|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
210 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Shell Hawaii and Street Guide of Honolulu [Folded Road Map]
Publisher: Shell 1967. Condition: Good. Folded Map. Folded road map of Hawaii, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, ink name and ink store stamp on front and back covers, rubbing to corners, light shelf wear, lightly faded. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.87 | CAD 3.96 | EUR 2.99 | GBP 2.53 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 35.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313031.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Hawaiian Songs - For all Organs, Piano & Guitar
Publisher: Hal Leonard Publishing Corp. 1976. Very Good- Paperback Cover has slight edge and corner wear, with red markings throughout the book. ; 9.5" x 13"; 48 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 45313.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Hawaii Book: Story of Our Island Paradise
Publisher: J. G. Ferguson Chicago 1961. 4to. 337 pp. Full-page color & b/w illustrations + numerous b/w illustrations in text, green cloth/gray textured boards. Margins end papers slightly sunned, very good; dust jacket ragged, rubbed edges, good. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 001000.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bryan's Sectional Maps of O'Ahu, rev. March 1997
Publisher: Emic Graphics Waipahu, Hawaii 1997. Ex libris. Very good condition, small label inside front cover, pocket inside rear cover, other marks. 136 pages, maps, 72 pages location index, 470; coated covers Enlarged Edition Spiral Bound
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016101.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
SUMMATION OF UNITED STATES ARMY MILITARY ACTIVITIES IN THE RYUKYU ISLANDS
Five Reports: No. 1 July-November, 1946; No.3 January-February, 1947; No. 4 March-April, 1947; No. 6 July-August, 1947; No. 7 September-October, 1947 All illustrated with maps and charts. 4to. Wraps. 55 + 65 + 55 + 67 + 69 p .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 23566.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
CHEVRON STANDARD WIKI WIKI HAWAIIAN DICTIONARY
Publisher: New York: Curtis Assoc., Inc, 1968. Cover photo and the Chevron emblem in color. Other illustrations include b/w drawings. 8vo. Wraps 31 p . Very good. Includes recipe section and directions for the hula
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.51 | EUR 3.41 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 40.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 23564.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
WHAT FUTURE FOR THE ISLANDS OF THE PACIFIC
Publisher: Washington D.C.: The War Department, (1944). Illustrated with maps and b/w drawings. 12mo. Wraps. 51 p . GI Roundtable. Very light spine wear; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 23565.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
HAWAII , A PRIMER
Publisher: HONOLULU: PARADISE OF THE PACIFIC PRESS, 1914. WRAPS. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 64 page travel booklet, photo illustrated and descriptiver Soft Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 016300.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
LAHAINA HISTORICAL GUIDE
Publisher: THE MAUI HISTORICAL SOCIETY MAUI HAWAII 1964. 52 GLOSSY PAGES, WITH MAP INCLUDED IN RECTO Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 033876.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Aloha from Honolulu (reprint of Views of Honolulu)
Publisher: Pioneer Federal Bank Honolulu, 1965. Stapled pamphlet in tan textured card illustrated wraps, oblong 8 x 10". 32pp. (unpaginated). Reprints "Views of Honolulu, " 1919 publication of Hawaiian Jewelry and Novelty Company. Captioned b/w photos throughout. NF. Mild rubbing to wraps (primarily rear and near hinge), mild stress creases from staples. All else as new, with beautiful period photos. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 004595.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Alexander, W. D.(William DeWitt) 1833-1913
A Brief History of the Hawaiian People
Publisher: NY, American Book Co. [1891]. xii, 13-341 p., index, illus., maps, portrait front.; 21 cm. Published by Order of the Board of Education of the Hawaiian Kingdom. Brief Historical Series. William DeWitt Alexander was the son of two of the earliest American missionaries to Hawaii and one of the best know leaders of the Kingdom. OB 215. Vg,bound in publisher's stamped grey boards decorated in gilt & black; extremities moderately worn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB215.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Allen, Gwenfread
Hawaii's War Years 1941 1945
Publisher: Westport, CT, Greenwood Press, 1971. xiii, 418 p. illus., maps, 22 cm. Reprint of the 1950 edition. Hawaii, the first place attacked in World War II, was the where the fleets set out from and repaired to, where the logistical lines began, where hospitals treated the wounded. Stock# 31,185. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31185.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Allen, Gwenfread
Hawaii's War Years, 1941-1945
Publisher: University of Hawaii Honolulu 1950. (xiii) 418 pagesb/w photo plates, bibliolgraphyi, chronology, index, illustrated endpapers; 8vo, tan cloth. Near fine, Very slight edge wear cover; no dust jacket Hardcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 028247.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Allen, Gwenfread
Hawaii's War Years,1941-1945
Publisher: University of Hawaii Press Honolulu 1950. (xiii) 418 pages, b/w plates, bibliography, chronology, index, illustrated endpapers; 8vo, tan cloth. Very good+; no dust jacket, Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 028229.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
ANDERSEN-ROSENDAL, Jørgen
The Happy Lagoons: Adventures of a South Sea Wanderer
Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1961). Trans. from the Danish by Eiler Hansen and J.F. Burke. Illus with b/w photos. 272 p . 1st ed. Fine in very lightly worn d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 3738.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
ARCHEY, Gilbert
Sculpture and Design: An Outline of Maori Art
Publisher: Auckland: Auckland War Memorial Museum, 1960. Illus. with b/w photos & drawings. Wraps. 26 p . 2nd ed. Some cover soil; else v.g.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 5510.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Armitage, George T. Illustrator: Illustrated by Sketches
BRIEF HISTORY OF HAWAII
Publisher: Hawaiian Service Honolulu, HI 1961. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed; Long before Pearl Harbor, Hawaii's Historical Highlights; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5237.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Armitage, George T. Illustrator: Illustrated by Sketches
BRIEF HISTORY OF HAWAII
Publisher: Hawaiian Service Honolulu, HI 1973. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Long before Pearl Harbor, Hawaii's Historical Highlights; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11554.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Barratt, Glynn.
The Russian Discovery of Hawai'i.
Publisher: Honolulu: Editions Limited, 1987.. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. The journal of eight Russian explorers. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. As new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26408.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
BAUER, Helen
Hawaii, the Aloha State
Publisher: Sacramento: California State Dept. of Education, 1963. Illus. with b/w drawings, maps and photos. Decorative boards. 192 p . California State Series. Near fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 3742.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
BEEKMAN, Allan
Hawaiian Tales
Publisher: Detroit: Harlo, (1970). 112 p . Fine in d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 7362.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
BEIER, Ulli, ed
Words of Paradise: Poetry of Papua New Guinea
Publisher: Santa Barbara: Unicorn Press, 1973. Preface by the editor & postface by Jerome Rothenberg. Illus. with b/w drawings by Georgina Beier. Wraps. 104 p. Unicorn Anthology Series. 1st American ed. Near fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 5214.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
BEIER, Ulli, ed
Words of Paradise: Poetry of Papua New Guinea
Publisher: Melbourne: Sun Books, (1972). Illus. with b/w drawings by Georgina Beier. Wraps. 104 p. The Sun Poetry Series. 1st ed. Near fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 5215.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
BELKNAP, Jodi Parry
Felisa and the Magic Tikling Bird
Publisher: Honolulu: Island Heritage Ltd. (USA), (1975). Illus. in color by Martin Charlot. Small 4to. Not paginated . 1st ed. Fine in d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 5054.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
BENNETT, Hemi
Kaihamu and Tuparahaki
Publisher: Wellington: School Publication Branch, Dept. of Education, 1964. Drawings by Katarina Mataira. Wraps. 48 p . G.P. Serial No. 28. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 3743.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
BERKEY, Helen
Aunty Pinau's Banyan Tree
Publisher: Rutland,VT: Tuttle. (1967). lst prtg. B/w illus. Raymond Lanterman. Sm.4to. 61 p. Green cloth . Fine in d/j worn with several 1" tears at top edge. The small banyan tree "wind catcher" grows and spreads over the years, then the mayor decides that highway construction should uproot the beloved tree. Aunty Pinau decides to send the surveyors packing and tell the mayor a thing or two
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 15267.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
BERRY, Erick and Herbert Best
The Polynesian Triangle
Publisher: New York: Funk & Wagnalls, (1968). Illus. with maps & b/w photos. xii, 143 p . 1st ed. Very good in lightly worn d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 6037.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Bianchi, Lois
HAWAII IN PICTURES
Publisher: Sterling Press New York 1969. Ninth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Visual Geography Series; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46256.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
BLANDING, Don
Mostly California
Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mead, (1948). Illus. with b/w drawings by the author. 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. 160 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by Blanding. Non-authorial inscription, a bit of light spotting on front cover; else near fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 60351.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
BLANDING, Don
Mostly California
Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mead, (1948). Illus. with b/w drawings by the author. 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. 160 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by Blanding. Fine in price clipped d.w. with two large chips & a couple of smaller ones.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 60352.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
BLANDING, Don
Mostly California
Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mead, (1948). Illus. with b/w drawings by the author. 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. 160 p . 1st ed. SIGNED by Blanding. A Blanding illus. (from a greeting card?) affixed to end paper, note written on verso of frontis.; else about fine in worn, foxed & chipped d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 60353.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
BLANDING, Don
West of the Sunset: A Selection of the Best Verse by Don Blanding
Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mead, (1966). Illus. by the author. 8vo. Cloth. xxii, 261 p . 1st ed. Fine in d.w. with is fine except for a couple of tiny edge tears & a longer one at top edge of rear flap.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 71926.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
BLANDING, Don
West of the Sunset: A Selection of the Best Verse by Don Blanding
Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mead, (1966). Illustrated by the author. 8vo. Cloth. xxii, 261 p . 1st ed. Fine in lightly worn d.w. with a couple of short tears at top edge.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 83356.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
BORDEN, Charles A
Hawaii...Fiftieth State
Publisher: Philadelphia: Macrae Smith Co., (1960). Illus. with b/w photos. 190 p . 2nd printing. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Near fine in d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 4981.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
BRAIN M. BELLE
THE TRANSFORMATION OF HAWAII
Publisher: FLEMING H. REVELL NEW YORK 1898. LIGHTLY BUMPED CORNERS, GREEN COVERS, FRONTISPECE PHOTO OF THE RAISING OF THE FLAG OVER THE HAWAIIAN ISLANDS, PREVIOUS OWNERS NEAT GIFT INSCRIPTION ON FRONT END PAPER, LIGHTLY ROLLED BOARDS Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 121.32 | CAD 124.00 | EUR 93.75 | GBP 79.33 | JPY 11,250.00 | MXN 1,375.00 | ZAR 1,114.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 034155.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Brennan, Joseph Payne, Illustrated by: Photos & Map
The Parker Ranch Of Hawaii: The Saga of a Ranch and a Dynasty
Publisher: Mutual Publishing Honolulu, HI 2004. xvii, [3], glossy yel SC w/green-black w/blu-green-brown-grey pictorial front cover. The book provides a picture of the ranch that it chronicles. It captures the life and times of the early settlers in Hawaiian history. First Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.83 | CAD 5.96 | EUR 4.51 | GBP 3.81 | JPY 540.91 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 53.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039709.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
BROWER, Kenneth
With Their Islands around Them
Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1974). 216 p . 1st ed. Fine in lightly worn d.w. A narrative of Micronesia and of two men dedicated to conserving its ecosystem - Robert Owen & John Kochi
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 5145.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
BROWN, Bill
People of the Many Islands: Polynesians and Rivers in the Sea
Publisher: New York: Coward-McCann, 1958. B/w photo illustrations + maps & diagrams by Wes McKeown. 8vo. Yellow cloth. 94p. Index . SIGNED by the author. Nam & address on front free endpaper, very light wear at extremities; else Very Good in edgeworn d/j, with a few small chips & tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 34399.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
BROWN, J. Edward
Luck of the Islands
Publisher: Wellington - Auckland: A.H. & A.W. Reed, (1963). With b/w line drawings by Auckland artist Kenneth S. Clark. 191 p . lst ed. Fine in fine d.w. Novel about winning the Golden Kiwi lottery
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 18141.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
BROWN, Stanley
Men from Under the Sky: The Arrival of Westerners in Fiji
Publisher: Rutland: Charles E. Tuttle Co., (1973). Foreword by Raymond Burr. Illus. with maps and b/w photos. 12mo. 327 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 3745.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Bryan, Edwin H. Jr.
American Polynesia Coral Islands of the Central Pacific
Tongg Pub., Honolulu 1941, 8vo. cloth, 208pp. maps, photos., 45 islands, original appeared in weekly instalmentsin the Honolulu advertiser in 1939-40. faded, spotted sp & covers, contents G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 12020.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
BUCK, Peter H. (Te Rangi Hiroa)
Explorers of the Pacific: European and American Discoveries in Polynesia
Publisher: Honolulu: Bernice P. Bishop Museum, 1953. Cover design (in color) by Jean Charlot. Text illus. with b/w drawings. Small 4to. Wraps. vii, 125 p . Bernice P. Bishop Museum Special Publication 43. Very good. Author was director of the Bishop Museum, 1936-1951
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 45833.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
BURNETT , FRANK
THROUGH TROPIC SEAS
Publisher: FRANCIS GRIFFITHS LONDON 1910. PUBLISHERS GREEN CLOTH, BRIGHT COPY HOUSED IN CUSTOM CUT ARCHIVAL MYLAR First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 59.91 | CAD 61.23 | EUR 46.30 | GBP 39.17 | JPY 5,555.45 | MXN 679.00 | ZAR 550.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 031142.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
BUSHNELL, O.A.
Ka'a'awa: A Novel about Hawaii in the 1950s
Publisher: No place: University Press of Hawaii for Friends of the Library of Hawaii, (1973). Trans. from the Hawaiian by Alfons Korn. 506 p . 2nd pr. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine in d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 4866.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
BUSHNELL, O.A., ed
The Illustrated Atlas of Hawaii with a History of Hawaii
Publisher: Norfolk Island, Australia: Island Heritage Ltd., (1970). Text by Gavan Daws, O.A. Bushnell & Andrew Berger. Illus. by Joseph Feher, Martin Charlot, Bjorne Skrimstad & Rogelio Suga. Wraps. 72 p . Near fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 5149.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Butler, Ruth Lapham.
Edward E. Ayer Collection. Hawaiian Language.
Publisher: [Chicago]: Newberry Library, 1941.. Unpaged [33 pp]. Sm. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. A checklist of 301 items in the Ayer Collection at the Newberry Library. A very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34066.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Campbell, Archibald
A Voyage Round the World from 1806 to 1812 (facsimile Reprint, 1967)
Publisher: University of Hawaii / Friends of the Library of Hawaii Honolulu, 1967. Green cloth with ship's figure to front and tan quarter-cloth, in dark green uncoated card jacket, 12mo. Facsimile reproduction of 3rd American Edition, 1822. 220pp. maps to endpaper. Vg-VG-. Boo has faint 1/2" long surface impression to front board, touches of surface loss to tips of all corners. Shelving soil to page edges, gift inscritpion to ffep. Mild uniform toning to clean, unmarked pages. Binding tight and square. jacket has light abrasion with touches of surface loss to spine ends, corners and fore edges. Light toning to white titles on unocated surface. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. VG-. Hardcover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011713.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
CARTWRIGHT, R.D
Auckland in 1900
Publisher: Wellington: Hicks Smith & Sons Ltd., (1972). B/w photo illus. Wraps. 64 p . People in a Changing World. 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 4886.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Chegaray, Jacques
HAWAII Isles of Dreams
Publisher: Sterling Publishing Company New York 1957. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ is rubbed; B&W Photographs; 190 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 20026.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Choy, Sam and Evelyn Cook
WITH SAM CHOY: Cooking from the Heart
Publisher: Mutual Publ. Honolulu 1996. ISBN: 1566470986 fine/vg, Later printing, green cloth dj sunned. Signed by author (Choy)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.70 | CAD 14.00 | EUR 10.58 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,270.00 | MXN 155.22 | ZAR 125.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS012600I.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Clark, Myrle
Did You Know? Island Vegetation for the Man on the Street
Advertiser Pub. Honolulu 1944, 8"x5" stapled wraps, 72pp. 1/2 cartoons by Daniel Rodrigues, Berthiaume et.al. & rest snippets of facts re Hawaiian vegetation. VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 13968.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Clay, Horace F. and James C. Hubbard
THE HAWAI'I GARDEN: Tropical Shrubs
Publisher: Univ. Press Hawaii Honolulu 1977. ISBN: 082480466x fine/good+, 1st ed, boards gift inscription, dj torn
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.99 | CAD 8.17 | EUR 6.17 | GBP 5.22 | JPY 740.91 | MXN 90.56 | ZAR 73.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS012573I.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
COLLIER, Patricia
How You Can Give Hawaiian Parties
Publisher: Honolulu: Dole Hawaiian Pineapple Co., Ltd., n.d. Illus. in b/w and color. Wraps. 40 p . Near fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 5048.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Cook, Lynn (Photography and Design by Linda Ching)
Waimea: a Big Island Treasure
Publisher: Hawaiian Godesses Publishing Hawaii, 2005. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0961989181 In DJ, limited edition (#2258 of 3500 cc) ; Red cloth hardback. Color photo pictorial of life in Waimea, HI on the Big Island; Square 4to; 111 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.70 | CAD 18.09 | EUR 13.67 | GBP 11.57 | JPY 1,640.91 | MXN 200.56 | ZAR 162.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 34227.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Cooke, Richard A. III with Bronwyn A. Cooke
Molokai: An Island in Time
Publisher: Beyond Words 1984, November Honolulu. Fine; near fine dust jacket. 10 1/2 x 12. 196 pp. Most of book color photos, brown cloth. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.37 | CAD 32.06 | EUR 24.24 | GBP 20.51 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 355.56 | ZAR 288.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 006277.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
COWAN, James
Tales of the Maori Bush
Publisher: Dunedin & Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, (1934). 12mo. 288 p . 1st ed. Bookplate; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 18523.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
CROCOMBE, Marjorie Tuainekore
If I Live: The Life of Ta'unga
Publisher: Suva, Fiji: South Pacific Social Sciences Assoc., ca l980s. Cover design by Jill Bentley. Wraps. 29 p . Name on inside front cover; else vg+. Account of an early missionary in the Hawaiian Islands
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 5045.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
DANIELSSON, Bengt
Raroia: Happy Island of the South Seas
Publisher: Chicago: Rand McNally & Co., (1953). Trans. from the Swedish by F.H. Lyon. Illus. with b/w photos. 304 p . 1st ed. Name in ink on front end paper; else fine in lightly worn d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 5064.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
DAY, A. Grove
Hawaii and Its People
Publisher: New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, (1955). With illus. by John V. Morris. 338p . 4th printing. Fine in lightly worn d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 20571.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
DAY, A. Grove
Hawaii: Fiftieth Star
Publisher: New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, (1966). Illus. with b/w drawings by John V. Morris. viii, 200 p . Near fine in lightly worn d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 4980.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Day, A. Grove & Carl Stroven, eds. w/intro. by James A. Michener
A Hawaiian Reader
Publisher: Honolulu: Mutual Publishing, 1984 reissue.. 363pp. paperback: near Fine [text is age browned; else nrF] Several dozen selections taking Hawaii from Captain Cook to statehood with contributors ranging from Robert Louis Stevenson to Mark Twain.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.95 | CAD 1.99 | EUR 1.51 | GBP 1.28 | JPY 180.91 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 17.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 15201.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
DEAN, Eddie, with Stan Ritova
Rabuka: No Other Way
Publisher: Suva, Fiji: The Marketing Team International Ltd., 1988. Research and photography by Stan Ritova and Eddie Dean. Wraps. 174 p . 1st ed. Near fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 5039.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
DIVINE, David
The King of Fassarai
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1950. 296 p . 2nd pr. Fine in lightly worn d.w. Novel about an island named Fassarai in the Pacific Islands
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 5038.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
DOTY, R. E
Rat Control on Hawaiian Sugar Cane Plantations
Publisher: Honolulu: Hawaiian Sugar Planters' Association, 1945. Illus. with photos & charts. Small 4to. Wraps. (71)-239 p . 1st ed. SIGNED. Name at top of cover; else very good. Offprint from The Hawaiian Planters' Record, Vol. XLIX, No. 2
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 31664.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
DUPEYRAT, André
Savage Papua: A Missionary Among Cannibals
Publisher: New York: Dutton, (1954). Trans. by Erik & Denyse Demauny. Preface by Paul Claudel. Illus. with b/w photos. 256 p . 1st Americn ed. Near fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 18150.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
DURST DORIS
FLOWER OF THE SEA [MALO-PUA-KAI]
Publisher: BY THE AUTHOR HAWAII 1928. WOODCUTS DESIGNS M.C. MAXWELL, 21 PAGES, VERY DELICATE RARE BOOK, CARD STOCK WITH PRINTED ILLUSTRATION CARD STOCK Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 172.06 | CAD 175.85 | EUR 132.95 | GBP 112.50 | JPY 15,954.55 | MXN 1,950.00 | ZAR 1,581.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 028048.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Edith Riker [Editor], Illustrated by: Photographs
PARADISE OF THE PACIFIC; Vol 72 No. 4, April 1960
Publisher: Paradise of the Pacific Ltd. Honolulu Hawaii 1960. Magazine with heavy paper wraps, with color photo illustration (Hawaiian beauty in lei). 32 pages, illustrated in B&W and two-toned photos. Articles on Hawaiian cattle, climbing Leahi, Fiji band, Hawaii business, etc. Minor edgewear, label-sized patch of surface missing from upper right corner, otherwise very good condition. MAG 2692 Periodical Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Magazine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 2692.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Elbert, Samuel H., editor; Jean Charlot, illustrator; Abraham Fornander.
Selections from Fornander's Hawaiian Antiquities and Folk-Lore.
Publisher: Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1959.. First Edition thus Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in beige cloth stamped in black with a Hawaiian figure in brown on the cover. 297 pages illustrated by 21 bold line drawings. These selections are taken from Fornander's collection published in 1917-1919. Covers have light edge and extremity wear. Stamp from an art school library on the front endpaper and the remains of a bookplate on the front pastedown. Otherwise a clean and sound copy. Lacking dustjacket. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.43 | CAD 80.16 | EUR 60.61 | GBP 51.28 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 720.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17797.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
ELSASSER, Albert B. and Vivian Paul
Australian Aborginal Art: The Louis A. Allen Collection
Publisher: Berkeley: Robert H. Lowie Museum of Anthropology, 1969. Cover design (adapted without exact color rendition of original bark painting). Illus. in b/w. Small 4to, Wraps. 18 p . Very good. An Exhibition at the Museum , January 17 - August 2, 1969
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 5036.
|
|
|
|
210 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 Next
|