|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
20 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
United States COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY SHOWING THE PROGRESS OF THE WORK FROM JULY 1, 1897 TO JUNE 30, 1898 PART 1 & 2 Report to the Superintendent 64710
Publisher: Government Printing Office Washington, D. C., 1899. Condition: VG-/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover Maps; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 489 pages; Ex-lib marking on spine with barcode inside-no library pockets, etc. ; V Multiple maps present and in great condition! Quite the item for the collector or researcher. SOLD as SET ONLY. Heavy will require additional shipping. ; Black cloth covers. All maps present including insert in back pocket. This is ONE book - ask about the others in the photo. Library white marking on spine, no library circulation pockets, stamped "balcony". Science. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc) .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 108.26 | CAD 116.11 | EUR 86.86 | GBP 74.35 | JPY 10,186.36 | MXN 1,245.00 | ZAR 1,120.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 5793.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey Showing the Progress of the Work Ending With June, 1895 Parts 1 & 2. Report to the Superintendent 67408
Publisher: Government Printing Office Washington, D. C., 1896. Condition: G+/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover Maps; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 722 pages; Ex-lib marking on spine with barcode inside-no library pockets, etc. ; B&W Photographs; Multiple maps present and in great condition! Quite the item for the collector or researcher. Multiple maps and photos. At least one map in color. Heavy will require additional shippng. 2 vol. Ex-lib marking on spine. ; Full black cloth binding. Maps all present. This is ONE book. Others available. Lib # on spine, "For Reference" pasted inside front cover. Paper reinforced. Library name stamped on title page. Heavy. Selling books since 1992 - we value your business - so we pack solidly and ship quickly!
|
Appr.: |
AUD 108.26 | CAD 116.11 | EUR 86.86 | GBP 74.35 | JPY 10,186.36 | MXN 1,245.00 | ZAR 1,120.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 5794.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
U.S. COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY SHOWING THE PROGRESS OF THE WORK ENDING WITH JUNE, 1896 PARTS 1 AND 2 Reprt to the Superintendent
Publisher: Government Printing Office Washington, D. C., 1897. Condition: VG-/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover Maps; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 722 pages; Ex-lib marking on spine with barcode inside-no library pockets, etc. ; B&W Photographs; Multiple maps present and in great condition! Quite the item for the collector or researcher. Multiple maps and photos. At least one map in color. Heavy will require additional shippng. 2 vol. Ex-lib marking on spine. ; Library white marks on spine, no circulation pockets, etc. Reinforced spine. ; Size: Large Quartro. Full black cloth binding. Maps all present. Science. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 108.26 | CAD 116.11 | EUR 86.86 | GBP 74.35 | JPY 10,186.36 | MXN 1,245.00 | ZAR 1,120.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 6759.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bryon Weston Company, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Dead Men Tell Unusual Tales
Publisher: Bryon Weston Company Dalton, MA 1927. 60 pp, green boards w/black-gilt pastedown label, presentation copy f/Bryon Weston Company. Unusual old documents gleaned from a recent prize contest in the interest of better public record making. Country was divided into twelve geographical divisions & a first & second prize were offered for the best &next best in each group. The tales came from old documents, including wills, mortgages, & other conveyances, public & private. chipped at top & bottom of spine, bookplate FRP, worn on corners. No Jacket Hard Cover Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.13 | CAD 21.59 | EUR 16.15 | GBP 13.82 | JPY 1,893.64 | MXN 231.44 | ZAR 208.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 013965.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Carman, Harry & Arthur Thompson.
A GUIDE TO THE PRINCIPAL SOURCES FOR AMERICAN CIVILIZATION, 1800-1900, IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK: Printed Materials.
Publisher: NY/London: Columbia University Press (1962).. First Edition. "With this book, researchers concerned with such disparate subjects as ethnic groups, medicine, the Civil War, legal affairs, or religious societies will be able to locate important, perhaps unsuspected, sources in their fields of study." 630 pages; 24cm. Index. 1150g. Book: Very Good ex-library (front and rear pockets, stamps; interior clean and sound but for tan spillage on page xix). Dustjacket: Near Fine (protected in library cover, spine sticker). Maroon cloth hardcover, gilt. Book condition: Very Good ex-library. Jacket condition: Near Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.99 | CAD 15.00 | EUR 11.22 | GBP 9.61 | JPY 1,316.36 | MXN 160.89 | ZAR 144.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 2495.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Hancock, E. T.
The Upton-Thornton Oil Field Wyoming
Publisher: Government Printing Office Washington, D. C. 1920. Very Good Softcover Brown paper covers, black ink blot on front. In mylar sleeve. "discard" stamp on front cover; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 17-34 pages; 18879-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.05 | CAD 10.78 | EUR 8.06 | GBP 6.90 | JPY 945.45 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 104.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 18879.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Hess, Frank L.
Vanadium In Colorado And New Mexico Carnotite In Utah
Publisher: Government Printing Office Washington, D. C. 1917. Very Good Softcover Brown paper covers, in mylar sleeve. "discard" stamp on front cover; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 142-164 pages; 18880-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.05 | CAD 10.78 | EUR 8.06 | GBP 6.90 | JPY 945.45 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 104.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 18880.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Laird, Wilson M. , and Robert H. Mitchell
The Geology Of The Southern Part Of Morton County, North Dakota
Publisher: North Dakota Geological Survey Grand Forks, ND 1942. Very Good Softcover Green paper covers, in mylar sleeve. "discard" stamp on front cover ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 42 pages; 18904
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.05 | CAD 10.78 | EUR 8.06 | GBP 6.90 | JPY 945.45 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 104.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 18904.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Noble, L. F. , and G. R. Mansfield, and Others
Nitrate Deposits In The Amargosa Region Southeastern California
Publisher: Government Printing Office Washington, D. C. 1922. Good+ Softcover Green paper covers, in mylar sleeve. Black ink blot on front cover, rear cover loose. Dampstains and chips to edges. "discard" stamp on front cover; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 99 pages; 18884.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.07 | CAD 16.17 | EUR 12.09 | GBP 10.35 | JPY 1,418.18 | MXN 173.33 | ZAR 156.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 18884.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Pardee, J. T.
Deposits Of Manganese Ore In Montana, Utah, Oregon, And Washington
Publisher: Government Printing Office Washington, D. C. 1921. Good+ Softcover Brown paper covers, stapled, black ink blot on cover. In mylar sleeve. "discard" stamp on front cover; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 141-243 pages; 18882-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.05 | CAD 10.78 | EUR 8.06 | GBP 6.90 | JPY 945.45 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 104.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 18882.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Pease, Otis, ed.
The Progressive Years: The Spirit and Achievement of American Reform
Publisher: New York: George Braziller, 1962 1st ed.. 496pp. navy cloth tall 8vo: Very Good in a near Very Good dj [some blue pencil underling in preface & introduction but not in text proper; else VG] A selection of some of the writing from the Progressive Era of American history, including works by Theodore Roosevelt, Woodrow Wilson, Walter Lippmann, William James, et al.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.75 | CAD 7.24 | EUR 5.42 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 635.45 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 69.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 9786.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Sensing, Thurman
Down South, volume III
Publisher: Southern States Industrial Council, Nashville, 1947. G- paperback. Cover with edge wear, some tiny (*bug?) holes some discoloration. Stapled binding tight. PP are G++, lightly tanned 9", 90 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.74 | CAD 30.83 | EUR 23.06 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 2,704.55 | MXN 330.56 | ZAR 297.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 7139.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Stose, George W. , and Anna I. Jonas
Ordovician Shale And Associated Lava In Southeastern Pennsylvania
Publisher: Government Printing Office Washington, D. C. 1927. Very Good Softcover Brown paper covers, in mylar sleeve. "compliments of the authors" written on front cover. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 505-536 pages; 18883-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.05 | CAD 10.78 | EUR 8.06 | GBP 6.90 | JPY 945.45 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 104.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 18883.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Superintendent of Documents.
Catalogue of the Public Documents of the Sixty Second [Sixty Third, Sixty Fourth, Sixty Fifth, Sixty Sixth] Congress and of other Departments of the Government of the United States for the Period from July 1, 1911, to Ju
Publisher: Washington, D. C.: U. S. Government Printing Office, 1915-1929.. 4to. Cloth. First edition. A few spine ends worn else a very good exlib copies with the usual markings.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 241.55 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 193.80 | GBP 165.89 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26442.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Swindler, William F.
Court and Constitution in the 20th Century; The New Legality 1932-1968
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis 1970. Very good, two crayon marks top edge. Dust jacket very good, light wear. 8vo. (ix) 579 pp. Extensive appendices, bibliographical notes, index. Black & green cloth. Second Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 010382.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Winchester, Dean E.
Oil Shale In Northwestern Colorado And Adjacent Areas
Publisher: Government Printing Office Washington, D. C. 1916. Very Good Softcover Green paper covers, in mylar sleeve. "discard" stamp on front cover; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 139-198 pages; 18878-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.05 | CAD 10.78 | EUR 8.06 | GBP 6.90 | JPY 945.45 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 104.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 18878.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Wright, Carroll D. (Department of Labor).
The History and Growth of the United States Census, Prepared for the Senate Committee on the Census [56th Congress, 1st Session, Document No. 194].
Publisher: Washington, D. C.: U. S. Government Printing Office, 1900.. 967 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. A comprehensive analysis and history of the census through 1890 and the eleventh census. Boards rubbed, small edge tears to a few preliminary leaves, otherwise a very good exlib copy with the usual markings, leaves clean, crisp, and unmarked, binding solid.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 169.08 | CAD 181.35 | EUR 135.66 | GBP 116.12 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26443.
|
|
|
|
20 items found
|