|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
24 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Bearss, Edwin C. and Gibson, A. M., Illustrated by: Illustrations & Maps
Fort Smith : Little Gibraltar on the Arkansas
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 1969. [10], 349 pp, [1], tan clothcovered boards w/black title block on the spine w/gilt lettering, SIGNED by Gibson on the ffep, Inscribed and SIGNED by Bearss on the verso of the half title page, dj tan-white w/black-brown lettering on the front panel & spine. Fort Smith was repeatedly abandoned and reoccupied for fifty years, until it became known as the Belle Point Phoenix, the fort the "refused to die." It was originally built to stop a war between teh Osags and the CHerokees, then served as a supply depot for the Choctaws, army base in the "White Lightnin' Wars, " supply depot for Confederates, then Union base, then the Federal Court for Western District of Arkansas moved in, where it served as a base for law and order in Indian Territory. Signed by Both Authors First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.33 | CAD 59.62 | EUR 45.08 | GBP 38.14 | JPY 5,409.09 | MXN 661.11 | ZAR 536.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050652.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Cave City Historical Committee
A History Of Cave City, Arkansas
Publisher: Windmill Publications Mt. Vernon, IN 2001. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Gift note laid in. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 498 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.35 | CAD 58.62 | EUR 44.32 | GBP 37.50 | JPY 5,318.18 | MXN 650.00 | ZAR 527.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 29668.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Cline, Inez Halsell and Richter, Wendy Bradley, Illustrated by: Photos, Maps & Illustrations
The Record Garland County Historical Society : Volume Xxvii
Publisher: Garland County Historical Society Hot Springs, AR 1986. 203 pp, wht SC wraps w/black cloth covered spine, black-grey-wht pictorial front cover. The book contains information on Central Avenue Historic District, Railroads of Garland County, Gibson Mills Stonemason, Arkansas' Centennial, Steve Holiman House, Bonnerdale - Bonner - Memdag, Looking backward through tattered curtains, from World War I memoirs, Pioneers of Hot Springs, Vanished Landmarks and Nostalgia, History of Little Fir: Montgomery County, Another Landmark Gone Forever, and Chewaukla Springs. slight soiling to the wraps, prev owner wrote at top of the title page. 27th Edition No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.50 | CAD 38.33 | EUR 28.98 | GBP 24.52 | JPY 3,477.27 | MXN 425.00 | ZAR 344.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 033668.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Fountain, Sarah M. , Illustrated by: Floden, Gary
Arkansas Voices
Publisher: University of Central Arkansas Press Abilene, KS 1989. xx, 288 pp, light tan cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj dark brown-tan w/illustrated front panel w/tan lettering, Inscribed and SIGNED by the author on the ffep. The book presents the "literary" side of Arkansas culture, from the earliest Indian legends to th e poetry written by young writers. It contains yarns, ballads, folktales, and folksongs from both the Ozark and Black cultures. dj some rubbing to the edges, small tear at top of the spine. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author Revised Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.29 | CAD 34.03 | EUR 25.73 | GBP 21.77 | JPY 3,087.27 | MXN 377.33 | ZAR 305.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037941.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Lee C. Moore & Company
With the Camera at Smackover
Publisher: Lee C. Moore & Company, Incorporated, 1925 Pittsburgh, PA. Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Soft cover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Smackover, a small city in Union County in southern Arkansas, experienced an oil boom in the 1920s. This book, published by Lee C. Moore & Company, manufacturers of derricks and oil equipment, shows the discovery of oil and the development of the oil field. The book offers both a photographic and written essay on the subject, along with several pages about equipment supplied by Lee C. Moore. Well illustrated. 40 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. There is wear to the edges of the cover and some soiling to the cover; otherwise very good condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003475.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Leslie, James W.
Land Of Cypress & Pine. More Southeast Arkansas History.
Publisher: Rose Publishing Co., Arkansas. 1976.. First Edition in hardcover and signed by the author, James W. Leslie, on the title page. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. The author has written several books on the history of Arkansas. One of the themes of this book is the role of transportation in the development of Southeast Arkansas through steam boats and railroads. Photograph illustrations. 216 pages plus index. Previous owner's name stamp on first end page. Dust jacket and book are in Nearly Fine condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 0914546090. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 77.45 | CAD 79.16 | EUR 59.85 | GBP 50.64 | JPY 7,181.82 | MXN 877.78 | ZAR 711.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 123661.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Lester, Jim
A Man from Arkansas: Sid McGrath and the Southern Reform Tradition
Publisher: Rose Publishing Little Rock 1976. 303 pages, b/w photos, appendices, index; 8vo, dark grey cloth, gilt lettering front and spine.Near fine, small ink date front endpaper, dust jacket very good-, edge wear, spottingt spine Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027385.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Lisenby, Foy
Charles Hillman Brough: A Biography
Publisher: University of Arkansas Fayetteville 1996. Brough was a governor of Arkansas. 152 pages, b/w illustrations, appendix, notes, bibliography, index; wine cloth, marbled endpapers This book is in fine condition and has a near fine dust jacket First Printing Hard Cover 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 013466.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Lyon, Marguerite
Hurrah for Arkansas! From Razorbacks to Diamonds
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis 1947. 8 vo. 296 pp. Index, b/w plates, red cloth-backed boards, map end papers. Light cover soil, edgewear, lightly tanning paper, very good-; no dust jacket. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 005653.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Martin, Amelia and Pollan, Carolyn, Illustrated by: Photos
The Journal Vol. IV, No. 2 Fort Smith Historical Society Inc
Publisher: Fort Smith Historical Society, Inc. Fort Smith, AR 1980. Soft Cover w/staples. Very Good+/No Jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11". 48 pp, tan SC wraps w/blk lettering & illustrated front cover. Booklet contains short essays on The War and Fort Smith Militia in 1861, "Diary of John Lucey" & "Paul Krone, a Belle Point Guard." other articles are Flags of the Civil War 1861-1865, early History of Varina Jefferson Davis Chapter, Daughters of the Confederacy, Oral History, Brigadier General William B. Cantwell, Civil War Indian Memory, Major General James G. Blunt, and 1860 Census - continued. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.29 | CAD 12.57 | EUR 9.50 | GBP 8.04 | JPY 1,140.00 | MXN 139.33 | ZAR 112.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 026872.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Masterson, James R.
Arkansas Folklore: The Arkansas Traveler, Davey Crockett, and other legends
Publisher: Rose Publishing Co., 1974 Little Rock, AR. ISBN: 091454604x Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Poor to Fair. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "This is a facsimile reprint of a book originally published under the title of Tall Tales of Arkansaw by Chapman and Grimes Publishers of Boston in 1942". "Arkansas Folklore is the only comprehensive collection of Arkansas legends in existence. It includes the original versions of the Arkansas Traveler, colorful stories about Davy Crockett's days in Arkansas, the slow train through Arkansas, the origin of the name Arkansas, the Big Bear story, and many other delightful folk tales.." 443 pages with index. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. Dust jacket is complete but has excessive wear; thus, POOR to FAIR condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002835.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
McDonough, Nancy, Illustrated by: Photos
Garden Sass: A Catalog of Arkansas Folkways
Publisher: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan New York, NY 1975. 319 pp, light brown-green SC wraps w/black-green lettering. The story of Arkansas country people and their way of life. The descendants of pioneers still building homes, sharing tasks and entertaining themselves. The book contains information on house-raising, old-time games, honey gathering, music making, water witching, food preserving, quilting, hog butching, and general making-do in vanishing Arkansas with practical advice on keeping traditional ways alive. prev owner's name on half title page, slight creasing on spine. No Jacket Soft Cover Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.79 | CAD 11.03 | EUR 8.34 | GBP 7.06 | JPY 1,000.91 | MXN 122.33 | ZAR 99.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037496.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Messick, Mary Ann, Illustrated by: Photos
History of Baxter County - Centennial Edition 1873-1973
Publisher: Mountain Home Chamber of Commerce Mountain Home AR 1973. xiv, 506 pp, tan boards w/dark maroon lettering. The book provides a history of Baxter County, early settlers, civil war, various towns in the county, crime, picnics, fairs, and family histories. Some of the family names are: Adams, Akin, Alley, Clinkingbear, Coffee, Conley, Deatherage, Due, Dyer, Horton, Hurst, Messick, Megee, Palenske, Stinnett, Studdard, Teverbaugh, Wilkie, Wolf, and many others. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.75 | CAD 54.94 | EUR 41.54 | GBP 35.15 | JPY 4,984.55 | MXN 609.22 | ZAR 493.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037734.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Mumey, Nolie.
University of Arkansas School of Medicine, With an Early History of the State, its Natural Resources, and the Founding of the University: Reminiscences of the Years 1912-1916 [Signed].
Publisher: Denver: Range Press, 1975.. First edition Octavo, about 9.75 inches tall, in dark brown cloth spine, gilt stamped salmon faux leather covered boards. Limited edition, #105 of 150 copies, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE LIMITATION PAGE. Additionally signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. Illustrated with a frontis of Hernando de Soto and photographs of faculty and students from the author's time at the University. A silk facsimile of the state flag is also bound in. Mumey graduated in 1916 and practiced medicine in Denver for many years. He was also a very competent amateur historian. The book is clean, bright, sound and unworn. The jacket is minimally torn and chipped and the spine is moderately sunned (darkened). Issued with a spider web pattern glassine jacket that has some loss of material at the bottom of the flap folds, and darkening of the spine. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15581.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Phillips, George H., editor
The Bella Vista story
Publisher: Bella Vista, AR, Bella Vista Historical Society, c1980. . 196pp. 25 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j., one corner bumped fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 26229.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Pinkley-Call, Cora , Illustrated by: Photos
Eureka Springs Stair-Step-Town a Background History of the Famous Northwest Arkansas Town That Climbs the Hills
Publisher: Jenkins Enterprises North Little Rock, AR 1952. 40 pp, [6], black-and-white pictorial SC wraps. The author provides a brief history of Eureka Springs, Arkansas. She describes the early Indian settlers, the naming of Eureka Springs, information from early day settlers, information about the springs, her story, and the story of some of the outlaws. The book mentions the capture of Bill Doolin, Bill Tilghman, Price brothers, and Jesse and Frank James. 14th Edition No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.96 | CAD 10.18 | EUR 7.70 | GBP 6.51 | JPY 923.64 | MXN 112.89 | ZAR 91.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050150.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Scully, Francis J., M. D.
Hot Springs, Arkansas, And Hot Springs National Park. The Story Of A City And The Nations Health Resort.
Publisher: Pioneer Press, Arkansas. 1966.. First Edition in hardcover. Signed by the author, Francis J. Scully, M. D., on the first free end page. Previous owner's name at the top of the page. Illustrated. 446 pages, bibliography, index. The mostly red dust jacket is showing white creases at the folds. The book has 2 small pieces of tape, one each on the back of the front and rear boards. Dust jacket and book are in Very Good condition. Book is sturdy, square, and tightly bound. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.24 | CAD 39.08 | EUR 29.55 | GBP 25.00 | JPY 3,545.45 | MXN 433.33 | ZAR 351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 123845.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Southern Historical Press Incorporated.
HISTORICAL REVIEW OF ARKANSAS: ITS COMMERCIAL, INDUSTRY AND MODERN AFFAIRS: VOL. I.
Publisher: Easley, South Carolina, Chicago: 1977. Hardcover. Near Fine. 0893080896 Facsimile reprint of the 1911 edition, blue cloth, 603 pages. Bottom corners bumped, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. This vol. only. This vol. only.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.56 | CAD 19.99 | EUR 15.11 | GBP 12.79 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 179.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 216739.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
The Goodspeed Publishing Co., Illustrated by: Portraits
Biographical and Historical Memoirs of Northeast Arkansas
Publisher: The Goodspeed Publishing Co. Chicago, IL 1889. 981 pp, dark brown leather boards w/gilt lettering on the spine & front cover, front cover embossed w/border and w/designs in the corners of the border, all edges gilt. The book contains a condensed history of the state, a number of biographies of distinguished citizens of the same, a brief descriptive history of each of the counties named herein, and numerous biographical sketches of the prominent citizens of such counties. The counties are: Greene, Clay, Fulton, Craighead, Randolph, Mississippi, Poinsett, Independence, Sharp, Lawrence, Jackson and Izard. The book contains portraits of Elixha Baxter, W. Cate, S. Semmes, J. Lindsay, Capt. D. Matthews, J. Abernethy, J. Rutherford, W. Harrison, D. Montgomery, T. Musgrave, F. McGavock, V. Cook. Lt. E. Ayres, and many others. The book has been recased with new leather panels & has the original front leather panel. This is a Very HEAVY Book. The book size is 11.125 by 9.5 by 3.0. First Edition No Jacket Full-Leather Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 562.50 | CAD 574.90 | EUR 434.66 | GBP 367.79 | JPY 52,159.09 | MXN 6,375.00 | ZAR 5,168.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039801.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Wilcox, Jerry D., Illustrated by: Jennifer Young
Arkansas' Incredible Diamond Mine Story
Publisher: Crews Specialty Printing Murfreesboro, AR, 1981. Orange card wraps with b/w drawing to front, 4to. Stapled binding. 35pp. (unpaginated). B/W photos, drawings, maps throughout. History and geology of the diamond mines of Pike County, Arkansas (Crater of Diamonds State Park). Fine. Light smudge (former pencilled price?) to upper corner title page, former price tag (1/2" x 3/4") to lower rear wrap near spine. Otherwise as new: brioght, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.97 | CAD 14.28 | EUR 10.80 | GBP 9.13 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 128.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003000.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Wolf, John Quincy, Illustrated by: Wendell E. Hall
Life in the Leatherwoods
Publisher: August House Little Rock, AR, 1988. Trades softcover in white, tan and red illustrated wraps, 8vo. 1st August House edition and printing. 174pp. Illustrations by Wendell E. Hall throughout. Fine. Mild rubbing adjacent to hinge rear wrap; 2 short stray pen marks upper rear panel above title. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0874830559. Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.06 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.68 | GBP 3.96 | JPY 561.82 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 55.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011483.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Worthen, Bill
Little Rock: One From the Heart
Publisher: Towery Memphis 1996. Urban Tapestry series. 144 pages, numerous color photos, index of profiles, photographers, Profiles in Excellence by Kelley Bass, folio; black cloth. Near fine condition, dust jacket good+, piece missing, ragged tear rear, light wear Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 014106.
|
|
|
|
24 items found
|