years 1817-1838, his first years in Indianapolis. Thorough account of daily life of a man born in Vermont at the end of the 18th century and moved west through Ohio, settling in Indianapolis, and dying after the Civil War. A lawyer, banker and farmer, his diary is that of a successful and locally important man, but not one directly involved in important events of the day. Hardcover Hardcover Near fine, issued without jacket

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 4114.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
2.
[Author Unknown]  
Pamietnik Towarzystwa Gimnastycznego Sokol Polski Im. Mieczyslawa Romanowskiego, Gniazda Nr. 4, Zwiazku Sokolow Polskich W Ameryce, Dwudziestej Piatej Rocznicy : Souvenir of the Polish Falcons, South Bend, Indiana, 25th

Publisher: Gimnastycznego Sokol Polski; South Bend, Ind: 1919.
Very Good Softcover 36 pages; 4to (10") 26 cm; POLISH text throughout. Stiff gray covers, black lettering, 4 b/w photos, list of members, list of officers, financial reports, etc, several local ads, a few in English and Polish. Glossy throughout. Appears to be history of an opera company made up of Polish American immigrants. ; Printed in South Bend, Indiana by Drukiem Gonca Polskiego. ; Name (Stanley Niedbalski) chalked inside front cover. Otherwise little wear. Quite scarce. ; Laid in: 2 copies of Polish South Bend opera programme, Sylvia, Wystawia Tow Choru sw Jadwigi w Niedziele, 4go Stycznia, 1920, with two singer's names (Julian and Stanislaw Niedbalski) circled.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12364.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
3.

Indiana History Bulletin (Volume 19, Number 3; March 1942)
 Picture
Publisher: Indiana Historical Bureau, 1942 Indianapolis, IN.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Proceedings of the Twenty-Third Annual Indiana History Conference. Pages 41-124. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003168.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
4.

ST. MEINRAD HISTORICAL ESSAYS Volume One: May 1928

Publisher: St. Meinrad Seminary St. Meinrad, IN, 1928.
Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Some soiling and shelfwear on covers; browning on page edges; tape inside both covers around edges ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 366 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.50 CAD 2.56 EUR 1.93 GBP 1.63 JPY 231.82 MXN 28.33 ZAR 22.97 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 84819.
    
US$2.55
Order From Dealer
5.

A TASTE OF INDIANA'S Second Helping

Publisher: The American Cancer Society, Indiana Division, Inc., 1981.
Very Good- First Printing Plastic comb binding Some rubbing on covers; a little soiling on top page edges; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages; ISBN on copyright page is incorrect

Appr.: | AUD 2.50 CAD 2.56 EUR 1.93 GBP 1.63 JPY 231.82 MXN 28.33 ZAR 22.97 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 113795.
    
US$2.55
Order From Dealer
6.

CULVER MILITARY ACADEMY CATALOG The Culver Educational Foundation

Publisher: The Culver Educational Foundation Culver, Indiana, 1932.
Good Softcover Small tears and edgewear on covers; in good condition for its age; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 96 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.64 CAD 6.78 EUR 5.13 GBP 4.34 JPY 615.45 MXN 75.22 ZAR 60.99 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 140644.
    
US$6.77
Order From Dealer
7.

INDIANA UNIVERSITY One Hunderd Thirty-Sixth Annual Commencement

Publisher: Indiana University Bloomington, IN, 1965.
Fair Softcover Much soiling on covers and page edges; red marks on bottom page edges; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 166 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.50 CAD 2.56 EUR 1.93 GBP 1.63 JPY 231.82 MXN 28.33 ZAR 22.97 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 131071.
    
US$2.55
Order From Dealer
8.

Indiana Review, 1938. Pictorial, Political, Historical

Publisher: Indianapolis 1938.
382 pages, numerous b/w illustrations; navy textured boards. Very good condition; no dust jacket Hard Cover 4to.

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 012388.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
9.

This Land of Ours: The Acquisition and Disposition of the Public Domain. Papers Presented at an Indiana American Revolution Bicentennial Symposium

Publisher: Indiana Historical Society Indianaplolis 1978.
(vii) 127 pages, b/w illustrations, chapter notes, map. Very good+ condition Paperback 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 013354.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
10.

Memorial of Milton Bell and Mrs. Isabella Bell (Belle Purdum Bell)

[1924] Very good- condition, blank endpaper loose and laid in, paper light tanning, cover wear spine ends and corner tips; no dust jacket. 59 pages, 2 b/w plates, 2 stanza poem, "A Good Man," by James Whitcomb Riley, 12mo; purple cloth. Bell (1835-1924) was an attorney in Kokomo, Howard County, Indiana Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 23.53 CAD 24.05 EUR 18.18 GBP 15.38 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 216.22 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 015753.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
11.

The Great Theatre: A Remembrance in Words and Pictures. The Indiana Theatre, The Indiana Repertory Theatre

Publisher: Indiana Repertory Theatre Indianapolis 1980.
Near fine condition; no dust jacket. Unpaged, book of captioned b/w illustrations including photos, drawings and floor plans, the 1980-81 premiere season of the Repertory Theatre, the Board of Directors 1979-80, 4to; wine cloth. The lavishly embelleshed Indoana Theatre first opened in 1927 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 41.18 CAD 42.08 EUR 31.82 GBP 26.92 JPY 3,818.18 MXN 466.67 ZAR 378.38 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016332.
    
US$42.00
Order From Dealer
12.

Indiana University, 1820-1920. Centennial Memorial Volume

Publisher: Indiana University 1921.
345 pages, 8vo; wine ribbed cloth. Very good condition, a few faint spots cover, light wear spine ends; no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016854.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
13.

Tales of Pioneers: History of Owen County. 2 Volumes

Publisher: Spencer Chamber of Commerce Spencer, IN 1963.
Reprint of the 1884 history with actual pages of the original photographed and reprinted by photolighography. The original copy used is in the Spencer public library and autographed by former British Prime Minister Harold B. Macmillan, whose grandfather Harold Macmillan was an early Owen County Pioneer. A few b/w illustrations, ads, 8vo, green cloth. Very good + condition; no dust jcket. Includes general history and many biographies First Edition of the Reprint Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 112.75 CAD 115.23 EUR 87.12 GBP 73.72 JPY 10,454.55 MXN 1,277.78 ZAR 1,036.04 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016855.
    
US$115.00
Order From Dealer
14.

A Line in the Sand. The Indiana National Guard's Mobilization and Deployment of Operation Desert Shield/Storm

Publisher: Military Department of Indiana Indianapolis 1995.
68 pages, maps, b/w and color illustrations, 4to; pictorial cover. Good condition, cover crease; contents very good, a few page corners creases Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 23.53 CAD 24.05 EUR 18.18 GBP 15.38 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 216.22 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016885.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
15.

Church and Community: St. Lawrence Parish (1895-1930's) (Lafayette IN church)

Publisher: Indiana Historical Society and Indiana Humanities Council.
(vii) 75 pages, b/w illustrations, printed on one side of page only, 4to; pictorial front cover. Near fine condition Spiral Bound Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016999.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
16.

Echo Christmas 1945

Publisher: Shortridge High School Indianapolis 1945.
34 pages, b/w photos, fiction, verse, news, ads, 4to, pictorial front cover. Very good, name front cover, light soil and wear. Holiday issue of the high scholl daily newspaper - the school of Kurt Vonegut and Dan Wakefield Paperback Stapled Booklet

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018935.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
17.

The Indiana Almanac and Government Guide, 1965

Publisher: Republican Citizens' Finance Committee of Indiana Indianapolis 1965.
368 pages, b/w illustrations, statistics by county, index, index of advertisers, 4to, pictorial front cover. Very good-, cover light wear, rubbed light spotting all edges, faint musty odor Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018945.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
18.

Victorian Commercial Architecture in Indiana

Publisher: Histroric Landmarks Foundation of Indiana Indianapolis 1978.
16 pages including 9 pages of small drawings and photos, many in color, of individual buildings, oblong 4to, pictorial front cover. Very good+, slight wear Second Prinitng Paperback Stapled Booklet

Appr.: | AUD 23.53 CAD 24.05 EUR 18.18 GBP 15.38 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 216.22 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019054.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
19.

Atlas of Monroe County Indiana, 1856; Indexed by Townships

Publisher: Monroe County Historical Society Bloomington 1975.
51 pages, 1 b/w illustration, maps, list of land owners in each township, 4to. Very good, faint sover crease; contents fine Reprint Paperback Stapled Booklet

Appr.: | AUD 27.45 CAD 28.06 EUR 21.21 GBP 17.95 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 252.25 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019895.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
20.

Sketch Book of American Humorists: Roland Coe, Syd Hoff, Peter Arno, John Held, Jr., Perotti, Nadle, Taylor, Neill, Jacobs

Publisher: Publishers Service New York 1938.
65 pages of red/black/white catoons, pictorial cover, large 8vo. Very good+ in tan mailer with Indianapolis News address label. Mailer has large pieces missing one end, good Spiral Bound Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 67.65 CAD 69.14 EUR 52.27 GBP 44.23 JPY 6,272.73 MXN 766.67 ZAR 621.62 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019946.
    
US$69.00
Order From Dealer
21.

Indianapolis: The Premiere Edition

Publisher: Capitol Communications Indianapolis 1985.
66 pages, b/w and color photos and illustrations, advertiser index, advertising inside covers, 4to pictorial covered boards. Includes arts, galleries, sports, The 500, dining, night life. Cover corner slightly bumped, near fine; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020054.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
22.

Rocks Associated with the Mississippian-Pennsylvanian Unconformity in Southwestern Indiana

Publisher: Indiana Department of Conservation Bloomington 1957.
Geological Survey Field Conference Guidebook No. 9. 42 pages, b/w plate, map, postcofernce road logs; 4to, tan wraps. Very good, slight cover wear, edges sunned, name stamp cover and title page, one useful margin note. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Paperback Stapled Booklet

Appr.: | AUD 33.33 CAD 34.07 EUR 25.76 GBP 21.79 JPY 3,090.91 MXN 377.78 ZAR 306.31 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022679.
    
US$34.00
Order From Dealer
23.

Carroll County Map: War History and Latest Atlas

Publisher: Delphi Journal And The Hoosier Democrat Delphi, IN 1919.
62 pages, color maps of the world, Europe and North Africa, U.S., Indiana; plot maps of Carroll County and the county townships, list of small land owners, list of men from the county in World War I, history of the war with chronology and b/w photos; folio, gray wraps/green cloth spine. Cover edges ragged, cover corner plus bottom corner of first 9 leqaves very creased and curled with light loss but not impacting maps nor text; cover fair, contents good. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 60.78 CAD 62.12 EUR 46.97 GBP 39.74 JPY 5,636.36 MXN 688.89 ZAR 558.56 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023664.
    
US$62.00
Order From Dealer
24.

Indiana University Commencement Program 1940

Publisher: Indiana University Bloomington 1940.
Dark red leather cover with partially laced binding, embossed building front cover, names of graduates by school and degrees, b/w plates of buildings of various schools, tissue guard frontis; 16mo. Near fine Leather

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024024.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
25.

Indianapolis College of Pharmacy Yearbook, Mistura 1926

Publisher: Indianapolis College of Pharmacy Indianapolis 1926.
146 pages followed by an ad section with b/w and 2 color illustrations, color frontis, numerous b/w photos including the Indianapolis Speedway, b/w drawings, a brief college history; 4to, dark pebbled cover, silver titles, embossed illustration. Near fine, slight cover edgewear; contents fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024092.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
26.

Indiana Audubon Year Book

Publisher: Indiana Audubon Society 1931.
88 pages, b/w illustrations, numerous articles, foldout tabulated report of 13 banders to Question No. 1, 8vo. Very good condition, small stain rear cover, light wear Paperback Booklet

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017005.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
27.

Report of the Adjutant-General of the State of Indiana for the Fiscal Year Ending December Thirty-First, Nineteen Hundred and Seven

Publisher: Indianapolis 1910.
250 pages, 8vo; black cloth. Very good condition, no dust jacket. Includes disbursements, Indiana Rifle Assn. , events, much else, lots of names Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 27.45 CAD 28.06 EUR 21.21 GBP 17.95 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 252.25 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017034.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
28.

The Ouiatenon, Wabash College Yearbook Vol. 6, 1896

Publisher: Wabash College Junior Class Crawfordsville IN 1896.
208 pages, ads, b/w photos, drawings, issue of "The Wabash" Vol. XIX, No. 7, April 1895 with the words and music for "Old Wabash", prose, inclluding some history of the area, fiction and poetry, decorated endpapers; 4to dark red clothj. Some fraying spine ends and front edge, front inner hinge broken, name, good+; contents very good; no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019882.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
29.

Marion County Ind. Rural Route Directory, 1947

Publisher: Haines and Company Indianapoilis 1947.
Detailed maps for the 20 rural routes from Indianapolis, Acton, Bridgepost, Camby and New Augusta post offices with box numbers and instructions for driving the routes. No names are given, page soil, especially back endpapers, some corner and page edge chipping and stains. limp brown leather binder with metal rings, several pages loose from rings, scuffs rear cover. Folio. Good Leather

Appr.: | AUD 23.53 CAD 24.05 EUR 18.18 GBP 15.38 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 216.22 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 027108.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
30.

Indiana, State Yearbook, 1930

Publisher: Board of Public Printing Indianapolis 1930.
172 pages, color frontis, numerous b/w illustrations; 4to, black flexible leatherette, Indiana capitol dome and seal embossed front cover. Name, some soil front endpaper, prelims, and back endpaper and top edge light foxing, spine ends rubbed, good+; contents very good; no dust jacket Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 027597.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
31.

Indiana, 1930

Publisher: Board of Public Printing Indianapolis.
172 pages, maps, numerous b/w illustrations; 4to, black textured flexible cover. State yearbook with several pages devoted to the World War Memorial in Indianapolis and the proposed Gearge Rogers Clark Memorial in Vincennes. Very good-, light spotting first two leaves, slight edgewear Hard Cover Gi

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 026469.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
32.

Indiana: A Tribute The Hoosier State (VHS)

Publisher: The Tribute Series;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+ / outer case condition : GOOD+
Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tested/plays great. NTSC; TomFolio.com

VHS

Appr.: | AUD 7.71 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.95 GBP 5.04 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 70.81 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 52229DUB.

    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
33.

Indiana: A Tribute The Hoosier State (VHS)

Publisher: The Tribute Series;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+ / outer case condition : GOOD+
63 min. Tested/plays great. A loving tribute of the Hoosier State and its people. NTSC; TomFolio.com

VHS

Appr.: | AUD 28.08 CAD 28.70 EUR 21.70 GBP 18.36 JPY 2,603.64 MXN 318.22 ZAR 258.02 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 54714WOR.

    
US$28.64
Order From Dealer
34.
Ackerman, Jim  
That's My Story! The Art of Being in the Right Place at the Right Time

Publisher: God's Acre Publishing 2004.
343 pages, a few b/w photos in text, 8vo, red boards. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Autobiography of a Ligonier, IN, native who made his fortune in finance and was an early investor in technology Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019361.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Ainsworth, Ed, Trail-Notes by, Illustrated by: Bob Bales  
Ernie Pyle's Southwest

Publisher: Desert Southwest Palm Desert 1965.
107 pp, seppia drawings Bob Bales, Sepia photo, pictorial boards, 4to, Christmas inscription title page signed "Peggy & Bob Bales." Selection of Pyle columns selected & edited by Ainsworth. Near fine; dust jacket short tears, good Signed, Inscribed by Illustrator Good Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 35.29 CAD 36.07 EUR 27.27 GBP 23.08 JPY 3,272.73 MXN 400.00 ZAR 324.32 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 026278.
    
US$36.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Alig, Leona (Tobey), compiled 1937/38 under supervision of  
Index 1830 Federal Population Census for Indiana

Publisher: Indiana Historical Society Indianapolis 1981.
245 pages, 4to, yellow cover. Near fine, slight cover crease Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018225.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Alley, Jean; Hartley Alley, photos  
Southern Indiana

Publisher: Indiana University Bloomington 1965.
Cover lightly rubbed, very good. 127 pages, index, 4to; Book of captioned photos Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 015708.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Alley, Jean; Hartley Alley, photos  
Southern Indiana

Publisher: Indiana University Bloomington 1965.
128 pp, index, 4to, white cloth. Book of captoned b/w photos. Fine; dust jacket light edgewear, very good.

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022291.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Anness, Milford  
LOW BRIDGE AND LOCK AHEAD...ON THE WHITEWATER CANAL A Trip to Yesterday...

Publisher: Canal House Metamora, Indiana, N.D..
Very Good Booklet

Appr.: | AUD 6.73 CAD 6.87 EUR 5.20 GBP 4.40 JPY 623.64 MXN 76.22 ZAR 61.80 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 141779.
    
US$6.86
Order From Dealer
40.
Aylesworth, Thomas G. and Virginia L., Illustrated by: Savage, John R.  
Indiana

Publisher: Bison London 1985.
Unpaginated, all captioned color photos by John R. Savage, folio, red boards. Very good, paper covering worn from corner; contents fine; no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 15.69 CAD 16.03 EUR 12.12 GBP 10.26 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 144.14 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018880.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Baker, L. Ronald  
Homeless, Friendless and Penniless: The WPA Interviews from Former Slaves Living in Indiana

Publisher: Indiana University Press Bloomington 2000.
341 pages, a few b/w illustrations, appendices, sources consulted, index, 8vo, purple cloth. Fine in a fine dust jacket First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 33.33 CAD 34.07 EUR 25.76 GBP 21.79 JPY 3,090.91 MXN 377.78 ZAR 306.31 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017966.
    
US$34.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Baker, Ronald L; Marvin Carmony  
INDIANA PLACE NAMES.
 Picture
Publisher: Bloomington: Indiana University Press (1975), 4th printing..
ISBN: 9780253283405 A collection of selected place names of "Indiana counties, cities, towns, villages, and many streams and lakes. It includes four kinds of data: historical, linguistic, geographic, and legendary", cross referenced with alternate names. 196p; 24cm. Bibliography, Pronunciation Informants. 366g. Very Good (front cover edge lightly stained, covers slightly open, gift inscription half-title). Softcover. Book condition: Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 9.78 CAD 10.00 EUR 7.56 GBP 6.40 JPY 907.27 MXN 110.89 ZAR 89.91 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4752.
    
US$9.98
Order From Dealer
43.
Banta, R. E., ed.  
Hoosier Caravan: A Treasury of Indiana Life and Lore

Publisher: Indiana Univaersity Bloomington 1951.
500 pages, 8vo; orange boards/green cloth. Very good condition, paper very slightly wavy; dust jacket good, rubbed, edgewear Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 31.37 CAD 32.06 EUR 24.24 GBP 20.51 JPY 2,909.09 MXN 355.56 ZAR 288.29 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016526.
    
US$32.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Banta, R. E., selected with comments  
Hoosier Caravan: A Treasury of Indiana Life and Lore

Publisher: Indiana University Bloomington 1951.
1/2" tear top spine cover, cover slightly warped, very good-; no dust jacket. 8 vo. (xiii) 500 pp. Orange/green cloth-backed boards. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 15.69 CAD 16.03 EUR 12.12 GBP 10.26 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 144.14 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 008705.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Barker, Myrtle  
Where Is Everybody?

Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis 1968.
182 pages, 8vo, green cloth. Very good+ condition, remnant small label front endpaper; dust jacket very good, flap corner clipped, light edgewear. "An inspirational and practical guide to living alone by the author of 'I Am Only One'" Stated First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017630.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Barnhart, John D. & Dorothy L. Riker  
Indiana to 1816: The Colonial Period

Publisher: Indiana Hist Bureau & Soc Indianapolis 1971.
Very good.. (xvi) 520 pp., 8vo. Bibliography, index, blue wraps Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 006523.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Barnhart, John D., and Donald F. Carmody  
Indiana: From Frontier to Industrial Commonwealth, Volume II

Publisher: Lewis Historical Publishing Company New York 1954.
621 pages, b/w illustrations, bibliography, index; 4to, blue cloth. Near fine; no dust jacket 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 53.92 CAD 55.11 EUR 41.67 GBP 35.26 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 495.50 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 027803.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Barrineau, Nancy Warner, ed.  
Theodore Dreiser's Ev'ry Month

Publisher: University of Georgia Athens 1996.
Fine condition in a fine dust jacket. (xl) 347 pages, b/w illustrations, historical notes, index, 8vo; blue boards. Columns Dreiser wrote for woman's magazine when he was editor, 1895-97 First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 31.37 CAD 32.06 EUR 24.24 GBP 20.51 JPY 2,909.09 MXN 355.56 ZAR 288.29 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016253.
    
US$32.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Barrows, Robert G., and Shirley S. McCord, eds.  
View from the State House: Recollections and Reflections, 1961-1965

Publisher: Indiana Historical Bureau Indianapolis 1981.
(xxix) 293 pages, appendices, index; 8vo, gray wraps. Includes legislation and anecdotes under the administration of Democratic Governor Matthew Welsh. Very good+, light cover edgewear Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 025615.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Bartlett, Eli Herbert, ed., Illustrated by: Voorhies, Stephen J.  
Stephen Foster: Song for Boys and Girls

Publisher: Whittlesey House/McGraw-Hill New York 1945.
47 pages, 2-color illustrations, folio, green tweed boards/pictorial front/brown cloth. Music specially arranged and simplified for young people by Mario Agnolucci. Illustrated by Stephen J. Voorhies. Inscription inside rear cover "Received Dec. 19th - 1946 from The James E. Roberts School. These books were presented to all the children by Mr. Lilly. Property of...." Roberts was an Indianaplois school for those with physical handicaps and Lilly was head of the pharmaceutical company, a big philanthropist and collector of Fosteriana. Very good+, cover edges sunned, lightly worn; dust jacket fair, worn, pieces missing in clear Brodart sleeve Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 43.14 CAD 44.09 EUR 33.33 GBP 28.21 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 488.89 ZAR 396.40 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020274.
    
US$44.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Baumann, J. Bruce, Ed.  
Friends and Neighbors: A Tribute to the People of Dubois County

Publisher: The Herald-Dispatch Jasper, IN 1994.
112 pages, book of captioned b/w photos depicting the people of Dubois County in southern Indiana, acknowlegments, 4to, orange cloth. Fine in a near fine dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 31.37 CAD 32.06 EUR 24.24 GBP 20.51 JPY 2,909.09 MXN 355.56 ZAR 288.29 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018133.
    
US$32.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Bestor, Arthur E. Jr., ed.  
Education and Reform at New Harmony: Correspondence of William Maclure and Marie Duclos Fretageot, 1820-1833

Publisher: Indiana Historical Society Indianapolis 1948.
Ex lib. Pges 285 to 417, index, 8vo, gray wraps. Very good, cover edges/spine sunned, pocket, no library marks Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019341.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Beveridge, Albert J.  
The Young Man and the World

Publisher: D. Appleton New York 1913.
404 pages, frontis, 8vo; brown ribbed cloth, design blindstamed front cover, gilt titles. Very good condition; no dust jacket. 1914 gift note "I thought you would enjoy having your own copy of this book, by a man we both hope to see President of the United States..." Chapters published in the Saturday Evening Post. Book of advice to young men with world conditions in mind. Republican Senator from Indiana Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017605.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Bisheff, Steve  
John Wooden: An American Treasure

Publisher: Cumberland House Nashville, TN 2004.
(xviii) 269 pages, b/w photos in text, indfex; 8vo, blue/yellow boards. Near fine, bottom corner sligfhtly bumped, remainder mark bottom edge; dust jacket near fine First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 25.49 CAD 26.05 EUR 19.70 GBP 16.67 JPY 2,363.64 MXN 288.89 ZAR 234.23 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021414.
    
US$26.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Blair, Don  
Harmony Construction: Principally as Found in the Two-Story Houses Built in Harmonie, Indiana, 1814-1824

Publisher: Indiana Historical Society Indianapolis 1964.
Very good condition, cover edges sunned. Vol.23, No.2. Pages 45-82, b/w illustations including construction details, 8vo; gray cover/pictorial front Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016440.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Blair, Don  
THE NEW HARMONY STORY

Publisher: New Harmony Publications Committee New Harmony, N.D..
Very Good Pamphlet Sticker residue on front cover; 8vo; 72 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.50 CAD 2.56 EUR 1.93 GBP 1.63 JPY 231.82 MXN 28.33 ZAR 22.97 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 61062.
    
US$2.55
Order From Dealer
57.
Blair, Don  
THE NEW HARMONY STORY

Publisher: New Harmony Publications Committee New Harmony, N.D..
Very Good- Pamphlet Some soiling on covers; 8vo; 72 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.50 CAD 2.56 EUR 1.93 GBP 1.63 JPY 231.82 MXN 28.33 ZAR 22.97 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 61063.
    
US$2.55
Order From Dealer
58.
Braeman, John  
Albert J. Beveridge: American Natioanlist

Publisher: University of Chicago Chicago 1971.
(x) 370 pages, biographical notes, index, 8vo; green cloth. Near fine condition; dust jacket good+, light soil, a few spots Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 21.57 CAD 22.04 EUR 16.67 GBP 14.10 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 198.20 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016380.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Bridges, William  
UNDER THE HEAVEN TREE An Indiana Childhood

Publisher: Virtualbookworm Publishing College Station, Texas, 2004.
Very Good Softcover Spine slightly cocked; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 172 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.50 CAD 2.56 EUR 1.93 GBP 1.63 JPY 231.82 MXN 28.33 ZAR 22.97 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 125749.
    
US$2.55
Order From Dealer
60.
Brock, Kenneth J.  
Birds of ther Indiana Dunes

Publisher: Indiana University Press Bloomington 1986.
(ix) 178 pages, hypothetical species, b/w maps, small graphs, bibliography, index; 8vo, blue cloth. Very good+, faint shadow front cover; contents fine; no dust jacket First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 15.69 CAD 16.03 EUR 12.12 GBP 10.26 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 144.14 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024697.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Bryan, William Lowe  
He Knew What Was in Man

Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis 1913.
To the Indiana University Class of 1906. Unpaged, each page gilt and pale green borders; 12mo; gray boards. Pages doubled with inside blank (7 double leaves with prointing on one side only). Very good+ condition, cover lightly faded, front endpaper shadowed; no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 23.53 CAD 24.05 EUR 18.18 GBP 15.38 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 216.22 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 013794.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Buley, R. Carlyle  
THE OLD NORTHWEST: Pioneer Period, 1815-1840. Vol. 2

Publisher: Indiana Univ. Press Bloomington, IN 1951.
vg, 2nd ptg, red cloth 686pp. spine a trifle sunned. Vol. 2

Appr.: | AUD 8.41 CAD 8.60 EUR 6.50 GBP 5.50 JPY 780.00 MXN 95.33 ZAR 77.30 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS002909I.
    
US$8.58
Order From Dealer
63.
Bultman-Deardurff, JaLeen  
THE MUSIC TEACHER

Publisher: PublishAmerica Baltimore, 2006.
Very Good+ First Printing Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 207 pages; Jennifer Andros is a gifted violinist and teacher about to inherit the responsibility of Andros Conservatory for Gifted Children in Michigan City, Indiana. She’s also in love with Adam Creager, who supports her desire to have both career and family, in spite of the 19th century idea that married women stay home. Headmistress Belle Collins has a rule against teachers marrying and forbids Adam and Jennifer to see each other. Adam confides in Jake, the hired ex-slave and Jennifer’s best friend, but Jake knows a terrible secret and warns Adam not to interfere. Forced to leave the premises without seeing Jennifer, Adam later hears about a fire that’s claimed two lives, but he won’t rest until he knows for sure what happened to the beautiful music teacher who captured his heart. The Music Teacher is a tale of love, intrigue, mystery, and unconditional friendship.

Appr.: | AUD 9.03 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.90 JPY 837.27 MXN 102.33 ZAR 82.97 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 140438.
    
US$9.21
Order From Dealer
64.
Burgess, Dale  
Just Us Hoosiers: And...How We Got That Way

Publisher: Unified College Press Indianapolis 1966.
192 pages, b/w illustrations, index, 8vo, light brown boards. Very good+, spine ends/corner tips rubbed, small address label/name; dust jacket good+, rubbed, edgewear Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024035.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Burgess, Dale W.  
Just Us Hoosiers: and ... how we got that way

Publisher: Unified College Press Indianapolis 1966.
192 pages, b/w illustrations, index, 8vo; brown boards. Very good condition, light cover wear spine ends/corner tips, name/address label inside cover; dust jacket good+, rubbed, sunned, edgewear Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 015111.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Burns, Lee  
Early Architects and Builders of Indiana
 Picture
Publisher: Indiana Historical Society, 1935 Indianapolis, IN.
Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Indiana Historical Society Publications, Volume 11, Number 3. "When the territory west of the Allegheny Mountains was being developed, during the first half of the nineteenth century, it was but natural for carpenters and builders in the new settlements to sue much the same types of design and methods of construction as had been used in the eastern states from which most of them had come. The architectural forms with which they were familiar were those that had been used when these states were English colonies, and when the designs of buildings in America were greatly influenced by contemporary work in England, an influence that continued long after the War of Independence.." Illustrated with black-and-white photographic plates. Pages 177 - 215. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001665.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
67.
Byrd, Cecil K., ed.  
Frank M. Hohenberger's Indiana Photographs

Publisher: Indiana University Press Bloomington 1993.
Ex lib. 5 page introduction followed by b/w photo plates with captions, some extensive; oblong 4to, blue cloth, Tape marks cover, back endpaper removed, a few library stampd including withdrawn, bookplate, very good-; contents and photos fine First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 53.92 CAD 55.11 EUR 41.67 GBP 35.26 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 495.50 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024276.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Calvin Fletcher Junior High School  
The Junior Journal, January 1934

Publisher: Calvin Fletcher Junior High School Indianapolis 1934.
* pages, published by the pupils, brief articles on traffic boys, vivit to the Century of Progrss in Chicago, assembly programs, jokes, 12mo, picture of Calvin Fletcher front cover. Near fine, small smudge cover Paperback Stapled Booklet

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019768.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Carmichael, Orton H.  
The Shadow on the Dial

Publisher: Abingdom Press New York 1915.
213 pages, tissue guard frontis, b/w photo paltes, 8vo, green cloth, pictorial front cover with gilt titles. Very good, tissue guard partially loose, light wear spine ends/corner tips cover; no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 27.45 CAD 28.06 EUR 21.21 GBP 17.95 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 252.25 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019690.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Carnegie, Tom  
Indy 500: More Than a Race

Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company New York.
286 pages, numerous photos, most in color, map of track, glossary, index; 4to, white cloth, checkered flag front cover. Heavy. Fine; dust jacket near fine in clear plastic sleeve Near Fine Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 027536.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Cascadden, Edith V.  
History of Lapel and Fishersburg (Indiana) From Pioneer Days to August 1938, as copiled and edited by

Publisher: Privately printed Lapel, IN 1938.
201 pages, b/w illustrations, many families annotated, index, 8vo, tan cloth. Very good-, cover soil, light soil front endpaper, musty odor; no dust jacket. Clear Brodart sleeve Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017956.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Cathcart, Charlotte  
Indianapolis from Our Old Corner

Publisher: Indiana Historical Society 1965.
95 pages, b/w illustrations, index, illustrated endpapers; pictorial front cover, cloth. Indianapolis in the early 1900's. Cover lightly faded, ligh wear, very good, no dust jacket Hard Cover Small 4to.

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 013740.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Cochrun, Thomas D.  
The Sanibel Cayman Disc

Publisher: Guild Press of Indiana Carmel 1999.
234 pages, 8vo. Signed by the author on half-title page. This book is in fine condition Signed by Author Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017517.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Coffey, Michael  
Echoes on the Hardwood: 100 Seasons of Notre Dame Men's Basketball

Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing Lanham, MD, 2004.
Fine in Fine dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 158979124X Signed/inscr by author. Xx + 307 pp. B&W photos; 8vo; xx + 307 pages

Appr.: | AUD 23.28 CAD 23.80 EUR 17.99 GBP 15.22 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 213.96 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 21463.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
75.
Collett, John, Chief of Bureau  
State of Indiana Second Annual Report of the Department of Statistics and Geology 1880

Publisher: Carlon & Hollenbeck Indianapolis 1880.
Ex lib. 344 pages followed by section of 11 b/w plates of specimens, each with several figures, 3 bi-fold maps, numerous statistical tables, index, 8vo, blue textured cloth. Very good-, spine rubbed, faded, ends bumped, numbers, pocket, paper lightly toned, a few pages margin creased; no dust jacket. Includes 7 page list of books and pamphlets received during the year, specimens received at the state museum. Also 2 page list of fossils, relics, etc. in the museum Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 66.67 CAD 68.14 EUR 51.52 GBP 43.59 JPY 6,181.82 MXN 755.56 ZAR 612.61 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019286.
    
US$68.00
Order From Dealer

268 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.