|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
99 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
[Sons of the American Revolution]
Lincoln and Springfield
Publisher: Springfield Phillips Bros. [1929]. First printing. Octavo, Hardcover, black and white photographs, 56 pages. Condition: Very Good. Commemorative book produced for the 40th annual convention of the Sons of the American Revolution. Includes many interesting anecdotes of the Lincolns' lives in Springfield. There is an informative analysis of the newspaper coverage of the Wide-Awake Lincoln rally of 1860, information on the Lincolns' marriage and home, description and illustrations of the Illinois State House in Lincoln's time, discussion of President-elect Lincoln's preparations for departure to Washington, and much more. Also reproduced herein is an unusual CDV of U. S. Grant. MONAGHAN #3110. Bound in gray paper over boards with maroon cloth spine, gilt-stamped title to upper board. Light extremity rubs and mild fading toward edges of boards, two pressure marks on upper board. Americana
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 10541.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Marshall Field & Company and Chicago
Publisher: Chicago: Marshall Field & Company, 1946.. Pamphlet. 20 X 12 cm. VG/No dj. Stapled in pictorial wraps, 64 pp, many b & w photographs, map of downtown Chicago. Lightly rubbed. Photos & brief text describe both the public and behind-the-scenes areas of Marshall Field & Company circa 1946; highlights of Chicago and a street map of the loop are also provided. Shipping weight 4 oz.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGIL00004.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Journal of the Illinois State Historical Society, Winter 1971, Vol. LXIV, No. 4
Publisher: Illinois State Historical Society Springfield, IL 1971. Pages 365-480, b/w illustrations, 8vo, blue wraps, pictorial front cover. Articles include: Chicago Pubvlic Schools and the Depression Years of 1928-1937; Crusade against Secret Societies and the National Christian Association; The Raymond Robins Case for Progrssive Republicanisn; more. Light cover wear, address label, very good Paperback Periodical
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.53 | EUR 13.18 | GBP 11.26 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020666.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Collections of the Illinois State Historical Library, Volume IV. Executive Series, Volume I The Governors' Letter-Books, 1818-1834, edited with introduction and notes by Evarts Boutell Greene and Clarence Walworth Alvo
Publisher: Illinois State Historical Library Springfield 1909. Ex lib. (xxxiii) 316 pages, list of letters, 4 sepia portraits, list of portraits, index; 8vo, blue cloth/ reinforced blue taped spine. Library lettering spine, nameplate, board of trustees page loose, edges chipped, a few library marks, a few pages mended, back endpaper and last page of index removed, fair; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.27 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021778.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Counties of Illinois: Their Origin and Evolution
Publisher: Illinois Secretary of State. 65 pages, 23 maps showing original and present boundary lines for each county; 8vo, blue wraps. Near fine Paperback Stapled Booklet
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024101.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
The Chinese Lama Temple, Potala of Jehol
Publisher: A Century of Progress Exposition, 1932 Chicago, IL. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall The Chinese Lama Temple, an exact replica of the Potala of Jehol, was an exhibit at the Chicago World's Fair (A Century of Progress Exposition) of 1934. "Exhibition of Historical and Ethnographical Collections Made by Dr. Costa Montell, Member of Sven Hedin's Expeditions and Donated by Vincent Bendix." Introduction by Sven Hedin. Well illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 64 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002833.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Chicago's West Side Subway...First Rail-Transit Facility Constructed within a Superhighway
Publisher: City of Chicago 1958. Condition: Good-. Paperback. White illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 11" x 8.5", includes fold out wall map, stains/light foxing to edges, lightly warped covers. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.46 | CAD 25.72 | EUR 19.34 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312592.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Transactions of the Illinois State Historical Society for the Year 1912. Publication No. 17
Publisher: Illinois State Historical Library Springfield 1912. 233 pages, a few b/w plates, index; 8vo, blue cloth. Includes an article on climate in Illinois, and Senator Stephen A. Douglas and the Germans in 1854. Very good, faint musty odor; no dust jacket Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026326.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Transactions of the Illinois State Historical Society for the Year 1910. Publication Number 15
Publisher: Illinois State Historical Library Springfield 1912. 219 pages, a few b/w plates, some bi-fold, index; 8vo, blue buckram. Includes Negro slavery in Illinois, Grant's First March, Illinois in the Revolutionary War, more. Map one tear, light toning of paper, faint mustiness, light wear cover corner tip, very good-; no dust jacket Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026331.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Transactions of the Illinois State Historical Society for the Year 1917. Publication Number 23
Publisher: Illinois State Historical Library Springfield 1917. 185 pages, b/w plates, index; 8vo, blue buckram. Includes Illinois and the Underground Railroad to Canada; Lincoln's and the Presidential Election 1864; the case of the American Railway Union and Eugene V. Debs vs. the Pullman Company and the U.S. injunction. Many pages toned, faint mustiness, good+; no dust jacket Hard Cover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026332.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Transactions of the Illinois State Historical Society for the Year 1920. Publication Number 27
Publisher: Illinois State Historical Library Springfield 1921. 150 pages, b/w plates, publications list, index; 8vo, blue buckram. Includes articles on the Stockyards and the First Entomologist of Illinois Faint mustiness, bottom cover edge worn, very good-; no dust jacket Hard Cover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026334.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Transactions of the Illinois State Historical Society for the Year 1913, No. 19
Publisher: Illinois State Historical Society Springfield 1914. 138 pages, b/w plates, index; 8vo, blue cloth. Articles include Disciples of Christ in Illinois and their attitude toward slavery; Presbyterainism; Center Church Seaton, Colonie du Sleur La Salle/De Lery's Error; Meramech Club; more. Very good, light musty odor; no dust jacket Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026344.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Andrews, Wayne.
The Battle For Chicago.
Publisher: Published by Harcourt Brace. Cr 1946, 1st printing, 358 pages w/index. Dust jacket is torn, covers and content good. Black and white photos. This is the story of Chicago's money peerage - The Fields, Armours, Pullmans, Insulls, McCormicks and others who have dominated and enlivened its 100 year history. Chicago, Illinois, wealth, Mid-West, money, Americana. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000801.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Ayars, James, Illustrated by: Rethi, Lili
The Illinois River
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, Winston New York 1968. 183 pages, b/w illustrations by Lili Rethi, index; 8vo, orange boards. Near fine, small price marked out; dust jacket very good+, flap clipped, edgewear Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020642.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Bale, Florence Gratiot
HISTORIC GALENA: Yesterday and Today
Publisher: H&H Galena, IL 1939. 32pp, faintly sunned, n-fine, 1st ed, wraps Much on U.S. Grant
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.35 | CAD 3.53 | EUR 2.65 | GBP 2.26 | JPY 310.91 | MXN 38.00 | ZAR 34.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS011952I.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Banton, O. T., edited by A. F. Hardy
Decatur, Illinois : A Pictorial History
Publisher: Macon County Historical Society; Decatur, Ill: 1983. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 170 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Dark blue buckram cloth, index, a few line drawings, about 300 glossy b/w historical photos with detailed captions. ; Photo editor Bob Strongman. ; Boards slightly waped. Light foxing to glossy page next to each endpaper. Former owner added informational margin notes, in ballpoint, to 16 photos, many written in sky or pale area of photo, one dated 1984.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 4983.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Bradley, Mary Hastings., Illustrated by Decorations By Edward C. Caswell
Old Chicago.
Publisher: D. Appleton, 1933. Red Paper Over Hard Covers. Slipcase, slight Tears. Believe to be a 1st Edition. A four (4) volume set, in slipcase. Contains: The Fort (When Chicago Was The Frontier); The Duel (When Chicago Was a Town); Debt of Honor (When Chicago Became a City); and Metropolis (Chicago In The Eyes of the World). Decorations by Edward C. Caswell. Slight tears to slipcase, red covered books have paper illustrat ed labels on front covers, they are all good+. A very nice set of books on Chicago. Miscellaneous, americana, history, Chicago, Illinois. Hard Cover w/slipcase
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 61.86 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.74 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000176.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Breese, Sidney
The Early History of Illinois, from its Discovery by the French, in 1673, Until its Cession to Great Britain in 1763, Including the Narrative of Marquette's Discovery of the Mississippi
Publisher: E. B. Myers & Company Chicago 1884. Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Wear at spine extremities and tips of corners. Light rubbed soil to the binding. Some rubbing along board edges. Hinges are cracked. Gift inscription on frontis page, from a Geo L. Myers (the publisher???). Page edges age-darkened. Else pages are clean. Three Fold-out maps; one has some tears at folds, and a taped tear; other two clean.; 422 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 137.25 | CAD 144.33 | EUR 108.53 | GBP 92.72 | JPY 12,727.27 | MXN 1,555.56 | ZAR 1,400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 48908.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Bross, William.
HISTORY OF CHICAGO. HISTORICAL AND COMMERCIAL STATISTICS, SKETCHES, FACTS AND FIGURES,... WHAT I REMEMBER OF EARLY CHICAGO; A LECTURE..
Publisher: Jansen, McClurg & Co., Chicago: 1876. Hardcover. Binding Near Good, text Very Good. 1st edition, Printed wraps bound into period half leather and marbled boards. 126 pp. Leaves Very Good; front cover of the binding and front wrap detached but present, leather rubbed and worn
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.56 | CAD 20.57 | EUR 15.47 | GBP 13.21 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 199.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 232573.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Carpenter, W. H.; and T. S. Arthur (eds)
The History of Illinois, from Its Earliest Settlement to the Present Time (Lippincott's Cabinet Histories of the States)
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott & Co. Philadelphia 1857. Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover 255 pages, plus 36 pages ads. Blue cloth. Spine somewhat sun-darkened. Some rubbing along edges, with wear at the bottom corner tips and a few small tears at the spine extremities. Light surface rubbing. Some foxing, light soil to the endpapers, and just a bit of foxing to the first and last few pages. Age-toning to some pages. Else pages clean. Overall, a fairly nice copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 48766.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Carpentier, Charles F.
Illinois Blue Book, 1957-1958
Publisher: State of Illinois Springfield, 1957. (xv) 921 pages, numerous b/w photos, one color plate, a few maps, charts; 8vo, navy textured boards. Inscribed "Best Wishes William G. Stratton" (then governor of Illinois) front endaper, April 26, 1959 date stamp. Cover spine a few rubbed spots, very good-; contents very good; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.37 | CAD 32.99 | EUR 24.81 | GBP 21.19 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 355.56 | ZAR 320.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025871.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Chamberlin, Everett.
CHICAGO AND ITS SUBURBS.
Publisher: T. A. Hungerford & Co., Chicago: 1874. Hardcover. Binding Good, text Very Good. 1st edition, Publisher's blind-stamped cloth with gilt spine title. 468 pp, large folding map, ads, illustrations. Good, large chip at bottom of spine comprising about a third of the spine cloth, causing the front cover to loosen a little, text block very tight, contents in good shape, period gift inscription on blank endpaper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 97.06 | CAD 102.06 | EUR 76.74 | GBP 65.56 | JPY 9,000.00 | MXN 1,100.00 | ZAR 990.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 237072.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Chamlee, Paula & Michael A. Smith.
CHICAGO : LAKE + CHICAGO : LOOP.
Publisher: Lodima Press, Revere, PA: 2009. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 9781888899638 1st edition, 1st printing, Oblong folio, green cloth, 55 + 47 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket bright, clean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.17 | CAD 41.19 | EUR 30.97 | GBP 26.46 | JPY 3,631.82 | MXN 443.89 | ZAR 399.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 264873.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Chapin, Roger E.
Ten Ministers: A History of the First Presbyterian Church of Springfield, Illinois, 1828-1953
Publisher: Privately printed nd (1953?) np. Very good-, light rubbing, ink name; no dust jacket. 8vo. (viii) 86 pp. Abraham Lincoln's church. One minister is William Hudnut, Jr., father of Rev. Hudnut, mayor of Indianapolis. 1953 membership. B/w photos, appendices. Blue cloth. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 010709.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Clark, Helen Hollandsworth, ed.
History of Fulton County Illinois in Spoon River Country 1818-1968
Publisher: Fulton County Board of Supervisors with the Fulton County Historical Society Fulton Couny 1969. 297 pages, , numerous b/w illustrations in text, appendices, index; 4to, textured brown boards.Near fine, small address label inside front cover; no dust jacket Hardcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 028257.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Clark, M. Lewis. Government Land Office.
Diagram of the State of Illinois accompanying Report of the 28th October 1849.
Publisher: Baltimore, Lith. by E. Weber, 1849. Map, 64 x 41 cm. The towns shown are: Chicago, Danville, Palestine, Shawneetown, Kaskaskia, Edwardsville, Vandalia, Springfield, Quiney [sic], and St. Louis. Dixon County is shown but, as with the other three northern counties, not surveyed. "Explanatory Notes" signed "Office of the Surveyor General for the District of Illinois & Missouri. St. Louis... M.Lewis Clark, Surveyor General." Vg/ unfolded (no tears) and laid flat. LdePMap.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 117.65 | CAD 123.71 | EUR 93.02 | GBP 79.47 | JPY 10,909.09 | MXN 1,333.33 | ZAR 1,200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: LdePMap.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Common Council City of Chicago.
PROCEEDINGS OF THE COMMON COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF CHICAGO, FOR THE MUNICIPAL YEAR 1870 - 71, BEING FROM DECEMBER 5TH, 1870 TO NOVEMBER 27TH, 1871.
Publisher: J. S. Thompson & Co., 1871. Hardcover. Binding Fair, text Very Good. 1st edition, 8vo. Quarter leather and cloth. xliv, 359 pp. Text tight and clean, front cover detached but present, rear cover gone, spine worn, endpapers foxed, but still remarkably clean inside. Scarce collection of the proceedings before, during and after the great fire. Scarce collection of the proceedings before, during and after the great fire.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 195.10 | CAD 205.15 | EUR 154.26 | GBP 131.79 | JPY 18,090.91 | MXN 2,211.11 | ZAR 1,990.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 235242.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Crook, A. R.
Report on the Progress and Condition of the Illinois State Museum of Natural History for the Years 1909 and 1910, in Three Parts. Education, Science, Business
Ex libris. Catalogue of the Library of the State Museum, Includes list of gifts received, accessions by purchase, list of fossils on exhibition, most of book is lists. 557 pages, frontis, index; black cloth. Good+, three leaves partially missing including some text, wear cover cornes/edges, a few library marks; no dust jacket Hard Cover 8vo. Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 012537.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Davis, James E., Illustrated by: Illustrations & Maps
Frontier Illinois
Publisher: Indiana University Press Bloomington, IN 1998. xx, (4), 515 pp, grey cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj grey-brown w/wraparound illustration. The major theme of the book is the absence of violence over various issues. The story begins with three eyewitnesses accounts of the settlement process during the 1830s. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.59 | CAD 20.60 | EUR 15.49 | GBP 13.23 | JPY 1,816.36 | MXN 222.00 | ZAR 199.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035839.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Deuel, Thorne, editor
Hopewellian Communities In Illinois
Publisher: Springfield, State of Illinois Department of Registration and Education, 1952. . A collection of 6 papers edited by Thorne Deuel. "The Dickinson Mound Group, Peoria County" by Winslow Walker; "The Havana Site" by John C. McGregor; "Some Early and Middle Woodland Pottery Types in Illinois" by James B. Griffin; "The Clear Lake Site: Hopewellian Occupation" by Melvin Fowler; "Hopewellian Sites in the Wabash Valley" by George K. Neumann; and "The Hopewellain Community" by Deuel. Includes bibliography. Scientific Papers Vol. V of the Division of the Illinois State Museum. Wraps. Very good condition. Wraps
|
Appr.: |
AUD 89.22 | CAD 93.81 | EUR 70.54 | GBP 60.26 | JPY 8,272.73 | MXN 1,011.11 | ZAR 910.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9000554.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Diner, Steven J.
A CITY AND ITS UNIVERSITIES: PUBLIC POLICY IN CHICAGO, 1892-1919.
Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill: 1980. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket very good. 1st edition, tan cloth-covered boards, 263 pages. Book is in great shape, with very faint foxing on the edges of the text block and a slight bow to the back board; otherwise, cover is bright, binding is tight, and pages are clean. Jacket is clean and bright with light edge and corner wear; protected in a mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.46 | CAD 25.72 | EUR 19.34 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 232200.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Drake, St. Clair, and Horace R. Cayton
Black Metropolis : A Study of Negro Life in a Northern City (Chicago, Illinois)
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company; N. Y. : 1945. Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 809 pages; 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Brick-red cloth, index, bibliography, footnotes, endnotes, numerous b/w figures, diagrams, tables, small maps, etc. ; 1st edition. Introduction by Richard Wright. Described as a 'landmark of research and scientific achievement', this highly detailed sociological and anthropological study focuses on African American areas of Chicago from 1860s to 1940s. ; Owner name in ornate hand in fountain pen on front endpaper. Spine slightly askew. Cloth discolored along spine and partly onto boards. Spine title all clear and readable. Pages a bit yellowed from age, otherwise interior clean, binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8100.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Eaton, Thelma
COVERED BRIDGES OF ILLINOIS
Publisher: Shadow Hill Press North Egremont, MA 1968. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Front cover has slight stain. ; B&W Illustrations; 190 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 40446.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Edwards, Jim and Wynette
North Aurora, 1834-1940
Publisher: Arcadia Charleston, SC, 2006. Very Good, Paperback. ISBN: 0738541087 Very small scuff mark to front free endpaper; Paperback. 128 pp. B&W illustrations. Photo history of Illinois community. Part of Images of America series; 8vo; 128 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.25 | CAD 10.77 | EUR 8.10 | GBP 6.92 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 116.11 | ZAR 104.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 31605.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Faragher, John Mack
Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prarie
Publisher: Yale University New Haven 1986. (xvii) 280 pages, b/w illustrations, map, notes, index; 8vo, blue cloth. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.87 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.54 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022167.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Feldhake, Hilda Engbring
Saint Anthony's Century, 1858-1958: St. Anthony of Padua Church, Effingham, Illinois
Publisher: Effingham 1958. 315 pages, numerous b/w photos, index; 4to, brown cloth, line drawing of church front cover. V ery good, cover corner/edge lightly bumped, light wear spine ends and corner tips; no dust jacket Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 56.70 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.42 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027739.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Ford, Thomas.
A HISTORY OF ILLINOIS, FROM ITS COMMENCEMENT AS A STATE IN 1818 TO 1847: VOL. I + VOL. II. Edited by Milo Milton Quaife. Lakeside Classics Series. Two volumes.
Publisher: Lakeside Press, R. R. Donnelley & Sons, Chicago: 1945. Hardcover. Very Good, Slip Case Very Good. maroon cloth, 374 + 371 pages, top edge gilt. This set of books is in very good shape; binding on Vol. I a bit silverfished in spots, former owner's name in each volume, but otherwise clean and sharp all around.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.17 | CAD 41.19 | EUR 30.97 | GBP 26.46 | JPY 3,631.82 | MXN 443.89 | ZAR 399.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 225649.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Gerhard, Fred.
ILLINOIS AS IT IS; ITS HISTORY, GEOGRAPHY, STATISTICS . . .
Publisher: Keen and Lee / Charles Desilver, Chicago: 1857. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, Brown blind-stamped cloth decorative spine gilt. 451, (6), three color folding maps, illustrations. Tight, covers have some edgewear, spine ends chipped, corners bumped, leaves have some foxing, one map a little worn at top with slight loss.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 112.75 | CAD 118.56 | EUR 89.15 | GBP 76.16 | JPY 10,454.55 | MXN 1,277.78 | ZAR 1,150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 232526.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Granger, Alfred.
CHICAGO WELCOMES YOU.
Publisher: A. Kroch, Chicago: 1933. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good. Blue cloth, 258 pages. This book is in excellent shape; corners lightly worn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket spine slightly faded, small red mark to rear, now protected in a mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.79 | CAD 8.20 | EUR 6.16 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 722.73 | MXN 88.33 | ZAR 79.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 264825.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
H. W. Beckwith
History of Iroquois County, Together with Historic Notes on the Northwest
Publisher: H. H. Hill & Co. Chicago 1880. Condition: Fair. Hardcover. First Edition. Half Leather - spine and corners bound in leather, green bookbinding tape repaired spine, gilt cover decoration, 8vo, heavy, oversized, marbled page edges, heavy wear exterior, fading covers, heavy rub wear to corners and edges, chips to covers, hinge split at contents page, handling wear, bagged for protection. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310446.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Hall, William Mosley.
PROCEEDINGS . . . FERGUS HISTORICAL SERIES NO. 18.
Publisher: Fergus Printing Company, Chicago: 1882. Hardcover. Good. 1st edition thus, Grey printed wraps. 208 pages. Wraps sunned & lightly soiled, chips at spine ends, spine titles rubbed off, but the interior is clean & complete. AS IS. AS IS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.28 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 232580.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Hallwas, John E. (ed.)
Illinois Literature The Nineteenth Century
Illinois Heritage Press, Macomb, c.1986, 8"x10", paperbk., 286pp., some mustiness, ow VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 64943.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Henson, Lou w/ Skip Myslenski
LOU: Winning at Illinois
Publisher: Sagamore Champaign, IL 1989. ISBN: 0915611244 fine in dj, 2nd ptg, boards Inscribed by Henson, signed by Myslenski
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.53 | CAD 7.92 | EUR 5.95 | GBP 5.09 | JPY 698.18 | MXN 85.33 | ZAR 76.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS016861I.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Hicken, Victor
ILLINOIS IN THE CIVIL WAR
Publisher: Univ. Illinois Press Urbana, IL 1966. ISBN: 0252727452 fine/good+, 1st ed, brown cloth dj torn
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.96 | CAD 25.20 | EUR 18.95 | GBP 16.19 | JPY 2,221.82 | MXN 271.56 | ZAR 244.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS005129I.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Holli, Melvin G. & Paul M. Green
Bashing Chicago Traditions: Harold Washington's Last Campaign
Publisher: Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1989.. First Edition. 22 X 14½ cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Forest green simulated leather with gilt titles on spine, ix, 217 pp, 16 ff photo plates, notes, index. Very lightly rubbed, corner of one leaf creased. DJ has 2 small (under 5 mm) tears to top edge, light edge wear; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "This study of Harold Washington's mayoral years is intended as neither a paean of praise nor a critical jeremiad. Instead, [the authors] render an objective analysis by examining both the positives and the negatives in the Washington story, painting a 'warts-and-all' picture that does not mistake the blemishes for the whole picture."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.94 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGIL00003.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Horner, Henry
ABRAHAM LINCOLN OF ILLINOIS
Publisher: Illinois Hist. Soc. Springfield, IL 1938. n-fine, 1st ed, wraps wraps a trifle sunned. 9pp. Signed by author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 75.86 | CAD 79.77 | EUR 59.98 | GBP 51.25 | JPY 7,034.55 | MXN 859.78 | ZAR 773.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS013786I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Johnson, Carl H., Jr., Illustrated by: Johnson, Carl H., Jr.
The Building of Galena: An Architectural Legacy
Publisher: Galena 1977. Limited Edition, #324 0f 500. (x) 189 pages, charming lithographs by the author, numerous b/w photos and illustrations, notes, one page bibliography, illustrated endpapers, oblong 4to; textured orange boards/gold titles, small drawing front cover. Very good+ condition, bottom page margins slightly wavy, lightly tone; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 013874.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Johnson, Daniel T.
History of Mercer County, Illinois (Volume I, 1882; volume II, 1882-1976).
Publisher: Aledo, IL: Mercer County Historical Society, 1977.. First Edition thus Two octavo volumes, about 9 inches tall, in red faux leather stamped in gilt. 912 and 820 pages respectively. Volume I is a facsimile reprint of the 1882 history published in Chicago by H.H. Hill & Co. This history was not attributed to an author. That was joined by a bicentennial project that continued the history of the county from the date of the earlier one. A well produced history of this county along the Mississippi in west central Illinois The second volume is thoroughly indexed as to names. Nice set with no hint of wear, soundly bound, clean but for a previous owner name on the front endpaper of volume II, and a bindery stamp on the rear pastedown of each volume. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 154.64 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.34 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16193.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Jones, A. D. (Abner Dumont), 1807-1872.
Illinois and the West; with a township map, containing the latest surveys and improvements. By A. D. Jones.
Publisher: Boston : Weeks, Jordan and company; Philadelphia, W. Marshall and company, 1838.. 1 p. l., [vii]-xi, [13]-255, [1] p. front. (fold. map) 16 cm. This copy is signed on front fly by "Edw P. Cushing" Mrs. Susan Cushing and sons settled in Como, Illinois, in the early Spring of 1839. "Their house was framed in Rhode Island, shipped to Delevan, Illinois, and put up, but taken down and reshipped to Como ..." Sabin 36449, Graff 2231; Buck 326. Hoews 184. Vg copy in original cloth BUT IT LACKS THE MAP..
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 257.73 | EUR 193.80 | GBP 165.56 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB796.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Kinzie, Juliette M.
Wau-Bun: The Early Day in the North-West (Prairie States Books)
Publisher: University of Illinois Urbana, IL, 1992. Trade softcover in blue and tan illustrated wraps, 8vo. Series: Prairies State Books. xix+266pp.+ series list. Frontis. Introduction by Nina Bayin. Mildest of wear to extreme tips of corners of wraps. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0252062329. Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.79 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.29 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011492.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Knack, Ruth Eckdish
Preservation Illinois: A Guide to State & Local Resources
Publisher: Illinois Department of Conservation np 1977. 289 pages, b/w illustrations; pictorial front cover. Very good, light edgewear cover Paperback 4to.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.87 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.54 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 012996.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Lindsay, Vachel.
The Golden Book of Springfield [Signed].
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1920.. First edition Hardback octavo in brown paper covered boards with spectacular art deco decoration in blue, black and gilt. Signed by author on the front free endpaper (full name, Nicholas Vachel Lindsay). Tipped in at front blank is a poem on bifold parchment "On the Building of Springfield" (undated without publication information, but printer's bug on bottom cover). This is also signed by the author in full. Interior with glue transfer to endpapers and newsprint transfer to the half title and to pp. 264-265. Covers are clean with minimal corner wear but the head of spine is chipped about a quarter inch; the foot barely a sixteenth. The jacket front panel is of the same design as the book and is marred only by a tiny triangular chip lower right. Minor loss of material at both spine folds and spine ends (eighth inch) and two large pieces missing from the plain back panel: a three inch by one inch triangle and a two by two inch triangle, both on the lower half. Lindsay's prose ode to the future of his home town, circa 2018. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 154.64 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.34 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 5688.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Madden, Betty I.
Art, Crafts, and Architecture in Early Illinois
Publisher: State Museum & University of Illinois Urbana 1974. 297 pages, numerous photos and drawings, some in color, appendix additional artists known tro have been in Illinois, indices, oblong 8vo, white pictorial wraps. Very good, cover edge lightly sunned, light wear; contents fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.68 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.57 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020228.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Merriam, Charles Edward.
CHICAGO: A MORE INTIMATE VIEW OF URBAN POLITICS.
Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York: 1929. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket. Maroon cloth, 305 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; small dampspotting on rear board, endpapers a little dusty, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.60 | CAD 18.51 | EUR 13.91 | GBP 11.89 | JPY 1,631.82 | MXN 199.44 | ZAR 179.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 245671.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Miller, Kristie.
Ruth Hanna McCormick: A Life in Politics, 1880-1944.
Publisher: Albuquerque: Univ. of New Mexico, 1992.. First Edition Blue cloth stamped in silver. 339 pages illustrated by a few photographs and caricatures. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE with a short personal inscription. McCormick was the daughter of the legendary Mark Hanna, the power behind the presidency of William McKinley, wife of Medill McCormick, the politically active publisher of the Chicago Tribune, candidate for the U.S. Senate, and manager of Thomas Dewey's campaign for the Republican nomination for President. Clean, bright and crisp without wear. Jacket crisp and bright with minor rubbing. Hardback octavo Hardback octavo Fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 10273.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Moore, Jean
FROM TOWER TO TOWER, A History of Wheaton, Illinois
Publisher: Wayside Press Mendota, Ill, 1974. Condition: VG+/VG+. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover B & W Photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 253 pages; An interesting history. Nicely illustrated d. J. Table of contents and bibliographical details. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.94 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 7418.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
N/A.
SEEING GREATER CHICAGO BY THE CHICAGO SURFACE LINES: A SIGHTSEEING AND ROUTE GUIDE.
Publisher: Chicago Surface Lines, Chicago: 1929. Paperback. Very Good+. Color stapled wraps, 32 pages w/ color folding map. Very nice; covers have some light wear down spine, but other than that clean & bright with excellent contents, the map is almost pristine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.77 | CAD 61.80 | EUR 46.47 | GBP 39.70 | JPY 5,450.00 | MXN 666.11 | ZAR 599.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 246373.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Newman, Lea Bertani Vozar.
GROWING UP ITALIAN IN CHICAGO: A MEMOIR.
Publisher: Bertani Books, Bennington, VT: 2003. Paperback. Near Fine. 0974638900 Grey wraps, 90 pages. This book is in excellent shape; light crease to bottom front corner, but otherwise clean and sharp all around.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.66 | CAD 15.41 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.90 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 149.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 258762.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
No author.
CHICAGO'S THOUSAND DOLLAR BOOK. A COMPILATION FROM THE ASSESSORS LISTS OF PERSONAL PROPERTY VALUATIONS OF $1,000 OR OVER. GIVING NAMES AND ADDRESSES OF OVER 30,000 INDIVIDUAL FIRMS, CORPORATIONS, ESTATES, ETC., WITH VALU
Publisher: Thousand Dollar Book Co., 1914. Hardcover. Very Good. Blue cloth with gilt title. (292) pp. Very Good condition overall; covers a little dulled w/ some very small bubbling to binding, spine tips & corners very lightly worn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.17 | CAD 41.19 | EUR 30.97 | GBP 26.46 | JPY 3,631.82 | MXN 443.89 | ZAR 399.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 232523.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
No author.
A CENTURY OF PROGRESS : CHICAGO EXPOSITION, 1934 SOUVENIR AND GUIDE.
Publisher: Burroughs Wellcome Co., New York: 1987. Paperback. Near Fine. Red wraps, unpaginated. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.56 | CAD 20.57 | EUR 15.47 | GBP 13.21 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 199.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 264828.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
None
Proceedings of the Illinois State Board of Equalization, Session of 1902
Publisher: Phillips Bros., Springfield, IL, 1903. This is not a reprint. G cloth hardback, no DJ. Cover with spine and edge wear, corners bumped, some scuffs, spine slightly darkened. Binding tight. End papers and pp are G++, lightly tanned. Several pages stained with pressed flowers. 8vo, 278 pp with many tables, intact fold-out.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.00 | CAD 26.29 | EUR 19.77 | GBP 16.89 | JPY 2,318.18 | MXN 283.33 | ZAR 255.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3336.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|