TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Military: WW1
1153 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
901.
Potter, Frank H.  
THE NAVAL RESERVE

Publisher: Henry Holt 1919.
. FINE Condition - 1st Edition - Previous owner name inside front board - 167pp - Photos

Appr.: | AUD 24.46 CAD 25.00 EUR 18.90 GBP 15.99 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 224.77 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 17597.
    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
902.
Cato, Conrad  
THE NAVY EVERYWHERE: THE ROYAL NAVY IN OVERSEAS OPERATIONS 1914-1918

Publisher: Battery Press.
. BRAND NEW Limited Edition reprint of 200 copies issued without jacket - 308 pages, 10 maps, 5 1/2" by 8 1/2" hardcover format - The Navy Everywhere provides a glimpse of the Royal Navy in the little known, far off corners of empire. There are chapters dealing with operations in East Africa, the Cameroons, Serbia, the Persian Gulf, Romania, Aden and the Red Sea

Appr.: | AUD 37.75 CAD 38.58 EUR 29.17 GBP 24.68 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 427.78 ZAR 346.85 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 439737.
    
US$38.50
Order From Dealer
903.
Alting, J. H. Carpentier & W. de Cock Buning  
The Netherlands and the World War: Studies in the War History of a Neutral, Volume III

Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven, CT, 1928.
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine, no jacket, large 8vo. Series: Economic and Social History of the World War (Netherlands Series). ix+140pp. Index, occasional tables throughout. Preface by series editor James D. Shotwell. NF. Ex-academic-lib with pocket and check-out sheet to rear endpapers, faint shadow effect to lower spine with no other indication of former tag. No other institutional distinctions. Else fine save for extremely mild sunning to spine and light bumping upper corners. Binding tight and square, interior pages only faintly toned, overall bright and unmarked. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 30.27 CAD 30.94 EUR 23.39 GBP 19.79 JPY 2,807.27 MXN 343.11 ZAR 278.20 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002927.
    
US$30.88
Order From Dealer
904.
Hamady, Theodore  
THE NIEUPORT 28 - AMERICA'S FIRST FIGHTER

Publisher: Schiffer Military Books.
ISBN: 9780764329333. BRAND NEW Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket - 272pp - The first squadrons of American-trained fighter pilots to enter combat in April 1918 during World War I were equipped with the Nieuport 28. Douglas Campbell, Jimmy Meissner, and Eddie Rickenbacker, were among those who cut their teeth on the Nieuport 28 fighter and gained the experience, skills, and confidence necessary to survive and succeed in aerial combat. This book provides an exhaustive history of the Nieuport 28, from its design inception in 1917, through its combat service with the U.S. Air Service, and into the postwar era. Replete with pilot reports, maps, over 400 photographs, and specially commissioned technical drawings and color profiles this book is a fitting testament to the Nieuport 28 - Overseas Shipping on this via Airmail Only!. Publisher List Price= $59.95

Appr.: | AUD 56.85 CAD 58.11 EUR 43.93 GBP 37.17 JPY 5,271.82 MXN 644.33 ZAR 522.43 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 388081.
    
US$57.99
Order From Dealer
905.
W. D. Downes  
The Nigerian Regiment in East Africa: on Campaign During the Great War 1916-1918

Publisher: Leonaur Publishing.
ISBN: 9781846774645. BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket - This item is printed on demand - please allow added time for delivery. Publisher List Price= $30.99

Appr.: | AUD 26.95 CAD 27.55 EUR 20.83 GBP 17.62 JPY 2,499.09 MXN 305.44 ZAR 247.66 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 477733.
    
US$27.49
Order From Dealer
906.
Carver, Leland  
THE NINETIETH AERO SQUADRON, AMERICAN EXPEDITIONARY FORCES

Publisher: Battery Press.
ISBN: 0898391466. BRAND NEW Hardcover issued without jacket - 136 pages, 29 photos - Formed in Sept. 1917 at Kelly Field, TX, the 90th Aero Squadron went overseas in Nov. 1917. They entered combat in June 1918 flying Sopwith 1 1/2 Strutters and Salmsons. They sooned gained an outstanding reputation in support of American divisions during the Toul, St, Mihiel and Meuse-Argonne offensives. 25 new photos have been added to this reprint plus a victory credit list.

Appr.: | AUD 28.38 CAD 29.01 EUR 21.93 GBP 18.56 JPY 2,631.82 MXN 321.67 ZAR 260.81 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 195844.
    
US$28.95
Order From Dealer
907.
Middlebrook, Martin  
THE NORTH MIDLAND TERRITORIALS GO TO WAR : CAPTAIN STANILAND'S JOURNEY

Publisher: Pen and Sword Books.
ISBN: 0850529964. BRAND NEW Softcover - 140pp plus Index - Photos - Index - Biblio - Maps - Photos - These soldiers fought at Ypres. Publisher List Price= $24.95

Appr.: | AUD 19.60 CAD 20.03 EUR 15.14 GBP 12.81 JPY 1,817.27 MXN 222.11 ZAR 180.09 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 66753.
    
US$19.99
Order From Dealer
908.
Wood, Eric Fisher  
The Note-Book of an Attache Seven Months in the War Zone

Century Co. NY 1915, matching dates, 8vo. hardcover, 345pp. ex-lib.- sp #, bkplte., pocket, stamps, G $

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 31622.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
909.
U. S. Army. Leonard P. Ayres.  
The Official Record of the United States' Part in the Great War.

Publisher: [Washington? 1923?].
[2], 310 p., front., illus., maps, diagrs.; 24 cm. The government account of the fourteen battles, heroic exploits of the seventy-eight Medal of Honor winners. Complete official register of awards of the Distinguished Service Cross and Distinguished Service Medal. Vg, cloth/ no dj. 27834.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27834.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
910.
Barthorp, Michael w/colour plates by Pierre Turner  
The Old Contemptibles: The British Expeditionary Force, Its Creation and Exploits, 1902-14 (Elite Series No. 24)

Publisher: London: Osprey, 1989 1st ed..
64pp. illus. paperback sm 4to (stiff wraps): Fine. A colorful title, Number 24 in Osprey's Elite Series, that is an illustrated source of information on the history, organization, appearance and equipment of famous fighting men of the past and present.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 7183.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
911.
Fay, Sidney Bradshaw (Ed.)  
The Origins of the World War (Two Volumes in One)

Publisher: New York: The Macmillan Company, 1962..
2nd revised ed., later ptg. Ex-Library. 21 X 14 cm. VG+/No dj. Full navy blue cloth, gilt titles on spine, xxv, 569, [1], 577 pp (i.e., 1172 pp in all), 16 ff b & w plates, 3 maps, footnotes, index. Usual library markings including withdrawn sticker, but a lightly used non-circulating copy of a relatively recent printing (the second edition first appeared in 1930). Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 4 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.53 EUR 10.23 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 121.62 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: HIW100012.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
912.
Lansing, Robert  
The Peace Negotiations A Personal Narrative

Houghton Mifflin, 1921, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 328pp. G $

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 16004.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
913.
Aldrich, Mildred, 1853-1928  
The Peak of the Load; the Waiting Months on the Hilltop from the Entrance of the Stars and Stripes to the Second Victory

Publisher: Boston, Small, Maynard and Company [1918].
4 p. 1., 277 p. 18 cm. Title continues: on the Marne. Note Maps on lining-paper On verso of t.-p.: First printing, October 1918. Fifteen thousand copies. NS. Stock# 35,038. Vg, spine speckled/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35038.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
914.
Walter, George  
The Penguin Book of First World War Poetry

Publisher: Penguin Classics.
ISBN: 0141181907. BRAND NEW Softcover - 383pp - Index. Publisher List Price= $17

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 537183.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
915.
Wister, Owen  
The Pentecost of Calamity

Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1916 reprint..
148pp. + ads. hardback 16mo in paper-covered boards w/paper spine and title labels: Good [antique gift inscription ffep; wear @ spine ends & bottom tips; slit near spine tail; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy] The Philadelphia-born Wister (1860-1938) is best known for his novel, The Virginian, considered by some critics to be the first Western novel.

Appr.: | AUD 28.43 CAD 29.06 EUR 21.97 GBP 18.59 JPY 2,636.36 MXN 322.22 ZAR 261.26 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 454.
    
US$29.00
Order From Dealer
916.
Miller, James Martin, and H. S. Canfield  
The People's War Book: History, Cyclopaedia and Chronology of the Great World War and Canada's Part in the War

Publisher: Barnum, Dickerson, Better Farming Association and Imperial Publishing Cleveland/Detroit/Toronto 1920.
Autographed edition, Signed Lt. Col. W.A. Bishop on frontis. He was an ace credited with bringing down 72 enemy planes. 520 pages + The People's Pictorial Atlas of the World by Gearge Wharton James, Alan H Burgoyne and Elmore Elliott Peake 392 pages, numerous b/w photos, a few color plates, many colored maps, tables, decorated endpapers; 4to, black textured cloth. Good, inner hinges broken, taped inner hinges, soil text some pages, cover spine edges worn, tritles dimmed,. Autographed edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 78.43 CAD 80.16 EUR 60.61 GBP 51.28 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 888.89 ZAR 720.72 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020922.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
917.
James Martin Miller, H. S. Canfield, and W. R. Plewman  
The People's War Book: History, Cyclopaedia and Chronology of the Great World War and Canada's Part in the War

Publisher: 1920.
Hardcover Fair condition only; no DJ. 520 pages, plus 392 page "The People's Atlas of the World" bound with (which contains 160 pages of colored maps) . Edgewear. Quite a bit of surface rubbing. Gilt lettering on spine mostly rubbed away. Likely ex-library, with sticker removal on fep and sticker on spine (no other library markings) . Page edge soil, pages age-toned, and tears at edges on some pages; a few taped. ; B&W Photographs; 10 x 7"

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 25256.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
918.
Latham, Earl (ed.)  
The Philosophy & Policies of Woodrow Wilson

University of Chicago Press, c.1958, 1st. 8vo. wraps, 267pp. VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 29317.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
919.
Ferguson, Niall  
The Pity Of War

Publisher: Basic Books 1999.
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Fourth Printing Hardcover Book Club Edition. Spine extremities are lightly bumped. Light smudging to top page edges. Else binding and pages clean. DJ spine head and front top corner are lightly bumped. ; B&W Photographs; 563 pages; Book Club Edition

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 47617.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
920.
Rippon  
THE PLOT TO KILL LLOYD GEORGE: The Story of Alice Wheeldon and the Peartree Conspiracy

Publisher: Pen and Sword Books.
ISBN: 9781845630799. BRAND NEW Hardcover (All books with jackets are protected in New Brodart Jacket Covers). Publisher List Price= $39.99

Appr.: | AUD 31.32 CAD 32.01 EUR 24.20 GBP 20.48 JPY 2,904.55 MXN 355.00 ZAR 287.84 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 438691.
    
US$31.95
Order From Dealer
921.
Munson, Kenneth  
The Pocket Encyclopaedia of World Aircraft in Color; Fighters: Attack and Training Aircraft, 1914-1919

Publisher: The Macmillan Company 1969.
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover; Third Printing Binding clean; gilt bright. Pages clean. A bit of light edgewear to DJ top edges. 1/4" closed tear at DJ some tail. Else DJ clean. ; Color Illustrations; 183 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 33524.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
922.
Owen, Wilfred  
The Poems of Wilfred Owen

(Hogarth Poetry) ed. & intro. by Jon Stallworthy. Hogarth Press, London c.1985, 4th.impr.c.1988, trade paperbk. 224pp., creased sp, G+ $

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 46838.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
923.
Williamson, Samuel R., b.1935  
The Politics of Grand Strategy: Britain and France Prepare for War, 1904-1914

Publisher: Cambridge : Harvard University Press, ©1969..
xiv, 409 p. maps. 25 cm. "Approaches Anglo-French relations through the much noted but seldom examined secret military and naval conversations." ISBN (10): 0674688759. Stock# NEU223. Vg / dj good+

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NEU223.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
924.
Rossano, Geoffrey L. (ed.)  
The Price of Honor: The World War One Letters of Naval Aviator Kenneth MacLeish

Publisher: Naval Institute Press Annapolis 1991.
Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover; Second Printing Spine twist. Light bumping to front board corners and spine tail. Small stain to page top edges. Else pages clean. Light surface rubbing to DJ panels. DJ spine extremities and corners bumped, rubbed. ; B&W Photographs; 242 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 33477.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
925.
Haggard, H.Rider  
The Private Diaries of Sir H. Rider Haggard 1914-1925

ed. by D.S.Higgins. Stein & Day NY c.1980 1st. 8vo. hardcover, 299pp. F/VG $

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 5216.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
926.
Tuchman, Barbara W.  
THE PROUD TOWER : A PORTRAIT OF THE WORLD BEFORE THE WAR 1890-1914

Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London 1966.
ISBN: 0345405013. 1st Edition - VERY GOOD Condition - in soiled and lightly chipped Dust Jacket - 528pp - Notes - Index - Photos - Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 53.92 CAD 55.11 EUR 41.67 GBP 35.26 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 495.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 52967.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
927.
von Richtohofen, Manfred Freiherr  
The Red Baron
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City 1969.
First Edition Fine in light gray cloth covered boards with blue text and red decorations on the spine with brown paper end sheets. In a fine, unclipped dust jacket. (241) pages of text and illustrated with line drawings and black and white photographs. Translated by Peter Kilduff. One of the volumes in the Air Combat Classics the series of which was edited by Stanley M. Ulanoff. Our code number = TB25386

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25386.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
928.

The Red Baron - The True Story of Manfred Von Richthofen : DVD

Publisher: Pen and Sword Digital.
ISBN: 4260110583350. BRAND NEW DVD. Publisher List Price= $29.95

Appr.: | AUD 24.46 CAD 25.00 EUR 18.90 GBP 15.99 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 224.77 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 526813.
    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
929.
Richthofen, Manfred von and edited by Ulanoff, Stanley M. And translated by Kilduff, Peter , Illustrated by: Photos & Il  
The Red Baron : Manfred Freiherr Von Richthofen : Rittmeister, Imperial German Air Service

Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc Garden City, NY 1969.
xix, 241 pp, grey clothcovered boards w/blu-red lettering on the spine, white-blu dj w/color illustrated front panel and black-and-white photo of the author on the rear panel. In three years of combat, 1915 to 1918, Manfred von Richthofen, shot down more aircraft than any other aviator on either side of the war. small tear on top edge of dj rear panel, prev owner's bookplate on the FPD. First Thus Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 22.09 CAD 22.58 EUR 17.07 GBP 14.44 JPY 2,048.18 MXN 250.33 ZAR 202.97 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050213.
    
US$22.53
Order From Dealer
930.
NORMAN FRANKS  
The Red Baron's Last Flight : A Mystery Investigated

Publisher: Grub Street Publishing.
ISBN: 9781904943334. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $19.95

Appr.: | AUD 17.50 CAD 17.89 EUR 13.52 GBP 11.44 JPY 1,622.73 MXN 198.33 ZAR 160.81 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 412118.
    
US$17.85
Order From Dealer
931.
Gibbons, Floyd Phillips  
The Red Knight Of Germany

Publisher: Bantam Books 1959.
Very Good with no dust jacket 1st Edition Thus Paperback Previous owner's label on spine; minor edgewear. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 215 pages; 27667

Appr.: | AUD 6.37 CAD 6.51 EUR 4.92 GBP 4.17 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 58.56 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 27667.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
932.
Gibbons, Floyd  
THE RED KNIGHT OF GERMANY: THE STORY OF BARON VON RICHTHOFEN

Publisher: Noontide Press.
ISBN: 093948238X. BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket - 383pp - Photos - Illustrations - No hero of the First World War has spawned a more durable legend than the "Red Baron, " Germany's ace flyer Baron Manfred von Richtofen. Here is the classic, unforgettable account of the handsome, dashing fighter pilot who led the "Flying Circus" to one spectacular air victory after another

Appr.: | AUD 15.64 CAD 15.98 EUR 12.08 GBP 10.22 JPY 1,450.00 MXN 177.22 ZAR 143.69 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 440220.
    
US$15.95
Order From Dealer
933.
Gibbons, Floyd  
THE RED KNIGHT OF GERMANY: THE STORY OF BARON VON RICHTHOFEN

Publisher: Noontide Press.
ISBN: 093948238X. BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (with shipping damage to corners & jacket - - not affecting text) - 383pp - Photos - Illustrations - No hero of the First World War has spawned a more durable legend than the "Red Baron, " Germany's ace flyer Baron Manfred von Richtofen. Here is the classic, unforgettable account of the handsome, dashing fighter pilot who led the "Flying Circus" to one spectacular air victory after another

Appr.: | AUD 9.79 CAD 10.01 EUR 7.57 GBP 6.40 JPY 908.18 MXN 111.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 535757.
    
US$9.99
Order From Dealer
934.
Gibbons, Floyd, Illustrated by: Knight, Clayton  
The Red Knight of Germany: The Story of Baron von Richthofen, Germany's Great War Bird
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & COmpany Garden City, NY, 1927 Garden City, NY.
Book. Book condition: Fair. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall First edition (stated). Written A complete, but popular, history of Baron von Richthofen, Germany's greatest air ace of World War One. 383 pages. Illustrated with a frontispiece (plate of Baron von Richtofen) and 7 other drawings by Clayton Knight. Book is in FAIR condition; binding good; some dampstaining to rear pages. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001008.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
935.
Mellor, John  
The Rhyme of the Woodman's Dream & Other Poems

illustr. & decorations by Harry E. Godwin. John Mellor & Sons, Pittsburgh, 1921, 1st., #83 of 2000 copies signed by Mellor. small 8vo. cloth, 171pp. anti-war poem. G $

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 35651.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
936.
Gibson, Langhorne; and J. E. T. Harper  
The Riddle of Jutland: An Authentic History

Publisher: Coward - McCann, Inc. New York 1934.
Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Library label on front board and on spine tail. Light wear, short tears at spine extremities and tips of corners. Some surface rubbing. Some mottling to front board. Spine very slightly sun-faded. Very slight spine lean; just a bit shaken. Topstain faded. Else pages clean, but for library markings. ; 9-1/4 x 6-1/4"; 416 pages; Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 41434.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
937.
Gibson, Langhorne, 1899- / Harper, John E. T.  
The Riddle of Jutland; an authentic history, by Langhorne Gibson and Vice-Admiral J.E.T. Harper, R.N.

Publisher: New York, Coward-McCann, inc., 1934..
xvii, 416 p. front., plates, ports., maps, diagrs. 24 cm. Title continues: with an introduction by Sir Archibald Hurd; illustrated with photographs and fourteen diagrams by Ernest Clegg. "The Author's wish has been to present an unbiased, accurate and clear narrative of the Battle of Jutland-its causes, its details and its aftermath-based upon investigation into both the British and German records. " Bibliography: p. 395-400.Stock# 42,201. Good+/ spine worn, small tears at top and bottom.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42201.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
938.
Lefebure, Victor / Foch (pref.) / Sir Henry Wilson (intro.)  
The Riddle of the Rhine Chemical Strategy in Peace & War

Chemical Foundation NY c.1923 1st. 8vo., cloth, 282pp. VG in soiled, ow VG dj, $

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 4291.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
939.
Lefebure, Victor  
The Riddle of the Rhine Chemical Strategy in Peace & War

pref. by Foch, intro. by Sir Henry Wilson. Chemical Foundation NY c.1926 137th.thousand 8vo. cloth, 282pp. VG $

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 61.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
940.
Lefebure, Victor  
The Riddle of the Rhine: Chemical Strategy in Peace and War

Publisher: Chemical Foundation New York 1923.
282 pages, preface by Marshal Foch, a few b/w plates, indices, small 8vo; red cloth. Very good condition, spine ends bumped, spine dimmed, erasure front endpaper; no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016609.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
941.
Ivelaw-Chapman, John  
THE RIDDLES OF WIPERS : AN APPRECIATION OF THE WIPERS TIMES, A JOURNAL OF THE TRENCHES

Publisher: Leo Cooper.
ISBN: 0850524946. BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Dust Jacket Protector) - 163pp - IIlustrations - Photos. Publisher List Price= $39.95

Appr.: | AUD 31.32 CAD 32.01 EUR 24.20 GBP 20.48 JPY 2,904.55 MXN 355.00 ZAR 287.84 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 40532.
    
US$31.95
Order From Dealer
942.
Eddy, Sherwood  
The Right to Fight, The Moral Grounds of War

Publisher: Association Press, New York, 1918.
Fair hardback, no DJ. Decorative cover is faded, top of spine and front bottom edge flaking off, bumped corners, water mark on back bottom edge. Hinge loose at bottom 2" at page 41. End papers and pp are G+, last few pp with water mark along bottom edge. 12mo, 87 pp with footnotes. An examination of the reasons the United States entered World War I.

Appr.: | AUD 25.00 CAD 25.55 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.35 JPY 2,318.18 MXN 283.33 ZAR 229.73 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8451.
    
US$25.50
Order From Dealer
943.
Remarque, Erich Maria  
The Road Back

Little Brown, Boston, 1931, 1st.Amer.prtg., 8vo. cloth, 344pp. soiled covers, G $

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 65265.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
944.
Mishark, John W.  
The Road to Revolution: German Marxism and World War I

Publisher: Moira Books Detroit 1967.
Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Spine lean; else book NF. Binding quite clean. Text unmarked. DJ shows just a bit of rubbing to tips of flap fold corners.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 15521.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
945.
Mishark, John W.  
The Road To Revolution: German Marxism And World War I - 1914-1919

Publisher: Moira Books Detroit, MI 1967.
Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Hardcover Just a bit of bumping to spine head & corners. Else binding and pages clean. Rubbing to DJ spine extremities & corners. 1/2" x 1/2" tear in front lower DJ edge. Light surface rubbing, rubbed soil to DJ. ; 310 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 36267.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
946.
Mishark, John W.  
The Road to Revolution: German Marxism and World War I--1914-1919

Publisher: Moira Books Detroit 1967.
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Book is overall clean and bright with only a bit of light rubbing along front gutter. Dj rubbed at spine corners and flap fold corners. Some rubbing along spine face. Small tear in top edge of front cover.

Appr.: | AUD 12.75 CAD 13.03 EUR 9.85 GBP 8.33 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 117.12 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 12663.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
947.
Ousby, Ian  
THE ROAD TO VERDUN : WORLD WAR I'S MOST MOMENTOUS BATTLE AND THE FOLLY OF NATIONALISM

Publisher: Anchor Books.
ISBN: 0385721730. BRAND NEW Softcover - 393pp - Index - Notes - Maps - Photos

Appr.: | AUD 15.69 CAD 16.03 EUR 12.12 GBP 10.26 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 144.14 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 60388.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
948.
Locke, William J.  
The Rough Road

Publisher: John Lane Company New York 1918.
346 pages + book ads, 12mo, red cloth, embossedred soldiers on black front cover. Coverr canted, worn edges, spine wrinkled, titles faded, good-; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022150.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
949.
British Air Historical Branch  
THE ROYAL AIR FORCE IN THE GREAT WAR

Publisher: Battery Press.
ISBN: 0898392519. BRAND NEW Hardcover issued without jacket - 504 pages - This is an abridgement of the 7 volume British Official History of the RFC/RAF entitled -'The War in the Air'. Intended as an authoritative acount for those who did not care to purchase or read all seven volumes, it is a detailed operational account of the work of the RFC/.RAF on the Western Front 1914-18 and in the various overseas theaters. In addition it covers the work of the RNAS and technical developments. It went thru several editions, we selected the 1936 edition as it covers inter-war activities including India, Afghanistan, Iraq, Kurdistan & Somaliland.

Appr.: | AUD 31.86 CAD 32.57 EUR 24.62 GBP 20.83 JPY 2,954.55 MXN 361.11 ZAR 292.79 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 40788.
    
US$32.50
Order From Dealer
950.
British Air Historical Branch  
THE ROYAL AIR FORCE IN THE GREAT WAR

Publisher: Battery Press.
ISBN: 0898392519. BRAND NEW Hardcover issued without jacket - 504 pages - This is an abridgement of the 7 volume British Official History of the RFC/RAF entitled -'The War in the Air'. Intended as an authoritative acount for those who did not care to purchase or read all seven volumes, it is a detailed operational account of the work of the RFC/.RAF on the Western Front 1914-18 and in the various overseas theaters. In addition it covers the work of the RNAS and technical developments. It went thru several editions, we selected the 1936 edition as it covers inter-war activities including India, Afghanistan, Iraq, Kurdistan & Somaliland.

Appr.: | AUD 31.86 CAD 32.57 EUR 24.62 GBP 20.83 JPY 2,954.55 MXN 361.11 ZAR 292.79 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 181963.
    
US$32.50
Order From Dealer
951.
Rutherford, Ward, b. 1927  
The Russian Army in World War I
 Picture
Publisher: London: Gordon Cremonesi, 1975.
303 p., [8] leaves of plates, illus., maps, ports.; 24 cm. Ten million Russian soldiers died in WW I. As the Army disintegrated so did the country. ISBN (10) : 0860330028. Stock#46785. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46785.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
952.
Blume, August G.  
The Russian Military Air Fleet in World War I - Vol.1: A Chronology 1910-1917

Publisher: Schiffer Military Books.
ISBN: 9780764333514. BRAND NEW Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket - 240pp - The Russian Military Air Fleet in World War I two volume set is a prodigious scholarly endeavor, offering for the first time in the English language a close up view of Air Fleet operations and personnel. Vol.1 is a chronology of the development of aeronautics and aviation in Russia beginning in the earliest days and the eventual emergence of the Air Fleet, which is carried through to its dissolution by the Bolsheviks and the beginning of the Red Air Fleet in March 1918. There are also chapters on manufacturers, airmen badges, aviation uniforms, flight helmets, markings, flags and pennants, orginizational charts, maps of the Russian and Romanian Fronts, and bibliography - Overseas Shipping on this via Airmail Only!. Publisher List Price= $79.99

Appr.: | AUD 76.91 CAD 78.61 EUR 59.43 GBP 50.29 JPY 7,131.82 MXN 871.67 ZAR 706.76 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 536644.
    
US$78.45
Order From Dealer
953.
Blume, August G.  
The Russian Military Air Fleet in World War I - Vol.2: Victories, Losses, Awards

Publisher: Schiffer Military Books.
ISBN: 9780764333521. BRAND NEW Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket - 240pp - The Russian Military Air Fleet in World War I two volume set is a prodigious scholarly endeavor, offering for the first time in the English language a close up view of Air Fleet operations and personnel. Vol.2 contains chronologies of victories by air and ground fire, losses front and rear, and a list of all those men, Russian, Romanian and French who received the coveted St. George Awards. There are also chapters on Russian, Romanian and French orders and medals, as well as maps of the fronts - Overseas Shipping on this via Airmail Only!. Publisher List Price= $79.99

Appr.: | AUD 76.91 CAD 78.61 EUR 59.43 GBP 50.29 JPY 7,131.82 MXN 871.67 ZAR 706.76 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 653777.
    
US$78.45
Order From Dealer
954.
Harraden, Sgt. C. Gordon; and Pvt. 1/C Raymond H. Stedman  
The Second Division, American Expeditionary Forces, 1917 - 1919

Publisher: Second Division Neuwied am Rhein, Germany 1919.
Good with no dust jacket Softcover 31 page booklet published by and about the Second Division during WW1. Stapled wraps. Staining / foxing to covers. Some rubbing to covers. Sticker ghost on inside front cover. Light foxing to first (title) pages and last page. Else pages clean. ; 8-3/4 x 5-3/4"; 31 pages

Appr.: | AUD 68.63 CAD 70.14 EUR 53.03 GBP 44.87 JPY 6,363.64 MXN 777.78 ZAR 630.63 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 48089.
    
US$70.00
Order From Dealer
955.
Herbert  
THE SECRET BATTLE: A Tragedy of the First World War

Publisher: Frontline Books.
ISBN: 9781848325210. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $29.99

Appr.: | AUD 24.46 CAD 25.00 EUR 18.90 GBP 15.99 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 224.77 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 438679.
    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
956.
Knightley, Phillip & Colin Simpson  
The Secret Lives of Lawrence of Arabia

Nelson, London c.1969 1st. 8vo. 293pp. VG-/VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 12646.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
957.
Terry C. Treadwell  
The Setting of the Rising Sun - Japanese Military Aviation 1877-1945

Publisher: Amberley.
ISBN: 9781445602264. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $29.95

Appr.: | AUD 22.54 CAD 23.04 EUR 17.42 GBP 14.74 JPY 2,090.00 MXN 255.44 ZAR 207.12 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 546420.
    
US$22.99
Order From Dealer
958.
Van Der Vat, Dan  
The Ship That Changed The World: The Escape Of The Goeben To The Dardanelles In 1914

Publisher: Adler and Adler Bethesda, Maryland 1986.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Front lower corner bumped. Slight spine lean. Else binding and pages are clean. DJ spine extremities and corners are rubbed. Else DJ clean. ; 252 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 38244.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
959.
Irving, Commander John  
The Smoke Screen of Jutland

Publisher: New York: David McKay Co., 1967 1st Am. ed..
256pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: near Very Good in a near Very Good dj [top & fore edges are age browned; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy]

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 19546.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
960.
Middlebrook, Martin / Middlebrook, Mary  
THE SOMME BATTLEFIELDS : A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE FROM CRECY TO THE TWO WORLD WARS

Publisher: Penguin UK.
ISBN: 0140128476. BRAND NEW Softcover - 385pp - Photos - Maps - Index - Details locations of all the cemeteries - quite useful if a visit is planned. Publisher List Price= $24.95

Appr.: | AUD 21.07 CAD 21.53 EUR 16.28 GBP 13.78 JPY 1,953.64 MXN 238.78 ZAR 193.60 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 70020.
    
US$21.49
Order From Dealer
961.
Youel, Duncan / Edgell, David  
THE SOMME: THEN AND NOW - A VISUAL HISTORY

Publisher: Dorian Kindersley, 2006.
ISBN: 0756624770. AS NEW Condition - 1st Edition - Commemorative Edition for 90th Anniversary of the Battle of the Somme - Oversized Oblong Hardcover in Dust Jacket - With CD Rom Included) - 226pp - Index - Color Plates - Maps - Tons of Original Photographs

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 556285.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
962.
P. I. X. (Theodore Douglas Hallam)  
The Spider Web: Royal Navy Air Service Flying Boat Operations During the First World War by a Flight Commander

Publisher: Leonaur Publishing.
ISBN: 9781846777844. BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket - This item is printed on demand - please allow added time for delivery. Publisher List Price= $26.99

Appr.: | AUD 24.01 CAD 24.54 EUR 18.55 GBP 15.70 JPY 2,226.36 MXN 272.11 ZAR 220.63 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 477749.
    
US$24.49
Order From Dealer
963.
Ruffin, Henry & Andre Tudesq  
The Square Jaw
 Picture
Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons London, 1918.
White paper wraps with red titles and b/w photo of British soldier to front, 8vo. 103pp. 15 b/w photos from war front throughout. Translated from French. Reportage from the WWI among (primarily) British, Canadian, and Australian troops. VG-. Delicate wraps are soiled with fingertip-sized spotting to front, stress creases all along spine. Light creases all around edges, but only light chipping, primarily near spine ends. Central titles and figure of soldier strong and very good plus. Interior text has occasional creases to margins only, but text is overall quite bright and unmarked. Binding is tight and square. A fragile item. Very scarce. Soft Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 74.51 CAD 76.15 EUR 57.58 GBP 48.72 JPY 6,909.09 MXN 844.44 ZAR 684.68 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002992.
    
US$76.00
Order From Dealer
964.
Lippmann, Walter  
The Stakes of Diplomacy

Holt, NY 1915, 1st. small 8vo. cloth, 235pp. ex-lib.- sp.label, bkplte., pocket, stamps, frayed sp caps, fair $

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 38402.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
965.
Skinner, Stephen  
THE STAND: THE FINAL FLIGHT OF LT. FRANK LUKE, JR.

Publisher: Schiffer Military Books.
ISBN: 9780764330957. BRAND NEW Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket - 320pp - The last great mystery of World War I has been solved. Drawing from more than two thousand pages of unpublished material, archeological digs in France and dozens of interviews with the descendents of those involved, The Stand: The Final Flight of Lt. Frank Luke, Jr. writes the last chapter on the life and death of America’s most spectacular fighter pilot. After fifteen years of research, author and Telly Award-winning television host Stephen Skinner pens a driving, dynamic account that fills in the blanks left behind by history after the legendary Arizona balloon buster died under controversial circumstances deep in enemy lines in September of 1918 - Overseas Shipping on this via Airmail Only!. Publisher List Price= $69.95

Appr.: | AUD 63.68 CAD 65.08 EUR 49.20 GBP 41.63 JPY 5,904.55 MXN 721.67 ZAR 585.14 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 556152.
    
US$64.95
Order From Dealer
966.
Hawkins, Nigel  
The Starvation Blockades : Naval Blockades of WW1

Publisher: Pen & Sword.
ISBN: 0850529085. BRAND NEW Hardcover with a Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 262pp - Notes - Biblio - Index - Photos. Publisher List Price= $33.95

Appr.: | AUD 28.38 CAD 29.01 EUR 21.93 GBP 18.56 JPY 2,631.82 MXN 321.67 ZAR 260.81 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 276767.
    
US$28.95
Order From Dealer
967.
Braithwaite, William Stanley  
THE STORY OF THE GREAT WAR

Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company, NY [1919].
. NEAR FINE Condition - Hardcover in Dark Blue Cloth with Red/Blue/Gold Flag Stamping on Cover - Light corner wear - Bookplate inside front cover - Clean and Tight Interior with All 12 Color Plates Present - The author was a well-known African-American poet, anthologist and editor

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 224498.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
968.
Thenault, Georges  
THE STORY OF THE LAFAYETTE ESCADRILLE

Publisher: Battery Press.
ISBN: 0898391482. BRAND NEW Hardcover issued without jacket - Still in Publisher Shrinkwrap - 235 pages - 77 photos - This famous air unit was formed from Americans who had volunteered for duty with the French Foreign Legion at the outbreak of the war. It was composed of many of the most famous airmen and included Chapman, Rockwell, Prince Campbell & Lufberry. Written the by unit's French commander, it is one of the better accounts . 1990 reprint of 1921 original edition. Translated fron the French by Walter Duranty.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 546597.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
969.
Georges Thenault  
The Story of the Lafayette Escadrille

Publisher: Leonaur Publishing.
ISBN: 9780857060709. BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket - This item is printed on demand - please allow added time for delivery. Publisher List Price= $27.99

Appr.: | AUD 24.99 CAD 25.54 EUR 19.31 GBP 16.34 JPY 2,317.27 MXN 283.22 ZAR 229.64 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 477753.
    
US$25.49
Order From Dealer
970.
Chew, Oswald (ed.)  
The Stroke of the Moment A Discussion of the Foreign Debts

Lippincott, Phila. 1927, smaller 8vo., cloth, 551pp., very faint waterstain to outer edge of front cover & some foxing to front foxed ep, front free ep removed, still a bright, sound copy. G+ $

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 56985.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
971.
Barnett, Correlli  
The Swordbearers

Publisher: William Morrow 1964.
Good+ in Poor dust jacket Hardcover BT2544

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 2544.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
972.
Barnett, Correlli.  
The Swordbearers. Supreme Command in the First World War.

Publisher: New York: William Morrow, 1964..
392 pp. Bibliography, Appendix, Index. 8vo. Cloth. First American edition. With 44 maps and 32 pp. of photos. Analysis of Helmuth Von Molke, Sir John Jellico, Philippe Petain, and Erich Ludendorff. A very good+ tight clean copy in a very good- dj with small chips to head and heel of spine, and some browning and soiling.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 18884.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
973.
D. G. Browne  
The Tank in Action During the First World War

Publisher: Leonaur Publishing.
ISBN: 9781846777752. BRAND NEW Softcover - This item is printed on demand - Please allow added time for Shipment. Publisher List Price= $24.99

Appr.: | AUD 22.05 CAD 22.54 EUR 17.04 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,044.55 MXN 249.89 ZAR 202.61 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 478147.
    
US$22.49
Order From Dealer
974.
D. G. Browne  
The Tank in Action During the First World War

Publisher: Leonaur Publishing.
ISBN: 9781846777769. BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket - This item is printed on demand - please allow added time for delivery. Publisher List Price= $35.99

Appr.: | AUD 31.85 CAD 32.56 EUR 24.61 GBP 20.83 JPY 2,953.64 MXN 361.00 ZAR 292.70 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 477736.
    
US$32.49
Order From Dealer
975.
Kolesnikoff, Lee A.  
The Tempest : Calista's Song

Publisher: Trafford Publishing.
ISBN: 155369385X. BRAND NEW Softcover - This item is printed on demand - Please allow added time for Shipment

Appr.: | AUD 29.40 CAD 30.05 EUR 22.72 GBP 19.22 JPY 2,726.36 MXN 333.22 ZAR 270.18 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 132201.
    
US$29.99
Order From Dealer

1153 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  [ 13 ]  14  15  16  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.