TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Fiction: Westerns
694 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
[BOOTH, HANSON]. Ryan, Marah Ellis.  
The House of the Dawn.

Publisher: Chicago: McClurg, 1914..
First Edition Lovely gilt decorated leather in lovely condition for a 'perfect binding', that is, not sewn but glued. Booth not only illustrated but also decorated with a swastika motif. Hardcover Hardcover Very good soft leather covered boards, slight spine sunning., None

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 508.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
2.

Choctaw
 Picture
Publisher: Bantam Books New York 1985.
Good+ Mass Market Paperback Book in pretty good shape, little cover and edge wear. Top left corner on back cover has small bend in it. All else good, tight pages, no noticed markings. ; An act of treachery-- a fearless warrior worthy of his name, Renno, descendant of the legendary White Indian of the Iroquois, welcomes the stunning new alliance between the noble Senecas, the vast Cherokee nation, and General Washington's triumphant patriots. But inflamed to grisly hatred by a half-breed named Rattlesnake, the renegade Choctaws have donned fearsome black and white warpaint to strike a blow against freedom's defenders with swift arrows and blood lust. And like a viper hiding in the grass, a sensuous woman will use her beauty to blind the impetuous young Renno to the deadly betrayal in sultry, enticing eyes. ; White Indian Series Series; Vol. 11; 4" x 6.75"; 340 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.13 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.31 GBP 1.97 JPY 300.00 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 54165.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
3.
1`  
Radigan

Publisher: Bantam Toron/NY 1981.
Fine; no dust jacket, as issued. The Louis L'Amour Collection. 8 vo. 133 pp. Double-page map frontis, brown padded leatherette. 5th printing this edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 007600.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Adams, Clifton  
Stranger in Town

Publisher: Robert Hale Ltd. London, England 1962.
160 pp, red boards w/black lettering, dj brown-blu-tan-yel w/light yel spline w/illus of bucking horse & rider in pink, Inscribed & SIGNED by author on the ffep. No one knew much about John Salem, but certain people were making vicious taunts at him. One day John shot his provoker and the townspeople sought revenge on John and lynched him. Only then was Dumb John's true identity revealed and the town recoiled in terror. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First British Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.28 CAD 13.21 EUR 9.81 GBP 8.39 JPY 1,275.00 MXN 141.67 ZAR 127.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 000006.
    
US$12.75
Order From Dealer
5.
Adams, Clifton  
RECKLESS MEN

Publisher: Ace Books New York NY 1962.
Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover has crease owner inscribed

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1644.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Adams, Clifton  
MOONLIGHT WAR

Publisher: Fawcett Gold Medal New York NY 1963.
First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Some wear at top of spine

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1692.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Adams, Clifton  
PARTNERSHIP WITH DEATH

Publisher: Ace Books New York NY 1967.
Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover and spine show wear

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1706.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Adams, Clifton  
SHORTY

Publisher: Ace Books New York NY 1966.
Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover and spine show wear owner inscribed

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 2185.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Adams, Clifton  
GRABHORN BOUNTY

Publisher: Ace Books New York NY 1965.
Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 2565.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Adams, Clifton [Signed].  
Stranger in Town.

Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1960..
First Edition Octavo, about 8.5 inches tall, in black cloth stamped in blue. 188 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER. The town lynches a man and regret it they will. The author was the winner of two Golden Spur Awards. First editions of "Double D" westerns were generally distributed to libraries, but this copy wasn't. This is a sound, unmarked copy with minimally toned text. The jacket has light edge wear with some minor loss of surface color, but it is complete and untorn but for two tiny edge tears at top front panel. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 14720.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Adams, Clifton.  
Hard Times & Arnie Smith.

Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1972..
First Edition Octavo in brown cloth stamped in yellow. 186 pages. The hero takes over a general store in 1892 Texas, and gets plenty of trouble along with it. The author was the winner of two Golden Spur Awards. First editions of "Double D" westerns were generally distributed to libraries, but this copy wasn't. This is a sound, unworn, unmarked copy with toning to the gutters of the endpapers, apparently from glue offsetting. The jacket complete, clean and unworn, but the spine is sunned. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 14179.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Adams, Clifton.  
The Osceola Kid (published as Tragg's Choice in the U.S.).

Publisher: London: Gold Lion, 1974..
First UK Edition Hardback octavo in bright yellow cloth 144 pages. The author won a Golden Spur Award from the Western Writers of America for this book (published in 1963 under the title "Tragg's Choice"). Moderate toning to the text (poor quality paper), and very light extremity wear. The jacket is complete, but there is a one-inch tear to the bottom rear spine fold, and general light edge wear and rubbing with some minor loss of surface color. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 14181.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Adams, Clifton.  
The Grabhorn Bounty.

Publisher: London: Collins, 1966..
First UK Edition Hardback octavo in red speckled yellow paper. 159 pages. The author won two Golden Spur Awards from the Western Writers of America. Moderate toning to the text (poor quality paper), and very light extremity bumps. The jacket is complete, but there is general light edge wear and rubbing with some minor loss of surface color. It is likely that the spine was the same color as the cover (orange) and it has been sunned to yellow. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 14182.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Adams, Clifton.  
The Dangerous Days of Kiowa Jones.

Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1972..
First Edition Octavo, about 8.5 inches tall, in sage green cloth stamped in red / brown. 192 pages. The hero must transport prisoners to Fort Sill without help against bounty hunters and Indians. The author was the winner of two Golden Spur Awards. First editions of "Double D" westerns were generally distributed to libraries, but this copy wasn't. This is a sound, unworn, unmarked copy with mild even toning to the text. The jacket complete, clean and unworn, but the edges are lightly worn. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 14719.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Adams, Clifton.  
Concannon.

Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1972..
First Edition Octavo in black cloth stamped in gilt. 183 pages. A railroad agent tries to prove his friend innocent of a robbery. The author was the winner of two Golden Spur Awards. First editions of "Double D" westerns were generally distributed to libraries, but this copy wasn't. This is a sound, unmarked copy with minor toning to the front endpaper. The jacket has minimal extremity wear and fading to the fore edge of the front cover. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 11552.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Adams, Clifton.  
Reckless Men.

Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1962..
First Edition Octavo in gray cloth stamped in black. 190 pages. The hero is the last man on the list of a professional killer hired by big cattle. The author was the winner of two Golden Spur Awards. First editions of "Double D" westerns were generally distributed to libraries, but this copy wasn't. This is a sound, unmarked copy with minor toning. The jacket has light extremity wear, some tiny edge tears and a couple of scuffs adjacent to the spine. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 11553.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Adams, Clifton.  
Shorty.

Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1966..
First Edition Octavo in black cloth stamped in silver. 185 pages. Shorty Gibbs makes it back to town after an ambush to find that his supposed killer's been lynched. The author was the winner of two Golden Spur Awards. First editions of "Double D" westerns were generally distributed to libraries, but this copy wasn't. This is a sound, bright, unmarked copy with barely a hint of extremity wear. The jacket has light extremity wear as well with some pulling at the head of the spine., some tiny edge tears and a couple of scuffs adjacent to the spine. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 11554.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Adams, Clifton.  
The Hard Time Bunch.

Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1973..
First Edition ISBN: 0385021828 Octavo in beige cloth stamped in black. 161 pages. Frank Beeler gets hired on as a hunting guide, but the targets are not what he bargained for. The author was the winner of two Golden Spur Awards. First editions of "Double D" westerns were generally distributed to libraries, but this copy wasn't. This is a sound, bright, unmarked copy but for minor toning to the endpapers and barely a hint of extremity wear. The jacket has very light extremity wear as well. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 11555.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Adams, Clifton.  
The Hottest Fourth of July in the History of Hangtree County.

Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1964..
First Edition Octavo in beige cloth stamped in red. 182 pages. Some bad guys show up for revenge on the Marshal on a very busy day . The author was the winner of two Golden Spur Awards. First editions of "Double D" westerns were generally distributed to libraries, but this copy wasn't. This is a sound, bright, unmarked copy but for barely a hint of extremity wear. The jacket has very light extremity wear as well, and it is lightly toned. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 11556.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Adams, Clifton.  
A Partnership With Death.

Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1967..
First Edition Octavo in green cloth stamped in gilt. 192 pages. A rancher makes a deal with the wrong man. The author was the winner of two Golden Spur Awards. First editions of "Double D" westerns were generally distributed to libraries, but this copy wasn't. This is a sound, bright, unmarked copy but for some glue transfer toning to the endpapers. The jacket has very light extremity wear but the spine ends have shallow tears resulting in some messy creasing, and the spine itself is lightly faded. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 11560.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Adams, Clifton.  
The Most Dangerous Profession.

Publisher: London: Collins, 1973..
First UK Edition ISBN: 0002345021 Hardback 12mo in paper covered boards. 192 pages. A bounty hunter in Mexico is after an ex-Confederate officer wanted for murder. A bright, clean, unread copy without wear, but the edge of the front free endpaper show some transfer toning from the opposite glued edge. The jacket is complete and very lightly edge worn. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 9354.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Adventure (Ared White; Charles A. Rawlings; Leland S. Jamieson; James W. Bennett; Gordon Young; Eugene Stebbings; George  
ADVENTURE: February, Feb. 1934
 Picture
Publisher: Butterick Co. NY.
Vol. LXXXVIII, No. 2. Edited by A. A. Proctor. Cover by Dominic Cammerota. Includes "The Phantom Muscovite" (novelette) by Ared White; "Old Whee-e-e-e" by Crarles A. Rawlings; "The Barnstormer" by Leland S. Jamieson; "When the Bravest Trembled" (pt III) by Gordon Young; "The Baturu Mandarin" by Eugene Surdez; "Old Hutch and the Gold Standard" by Edmund Whitman; "High-Wheeler" by William Edwad Hayes. Articles: "The Ringer" by James W. Bennett; "The Bowie Knife" by Edmund S. Stebbings. Features: "The Camp-Fire"; "Ask Adventure"; "Trail Ahead". Illustrated by Neil O'Keeffe. Issue has been wet and is wavy with some staining and many small cohesion pulls; short tears at spine ends; owner's name on cover. Otherwise decent and readable. Pulp Good-

Appr.: | AUD 6.44 CAD 6.40 EUR 4.75 GBP 4.07 JPY 618.00 MXN 68.67 ZAR 61.80 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PF210.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
23.
Allen, Eric  
LONE GUN

Publisher: Lancer Books New York NY 1962.
Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed; Mass Market PB

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 2401.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Arthur, Burt  
DRIFTER

Publisher: Mcfadden-Bartell New York NY 1955.
Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear along spine; Mass Market PB

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 2312.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Arthur, Burt  
BOSS OF THE FAR WEST

Publisher: Macfadden-Bartell New York NY 1948.
Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1561.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Arthur, Burt  
SILVER CITY RANGERS

Publisher: Mcfadden-Bartell New York NY 1964.
Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover is creased owner inscribed; Mass Market PB

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1590.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Averill, Charles E.  
Kit Carson The Prince of the Gold Hunters; or, The adventures of the Sacramento. A tale of the new El Dorado, founded
 Picture
Publisher: Printed and published by George H. Williams, at the office of ’The Uncle Sam’ [c1849].
1 p. l., [7]-108 p. incl. plate; 26 cm. The Gold Rush of 1849 stimulated many to seek gold and others to read about it. Here is a novel suited to the mood. The character of the title bears no resemblance to the historical Kit Carson, but this book is credited with initiating pubic interest in the scout. (The plate, p. 45, promotes another sensational novel.) Cf Wright, Fiction I: 202 and Graff 122 (in both cases variant paging). stock#OB739. Vg, in original wrappers & slipcase.

Appr.: | AUD 2,083.33 CAD 2,072.54 EUR 1,538.46 GBP 1,315.79 JPY 200,000.00 MXN 22,222.22 ZAR 20,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB739.
    
US$2,000.00
Order From Dealer
28.
B. Traven  
The Night Visitor and Other Stories

Publisher: Chicago Ivan R. Dee, Inc. 1993.
Trade paperback; reprinted from 1966 edition; 235 pages. Book is good to very good: one small spot on front cover and damp stain at lower edge of rear cover; text is clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 84633.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
29.
Bailey, Paul  
LOOKOUT LARAMIE
 Picture
Publisher: Chelsea House NY 1927.
1st printing, 1927. Green cloth lettered in gold on spine and front board. Gilt is tarnished; dj spine panel darkened with minor chipping at head and heel - other chips and short closed tears at edges and corners; endpapers are somewhat darkened wth previous owner's name (in pencil) on ffep; edges a little foxed. Very Good in dj. First Edition Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 24.74 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.27 GBP 15.63 JPY 2,375.00 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DC7192.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
30.
Ballard, Todhunter  
GUNMAN FROM TEXAS

Publisher: Popular Library New York NY 1956.
Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1662.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Ballard, Todhunter  
Home to Texas

Publisher: Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1974.
Hardback with dustjacket; 159 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; several very small marks on cover; text is clean and tight. Dustjacket is good: wear to edges and folds; spotting on spine and rear; now protected in mylar.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 19351.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Ballard, Todhunter  
High Iron

Publisher: New York Avon Books 1972.
160 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; A ruthless criminal is planning to rob a Pacific Northern train carrying one million dollars. Lonnigan has been hired to wipe him and his gang out but it won't be easy. This criminal will stop at nothing even if it means killing Lonnigan and anyone who stands in his way. Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.86 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.38 GBP 1.18 JPY 179.00 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb019215.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
33.
Ballas, Jack  
West of the River
 Picture
Publisher: New York Berkley 2001-01-01.
ISBN: 0425178129 311 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; But Roan Malloy has another identity he keeps to himself -- U.S. Marshal. Now, it's up to Roan to bust up a prostitution ring just west of San Antonio -- 'cause there's nobody as fast on the draw as The Gunfighter. Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.40 CAD 1.39 EUR 1.03 GBP 0.88 JPY 134.00 MXN 14.89 ZAR 13.40 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 022802.
    
US$1.34
Order From Dealer
34.
Barton, Wayne  
RIDE DOWN THE WIND

Publisher: Pocket New York NY 1988.
First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Upper corner clipped. ; Mass Market PB; 221 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 13178.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Bass, Milton  
Mistr Jory

Publisher: New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1976.
Hardback with dust jacket, first edition, 253 pages. Book is good to very good: wear to extremities, bumped bottom cover corners, light check mark on front end paper, text is clean and legible. Jacket is good: creasing around edges with light tearing.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 50921.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Baxter, George Owen  
Red Devil of the Range
 Picture
Publisher: The Macaulay Company, 1934 New York.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall George Owen Baxter was a pseudonym for Frederick Faust, who also wrote as Max Brand, as well as other names. "The Red Pacer, wild range horse, had been captured, but not until Everard Winton appeared did he acknowledge a master. The wild streak in Everard and the devil in the Red Pacer became one, and together they gallop through aa amazing a series of adventures a thrill-expert George Owen Baxter has ever penned. Among the unusual characters portrayed are Timberline, an outlaw whom Robin Hood would have shaken hands with; Carson Jimmy, a bad man and no mistake; and sweet Dolly Gray, a pert heroine, who contributes substantially to the story, not merely a part of the last chapter clinch. And among the big doings in the book is the swift and throbbing narrative of the clean-up of an outlaw hangout, which ranks among the biggest scenes present in recent Western fiction." 320 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; discoloration to cover (see photo); binding tight; text pages clean and white. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.63 EUR 76.92 GBP 65.79 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003113.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Bean, Frederic  
TOM SPOON
 Picture
Publisher: Walker & Company New York NY 1990.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Struggling to build a new life for himself after serving time in prison, Tom Spoon is hired by a seemingly benevolent rancher, who, he later discovers, is more interested in Spoon's skill with firearms than his rehabilitation.; Walker Western; Ex-Library; 158 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 57491.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Bean, Frederic  
Lone Wolf
 Picture
Publisher: New York Pinnacle 1997-02-01.
ISBN: 0786003596 256 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; U.S. Marshal Sam Ault and Deputy Leon Dudly head into the Canadian River Valley (now Oklahoma) and into the mystery of 11 settlers butchered in Antelope Hill. While the local Army command believe renegade Comanches are responsible, Sam has another idea, and his suspicions take the two men into a fight for their lives. Includes a tribute to the late Frederic Bean. Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.86 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.38 GBP 1.18 JPY 179.00 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 022826.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
39.
Bendell, Don  
Matched Colts
 Picture
Publisher: New York Signet 1997-04-01.
ISBN: 0451191285 320 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; Don Bendell's new novel of the Colt family, this book is the gripping tale of the newest member of the Colt clan--not a he, but a she! With a detective hot on her trail, she disguises herself as a man and rides Southeast to catch a killer! But if her plan fails, not even her own kin can save her! Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.86 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.38 GBP 1.18 JPY 179.00 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 022860.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
40.
Bennett, Dwight  
WEST OF RAILHEAD A Double D Western
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1977.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 180 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 52203.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Bensen, D. R.  
RENEGADE

Publisher: Pocket New York 1992.
First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; The Tracker; Mass Market PB; Vol. 4; 218 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 15038.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Bishop, Curtis  
Shadow Range

Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York, NY 1947.
152 pp, red boards w/gilt lettering, dj color illustrated front & spine. Story is set in Texas in 1875. The cattle market is down and rustlers are killing cattle at night, & skinning them on the spot, taking away the only part that will bring cash on the market. Ben Anthony comes to the rancher's aid. The author lived most of his life in Texas and had written the ranges he wrote about. dj price-clipped, slight shelf wear bottom edge, small chips at corners of dj and rubbed on edge of dj hinge. First Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 19.26 CAD 19.16 EUR 14.22 GBP 12.16 JPY 1,849.00 MXN 205.44 ZAR 184.90 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 029954.
    
US$18.49
Order From Dealer
43.
Blackburn, Tom W.  
BUCKSKIN MAN
 Picture
Publisher: Dell NY 1958.
1st printing, Nov. 1958; #A171. Cover illustration by Victor Kalin. Light hinge crease. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 3.96 CAD 3.94 EUR 2.92 GBP 2.50 JPY 380.00 MXN 42.22 ZAR 38.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: GT25.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
44.
Blake, Forrester  
Johnny Christmas

Publisher: New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1948..
First Edition. 21 X 14½ cm. VG/G. Beige cloth, black titles & brown dec. on spine, maps on endpapers, ix, 278 pp. Bottom edges of boards soiled, notes on fpd, pressed rose laid in. DJ soiled with rubbing, chips, large tears, but without significant loss, front panel still striking; in Brodart archival cover. Blake's novel of the Old Southwest is set during and in the decade after the establishment of the independent Republic of Texas. Dickinson #613. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 28.13 CAD 27.98 EUR 20.77 GBP 17.76 JPY 2,700.00 MXN 300.00 ZAR 270.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: LIWE00003.
    
US$27.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Blake, James Carlos  
Wildwood Boys
 Picture
Publisher: William Morrow New York 2000.
First Edition Fine in 1/4 black and orange paper covered boards with copper colored text stamping on the spine. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. 369 pages of text. A Civil War era novel set on the Kansas-Missouri border area. Our code number = TB21321

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21321.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Blake, Michael  
Dances With Wolves

Publisher: Fawcett 1988.
Near Fine Paperback Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 320 pages; 1226

Appr.: | AUD 5.42 CAD 5.39 EUR 4.00 GBP 3.42 JPY 520.00 MXN 57.78 ZAR 52.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 1226.
    
US$5.20
Order From Dealer
47.
Blakely, Mike  
Comanche Dawn: A Novel
 Picture
Publisher: New York Forge Books 1999-05-15.
ISBN: 0812548337 560 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; n" Comanche Dawn" Mike Blakely does for the Comanche nation what Ruth Bebe Hills did for the Sioux in" Hanta Yo." This landmark novel is the first time the story has been told from the point of view of the Comanches themselves. We witness the rise of one of the most powerful mounted nations in history through the eyes of a young warrior named Horseback. Born on the very day that the first horse comes to his people, Horseback matures into a leader of unquestionable courage and vision. He assumes powerful medicine granted to him by spirits encountered on a grueling vision quest, and he takes Teal, the most beautiful young woman of his tribe, as his wife and lifelong love. Guided by forces more powerful and dangerous then even he can control or explain, Horseback will face death time and time again with only his medicine and Teal to stand beside him. Failure will mean destruction not only for himself, but for his people. Success will mean unimaginable wealth for his new nation. Ancient enemies will seek to destroy him. Strange newcomers with pale skin and treacherous ways will attempt to enslave him. Even his own inner spirit powers threaten always to consume him, should he fail to respect them. Only the bravest of True Humans dare to follow Horseback on his great adventure down a trail that can lead only to glory or annihilation. Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.40 CAD 1.39 EUR 1.03 GBP 0.88 JPY 134.00 MXN 14.89 ZAR 13.40 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 020736.
    
US$1.34
Order From Dealer
48.
Bonham, Frank and edited by Pronzini, Bill and Greenberg, Martin H.  
The Best Western Stories of Frank Bonham

Publisher: Ohio University Press Athens, OH 1989.
xviii, 269 pp, light brown clothcovered boards w/black lettering on the spine, dj black-and-white pictorial front panel w/red rear panel and spine w/white-black lettering on the spine. Collection of thirteen stories by Frank Bonham followed by a bibliography of books by Frank Bonham. dj small chips and tears on top & bottom of spine and upper corners, slight rubbing to the rear panel, some wrinkles on rear panel top edge by spine. Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 15.90 CAD 15.81 EUR 11.74 GBP 10.04 JPY 1,526.00 MXN 169.56 ZAR 152.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049792.
    
US$15.26
Order From Dealer
49.
Borland, Hal.  
When the Legends Die.

Publisher: Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1963..
Second printing. VG in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: Ute indian; Ute

Appr.: | AUD 4.69 CAD 4.66 EUR 3.46 GBP 2.96 JPY 450.00 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3237.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
50.
Bower, B.M. (aka. Bertha Muzzy Sinclair)., Illustrator: Frank T. Johnson (frontispiece).  
TRAIL OF THE WHITE MULE.
 Picture
Publisher: Toronto: McClelland & Stewart (1922)..
First Canadian Edition. Casey Ryan sets out on a prospecting trip but soon "forsook his Ford for a strange partner with two burros and a clouded past, and fared forth across the barren foothills with no better guidance than the rigid, outstretched limb of a great, gaunt Joshua tree." 278p: black/white frontispiece; 19cm. 473g. Very Good (cover bright, very light shelf soiling; interior clean and tight, name/address and store stamp free-front endpaper). No dustjacket. Illustrated hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 12.06 CAD 12.00 EUR 8.91 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,158.00 MXN 128.67 ZAR 115.80 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 1719.
    
US$11.58
Order From Dealer
51.
Bower, B.M. (aka. Bertha Muzzy Sinclair)., Illustrator: Remington Schuyler (frontispiece).  
DESERT BREW.
 Picture
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown (1925)..
First Edition. Action packed western adventure featuring bootleg whiskey. 311p: black/white frontispiece; 20cm. 458g. Good Plus (clean, bright, and tight; minor edgewear, faint stain lower edge; name and address free-front endpaper, small fore-edge nick to title-page, light tidal marks on lower edge and tips of the pages). No dustjacket. Orange cloth hardcover with blue design. Book condition: Good Plus. Jacket condition: no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 12.06 CAD 12.00 EUR 8.91 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,158.00 MXN 128.67 ZAR 115.80 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 1718.
    
US$11.58
Order From Dealer
52.
Bragg, Bill, & R. C. House  
Drumm's War

Publisher: M Evans & Co NY 1992.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Previous owner's name on DJ flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 199 pages; 26286TXU

Appr.: | AUD 12.86 CAD 12.80 EUR 9.50 GBP 8.13 JPY 1,235.00 MXN 137.22 ZAR 123.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 26286.
    
US$12.35
Order From Dealer
53.
Bragg, W. F.  
BULLET PROOF
 Picture
Publisher: Leisure Books New York 1981.
First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Mass Market PB; 223 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59072.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Brand, Max  
MAN FROM SAVAGE CREEK

Publisher: Warner Books New York NY 1978.
First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Creases in cover and spine. ; Mass Market PB; 207 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 13164.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Brand, Max  
STRANGER

Publisher: Warner Books New York NY 1976.
First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Creases in cover and spine. ; Mass Market PB; 206 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 13165.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Brand, Max  
TWO SIXES

Publisher: Dorchester Publishing New York NY 1999.
First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; 239 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 15613.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Brand, Max  
VALLEY VULTURES

Publisher: World Publishing Cleveland, OH 1946.
Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Wear at edges and spine spine weak, ffep torn; Pages yellowing; 310 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 3590.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Brand, Max  
The Gauntlet
 Picture
Publisher: New York Leisure Books 2001-11-01.
ISBN: 0843949368 271 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; This collection of three short novels contains Brand's hallmarks of true, realistic characters marked by a sense of authenticity few other Western fiction authors match. Each novella is painstakingly restored to Brand's original version, and each feature a man as the main character who must choose between his better judgment and a beautiful woman. Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.66 CAD 1.65 EUR 1.22 GBP 1.05 JPY 159.00 MXN 17.67 ZAR 15.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 022809.
    
US$1.59
Order From Dealer
59.
Brand, Max  
Shotgun Law
 Picture
Publisher: New York Pocket 1979-04-01.
ISBN: 0671817515 255 pages; heavy spine and cover wear, spine paper peeled off, edge wear; Mass Market Paperback Fair

Appr.: | AUD 0.93 CAD 0.92 EUR 0.68 GBP 0.59 JPY 89.00 MXN 9.89 ZAR 8.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 022885.
    
US$0.89
Order From Dealer
60.
Brand, Max  
The Tenderfoot

Publisher: Pocket Books, 1955.
First Pocket Books printing, #1065. Originally published in serial form in Western Story Magazine. Very good with edgewear/foldwear to cover; few creases and minor soil. 168 pp. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8839.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Brand, Max  
Fightin' Fool

Publisher: Pocket Books, 1945.
PB 316, first Pocket Books printing. Very good minus with cover torn/worn at front hinge, top & bottom.138 pp. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8945.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Brand, Max (Frederick Faust)  
LUCKY LARRIBEE
 Picture
Publisher: Cardinal/ Pocket NY 1959.
1st printing, Aug. 1959; #C-368. Cover by Jack Hines. Store stamp on 1st page; original prices inked out; minor creasing. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 3.96 CAD 3.94 EUR 2.92 GBP 2.50 JPY 380.00 MXN 42.22 ZAR 38.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: EB1821.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
63.
Brand, Max (pseud. of Frederick Faust). , Illustrator: Mort Kunstler (jacket art).  
AMBUSH AT TORTURE CANYON.
 Picture
Publisher: NY: Dodd, Mead. Silver Star Westerns. (1971)..
First Thus. ISBN: 0396063241 Ex-Texas Ranger, Silas Durfee, goes deep in the mountain wilderness to collect the bounty that's on Spot Lester's head, culminating in a final confrontation at Torture Canyon. 252 pages; 21cm. 480g. Book: Very Good (light wear, red "D" free-front endpaper, some smudging to fore-edge and a few pages). Dustjacket: Good (edgewear with small chips; spine faded, sticker removal damage front panel, tan stain rear panel). Black cloth hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Good.

Appr.: | AUD 10.05 CAD 10.00 EUR 7.42 GBP 6.35 JPY 965.00 MXN 107.22 ZAR 96.50 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4002.
    
US$9.65
Order From Dealer
64.
Braun, Matt  
You Know My Name
 Picture
Publisher: New York St. Martin's Paperbacks 1999-08-15.
ISBN: 0312972458 264 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; His career spanned the West itself, from the days of reckless cowboys and their long-barrel colts to an age of mobsters, tommy guns, and cars. Now, the last days of his towering story are told. Bill Tilghman was the real thing, a lawman who wore his badge for one reason alone: to bring criminals to justice. Master novelist Matt Braun captures the final days of this extraordinary manhunter-- when he faces a heroic fight on the bloody, corrupt streets of Cromwell, Oklahoma. The saga of a man who would not back down and the woman who loved him to the end, "You Know My Name" tells the story of a land swiftly vanishing into a new era: the legendary American frontier. Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 0.93 CAD 0.92 EUR 0.68 GBP 0.59 JPY 89.00 MXN 9.89 ZAR 8.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 024448.
    
US$0.89
Order From Dealer
65.
Brewer, Guy  
Made in Spades (Diamondback #6)
 Picture
Publisher: New York Jove 2000-11-01.
ISBN: 0515129550 203 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; Dex Yancey introduces a British gentleman to some Southern hospitality -- con man style.. Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 0.93 CAD 0.92 EUR 0.68 GBP 0.59 JPY 89.00 MXN 9.89 ZAR 8.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 024449.
    
US$0.89
Order From Dealer
66.
Brewer, Guy  
Dead Man's Hand (Diamondback #5)
 Picture
Publisher: New York Jove 2000-08-01.
ISBN: 0515128880 201 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.41 CAD 1.40 EUR 1.04 GBP 0.89 JPY 135.00 MXN 15.00 ZAR 13.50 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 022817.
    
US$1.35
Order From Dealer
67.
Briggs, Doug  
Old Black: A Novel

Publisher: Beverly Book Co, 1998.
Black cloth, gilt titles, 4-color map endpapers. Illustrated by Edsel M. Cramer, Monique L. Jouannet, & Jean-Claude Louis in B&W. Unread, as new in like DJ. 387 pp. ISBN: 1881287122 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8435.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Brooks, Bill  
BUSCADERO
 Picture
Publisher: M. Evans & Co. New York NY 1993.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Kate regrets the error of her ways when she falls in with the wrong crowd, specifically Johnny Montana, a hard-drinking, womanizing gambler on the wrong side of the law. ; Evans Novel of the West; 198 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56101.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Brown, Will C.  
The Border Jumpers
 Picture
Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co. , Inc. 1955.
Good in Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover DJ, chipped at extremities, is in new mylar. Upper corner of rear board is worn away and bottom edge of rear board shelfworn. Some foxing, contained on endpapers. Text block clean and bright, upper edges freckled. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 pages; 30217

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 30217.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Burnett, W. R.  
The Olivet Discourse

Publisher: New York Ballantine Books 1957.
Paperback, 201 pages. Slight wear to extremities, text block is cocked, pages are starting to yellow, creasing on the spine.

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 69197.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Burnett, W.R.  
Underdog

Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, 1957.
Black cloth spine over teal boards, gilt titles, teal topstain. Book very good plus with slight slant to spine. Dj in Mylar also very good with sunning to spine, minor edgewear. Price of $3.50 intact. 242 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.63 EUR 76.92 GBP 65.79 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8629.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Burnett, W.R.  
Pale Moon: A Novel of the Southwest

Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, 1956.
Yellow cloth spine over dark green boards, red titles & decoration, red topstain. Stated first edition. Book very good plus with a small star drawn on ffep by previous owner. DJ in Mylar very good minus with two closed wrinkle-tears at head of spine, chipped at heel of spine, other edgewear. Price of $3.50 intact. 276 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 88.54 CAD 88.08 EUR 65.38 GBP 55.92 JPY 8,500.00 MXN 944.44 ZAR 850.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 7614.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice  
THE BANDIT OF HELL'S BEND
 Picture
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY 1926.
[1st printing, 1926.] Red cloth lettered in black on front and spine; top edge yellow; frontis by Modest Stein; 316 pps. Mild tanning; lacks dj. Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 34.64 CAD 34.46 EUR 25.58 GBP 21.88 JPY 3,325.00 MXN 369.44 ZAR 332.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: GAA05.
    
US$33.25
Order From Dealer
74.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice  
THE BANDIT OF HELL'S BEND
 Picture
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY 1926.
[1st printing, 1926.] Red cloth lettered in black on front and spine; top edge yellow; frontis by Modest Stein; 316 pps. Lean; edgewear. Very Good+ in dj. Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 64.32 CAD 63.99 EUR 47.50 GBP 40.63 JPY 6,175.00 MXN 686.11 ZAR 617.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: IN38.
    
US$61.75
Order From Dealer
75.
Busch, Niven  
Duel in the Sun

Publisher: World Publishing, 1946.
Forum Book Motion Picture Edition, illus. w/photos. Brown cloth binding, red/gilt titles & decoration, photo endpapers. Book very good minus, with some fading to boards at foreedge, aging to paper, bookplate to front pastedown. DJ in Mylar has several closed tears, a couple taped, other edgewear. 246 pp. Second Printing. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 5205.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer

694 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.