TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: History: U.S.: US Reference
21 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Burns, Richard Dean, ed.  
Guide to American Foreign Relations Since 1700 / edited by Richard Dean Burns.

Publisher: Santa Barbara, Calif. : ABC-Clio, c1983..
xxvi, 1311 p. : col. maps ; 26 cm. 40 chronologically arranged sections. Author and subject indexes. NEU024. Vg / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NEU024.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Davis, John P. Ed.  
The American Negro Reference Book

Publisher: Prentice Hall, 1969.
Seventh printing, 1969. Dark grey cloth, gilt titles. A collection of serious and some statistical articles and research by some fairly high-profile writers and scholars, including John Hope Franklin, C. Eric Lincoln, Andrew F. Brimmer, LeRoi Jones, Langston Hughes, Arna Bontemps, Gordon W. Allport, Thomas F. Pettigrew, Horace Mann Bond and others. Includes an extensive Index. Book very good with spots to cloth at top, faint stains to top edge. Dj very good minus with two triangular open tears at top front, edgewear to folds, soil to back panel. 969 pp. ISBN: 0130281670 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 2751.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Ellis, Edward S. Illustrator: Illustrated by Relyea, Ogden, Sheppard, Lippincott, Dogget, Et Al  
Library Of American History From the Discovery of America to the PresentTime
 Picture
Publisher: The Jones Brothers Cincinnati, OH 1918.
Near Fine Hardcover Including a comprehensive historical introduction, copious annotations, a list of authorities and references, etc. Profusely and beautifully illustrated. Maps, charts, portraits, famous historic scenes and events, and a series of beautiful polychromatic plates. Brown leather embossed, decorated boards of a man, woman, ship and seal of the United States. Tissued frontispiece. Marbled page edges. Other volumes in this set also available Light rubbed spots, bottom edge ; Vol. 1; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; Novelshoppe, shipping from Texas - Seller on TomFolio. 13111

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 13111.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Ellis, Edward S. Illustrator: Illustrated by Relyea, Ogden, Sheppard, Lippincott, Dogget, Et Al  
Library Of American History From the Discovery of America to the PresentTime
 Picture
Publisher: The Jones Brothers Cincinnati, OH 1918.
Near Fine Hardcover Including a comprehensive historical introduction, copious annotations, a list of authorities and references, etc. Profusely and beautifully illustrated. Maps, charts, portraits, famous historic scenes and events, and a series of beautiful polychromatic plates. Brown leather embossed, decorated boards of a man, woman, ship and seal of the United States. Tissued frontispiece. Marbled page edges Light rubbed spots, bottom edge ; Vol. 2; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; Novelshoppe, shipping from Texas - Seller on TomFolio. 13112J.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 13112.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Ellis, Edward S. Illustrator: Illustrated by Relyea, Ogden, Sheppard, Lippincott, Dogget, Et Al  
Library Of American History From the Discovery of America to the PresentTime
 Picture
Publisher: The Jones Brothers Cincinnati, OH 1918.
Near Fine Hardcover Including a comprehensive historical introduction, copious annotations, a list of authorities and references, etc. Profusely and beautifully illustrated. Maps, charts, portraits, famous historic scenes and events, and a series of beautiful polychromatic plates. Brown leather embossed, decorated boards of a man, woman, ship and seal of the United States. Tissued frontispiece. Marbled page edges Light rubbed spots, bottom edge ; Vol. 4; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; Novelshoppe, shipping from Texas - Seller on TomFolio. 13114J.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 13114.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Ellis, Edward S. Illustrator: Illustrated by Relyea, Ogden, Sheppard, Lippincott, Dogget, Et Al  
Library Of American History From the Discovery of America to the PresentTime
 Picture
Publisher: The Jones Brothers Cincinnati, OH 1918.
Near Fine Hardcover Including a comprehensive historical introduction, copious annotations, a list of authorities and references, etc. Profusely and beautifully illustrated. Maps, charts, portraits, famous historic scenes and events, and a series of beautiful polychromatic plates. Brown leather embossed, decorated boards of a man, woman, ship and seal of the United States. Tissued frontispiece. Marbled page edges End of the civil war. Light rubbed spots, bottom edge ; Vol. 5; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; Novelshoppe, shipping from Texas - Seller on TomFolio. 13115J.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 13115.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Ellis, Edward S. Illustrator: Illustrated by Relyea, Ogden, Sheppard, Lippincott, Dogget, Et Al  
Library Of American History From the Discovery of America to the PresentTime
 Picture
Publisher: The Jones Brothers Cincinnati, OH 1918.
Near Fine Hardcover Including a comprehensive historical introduction, copious annotations, a list of authorities and references, etc. Profusely and beautifully illustrated. Maps, charts, portraits, famous historic scenes and events, and a series of beautiful polychromatic plates. Brown leather embossed, decorated boards of a man, woman, ship and seal of the United States. Tissued frontispiece. Marbled page edges Light rubbed spots, bottom edge ; Vol. 6; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; Novelshoppe, shipping from Texas - Seller on TomFolio. 13116J.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 13116.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Ellis, Edward S. Illustrator: Illustrated by Relyea, Ogden, Sheppard, Lippincott, Dogget, Et Al  
Library Of American History From the Discovery of America to the PresentTime
 Picture
Publisher: The Jones Brothers Cincinnati, OH 1918.
Near Fine Hardcover Including a comprehensive historical introduction, copious annotations, a list of authorities and references, etc. Profusely and beautifully illustrated. Maps, charts, portraits, famous historic scenes and events, and a series of beautiful polychromatic plates. Brown leather embossed, decorated boards of a man, woman, ship and seal of the United States. Tissued frontispiece. Marbled page edges Light rubbed spots, bottom edge ; Vol. 7; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; Novelshoppe, shipping from Texas - Seller on TomFolio. 13117J.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 13117.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Ellis, Edward S. Illustrator: Illustrated by Relyea, Ogden, Sheppard, Lippincott, Dogget, Et Al  
Library Of American History From the Discovery of America to the PresentTime
 Picture
Publisher: The Jones Brothers Cincinnati, OH 1918.
Near Fine Hardcover Including a comprehensive historical introduction, copious annotations, a list of authorities and references, etc. Profusely and beautifully illustrated. Maps, charts, portraits, famous historic scenes and events, and a series of beautiful polychromatic plates. Brown leather embossed, decorated boards of a man, woman, ship and seal of the United States. Tissued frontispiece. Marbled page edges Map of United States as the U. S. is being drawn into WWI. picture of the White House in 1890. Light rubbed spots, bottom edge ; Vol. 8; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; Novelshoppe, shipping from Texas - Seller on TomFolio. 13118J.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 13118.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Ellis, Edward S. Illustrator: Illustrated by Relyea, Ogden, Sheppard, Lippincott, Dogget, Et Al  
Library Of American History From the Discovery of America to the PresentTime
 Picture
Publisher: The Jones Brothers Cincinnati, OH 1918.
Near Fine Hardcover Including a comprehensive historical introduction, copious annotations, a list of authorities and references, etc. Profusely and beautifully illustrated. Maps, charts, portraits, famous historic scenes and events, and a series of beautiful polychromatic plates. Brown leather embossed, decorated boards of a man, woman, ship and seal of the United States. Tissued frontispiece. Marbled page edges This volume covers WWI. Light rubbed spots, bottom edge; tissue missing for color-illustrated frontispiece. ; Vol. 9; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; Novelshoppe, shipping from Texas - Seller on TomFolio. 13119

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 13119.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Faulkner, Harold Underwood (series ed. by Arthur M. Schlesinger, Dixon Ryan Fox with Ashley H. Thorndike and Carl Becker  
The Quest for Social Justice (A History of American Life, Volume XI)

Publisher: NY: Macmillan, 1946,.
hard bound, dark blue cloth, later printing, illustrated with plates, 390pp includes index. Ex-library copy. Bottom corners a bit bumped withmoderate wear to corner tips else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (no dust jacket). 658 grams. Extra shipping to USA.

Appr.: | AUD 7.02 CAD 7.38 EUR 5.55 GBP 4.74 JPY 650.91 MXN 79.56 ZAR 71.60 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17109.
    
US$7.16
Order From Dealer
12.
Freidel, Frank Burt. / Showman, Richard K.  
Harvard Guide to American History. Revised edition Frank Freidel, editor, with the assistance of Richard K. Showman.

Publisher: Cambridge, Mass., Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1974..
2 v. (xxx, 1290 p.) 25 cm. Editions for 1954 and 1967 by Oscar Handlin and others.This is a substantial revision. NEU026. Vg / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NEU026.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Gorton Carruth and Associates  
THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AMERICAN FACTS AND DATES
 Picture
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, NY, 1962.
Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Third Edition. Hard Cover Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over red cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine and on blue label on cover. 8vo. 726 pp. 10, 000 entries. Includes extensive index. Former owner's name on ffep, else fine+. The dust jacket is mildly chipped at the head and heel of the spine and has a small closed tear on the front panel, else Near Fine. FINE/VERY GOOD. The dust jacket is labelled "Second Edition" but the volume is labelled "Third Edition" and states: "Third Printing, February 1962.". 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.81 CAD 7.16 EUR 5.39 GBP 4.60 JPY 631.82 MXN 77.22 ZAR 69.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 5069.
    
US$6.95
Order From Dealer
14.
Schlesinger, Arthur M. Jr., editor.  
The Almanac of American History.

Publisher: A Bison Book / Putnam's Sons, NY [c1983] 'Second Impression'.
624 p., illus.; 23.5 cm. Founding a Nation, 986-1787; Testing a Union, 1788-1865; Forging a Nation, 1866-1900; Expanding Resources, 1901-1945; Emerging as a World Power, 1946- . Pictorial dj; VG+. stock#20220.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20220.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Schlesinger, J. Arthur  
The Almanac of American History

Publisher: Putnams Sons New York.
Dust jacket and book very good condition. CR 1983, 2nd impression, 623 pages with index. Black and white illustrations. Traces the entire story of America from first settlers. Hard Cover Book Club Edition

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 002196.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Shambaugh, Benjamin F.  
History of the Constitutions of Iowa.

Publisher: Historical Department of Iowa, 1900.
Believe to be a 1st Edition. 352 pages. Maroon covers with gold, edge wear, some underlining and pen marks in margins. All good+. The work is intended as a narrative essay - so all footnote citations are left out. Americana, Iowa, constitutions of Iowa. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 000204.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Silver, Gary  
The Dope Chronicles 1850-1950

Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers 1979.
Large softcover, light wear. Small chip to rear cover. 100years of newsclippings related to substance abuse. Good plus. Soft Cover Good plus

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Burr's Books. Item number: 7081.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Sweetser, M. F.  
King's Handbook of the United States
 Picture
Publisher: The Matthews-Northrup Co., 1896 Buffalo, NY.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "..This handbook of the United States was planned to condense into a single readable volume of moderate size that information about our own country which every intelligent and patriotic citizen ought to have at his command. The arrangement adopted was a treatment by States, preceded by a general article upon which the whole country and the Federal relations and functions. Only those subjects were to be treated under the general head which were not divisible into their parts by States, and the details of the information in every instance possible were to be concentrated, each under its proper State article.." Over 2, 600 illustrations, including 53 colored maps. 951 pages with index. Book is in FAIR to GOOD condition; hinges have been repaired. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002611.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
19.
United States Census  
Congressional Manual.

Publisher: International Survey Company, 1901.
No Jacket. Believe to be a 1st Edition. 288 pages. Compiled from Congressional Record and Other Public Documents. Fold-out map in blue and white of "Acquisition of Territory of United States 1783-1900 ". Census Report of all states and cities for 1900. Dark maroon covers with gold. Slight tear on spine on title o/w good+. Americana, History, Congress, Congressional Record, U.S.Census. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 000190.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Unknown  
CD Sourcebook of American History for Macintosh and Windows

Publisher: Provo 1995.
Very Good with no dust jacket Infobase, Inc Unknown Non-Book Light wear to paper cover of documentation book. ; This item consists of a CD Rom and a small documentation booklet. ; 16 pages; This is literally a library of U.S. History. It contains nearly 20,000 pages of primary source documents, including 700 original source documents and firsthand accounts (Magna Charta , Declaration of Independence, Constitution, Federalist Papers, Inaugural addresses of U.S. Presidents, Columbus' own account of his discovery, Patrick Henry's "Liberty or Death" speech, WWI documents, and hundreds more. It also has ten classic histories, including Woodrow Wilson's History of the American People, William J. Jackson's History of the American Nation, the Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin, and more. There are also 103 stunning VGA images, including paintings, photographs, political cartoons, and posters. And you don't need the latest computer systems to use it, either. Windows requirements are 386sx or higher, Windows 3.1, Mouse, 256 color VGA monitor. For Macintosh you need 68020 processor or better, 4MB Ram,(6MB recommended), system 7.0 or higher, color monitor, 3MB of hard disk space. This would not work on my Windows 95 system, so I wouldn't get it unless you have a computer running Windows 3.1 or a Mac. If you've got the hardware to run it, it's a jewel of information.

Appr.: | AUD 9.71 CAD 10.21 EUR 7.67 GBP 6.56 JPY 900.00 MXN 110.00 ZAR 99.00 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2769.
    
US$9.90
Order From Dealer
21.
Viola, Herman J.  
The National Archives of the United States

Publisher: N.Y. Harry N. Abrams [1984].
[288]p. 261 illus. including 106 in full color, 28.5 cm. Introduction by David McCullough. The National Archives is one of the wonders of our country. Stock# 41,041. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41041.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer

21 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.