|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
266 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
, Illustrated by: Jackson, Ray
Journal of the Lewes Historical Society (Volume I, December 1998)
Publisher: Lewes Historical Society, 1998 Lewes, DE. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This issue offers 8 articles, 3 referring to the local railroad: History of the Lewes Historical Society; All Aboard! The Trains to Lewes; Railroad Reminiscences; The Railroad Brought Thomas Groom to Lewes; Three Lewes Churches; Research Tools: The Sanborn Insurance Maps of Lewes; 100 Years of Lewes Mayors; and Alfred L. Burton: "First Lewes Mayor." 32 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Some wear to cover. Paper wrappers; stapled binding
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.80 | GBP 4.96 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 71.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002176.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Get Acquainted with Seaford, Delaware
Publisher: , 1970 Seaford, DE. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall No date; ca. 1969-1970. This is a descriptive brochure of Seaford, Delaware.."A residential and farming community of about 6, 000 people.." Seaford is located in southern Delaware in Sussex County. Well illustrated. 24 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.80 | GBP 4.96 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 71.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001968.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Welcome to Delaware's Historic Bicentennial Heritage Trail
Publisher: Delaware American Revolution Bicentennial Commission, 1976 Dover, DE. Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Soft cover "The Delaware Bicentennial Heritage Trail is..designed to bring to delawareans and their visitors a sense of the past's contribution to the present and future of the State. The sites listed in this booklet are only a smapling of what is to be seen in the First State. Many communities have developed their own Heritage Trails. As you follow this Bicentennial Trail, you may wish to ask for the printed brochures these communities has published describing their places of historic interest. This booklet is intended to help you take a self-guided tour of Delaware's historical development.." The booklet lists 47 different sites of historical interest from the 1700s and 1800s. Illustrated. 28 pages. Tall softcover brochure. Paper wrappers; stapled binidng
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002388.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Delaware Blue Gold All Star Football Game: Saturday, June 30, 1990
Publisher: Delaware All-Star Football Game, 1990 Wilmington DE. Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Trade paperback 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall This is the program and souvenir book for the 35th annual Delaware High School All-Star Game to benefit Delawareans with mental retardation. It includes articles about the game and its participants, mental retardation programs in Delaware, and considerable local advertising. 284 pages. OVersized trade paperback. Book is in GOOD or better condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002396.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Annual Report of the State Auditor of the State of Delaware 1891
Publisher: James Kirk & Son, Printers, 1892 Dover, DE. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall A complete look at the finances of the State of Delaware in 1891, with detailed sections on the various schools in the State, as well as the State's General Fund. Various sections are paginated separately. Book is in FAIR to GOOD condition; some aging. No dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002403.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
The Spring Concert of the Du Pont Chorus 1954
Publisher: The Du Pont Chorus, 1954. Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This 8-page booklet describes the full program for the Concert. It also lists the various committees involved with the Chorus and all of the singers in the chorus. The Spring Concert took place at the Longwood Gardens Open Air Theater. 8 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.13 | CAD 3.09 | EUR 2.32 | GBP 1.98 | JPY 300.00 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 28.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002461.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Street-Dex: The Street and Road Guide of Metropolitan Wilmington, Delaware
Publisher: Street-Dex Co., 1953 Wilmington, DE. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall "..with Transit Map and Local Information." Includes Newark. 1954 Greater Wilmington Issue. "Street-Dex has two guides to locations, a street and road guide and a suburb guide, also other valuable information about Wilmington. The Street and Road Guide Section is an alphabetical list of streets and roads in the metropolitan Wilmington area describing the location of each. The Suburb Guide Section supplements the Street Guide and lists Wilmington suburbs alphabetically and describes their locations.." Period advertising from local businesses. 84 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002475.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
A Pictorial Review: A Review of People and Events During the Seaford (Del.) Centennial
Publisher: The Leader, 1965 Seaford, DE. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall This is a real 'pictorial' review of the festivities of the Seaford Centennial celebration, May 22-29, 1965, with very limited text and numerous photographs on each page. Photographs were taken by members of the Seaford Leader staff. 96 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002481.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Middletown Yesterday (Delaware)
Publisher: The Corbitt-Calloway Memorial Library, 1979 Odessa, DE. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall This is an oversized booklet for "Yesterday and Today", a five part local history series of slide presentations on the Towns of Middle Delaware, sponsored by the Corbit-Calloway Memorial Library, Odessa, Delaware. Middletown was the first of the five presentations, consisting of a waking tour of Old & New Middletown. The book includes 43 quality photographs of the walking tour, each in black and white and well captioned. Nicely illustrated. 24 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers. Oversized softcover; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001789.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Bridgeville (DE) Volunteer Fire Company Inc.: 100 Year Anniversary
Publisher: Bridgeville Volunteer Fire Company, 2009 Bridgeville, DE. Book. Book condition: Near Fine. Spiral-bound Softcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall This is a commemorative publication celebrating the 100th anniversary of the Bridgeville, Delaware, Volunteer Fire Department in 2009. The book includes much historical and statistical information about the Company. It is very well illustrated with numerous photographs, in both color and black-and-white, of people and events in the history of the past 100 years. Local advertising. Not paginated. Book is in NEAR FINE (almost new) condition. Paper wrappers; spiral binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.80 | GBP 4.96 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 71.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001879.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
A Legacy from Delaware Women
Publisher: Middle Atlantic Press, Distributor, 1987. Many short biographies. VG softback with decorated cover. Cover with some edge and corner wear, a few scuffs. Pps are VG+, a few in back with water mark in corner. 11x8 1/2", 159 pps plus index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.27 | CAD 17.09 | EUR 12.81 | GBP 10.96 | JPY 1,658.00 | MXN 184.22 | ZAR 157.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 7023.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
From Crossroads to County Seat: A Bicentennial Look at Georgetown, Delaware
Publisher: Georgetown Historical Society / Rogers Graphics, Inc, 1990 Georgetown, DE. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Good. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Oversized hardcover. "There comes a time when memories, even the best of them, begin to fade. Some of the familiar faces and personalities we have cherished pass on and begin to blend with the keen edge of events that happened--was it only yesterday? Homes, public buildings, businesses and schools which housed and were often memorials to all of these cannot always be restored to their original form, eventually disappearing due to neglect or 'progress'. The Georgetown Historical Society is participating in Georgetown's Bicentennial Year of 1991 by publishing this collection of historical material, with many illustrations of documents, buildings, homes, objects, and biographical sketches of prominent persons and legends. Materials, carefully tended by generations of townsfolk, have come from varied sources far and near to a very diligent committee of the Historical Society. It has been a great deal of fun and work to sort through all the resources. In presenting this collection, no effort has been spared to retain original form as nearly as possible. Errors may have been transmitted, but the committee regards this work as a trustworthy and reliable presentation of facts. The committee has tried to be as comprehensive as possible without creating a five volume monster. Due to the amount of material being dealt with, every detail could not possibly be included. We hope you will enjoy and treasure this volume as we have--a work of love." 206 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condtion. Dust jacket is in GOOD condition; some edgewear and a 1" tear along the bottom of the rear fold .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.09 | EUR 77.28 | GBP 66.09 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 952.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 000974.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Delaware History (Volume XIX, Number 4; Fall-Winter, 1981)
Publisher: The Historical Society of Delaware, 1982 Wilmington, DE. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is a single issue of a semi-annual publication of the Historical Society of Delaware. Included in this issue: Festivity and Celebration: A Profile of Wilmington's Big Quarterly; William Polk's General Store in Saint George's, Delaware; Wooddale: An Industrial Community; and Bibliography of Delaware History, 1979-1980. Pages 196-249. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.66 | GBP 8.26 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 119.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 000997.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Milford's Heritage (Volume I)
Publisher: Milford Historical Society, 1978 Milford, DE. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This booklet includes twelve articles reprinted from the Milford Historical Society Newsletters (1974-1978). Included are articles about six Milford "Philanthropists" and six articles about local institutions. Illustrated. 48 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers (stapled binding).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.80 | GBP 4.96 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 71.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001185.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Highlights of Wilmington, Delaware 1832-1932
Publisher: Wilmington Charter Centennial Committee, 1932 Wilmington, DE. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Subtitle: Commemorating the 100th Anniversary of the Granting of the Corporate Charter to the Borough of Wilmington by the Delaware State Legislature. Using both photographs and text, this booklet offers a comparison of Wilmington in 1832, when its Charter was granted, and Wilmington in 1932, its centennial celebration of the Charter. The main theme is the growth and progress of the city. Well illustrated. 66 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers (stapled binding).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.19 | CAD 17.01 | EUR 12.75 | GBP 10.91 | JPY 1,650.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 157.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001186.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Rotary Club of Selbyville (Delaware) Annual Minstrel Show 1955
Publisher: Rotary Club of Selbyville, 1955 Selbyville, DE. Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is the program for the Rotary Club's sixth annual Minstrel Show, with cast and credits. Most of the pages in this 60-page booklet are devoted to advertising from local sponsors, primarily for business from Selbyville and nearby communities. It offers an interesting look at the town in 1955. 60 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition; minor discoloration to cover; interior pages are clean and complete. Paper wrappers (stapled binding).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.80 | GBP 4.96 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 71.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001200.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Laurel and Sussex County, Delaware: A Know Your Town and County Survey
Publisher: The League of Women Voters of Greater Laurel Delaware, 1974 Laurel, DE. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This booklet is a "brief purview and description" of the town of Laurel, Delaware, and Sussex County, the southern county of Delaware. The booklet describes each, its government and elections, and services offered to residents. Illustrated. 63 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers (stapled binding).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.13 | CAD 3.09 | EUR 2.32 | GBP 1.98 | JPY 300.00 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 28.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001202.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Annual Report of the State Auditor of the State of Delaware 1895
Publisher: James Kirk & Son, Printers, 1895 Dover, DE. Book. Book condition: Fair to Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall A complete look at the finances of the State of Delaware in 1895, with detailed sections on the various schools in the State, as well as the State's General Fund. Various sections are paginated separately. Book is in FAIR to GOOD condition; some aging. No dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001221.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Return Day for Sussex County, Georgetown, Delaware - 13 Souvenir Programs
Publisher: Sussex County Return Day Committee, 0 Georgetown, DE. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Dating back to the late 1700s, Return Day consists of a parade and ceremony in which all opposing candidates in the previous election 'return' 2 days later to hear the official results. The event ends in burying an actual hatchet, to symbolize the end of hostilities between the candidates. This is a collection of 13 programs for Return Day: 1968, 1970, 1974, 1976, 1980, 1984, 1986, 1990, 1992, 1994, 1998, 2000, and 2002. All are in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers with stapled bindings
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001245.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Rules of the House of Representatives of the State of Delaware, Regular Session, 1965
Publisher: State of Delaware, 1965 Dover, DE. Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 24mo - over 5 - 5¾" tall "Rules of the House of Representatives, The 123rd General Assembly, State of Delaware, together with The Joint Rules and the Roster of Membership of Both Houses and a list of Standing Committees of the House and Senate. Regular Session. Dover, January 5, 1965." 56 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.80 | GBP 4.96 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 71.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001255.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Rules of the Senate of the State of Delaware, Regular Session, 1965
Publisher: State of Delaware, 1965 Dover, DE. Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 24mo - over 5 - 5¾" tall "Rules of the Senate of The 123rd General Assembly, State of Delaware, together with The Joint Rules of Both Houses, Rules Governing Executive Sessions, and a list of Standing Committees of the Senate and House. Regular Session. Dover, January 5, 1965." 56 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.80 | GBP 4.96 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 71.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001256.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Delaware's Industries: An Historical and Industrial Review
Publisher: Keighton Printing House, 1891 Philadelphia, PA. Book. Book condition: Fair to Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "The following pages tell the story of the business development of the State whose industrial life is mirrored in this book so eloquently and exhaustively that little remains to be added by way of introduction, save to express a most heartfelt appreciation on the part of the publishers for the unvarying courtesy with which all facilities of information were placed at the disposal of our representatives by the merchants and public officials of Delaware..The record here presented is inspiring in the extreme, and should cause every citizen of this great Commonwealth to feel a sensation of laudable pride at the progress made in the fields of Literature, Science and Art.." 447 pages + v (index). Book is in FAIR to GOOD condition; showing its age; binding good; text pages clean. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 57.96 | GBP 49.57 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 714.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001261.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Journal of the Lewes Historical Society (Volume VI, November 2003)
Publisher: Lewes Historical Society, 2003 Lewes, DE. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This issue focuses of Lewes businesses and industries. Thirteen articles deal with such subjects as canneries, dairies, dining establishments, manufacturing, and laundries. Illustrated. 64 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers (stapled binding).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.80 | GBP 4.96 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 71.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001315.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Lewes (Delaware) Chamber of Commerce 1978
Publisher: Lewes Chamber of Commerce, 1978 Lewes, DE. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is the annual brochure describing the attractions and facilities of Lewes, published by the Lewes Chamber of Commerce. There is considerable period advertising from local businesses. Illustrated; fold-out map. 52 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.13 | CAD 3.09 | EUR 2.32 | GBP 1.98 | JPY 300.00 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 28.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002651.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Lewes (Delaware) Chamber of Commerce 1983
Publisher: Lewes Chamber of Commerce, 1983 Lewes, DE. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is the annual brochure describing the attractions and facilities of Lewes, published by the Lewes Chamber of Commerce. There is considerable period advertising from local businesses. Illustrated; map. 64 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.13 | CAD 3.09 | EUR 2.32 | GBP 1.98 | JPY 300.00 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 28.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002652.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Sussex County (Delaware) Return Day1988
Publisher: The Sussex County Reutnr Day Committee, Inc., 1983 Georgetown, DE. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall From a time dating back to the 1700s (or earlier), on the Thursday after each election, all election inspectors were required to deliver their vote tallies to the courthouse in the County Seat (Georgetown, since 1791). This developed into the custom of Return Day, a gathering of the citizens from throughout the county and candidates from all political parties. Symbolizing the end of the election, the returns are read to a festive crowd and a hatchet is buried. This is the program for Return Day in 1983. Illustrated. 8 pages. Booklet is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.13 | CAD 3.09 | EUR 2.32 | GBP 1.98 | JPY 300.00 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 28.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002653.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Cross Reference Directory: Greater Dover and Lower Delaware Including Salisbury, Maryland, and Vicinity1977-1978
Publisher: City Publishying Company, 1977 Independence, KS. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall This is a "reverse directory" of telephone numbers for Kent and Sussex Counties in Delaware and the Salisbury area of Maryland on the Eastern Shore. "This will introduce to you the first edition of the Greater Dover and Lower Delaware Cross Reference Directory - a service directory of great value to all businesses and professional offices. The directory will be an annual publication. In this wide area coverage directory, there are a total of 90, 022 listings. Please note the explanation below of the symbols in the directory indicating new listings, changes of address and business listings; also the totals of each which gives the number of changes and additions within the last year.." Various sections of the directory are paginated separately. Book is in VERY GOOD condition; the book has been used but has no significant flaws. Hard paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002734.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Information Book, 1985-86: Central Delaware Chamber of Commerce
Publisher: Central Delaware Chamber of Commerce, 1985 Dover, DE. Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Soft cover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall The is the Chamber of Commerce guide to Kent County, Delaware, the central county of the state. It includes the then current information about business and recreational facilities of Kent County. Illustrated. Period advertising. 72 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.86 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 47.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002951.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Delaware History (Vol. XXXII, No. 1; Fall-Winter 2007)
Publisher: Delaware Historical Society, 2007 Wilmington, DE. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Delaware History is a semi-annual publication of the Delaware Historical Society. Articles in this issue include: A Fresh Look at Old New Castle's Architectural Heritage, by Timothy J. Mullin; "Buy It by the Gallon!" A History of Lewes Dairy, by Lauren E. Brittingham; and Another Look at Frank Zebley's Churches of Delaware: Part 3. Kent County, by Ellen Rendle. Well illustrated. 59 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.86 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 47.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003053.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Delaware History (Vol. XXXII, No. 2; Spring-Summer 2008)
Publisher: Delaware Historical Society, 2008 Wilmington, DE. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Delaware History is a semi-annual publication of the Delaware Historical Society. Articles in this issue include: The Compact of 1905 and its Role in the United States Supreme Court Cases: New Jersey v. Delaware I, II, and III by Barbara Benson and Carol E. Hoffecker; and Delaware and the Key to the Pacific: Thomas F. Bayard, George H. Bates and the Acquisition of American Samoa, 1886-1899. Well illustrated. Pages 61-148. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.86 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 47.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003054.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Delaware History (Vol. XXXII, No. 4; Spring-Summer 2009)
Publisher: Delaware Historical Society, 2009 Wilmington, DE. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Delaware History is a semi-annual publication of the Delaware Historical Society. Articles in this issue include: "They Walked in through the Front Door": The Desegregation of Salesianum School, by Paul T. Murray and James F. Owens; Gunning Bedford, Jr., at the 1787 Constitutional Convention: Are His Most Famous Words A Myth?, by Andrew A. Zellers-Frederick; and Bibliography of Delaware History, 2006-2008, by Constance J. Cooper. Well illustrated. Pages 213-272. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.86 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 47.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003055.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Delaware History (Vol. XXXIII, No. 2; Fall-Winter 2010)
Publisher: Delaware Historical Society, 2010 Wilmington, DE. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Delaware History is a semi-annual publication of the Delaware Historical Society. Articles in this issue include: Bookies, Bawdy Houses and Chief Black: Vice in Wilmington in the 1930s, by Kevin McGonegal; The Great Compromise: James A. Bayard and the Election of 1800, by John Schropp. Well illustrated. Pages 63-121. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.86 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 47.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003056.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
History of the Delaware State Police
Publisher: Delaware State Police, 1967 Dover, DE. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This booklet offers a concise history of the Delaware State Police Department, from the first policeman hired in 1919 to 1967, when the booklet was published. 8 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003982.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Balick, Lillian R.
The Delaware Symphony: Origins and the First Fifty Years
Publisher: Delaware Symphony Association, Inc., 1984 Wilmington, DE. ISBN: 0961304200 Book. Book condition: Good. Good. Hardcover Signed by Author(s) 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall INSCRIBED on title page: "For Joyce Mullins / with best wishes / Lillian R. Balick / 11/9/84". "From its earliest roots in the nineteenth century as Alfred I. du Pont's 'band, ' through 50 years of growing pains and pleasures, the Delaware Symphony Orchestra has been a premier force for music in the state of Delaware. Using interviews and personal recollections dating back to the turn of the century, media reports and the archives of the Delaware Symphony Association, Lillian R. Balick has turned a spotlight on the people, events and music that make up the history of the Symphony.." Illustrated. vii + 108 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in GOOD condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002459.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Ball, Frances S. T.
Mrs. Tatnall and Her School
Publisher: , 1972. Book. Book condition: Very Good. New. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall No bibliographic information is given; the book was published about 1972. Begun as a small private school for girls our of Mrs. Tatnall's private residence in Wilmington, Delaware, in 1930, the school is now in Greenville, Delaware and is a preparatory school for girls and boys ages three to high school. This is an interesting history of the school, written in the early 1970s. Illustrated. 72 pages. Book is in good condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.41 | GBP 4.63 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 66.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001168.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Beach, John W.
Pirates on the Delaware
Publisher: Media Associates, 1993 Lewes, DE. Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall SIGNED by Author on title page! ".We know that the entrance to the Delaware was seldom protected so they could come and go freely without fear of capture, and we know that the tributaries offered a safe hiding place to rest and repair their ships. The Delaware shoreline was populated by many Quakers, some of whom held local office, and even if pirates were captured the Quaker authorities were more lenient that the governments of the neighboring colonies and less likely to prosecute. Because of this Quaker influence many pirates found the shores of the Delaware not only a safe place to visit, but a safe place to retire, and once retired attracted active pirates eager to deal with former associates that they cold trust.." 91 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition; some wear to cover. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 30.91 | GBP 26.44 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 380.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001103.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Beach, John W.
Pirates on the Delaware
Publisher: Media Associates, 1993 Lewes, DE. Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall ".We know that the entrance to the Delaware was seldom protected so they could come and go freely without fear of capture, and we know that the tributaries offered a safe hiding place to rest and repair their ships. The Delaware shoreline was populated by many Quakers, some of whom held local office, and even if pirates were captured the Quaker authorities were more lenient that the governments of the neighboring colonies and less likely to prosecute. Because of this Quaker influence many pirates found the shores of the Delaware not only a safe place to visit, but a safe place to retire, and once retired attracted active pirates eager to deal with former associates that they cold trust.." 91 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; some wear to cover. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001309.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Bendler, Bruce A.
Colonial Delaware Assemblymen 1682-1776
Publisher: Family Life Publications, 1989 Westminster, MD. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall SIGNED by author on title page: "To Melvin, / Best wishes / Bruce A Bendler / 25 Dec 90". "What began as a genealogical exercise by a descendant of several early assemblymen has developed into much more - a thorough study of colonial Delaware assemblies and their members that will be of great interest to historians as well as to genealogists. Indeed, acquaintance with this publication will be a necessity for any good student of colonial American politics. The bulk of the work consists of a biographical directory of colonial Delaware Assemblymen. The author, Bruce Bendler, presents in compact form the vital statistics for each representative and information concerning his place of birth and residence, his relationships to other people (including especially his connection to other assemblymen), his religion, and his wealth as far as these data can e discovered. The sources used are also noted. A valuable introduction briefly recounts the history of representative government in colonial Delaware, summarizes information regarding the characteristics of the assemblymen, and discusses the nature of the assembly, including such details as organizational structure and continuity of service. As an appendix, the author gives the most nearly complete list extant of the membership of the successive assemblies, with identification of the speakers, who are also listed in the introduction.." xvii + 158 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 57.96 | GBP 49.57 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 714.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003773.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Bennett, George Fletcher
Early Architecture of Delaware
Publisher: Middle Atlantic Press, 1985 Wilmington, DE. ISBN: 0912608242 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Introduction and text by Joseph L. Copeland. "George F. Bennett's Early Architecture of Delaware is a comprehensive study in the form of photographs and detailed drawings, mostly domestic, which show the influence of successive Dutch, SWwedish, and English colonization of the first of these United States. These present-standing buildings cover a long period of time - 1660 to 1840 - and a very wide range of style and type. The stately Georgian dwellings of Dover and New Castle, including many hitherto unpu7blished, are supplemented by scores of those smaller dwellings - of characteristic Delaware brick, stone and frame, wealthy in architectural detail - win which the average man of that day lived out his life. The book grew out of Mr. bennett's interest in the architecture of his native State. In the course of innumerable journeys he visited every 'hundred' (township in other states) of Delaware; penetrating to the out-of-the-way villages and country by-ways often closed to the stranger. Laymen, as well as architects, to whom the small house is always a problem, should be especially interested in the fact that so much time and effort have been given to a reproduction of details of the smaller dwellings and domestic buildings; and also the fact that few of the houses shown had previous publication." Over 300 photographs and 32 pages of detailed drawings. 213 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in VERY GOOD condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.82 | GBP 9.25 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 133.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003089.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Bennett, George Fletcher
Early Architecture of Delaware
Publisher: Bonanza Books, 0 New York. Book. Book condition: Good. Good. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall No date; ca. 1970s. Introduction and text by Joseph L. Copeland. "George F. Bennett's Early Architecture of Delaware is a comprehensive study in the form of photographs and detailed drawings, mostly domestic, which show the influence of successive Dutch, SWwedish, and English colonization of the first of these United States. These present-standing buildings cover a long period of time - 1660 to 1840 - and a very wide range of style and type. The stately Georgian dwellings of Dover and New Castle, including many hitherto unpu7blished, are supplemented by scores of those smaller dwellings - of characteristic Delaware brick, stone and frame, wealthy in architectural detail - win which the average man of that day lived out his life. The book grew out of Mr. bennett's interest in the architecture of his native State. In the course of innumerable journeys he visited every 'hundred' (township in other states) of Delaware; penetrating to the out-of-the-way villages and country by-ways often closed to the stranger. Laymen, as well as architects, to whom the small house is always a problem, should be especially interested in the fact that so much time and effort have been given to a reproduction of details of the smaller dwellings and domestic buildings; and also the fact that few of the houses shown had previous publication." Over 300 photographs and 32 pages of detailed drawings. 213 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in GOOD condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.80 | GBP 4.96 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 71.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002979.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Benson, Barbara E. (ed)
Delaware History (Volume XXIX, No. 2; Fall-Winter 2000-2001)
Publisher: The Historical Society of Delaware, 2001 Wilmington, DE. Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is the journal of The Historical Society of Delaware, published semiannually. Included in this issue: "Born Under a Lucky Star": The Short Life of Charles Theodore Russell Bates, Part 2 by Dennis J. Siebold; "South of the Canal" in the 1840s as Described in the Blue Hen's Chicken by Peter T. Dalleo; and Working in Grandmother's Store, 1898-1899 by mary Dettling Munroe. Pages77-140. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.02 | CAD 7.94 | EUR 5.95 | GBP 5.09 | JPY 770.00 | MXN 85.56 | ZAR 73.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001525.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Benson, Barbara E. (ed)
Delaware History (Volume XXIX, No. 2; Fall-Winter 2000-2001)
Publisher: The Historical Society of Delaware, 2001 Wilmington, DE. Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is the journal of The Historical Society of Delaware, published semiannually. Included in this issue: "Born Under a Lucky Star": The Short Life of Charles Theodore Russell Bates, Part 2 by Dennis J. Siebold; "South of the Canal" in the 1840s as Described in the Blue Hen's Chicken by Peter T. Dalleo; and Working in Grandmother's Store, 1898-1899 by mary Dettling Munroe. Pages77-140. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.02 | CAD 7.94 | EUR 5.95 | GBP 5.09 | JPY 770.00 | MXN 85.56 | ZAR 73.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001010.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Benson, Dr. Barbara, Illustrated by: Biggs, Mike
Wilmington: The City and Beyond
Publisher: The Jared Company, 1991 Wilmington, DE. ISBN: 0898025621 Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Good. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall "Wilmington and the surrounding Brandywine Valley has long been recognized for its wealth of historic landmarks and its elegant countryside. Here, for the first time, photographer Mike Biggs and historian Barbara Benson, director of the Historical Society of Delaware, combine their talents to present you Wilmington..the City and Beyond. Historic Treasures. Remember Wilmington's past and celebrate its present as Dr. Benson highlights the history of our treasured churches, museums, monuments, historic sites, and more - each complimented by full color photographs. Landscapes. Enjoy the stunning landscapes of Wilmington and northern New Castle County's rolling countryside presented through the seasons. View our parks, rivers, and natural wonders captured through the well trained eye of a professional photographer. Urban Details. Finally, take a closer look at Wilmington in a series of urban vignettes - artistically presented from an unusual point of view. Experience Wilmington as you leisurely turn the pages .. and then go out and discover it for yourself." 136 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition; some shelfwear. Dust jacket is in GOOD or better condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002545.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Brittingham, Hazel D.
Lantern on Lewes - Where the Past Is Present: Stories of Historic Lewes, Delaware
Publisher: Lewestown Publishers, 1998 Lewes, DE. ISBN: 0966395603 Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall SIGNED by author on title page! FIRST EDITION (stated). "When William Penn bestowed its current name on Lewes in 1682, the area had been known previously as Swanendael (later Dutch form was Zwaanendael), Hoerekill (Dutch), Whorekill (English), and Deale. With the acceptance of the name of Lewes, the village was often styled as 'Lewis', Lewistown, ' or 'Lewis Town' when written. With Delaware's action as the first state to ratify the federal constitution in 1787, Lewes eventually became known as 'The First Town in the First State'. Each name and change of name harbors its own story. Some of the accounts will be found in Lantern on Lewes - Where the Past is Present." Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 94 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.64 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 57.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002610.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Brittingham, Hazel D.
Lantern on Lewes - Where the Past Is Present: Stories of Historic Lewes, Delaware
Publisher: Lewestown Publishers, 1998 Lewes, DE. ISBN: 0966395603 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall FIRST EDITION (stated). "When William Penn bestowed its current name on Lewes in 1682, the area had been known previously as Swanendael (later Dutch form was Zwaanendael), Hoerekill (Dutch), Whorekill (English), and Deale. With the acceptance of the name of Lewes, the village was often styled as 'Lewis', Lewistown, ' or 'Lewis Town' when written. With Delaware's action as the first state to ratify the federal constitution in 1787, Lewes eventually became known as 'The First Town in the First State'. Each name and change of name harbors its own story. Some of the accounts will be found in Lantern on Lewes - Where the Past is Present." Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 94 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.64 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 57.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001940.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Brittingham, Hazel D.
Lantern on Lewes - Where the Past Is Present: Stories of Historic Lewes, Delaware
Publisher: Lewestown Publishers, 1998 Lewes, DE. ISBN: 0966395603 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall SIGNED by author on title page. FIRST EDITION (stated). "When William Penn bestowed its current name on Lewes in 1682, the area had been known previously as Swanendael (later Dutch form was Zwaanendael), Hoerekill (Dutch), Whorekill (English), and Deale. With the acceptance of the name of Lewes, the village was often styled as 'Lewis', Lewistown, ' or 'Lewis Town' when written. With Delaware's action as the first state to ratify the federal constitution in 1787, Lewes eventually became known as 'The First Town in the First State'. Each name and change of name harbors its own story. Some of the accounts will be found in Lantern on Lewes - Where the Past is Present." Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 94 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001772.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Bruch, Harold, Illustrated by: Hampfler, Gottlieb and Hilda
Winterthur in Bloom: Winter, Spring, Summer, Autumn
Publisher: Charles E. Merrill Publishing Co., 1968 Columbus, OH. Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Photographs by Gottlieb and Hilda Hampfler; foreword by Henry Francis du Pont. A History of the Gardens by C. Gordon Tyrrell. "The history of the Winterthur gardens as written by Gordon Tyrrell is very complete. His account of their development and Harold Bruce's description of the plantings throughout the garden make me feel that my planting of thirty years ago has been successful. I like to see the shape and size of big shrubs; even though they are always par4t of a group, one has to know when planting just how big and tall the shrubs are going to be. I would mention the Chaenomeles Walk and the Sundial "Garden as examples of this sort of planting. In his study of the garden Mr. Bruce very kindly illustrates what I have tried to accomplish through the years. My work is in the gardens; the story he has written leaves little for me to say except that I hope everyone will enjoy the book as much as I have. Henry Francis du Pont." Beautifully illustrated in both color and black-and-white. 196 pages with index. Book is in VErY GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.64 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 57.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002858.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Bryan, E. D.
Ho! For Collins' Beach!
Publisher: Self-published, 1997. Near Fine paperback. Decorative cover with some small spots, a little fading along edge. Stapled binding tight. Title page signed. Pp look unused, a few with bumped corners. 4to, 84 pp with b/w illustrations and map, footnotes.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.70 | CAD 21.47 | EUR 16.10 | GBP 13.77 | JPY 2,083.00 | MXN 231.44 | ZAR 198.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8680.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Bureau of Markets of the State Board of Agriculture
Delaware
Publisher: Bureau of Markets of the State Board of Agriculture, 1926 Dover, DE. Book. Book condition: Fair. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This booklet gives the history of the State of Delaware from 1631 to the present (1926), with an emphasis on education and agriculture. Very well illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 77 pages. Book is in FAIR condition. Front cover is present but detached. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.80 | GBP 4.96 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 71.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001575.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Cannon, Kirk
Concord Story: Sussex County Delaware
Publisher: Privately Published, 1981 Concord, DE. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover Signed by Author(s) 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall INSCRIBED on title page: "to Glen - / Remember the / joys of the 'old / days' in Concord - / Your Pal, / Kirk". "From Indians to river pirates. Early settlers to Tories and Continentals, the Concord story leads the reader through these exciting times, climaxing with Delaware's entry as the First State in the Union. The story, written in narrative form, covers families related to George Washington, Thomas Jefferson and Sam Houston. With the aid of ancient maps and timely pictures, it is a must for history buffs, and an enjoyable, humorous change of pace reading for all others." Very well illustrated with black-and-white photographs and maps. 64 pages with Index of Names. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers (stapled binding).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 61.86 | EUR 46.37 | GBP 39.66 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 571.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001472.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Cannon, Kirk
Concord Story: Sussex County Delaware
Publisher: Privately Published, 1981 Concord, DE. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall "From Indians to river pirates. Early settlers to Tories and Continentals, the Concord story leads the reader through these exciting times, climaxing with Delaware's entry as the First State in the Union. The story, written in narrative form, covers families related to George Washington, Thomas Jefferson and Sam Houston. With the aid of ancient maps and timely pictures, it is a must for history buffs, and an enjoyable, humorous change of pace reading for all others." Very well illustrated with black-and-white photographs and maps. 64 pages with Index of Names. Book is in GOOD condition; some discoloration to end papers. Paper wrappers (stapled binding).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 30.91 | GBP 26.44 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 380.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002882.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Carper, Janice M., Illustrated by: Sawin, Nancy C.
Delaware Sketch Book: An Historical Experience
Publisher: The Holly Press, 1976 Hockessin, DE. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover Signed by Illustrator(s) SIGNED on title page by illustrator Nancy C. Sawin. First Edition (stated). "Delaware Sketch Book is more than an historical experience. It's a warm invitation to hop in a car and discover Delaware 'beyond the pale.' To be sure, artist Nancy Sawin and writer-historian Janice Carper have included landmarks familiar to everyone. But, for the most part, they have concentrated on little-known sites and buildings - homes, churches, graveyards, barns, mills, bridges, log corn cribs. Many7 of the places sketched and researched are in a state of 'rack and ruin', abandoned, vandalized and obscured by heavy growth of weeds, brush and trees. Still, they are rich in legend, history and folklore. Much of it is unrecorded but rather passed down from generation to generation of families that settled in these now forgotten places. They were the pioneers who tilled the land, ran the mills and the shops, lived, worshipped, died and are buried in out-of-the-way cemeteries.." 88 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; discoloration to covers; crease to rear cover. Oblong softcover; paper wrappers with stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002382.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Carter, Dick
The History of Sussex County (Delaware)
Publisher: Community Newspaper Corp, 1976 Millsboro, DE. Book. Book condition: Fair to Good. No Jacket. Spiral-bound Softcover Signed by Author(s) Elephant Folio - over 15 - 23" tall SIGNED by authoron title page above the following statement: "Of the one thousand copies of this first permanent edition of 'The History of Sussex County', this copy is number 987." Carter looks at the general history of Sussex County, from the earliest settlers in the 1600s to the present day. There is also a listing of prominent individuals in the county's history as well as short histories of the more important communities. Well illustrated. 72 pages. This is a VERY SCARCE TITLE that is difficult to find! Book is in FAIR condition.Some wear to front cover. Plastic spiral binding is mostly intact, but damaged about halfway down the spine. Paper wrappers. Because of the size of this book, no photo is available.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 260.42 | CAD 257.73 | EUR 193.20 | GBP 165.23 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,380.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001650.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Carter, Richard B.
Clearing New Ground: The Life of John G. Townsend, Jr.
Publisher: The Delaware Heritage Press, 2001 Wilmington, DE. ISBN: 0924117206 Book. Book condition: Near Fine. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall SIGNED by author on title page! Delaware Governors Series, Number Five. John G. Townsend served as Governor of Delaware (1917-1921), United States Senator (1929-1941), and as Alternate Delegate to the First United Nations General Assembly, London (1946). Townsend was also a prominent and very successful businessman in numerous diversified enterprises. "..The purpose of this book is to present an accurate and balanced portrait of John G. Townsend, Jr. and the times in which he lived to a new generation of Delawareans - to show the pivotal role he played in the early twentieth century history of Delaware and America. His accomplishments in business and government were considerable; his achievements as a man were more so. He had a positive gift for friendship and was a loyal friend to hundreds, if not thousands, of people around the world. Throughout his life he was more interested in others than in himself.." Illustrated. xviii + 644 pages with index. Book is in NEAR FINE condition; appears unread. Paper wrappes.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001816.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Chamber of Commerce of Milford
Milford: Delaware's Bicentennial City
Publisher: The Chamber of Commerce of Milford, 1987 Milford, DE. Book. Book condition: Fair. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is the annual publication for 1987 by the Chamber of Commerce, highlighting Milford's history and government, its facilities, and its businesses. Illustrated. 96 pages. Book is in FAIR condition; damage (scraping) to top of front cover (see photo). Interior clean and complete. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.86 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 47.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003082.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Clark, Allen B.
This Is Good Country: A History of the Amish of Delaware 1915-1988
Publisher: Gordonville Print Shop, 1988 Gordonville, PA. Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "The 1963 edition of this book was written as a master's thesis..of the history department at the University of Delaware. Although much had been written about the Amish of Pennsylvania, very little could be found concerning the Amish of Delaware..The thesis traced the details of the settlement of the Amish community from 1915 to 1928, when the second church district was established and it had become apparent that the Amish would stay in Delaware. Since one hundred Amish settlements in the United States have become extinct, the conditions in Delaware contributing to the permanence of the Dover Amish colony were thoroughly explored. No plans were made at that time to publish the history, but several of the Amish requested that copies be made available to them. A chapter dealing with the Amish in relation to the community and an appendix were added to the 1963 edition which has long been out of print. This 1988 revision has been prepared at the request of members and friends of the Amish and Mennonite communities. More additions have been made to the appendix, statistics have been updated, and several photographs added.." Illustrated. 231 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001344.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Coleman, G.
The Crooked Coast
Publisher: Kaypres Publishing LLC, 2012 Rehoboth Beach, DE. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Three people with diverse backgrounds are drawn together by unknown money-hungry criminals: the millionaire playboy with the soft side that very few people know about, the gay street-smart retiree with the potty mouth, and the beautiful but sarcastic housewife who will not take no for an answer. Their journey, with the help of a Rehoboth Beach detective, takes them to places that will have you looking at Rehoboth Beach in a way that you never would have imagined." G. Coleman is a resident of Rehoboth beach. This is his first novel. 210 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003624.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Comegys, Lassell
Thy People
Publisher: Privately Published, 1988 Dover, DE. ISBN: 0966628101 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall SIGNED by the author on front endpaper! "It is an account of Dr. Richard Comegys and his new wife, Lassie, moving to Clayton (Delaware) in the 1930's to practice a compassionate sort of home-delivery medicine. The writer's extraordinary memory has greatly added to our understanding of what it was like to live, work and raise a family in rural Kent County." x + 398 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003575.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Conner, Jeanne Carback
Footprints on the Nanticoke: A History of the Nanticoke Watershed
Publisher: Evans-Coates Printing, Inc, 1996 Delmar, DE. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall SIGNED by author on title page. First edition (stated). Trade paperback. "The Nanticoke River is probably one of the least known rivers of the Delmarva Peninsula. Originating in central and southwestern Sussex County, it meanders more than thirty six miles to the Chesapeake Bay from its headwaters northeast of Seaford, Delaware. One writer maintains that little has been written about the Nanticoke because nothing noteworthy ever happened there. The only exception was when the infamous Patty Cannon and her gang of cut-throat slave dealers used the river to transport kidnapped blacks to the Deep South. Because I have lived on the banks of the river for the past 30 years, I have more than a passing curiosity about its past..Since my preliminary research revealed no comprehensive historical study of the settlement of the Nanticoke Watershed, I have attempted to synthesize all of this into one paper which tells the story, for the first time, of some aspects of the region's cultural, social, and economic development." 94 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition; some rubbing to front cover. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.66 | GBP 8.26 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 119.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 000964.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Conner, Jeanne Carback
Footprints on the Nanticoke: A History of the Nanticoke Watershed
Publisher: Evans-Coates Printing, Inc, 1996 Delmar, DE. Book. Book condition: Fine. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall INSCRIBED by author on title page: "Connie, / Old student, old friend, fellow / Seafordian -- I hope you enjoy / this little history. Happy reading, / Jeanne Carback Conner / March 13, 2004." First edition (stated). Trade paperback. "The Nanticoke River is probably one of the least known rivers of the Delmarva Peninsula. Originating in central and southwestern Sussex County, it meanders more than thirty six miles to the Chesapeake Bay from its headwaters northeast of Seaford, Delaware. One writer maintains that little has been written about the Nanticoke because nothing noteworthy ever happened there. The only exception was when the infamous Patty Cannon and her gang of cut-throat slave dealers used the river to transport kidnapped blacks to the Deep South. Because I have lived on the banks of the river for the past 30 years, I have more than a passing curiosity about its past..Since my preliminary research revealed no comprehensive historical study of the settlement of the Nanticoke Watershed, I have attempted to synthesize all of this into one paper which tells the story, for the first time, of some aspects of the region's cultural, social, and economic development." 94 pages. Book is in FINE condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 000965.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Conner, Jeanne Carback
Footprints on the Nanticoke: A History of the Nanticoke Watershed
Publisher: Evans-Coates Printing, Inc, 1996 Delmar, DE. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall SIGNED by author on title page. First edition (stated). Trade paperback. "The Nanticoke River is probably one of the least known rivers of the Delmarva Peninsula. Originating in central and southwestern Sussex County, it meanders more than thirty six miles to the Chesapeake Bay from its headwaters northeast of Seaford, Delaware. One writer maintains that little has been written about the Nanticoke because nothing noteworthy ever happened there. The only exception was when the infamous Patty Cannon and her gang of cut-throat slave dealers used the river to transport kidnapped blacks to the Deep South. Because I have lived on the banks of the river for the past 30 years, I have more than a passing curiosity about its past..Since my preliminary research revealed no comprehensive historical study of the settlement of the Nanticoke Watershed, I have attempted to synthesize all of this into one paper which tells the story, for the first time, of some aspects of the region's cultural, social, and economic development." 94 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition; markings to margins of two pages only. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.66 | GBP 8.26 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 119.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002363.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Conner, William H. and deValinger, Jr., Leon
Delaware's Role in World War II 1940-1946 (Volumes I and II)
Publisher: Delaware Heritage Commission, 2003 Dover, DE. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "..One of the most detailed reports of the role of any state during a major conflict. The two volumes of Delaware's Role in World War II are probably unrivaled in the detail in which the role of innumerable military men and women serving around the worked, civilians on the homefront, and local and state officials and organizations is portrayed.." This is the one-volume reprint edition of the original 1955 first edition of this work. Illustrated. 608 total pages in both volumes. Book is in VERY GOOD or better condition. Dust jacket is in VERY GOOD or better condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001304.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Coock, Francis A.
Little Known History of Newark, Delaware and Its Environs
Publisher: The Press of Kells, 1936 Newark, DE. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Introduction by George H. Ryden. "In the beginning I had no intention of writing a book. I just wanted to know how 'Corner Ketch' got its name. Then our good friends.told us the story of 'When the Hessians Came to Mill Creek Hundred.' These stories seemed too good to keep and I sent them to The Newark Post, which printed them with flattering display. Followed then, 'The Iron Hill Irish', and, before I knew it, I was embarked upon a sea of research into local history that included not only a section of the northwest corner of New Castle County, but at times carried me over into parts of Chester County, Pennsylvania, and Cecil County, Maryland, as well, with two additional articles, one of a Jesuit Mission Church in Adams, and the other of a Presbyterian Church in Franklin, both counties of Pennsylvania, and which seemed to tie into other articles I had written or contemplated writing.." xv + 297 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.09 | EUR 77.28 | GBP 66.09 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 952.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 000972.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Copeland, Joseph L., intro and texr, Illustrated by: Bennett, George Fletcher
Early Architecture of Delaware
Publisher: Bonanza New York. Reprint of 1932 edition. Very good- condition, cover corners frayed; contents very good; no dust jacket. 213 pages, numerous b/w photos, a few b/w detailed drawings by George Fletcher Bennett, 4to; blue cloth Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.00 | CAD 24.74 | EUR 18.55 | GBP 15.86 | JPY 2,400.00 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 228.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016004.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Crowe, Pat
Delaware Portrait: Phoitographs From Twenty Years at the News-Journal
Publisher: Portfolio Press, Ltd., 1989 Annapolis, MD. ISBN: 0929518047 Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Good. Hardcover Signed by Author(s) 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall SIGNED by author on half-title page. FIRST EDITION (stated). "'People have always been my favorite photographic subjects.' Looking at the world through the eyes of photographer Pat Crowe, you will come to appreciate his belief that 'there are no ordinary people.' A witness to the human struggle, an explorer of the soul, Crowe has for the past twenty years turned his camera on an intimate state - the nation's second smallest state, Delaware. As an award-winning photographer for Wilmington's News-Journal, he has picked up countless assignment slips to cover fires, accidents, and violent crimes. And in this exposure to tragedy he found a mission: to record the simple but often clouded truth that the world is also flush with joy, laughter, dignity, and purpose. Crowe is a visual storyteller whose honest acceptance - and appreciation - of people as they are allows his subjects to share their lives in a way that enriches ours. A blind man deftly walks the streets of Wilmington selling brooms made by his blind friends. A priory nun leans on her dust mop, shy, yet amused by the camera. Children share their dreams and toys with someone who has time for them - a man confined to a wheelchair. PUrsuing his 'second love', Crowe has captured the tranquility of Delaware's landscapes and wildlife. A blue heron ruffles the marsh, fog cloaks a country church, a plowed field soaks in rain. Compassionate and imaginative Pat Crowe connects us with images of 'the soothing side of life.'" 135 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in GOOD condition; edgewear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.66 | GBP 8.26 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 119.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002221.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Cullen, Virginia
History of Lewes, Delaware with Guide Tour of Historic Lewes
Publisher: Colonel David Hall Chapter, NSDAR, 1981 Lewes, DE. Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Lewes was the first European settlement in Delaware. Cullen traces the history of the town from that first settlement to the present (1950s). She also looks are religion and education, the early industries in Lewes, the events and importance of the Delaware Bay and Delaware River, and the folklore and customs of the region. Illustrated. vi + 64 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002726.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Cullen, Virginia
History of Lewes, Delaware, with Historical Guide to Lewes and Vicinity
Publisher: Colonel David Hall Chapter, National Society, Daughters of the American Revolution, 1956 Lewes, DE. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "..This is an attempt to record the highlights of the history of Lewes, Delaware in an interesting form and to mark those few places of colonial Lewes that remain in the hope that they will be preserved from destruction, or prevent such alterations as might result in the loss of their identity. All of the early homes were of frame construction although in 1692 there was one brick house in Lewes. The location has never been determined and even that was not remembered by anyone when Dr. C. H. B. Turner was doing historical research here about 1900.." 78 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappes; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001708.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Davis, Ned
Charles L. Terry, Jr.: Governor of Delaware, 1965-1969
Publisher: Delaware Heritage Press, 2000 Wilmington, DE. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Oral History Series, Number Four. "This book is the 4th volume in the series of oral histories of Delaware Governors..This book deals with a missing link, the administration of Governor Charles L. Terry, Jr. during a turbulent period in American history, 1965-69.. This current study has been written by a man who was very close to the governor. It is, thus, a kind of experiment. In lieu of primary oral interviews footnoted as to date and time, the following study of Governor Terry, written by Ned Davis, the Governor's Press Secretary, is a mixture of oral history, interviews with Terry administrations personnel and personal reminiscence.." Illustrated. 143 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition; minor wear, but gift inscription on title page. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001700.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Delaware Basin Survey Coordinating Committee
State of Delaware Intrastate Water Resources Survey 1959
Publisher: William N. Cann, Inc., 1959 Wilmington, DE. Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall "A long-awaited need is being met in a broad, comprehensive survey of the water resources of the Delaware River and related problems covering a period of 50 to 100 years hence. Past practices of planning for less that 50 or 100 years have proven to lack sufficient comprehensiveness to encompass the multitude of problems related to water supply, recreation, waste disposal, navigation, growth and development within the Delaware Valley and its adjacent service area.." Illustrated. Each of 29 sections is paginated separately. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003526.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Delmar Junior-Senior High School
Wildcat 1999, Building for the Future
Publisher: , 1999. VG+ glossy board yearbook. Cover with minimal wear. End papers and pps almost Fine, unmarked. CR 4to, 128 pps with photos, plus World Beat color addition. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.85 | CAD 8.76 | EUR 6.57 | GBP 5.62 | JPY 850.00 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 80.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 7038.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
DeValinger, Jr., Leon
The Swedish Settlement on the Delaware
Publisher: Delaware State Museum, 1963 Dover, DE. Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Soft cover This booklet describes the Swedish attempts at settlement in the Delaware Valley, from the arrival of the Kalmar Nyckel under Peter Minuit, to the building of Fort Christina, to the conquest of the colony of New Sweden by the Dutch. 8 pages. Oblong booklet is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.13 | CAD 3.09 | EUR 2.32 | GBP 1.98 | JPY 300.00 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 28.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002468.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Diehl, James
Remembering Sussex County (DE) From Zwaanendael to King Chicken
Publisher: History Press, 2009 Charleston, SC. ISBN: 9781596296619 Book. Book condition: Near Fine. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall SIGNED by the author on title page! "Beyond the sand and the sun are the wide acres and cool bays of Sussex County. Rebels, soldiers and watermen have all toiled and roamed among the fields, bays and beaches of Sussex County. With grit and ingenuity they built strong communities that could face the onslaught of storms and sun seekers. From tales of the Black Camp Rebellion and the infamous Patty Cannon to stories of practical jokesters who brought a swamp monster to life, local author James Diehl brings together a fascinating and whimsical collection of vignettes that paints a portrait of Delaware's largest county. Between its sunny coast and green fields lie the small towns that the hardworking and hospitable people of Sussex County call home." Well illustrated. 127 pages. Book is in NEAR FINE condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001949.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Dill, L. Franklin, Illustrated by: Burke, Patrick
Real Delawareans Don't Pluck Chickens
Publisher: Carlton Press, Inc., 1989 New York. ISBN: 0806234458 Book. Book condition: Near Fine. Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Delaware may be just a bite-sized slice of the American pie, but it sure is tasty. This quirky compendium of the state's lore and humor serves up a veritable feast of local flavor. Real Delawareans will find here everything they ought to know about their native state, while tourists and other furriners will find everything they need to know to put them in a 'Delaware state of mind' - to paraphrase a song written about some other, far less fascinating place. There's even a furriner's guide to the local language - 'Delawords' - so that visitors to this strange land can feel at least like 'weuns, ' if not 'usuns', and never be caught smirking the twitter. All the essential facts are at your fingertips: the vital statistics, the not-so-vital and, most indispensable of all, the downright trivial. There are plenty of Delaquizzes to test your Delawareness, with answers ranging from the historically momentous to the merely hilarious (no cheating allowed!)..And then there are the chickens - plates and barnyards full of them - not to mention all the aysters, the trout who try to pass themselves off as weakfish, and the turkeys (both poultry and humanoid). The author tops off all these Delaware delights with a generous seasoning of nostalgia about the 'good ole Delaware days' and the joys of an ole-time harvest.." Illustrated. 32 pages. This is a SCARCE TITLE that can be difficult to find! Book is in NEAR FINE (almost new) condition! Dust jacket is in GOOD condition; 1/2" tear to dust jacket on front panel near spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002759.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Dill, L. Franklin, Illustrated by: Burke, Patrick
Real Delawareans Don't Pluck Chickens
Publisher: Carlton Press, Inc., 1989 New York. ISBN: 0806234458 Book. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Delaware may be just a bite-sized slice of the American pie, but it sure is tasty. This quirky compendium of the state's lore and humor serves up a veritable feast of local flavor. Real Delawareans will find here everything they ought to know about their native state, while tourists and other furriners will find everything they need to know to put them in a 'Delaware state of mind' - to paraphrase a song written about some other, far less fascinating place. There's even a furriner's guide to the local language - 'Delawords' - so that visitors to this strange land can feel at least like 'weuns, ' if not 'usuns', and never be caught smirking the twitter. All the essential facts are at your fingertips: the vital statistics, the not-so-vital and, most indispensable of all, the downright trivial. There are plenty of Delaquizzes to test your Delawareness, with answers ranging from the historically momentous to the merely hilarious (no cheating allowed!)..And then there are the chickens - plates and barnyards full of them - not to mention all the aysters, the trout who try to pass themselves off as weakfish, and the turkeys (both poultry and humanoid). The author tops off all these Delaware delights with a generous seasoning of nostalgia about the 'good ole Delaware days' and the joys of an ole-time harvest.." Illustrated. 32 pages. This is a SCARCE TITLE that can be difficult to find! Book is in NEAR FINE (almost new) condition! Dust jacket is in VERY GOOD condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001300.
|
|
|
|
266 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 Next
|