|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
57 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
WHEN CANCER RETURNS Meeting the Challenge
Publisher: National Cancer Institute Bethesda, MD N.D.. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 38 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 10273.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
CHEMOTHERAPY AND YOU A Guide to Self Help During Treatment
Publisher: National Cancer Institute Bethesda, MD 1986. Reprint Spiral bound Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Water wrinkling on back cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 66 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34466.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Liver Cancer (IARC Scientific Publications No. 1)
Publisher: Lyon: International Agency for Research on Cancer, 1971.. Wraps. 24 X 18 cm. VG/No dj. Sewn in green, white, and black wraps, white spine with green titles, 176 pp. Front cover rubbed, ownership stamp on title page, else fine. Epidemiologist Leonard M. Schuman's copy with his signature on inside front cover. Proceedings of a conference held at the Chester Beatty Research Institute, London, 30 June to 3 July 1969. Contains 11 articles by Peter J. Scheuer, M. S. R. Hutt, W. H. Butler, James B. Gibson, Alfred M. Prince, José Uriel, George Weber, P. Emmelot, P. N. Magee, G. P. Warwick, I Bersohn, L. R. Purves & E. W. Geddes, plus subcommittee recommendations. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDCA00004.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Tobacco Smoking Patterns in the United States (Public Health Monograph No. 45)
Publisher: Washington, D. C: U. S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, 1956.. Wraps. 26 X 20 cm. Good/No dj. Side-stapled in green & cream wraps, viii, 111, [1] pp, 23 figures, 59 tables. Front cover has a 3 cm repaired tear at head of spine, 1 cm tear to top edge, corners curled. Rubber-stamped signature of epidemiologist Leonard M. Schuman on front cover. This copy was the source of a figure in one of Dr. Schuman's papers, as evidenced by a sheet taped below the figure and covering the text of page 109 with an attribution typed at the top of the sheet. Contains the results of the largest survey of American smoking habits undertaken up to the date of publication; the survey was included in the Census Bureau's Current Population Survey for February 1955. At the time, suspicions of a link between smoking and lung cancer were widespread, but epidmiological results were based upon relatively small case-control studies and prospective studies of limited populations. This publication provided a basis for epidemiological analysis of smoking-related illness in the overall U, S. population. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.43 | CAD 32.64 | EUR 24.42 | GBP 20.90 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 315.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDCA00017.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Smoking and Health: Report of the Advisory Committee to the Surgeon General of the Public Health Service
Publisher: Washington, D. C: U. S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, 1964.. First Edition. Association Copy. 23½ X 15½ cm. Fine/No dj. Light brown cloth, gilt titles in dark brown boxes, xvii, 387 pp. Gilt name of committee member & co-author Dr. Leonard M. Schuman on front board. Laid in are a playful fake telegram & gag photos of two committee members smoking. This is an author's copy of the report that eventually led to the first health warning labels on cigarette packages. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 217.39 | CAD 233.16 | EUR 174.42 | GBP 149.30 | JPY 20,454.55 | MXN 2,500.00 | ZAR 2,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDCA00025.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Smoking and Health: A Report of the Surgeon General
Publisher: Washington, D. C: U. S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, 1979.. 2nd ed. Association Copy. 23½ X 15½ cm. Fine/No dj. Black cloth, gilt titles, sections separately paginated, about 7 cm thick. Signature of co-author Dr. Leonard M. Schuman on front paste-down & presentation letter from Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare Joseph A. Califano, Jr., laid in. This is an author's copy of a revised, expanded, and retitled edition of the report that had led to the first health warning labels on cigarette packages. Following a summary by Dr. Schuman, this edition reviews the medical literature on the health consequences of smoking (mortality; morbidity; cardiovascular diseases; cancer; non-neoplastic bronchopulmonary diseases; interaction between smoking & occupational exposures; pregnancy & infant health; peptic ulcer disease; allergy & immunity; involuntary smoking; interactions with drugs, food constituents & responses to diagnostic tests; effects of other forms of tobacco use; and constituents of tobacco smoke); behavioral aspects of smoking (biological influences on cigarette smoking; behavioral factors in the establishment, maintenance & cessation of smoking; smoking in children & adolescents; psychosocial influences on cigarette smoking; modification of smoking behavior); education & prevention (youth education; adult education; the roles of health care providers & educators). Shipping weight 5 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 86.96 | CAD 93.26 | EUR 69.77 | GBP 59.72 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 900.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDCA00026.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Azinger, Paul with Ken Abraham
Zinger: a Champion's Story of Determination, Courage, and Charging Back
Publisher: Zondervan/Harpercollins Grand Rapids, MI, 1995. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0310497604 In DJ ; Hardback (yellow cl/white boards) . 223 pp. Autobiography of pro golfer who recovered from cancer; 8vo; 223 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 20079.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Breslow, Debra (ed.).
CONFRONTING CANCER THROUGH ART, 1987.
Publisher: Los Angeles Art that Heals 1987. The first national group exhibit by fine artists & craftspersons who have experienced cancer, Brand Library Art Galleries, Glendale, California, May 9 - June 2, 1987 First edition 60 pages Near fine condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 6472.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Bruce, W. Robert, Pelayo Correa, Martin Lipkin, Steven R. Tannenbaum & Tracy D. Wilkins (Eds.)
Gastrointestinal Cancer: Endogenous Factors (Banbury Report No. 7)
Publisher: Cold Spring Harbor, NY: Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, 1981.. 23½ X 16 cm. Near Fine/No dj. Green boards, black & white titles, pictorial endpapers, xiii, 468 pp, chapter references, index. Old ownership stamp on recto of ffep, else fine. Epidemiologist Leonard M. Schuman's copy, with his signature on verso of ffep. Proceedings of a conference held at the Banbury Center on October 12-15, 1980. Contains 33 papers and comments by participants, presented in seven sessions: gastrointestinal microbiology; fiber; host response to carcinogens; mutagens; N-nitroso compounds; bile acids & other lipids; epidemiology & design of future studies. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDCA00007.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Cairns, John, Joseph L. Lyon & Mark Skolnick (Eds.)
Cancer Incidence in Defined Populations (Banbury Report No. 4)
Publisher: Cold Spring Harbor, NY: Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, 1980.. 23½ X 16 cm. Near Fine/No dj. Tan boards, black & white titles, pictorial endpapers, xi, 458 pp, chapter references. Spine sunned but legible, bottom edge of front board bumped, old ownership stamp on recto of ffep. Proceedings of a conference (date and location are not given). Reviews studies of cancer in defined populations such as Mormons and Seventh-day Adventists, and of genetic studies in similarly restricted populations. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDCA00006.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Caulfield, Thomas Burke
THE STORY OF A CANCER CURE - BOOK ONE
Publisher: Riverhead, NY Center For Advanced Psychic Research and Development 1983. Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. 231pp. Hardcover. [8-3/4" x 5-3/4"] Photo pictoral dust jacket, ocean with Sun's reflection. ISBN 0961178809. --[Author's first] book presents very different non-traditional approach to health & curing cancer. Author, who is not a doctor, is the founder of the Center For Advanced Psychic Research & Development, and promotes acceptance that the "idea of being immune will create the immunity." -- Condition: Fine in Fine DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.84 | CAD 20.21 | EUR 15.12 | GBP 12.94 | JPY 1,772.73 | MXN 216.67 | ZAR 195.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 459.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Chatham, Judith McCart
A Whirlwind's Breath: A Memoir of Faith and Healing at Indiana's Riley Hospital
Publisher: Guild Press of Indiana Carmel 1998. Fine condition in a fine dust jacket. 94 pages, map, b/w photos, 8vo; white cloth. Mother's story of struggle and triumph in sons' bouts with cancer Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015737.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Clayson, D, P. Shubik et al. (Eds.)
Cancer Letters (Vol. 13, No. 1, June 1981)
Publisher: Shannon: Elsevier North Holland, Inc, 1981.. Wraps. 24 X 16½ cm. Near Fine/No dj. Side stapled in mostly pale green covers with black titles on spine, [iv], 87 pp. Staple hole in corner of front cover, else fine. Publisher's promotional letter laid in. Shipping weight 1 lb.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDCA00008.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Corscaden, James A., M.D.
Gynecologic Cancer.
Publisher: Published by Williams and Wilkins Co.,. CR 1956, this is the 2nd edition, 546 pages w/index. All very good. Signed on front endpaper by author dated Nov. 9, 1956 to "Louise Fineke" thanking her for important work well done. Black & white illustrations. Technica l, medicine, cancer, women's health. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.05 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.58 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000638.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Cutler, Sidney J. & John L. Young, Jr. (Eds.)
Third National Cancer Survey: Incidence Data (National Cancer Institute Monograph 41)
Publisher: Bethesda, MD: U. S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, 1975.. 26½ X 20½ cm. VG/No dj. Maroon cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, x, 454 pp. Tiny tear in margin of one leaf, else fine. Contains mostly tables of cancer incidence data from the following regions, which included about 10% of the total U. S. population: Atlanta Standard Metropolitan Statistical Area (SMSA), Birmingham SMSA, state of Colorado, Dallas-Fort Worth SMSA, Detroit SMSA, state of Iowa, Minneapolis-St. Paul SMSA, Pittsburgh SMSA, and San Francisco-Oakland SMSA. This copy is from the estate of one of the Minnesota collaborators, although no ownership marks are present. Shipping weight 4 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDCA00009.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Cutler, Sidney J. & John L. Young, Jr. (Eds.)
Third National Cancer Survey: Incidence Data (National Cancer Institute Monograph 41)
Publisher: Bethesda, MD: U. S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, 1975.. 26½ X 20½ cm. VG/No dj. Maroon cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, x, 454 pp. Some scuffing & sunning to boards, else fine. Contains mostly tables of cancer incidence data from the following regions, which included about 10% of the total U. S. population: Atlanta Standard Metropolitan Statistical Area (SMSA), Birmingham SMSA, state of Colorado, Dallas-Fort Worth SMSA, Detroit SMSA, state of Iowa, Minneapolis-St. Paul SMSA, Pittsburgh SMSA, and San Francisco-Oakland SMSA. This copy is from the estate of one of the Minnesota collaborators, although no ownership marks are present. Shipping weight 4 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDCA00013.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Cutler, Sidney J. (Ed.)
International Symposium on End Results of Cancer Therapy, Sandefjord, Norway, September 16-20, 1963 (National Cancer Institute Monograph 15)
Publisher: Bethesda, MD: U. S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, 1964.. 26 X 18½ cm. Near Fine/No dj. Maroon cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, x, 446 pp, 1 b & w photo, many tables, charts, and notes. Spine slightly sunned, else fine. Signature (probably rubber-stamped) of epidemiologist Leonard M. Schuman on ffep. Contains 32 papers by 36 participants with introductory matter, discussions, and survival tables. Papers deal with results of treating cancers of the lung, uterus, breast, ovary, prostate, testis, skin, tongue, esophagus, stomach, large intestine and rectum, and leukemia. Shipping weight 4 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDCA00014.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Devesa, Susan S. et al
Atlas of Cancer Mortality in the United States, 1950-94
Publisher: Someplace in the USA: National Institutes of Health, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. White on black spine. 8 1/2 by 11 inches. 360 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20409.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Diehl, Harold S.
Tobacco and Your Health: The Smoking Controversy
Publisher: New York et al.: McGraw-Hill, Inc, 1969.. First Edition. 20 X 14½ cm. Near Fine/VG. Full dark blue cloth, orange titles on front board & spine, xvi, 271 pp, many figures including photos, drawings, charts, & tables, footnotes, glossary, index. Front endpapers browned by newspaper clipping announcing visit of author to Minneapolis, else fine. DJ has a 1 cm chip to top of rear panel, else fine. Dr. Diehl, Dean of Medical Sciences at the University of Minnesota until 1958, in retirement became an anti-smoking crusader. He has warmly inscribed this copy to cancer epidemiologist Leonard M. Schuman, head of the University's Department of Epidemiology. Contents: responsible opinions about tobacco & health; use of tobacco; suspicions & early medical evidence; prospective studies--general death rates; substances in tobacco smoke & their immediate effects; tobacco & cancer; tobacco & cardiovascular disease; tobacco & chronic bronchitis, emphysema, & certain other diseases; tobacco--illness & disability; dissenting opinions; who smokes & why?; giving up smoking; government responsibility; efforts to reduce smoking; counterattacks; a personal decision. Appendices: suggested references; matched pair analysis; attacks on the evidence on smoking and health; if you want to give up cigarettes; tar and nicotine content of certain brands of cigarettes. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 108.70 | CAD 116.58 | EUR 87.21 | GBP 74.65 | JPY 10,227.27 | MXN 1,250.00 | ZAR 1,125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDCA00023.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
German, Donald
ANTI-CANCER DIET
Publisher: Wyden Books New York 1977. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. DJ is missing large piece at bottom edge. DJ flaps are pasted to endpapers. ; Ex-Library; 305 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61740.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Gori, Gio B. & Fred G. Bock (Eds.)
A Safe Cigarette? (Banbury Report 3)
Publisher: Cold Spring Harbor, NY: Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, 1980.. 23½ X 16 cm. Near Fine/No dj. Burnt orange boards, black & white titles, pictorial endpapers, xi, 364 pp, chapter references. Corners & spine ends slightly rubbed, ownership stamp on recto of ffep. Epidemiologist Leonard M. Schuman's copy, with his signature on verso of ffep. Proceedings of a conference held at the Banbury Center in Cold Spring Harbor, Oct. 14-16, 1979. Examines the science of low tar & nicotine cigarettes, including toxicology, carcinogenisis, cigarette engineering, and smoker behavior. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDCA00005.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Haenszel, William (Ed.)
Epidemiological Study of Cancer and Other Chronic Diseases (National Cancer Institute Monograph 19)
Publisher: Bethesda, MD: U. S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, 1966.. Association Copy. 26 X 18 cm. Near Fine/No dj. Maroon cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, xi, 465 pp, 1 b & w photo, many tables, charts, and notes. Spine slightly sunned, else fine. Personal copy of epidemiologist Leonard M. Schuman, a co-author, whose signature appears on fpd. Contains 14 papers by 36 authors with introductory matter, discussions, and survival tables. Papers are grouped under the headings prospective studies; British-Norwegian migrant studies; case-control study; cancer registers & allied studies; uses of death certificates. Shipping weight 4 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDCA00015.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Harpham, Wendy Schlessel
AFTER CANCER A Guide to Your New Life
Publisher: Harpercollins New York 1995. Fourth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; A reassuring guide by a doctor who is also a cancer survivor states that survivors should pursue new lives rather than attempt to recover past ones and addresses a variety of issues in a question-and-answer format. ; Trade PB; 364 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36266.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Kavinoky, Bernice
VOYAGE AND RETURN An Experience with Cancer
Publisher: W. W. Norton New York NY 1966. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 72 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36551.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Korda, Michael
Man to Man: Surviving Prostate Cancer
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1996.. First Edition. 21½ X 14½ cm. Fine/Near Fine. Quarter black cloth with white paper covered boards and silver titles, xi, 254, [4] pp. DJ has slight wear at corners, some small spots and a piece of tape on back panel, else fine in Brodart archival cover. Author and editor Michael Korda writes about his experience with prostate cancer. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDCA00001.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Landro, Laura
SURVIVOR Taking Control of Your Fight Against Cancer
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1998. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Diagnosed with leukemia, the author shares her story of suffering and ultimate triumph over death. ; 235 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45096.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Lee, Laurel Illustrator: Illustrated by Author
WALKING THROUGH THE FIRE A Hospital Journal
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1977. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Records the experiences, encounters, thoughts, and emotions of a young mother who, while pregnant with her third child, underwent eight months of surgery and radiation treatment for Hodgkin's Disease.; Book Club Edition; 118 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36810.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Lerner, Max.
Wrestling With the Angel: A Memoir of My Triumph over Illness.
Publisher: New York: Norton, 1990.. ISBN: 9780393028461 1st edition, 1st printing. 210 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh, unread copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7633.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Lilienfeld, Abraham M. (Ed.)
Reviews in Cancer Epidemiology, Volume 1
Publisher: New York: Elsevier North Holland, Inc, 1980.. First Edition. 23½ X 16 cm. VG/No dj. ISSN 0166-8544. Brown pict. boards, white titels, xiii, 337 pp. Corners bumped, spine ends rubbed. Signature of epidemiologist Leonard M. Schuman, co-author of the article "Epidemiology of Cancer of the Prostate" and at the time director of the Division of Epidemiology, University of Minnesota School of Public Health, on fpd. Contents: epidemiology of cancer of the prostate, by Jack S. Mandel & Leonard M. Schuman; epidemiology of pancreatic cancer, by Leon Gordis; exogenous sex hormones & cancer, by Valerie Beral; epidemiologic and related studies of breast cancer etiology, by David B. Thomas; aplastic anemia, by Moyses Szklo; epidemiology of brain tumors, by Ellen B. Gold; cancer & occupational exposure to chromium chemicals, by Richard B. Hayes. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 86.96 | CAD 93.26 | EUR 69.77 | GBP 59.72 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 900.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDCA00027.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Lilienfeld, Abraham M. (Ed.)
Reviews in Cancer Epidemiology, Volume 2
Publisher: New York: Elsevier Science Publishing Co., Inc., 1983.. First Edition. Association Copy. 23½ X 16 cm. VG/No dj. ISSN 0-444-0032-7. Beige pict. boards, white titles, xii, 242 pp, index. Top corners bumped, spine sunned. Publisher's letter to epidemiologist Leonard M. Schuman, co-author of the article on kidney cancer, and multiple copies of a promotional flyer laid in. Contents: diet & cancer: epidemiologic aspects, by Saxon Graham; epidemiology of carcinoma of the endometrium, by Noel S. Weiss; viruses & human cancer, by William E. Rawls; cancer registries: a tool in epidemiology, by Donald F. Austin; epidemiology of non-Hodgkin's lymphomas, by Haroutune K. Armenian & Randa R. Hamadeh; epidemiology of renal cell carcinoma, by Joseph K. McLaughlin & Leonard M. Schuman; air pollution and cancer, by Warren Winkelstein, Jr. & Lynn I. Levin. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 86.96 | CAD 93.26 | EUR 69.77 | GBP 59.72 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 900.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDCA00028.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
MacKenty, Dr. John Edmund
Cancer of the Larynx; offered with Malignant Disease of the Larynx: Rare Types, Premalignant Conditions and Conditions Simulating Malignancy
Publisher: New York: Privately Printed.. 25½ X 17½ cm. VG+/No dj. No dates; "Cancer.." apparently self-published about 1927; "Malignant Disease.." is a reprint of a posthumously published article in Archives of Otolaryngology, Sept. 1934 (Dr. MacKenty died 12/11/1931. Two volumes, both dark blue ribbed cloth, gilt titles on front board. Both rubbed a bit at extremities, "Malignant Disease" has a bit of scuffing and two dents on front board. Cancer..: 63 pp, 25 figures, notes. Malignant Disease..: 32 pp, 43 figures. Dr. MacKenty has been credited with advances in technique that lowered the mortality rate in patients requiring laryngectomies.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 108.70 | CAD 116.58 | EUR 87.21 | GBP 74.65 | JPY 10,227.27 | MXN 1,250.00 | ZAR 1,125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDCA00002.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Magnus, Knut (Ed.)
Trends in Cancer Incidence: Causes and Practical Implications
Publisher: Washington, D. C, New York & London: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation, 1982.. First Edition. 24½ X 16½ cm. Near Fine/No dj. Distributed outside the US by McGraw-Hill International Book Company. Green cloth, white & yellow titles on front board & spine, xvii, 446 pp, index. Front endpapers slightly browned by clipping about a beta-carotene study, laid in. Front paste-down carries the signature of epidemiologist Leonard M. Schuman, lead author of an article on the epidemiology of prostate cancer beginning on p. 345. Contains 43 articles by 64 authors grouped into eight parts, two of which concern general trends & their implications, and six concerned with specific types of cancer (stomach, larynx & lung, breast, uterine cervix, prostate, and malignant melanoma). Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 108.70 | CAD 116.58 | EUR 87.21 | GBP 74.65 | JPY 10,227.27 | MXN 1,250.00 | ZAR 1,125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDCA00010.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
McCutcheon, Maureen.
Where Have My Eyebrows Gone?: One Woman's Personal Experience with Chemotherapy.
Publisher: Albany, NY: Delmar / Thomson Learning, [2002]. 1st printing. ISBN: 0766839346 Softcover Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Boldly inscribed by the author on the half-title page.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5172.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Morgan, J.F. (ed.)
Canadian Cancer Conference: Proceedings of the Eighth Canadian Cancer Research Conference
Publisher: Oxford: Pergamon, 1969. ISBN: 0080067913 Hard bound, first edition, illustrated, 442pp. Remainder marks to bottom edge and withdrawal stamp to front free endpaper else very good in edge worn, slightly edge torn, near very good dust jacket. 976 grams. Includes contributions by Gordon Zubrod, John Higginson, Leo Sachs, Werner Loewenstein, charlotte Friend, Giovanni Rossi, Waclaw Syzbalski, Wolfgang Joklik, Alfred Bellamy, John Holowczak, Maurice Green, Peter Vogt, Carlo Moscovici, Ronald Duff, Jack Stimpfling, Fritz Bach, Karl Habel, Ingegerd Hellstrom, Karl Erik Hellstrom and George Pierce. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19288.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Natenberg, Maurice
The Cancer Blackout: A History of Denied and Suppressed Remedies
Publisher: Regent House, 1959 Chicago, IL. Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Introduction by Robert Barnard, M.D. "Cancer is enshrouded in many mysteries. There are not only the enigmas of pathological processes which make the problem of cure so baffling but also the mysteries of human motivations in cancer controversies. The hidden purposes and machinations which have e3upted so often into bitter disputes, investigations, violent conflicts, accusations of fraud, quackery and deliberate falsification of records, have never been adequately studied. That too is an integral component of the cancer problem. This work is devoted chiefly to the history of the disputes in cancer which have led to the suppression of important facts and the dissemination of distorted information to the public. Because of the powerful undercurrent of emotions, cancerology is probably the most controversial field in medicine and surgery. Facts which conflicted with the interests and opinions of the dictators of the trend, have been continuously subjected to a blackout. The work of many sincere and capable men has been unfairly discredited and ridiculed.." xxiii + 206 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition; expected wear for a book of this age and genre. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.00 | CAD 18.24 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.68 | JPY 1,600.00 | MXN 195.56 | ZAR 176.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003036.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Patterson, James T.
The Dread Disease : Cancer and Modern American Culture / James T. Patterson.
Publisher: Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press, 1987.. xiii, 380 p. : illus., index, 25 cm. A study of public opinion about cancer in the United States from U.S. Grant to the 1980's. Bibliography: p. 313-322. Stock# 40,536. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40536.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Peeling, W.B. (ed.), with J.P. Blandy (foreword)
Questions and Uncertainties about Prostate Cancer
Publisher: Oxford: Blackwell Science, 1996,. ISBN: 0865429650 hard bound, edition not stated, 311pp includes index. As new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 56.52 | CAD 60.62 | EUR 45.35 | GBP 38.82 | JPY 5,318.18 | MXN 650.00 | ZAR 585.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17221.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Pickle, Linda Williams, Thomas J. Mason, Neil Howard, Robert Hoover & Joseph F. Fraumeni, Jr.
Atlas of Cancer Mortality Among Whites: 1950-1980
Publisher: Washington, D. C: U. S. Department of Health and Human Services.. 28½ X 22 cm. VG/No dj. No date, probably 1987. Blue leather-textured cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, [2], iv, 184 pp. Fore-edge of front board rubbed, ownership stamp on fpd. Most of contents are maps of the lower 48 states showing geographical distribution cancer mortality rates for specific cancers & populations. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDCA00012.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Potter, Michael, Fritz Melchers, and Martin Weigert (eds.)
Oncogenes in B-Cell Neoplasia (Current Topics in Microbiology and Immunology 113)
Publisher: Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1984,. ISBN: 3540135979 hard bound, blue and white cloth, illustrated with 65 figures, 268pp. Discard stamp to front free endpaper and few library markings else a very good or better copy. Proceeds of a workshop at the National Cancer Institute, National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, MD, USA, March 5-7, 1984.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.61 | CAD 34.97 | EUR 26.16 | GBP 22.40 | JPY 3,068.18 | MXN 375.00 | ZAR 337.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16619.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Segal, Gail.
Dictionary for Brain Tumor Patients.
Publisher: Des Plains, IL: American Brain Tumor Association, 2002.. ISBN: 0944093574 No statement of edition. 136 pp. 1/2" tear to top edge of front cover, else Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 2847.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Shapiro, Sam, Wanda Venet, Philip Strax & Louis Venet
Periodic Screening for Breast Cancer: The Health Insurance Plan Project and Its Sequelae, 1963-1986
Publisher: Baltimore & London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1988.. First Edition. Association Copy. 23½ X 16 cm. Near Fine/No dj. Light brown cloth, gilt-on-dark brown titles on front board & spine, xvii, 214 pp, bibliography, index. Corners lightly bumped, else fine; errata sheet laid in correcting table 6.1. Inscribed by lead author Sam Shapiro to cancer epidemiologist Leonard M. Schuman using only first names, but original shipping label laid in confirms identities of Len & Sam. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 108.70 | CAD 116.58 | EUR 87.21 | GBP 74.65 | JPY 10,227.27 | MXN 1,250.00 | ZAR 1,125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDCA00011.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Shopland, Donald R., David M. Burns et al. (Eds.)
Population Based Smoking Cessation: Proceedings of a Conference on What Works to Influence Cessation in the General Population (Smoking and Tobacco Control Monograph 12)
Publisher: Bethesda, MD: U. S. Department of Health and Human Services, 2000.. Wraps. 25½ X 18 cm. Fine/No dj. Red covers with white titles & orange decorations, [2], xiii, 233 pp. Distribution circular laid in. Contents: smoking cessation: recent indicators of what's working at a population level; cessation & cessation measures among adult daily smokers: national & state-specific data; restrictions on smoking in the workplace; population impact of clinician efforts to reduce tobacco use; impact of medications on smoking cessation; effect of cost on cessation; self-help materials; telephone quitlines for smoking cessation; mass media in support of smoking cessation; community-wide interventions for tobacco control; interaction of population-based approaches to tobacco control. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDCA00022.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Shopland, Donald R., David M. Burns et al. (Eds.)
Cigars: Health Effects and Trends (Smoking and Tobacco Control Monograph 9)
Publisher: Bethesda, MD: U. S. Department of Health and Human Services, 1998.. Wraps. 25 X 18 cm. Good+/No dj. Brown covers with white titles & black decorations, [1], xv, 232 pp. Small repaired tear to tail of spine, otherwise very good, spine sunned, top corner of front cover dog-eared. Errata sheet laid in. Contents: overview; trends in cigar consumption and smoking prevalence; chemistry and toxicology; disease consequences of cigar smoking; indoor air pollution from cigar smoke; pharmacology and abuse potential of cigars; marketing and promotion of cigars; policies regulating cigars. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDCA00019.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Shopland, Donald R., Robin Hobart & David M. Burns (Eds.)
State and Local Legislative Action to Reduce Tobacco Use (Smoking and Tobacco Control Monograph 11)
Publisher: Bethesda, MD: U. S. Department of Health and Human Services, 2000.. Wraps. 25½ X 18 cm. Near Fine/No dj. Purple covers with white titles & red decorations, [2], xiv, 362 pp. Slight shelf wear, bottom corner of front cover lightly creased. Contents: role of public policy change in tobacco control, current state of the science; state laws & local ordinances to reduce tobacco use (clean indoor air provisions; youth access provisions; advertising restrictions; summary of state tobacco control laws); workplace smoking restrictions, rules about smoking in the home, & attitudes toward smoking restrictions in public places; model ordinances. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDCA00021.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Smee, Robert and G. Patrick Bridger (eds.)
Laryngeal Cancer
Publisher: Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1994,. ISBN: 0444818103 hard bound, proceedings of the 2nd World Congress on Laryngeal Cancer, Sydney, 20-24 February 1994. Illustrated, 764pp includes author index. Erratum slip laid in at front. Minor bump to bottom front board else a fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 106.52 | CAD 114.25 | EUR 85.47 | GBP 73.16 | JPY 10,022.73 | MXN 1,225.00 | ZAR 1,102.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16271.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Thuwe, Inga
Glioma Cerebri in an Island Community
Publisher: Hisings Backa: University of Göteborg, 1984.. First Edition. Inscribed by author. Wraps. 24 X 16½ cm. Near Fine/No dj. No. 16 in Reports from the Department of Psychiatry and Neurochmistry, St. Jörgen's Hospital. Cream printed paper wraps, blank spine, 154 pp, bibliography. Author's unsigned inscription to epidemiologist Leonard M. Schuman on front cover, references to Dr. Schuman's published articles are underlined in red in the bibliography, ownership stamp on title page, errata slip & original shipping envelope laid in. This is a study of mortality from brain tumors in an unnamed isolated community, including tests for genetic transmission and association with other psychiatric and neurological symptoms. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.43 | CAD 32.64 | EUR 24.42 | GBP 20.90 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 315.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDCA00018.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Weisman, Avery D.
Coping With Cancer.
Publisher: NY: MaGraw-Hill, 1979.. 138+ pp. VG. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1958.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Winawer, Sidney J., David Schottenfeld & Paul Sherlock (Eds.)
Colorectal Cancer: Prevention, Epidemiology, and Screening (Progress in Cancer Research and Therapy, Volume 13)
Publisher: New York: Raven Press, 1980.. First Edition. 24 X 16 cm. Very Good/Very Good. Full blue cloth, gilt titles on spine, xxii, 410 pp, many figures, notes, index. Contributor's copy, signed on fpd by cancer epidemiologist Leonard M. Shuman, who co-authored "The Colon Cancer Control Study: An Interim Report, " pp 261-266. Top corners bumped, tail of spine rubbed, ffep rubber-stamped with date received. DJ spine sunned, corners & spine ends slightly rubbed; in Brodart archival cover. Contains 51 articles including introductions & commentary. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.22 | CAD 69.95 | EUR 52.33 | GBP 44.79 | JPY 6,136.36 | MXN 750.00 | ZAR 675.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDCA00024.
|
|
|
|
57 items found
|