TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Biography: US Presidents
669 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Meese, William A[ugustus].  
Abraham Lincoln: Incidents in His Life Relating to Waterways [binder's title: Abraham Lincoln on Waterways]
 Picture
Publisher: (Moline, IL) (Desaulniers & Co., Printers) (1908).
First printing. Octavo, Wrappers, black and white plates, 53 pages. Condition: Very good, ex library.
     Uncommon booklet on Lincoln as a ferryman, boatbuilder, advocate of waterway improvements, and believer in Captain John Ericsson's "monitor" naval vessel. There is also information on Lincoln's visit to Niagara Falls, his patent for "an improved method of lifting vessels over shoals, " and his arguments in the case of Hurd et al vs. Railroad Bridge Company (in which a river steamer collided with a railroad bridge). Many interesting anecdotes. MONAGHAN #1608. This copy deaccessioned from the Marietta College Library, bearing a few minor labels, stamps, and other marks. Bound in printed brown paper covers tied with a cord over a saddle-stapled binding. Small dampstain to lower fore corner of a few initial pages. Covers show some shallow chips and wear around edges. History & Politics

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 10225.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Eberstadt, Charles  
Lincoln's Emancipation Proclamation (Signed)
 Picture
Publisher: (New York) (Duschnes Crawford, Inc.) (1950).
Limited edition. Quarto, Hardcover, black and white photographic facsimiles, 50 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Detailed chronological study of the writing and publication of Lincoln's Emancipation Proclamation. Includes descriptions and locations of all known manuscript versions plus the printed editions between 1862 and 1865. This is copy #63 of 200, SIGNED by Eberstadt on half title page. In addition there is a letter laid in which is typed on Edward Eberstadt & Sons stationery, dated June 8, 1951, and signed by Charles Eberstadt. The letter presents this copy of the book to Barney Chesnick of the Library Co. of Philadelphia. A 1959 article on early editions of the Emancipation Proclamation from the Library of Congress Quarterly Journal of Acquisitions is also laid in. Minor extremity rubs, touch of fading to spine and top edge of boards, shallow bumps to lower fore corners. History & Politics

Appr.: | AUD 468.75 CAD 466.32 EUR 346.15 GBP 296.05 JPY 45,000.00 MXN 5,000.00 ZAR 4,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 11194.
    
US$450.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Houser, M[artin]. L[uther].  
Abraham Lincoln, Student. His Books (Signed)
 Picture
Publisher: (Peoria) Privately Printed (1932).
First printing. Octavo, Wrappers, black and white photographs, 47 pages. Condition: Very good.
     A study of Lincoln's relationship with books and an attempt to identify the ones he read during his lifetime. This monograph revises Houser's 1929 compilation of Lincoln's books, adding several titles and deleting one. The alphabetical list of books Lincoln read includes references and indicates when Lincoln's own copy is known to be extant. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Houser at top recto of frontispiece. Designed and printed by Edward J. Jacob for private distribution. MONAGHAN #3328. Bound in thick soft paper covers with Yapp edges, front cover printed in dark brown. Covers show some chipping at head of spine, heel of spine, and two short sections mid-spine. Yapp edges are wrinkled and lightly rubbed. Lower fore corner of frontispiece shows some silverfish lacing, else fine inside. Scarce. History & Politics

Appr.: | AUD 130.21 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.15 GBP 82.24 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 10168.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Cathey, James H[arrison]. (1866-1929)  
Truth is Stranger than Fiction; or the True Genesis of a Wonderful Man
 Picture
Publisher: (S.l.) (s.n.) (1899).
First printing. Sixteenmo, Original cloth, Black & White photographs, 185 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Cathey's research and findings regarding the tradition of Abraham Lincoln's birth in Western North Carolina from an alleged union of Nancy Hanks and one Abraham Enloe. Numerous photographs illustrate the striking physical resemblance of Lincoln to the Enloes--particularly to would-be half-brother Wesley M. Enloe. Makes an interesting case. Scarce. MONAGHAN #1243. Bound in red cloth over boards with gilt-stamped lettering on upper board, blind-stamped borders and ornaments on both boards, decorated endpapers, marbled textblock edges. Exterior cloth has some faint scattered spots, minor extremity rubs, and shallow bumps at spine ends. Spine is somewhat darkened and bears the remnants of an old paper label. Prior owner bookplate at top fore corner of front pastedown. Frontispiece and title page have short, repaired tears at top edge of inner margins. One signature slightly protruding from textblock. Overall a sound and bright copy. History & Politics

Appr.: | AUD 182.29 CAD 181.35 EUR 134.62 GBP 115.13 JPY 17,500.00 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 9203.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Burton, John E[dgar].  
Abraham Lincoln: An Oration By John E. Burton of Lake Geneva, Wis. [binder's title]
 Picture
Publisher: (S.l.) (s.n.) 1903.
tall octavo, Wrappers, Portraits of author, Lincoln, 25 pages. Condition: Good.
     Burton delivered this Lincoln eulogy to the Post Graduate Chautauqua Circle in April, 1896, at the Ladies Seminary (Oakwood) Building at Lake Geneva, Wisconsin. Photographic portrait of author with printed signature at rear. MONAGHAN #1400. Bound in red paper covers with Yapp edges. Covers have edge chips and closed tears, many of which are repaired with archival tissue. Interior is clean, bright, and sound. Americana

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 11264.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
6.
[Piper, Edgar Bramwell]  
One Hundred and Eighteenth Anniversary of the Birth of Abraham Lincoln, Observed by the Lincoln Club of California At the California Club, Los Angeles, California Saturday, February 12th, 1927
 Picture
Publisher: (S.l.) (s.n.) 1927.
Octavo, Wrappers , [16 pages]. Condition: Fine.
     Cover title: "Abraham Lincoln, " His Life and Times, Being and Address by Mr. Edgar B. Piper before the Lincoln Club of California at its Annual Dinner, February 12, 1927. Piper was editor of the Portland Oregonian. MONAGHAN #2958. Printed paper covers, saddle-stapled binding. Scattered pencil marginalia, a few extremity rubs. History & Politics

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 9993.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Ostendorf, Lloyd  
The Photographs of Mary Todd Lincoln
 Picture
Publisher: (Springfield) (Illinois State Historical Society) (1969).
Octavo, Full cloth, Black & White photographs, [ii], 64 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Catalogue of the 26 known photographic likenesses of Mrs. Lincoln, including 4 which were heretofore virtually unknown and published here for the first time. Ostendorf here follows the same pattern he and Charles Hamilton used in their definitive work on the photographs of Abraham Lincoln. Each image herein is accompanied by the relevant information known about it, and is given a unique number. Bound in pictorial printed cloth over boards. Light rubs at corner tips and at upper joint near head of spine. A few scattered spots of foxing to textblock edges, light soil to white lower board. No prior ownership marks. History & Politics

Appr.: | AUD 156.25 CAD 155.44 EUR 115.38 GBP 98.68 JPY 15,000.00 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 8928.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Chinard, Gilbert, 1881-  
Thomas Jefferson, The Apostle of Americanism.

Publisher: [Ann Arbor] University of Michigan Press [1957, c, 1929, 1939].
[vi], 548 p., index, 20.5 cm. Series: Ann Arbor paperbacks, AA13. Biography of Thomas Jefferson, 1743-1826. AM. Stock# 41,370. Vg / paper.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41370.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Everett, Marshall, pseud. of [Neil, Henry, 1863-1939]  
Complete Life of William McKinley and Story of His Assassination: An Authentic and Official Memorial Edition...
 Picture
Publisher: [Chicago, Historical Press] 1901.
448 p., front., illus. (incl. ports., photos); 25 cm. Title continues: "Containing Every Incident in the Career of the Immortal Statesman, Orator and Patriot." Stock#46266. Vg / illustrated boards

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46266.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Selby, Paul  
Abraham Lincoln, the Evolution of His Emancipation Policy: An Address Delivered Before the Chicago Historical Society February 27, 1906
 Picture
Publisher: [Chicago] Chicago Historical Society 1909.
Octavo, Wrappers, Black & white frontispiece, [28 pages]. Condition: Fine.
     Informative address published in commemoration of the centennial of Lincoln's birth. Selby covered Lincoln's presidency as editor of his home newspaper, The Illinois State Journal. Bound in pale blue wraps over saddle-stapled binding. Light browning along spine. History & Politics

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 8446.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Procter, Addison G.  
Lincoln and the Convention of 1860: An Address Before the Chicago Historical Society April 4, 1918
 Picture
Publisher: [Chicago] Chicago Historical Society 1918.
First printing. Octavo, Wrappers, black & white frontispiece portrait, 29 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Procter was the youngest delegate to the Convention of 1860 that nominated Lincoln in Chicago, and this is his account of the event. Includes many behind-the-scenes anecdotes. MONAGHAN #2387. Bound in dark brown card covers over a saddle-stapled binding, black title and society seal on front cover. Minor extremity wear, two vertical creases to rear cover, prior owner bookplate on preliminary blank. History & Politics

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 8447.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Townsend, G. W. Young, James Rankin. [McKinley, William] [Roosevelt, Theodore]  
Our Martyred President... Memorial Life of William McKinley...

Publisher: [Copyright 1901 by D. Z. Howell].
containing a full account of his early life; his ambition to obtain an education; his brilliant career as a soldier in the Civil War; his patriotic record as a member of Congress and Governor of his state; his able administration as president, etc. Including a thrilling account of his assassination; his heroic struggle for life; hope of recovery suddenly blasted; profound sympathy and anxious suspense of the whole civilized world, etc. Together with a full history of anarchy and its infamous deeds by Col. G. W. Townsend the well-known author with an introduction by Hon. James Rankin Young Member of Congress and formerly Clerk of the United States Senate. Including the life of President Roosevelt. Profusely Embellished with Superb Engravings. xii, 33-512 p., plates; publisher's stamped boards decorated in green, gold, & black with photo of McKinley in center front cover; marbled edges; rear cover & spine dampstained; some pages darkened. Stock#20628.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20628.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Warren, Louis A.  
Little Known Lincoln Humor
 Picture
Publisher: [Fort Wayne, IN] Lincoln National Life Insurance Co. (1937).
First printing. Duodecimo, Wrappers , 8 pages. Condition: Fine.
     An uncommon collection of authentic if obscure anecdotes and incidents in Lincoln's life which showcase his rich sense of humor. MONAGHAN #3593. Pictorial paper covers, saddle-stapled binding. No significant wear. Americana

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 6835.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Smith, Frank Sullivan  
Abraham Lincoln as Commander-in-Chief of the Army and Navy. An Address by Frank Sullivan Smith, LL. D. before the Hatch Post, G. A. R., Friendship, N. Y. -- February 12, 1909
 Picture
Publisher: [Friendship, NY] B. Ficker Lamport [1909].
Octavo, Wrappers , [ii], 24 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Smith's address before the G.A.R. on the centennial of Lincoln's birth reviewed the president's military role in the Civil War. Touches on the Emancipation Proclamation as a military measure, Lincoln's use of humor in military communications, his pardons of soldiers sentenced to be shot, and his amazing mastery of words to convey his devotion and sympathy with those offering their lives for the Union cause. An uncommon address. Not in Monaghan. Plain printed paper covers, saddle-stapled binding. Minor rubs along spine, shallow bump to heel. History & Politics

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 9174.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Truman, Harry S., 1884-1972  
Mr. Citizen
 Picture
Publisher: [NY] Geis Associates; distributed by Random House [1960].
315 p., illus.; 24 cm. Truman reflects on his transition from Mr. President to Mr. Citizen in Missouri. Stock#47068. Vg, gift inscription / dj good, frayed, edges torn.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 47068.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Washington, George, 1732-1799  
George Washington Letters, from the collection of Frederick S. Peck, Belton Court, Barrington, R.I. December, 1927

Publisher: [Providence, Peck, 1927].
[19] p. facsims. 24 cm. Letter to Martha Custis (25 Sept., 1758); Letter to Nathaniel Gorham.( 21 July, 1788); Letter to Mrs. A. Stockton (31 Aug., 1888); Letter to Major George Lewis (9 April, 1797). Stock# 40,696. Vg/ no dj as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40696.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Washington, George, 1732-1799  
George Washington letters, from the collection of Frederick S. Peck, Belton Court, Barrington, R.I.

Publisher: [Providence] December, 1927.
19] p. facsims. 24 cm. Four letters reproduced in facsimile with transcriptions 1) to Martha Custis, 1758 2) to Nathaniel Gorham. 1788 3) to Mrs. Stockton. 1788 4) to Major George Lewis.1797. Stock# 43,460. Vg / no dj as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43460.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Tinker, Harold L.] [Kennedy, John F. (Fitzgerald), 1917-1963]  
J. F. K.

Publisher: [Wallingford, CT, Choate School, 1967].
7 p., 23.5 cm. The text is of an address given at Choate Chapel, Mothers' Day, May 20, 1967. Fifty copies of this were printed for the members of The Columbiad Club as Keepsake No. 84. However, this is not a Columbiad Club printing, but was done for private distribution. "This limited edition has been privately printed as a keepsake for those to whom J.F.K. in his formative years had particular significance." Inscribed "To Stuart Sherman, bookman and teacher, who will understand". Fine in deep blue wraps with gilt J F K initials, in an envelope with 13-cent JFK stamp. stock#OB648.

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.63 EUR 76.92 GBP 65.79 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB648.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
19.
[Ruttkay, Joseph and J. J. Wuerthner, Jr.]  
Official Program, 43rd Inauguration, 1957, Inducting into Office Dwight D. Eisenhower, President of the United States, Richard M. Nixon, Vice President of the United States
 Picture
Publisher: [Washington, D.C.] [Inaugural Committee 1957] 1957.
First printing. Quarto, Wrappers, Photographs, 48 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Very clean and well-preserved copy of the official program for Eisenhower and Nixon's second inauguration. Only wear consists of a few tiny extremity rubs and some faint wrinkles along spine. History & Politics

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 8604.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Sundquist, James L.  
Beyond Gridlock? prospects for governance in the Clinton years & after
 Picture
Beyond Gridlock? prospects for governance in the Clinton years & after edited by James L. Sundquist, Brookings, paperback, 1993, 73 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 499.00 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 45358.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
21.
Barber, James David  
Choosing the President
 Picture
Choosing the President by James David Barber, 1974, Prentice Hall, paperback, 208 pages, very good condition,

Appr.: | AUD 2.86 CAD 2.85 EUR 2.12 GBP 1.81 JPY 275.00 MXN 30.56 ZAR 27.50 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 43346.
    
US$2.75
Order From Dealer
22.
Mansfield Sr, Harvey C.  
Congress against the President

Congress against the President by Harvey C. Mansfield Sr, Academy of Political Science, paperback, 1975, 200 pages, good conditions

Appr.: | AUD 0.52 CAD 0.52 EUR 0.38 GBP 0.33 JPY 50.00 MXN 5.56 ZAR 5.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 41733.
    
US$0.50
Order From Dealer
23.
Hoes, rose Gouverneur  
Costumes of the Mistresses of the White House as Shown in the United
 Picture
Costumes of the Mistresses of the White House as Shown in the United States National Museum, by Rose Gouverneur Hoes 1925, 2nd edition, paperback, some pencil writing in booklet, b/w photos

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 10392.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Krock  
In the Nation: 1932-1966

In the Nation: 1932-1966 by Krock, McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1966, 455pp, cloth, dustjacket, authors from Roosevelt to Johnson,

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 32642.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Holloway, Laura C.  
Ladies of the White House or In the Home of the Presidents
 Picture
Ladies of the White House or In the Home of the Presidents by Laura C. Holloway, Bradley, 1881, being a complete history of the social and domestic lives of the presidents from Washington to the present time 1789- 1881, with numerous engravings on steel and wood

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.76 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 17139.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Hess, Stephen  
Organizing the Presidency

Organizing the Presidency by Stephen Hess, Brookings Institution, 1976, 228 pages, used condition

Appr.: | AUD 1.04 CAD 1.04 EUR 0.77 GBP 0.66 JPY 100.00 MXN 11.11 ZAR 10.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 41293.
    
US$1.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Lowi, Theodore J.  
Personal President: power invested, promise unfulfilled
 Picture
Personal President: power invested, promise unfulfilled by Theodore J. Lowi, Cornell University Press, hard cover, dust jacket, 1985, 221 pages, near new condition

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 499.00 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 45502.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
28.
Burns, James MacGregor  
Power to Lead: the crisis of the American Presidency

Power to Lead: the crisis of the American Presidency by James MacGregor Burns, Simon and Schuster, paperback, 1984, 288 pages

Appr.: | AUD 0.52 CAD 0.52 EUR 0.38 GBP 0.33 JPY 50.00 MXN 5.56 ZAR 5.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 41865.
    
US$0.50
Order From Dealer
29.
Jones, Charles O.  
Presidency in a Separated System
 Picture
Presidency in a Separated System by Charles O. Jones, Brookings Institution, paperback, new condition, still in wrappers, 1994

Appr.: | AUD 5.63 CAD 5.60 EUR 4.15 GBP 3.55 JPY 540.00 MXN 60.00 ZAR 54.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 41881.
    
US$5.40
Order From Dealer
30.
Popper, Frank  
President's Commissions

President's Commissions by Frank Popper, paperback, 1970, 73 pages,

Appr.: | AUD 0.01 CAD 0.01 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.00 MXN 0.11 ZAR 0.10 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 41880.
    
US$0.01
Order From Dealer
31.
Laski, Harol J.  
American Presidency, an interpretation
 Picture
American Presidency, an interpretation by Harol J. Laski, 1940, 278 pages, some underlining, first edition

Appr.: | AUD 4.53 CAD 4.51 EUR 3.35 GBP 2.86 JPY 435.00 MXN 48.33 ZAR 43.50 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 44266.
    
US$4.35
Order From Dealer
32.
Sundquist, James L.  
Back to Gridlock?
 Picture
Back to Gridlock? edited by James L. Sundquist, paperback, 1995, Brookings, 115 pages, intro by Hedrick Smith, new condition

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 43475.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
33.
Koenig, Louis W.  
Chief Executive: brilliant critical analysis of the power and weaknes
 Picture
Chief Executive: brilliant critical analysis of the power and weakness of the American Presidency from George Washington to Lyndon Johnson by Louis W. Koenig, hard cover, torn dust jacket, 1964, 435 pages, some writing in margins

Appr.: | AUD 2.86 CAD 2.85 EUR 2.12 GBP 1.81 JPY 275.00 MXN 30.56 ZAR 27.50 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 43291.
    
US$2.75
Order From Dealer
34.
Koenig, Louis W.  
Chief Executive
 Picture
Chief Executive by Louis W. Koenig, Harcourt, Brace & World, hard cover, no dj, ex-lib, 1964, 435 pages, very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.69 CAD 4.66 EUR 3.46 GBP 2.96 JPY 450.00 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 44624.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
35.
Koenig, Louis W.  
Chief Executive fifth edition
 Picture
Chief Executive fifth edition by Louis W. Koenig, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, paperback, 1986, 465 pages, near new condition

Appr.: | AUD 5.63 CAD 5.60 EUR 4.15 GBP 3.55 JPY 540.00 MXN 60.00 ZAR 54.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 46463.
    
US$5.40
Order From Dealer
36.
Schorr, Alvin L.  
Common Decency: domestic policies after Reagan
 Picture
Common Decency: domestic policies after Reagan by Alvin L. Schorr, Yale University Press, hard cover, dust jacket, 1986, 246 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 43495.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
37.
Harris, Richard  
Decision
 Picture
Decision by Richard Harris, Dutton, hard cover torn dust jacket, 1971, 220 pages, a detailed account of a 3 month period to overturn nominations to the Court

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 43503.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
38.
Tapper, Jake  
Down & Dirty: the plot to steal the presidency
 Picture
Down & Dirty: the plot to steal the presidency by Jake Tapper, Little, Brown & Co., hard cover, dust jacket, 2001, 514 pages, new condition

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 43508.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
39.
Washington and Kitman  
George Washington's Expense Account
 Picture
George Washington's Expense Account by Gen. Geo. Washington and Marvin Kitman PFC (ret.), hard cover, dust jacket, 1974 printing, 285 pages, very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 48483.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Lochner, Louis P.  
Herbert Hoover and Germany
 Picture
Herbert Hoover and Germany by Louis P. Lochner, Macmillan Company, 1960, hard cover, dust jacket, 244 pages, slight odor

Appr.: | AUD 2.08 CAD 2.07 EUR 1.54 GBP 1.32 JPY 200.00 MXN 22.22 ZAR 20.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 46541.
    
US$2.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Ferguson and Rogers  
Hidden Election: politics and economics in the 1980 Presidential Camp
 Picture
Hidden Election: politics and economics in the 1980 Presidential Campaign by Thomas Ferguson and Joel Rogers, Pantheon Books, paperback, 1981, 342 pages,

Appr.: | AUD 4.16 CAD 4.13 EUR 3.07 GBP 2.63 JPY 399.00 MXN 44.33 ZAR 39.90 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 44291.
    
US$3.99
Order From Dealer
42.
Mayer, William G.  
In Pursuit of the White House 2000: how we choose our presidential
 Picture
In Pursuit of the White House 2000: how we choose our presidential nominees edited by William G. Mayer, Chatham House, paperback, 2000, 389 pages, new condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.16 CAD 4.13 EUR 3.07 GBP 2.63 JPY 399.00 MXN 44.33 ZAR 39.90 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 44085.
    
US$3.99
Order From Dealer
43.
Bernstein, Marver H.  
Job of the Federal Executive
 Picture
Job of the Federal Executive by Marver H. Bernstein, Brookings Institution, hard cover, slight tears in dust jacket, 1958, 241 pages, some underlining, some pencil notations in margin

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 499.00 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 45504.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
44.
Jacob, Charles E.  
Leadership in the New Deal: the administrative challenge
 Picture
Leadership in the New Deal: the administrative challenge by Charles E. Jacob, Prentice Hall, hard cover, dust jacket, 1973, good condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.16 CAD 4.13 EUR 3.07 GBP 2.63 JPY 399.00 MXN 44.33 ZAR 39.90 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 44094.
    
US$3.99
Order From Dealer
45.
White, Theodore H.  
Making of the President 1972: narrative history of American politics
 Picture
Making of the President 1972: narrative history of American politics in action by Theodore H. White, Atheneum Publishers, hard cover, dust jacket, 1973, 419 pages, very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.16 CAD 4.13 EUR 3.07 GBP 2.63 JPY 399.00 MXN 44.33 ZAR 39.90 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 44115.
    
US$3.99
Order From Dealer
46.
Binkley, Wilfred E.  
Man in the White House: his Powers and Duties

Man in the White House: his Powers and Duties by Wilfred E. Binkley, Johns Hopkins Press, 1958, 310 pages, ex-lib, , hard cover, good condition

Appr.: | AUD 3.13 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.31 GBP 1.97 JPY 300.00 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 42901.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Eisenhower, Dwight D.  
Mandate for Change 1953-1956
 Picture
Mandate for Change 1953-1956 by Dwight D. Eisenhower, 1963, Doubleday, hard cover, dust jacket, 650 pages, very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 5.93 CAD 5.90 EUR 4.38 GBP 3.74 JPY 569.00 MXN 63.22 ZAR 56.90 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 46490.
    
US$5.69
Order From Dealer
48.
Bolles, Blair  
Men of Good Intentions: crisis of the American Presidency
 Picture
Men of Good Intentions: crisis of the American Presidency by Blair Bolles, Doubleday & Co., 1960, 234 pages, ex-lib, hard cover, no dj, good condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.17 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.08 GBP 2.63 JPY 400.00 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 49023.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
49.
McConnell, Grant  
Modern Presidency 2nd edition
 Picture
Modern Presidency 2nd edition by Grant McConnell, paperback, 1976, 131 pages, near new condition, St. Martin's Press

Appr.: | AUD 3.13 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.31 GBP 1.97 JPY 300.00 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 42905.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
50.
McConnell, Grant  
Modern Presidency
 Picture
Modern Presidency by Grant McConnell, paperback, 1967, 114 pages, near new condition, St. Martin's Press

Appr.: | AUD 4.17 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.08 GBP 2.63 JPY 400.00 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 46491.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Berman, Larry  
New American Presidency
 Picture
New American Presidency by Larry Berman, Little Brown & Co., paperback, 1987, 413 pages, near new condition

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 499.00 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 45470.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
52.
Schell, Jonathan  
Observing the Nixon Years
 Picture
Observing the Nixon Years by Jonathan Schell, 1989, Pantheon Books, hard cover, dust jacket, first edition, 274 pages, near new condition

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 43626.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Derthick, Martha  
On Commissionship - Presidential Variety
 Picture
On Commissionship - Presidential Variety by Martha Derthick, Brookings Institution, 1972, paperback, 16 pages, very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 2.60 CAD 2.59 EUR 1.92 GBP 1.64 JPY 250.00 MXN 27.78 ZAR 25.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 42760.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
54.
Scheer, Robert  
Playing President: my close encounters with Nixon, Carter, Bush 1, Rea
 Picture
Playing President: my close encounters with Nixon, Carter, Bush 1, Reagan, and Clinton and how they did not prepare me for George W. Bush by Robert Scheer, Akashick Books, paperback, 334 pages, signed by author, new condition

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 48133.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
55.
McWilliams, Wilson Carey  
Politics of Disappointment: American Elections 1976-94
 Picture
Politics of Disappointment: American Elections 1976-94 by Wilson Carey McWilliams, Chatham House, paperback, 1995, 210 pages, new condition

Appr.: | AUD 5.63 CAD 5.60 EUR 4.15 GBP 3.55 JPY 540.00 MXN 60.00 ZAR 54.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 46318.
    
US$5.40
Order From Dealer
56.
Livingston Dodd and Schott  
Presidency and the Congress: a shifting balance of power?
 Picture
Presidency and the Congress: a shifting balance of power? by William S. Livingston, Lawrence C. Dodd and Richard L. Schott, LBJ Library, paperback, 1979, 432 pages, new condition

Appr.: | AUD 5.63 CAD 5.60 EUR 4.15 GBP 3.55 JPY 540.00 MXN 60.00 ZAR 54.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 46349.
    
US$5.40
Order From Dealer
57.
Vinyard, Dale  
Presidency
 Picture
Presidency by Dale Vinyard, 1974, Scribners, paperback, 214 pages, very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 5.63 CAD 5.60 EUR 4.15 GBP 3.55 JPY 540.00 MXN 60.00 ZAR 54.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 46369.
    
US$5.40
Order From Dealer
58.
Reedy, George E.  
Presidency in Flux
 Picture
Presidency in Flux by George E. Reedy, Columbia University Press, 1973, hard cover, dust jacket, ex-lib, 133 pages, clean text

Appr.: | AUD 6.15 CAD 6.11 EUR 4.54 GBP 3.88 JPY 590.00 MXN 65.56 ZAR 59.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 46711.
    
US$5.90
Order From Dealer
59.
Watson, Richard A.  
Presidential Contest 3rd edition
 Picture
Presidential Contest 3rd edition by Richard A. Watson, Congressional Quarterly, 1988, paperback, 155 pages, near new condition

Appr.: | AUD 5.63 CAD 5.60 EUR 4.15 GBP 3.55 JPY 540.00 MXN 60.00 ZAR 54.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 46353.
    
US$5.40
Order From Dealer
60.
Califano Jr., Joseph  
Presidential Nation
 Picture
Presidential Nation by Joseph Califano Jr., WW Norton, 1975, 338 pages, new condition, hard cover, dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 5.63 CAD 5.60 EUR 4.15 GBP 3.55 JPY 540.00 MXN 60.00 ZAR 54.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 46325.
    
US$5.40
Order From Dealer
61.
Blumenthal and Edsall  
Reagan Legacy
 Picture
Reagan Legacy by Sidney Blumenthal and Thomas Byrne Edsall, Pantheon Books, paperback, 1988, 318 pages, new condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.69 CAD 4.66 EUR 3.46 GBP 2.96 JPY 450.00 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 44647.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
62.
Blumenthal and Edsall  
Reagan Legacy
 Picture
Reagan Legacy by Sidney Blumenthal and Thomas Byrne Edsall, Pantheon Books, paperback, 1988, 318 pages, remainder copy,

Appr.: | AUD 4.69 CAD 4.66 EUR 3.46 GBP 2.96 JPY 450.00 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 44648.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
63.
Salamon and Lund  
Reagan Presidency and the Governing of America

Reagan Presidency and the Governing of America by Lester M. Salamon and Michael S. Lund, Urban Institute Press, 1984, paperback, 500 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.60 CAD 2.59 EUR 1.92 GBP 1.64 JPY 250.00 MXN 27.78 ZAR 25.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 42469.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
64.
Greenstein, Fred I.  
Reagan Presidency: an early assessment
 Picture
Reagan Presidency: an early assessment edited by Fred I. Greenstein, 1983, paperback, Johns Hopkins University Press, 197 pages, used condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.17 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.08 GBP 2.63 JPY 400.00 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 49031.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Brownstein and Easton  
Reagan's Ruling Class

Reagan's Ruling Class by Ronald Brownstein and Nina Easton, Presidential Accountability Group, intro by Ralph Nader, 1982, 747 pages, hard cover, torn dust jacket, portraits of the President's top 100 officials

Appr.: | AUD 2.60 CAD 2.59 EUR 1.92 GBP 1.64 JPY 250.00 MXN 27.78 ZAR 25.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 42424.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
66.
Shogan, Robert  
Riddle of Power: presidential leadership from Truman to Bush
 Picture
Riddle of Power: presidential leadership from Truman to Bush by Robert Shogan, Plume Books, 1992, 358 pages, 4 pages with underlining, paperback

Appr.: | AUD 5.93 CAD 5.90 EUR 4.38 GBP 3.74 JPY 569.00 MXN 63.22 ZAR 56.90 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 46643.
    
US$5.69
Order From Dealer
67.
Shogan, Robert  
Riddle of Power: presidential leadership from Truman to Bush
 Picture
Riddle of Power: presidential leadership from Truman to Bush by Robert Shogan, Plume Books, 1992, 358 pages, promotional copy, part of front cover sliced off paperback

Appr.: | AUD 4.17 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.08 GBP 2.63 JPY 400.00 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 46644.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Donovan, Hedley  
Roosevelt to Reagan: a reporter's encounters with nine Presidents
 Picture
Roosevelt to Reagan: a reporter's encounters with nine Presidents by Hedley Donovan, Harper & Row, Perennial Library, paperback, 1985, 344pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 46210.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Schlesinger Jr., Arthur M.  
Thousand Days
 Picture
Thousand Days by Arthur M. Schlesinger Jr., Houghton Mifflin, 1965, 1087 pages, First Printing, hard cover, no dust jacket, decorated cover

Appr.: | AUD 4.17 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.08 GBP 2.63 JPY 400.00 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 49065.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Lekachman, Robert  
Visions and Nightmares: America After Reagan with a new preface
 Picture
Visions and Nightmares: America After Reagan with a new preface by Robert Lekachman, Collier Books, paperback, 1987, 316 pages, very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.16 CAD 4.13 EUR 3.07 GBP 2.63 JPY 399.00 MXN 44.33 ZAR 39.90 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 44288.
    
US$3.99
Order From Dealer
71.
Gartner et al  
What Nixon Is Doing to Us
 Picture
What Nixon Is Doing to Us by Alan Gartner, Colin Greer, and Frank Riessman, 1973, Harrow Books, paperback, 258 pages, 15 experts discuss Nixon's expansion of presidential powers in such areas as civil rights, Congress, the courts, the economy, education, foreigh policcy, health and medicine, etc., good condition

Appr.: | AUD 5.93 CAD 5.90 EUR 4.38 GBP 3.74 JPY 569.00 MXN 63.22 ZAR 56.90 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 46580.
    
US$5.69
Order From Dealer
72.
Dye, Thomas R.  
Who's Running America? The Carter Years second edition
 Picture
Who's Running America? The Carter Years second edition by Thomas R. Dye, Prentice-Hall, paperback, 1979, 253 pages, very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 5.93 CAD 5.90 EUR 4.38 GBP 3.74 JPY 569.00 MXN 63.22 ZAR 56.90 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 46583.
    
US$5.69
Order From Dealer
73.
Trustees of the John F. Kennedy Library  
John F. Kennedy Library Exhibit
 Picture
John F. Kennedy Library Exhibit by Trustees of the John F. Kennedy Library, paperback, circa 1964, 16 pages

Appr.: | AUD 1.04 CAD 1.04 EUR 0.77 GBP 0.66 JPY 100.00 MXN 11.11 ZAR 10.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 49580.
    
US$1.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Silverman, Corinne  
President's Economic Advisers
 Picture
President's Economic Advisers by Corinne Silverman, 1959, Inter-University Case Program #48, Bobbs-Merrill Co., paperback, 18 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.08 CAD 2.07 EUR 1.54 GBP 1.32 JPY 200.00 MXN 22.22 ZAR 20.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 49279.
    
US$2.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Oates, Stephen  
ABRAHAM LINCOLN, THE MAN BEHIND THE MYTHS

Very Good- with no dust jacket Meridian, April, 1985 1st Meridain printing. Paper, . Some chipping and slight creasing on wraps. Previous owner stamp on ffep. A summary of what has been written about Lincoln by various authors along with the Oates' commentary on it.

Appr.: | AUD 8.25 CAD 8.21 EUR 6.09 GBP 5.21 JPY 792.00 MXN 88.00 ZAR 79.20 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 294.
    
US$7.92
Order From Dealer

669 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.