|
676.
|
|
Whiting, Charles
Bounce the Rhine (The West Wall Series)
Publisher: Casemate. ISBN: 1932033076. BRAND NEW Hardcover (All books with a Dust Jacket are protected in a New Brodart Cover). Publisher List Price= $29.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.46 | CAD 25.00 | EUR 18.90 | GBP 15.99 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 224.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 63499.
|
|
|
|
|
677.
|
|
Sylmar, Nino A.
Boy from Corregidor : A True Story
Publisher: iUniverse Books. ISBN: 0595260454. BRAND NEW Softcover- This item printed on demand - Please allow added time for delivery
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.40 | CAD 28.01 | EUR 21.17 | GBP 17.92 | JPY 2,540.91 | MXN 310.56 | ZAR 251.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 208542.
|
|
|
|
|
678.
|
|
Ramsey, Cindy Horrell
Boys of the Battleship North Carolina
Publisher: Blair Publishing. ISBN: 9780895873392. BRAND NEW Full-Sized Softcover - 368pp - Index - Photos. Publisher List Price= $19.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.25 | CAD 10.47 | EUR 7.92 | GBP 6.70 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 116.11 | ZAR 94.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 257316.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
681.
|
|
Pyle, Ernie
BRAVE MEN
Very Good with no dust jacket Henry Holt, 1945 Hardcover, no jacket. . Light wear on edges and corners of cloth cover with very slight fraying in a couple of spots. Half-page gift inscription on ffep from a daughter to her mother. War reporting at its best.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 365.
|
|
|
|
|
682.
|
|
Pyle, Ernie
Brave Men
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company New York, NY 1944. 474 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/dark brown lettering. World War 2 in Sicily, Italy, England and France has seen by Ernie Pyle one of the real war correspondents. Ernie Pyle and Bill Maudlin reported on the battles of World War 2 as seen by the front-line soldier. Ernie covers the war form the invasion prelude to Sicily, D-day Sicily, mountain fighting in Italy, Anzio beachhead, hedgerow fighting in France. They told the stories of the men and women for the folks at home not to advance themselves & inject their bias unlike present day reporters. prev owner's bookplate on the FPD. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.78 | EUR 9.66 | GBP 8.17 | JPY 1,159.09 | MXN 141.67 | ZAR 114.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034615.
|
|
|
|
|
683.
|
|
Pyle, Ernie (1900-1945)
Brave Men
Publisher: NY, Henry Holt [1944]. A wartime book. 474 p., index. The war correspondent on Italy, England and France. ”When in addition those two years meant campaign after bitter campaign, a division became wise and worn and old, like a much-read book” (p.181). This is the 34th Division of copies. Stock #27125. Fair, brown cloth boards, soiled, spine faded; ink owner's name/no dj. World War II, military history.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27125.
|
|
|
|
|
684.
|
|
Ernie Pyle
Brave Men, The New Book of Ernie Pyle
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co., NY, 1944. G cloth hardback, P+ DJ. Spine, edge and corner wear on cover. DJ has edge, spine and corner wear, chips, tanning. Front hinge broken not loose. End paper and pps lightly tanned but G+. 8vo, 474 pps with index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.75 | CAD 8.95 | EUR 6.77 | GBP 5.72 | JPY 811.82 | MXN 99.22 | ZAR 80.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6544.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
686.
|
|
Morison, Samuel Eliot
Breaking the Bismarck Barrier 22 July 1942 - 1 May 1944 (History of United States Naval Operations in World War II, Volume )
Publisher: Atlantic, Little, Brown Boston, 1955. Series uniform blue cloth with gilt titles in rectange to spine, blindstamped figure to front, in series uniform blue, gold and black illustrated jacket, 8vo. Index, appendices, maps, b/w plates. Ex-lib, with tape down call to lower spine jacket only, taped down paper-backed Brodart, barcode rear endpaper (no pocket or checksheet), embossed seal and small inked notes title page. With allowance for ex-lib., VG/G+. Book has light rubbing to jacket-covered cloth. Binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. Jacket has mild spine sunning with only effect gold titles now white, light soil rear panel only. Chips and surface loss to spine ends and tips of corners, surface cracking and loss along spine. Discoloration from cellophane tape repair to tear over upper half of front pane; along hinge. Central colors, titles and figure on front otherwise unaffected. G+. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 11.90 | EUR 9.00 | GBP 7.62 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 107.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008684.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
688.
|
|
Mason, David
Breakout : Drive to the Seine (Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War 2, Campaign Book Number 4)
Publisher: Ballantine Books; N. Y. : 1969. Very Good- First Edition Softcover 160 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Over 100 b/w photos with captions, several b/w diagrams, 5 small b/w maps. Brief bibliography. ; History of Operation Cobra, in which 6 weeks after D-Day, American and allied forces broke out of Normandy hedgerow country and spearheaded victory in Europe. ; Light edgewear. One leaf creased at corner. Spine worn at crown, lightly creased along 2 lines. Binding tight. ; Illustrated History of World War II Series; Vol. 4
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8976.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
690.
|
|
Stein, Gertrude
Brewsie and Willie
Publisher: Random House New York 1946. 114 pages, small 8vo; pale green cloth. Very good- condition, spine ends bumped, discoloring/fading, endpapers slightky toned, contents very good; no dust jacket. Dialogue among G.I.'s about life when they return home from Europe after World War II Stated First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.37 | CAD 32.06 | EUR 24.24 | GBP 20.51 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 355.56 | ZAR 288.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016972.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
692.
|
|
Kurowski, Franz - translated by Fred Steinhardt
BRIDGEHEAD KURLAND - THE SIX EPIC BATTLES OF HEERESGRUPPE KURLAND
Publisher: Fedorowicz Publishing. ISBN: 0921991665. BRAND NEW Hardcover issued without jacket - 326 pp - 70 pages of black & white photos - 15 pages of maps and illustrations - The story of the Eastern Front and the struggle to hold off 6 Russian assaults. Publisher List Price= $49
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.46 | CAD 45.44 | EUR 34.36 | GBP 29.07 | JPY 4,122.73 | MXN 503.89 | ZAR 408.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 626296.
|
|
|
|
|
693.
|
|
Noth, Ernst Erich / Rita Reil & Hugh Corbett (trans.)
Bridges Over the Rhine
Henry Holt, Editions Mediterraneennes, NY nd. ca.1947. small 8vo. cloth, 317pp. G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 44723.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
698.
|
|
Marshall, S. L. A. (Samuel Lyman Atwood), 1900-1977.
Bringing Up the Rear : A Memoir / by S. L. A. Marshall ; edited by Cate Marshall
Publisher: San Rafael, CA., Presidio Press, c1979.. xiii, 310 p., [6] leaves of plates : illus., index, 24 cm. "career spanned over half a century, from Pancho Villa to Vietnam. The youngest soldier ever to be commissioned in the Army [at age seventeen], he became, during WW. II, its chief military historian." His great talent was eliciting stories from soldiers recently in combat; here he tells good stories of himself. Stock# 42,349x. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42349.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
700.
|
|
Bristol Sycamore
Publisher: Crecy Pub. ISBN: 9780859790178. BRAND NEW Softcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 387850.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
702.
|
|
Mackay, Ron
Britain's Fleet Air Arm in World War II
Publisher: Schiffer Military Books. ISBN: 0764321315. BRAND NEW Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket - 312pp - over 300 b/w photographs, color aircraft profiles - The Air Branch of the Royal Navy that was to carve its name into maritime history as the Fleet Air Arm faced an orphan existence up to 1937 when the Admiralty, having handed over control in 1918 to the RAF, resumed charge of its aviators. The Force was poorly equipped and dangerously short of qualified personnel with which to effectively challenge its Axis adversaries, and suffered accordingly in the initial stages of World War II. The provision of superior carrier aircraft designs (primarily from the U.S. Grumman and Chance-Vought companies), and a similar whole-sale expansion in Fleet and Escort carriers (most of the latter supplied from American shipyards), as well as the personnel with which to operate the warships and aircraft ensured that by 1943 the Fleet Air Arm was an all-round, efficient Force capable of independent combat operations in all the major War Zones right up to VJ-Day - Overseas Shipping on this via Airmail Only!. Publisher List Price= $59.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.19 | CAD 49.25 | EUR 37.23 | GBP 31.51 | JPY 4,468.18 | MXN 546.11 | ZAR 442.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 193548.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
705.
|
|
Franks, Norman
British and Commonwealth Aces of World War II: The Pictorial Record
Publisher: Schiffer Military Books. ISBN: 0764325256. BRAND NEW Oversized Oblong Hardcover in dust jacket - 240pp - A companion volume to German Aces of World War I - The Pictorial Record (Norman Franks & Greg VanWyngarden, Schiffer, 2004), this new book covers the British and Commonwealth fighter aces of the Great War. One chapter covers the aces with ten or more victories, and an additional chapter lists the fighter aces with nine down to five victories, giving their squadrons, where they hailed from, and in many cases their subsequent fate. For the American aces, the author lists every fighter ace of the period, from Rickenbacker’s twenty-six down to those with five victories - Overseas Shipping on this via Airmail Only!. Publisher List Price= $59.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 56.85 | CAD 58.11 | EUR 43.93 | GBP 37.17 | JPY 5,271.82 | MXN 644.33 | ZAR 522.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 555906.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
708.
|
|
Bennett, Jeremy
British Broadcasting and the Danish Resistance Movement, 1940-1945
Publisher: Cambridge University Press 1966. Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. 2 library labels on the front board. Some light rubbing at spine extremities and tips of corners. 3/8" tear in cloth at the front edge of the spine head. Some surface rubbing. Somewhat shaken. Pages clean, but for library markings. ; 266 pages; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 40763.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
714.
|
|
Sharpe, George
Brothers Beyond Blood : A Battalion Surgeon in the South Pacific
Publisher: Diamond Books. ISBN: 0890156891. BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 1st Edition - 274pp - Index - Photos - Includes 10 Wartime Ilustrations from the U.S. Army Heritage Center. Publisher List Price= $19.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 18.99 | EUR 14.36 | GBP 12.15 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 170.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 31338.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
716.
|
|
Brian Cull with Paul Sortehaug and Mark Haselden
Buffaloes over Singapore
Publisher: Grub Street Publishing. ISBN: 9781904010326. BRAND NEW Hardcover - All books with dust jackets are Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover). Publisher List Price= $39.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.32 | CAD 32.01 | EUR 24.20 | GBP 20.48 | JPY 2,904.55 | MXN 355.00 | ZAR 287.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 479773.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
718.
|
|
Pearson, Michael
Burma Air Campaign : December 1941-August 1945
Publisher: Pen and Sword Books. ISBN: 1844153983. BRAND NEW Hardcover (All books with dust jackets are protected in New brodart Jacket Covers). Publisher List Price= $39.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.32 | CAD 32.01 | EUR 24.20 | GBP 20.48 | JPY 2,904.55 | MXN 355.00 | ZAR 287.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 223318.
|
|
|
|
|
719.
|
|
Ian Heath
Burma and Indo-China
Publisher: Foundary Books. ISBN: 9781901543063. BRAND NEW Hardcover - All books with dust jackets are Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover). Publisher List Price= $69
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.91 | CAD 55.10 | EUR 41.66 | GBP 35.25 | JPY 4,999.09 | MXN 611.00 | ZAR 495.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 479775.
|
|
|
|
|
720.
|
|
Van Wyk, Peter
Burnham : King of Scouts
Publisher: Trafford Publishing. ISBN: 1412009014. BRAND NEW Softcover - This item is printed on demand - Please allow added time for Shipment - Fred Burnham (1861-1947) was a game hunter, scout, prospector, miner, banker, will-o-the-wisp adventurer, soldier, explorer, best-selling author, developer and conservationist. Orphaned at age 13 in Los Angeles of 1873, he attended one year of school in his life. Yet he hob-nobbed with the dons of Eton and his neightbor who founded Caltech. He went on to become a war hero who was commanded to dine with Queen Victoria. He lived much of his life in the deserts of Arizona and California, but most of his adventures took place in southern Africa, eastern Africa and Mexico. He was a friend of Teddy Roosevelt, Bill Taft and Cal Coolidge. It was during the 1896 Matabele Rebellion in central Africa that he met Lt. Col. Robert Stephenson Smythe Baden-Powell, who was serving as chief staff officer of the British Army there. When Baden-Powell suggested sending a patrol of fifty men into the Matopo Hills to reconnoiter the enemy positions, Burnham objected that the enemy would spot such a large group of men. He suggested a scouting patrol of one man. "Good, " Baden-Powell replied, "I'll go. Will you guide me?"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 55.11 | EUR 41.67 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 495.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 535822.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
724.
|
|
JOHN TERRAINE
BUSINESS IN GREAT WATERS
Publisher: Pen and Sword Books. ISBN: 9781848841352. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $50
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.21 | CAD 38.03 | EUR 28.75 | GBP 24.33 | JPY 3,450.00 | MXN 421.67 | ZAR 341.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 461710.
|
|
|
|
|
725.
|
|
Toland, John
But not in Shame: The Six Months after Pearl Harbor
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1961.. First Edition. 23½ X 16 cm. Near Fine/Very Good. White cloth with 2 red stamped horizontal stripes on front board, top edge dyed grey, maps on endpapers, xv, 427, [5] pp, 8 ff plates, notes, index. Spine ends rolled, a small smudge near bottom edge of front board and two small smudges on front joint, a small brown stain, possibly from a piece of tape, on title page with a rubbed spot on the 'B'. DJ slightly faded, edge wear, a closed tears (to 1 cm) and some creasing to ends of spine. Toland interviewed 800 people in order to write this book. In the six months after Pearl Harbor, Japan conquered much of southeast Asia and many of the Indian Ocean and Pacific islands including Indonesia and the Philippines. The book describes events in the Pacific, including accounts from many participants, from the bombing of Pearl Harbor through the Battle of Midway. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIW200020.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
730.
|
|
Terence Kelly
By Hellship to Hiroshima
Publisher: Pen and Sword. ISBN: 9781844154036. BRAND NEW Hardcover - All books with dust jackets are Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover). Publisher List Price= $39.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.32 | CAD 32.01 | EUR 24.20 | GBP 20.48 | JPY 2,904.55 | MXN 355.00 | ZAR 287.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 479777.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
732.
|
|
Cullen, James
By the Numbers : A World War II Memoir
Publisher: iUniverse Books. ISBN: 0595209386. BRAND NEW Softcover- This item printed on demand - Please allow added time for delivery
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.62 | CAD 16.98 | EUR 12.84 | GBP 10.87 | JPY 1,540.91 | MXN 188.33 | ZAR 152.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 208634.
|
|
|
|
|
733.
|
|
Gallagher, Hugh Gregory
By Trust Betrayed: Patients, Physicians, And The License To Kill In The Third Reich
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company New York 1990. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover; First Printing Just a bit of bumping to spine extremities. Else binding clean. Previous owner's name and small pen scribble on front flyleaf. Else pages clean. Spine backgorund color sunned; spine lettering appears mostly unaffected. Else DJ is bright, clean. ; B&W Photographs; 342 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 42968.
|
|
|
|
|
734.
|
|
Jacobs, Helen Hull
By Your Leave, Sir: The Story of a WAVE
Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mead, 1943 1st ed.. 260pp. red cloth 8vo: Very Good in a worn dj in poly cover [gift inscription from 1943 on ffep; some browning of endpp; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy] A fictionalized account of a Navy WAVE's life, no doubt written as a recruiting tool by then Lt. (j.g.) Jacobs (1908-97), who won 10 Grand Slam tennis titles as well as the 1936 Wimbledon tennis tournament.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16141.
|
|
|
|
|
735.
|
|
Grenier, Fernand
C'Etait Ainsi... (1940-1945)
Eds. Sociales, Paris, c.1970, trade paperbk. 284pp. G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 22006.
|
|
|
|
|
736.
|
|
St. George, Corporal Thomas R.
c/o Postmaster
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York 1943. 194 pages, b/w drawings; 12 mo, brown boards/pictorial front cover. Humorous view of life in the army during World War II. Paper slightly toned, cover spine small scuff, worn ends, very good-; no dust jacket Probably First Edirion Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024185.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
738.
|
|
Jeanne, Frederick/ Bernage, George (CON)
Caen 1944 : Les Canadiens Face a La Hitlerjugend
Publisher: Casemate. ISBN: 2840482843. BRAND NEW Hardcover (All books with jackets are protected in New Mylar Brodart Jacket Covers). Publisher List Price= $39.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.32 | CAD 32.01 | EUR 24.20 | GBP 20.48 | JPY 2,904.55 | MXN 355.00 | ZAR 287.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 543859.
|
|
|
|
|
739.
|
|
Cahier des Prisonniers (Les Cahiers du Rhone)
Editiones de la Baconniere, Paques 7, Neuchatel, 1943, 5-1/2"x7-1/2", wraps, 241pp., pages yellowed, largely uncut, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 55265.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
742.
|
|
Warfield, Hania and Gaither
Call Us to Witness: A Polish Chronicle
Publisher: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, 1945 New York. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall The Warfields were in Poland during the German occupation of the country during World War II. Through their own personal experiences they discuss the horrors of Nazi occupation. Written during the war, the book covers the period from August, 1939, just before the outbreak of war, to June 1942. 434 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002662.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
744.
|
|
Palinckx, Werner/Borsarello, J. F.
CAMOFLAGE UNIFORMS OF THE GERMAN WEHRMACHT
Publisher: Schiffer Military Books. ISBN: 0764316230. BRAND NEW Oversized Hardcover in dust jacket - 278pp - Color and Black & White Photos - including Combat Photos - An indispensable guide for historians, collectors and military modelers, this book finally resolves the confusion surrounding many of the many World War II Wehrmacht (both Army and Luftwaffe) patterns and garments and establishes a complete and concise system of identification and terminology. A comparative section with post-war fabrications is added as a tool for authentication. More than ten different camouflage patterns are covered, including the super rare carbon overprint and Leibermuster. Authentic zeltbahns, helmet covers, caps, smocks, winter clothing, anti-gas outfits, body aprons, tents and more are shown in over 580 full color, and contemporary black and white photographs (most published here for the first time) - OVERSEAS SHIPMENT BY AIRMAIL ONLY!. Publisher List Price= $79.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 61.47 | CAD 62.83 | EUR 47.50 | GBP 40.19 | JPY 5,700.00 | MXN 696.67 | ZAR 564.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 457384.
|
|
|
|
|
745.
|
|
Camouflage & Markings No. 19: Boeing B-29 Superfortress U.S.A.A.F., 1942-1945
Publisher: Ducimus Books Limited London N.D.. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Bound excerpt. Stapled wraps. Bit of light bumping at the tips of the corners. Covers very lightly sun-darkened. Else covers clean. Pages clean. ; 9-3/4 x 7-1/2"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 46099.
|
|
|
|
|
746.
|
|
Camouflage & Markings No. 20: Douglas A-20 Havoc U.S.A.A.F., 1940-1945
Publisher: Ducimus Books Limited London N.D.. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Bound excerpt. Stapled wraps. Bit of light bumping at the tips of the corners. Else covers clean. Pages clean. ; 9-3/4 x 7-1/2"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 46098.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
748.
|
|
Beaver, Michael D.
CAMOUFLAGE UNIFORMS OF THE WAFFEN-SS - A PHOTOGRAPHIC REFERENCE
Publisher: Schiffer Military Books. ISBN: 0887408036. BRAND NEW Oversized Hardcover in dust jacket - 293pp - Biblio - Color and Black & White Photos of Uniforms (including wartime photos) - Finally a book that unveils the shroud of mystery surrounding Waffen-SS camouflage clothing. Illustrated here, both in full color and in contemporary black and white photographs, this unparalleled look at Waffen-SS combat troops and their camouflage clothing will benefit both the historian and collector - Overseas Shipping extra on this!. Publisher List Price= $79.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.68 | CAD 67.12 | EUR 50.75 | GBP 42.94 | JPY 6,090.00 | MXN 744.33 | ZAR 603.51 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 490426.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
750.
|
|
Camp Butner Public Relations Office, Illustrated by: Illustrated by U. S. Army Signal Corps
Camp Butner: A Camera Trip Through Camp Butner, North Carolina
Publisher: Camp Butner Public Relations Office N.D.. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover WW2 era U. S. Army training camp promotional booklet. Unpaginated; about 32 pages. No publication date; circa 1943. Filled with B&W photographs of activities in the camp. Some wear along spine edge. Some light rubbed soil to the covers. Inked inscription at the bottom of the rear cover. Inked-in captions next to a few of the photos; obviously written in by a soldier that trained there. A bit of light smudging on a couple pages. Else pages clean. ; B&W Photographs; 11 x 8-1/2"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 47413.
|
|
|
|