|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
12 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Report of the U. S. National Museum, Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution
Publisher: Government Printing Office, 1921. VG cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with little wear on spine and corners. End papers and pps slightly tanned. Lg 8vo, 219 pps with illustrations, lists of acquisitions and publications.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.59 | CAD 18.50 | EUR 13.73 | GBP 11.74 | JPY 1,785.00 | MXN 198.33 | ZAR 178.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6444.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Abbott, Shirley
THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AMERICAN HISTORY
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, NY, 1981. Fine with no dust jacket. Limited De Luxe Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0810913631 Special limited edition bound in hand-crafted leather by Brown & Bigelow. Edition limited to 3000 copies, of which this is No. 1661. 495, (1) pp. Profusely illustrated in color. Printed entirely on thick, glossy stock. This is an unmarked copy in perfect condition except for a couple of small spots on the rear cover which may, after all, be coloring in the leather, else as new. FINE. This is a massive (eight pounds) and comprehensive tour through the Smithsonian's American History Museum, with hundreds of high-quality photographs of the great objects from America's past. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.70 | CAD 93.21 | EUR 69.19 | GBP 59.18 | JPY 8,995.00 | MXN 999.44 | ZAR 899.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5586.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Abbott, Shirley.
The National Museum of American History.
Publisher: NY, Abrams [1981]. Folio; 495 p., index, mostly color photos; big picture book. Stock#20201. Fine/ dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20201.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bryan, C. D. B.
NATIONAL AIR AND SPACE MUSEUM
Publisher: Harry Abrams New York 1980. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Color Photographs; 504 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29761.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Hall, Patricia and Charlie Seemann (Editors)
FOLKLIFE AND MUSEUMS Selected Readings
Publisher: American Association for State and Local History Nashville, TN. Very Good-, 1987, Paperback 0910050856 Used in wraps. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 194 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.16 | CAD 5.13 | EUR 3.81 | GBP 3.26 | JPY 495.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 49.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 6062.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Hill, Ralph Nading
STORY OF THE SHELBURNE MUSEUM
Publisher: Shelburne Museum Shelburne, VT 1955. Second Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine covering is missing. ; B&W Illustrations; 115 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50405.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Howard, Katheleen
Metropolitan Museum of Art Guide 2nd edition
Metropolitan Museum of Art Guide 2nd edition by Katheleen Howard, paperback, Harry N. Abrams, 1994, 470 pages, illustrated in color
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 49545.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Neal, Harry Edward Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Photos
TREASURES BY THE MILLIONS The Story of the Smithsonian Institution
Publisher: Julian Messner, Inc. New York 1966. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Ex-Lib; 192 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11882.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Park, Edwards
TREASURES OF THE SMITHSONIAN
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams New York 1983. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Color Photographs; 470 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25456.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Pridmore, Jay Illustrator: Illustrated by Photographs B/w & Color
MUSEUM OF SCIENCE AND INDUSTRY, CHICAGO
Publisher: Harry Abrams New York NY 1997. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7165.
|
|
|
|
12 items found
|