|
301.
|
|
Atkinson, Rick
AN ARMY AT DAWN : THE WAR IN NORTH AFRICA, 1942-1943
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co. ISBN: 0805062882. BRAND NEW Hardcover with a Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - Winner of the Pulitzer Prize - 681pp - Index - Biblio - Notes - Maps - Photos
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.02 | CAD 37.56 | EUR 28.10 | GBP 24.05 | JPY 3,295.45 | MXN 402.78 | ZAR 362.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 823136.
|
|
|
|
|
302.
|
|
Anders, Brig Gen Wladyslaw
AN ARMY IN EXILE: THE STORY OF THE SECOND POLISH CORPS
Publisher: Battery Press. ISBN: 0898390435. BRAND NEW Hardcover in Brown Cloth issued without jacket - 335pp - 16 Photos & Drawings - 7 Maps - Reprint of Original published in 1949, this book describes the political conflicts which marked the birth of the unit in Russian POW camps in 1942, its training in Iraq under British supervision and the heavy combat operations in Italy from the battle of Monte Cassino to victory at the River PO. Also covered is the monumental task of the Polish government in exile to find new homes for its men after the Russian occupation of their homeland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 812073.
|
|
|
|
|
303.
|
|
Browning, John Gaitha / Oleta Stewart Toliver (ed.)
An Artist at War: The Journal of John Gaitha Browning (War & Southwest Series No.3)
University of North Texas Press, Denton, c.1994, 1st., 8vo., cloth, 331pp., illustr. blue mark to bottom foredge, slightly cocked, ow F/F $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 55043.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
305.
|
|
Fleischer, Wolfgang
AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO GERMAN PANZERS 1935-1945
Publisher: Schiffer Military Books. ISBN: 9780764315565. BRAND NEW Oversized Hardcover in dust jacket - 160pp - Over 270 Black & White Photos - This concise history of Germany's panzers and panzerkorps features a generous selection of period photos showing the variety of German tank types used during World War II - from Panzer I to Maus. Included is analysis of the technical and operational use of German armor on a variety of war fronts - Overseas Shipping on this via Airmail Only!. Publisher List Price= $19.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.31 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.69 | GBP 12.57 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 535662.
|
|
|
|
|
306.
|
|
Welles, Sumner, general editor
An Intelligent American's Guide to the Peace
Publisher: New York: The Dryden Press, 1945.. 370pp. maps. yellow cloth 4to: Very Good/no dj. An interesting pre-Cold War country-by-country examination of the state of the world at the close of World War II. The American diplomat Sumner Welles (1892-1961) was a foreign policy advisor to President Roosevelt.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16176.
|
|
|
|
|
307.
|
|
Clark, Lester
AN UNLIKELY ARENA
Publisher: Vantage 1989. . 1st Edition - AS NEW Condition in Dust Jacket - 133pp - Written by a Marine in WWII, this tells the combat infantryman's story of the war on Guadalcanal - SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 20031.
|
|
|
|
|
308.
|
|
Rolf Michaelis
an Wound Badges in World War II
Publisher: Schiffer Military Books. ISBN: 9780764342592. BRAND NEW Hardcover - 56pp - First established by Kaiser Wilhelm II in 1918, the badge for wounded soldiers was reestablished by the Wehrmacht during the Spanish Civil War, and then later at the beginning of the Second World War. It was awarded in three grades depending on the number and/or type of injuries in wartime. This concise book discusses the award’s various grades and includes rare documents and war-era photographs - Overseas Shipping on this via Airmail Only!. Publisher List Price= $19.99
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.29 | CAD 18.54 | EUR 13.87 | GBP 11.87 | JPY 1,626.36 | MXN 198.78 | ZAR 178.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 749624.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
310.
|
|
Gutman, Israel (EDT)/ Berenbaum, Michael (EDT)/ Gutman, Yisrael (EDT)/ U. S. Holocaust Memorial Museum (COR)/ U. S. Holo
Anatomy of the Auschwitz Death Camp
Publisher: Indiana University Press. . BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $29.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.11 | CAD 26.93 | EUR 20.15 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,362.73 | MXN 288.78 | ZAR 259.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 460418.
|
|
|
|
|
311.
|
|
Thomason, John W. Jr.
AND A FEW MARINES
Publisher: Scribner's 1943. . VERY GOOD Condition - bookplate inside front cover - In Scarce Dust Jacket (chipped/torn) - 667pp - Illustrated
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 58561.
|
|
|
|
|
312.
|
|
Herzog, Henry Armin
And Heaven Shed No Tears
Publisher: Univ Wisconsin Press. ISBN: 029921074X. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $24.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.21 | CAD 22.75 | EUR 17.02 | GBP 14.57 | JPY 1,995.45 | MXN 243.89 | ZAR 219.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 376606.
|
|
|
|
|
313.
|
|
Layton, Edwin T. with Roger Pineau and John Costello
And I Was There Pearl Harbor and Midway - Breaking the Secrets
Publisher: William Morrow New York, 1985. Dark grey paper over boards with off-white quarter cloth, in white, red and blue jacket, 8vo. 2nd ed. Index, bibliography, notes. Maps, b/w plates. NF/VG. Light shelving soil, mild bumping to front lower corner, mild softening lower spine end. Binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. Price-clipped jacket. Softening with light creases to tips of corners and spine ends (moderate to upper end). Central figures and titiles bright and fine. In Brodart. ISBN: 0688048838 VG. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 004618.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
316.
|
|
Mowat, Farley
And No Birds Sang
Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1979,. Hard bound, first edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.96 | CAD 12.83 | EUR 9.60 | GBP 8.21 | JPY 1,125.45 | MXN 137.56 | ZAR 123.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 687.
|
|
|
|
|
317.
|
|
Strahan, Jerry E.
Andrew Jackson Higgins and the Boats That Won World War II
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press 1998-10-01. Condition: Good+. Paperback. ISBN: 0807123390. Green glossy illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 6'' x 9'', shelf wear, light pencil writings to fly page. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.11 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.34 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 314094.
|
|
|
|
|
318.
|
|
Strahan, Jerry E.
Andrew Jackson Higgins and the Boats That Won World War II
Publisher: LSU Press. ISBN: 0807123390. BRAND NEW Softcover - 400pp - Andrew Jackson Higgins is perhaps the most forgotten hero of the Allied victory. He designed the LCVP and the first effective tank landing craft, and his shipyard produced more than 20, 000 boats for Allied forces. Jerry Strahan’s biography of Higgins reveals a colorful, controversial character—hard-fisted, hard-swearing, and hard-drinking—who was an outsider to New Orleans’ elite social circles. He was also, however, a hardworking boatbuilder who became a major industrialist with a worldwide reputation—even Hitler was aware of Higgins, calling him “the new Noah.”. Publisher List Price= $24.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.06 | CAD 25.80 | EUR 19.30 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,263.64 | MXN 276.67 | ZAR 249.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 535575.
|
|
|
|
|
319.
|
|
Daley-Brusselman, Yvonne.
Ann Brusselmans; MISSION ACCOMPLISHED: MY MOTHER. (Signed)
Publisher: Privately Issued, 1998. Condition: VG/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 95 pages; Authors narrative of Mothers wartime activities. Numerous photos and letters. The location of publication and date are not given but the author's signature is dated 1998.; Book dedicated to all allied airmen. ; Signed by Author; Personal memoirs written by the help of her daughter. World War 2. Glossy white covers with blue printing. Ann Brusselman worked as a English/Belgum translator in London during the war and housed many military personnel. She was featured on This is Your Life and I've Got A Secret television shows. Photos of many of the servicemen she helped. Biography. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.61 | CAD 18.89 | EUR 14.13 | GBP 12.10 | JPY 1,657.27 | MXN 202.56 | ZAR 182.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 5829.
|
|
|
|
|
320.
|
|
Barrell, Brigitte (w. Brent Filson)
Another Bridge (signed)
Publisher: The Far Hills Buffalo, NY, 1992. Blue cloth with silver titles to spine, in black, grey and white illustrated jacket, 8vo. xiii+109pp. Inscribed, dated and signed by author on half-title page. Fine/VG to VG+. Book is as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Price-clipped jacket is rubbed along spine with all titles strong and clear, mild rubbing along spine ends and upper rear corner. Central colors, titles and figures all bright and as new. In Brodart. ISBN: 096314227 Signed by Author VG+. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008731.
|
|
|
|
|
321.
|
|
Sawdon, Robert G.
Another River To Cross
Publisher: Trafford Publishing. ISBN: 1412041015. BRAND NEW Softcover - This item is printed on demand - Please allow added time for Shipment
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.42 | CAD 17.61 | EUR 13.17 | GBP 11.27 | JPY 1,544.55 | MXN 188.78 | ZAR 169.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 132048.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
326.
|
|
Boetie, Etienne de la
Anti-Dictator The ÔDiscours sur la servitude volontaire' of Etienne de la Boetie, rendered into english by Harry Kurz.
Columbia University Press, NY 1942, 2nd.prtg., 12mo. cloth, 54pp., ex-lib.- sp.label, bkplte., pocket, stamps, ow VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 38591.
|
|
|
|
|
327.
|
|
Graml, Hermann
Antisemitism in the Third Reich
Blackwell, Oxford c.1994, 2nd.trade paperbk.prtg., 256pp., creased spine, inked, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 58079.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
330.
|
|
Van Wagner, R. D.
ANY PLACE, ANY TIME, ANY WHERE - THE 1ST AIR COMMANDOS IN WORLD WAR II
Publisher: Schiffer Military Books. ISBN: 076430447X. BRAND NEW Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket - 171pp - Rosters - Biblio - Photos - The 1st Air Commandos were sired by General of the Army Henry H. "Hap" Arnold and brought to life by the imagination of two men, Lieutenant Colonel Philip G. Cochran and Lieutenant Colonel John R. Alison. In gathering men of character and tenacity, these two visionaries molded a unit which had to overcome orthodox military minds, paralyzing fear, and Burma's impregnable terrain before taking the fight to the Japanese. With a focus on the might and flexibility of air power, Cochran and Alison constructed an experimental unit which cut across the structured lines of conventional organizations. Forming an air arsenal which was totally unique in its composition and application, they combined the firepower of P-51A fighters and B-25H bombers with the logistical tentacles of C-47 transports, CG-4A gliders, L-5 and L-1 light planes, and UC-64 bush planes to reach far behind Japanese lines. The list of firsts is noteworthy - first airborne glider "snatch" in combat, first double tow of gliders into a combat arena, first helicopter operations, first helicopter combat rescue, first gunship employment, and first rockets fired against an enemy. Unorthodox and eclectic, the 1st Air Commandos serve as a model for conventional and special operations today - Overseas Shipping on this via Airmail Only!. Publisher List Price= $39.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.64 | CAD 33.94 | EUR 25.39 | GBP 21.73 | JPY 2,977.27 | MXN 363.89 | ZAR 327.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 450113.
|
|
|
|
|
331.
|
|
Blackwell, Ian
Anzio
Publisher: Pen and Sword Books. ISBN: 1844154734. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $19.99
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.25 | CAD 18.50 | EUR 13.84 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,622.73 | MXN 198.33 | ZAR 178.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 223169.
|
|
|
|
|
332.
|
|
Christodoulou, Nicholas
Appalachia, the South Pacific & Beyond My Journey Through the Twentieth Century
Seniram Publishing Inc., Glenside Pa., c.2002, 1st.prtg., #25 of 300 signed by author & inscribed. 8x5", wraps, 128pp., growing up in Tennessee & submarineer in WW2. G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 58384.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
336.
|
|
Myhra, David
Arado Ar 234C - An Illustrated History
Publisher: Schiffer Military Books. ISBN: 0764311824. BRAND NEW Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket - 208pp - The Arado Ar 234C was the world's first four turbojet-powered flying machine to be built in series. But it was more than that, and its design and testing raised great hopes among the Nazis. The Ar 234 was nothing less than Adolf Hitler's long awaited "Englnder Bomber." Powered by four BMW 003A-1 turbojet engines, with a combined thrust of 7, 040 pounds, early test results indicated that it could reach speeds of over 550 mph even when loaded with tons of high explosive bombs and/or guided missiles. This complete illustrated history contains over 570 photographs and line drawings - Overseas Shipping on this via Airmail Only!. Publisher List Price= $59.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 47.49 | CAD 50.93 | EUR 38.10 | GBP 32.61 | JPY 4,468.18 | MXN 546.11 | ZAR 491.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 527123.
|
|
|
|
|
337.
|
|
MICHAEL WADSWORTH
ARCTIC CONVOY PQ8
Publisher: Pen and Sword Books. ISBN: 9781848840515. BRAND NEW Hardcover (All books with Dust Jackets are protected in New Brodart Covers). Publisher List Price= $39.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.80 | CAD 35.18 | EUR 26.32 | GBP 22.53 | JPY 3,086.36 | MXN 377.22 | ZAR 339.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 461669.
|
|
|
|
|
338.
|
|
Woodman, Richard
Arctic Convoys 1941-1945
Publisher: Pen and Sword Books. ISBN: 1844156117. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $32.99
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.97 | CAD 30.00 | EUR 22.44 | GBP 19.21 | JPY 2,631.82 | MXN 321.67 | ZAR 289.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 449289.
|
|
|
|
|
339.
|
|
Patrick Dalzel-Job
Arctic Snow to Dust of Normandy
Publisher: Pen and Sword. ISBN: 9781844152384. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $25.99
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.28 | CAD 21.75 | EUR 16.27 | GBP 13.93 | JPY 1,908.18 | MXN 233.22 | ZAR 209.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 479730.
|
|
|
|
|
340.
|
|
Mathieu Longue
Ardennes 1944 KG Knittel
Publisher: Heimdal. ISBN: 9782840482758. BRAND NEW Oversized Hardcover (All books with dust jackets are Protected in New Brodart Jacket Covers). Publisher List Price= $42.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.81 | CAD 36.26 | EUR 27.12 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,180.91 | MXN 388.78 | ZAR 349.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 526929.
|
|
|
|
|
341.
|
|
Mueller, Rosemarie.
Are We Russian Children Now?
Publisher: WordWright, Alpine, Texas. 2005.. First Edition issued only in softcover. Signed by the author who writes of her life as a little girl in Konigsberg, Germany during World War II and in Kalimngrad, Russia after the war. Not signed to anyone. No other names, marks, or writing. 95 pages. Softcover is in Fine condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 1932196706. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. Softcover. 5 in. x 8 in. Signed by author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 123280.
|
|
|
|
|
342.
|
|
Villarreal, Rudolph C.
Arizona's Hispanic Flyboys 1941-1945
Publisher: iUniverse Books. ISBN: 0595257178. BRAND NEW Softcover- This item printed on demand - Please allow added time for delivery
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.44 | CAD 15.49 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.92 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 149.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 208570.
|
|
|
|
|
343.
|
|
Villarreal, Rudolph C.
Arizona's Hispanic Flyboys 1941-1945
Publisher: iUniverse Books. ISBN: 0595652808. BRAND NEW Hardcover- This item printed on demand - Please allow added time for delivery
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.11 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.34 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 208571.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
345.
|
|
Marshall, S.L.A.
Armies on Wheels
Morrow NY 1941, 2nd.prtg. 8vo., cloth, 251pp. front inner hinge a bit shaken, G+ $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 17300.
|
|
|
|
|
346.
|
|
Homze, Edward L.
Arming the Luftwaffe: The Reich Air Ministry and the German Aircraft Industry, 1919-39
Publisher: University of Nebraska Lincoln, 1976. Red cloth with black titles to spine, in red. white and black illustrated jacket, 8vo. xv+296pp. Index, bibliography, 20 tables. B/W plates. Fine/VG+. Book is as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has light sunning to red background with titles unaffected, 1/2" closed tear (internally tape-repaired) upper rear edge near hinge, light rubbing lower front fore edge. Central colors, titles and figures all sharp, bright and fine. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0803208723 VG+. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.25 | CAD 27.08 | EUR 20.26 | GBP 17.34 | JPY 2,375.45 | MXN 290.33 | ZAR 261.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008734.
|
|
|
|
|
347.
|
|
Fey, Will / Henschler, Henri
ARMOR BATTLES OF THE WAFFEN SS, 1943-45
Publisher: Stackpole Books. ISBN: 0811729052. BRAND NEW Softcover - Ships 1-2 Days within U.S. direct from warehouse (Added shipping will apply on Overseas Orders). Publisher List Price= $19.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 220912.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
352.
|
|
Regenberg, Werner
ARMORED VEHICLES AND UNITS OF THE GERMAN ORDER POLICE (ORDNUNGSPOLIZEI) 1936-1945
Publisher: Schiffer Military Books. ISBN: 0764315552. BRAND NEW Hardcover in dust jacket - 288pp - Over 300 Black & White Photos - This is the first detailed history of the armored vehicles used by the German order police during World War II. All armor types are discussed and shown in period photographs, including details of paint schemes and markings. Though the emphasis here is on the armored vehicles, there is also an in-depth look at combat operations on a variety of war fronts, uniforms, equipment, and unit-by-unit histories - OVERSEAS SHIPMENT BY AIRMAIL ONLY!. Publisher List Price= $39.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.50 | CAD 41.30 | EUR 30.89 | GBP 26.44 | JPY 3,622.73 | MXN 442.78 | ZAR 398.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 746641.
|
|
|
|
|
353.
|
|
Spielberger, Walter J.
Armored Vehicles of the German Army 1905-1945
Publisher: Schiffer Military Books. ISBN: 9780764329418. BRAND NEW Oversized Laminated Hardcover - 176pp - This classic, definitive series continues with this volume on German armored vehicles from 1905-1945. Spielberger, a leading expert in the field of German military vehicles, presents the wide variety of four-, six-, and eight-wheeled types and their wide range of uses in this richly illustrated technical documentation. Types include the WWII era Sd.Kfz.231, Sd.Kfz.222, Sd.Kfz.232, and many others from a wide variety of manufacturers - Overseas Shipping on this via Airmail Only!. Publisher List Price= $49.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 47.29 | CAD 50.73 | EUR 37.95 | GBP 32.48 | JPY 4,450.00 | MXN 543.89 | ZAR 489.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 653322.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
355.
|
|
Juan Garcia
Armoured Operations of the Second World War
Publisher: AF Editions. ISBN: 9788496016729. BRAND NEW Hardcover - All books with dust jackets are Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover). Publisher List Price= $49.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.64 | CAD 41.44 | EUR 31.00 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,635.45 | MXN 444.33 | ZAR 399.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 479732.
|
|
|
|
|
356.
|
|
Havener, J. K. w/cartoons by Bob Stevens
Army Air Force Lyrics
Publisher: Fallbrook, CA: Aero Publishers, 1985 1st ed.. 104pp. illus. paperback 8vo: near Fine. A collection of World War II U. S. Army Air Force marching songs, poems and parodies to popular songs of the period and the past, some previously unpublished.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 7028.
|
|
|
|
|
357.
|
|
Craven, Wesley Frank 1905-1981. Cate, James Lea, 1899-1981
Army Air Forces in World War II. Volume One Plans & Early Operations to August 1942
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, 1948. xxxi, 788 p., illus., maps; 25 cm. "This book may be considered as the report to the American public on the activities of the AAF in World War II." Stock#46940. Vg /no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46940.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
359.
|
|
Arnold, Lieutenant-General H.H. [Hap] & Major General Ira C. Eaker
Army Flier
Harper Bros., NY c.1942, 6th.ed. 8vo., cloth, 299pp., G+ $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 54505.
|
|
|
|
|
360.
|
|
Haupt, Werner
ARMY GROUP CENTER - THE WEHRMACHT IN RUSSIA 1941-1945
Publisher: Schiffer Military Books. ISBN: 0764302663. BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket - 356pp - Maps - Photos - Tables - After long years of studying sources and literature, Werner Haupt presents the military history of one of the larger theaters of World War II. The completion of the history of "Army Group Center" is the result of the author's utilization of all available German and Russian literature, as well as those combat diaries and documents of the committed troop units, that are available in German archives. In addition, the author was assisted in clearing up several questions by the advice of former members of the army group - from commanders to drivers. This three volume set by Werner Haupt began with a volume on Army Group North and will conclude with a volume on Army Group South. The author served in the German Army as a soldier and officer in the northern sector of the Eastern Front during the Second World War. He is also the author of Assault of Moscow 1941 - Overseas Shipping on this via Airmail Only!. Publisher List Price= $35
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.62 | CAD 29.63 | EUR 22.16 | GBP 18.97 | JPY 2,599.09 | MXN 317.67 | ZAR 285.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 536124.
|
|
|
|
|
361.
|
|
Haupt, Werner
ARMY GROUP NORTH - THE WEHRMACHT IN RUSSIA 1941-1945
Publisher: Schiffer Military Books. ISBN: 0764301829. BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket - 394pp - Maps - Photos - Tables - Overseas Shipping on this via Airmail Only!. Publisher List Price= $35
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.01 | CAD 25.75 | EUR 19.26 | GBP 16.49 | JPY 2,259.09 | MXN 276.11 | ZAR 248.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 163015.
|
|
|
|
|
362.
|
|
Haupt, Werner
ARMY GROUP SOUTH - THE WEHRMACHT IN RUSSIA 1941-1945
Publisher: Schiffer Military Books. ISBN: 0764303856. BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket - 407pp - Maps - Photos - Tables - Overseas Shipping on this via Airmail Only!. Publisher List Price= $35
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.68 | CAD 29.69 | EUR 22.21 | GBP 19.01 | JPY 2,604.55 | MXN 318.33 | ZAR 286.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 546603.
|
|
|
|
|
363.
|
|
Urquhart, R. E.
Arnhem
Publisher: Monarch Derby, CT, 1960. Vintage mass market paperback. 1st PB ed. 174 pp. VG+. Small (< 1/8") chips to front edges and lower spine. Else near fine. First Edition. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.51 | CAD 5.91 | EUR 4.42 | GBP 3.78 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 000053.
|
|
|
|
|
364.
|
|
Jackson, Robert
ARNHEM : THE BATTLE REMEMBERED
Publisher: Airlife Publishing. ISBN: 1840374373. BRAND NEW Oversized Softcover - 184pp - Index - Maps - Photos. Publisher List Price= $19.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 18.60 | EUR 13.91 | GBP 11.91 | JPY 1,631.82 | MXN 199.44 | ZAR 179.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 56617.
|
|
|
|
|
365.
|
|
Middlebrook, Martin
ARNHEM 1944
Publisher: Pen and Sword Books. ISBN: 9781848840751. BRAND NEW Hardcover (All books with jackets are protected in New Brodart Jacket Covers). Publisher List Price= $50
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.67 | CAD 39.33 | EUR 29.42 | GBP 25.18 | JPY 3,450.00 | MXN 421.67 | ZAR 379.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 438864.
|
|
|
|
|
366.
|
|
Harclerode, Peter. Hackett, Sir John.
Arnhem. A Tragedy of Errors.
Publisher: London, Caxton, 2000. 192 p., plates, maps, 24.5 cm. The "bridge too far", attacked by the 1st British Parachute Division in September 1944, was a badly planned botch by Montgomery. Eisenhower knew it but decided to let the temperamental field marshal have his way. It cost 80% casualties in the elite division. General Sir John Hackett, who was there and who contributed a foreword to this book, when asked, "At what point in the battle did you realize you were facing disaster?" replied, "Before it began." New/ dj fine. 101921.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101921.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
371.
|
|
Maguire, Jon A / Conway, John
ART OF THE FLIGHT JACKET: CLASSIC LEATHER JACKETS OF WORLD WAR II
Publisher: Schiffer Military Books. ISBN: 0887407943. BRAND NEW Oversize Hardcover in a dust jacket - 175pp - Tons of Color Photos of Allied Flight Jackets - Following the success of their first volume American Flight Jackets, Airmen & Aircraft: A History of U.S. Flyers' Jackets from World War I to Desert Storm, Jon Maguire and John Conway focus solely on the painted leather jackets of the World War II years in this all new volume - OVERSEAS SHIPMENT BY AIRMAIL ONLY!. Publisher List Price= $49.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.43 | CAD 44.44 | EUR 33.24 | GBP 28.45 | JPY 3,898.18 | MXN 476.44 | ZAR 428.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 759607.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
374.
|
|
Rosenberg, Carl
AS GOD IS MY WITNESS
Publisher: Holocaust Pubns. ISBN: 0896041433. BRAND NEW Softcover - 133pp - Photos - A Jewish survivor's story of the Occupation of Poland and two years in Auschwitz and other prison camps
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 488790.
|
|
|
|
|
|