TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Natural History: Field Guides: Birds, Nests, Eggs
26 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Ali, Salim.  
The Book of Indian Birds.

Publisher: Bombay, India: Bombay Natural History Society, 1979..
11th ed. Revised and enlarged. 74 plates in colour (depicting 296 species), three in line, and 22 in half-tone. xlvii, 187 pp. Light stain top corner last few pp., repaired closed tear front map/flyleaf, o/w VG in like dj. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3548.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Caulk, Elizabeth T., Illustrated by: Trimm, H. Wayne and Taylor, John W.  
Some Common Birds of Delaware
 Picture
Publisher: Delaware Board of Game and Fish Commissioners, 1960 Dover, DE.
Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Soft cover 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall "As increasing demand for information about our state's birdlife has prompted the publicaiton of this pocket guide containing full color illustrations and information about sixty of our common birds.." 64 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002902.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
3.
Dyes, John C., Illustrated by: Photos  
Nesting Birds of the Coastal Islands : a Naturalist's Year on Galveston Bay

Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 1993.
HB. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiii, (8), 137 pp, quarterbound w/rust papercovered boards w/dark blue cloth covered spine w/bronze lettering, dj blu-wht color illustrated front & spine. Twenty species of terns, gulls, & colonial wading birds raise their young on rookery islands along the Gulf Coast every year. The author presents a year in the birds' life through photographs & text. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.64 CAD 11.41 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.31 JPY 1,000.91 MXN 122.33 ZAR 110.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 027891.
    
US$11.01
Order From Dealer
4.
Edwards, Ernest Preston, Illustrated by: Butler, Edward Murrell  
A Field Guide to the Birds of Mexico and Adjacent Area : Belize, Guatemala, and El Salvador

Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 1998.
xxiv, 209 pp, black cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj glossy red-yel w/blk-wht lettering w/color illustrated front & back. The guide contains detailed annotations for identification of all of Mexico's regular species. The descriptions include the English, Spanish, & Latin names; a general range for each bird, along with its specific occurrences in the region; uts ohyscial characteriestics, including size and plumage. He briefly describes the geographical regions of the four countries to help birders narrow the possible identification based on ecological zones. 3rd Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 24.23 CAD 25.99 EUR 19.44 GBP 16.64 JPY 2,280.00 MXN 278.67 ZAR 250.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 028626.
    
US$25.08
Order From Dealer
5.
Godfrey, Michael A.  
Winter Birds of the Carolinas and Nearby States

Publisher: Winston-Salem: John F. Blair, 1977..
136pp. illus. cloth sq sm 4to: Fine in a Very Good dj in poly cover [tiny initial stamp on bottom edge; else F; dj = several edge tears; else VG] A colorfully illustrated study of some 88 species of winter birds from eastern Pennsylvania to Georgia.

Appr.: | AUD 6.75 CAD 7.24 EUR 5.42 GBP 4.64 JPY 635.45 MXN 77.67 ZAR 69.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 12395.
    
US$6.99
Order From Dealer
6.
Harrison, Hal  
FIELD GUIDE TO WESTERN BIRDS' NESTS IN THE UNITED STATES WEST OF THEMISSISSIPPI RIVER
 Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1979.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; The Peterson Field Guide Series; B&W and color Illustrations; 279 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 71405.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Harrison, Hal, H.  
Birds' Nests of 520 Species Found Breeding in the United States West of the Mississippi River

Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. 1986.
Collector's Edition Fine in full dark blue leather covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and on the front board, with all edges of the text block gilt and a silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. Without a dust jacket as issued. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides. A 12mo measuring 7 1/4" by 4 1/2" containing 279 pages including an index. Extensively illustrated with color photographs by the author. A clean, tight and handsome copy with no prior owner's markings or book plates.Our code number = TB25629

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25629.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Heinzel, Hermann & Martin Woodcock.  
Collins Handguide to the Birds of Britain and Europe. Painted by Hermann Heinzel. Text by Martin Woodcock.

Publisher: Collins, London [c1978].
96 p., color illus., index, 19 cm. Information includes Where the Birds Live; Song; Territory; Courtship; Nests and Eggs; Food; Migration. Begins with Great Crested Grebe and ends with Jackdaw. Pictorial, coated flexible covers a bit soiled; VG. 36251.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36251.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
9.
Iowa State College of Agriculture and Mechanic Arts  
Summer Birds on an Iowa Farm
 Picture
Publisher: Cooperative Extension Service, 1928, 22.
G+ paper bulletin, Picture cover loose from other papes but intact. Handwritten note on front, few spots on back. Pps VG. 8 3/4x5 1/4", 23 pps with illustrations. Extension Service Bulletin 142

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 8.37 EUR 6.26 GBP 5.36 JPY 734.55 MXN 89.78 ZAR 80.80 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 7012.
    
US$8.08
Order From Dealer
10.
Peterson and Edward L. Chalif, Roger Tory  
Mexican Birds
 Picture
Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. 1984.
Limited Edition Fine in full dark blue leather covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and on the front board, with all edges of the text block gilt and a light blue silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. Without a dust jacket as issued. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides. A 12mo measuring 7 1/4" tall by 4 1/2" deep containing 298 pages including an index. Extensively illustrated with 48 colored plates.Our code number = TB22930

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22930.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Peterson, Guy Mountfort & P. A. D. Hollom, Roger Tory  
Birds of Britain and Europe
 Picture
Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. 1985.
Limited Edition Fine in full dark blue leather covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and on the front board, with all edges of the text block gilt and a silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. Without a dust jacket as issued. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides. A 12mo measuring 7 1/4" by 4 1/2" containing 239 numbered pages followed by many pages of maps. Extensively illustrated with color paintings. A bright, clean and handsome copy with no prior owner's markings or book plates.Our code number = TB25631

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25631.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Peterson, Roger Tory  
A Field Guide to the Birds Giving Field Marks of All Species Found East of the Rockies
 Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1947.
Second Enlarged Edition Very good in light blue cloth covered boards with the cloth at the heel of the spine worn through at the front corner. In a poor to fair unclipped dust jacket with the upper 1/4" of the spine area missing and the jacket separated at the fold to the front panel and with heavy wear to the folds. This is the first printing of the second revised edition. 290 pages with index, text, sketches and with 1, 000 illustrations black-and-white and colored plates. Our code number = TB20460

Appr.: | AUD 23.19 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.93 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB20460.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Peterson, Roger Tory  
Birds of Texas and Adjacent States

Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. 1985.
Limited Edition Fine in full dark blue leather covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and on the front board, with all edges of the text block gilt and a silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. Without a dust jacket as issued. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides. A 12mo measuring 7 1/4" by 4 1/2" containing 304 pages including an index. Extensively illustrated by Roger Tory Peterson.Our code number = TB25616

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25616.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Peterson, Roger Tory  
A Field Guide to the Bird, Giving Field Marks of all Species Found East of the Rockies
 Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, 1960.
G- cloth hardback, decorative cover, no DJ. Cover with spine, edge and corner wear, some scuffs, a little fading on edges. Front hinge is cracking. Printed end papers lightly tanned. Dedication page inscribed. Pp G++, lightly tanned. 12mo, 290 pp with many illustrations, appendices and index.

Appr.: | AUD 7.39 CAD 7.93 EUR 5.93 GBP 5.08 JPY 695.45 MXN 85.00 ZAR 76.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6675.
    
US$7.65
Order From Dealer
15.
Peterson, Roger Tory and Edward L. Chalif  
A Field Guide to Mexican Birds
 Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1973.
Green cloth stamped with black titles and design at front and spine. Stated first edition.Map endsheets. Color photoplates on coated paper. Includes all species found in Mexico, Guatemala, Blize and El Salvador. Book very good plus/near fine with a few pages lightly bent at top foreedge, neat owner signature to ffep. DJ also very good with edgewear, light soil. Ephemera laid in: A Checkilst of the Birds of Belize, Central America, 1970 by D.H. Baldwin, presented to the Belize Audubon Society, March, 1970. Book: 298 pp. Chcklist: 16 pp. 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 12478.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Peterson, Roger Tory, Illustrated by: Peterson, Roger Tory  
A Field Guide to the Birds of Texas and Adjacent States #13

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, MA 1963.
xxx, 304 pp, green boards w/dark green lettering, dj blu w/color illustrated front panel & w/red-white lettering, w/white endpapers w/black illustrations. The book lists a total of 542 species and 2 hybrids. the book contains illustrations of various species. It lists the range, the habitat, their nests and other information about them. some checkmarking in the book 7th Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 24.43 CAD 26.21 EUR 19.60 GBP 16.78 JPY 2,299.09 MXN 281.00 ZAR 252.90 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 035805.
    
US$25.29
Order From Dealer
17.
Peterson, Roger Tory, Illustrated by: Peterson, Roger Tory  
A Field Guide to the Birds of Texas and Adjacent States #13

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, MA 1967.
xxx, 304 pp, green cloth covered boards w/dark green lettering, dj blu w/color illustrated front panel w/wht-red lettering, black & white illustrated endpapers. The book lists a total of 542 species and 2 hybrids. the book contains illustrations of various species. It lists the range, the habitat, their nests and other information about them. dj price-clipped, dj water stained, four inch tear on dj rear panel, dj in mylar protector. 3rd Printing Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 20.49 CAD 21.98 EUR 16.44 GBP 14.07 JPY 1,928.18 MXN 235.67 ZAR 212.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036262.
    
US$21.21
Order From Dealer
18.
Peterson, Roger Tory, Illustrated by: Peterson, Roger Tory  
Field Guide to the Birds of Texas and Adjacent State

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, MA 1987.
xxx, 304 pp, quarterbound w/green papercovered boards and blu papercovered spine w/blu-wht lettering, whte endpapers w/black silhouettes, glossy whte dj w/blu-black and color illustrated front panel. The book describes 542 species all of the birds of Texas, and most found in New Mexico, Oklahoma, Arkansas, and Louisiana. It contains silhouettes, area maps and checklists. prev owner's name on ffep. 11th Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 15.81 CAD 16.95 EUR 12.68 GBP 10.86 JPY 1,487.27 MXN 181.78 ZAR 163.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039146.
    
US$16.36
Order From Dealer
19.
Peterson, Roger Tory, Illustrated by: Peterson, Roger Tory and Brooks, Allan and Others  
A Field Guide to the Western Birds : Field Marks of All Species Found in North America West of the 100th Meridian

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, MA 1969.
xxvi, 366 pg, green boards with dark green lettering, sillouette endpapers, dj dark blue with wht-red lettering. Field marks of all species found in North America west of the 100th meridian, with a section on the birds of the Hawaiin Islands. This 2nd edition completely revised and enlarged with a new section on Hawaiian birds contains 1242 illustrations w/658 in full color. This edition includes western Canada and Alaska along with Hawaii. More than 700 species are covered w/inclusion of habitat and nest details. . Peterson identification system shows you the points ot look for, with arrows & italics. 8th Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 16.02 CAD 17.18 EUR 12.85 GBP 11.00 JPY 1,507.27 MXN 184.22 ZAR 165.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 033793.
    
US$16.58
Order From Dealer
20.
Robbins, Bruun, and Zim Illustrator: Illustrated by Arthur Singer  
Birds of North America: A Guide to Identification

Publisher: Racine 1966.
Very Good with no dust jacket Western Publishing Company Reprint Paperback Very light edge and corner wear. There are some light marks on the top text block edge. ; 4. 5 x 7. 5 inches; 340 pages; A Golden Field Guide, sturdy soft cover. Color pictures and habitat maps with most descriptions. Checklist in index at the back. Convenient field guide size.

Appr.: | AUD 6.70 CAD 7.18 EUR 5.37 GBP 4.60 JPY 630.00 MXN 77.00 ZAR 69.30 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2775.
    
US$6.93
Order From Dealer
21.
Robins, and G. Carleton Ray, C. Richard  
Atlantic Coast Fishes of North America

Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. 1993.
Limited Edition Fine in full light brown covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and on the front board, with all edges of the text block gilt and a silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. Without a dust jacket as issued. One of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides. A 12mo measuring 7 1/4" by 4 1/2" containing 354 pages including an index. Extensively illustrated with both black and white line drawings and full color plates. A clean, tight and attractive copy with no prior owner's markings or book plates.Our code number = TB22969

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22969.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Rosche, Larry.  
Birds of the Cleveland Region.

Publisher: Kirtland Book Club, 2004..
ISBN: 9781878600103 No statement of edition. 187 pp. Near Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings; very light wear to cover, one small spot on bottom page edges). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8957.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Scott, Virgil E., Keith E. Evans, David R. Patton, Charles P. Stone. Singer, Arthur, illustrator.  
Cavity-Nesting Birds of North American Forests.

Publisher: Forest Service, U.S. Dept. of Agriculture Handbook #511, November 1977.
112 p., illus., indexes; 19 cm. "Habitat, cavity requirements, and foods are described for 85 species of birds that nest in cavities in dead or decadent trees. Intensive removal of such trees would disastrously affect breeding habitat for many of these birds that help control destructive forest insects. Birds are illustrated in color; distributions are mapped." "Literature Cited", pp. 92-105. Pictorial paper covers; minor wear & soiling; VG. stock#2010.

Appr.: | AUD 6.28 CAD 6.74 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.31 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 65.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 2010.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
24.
Smith, J. Lawrence.  
Birds of the Kanawha Valley (1770-1996).

Publisher: Charleston, WV: Handlan Chapter, Brooks Bird Club, 1996..
ISBN: 0963575996 No statement of edition. 158 pp. Index. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings to text; ink name on title page). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 9123.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Wauer, Roland H., Illustrated by: Rollin, Howard and Pulich, Anne and Maps  
Birds of Big Bend National Park and Vicinity

Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 1973.
xv, 223 pp, brown SC wraps w/color illustrated front panel and white lettering. More species have been recorded in this national park than any other national park. The book covers what birds occur in this area, where best to find them, and when to see them. Sections include a description of the Big Bend country, including all of the plant communities, bird finding at all seasons, a history of ornithological study within the Big Bend area and a complete annotated list of species. The list includes a discurssion of all 385 birds recorded in Big Bend National Park. No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.03 CAD 9.69 EUR 7.25 GBP 6.20 JPY 850.00 MXN 103.89 ZAR 93.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039078.
    
US$9.35
Order From Dealer
26.
West Chester Bird Club, Illustrated by: Hilton, Fritz; Jaques, Francis Lee; and Peterson, Roger Tory  
Birds of Longwood Gardens
 Picture
Publisher: Longwood Foundation, 1958 Kennett Square, PA.
Book. Book condition: Fair to Good. Soft cover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Longwood Favorites No. 3. Longwood Gardens is located in Kennett Square in southeastern Pennsylvania. "..Since so many garden lovers are also bird enthusiasts a walk through Longwood can be doubly rewarding. It is hoped that this booklet will serve to help such visitors to become better acquainted with the local birds by listing the various species that may be expected and in what seasons, and to indicate the particular areas of the Gardens in which they are most likely to be seen.." 32 pages. Book is in FAIR to GOOD condition; soiling to cover; binding very good; text pages clean. Paper wrappers (stapled binding).

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001437.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer

26 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.