|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
210 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Butler, Ruth Lapham.
Edward E. Ayer Collection. Hawaiian Language.
Publisher: [Chicago]: Newberry Library, 1941.. Unpaged [33 pp]. Sm. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. A checklist of 301 items in the Ayer Collection at the Newberry Library. A very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34066.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Kawakami, Barbara F.
Japanese Immigrant Clothing in Hawaii 1885-1941
Japanese Immigrant Clothing in Hawaii 1885-1941 by Barbara F. Kawakami, University of Hawaii Press, paperback, new condition, 1993, 240 pages, illustrated with rare photographs,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 18629.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
GESSLER, Clifford
Planting Songs
In "Prairie Schooner" Vol. X, No. 2 (Summer, 1936). About fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 18514.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
GESSLER, Clifford
The Man from Waikiki
In "Kaleidograph." Vol. V, No. 1 (May, 1933). A bit of wear at edges; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 18513.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
SUMMATION OF UNITED STATES ARMY MILITARY ACTIVITIES IN THE RYUKYU ISLANDS
Five Reports: No. 1 July-November, 1946; No.3 January-February, 1947; No. 4 March-April, 1947; No. 6 July-August, 1947; No. 7 September-October, 1947 All illustrated with maps and charts. 4to. Wraps. 55 + 65 + 55 + 67 + 69 p .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 23566.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Bryan, Edwin H. Jr.
American Polynesia Coral Islands of the Central Pacific
Tongg Pub., Honolulu 1941, 8vo. cloth, 208pp. maps, photos., 45 islands, original appeared in weekly instalmentsin the Honolulu advertiser in 1939-40. faded, spotted sp & covers, contents G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 12020.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Clark, Myrle
Did You Know? Island Vegetation for the Man on the Street
Advertiser Pub. Honolulu 1944, 8"x5" stapled wraps, 72pp. 1/2 cartoons by Daniel Rodrigues, Berthiaume et.al. & rest snippets of facts re Hawaiian vegetation. VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 13968.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Pratt, Julius W.
Expansionists of 1898 The Acquisition of Hawaii & the Spanish Islands The Albert Shaw Lectures on Diplomatic History, 1936, Walter Hines Page School of International Relations.
1936, Peter Smith, Gloucester, 1951, 8vo. cloth, 393pp., ex-lib. sp label, bkplte., pocket, stamps, sp almost detached along rear hinge, contents G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 31687.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Webb, Nancy & Jean Francis Webb
Kaiulani: Crown Princess of Hawaii
Viking, NY c.1962, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 218pp., owner's name on ep, tapemarked covers, G in creased & limp, G dj $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 40418.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
London, Jack
The House of Pride & Other Tales of Hawaii
Grosset & Dunlap, NY c.1914, 6th.prtg.this ed., 8vo., cloth, 232pp. soiled covers, creased spine, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 58720.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Alexander, W.D.
A Brief History of the Hawaiian People
Publisher: American Book Company 1891. Condition: Good. Hardcover. GOOD. Green cloth boards, decorated and embossed covers, bumps to corners, ink writing to interior front boards and fly page, faded marbled page edges. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 314452.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Simonds, William A., Illustrated by: Keichi Kimura
Kamaaina - A Century in Hawaii
Publisher: American Factors Limited 1949. Wear to Wraps, Previous owner's blind stamp on Rear Cover Soft Cover Very Good Minus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 032584.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
ARCHEY, Gilbert
Sculpture and Design: An Outline of Maori Art
Publisher: Auckland: Auckland War Memorial Museum, 1960. Illus. with b/w photos & drawings. Wraps. 26 p . 2nd ed. Some cover soil; else v.g.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 5510.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
WHITELAW, J.S., editor
Aukland in Ferment
Publisher: Aukland: New Zealand Geographical Society, 1967. Illustrated with b/w photos and maps. Sm.4to. 142 p . Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 18190.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
ELSASSER, Albert B. and Vivian Paul
Australian Aborginal Art: The Louis A. Allen Collection
Publisher: Berkeley: Robert H. Lowie Museum of Anthropology, 1969. Cover design (adapted without exact color rendition of original bark painting). Illus. in b/w. Small 4to, Wraps. 18 p . Very good. An Exhibition at the Museum , January 17 - August 2, 1969
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 5036.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Hazama, Dorothy Ochiai & Jane Okamoto Komeiji.
OKAGE SAMA DE: THE JAPANESE IN HAWAI'I: 1885-1985.
Publisher: Bess Press, Honolulu, HI: 1986. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. 0935848274 Orange cloth, 294 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; bottom spine end and board corners lightly bumped and worn, ink gift inscription on front pastedown endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket spine ends and corners lightly bumped and worn, one light crease to top edge of front, old price sticker affixed to rear, now protected in a mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.36 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.65 | GBP 6.55 | JPY 995.00 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 251526.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Cooke, Richard A. III with Bronwyn A. Cooke
Molokai: An Island in Time
Publisher: Beyond Words 1984, November Honolulu. Fine; near fine dust jacket. 10 1/2 x 12. 196 pp. Most of book color photos, brown cloth. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 006277.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Ii, John Papa
Fragments of Hawaiian History
Publisher: Bishop Museum Press Honolulu, 1983. Trade paperback in textured card tsan and brown illustrated wraps, 8vo. Bernice P. Bishop Museum Special Publication 70. x+202pp. Index, glossary, illustrations and maps throughout. Frontis of author. Translated by Mary Kawena Pukui; edited by Dorothy B. Barrere. Ex-lib. with no external indications, bookplate and barcode to half-title page, pocket to last page index. No indication of use. Else near fine, with light rubbing along front hinge, mild curl to extreme tips of corners front wrap. ISBN: 0910240310. Soft Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.83 | CAD 15.75 | EUR 11.69 | GBP 10.00 | JPY 1,520.00 | MXN 168.89 | ZAR 152.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006413.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Kawena Pukui, Mary, 1895- , compiler. Varez, Dietrich, 1939- , illustrator.
'Õlelo No'Eau. Hawaiian Proverbs & Poetical Sayings...
Publisher: Bishop Museum Press, Honolulu, 1983 [Press of A. Colish, Mount Vernon, NY]. 351, [1] p., illus., indexes; 29 cm. Title continues: Collected, Translated, and Annotated by Mary Kawena Pukui. Illustrated by Dietrich Varez. 2942 sayings offering "a unique opportunity to savor the wisdom, poetic beauty, and earthy humor of these finely crafted expressions". With an introductory essay by Eleanor Lilkihana-a-I Williamson. Pictorial dj; minor wear; VG. stock#3103.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 3103.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
DURST DORIS
FLOWER OF THE SEA [MALO-PUA-KAI]
Publisher: BY THE AUTHOR HAWAII 1928. WOODCUTS DESIGNS M.C. MAXWELL, 21 PAGES, VERY DELICATE RARE BOOK, CARD STOCK WITH PRINTED ILLUSTRATION CARD STOCK Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 182.81 | CAD 181.87 | EUR 135.00 | GBP 115.46 | JPY 17,550.00 | MXN 1,950.00 | ZAR 1,755.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 028048.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
DANIELSSON, Bengt
Raroia: Happy Island of the South Seas
Publisher: Chicago: Rand McNally & Co., (1953). Trans. from the Swedish by F.H. Lyon. Illus. with b/w photos. 304 p . 1st ed. Name in ink on front end paper; else fine in lightly worn d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 5064.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Geis, Darlene editor
COLORSLIDE TOUR OF HAWAII The 50th State: Islands of Enchantment
Publisher: Columbia Record Club New York 1960. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges ; Pocket in front of color slides. Back pocket includes record of Arthur Godfrey who takes you on a trip to Hawaii; B&W Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 17524.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Geis, Darlene editor
COLORSLIDE TOUR OF HAWAII The 50th State: Islands of Enchantment
Publisher: Columbia Record Club New York 1960. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Pocket in front of color slides. Back pocket includes record of Arthur Godfrey who takes you on a trip to Hawaii; B&W Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 23709.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
POTTER, Norris W. and Lawrence M. Kasdon
Hawaii: Our Island State
Publisher: Columbus: Charles E. Merrill Books, Inc., (1964). With b/w drawings by Raymond E. Lanterman. vii, 408 p . INSCRIBED & SIGNED by Norris W.Potter. Promotional flyer laid in. Near fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 5385.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Harris, Bill Illustrator: Illustrated by Color Photographs
HAWAII
Publisher: Crescent Books New York N.D.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11538.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Englebert, Omer
Hero of Molokai, Father Damien Apostle of the Lepers
Publisher: Daughters of St Paul edition Boston (1954). soft covers showing wear, good plus condition. photo, cover illust
|
Appr.: |
AUD 69.27 | CAD 95.00 | EUR 51.15 | GBP 43.75 | JPY 6,650.00 | MXN 738.89 | ZAR 665.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST004159I.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
BEEKMAN, Allan
Hawaiian Tales
Publisher: Detroit: Harlo, (1970). 112 p . Fine in d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 7362.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
McKee, Ruth Eleanor., 1903-
The Lord's Anointed. A Novel of Hawaii.
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran, Garden City, NY, 1935. xi, 411 p., 21 cm. First edition, 1934. 'Ruth Eleanor McKee is a Southern Californian who came to Hawaii in 1926… fascinated by the old journals and collections of letters… until the early history of the island was as contemporary to her as her daily life. “I had missionaries on the brain,” she says. “I wondered if there was ever a rebel among them and if she wouldn't have had a rather difficult time. Then suddenly Constancy began to take shape in my mind. After that it was easy to write 'The Lord's Anointed'”.'; Stock# 39,284. Vg/ color pictorial dj signed 'B A' good, has small tear from upper front.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39284.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
COWAN, James
Tales of the Maori Bush
Publisher: Dunedin & Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, (1934). 12mo. 288 p . 1st ed. Bookplate; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 18523.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Bryan's Sectional Maps of O'Ahu, rev. March 1997
Publisher: Emic Graphics Waipahu, Hawaii 1997. Ex libris. Very good condition, small label inside front cover, pocket inside rear cover, other marks. 136 pages, maps, 72 pages location index, 470; coated covers Enlarged Edition Spiral Bound
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.46 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1,100.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016101.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
W. D. Westervelt
*SIGNED* Hawaiian Historical Legends
Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company New York, Chicago, London, and Edinburgh 1923. Condition: Good. Hardcover. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by W.D. Westervelt on fly page in pencil. Signature inscribed to G. S. Phelps. Yellow cloth boards with color cover decoration, approx. 5" x 7.5", bagged for protection, rub wear/chips to spine ends, name/address label interior front boards, small chips to edges, small bumps to corners, shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313048.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
BRAIN M. BELLE
THE TRANSFORMATION OF HAWAII
Publisher: FLEMING H. REVELL NEW YORK 1898. LIGHTLY BUMPED CORNERS, GREEN COVERS, FRONTISPECE PHOTO OF THE RAISING OF THE FLAG OVER THE HAWAIIAN ISLANDS, PREVIOUS OWNERS NEAT GIFT INSCRIPTION ON FRONT END PAPER, LIGHTLY ROLLED BOARDS Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 128.91 | CAD 128.24 | EUR 95.19 | GBP 81.41 | JPY 12,375.00 | MXN 1,375.00 | ZAR 1,237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 034155.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
BURNETT , FRANK
THROUGH TROPIC SEAS
Publisher: FRANCIS GRIFFITHS LONDON 1910. PUBLISHERS GREEN CLOTH, BRIGHT COPY HOUSED IN CUSTOM CUT ARCHIVAL MYLAR First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.66 | CAD 63.33 | EUR 47.01 | GBP 40.20 | JPY 6,111.00 | MXN 679.00 | ZAR 611.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 031142.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
LINKLATER, Eric
The Voyage of the Challenger
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday , (1972). Illus. with b/w drawings & color & b/w photos. 288 p . Fine in d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 4860.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
SUGGS, Robert C
Lords of the Blue Pacific
Publisher: Greenwich, Conn.: New York Graphic Society, (1962). B/w drawings by Catherine Scholtz, maps by Leonard Darwin. 8vo. 151 p. Turquoise cloth . 1st edition. Fine in lightly soiled d.w. with 1/2" tears at edges. Author traces voyages of early Pacific explorers
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 17722.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Van Slingerland, Peter
SOMETHING TERRIBLE HAS HAPPENED
Publisher: H&R NY 1966. fine/vg, Later printing, black cloth The Thalia Massie case in Hawaii & one of Darrow's last.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.76 | CAD 3.74 | EUR 2.78 | GBP 2.38 | JPY 361.00 | MXN 40.11 | ZAR 36.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS013345I.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Hawaiian Songs - For all Organs, Piano & Guitar
Publisher: Hal Leonard Publishing Corp. 1976. Very Good- Paperback Cover has slight edge and corner wear, with red markings throughout the book. ; 9.5" x 13"; 48 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 45313.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Hawaii Audubon Society
Hawaii's Birds
Publisher: Hawaii Audubon Society 1967. Condition: Very Good-. Pamphlet. Picture photo wraps Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, tiny corner creases. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.11 | CAD 4.09 | EUR 3.04 | GBP 2.60 | JPY 395.00 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 39.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 301105.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
YARDLEY, Maili
Hawaii Times and Tides
Publisher: Hawaii: The Woolsey Press, (1975). Illustrated with b/w and color photographs by Patricia M. Swenson. 126 p . 1st ed. Signed by author. Fine in fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 18193.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Cook, Lynn (Photography and Design by Linda Ching)
Waimea: a Big Island Treasure
Publisher: Hawaiian Godesses Publishing Hawaii, 2005. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0961989181 In DJ, limited edition (#2258 of 3500 cc) ; Red cloth hardback. Color photo pictorial of life in Waimea, HI on the Big Island; Square 4to; 111 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.80 | CAD 18.70 | EUR 13.88 | GBP 11.88 | JPY 1,805.00 | MXN 200.56 | ZAR 180.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 34227.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Armitage, George T. Illustrator: Illustrated by Sketches
BRIEF HISTORY OF HAWAII
Publisher: Hawaiian Service Honolulu, HI 1961. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed; Long before Pearl Harbor, Hawaii's Historical Highlights; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5237.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Armitage, George T. Illustrator: Illustrated by Sketches
BRIEF HISTORY OF HAWAII
Publisher: Hawaiian Service Honolulu, HI 1973. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Long before Pearl Harbor, Hawaii's Historical Highlights; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11554.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
McBRIDE, L.R.
Petroglyphs of Hawaii
Publisher: Hilo: The Petroglyph Press, Ltd., (1969). Illus. with b/w drawings. Small 8vo. Wraps. 48 p . 4th printing. Near fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 48640.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
McBRIDE, L.R.
Petroglyphs of Hawaii
Publisher: Hilo: The Petroglyph Press, Ltd., (1969). Illus. with b/w drawings. Wraps. 48 p . 5th printing. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Near fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 13280.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Judd, Henry P.
The Hawaiian Language
Publisher: Honolulu Star-Bulletin, Ltd., 1944 Honolulu, HI. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "..In view of the increasing interest in the language of the Hawaiian people, amounting to a renascence in Hawaiiana, it has been felt that a new work in the hawaiian language, based on modern systems of instruction..should be prepared for use in class-rooms throughout the islands and also for individual study..It is the hope that such a rich language as Hawaiian, rich in expressions of feeling and emotion and beautiful in phraseology, may be perpetuated by all those who are interested in Hawaiiana and that this work may be helpful in carrying out the ideal of a preserved Hawaiian language." 117 pages with vocabulary and index. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001141.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
BUCK, Peter H. (Te Rangi Hiroa)
Explorers of the Pacific: European and American Discoveries in Polynesia
Publisher: Honolulu: Bernice P. Bishop Museum, 1953. Cover design (in color) by Jean Charlot. Text illus. with b/w drawings. Small 4to. Wraps. vii, 125 p . Bernice P. Bishop Museum Special Publication 43. Very good. Author was director of the Bishop Museum, 1936-1951
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 45833.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
COLLIER, Patricia
How You Can Give Hawaiian Parties
Publisher: Honolulu: Dole Hawaiian Pineapple Co., Ltd., n.d. Illus. in b/w and color. Wraps. 40 p . Near fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.85 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.54 | GBP 5.59 | JPY 850.00 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 5048.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Barratt, Glynn.
The Russian Discovery of Hawai'i.
Publisher: Honolulu: Editions Limited, 1987.. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. The journal of eight Russian explorers. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. As new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26408.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Kotani, Roland.
The Japanese in Hawaii: A Century of Struggle.
Publisher: Honolulu: Hawaii Hochi Ltd., 1985.. First Edition Quarto, about 11 inches (28 cm) tall, in light brown illustrated wraps. 191 pages illustrated by photographs, drawings, some advertising including two pages in color. Produced by the Oahu Kanyaku Imin Centennial Committee. A nicely produced and well written account of major events in the lives of the Japanese in Hawaii. Clean, sound, with general light shelf wear, but no tears or chips. Softcover Softcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17314.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
DOTY, R. E
Rat Control on Hawaiian Sugar Cane Plantations
Publisher: Honolulu: Hawaiian Sugar Planters' Association, 1945. Illus. with photos & charts. Small 4to. Wraps. (71)-239 p . 1st ed. SIGNED. Name at top of cover; else very good. Offprint from The Hawaiian Planters' Record, Vol. XLIX, No. 2
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 31664.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
BELKNAP, Jodi Parry
Felisa and the Magic Tikling Bird
Publisher: Honolulu: Island Heritage Ltd. (USA), (1975). Illus. in color by Martin Charlot. Small 4to. Not paginated . 1st ed. Fine in d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 5054.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
SHEEHAN, Ed
Days of '41: Pearl Harbor Remembered
Publisher: Honolulu: Kapa Assoc., Ltd. (1977). Illus. with b/w photos. Wraps. Small 8vo. 171 p . 2nd. printing. SIGNED. Near fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.85 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.54 | GBP 5.59 | JPY 850.00 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 6105.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
ROBINSON, Barbara B. and Catherine E. Harris, editors
Behold Hawaii: A Collection
Publisher: Honolulu: Menehune Pub., 1975. B/w drawings by Patric, Jean Boone and Esther Shimazu. Wraps. 96 p . Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.85 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.54 | GBP 5.59 | JPY 850.00 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 5381.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Day, A. Grove & Carl Stroven, eds. w/intro. by James A. Michener
A Hawaiian Reader
Publisher: Honolulu: Mutual Publishing, 1984 reissue.. 363pp. paperback: near Fine [text is age browned; else nrF] Several dozen selections taking Hawaii from Captain Cook to statehood with contributors ranging from Robert Louis Stevenson to Mark Twain.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.07 | CAD 2.06 | EUR 1.53 | GBP 1.31 | JPY 199.00 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 19.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 15201.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Walther, Jack; Don Nicholson.
History of Oahu Country Club, Honolulu Hawaii, 1906-1988.
Publisher: Honolulu: Oahu Country Club, [1988].. First Edition Quarto, about 12.25 (31 cm) tall, in blue cloth stamped in silver. 128 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color. Presentation letter laid in. Clean, bright and sound inside. Covers have very light corner bumps and a little wrinkling at the spine ends. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 18181.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
HAWAII , A PRIMER
Publisher: HONOLULU: PARADISE OF THE PACIFIC PRESS, 1914. WRAPS. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 64 page travel booklet, photo illustrated and descriptiver Soft Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 016300.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
GOLDMAN, Sally
Sugar and Spice: A Collection of Recipes for and by My Friends
Publisher: Honolulu: Peppermill Press, Inc., (1983). Original illus. by Pat Wozniak. Small 4to. Decorative boards, spiral bound. 293 p . 2nd printing. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 5151.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
MACFARLANE, Kathryn Jean
I Live Upon an Island: Poems of Hawaii
Publisher: Honolulu: Tongg Publishing Co., (1940). Illustrations by Ethelyn Myhre. 62 p . Near fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 23530.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
LOO, Patti
The Chinese Hawaiian Cookbook, (1976)
Publisher: Honolulu: Tongg Publishing Co., (1976). Illustrated with small b/w line drawings. Wraps, spiralbound 151 p. 1st ed. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 23524.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Okahata, J. H. et al., editors.
A History of Japanese Immigrants in Hawaii.
Publisher: Honolulu: United Japanese Society of Hawaii, 1964.. First Edition Thick quarto, 10.25 inches (26 cm) tall, in blue cloth. 581 pages illustrated by photographs. Text in Japanese but picture captions in Japanese and English. The book is clean, bright and sound. The publisher's acetate jacket is complete but for a tiny chip at the head of the spine, and the spine is somewhat wrinkled perhaps from sunning. The slipcase is fully intact but there are a couple of light corner bumps. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Very Good Dustjacket, VeryGood Slipcase
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.15 | GBP 82.24 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17262.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Twain, Mark edited by A. Grove Day
Mark Twain's Letters from Hawaii
Publisher: Honolulu: Univ. of Hawaii Press, c1975 reprint.. 298pp. paperback 8vo: near Fine[spine is sunned; else a nice crisp copy] An entertaining record of five weeks' stay in the Hawaiian Islands in 1866 by the great American writer Samuel Langhorne Clemens (1835-1910), who had only just begun to use the pseudonym "Mark Twain." The literature scholar A. Grove Day co-authored "Rascals in Paradise" with James A. Michener.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.28 | CAD 7.24 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.60 | JPY 699.00 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 69.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18629.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Moriyama, Alan Takeo
Imingaisha: Japanese Emigration Companies and Hawaii 1894-1908
Publisher: Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press (1985). ISBN: 082481004X 8vo White cloth. xix, 260pp, four maps, tables. The author utilized Japanese archival material and oral history sources to present this balanced view of Japanese migration to Hawaii. Ownership stamp to bottom of title page else Very Good+ in dustjacket, with one-inch closed tear to upper panel, slight edge wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.25 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 115.38 | GBP 98.68 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 002618.
|
|
|
|
210 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 Next
|