TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Military: WW1
1153 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(National Geographic Society).(Bell, Alexander Graham).  
The National Geographic Magazine. Volume XXIX, No. 1-6, January- June, 1917.

Publisher: Washington, D. C.: National Geographic Society, 1917..
570 pp. Maps. 8vo. Half red leather over red cloth boards. First edition. Illus. with color & b/w photos & drawings & maps. Includes articles on Sequoia National Park, Katmai District, Alaska, (and Mt. Katmai), proposed Mount McKinley National Park, Immigration, an Alexander Graham Bell Speech, State Flowers (with 24 full and half-page color drawings), Warbler's of North America (with 48 color drawings), Niagara Falls, and articles on the aftermath of World War I: Bohemia and the Czechs, Russia, Great Britain, Food, France, Macedonia, Belgium, Poland. A very good or better copy, top edge soiled, otherwise very tight and clean with owner's signature to free endpaper.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 17653.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
2.
, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Clayton Knight  
War Birds: Diary Of An Unknown Aviator

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1926.
Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover Just a bit of light bumping, light rubbing to spine extremities. Tips of corners are very lightly rubbed. Binding stretched between pages 168-169. Else binding quite clean. Pages are clean. DJ spine extremities and corners are rubbed. 1/2" tear in front and rear corner of spine head. 1/2" tear in front top corner and in rear top DJ edge. Flap folds are rubbed and light overall surface rubbing. ; B&W Illustrations; 277 pages

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 44486.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
3.
[Librairie Larousse]  
Dictionnaire des Termes Militaires et de l'Argot Poilu [Dictionary of Military Terms and of French Soldiers' Slang]

Publisher: Paris: Librairie Larousse, (1916).
Apparent first edition. 16mo. (7 5/8" x 4 3/4") 320pp. Illustrations and photos of soldiers, military equipment, airplanes, balloons, ships, musical notation, etc. Decorated alphabet titles. Sewn binding in light card stock printed wraps. Brown paperback with dark green lettering and decoration of nude warrior battling huge eagle, entitled "Journee du poilu 1915" signed by A. Lalique. Fair (covers worn & darkened, creased, faintly water stained; old tape repair across top of spine with 1" loss to spine; contents browned but clean; binding holding but tender)

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 77.32 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.67 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: H.A.S. Beane Books. Item number: 4126.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
4.
[World War I]  
Notes on Duties of the Supply Officer, Aviation Section, Signal Corps
 Picture
Publisher: [Washington, D.C.] [War Department?] [1917].
Octavo, Wrappers , 30 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Original World War I manual from the Aviation Section of the U. S. Army Signal Corps, detailing the proper management of supplies within a unit. Numerous data tables. Bound in printed grey paper covers over a saddle-stapled binding. Contemporary owner name of W. Duncan Patton, dated March 1917 at top edge of front cover. Covers have a few creases, some minor edge wear, and bit of light soil. The original binding staples have rusted away, leaving stains at the inner margins throughout. These staples have since been replaced. Attractive copy of a scarce World War I manual. Military History

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 7880.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
5.
[World War I]  
In Appreciation of Ham and Sunny Side Up [menu from D Truck Company, 8th Corps Artillery]
 Picture
Publisher: Camp Wadsworth, SC Privately Printed 1918.
Octavo, Single folded sheet , 2 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     This is a menu for a meal given by the D Truck Company, 8th Corps Artillery while at Camp Wadsworth, South Carolina. Dated November 29, 1918. Printed along with the humorous menu is the roster of the company, captained by Laurence H. Merrill. Items on the menu include "Celery Camouflage, " "Fruit (At Nine O'clock, Range 5000), " "Blue Cross Cigars, " etc. Printed by Band & White, Printers of Spartanburg, South Carolina. Single printed sheet folded twice, tied with silk string through spine. Some light surface soil, 1 inch round dark blue stain to back cover, which does not bleed through to interior sheet. Nice item. Military History

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.80 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 11434.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
6.
[World War I]  
The War on Hospital Ships from the Narratives of Eye-witnesses
 Picture
Publisher: London T. Fisher Unwin, Ltd. 1917.
First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , 20 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Vivid descriptions of outrageous attacks on Red Cross hospital ships by German u-boats in World War I. Some of the hospital ships discussed herein include the Russian ship "Portugal" and British ships "Britannic, " "Asturias, " "Lanfranc, " "Donegal, " and "Braemar Castle." Bound in printed blue paper covers with a single saddle staple. Rear cover has a printed list of other "Pamphlets on the War." Some very slight extremity rubs, tiny bump to textblock at top fore corner. Military History

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.80 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 11458.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
7.

In Commemoration of the Foreign Service and Home Celebration of The 32nd Division [Red Arrow Division]

Publisher: N.D..
Good with no dust jacket Softcover Softcover. No publication date; circa 1919. No publisher listed; printed by Broadway Press, Milwaukee, WI. 48 pages booklet commemorating the WW1 service of the The 32nd (Red Arrow) Division. Wear along the spine, and some edgewear. Some surface rubbing. Creasing at tips of corners, and 1/4" of tip of bottom rear corner gone. Label residue/scar at bottom front corner (not affecting text). Pages clean. ; B&W Photographs and Maps; 10-3/4 x 8"; 48 pages

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 77.32 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.67 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 47918.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
8.

La Campagne De L'Armee Belge (31 Juillet 1914 - 1 Janvier 1915) D'Apres Les Documents Officiels 16 Cartes, 23 Photographies

Publication du Journal "Le XX Siecle", Bloud et Gay Editeurs, Paris, nd, (1915?), 4-3/4"x7-1/4" wraps, 168pp., foxed, covers tearing along soine, bottom edge of covers & early pages a bit chewed, ow G $

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 53967.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
9.

European Politics During the Decade Before the War as Described by Belgian Diplomats Reports of the Belgian representatives in Berlin, London & Paris to the minister of Foreign Affairs in Brussels, 1905-1914

Documents Issued by the Imperial German Foreign Office, 1915, 8-1/2"x11" wraps, (xxxi, 144)pp. documents in french with english translations. covers stained, soiled & chipped at edges, text about good, thumbed at the corners. $

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 54111.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
10.

War Aces June 1932 15th. Anniversary Number.

Dell, NY c.1932, 7"x9-3/4" wraps, pulp, 128pp., rotogravure photo section, covers detached, very pulpy, chipped at edges, text in 2 parts, reader, $

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 52363.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
11.

War Birds The Oldest Air War Magazine October 1933

Dell, NY c.1933, 7"x9-3/4" wraps, pulp, 90pp., front cover bright but detached, lacks rear cover, text itself yellowed but sound, fair $

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 52364.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
12.

German Prisoners in Great Britain

Tillotson & Son Art Printers, Bolton & London, nd., ca.1917?, 8"x10-1/2", wraps, 62pp., all photos of happy, frollicing german POWs. Photos originally taken for the Wurtemberg War Exhibition by the photographic section of the Royal Flying Corps. covers detached but present, badly waterstained, pages damaged from peeling apart - some peel-marked, some torn. Damage largely confined to margins, but not entirely. What redeems this at all is the quality of the photos - mostly half-page & very clear, not at all the newspaper quality reproduction one sometime gets in WWI pictorials. So still usable & interesting, but very poor condition. $

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 55277.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
13.

Manual for Commanders of Infantry Platoons Translated from the French (Edition of 1917) at the Army War College War Department Document No.626

GPO, Wash, 1917, 4-1/2"x5-1/2", green printed wraps, 450pp., many illusts. spine cap chipped, cocked, G $

Appr.: | AUD 53.92 CAD 56.70 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.42 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 56326.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
14.

Order of Battle of the United States Land Forces in the World War Volume 3, Parts 1-3 1: Zone of the Interior: Organization & Activities of the War Department 2: Territorial Departments, Tactical Divisions Organized in 1

Center of Military History, United States Army, Washington, 1988, (orig.c.1949), 8vos., cloth, 1593pp. volume 3 has a bump & a 2" tear to bottom of spine, ow VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 87.63 EUR 65.89 GBP 56.29 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 850.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 62354.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
15.

Portfolio of the European War in Rotogravure Etchings Selected from the Mid-Week Pictorial of the New York Times (cover title: Photographic History of the Great European War in Gravure )

Circulation Bureau Inc., NYT, NY, c.1916, 16-1/4"x11", hardcover - paper-covered boards, variously paginates, February to May, 1916, frayed spine caps, cover corners & edges bumped & paper chipped, contents quite yellowed with a little chipping to a few page margins. still pretty neat & sound, G $

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.80 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 62710.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
16.

With the First (1st.) Canadian Contingent

Pub. by Canadian Field Comforts Commission / Hodder Stoughton London ND (1915?) 10x7", cloth, 119pp. many photos, many tipped in. letters from Canadians at the front. Pub.to raise money for the CFCC. foxed, G $

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 115.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
17.

King Albert's Book A Tribute to the Belgian King & People from Representative Men & Women Throughout the World

Daily Telegraph, nd. 4to. 188pp. 1 color plate @ by Parrish, Rackham, Nielson & Dulac. boards scuffed at edges, 2" chip to spine, shaken, $

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 33884.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
18.

L'Annexion de L'Alsace-Lorraine et la Desannexion 1870 & 1914 avec une Allocution du General Joffre.

Eds. D'Alsace-Lorraine, Paris, 1918, 4-1/2"x7" wraps, 96pp. covers detached from text but present, text itself yellowed, about G $

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 41817.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
19.

Scrapbook of World War I Newspaper Clippings.

Publisher: 1918.
Condition: Fair. Jacket condition: /Fair. binder. Browning and yellowing newspaper clippings from World War I. Clippings arranged in a scrapbook with dark blue, heavily faded covers, partially broken binding, very brittle, tears to edges, bagged for protection. Oversized, about 5.5" thick.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 24.46 CAD 25.72 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 311362.

    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
20.

The Americans in the Great War: volume 1- The Second Battle of the Marne (Chateau-Thierry, Soissons, Fismes) (vol.1 only)

Publisher: Michelin Clermont-Ferrand 1920.
Condition: Good-. Pamphlet. Tan booklet, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 5.5" x 8.5", stained edges, faded covers, shelf wear, folded corners, crayon marking fly page.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 8.77 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.94 GBP 5.93 JPY 813.64 MXN 99.44 ZAR 89.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313388.

    
US$8.95
Order From Dealer
21.

World War I - Certificate of Honor [blank]
 Picture
Publisher: 1918.
Condition: Good-. Loose Leaf. Blank World War I certificate of honor, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 11" x 8.5", stains and closed tears to edges, light rolling wear, brittle, lightly acid worn.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 8.77 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.94 GBP 5.93 JPY 813.64 MXN 99.44 ZAR 89.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313014.

    
US$8.95
Order From Dealer
22.

THE EUROPEAN WAR: THE NEW YORK TIMES CURRENT HISTORY

Publisher: H-Bar.
. CD Rom - 5 Volumes of NY Times magazine that covered WWI - VOL 1 - 1914 to 3/1915 - - VOL 2 - 4/1915 to 9/1915 - - VOL 3 - 10/1915 to 3/1916 - - VOL 4 - 4/1916 to 9/1916 - - VOL 5 - 10/1916 to 3/1917. Publisher List Price= $52.95

Appr.: | AUD 47.06 CAD 49.48 EUR 37.21 GBP 31.79 JPY 4,363.64 MXN 533.33 ZAR 480.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 36909.
    
US$48.00
Order From Dealer
23.

THE LOST BATTALION : VHS

Publisher: A&E Video.
ISBN: 0767043871. As seen on the History Channel - Approx 100 Minutes - VHS - Starring Rick Schroder as Major Charles Whittlesey (awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor) - The story of the men from the 308th battalion, U.S. Army, surrounded by Germans in the Argonne Forest and how they fought without food, water or re-supply - refusing to surrender

Appr.: | AUD 19.56 CAD 20.57 EUR 15.47 GBP 13.21 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 221.67 ZAR 199.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 40930.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
24.

THE COMPLETE LEWIS GUNNER BY AN INSTRUCTOR

Publisher: London 1941.
. VERY GOOD Condition - Softcover - 78pp - Illustrated - Reprint of 1918 printing

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 77.32 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.67 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 69816.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
25.

Honor Roll, Chippewa County, Wisconsin [World War I]

Publisher: N.D..
Very Good- with no dust jacket Flexible covers Contains photos and information about World War I veterans from Chippewa County, Wisconsin. Oblong format, in flexible faux-leather covers; 236 pages. Rubbing at the spine extremities and corners. A bit of light surface rubbing, and some creasing along the spine. The hinge is cracked at page 3. Nickle-size ink scribble on the rear flyleaf. Else pages clean & unmarked. The condition of this copy is far better than any others we have handled. Filled with individual photos of veterans, with brief bios; plus company photos. ; 9-1/4 x 12-1/4"; 236 pages

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 77.32 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.67 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 47412.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
26.

Regimental History: Three Hundred and Forty-first Field Artillery, Eighty-ninth Division of the National Army [341st]

Publisher: Union Bank Note Company N.D..
Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Rubbing at the spine extremities and corners. Some surface rubbing to boards. Some fairly faint discoloration to the front board. Front hinge cracked. A bit of age-toning to endpapers. Else pages clean. ; 196 pages

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.80 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 44901.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
27.

World's War Events, Recorded by Statesmen, Commanders, Historians and by Men Who Fought or Saw the Great Campaigns. 3 vols.
 Picture
Publisher: P. F. Collier & Co, NY, 1919.
Good+ cloth hardbacks, gilt lettering on spines. Tight bindings. All 3 vols: 12 mo, edge wear, bumped edges, some rubbing, some spotting. End papers discolored, pps tanned, a few spotted, edges darkened. Vol 1: Beginning with the causes of the war and the invasion of Belgium in 1914 and carrying the history of the war to the close of 1915, 393 pps. Vol 2: Beginning with the attack at Verdun early in 1916, the story of the war and of American aid is carried to the close of 1917, 384 pps. Vol 3: Beginning with the departures of the first American destroyers for service abroad in April 1917, and closing with the treaties of peace in 1919, 384 pps with index. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 29.17 CAD 30.67 EUR 23.06 GBP 19.70 JPY 2,704.55 MXN 330.56 ZAR 297.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6303.
    
US$29.75
Order From Dealer
28.

British Vessels Lost At Sea 1914-18

Publisher: Patrick Stephens Cambridge 1977.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Binding very clean, with just a bit of rubbing at spine extremities. Ink initials on ffep; else pages clean & unmarked. DJ rubbed a bit at spine extremities and tops of corners; else DJ clean & bright. DJ is price-clipped. "A reprint of the original official publications Navy Losses and Merchant Shipping (Losses) which were first published in August 1919 by His Majesty's Stationary Office, London. " ; 184 pages

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 21393.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
29.

Navy Nonsense: A Companion to Khaki Komedy

Publisher: The Howell Publishing Company Chicago 1918.
Good with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Decorated paper covered boards. Tears along spine edges. A bit of wear at spine extremities and tips of corners. Boards age-toned, with some surface rubbing, 2 small (1/8") stains. Very light foxing to endpapers. Pages clean. ; 6-1/2 x 4"; 58 pages

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 33093.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
30.

The National in the World War: April 6, 1917 - November 11, 1918 (National Lamp Works)

Publisher: General Electric Company 1920.
Good with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Some bumping and light rubbing to board corners and spine extremities. Tiny puncture to spine near tail. A bit of light rubbed soil to boards. Gilt shiny. Dampstain to outer edge of first few pages; not affecting text or image. Pages edges darkened, with some rubbed soil and foxing. Fingerprint smudges on a few pages. Else pages clean. ; B&W Photographs; 380 pages

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 37185.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
31.

THE WAR IN THE AIR - SEVEN VOLUME SET - INCLUDING APPENDICES

Publisher: Battery Press.
. BRAND NEW Hardcovers - British Official History - The complete set with appendices - Sets do not ship for single book price!

Appr.: | AUD 284.31 CAD 298.97 EUR 224.81 GBP 192.05 JPY 26,363.64 MXN 3,222.22 ZAR 2,900.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 82546.
    
US$290.00
Order From Dealer
32.

Feldgrau in Weltkrieg 1914-15

Publisher: Berlin 1915.
. 12 Full Color Plates mounted on Dark Grey Cardstock - Old German Text - 1st Edition - VERY GOOD Condition in Original Cardboard Wraps with Color String Tie

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 128.87 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.78 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 87138.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
33.

OFFICIAL HISTORY OF THE 82ND DIVISION, AMERICAN EXPEDITIONARY FORCE, ALL AMERICAN DIVISION 1917-1919

Publisher: Battery Press.
ISBN: 0898393086. BRAND NEW Hardcover in Red Cloth issued without jacket - Reprint of the Original issued by Unit officers. 310 pages, 9 photos, 3 maps - Details include actions of Sergeant Alvin York

Appr.: | AUD 27.40 CAD 28.81 EUR 21.67 GBP 18.51 JPY 2,540.91 MXN 310.56 ZAR 279.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 129274.
    
US$27.95
Order From Dealer
34.

THE COMPLETE STORY - WORLD WAR I : DVD

Publisher: Marathon Music & Video.
ISBN: 0741105599. 3 DVD Set - Running Time: Over 10 3/4 Hours - Color and B&W. Publisher List Price= $34.98

Appr.: | AUD 31.32 CAD 32.94 EUR 24.77 GBP 21.16 JPY 2,904.55 MXN 355.00 ZAR 319.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 129277.
    
US$31.95
Order From Dealer
35.

HANDBOOK OF THE RUSSIAN ARMY, 1914

Publisher: Battery Press.
ISBN: 0898392519. BRAND NEW Hardcover issued without jacket - Reprint of 1914 Sixth Edition - 336 pages, 3 diagrams, 12 uniform plates on one sheet in pocket

Appr.: | AUD 47.55 CAD 50.00 EUR 37.60 GBP 32.12 JPY 4,409.09 MXN 538.89 ZAR 485.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 130509.
    
US$48.50
Order From Dealer
36.

HANDBOOK OF THE FRENCH ARMY, 1914

Publisher: Battery Press.
ISBN: 0898392160. BRAND NEW Hardcover in Light Blue Cloth issued without jacket - 456 pages, 10 pages of plates, 1 map - An exact reprint of this scarce British army handbook on the French Army as of July 1914 on the eve of the Great War. It presnets a superb look at the French Army as they went to war, covering conditions of service & recruiting, organization of the army & numbers available, organization of infantry, cavalry, artillery, engineers, aeronautical branch, machine guns, trains, supply, colonial & police. Details of uniforms, insignia and the Navy are also covered.

Appr.: | AUD 47.55 CAD 50.00 EUR 37.60 GBP 32.12 JPY 4,409.09 MXN 538.89 ZAR 485.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 181770.
    
US$48.50
Order From Dealer
37.

WORLD WAR I - AMERICAN LEGACY : DVD

Publisher: Inecom Entertainment.
ISBN: 159218040X. BRAND NEW DVD - Approx 112 Minutes - Narrated by David Carradine - World War 1 American Legacy vividly tells the many forgotten stories of the men and women who served in the Great War, reminding Americans of their impact on our country that can still be felt today. From the summer of 1914 to November 1918, the Great War cost over 14 million lives, devastated entire countries and destroyed countless architectural landmarks. The war also led to important developments in literature, technology, music and social equality that have shaped the culture of 21st century America. Monuments and dedications to World War 1 veterans surround Americans today as a tribute to their service and sacrifice - Filmed in high-definition and full of period music, photographs and monuments, World War 1 – American Legacy includes rare images that have never been seen before on screen, bringing the extreme detail of the Great War to life. Publisher List Price= $24.95

Appr.: | AUD 22.50 CAD 23.66 EUR 17.79 GBP 15.20 JPY 2,086.36 MXN 255.00 ZAR 229.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 182069.
    
US$22.95
Order From Dealer
38.

A RECORD OF THE OFFICERS, ENLISTED MEN AND NURSES OF LANCASTER COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA, IN THE WORLD WAR, 1917-1918

Publisher: Heritage Books.
ISBN: 1585497398. BRAND NEW Softcover - 297pp. Publisher List Price= $22

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 206426.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
39.

HANDBOOK OF THE ITALIAN ARMY, 1913

Publisher: Battery Press.
ISBN: 0898392241. BRAND NEW Hardcover issued without jacket - 222 pages, 1 map - Originally prepared by British Army Intelligence, this is a reprint of an ultra-rare manual which describes in great detail the Imperial Russian Army on the eve of the Great War. It covers the organisation of all branches of the army, a complete order of battle with peacetime stations, Coirps affiliations and more. Lists of titles of Russian regts, lists of fortresses, uniform notes, titles, particulars of field & seige artillery, military equipment, Morse codes, Russian alphabet, glossary of terms & map signs.

Appr.: | AUD 47.55 CAD 50.00 EUR 37.60 GBP 32.12 JPY 4,409.09 MXN 538.89 ZAR 485.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 210278.
    
US$48.50
Order From Dealer
40.

AMERICA OVER THERE : VHS

Publisher: TMW MEDIA GROUP.
ISBN: 709629004931. BRAND NEW VIDEO VHS (NTSC/PALS FORMAT) - America Over There is the first officially released motion picture record of America's part in World War I. Every frame is genuine, taken under actual combat conditions in France. All footage was shot by the U.S. Army Signal Corp. Publisher List Price= $29.95

Appr.: | AUD 24.46 CAD 25.72 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 216811.
    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
41.

FIELD EQUIPMENT OF THE EUROPEAN FOOT SOLDIER, 1900-1914

Publisher: Battery Press.
ISBN: 089839208X. BRAND NEW Hardcover issued without jacket - 256 pages, 40 photos, 23 plates - Published in 1902 by the French Army, and translated, this work is the most detailed study of the equipment carried by the infantryman of Europe, from the late Victorian period at the turn of the Century thru to the outbreak of the Great War. It covers the clothing, rifles, knapsacks, cartidge boxes, small articles of equipment, web gear, camp tools and personal items. It also shows tables of nomenclature and weights of each item. We have added the British 1908 Pateern Web Gear manual, as they were the only nation to change just prior to the Great War. This manual covers Britain, Germany, France, Belgium, Austro-Hungary, Russia, Denmark, Spain, Italy, Norway, Holland, Sweden & Switzerland. Reprint of l902 and 1908 editions.

Appr.: | AUD 37.75 CAD 39.69 EUR 29.84 GBP 25.50 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 427.78 ZAR 385.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 221505.
    
US$38.50
Order From Dealer
42.

Le Miroir - Sunday, August 25, 1918

Publisher: Paris.
. VERY GOOD Condition - 16pp - Wartime newspaper - French Text - Photos of combat from the Somme - Including Canadians

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.80 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 267728.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
43.

YPRES 1914, AN OFFICIAL GERMAN ACCOUNT BY THE GENERAL STAFF

Publisher: Battery Press.
ISBN: 0898392039. BRAND NEW Hardcover issued without jacket - 160 pages - This is a reprint of the rare English translation of this Official Account written by the German General Staff in 1920. It describes in great detail the German Offensive at Ypres in Flanders during October & November 1914. This attack was against British & Canadian troops. In addition, there is an introduction by the British Historical Section which places the campaign in the context of British plans & operations.

Appr.: | AUD 32.84 CAD 34.54 EUR 25.97 GBP 22.19 JPY 3,045.45 MXN 372.22 ZAR 335.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 275015.
    
US$33.50
Order From Dealer
44.

Machine-Gun Squadron : The 20th Machine Gunners from British Yeomanry Regiments in the Middle East Campaign of the First World War

Publisher: Leonaur Publishing.
ISBN: 1846771609. BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket - This item is printed on demand - Please allow added time for Shipment - This item is printed on demand - Please allow added time for Shipment. Publisher List Price= $26.99

Appr.: | AUD 24.01 CAD 25.25 EUR 18.98 GBP 16.22 JPY 2,226.36 MXN 272.11 ZAR 244.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 282451.
    
US$24.49
Order From Dealer
45.

Stanley Spencer's Great War Diaries

Publisher: Pen and Sword Books.
ISBN: 1844157784. BRAND NEW Hardcover (All books with Dust Jackets are protected in New Brodart Covers). Publisher List Price= $45

Appr.: | AUD 33.28 CAD 35.00 EUR 26.32 GBP 22.48 JPY 3,086.36 MXN 377.22 ZAR 339.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 317434.
    
US$33.95
Order From Dealer
46.

Flying Officers of the United States Navy 1917-1919

Publisher: Schiffer Military Books.
ISBN: 0764302191. BRAND NEW Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket - 304pp - This book, originally published just after World War I, is the definitive reference to United States Naval aviators in World War I. Also included: a history of naval aviation operations in World War I - Overseas Shipping on this via Airmail Only!. Publisher List Price= $49.95

Appr.: | AUD 47.05 CAD 49.47 EUR 37.20 GBP 31.78 JPY 4,362.73 MXN 533.22 ZAR 479.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 462123.
    
US$47.99
Order From Dealer
47.

Blood and Oil : DVD

Publisher: Janson Media.
ISBN: 1568393555. BRAND NEW DVD. Publisher List Price= $24.95

Appr.: | AUD 22.50 CAD 23.66 EUR 17.79 GBP 15.20 JPY 2,086.36 MXN 255.00 ZAR 229.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 468186.
    
US$22.95
Order From Dealer
48.

The Red Baron - The True Story of Manfred Von Richthofen : DVD

Publisher: Pen and Sword Digital.
ISBN: 4260110583350. BRAND NEW DVD. Publisher List Price= $29.95

Appr.: | AUD 24.46 CAD 25.72 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 526813.
    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
49.

Les Canons de la Victoire Tome 3 - L'artillerie de Cote et L'artillerie de Tranchee

Publisher: Histoire & Collections.
ISBN: 9782352501619. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $24.95

Appr.: | AUD 19.60 CAD 20.61 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.24 JPY 1,817.27 MXN 222.11 ZAR 199.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 526863.
    
US$19.99
Order From Dealer
50.

HANDBOOK OF THE TURKISH ARMY, 1916

Publisher: Battery Press.
ISBN: 0898392497. BRAND NEW Hardcover issued without jacket - 235 pages, 14 plates (12 photos) - This ultra-rare handbook, the 8th Provisional edition, was originally prepared in Cairo by T.E.Lawrence ( later Lawrence of Arabia, and Philip Graves, Robert's brother. It presents a detailed study of the organisation, weapons, equipment and units of the Turkish Army. It includes a very detailed ORDER OF BATTLE for Feb.1916.

Appr.: | AUD 47.55 CAD 50.00 EUR 37.60 GBP 32.12 JPY 4,409.09 MXN 538.89 ZAR 485.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 537184.
    
US$48.50
Order From Dealer
51.
Aage, Christian Alexander Robert  
MY LIFE IN THE FOREIGN LEGION (By Prince Aage of Denmark)

Publisher: Battery Press.
ISBN: 0898391962. BRAND NEW Hardcover issued without jacket - 204pp - Map - After serving in the Danish Army, Aage joined the French Foreign Legion in 1923 and in Febuary of that year arrived in French Morocco where he joined the 1st Bn, 2nd For.Leg. Regt at Meknes with the rank of Captain. He campaigned in the Middle Atlas Region against the Berbers until May 1923 when he was assigned to the staff of Gen. Poeymirau as liason officer & saw exten. operations from May tp Sept 1923 in the region known as La Tacha de Taza. He was awarded the Croix de Guerre in July 1923. In May 1924 he was given command of the mounted infantry company of the 2nd R.E.I. & soon moved into action north of the border with Spanish Morocco to combat the raids of the Berber Riff leader Abd-el-Krim, who had raised the tribes against the Spanish. By Oct. 1924, Aage was appointed to the staff of Marshall Lyautey as Intelligence Officer. In April 1925, Abd-el-Krim invaded French Morocco with a large army, trained in part by German WW I veterans and Legion deserters. Aage participated in numerous hard fought actions in the mountains until he fell ill in Aug. 1925 & was evacuated to France, at which point the memoirs end. Aage continued to serve with the Legion in Morocco until his death in 1940. A key account for a study of the Legion by one of its most colorful officers.

Appr.: | AUD 32.84 CAD 34.54 EUR 25.97 GBP 22.19 JPY 3,045.45 MXN 372.22 ZAR 335.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 103112.
    
US$33.50
Order From Dealer
52.
Albert G. Stern  
Tanks 1914-1918

Publisher: Leonaur Publishing.
ISBN: 9780857061447. BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket - This item is printed on demand - please allow added time for delivery. Publisher List Price= $28.99

Appr.: | AUD 25.97 CAD 27.31 EUR 20.53 GBP 17.54 JPY 2,408.18 MXN 294.33 ZAR 264.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 477740.
    
US$26.49
Order From Dealer
53.
Aldrich, Mildred, 1853-1928  
A Hilltop on the Marne : Being Letters Written June 3-September 8, 1914 / by Mildred Aldrich

Publisher: New York : Grosset & Dunlap, 1918.
187 p., [4] leaves of plates : ill. ; 18 cm Map on lining papers. "Twentieth Impression." The author had just moved into a house in Huiry, neat Meaux, in May 1914 and in September the German offensive came literally to her door. NS. Stock# 35,036. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35036.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Aldrich, Mildred, 1853-1928  
The Peak of the Load; the Waiting Months on the Hilltop from the Entrance of the Stars and Stripes to the Second Victory

Publisher: Boston, Small, Maynard and Company [1918].
4 p. 1., 277 p. 18 cm. Title continues: on the Marne. Note Maps on lining-paper On verso of t.-p.: First printing, October 1918. Fifteen thousand copies. NS. Stock# 35,038. Vg, spine speckled/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35038.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Aldrich, Mildred, 1853-1928  
On the Edge of the War Zone, From the Battle of the Marne to the Entrance of the Stars and Stripes, by Mildred Aldrich .

Publisher: Boston, Small, Maynard and Company [1917].
4 p. 1., 311 p. front., plates, ports., facsim. 18 cm. Maps on lining-papers "Continuation of author's 'A hilltop on the Marne.' Collection of letters written to a friend in America, dated September 16, 1914, to April 8, 1917." "Fourth printing before publication." NS. Stock# 35,037. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35037.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Alexander Barnes  
In a Strange Land: The American Occupation of Germany 1918-1923

Publisher: Schiffer Military Books.
ISBN: 9780764337611. BRAND NEW Oversized Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 78.42 CAD 82.46 EUR 62.01 GBP 52.97 JPY 7,271.82 MXN 888.78 ZAR 799.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 538243.
    
US$79.99
Order From Dealer
57.
Alexander, Dalton  
Ebony : Ww 1 Charger

Publisher: iUniverse Books.
ISBN: 059524677X. BRAND NEW Softcover- This item printed on demand - Please allow added time for delivery

Appr.: | AUD 14.66 CAD 15.41 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.90 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 208592.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
58.
Alexander, Roy  
The Cruise of the Raider Wolf

Publisher: New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1939 2nd ptg..
270pp. black cloth 8vo: Good+/no dj. An account of the German commerce raider "Wolf, " that was in action from November 1916 to February 1918.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 18892.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
59.
All Hands, edited by.  
U.S.S. Seattle During the War.

Publisher: Brooklyn: Brooklyn Daily Eagle (printed by), 1919..
First Edition Octavo, about 9 inches tall, in gilt decorated blue cloth. [190] pages illustrated by photographs. The "War" in the title is World War I. The Seattle, an armored cruiser, was the flagship of Vice-Admiral Gleaves. It led the first convoy carrying American troops and was the first Navy vessel attacked by the Germans. It served through the war in the Atlantic and also brought soldiers home after the war. Even at this early date, the Seattle was equipped with a catapult to launch aircraft. Inside is clean and bright, binding is sound. The covers are lightly edgeworn and very lightly soiled. There is a light but noticeable bump at the top front cover. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 171.57 CAD 180.41 EUR 135.66 GBP 115.89 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17698.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Allen, Waldo M.  
331st Field United States Army 1917 - 1919

Publisher: Rogers Printing Co. Illinois 1919.
Fair with no dust jacket Flexible covers Regimental History. Spine heavily rubbed, spine lettering mostly legible. Edges worn, crease down rear board. Binding quite weak; several pages loose, but all appear to be there. Rear end paper cracked top to bottom. Wear to pages fore-edges, with some short tears. ; B&W Photographs; 10-1/2 x 8; 509 pages

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 103.09 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.23 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 22131.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Alting, J. H. Carpentier & W. de Cock Buning  
The Netherlands and the World War: Studies in the War History of a Neutral, Volume III

Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven, CT, 1928.
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine, no jacket, large 8vo. Series: Economic and Social History of the World War (Netherlands Series). ix+140pp. Index, occasional tables throughout. Preface by series editor James D. Shotwell. NF. Ex-academic-lib with pocket and check-out sheet to rear endpapers, faint shadow effect to lower spine with no other indication of former tag. No other institutional distinctions. Else fine save for extremely mild sunning to spine and light bumping upper corners. Binding tight and square, interior pages only faintly toned, overall bright and unmarked. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 30.27 CAD 31.84 EUR 23.94 GBP 20.45 JPY 2,807.27 MXN 343.11 ZAR 308.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002927.
    
US$30.88
Order From Dealer
62.
American Battle Monuments Commission  
A Guide to the American Battle Fields in Europe

Publisher: Washington, D.C., United States Government Printing Office, 1927.
vi, 282 p., three fold-out maps bound in, and three large colored maps in rear pocket, illus., 20.5 cm. Chapter headings include: The World War to May 29, 1918; American Operations in the Aisne-Marne Area; The American attack at St. Mihiel; The Meuse-Argonne...; American Operations in the Champagne Region. The many photographs make this a useful history of American participation. Sock# 102,419. Good, this got wet along the top, some pages stuck together and the previous owner was rough in opening them. They are now all opened and repaired.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102419.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
63.
American Society of International Law.  
Diplomatic Correspondence Between the United States and Belligerent Governments...

Publisher: Published for The American Society of International Law by Baker, Voorhis & Co., 1915.
Relating to Neutral Rights and Commerce... Supplement to the American Journal of International Law. Volume 9, Special Number, July, 1915. xliv, 405 p., index. List of Papers: Declaration of London; Papers Relating to Articles Listed as Contraband of War; Correspondence Relating to Restraints on Commerce; Foodstuffs Cargo of the American Ship Wilhelmina in British Prize Court; Destruction of American Merchantman William P. Frye by German Cruiser Prinz Eitel Friedrich; Proclamations of Neutrality and Papers relating to Neutrality; Violation of Neutrality-- Panama Canal; Violations of Neutrality by Belligerent Warships; Defensive Armament and the Right of Departure from Neutral Ports of Belligerent Merchant Ships to Arm at Sea; Internment of the German Ships Geier and Locksun; ...Transmission of Mail of American Diplomatic and Consular Officers; Censorship of Telegrams Transmitted by Cable and Wireless; Belgian Relief; Attempt of German Ship Odenwald to Sail Without Clearance Papers; Detention of the American Merchant Ship Seguranca; Detention of the American Ship Wico; Internment of the German Ship Prinz Eitel Friedrich; Internment of the German Cruiser Kronprinz Wilhelm; Detention of August Piepenbrink; Internment of German Prize Ship Farn; Noncontraband Character of Hydroaeroplanes; Dual Nationality; Circular Instructions and Correspondence Relating to the Issuing of Passports. Olive cloth; VG. Stock#20938.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20938.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
64.
An Associated Staff.  
Iodine and Gasoline: A History of the 117th Sanitary Train.

Publisher: No place (Germany): 117th Sanitary Train, No date (1919)..
First Edition Octavo, about 9.25 inches tall, in olive green cloth titled in black. 192 pages including casualty list, roster, illustrated by photographs. Unusually for a unit history, just a handful of photographs with detailed texts on the unit's activities. This was an ambulance and medical unit attached to the 42nd Division, a National Guard unit. Clean and sound inside but for a previous owner name on the front endpaper and minor even toning to the text. The covers have light extremity wear and a couple of very small ink spots on the front cover. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 171.57 CAD 180.41 EUR 135.66 GBP 115.89 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17696.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
65.
An Exchanged Officer  
Wounded & a Prisoner of War by an Exchanged Officer.

Doran, NY c.1917, small 8vo. hardcover, 317pp. ex-lib.- sp label, bkplte., pocket, stamps, taped spine, contents G $

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 31633.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Angus Buchanan  
The Lean, Brown Men: Experiences in East Africa During the Great War with the 25th Royal Fusiliers-the Legion of Frontiersmen

Publisher: Leonaur Publishing.
ISBN: 9781846774829. BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket - This item is printed on demand - please allow added time for delivery. Publisher List Price= $28.99

Appr.: | AUD 25.97 CAD 27.31 EUR 20.53 GBP 17.54 JPY 2,408.18 MXN 294.33 ZAR 264.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 477712.
    
US$26.49
Order From Dealer
67.
Anna Malinovska and Mauriel Joslyn  
Voices in Flight Conversations with Air Veterans of the Great War

Publisher: Pen and Sword.
ISBN: 9781844153992. BRAND NEW Hardcover - All books with dust jackets are Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover). Publisher List Price= $39.95

Appr.: | AUD 31.32 CAD 32.94 EUR 24.77 GBP 21.16 JPY 2,904.55 MXN 355.00 ZAR 319.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 480176.
    
US$31.95
Order From Dealer
68.
Anonymous  
The Cannoneers Have Hairy Ears A Diary of the Front Lines

Sears Co., NY c.1927, 8vo. cloth, 337pp., re WW1 artillery. soiled covers, frayed sp caps, G $

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 48091.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Anonymous  
The Absolute Truth
 Picture
Publisher: NP, 1918 NP.
Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is an unusual booklet from World War I. No bibliographic information is given, but the book is ca. 1918. It consists of a title page and 30 full-page, black-and-white photographs, many labeled either "Signal Corps" or "U. S. Official", showing dead soldiers killed in combat. 31 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers (stapled binding).

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 41.24 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.49 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001372.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Anonymous.  
Cantonment Life: Camp Funston Illustrated.

Publisher: Kansas City MO: Baird Company Engravers, 1918..
First Edition Oblong quarto, about 12 by 7.75 inches, in staple-bound decorated gray wraps. Unpaginated, about 50 pages of photographs, some double page panoramas, with short captions. An impressive pictorial on a large US Army training facility built during the First World War near Fort Riley Kansas. Inside is clean, bright and sound. The covers are rubbed with modest darkening at the bottom front cover, some minor abrasion and edge wear. Softcover Softcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 67.01 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.05 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17869.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
71.
ANTON RIPPON  
Gunther Plüschow : Airman, Escaper and Explorer

Publisher: Pen and Sword Books.
ISBN: 9781848841321. BRAND NEW Hardcover (All books with Dust Jackets are protected in New Brodart Covers). Publisher List Price= $39.95

Appr.: | AUD 34.26 CAD 36.03 EUR 27.09 GBP 23.15 JPY 3,177.27 MXN 388.33 ZAR 349.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 461705.
    
US$34.95
Order From Dealer
72.
Antonio Mayoralis  
Trench Warfare - 1914-1918

Publisher: Andrea Press.
ISBN: 9788496658158. BRAND NEW Oversized Hardcover (All books with dust jackets are Protected in New Brodart Jacket Covers). Publisher List Price= $57.95

Appr.: | AUD 47.01 CAD 49.43 EUR 37.17 GBP 31.75 JPY 4,359.09 MXN 532.78 ZAR 479.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 526917.
    
US$47.95
Order From Dealer
73.
Antony Bluett  
A Gunner's Crusade

Publisher: Leonaur Publishing.
ISBN: 9781846773822. BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket - This item is printed on demand - please allow added time for delivery. Publisher List Price= $28.99

Appr.: | AUD 25.97 CAD 27.31 EUR 20.53 GBP 17.54 JPY 2,408.18 MXN 294.33 ZAR 264.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 477707.
    
US$26.49
Order From Dealer
74.
Apponyi, Count Albert / Eugene Horvath / George Lukacs / Emil Nagy (et.al.)  
Justice for Hungary Review & Criticism of the Effect of the Treaty of Trianon

Longmans Green, London 1928, 8vo., cloth, 376pp. partly cracked rear inner hinge, binding shows through at 2 spots inside. lacks map in rear pocket. Interesting little bkplte. Kregecza - with a rather socialist-realist giant / boy wrecking a train / toy train..G $

Appr.: | AUD 53.92 CAD 56.70 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.42 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 26491.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Army and Navy Chaplains Ordinariate  
UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CHAPLAINS IN THE WORLD WAR

Publisher: Heritage Books.
ISBN: 1585498017. BRAND NEW Softcover - 359pp - Photos - Rosters - Detailed Biographies with home addresses. Publisher List Price= $37.50

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 35.57 EUR 26.74 GBP 22.85 JPY 3,136.36 MXN 383.33 ZAR 345.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 178283.
    
US$34.50
Order From Dealer

1153 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.