|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
1066 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
676.
|
|
Wiltse, Charles M.
The New Nation 1800-1845.
Publisher: New York: Hill and Wang, 1964.. 237 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers. Later printing. The Making of America Series. A very good+ copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 20818.
|
|
|
|
|
677.
|
|
Schoener, Allon.
Portal to America: The Lower East Side 1887-1925.
Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1967).. 256 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. Minor wear and a hint of darkening else a near fine crisp copy in a like dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 22706.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
679.
|
|
Fleming, Thomas
The Louisiana Purchase
Publisher: New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 2003.. First Edition. 20½ X 14 cm. Fine/Fine. Red boards, white titles on spine, vi, 186 pp, bibliography. DJ in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "Taking us behind the scenes in Thomas Jefferson's raw 'federal village' of Washington, D.C., and inside the duplicitous world of Napoeonic Paris, Fleming shows how Bonaparte haters in Spain, the French army's disastrous failure in Haiti, some wily American negotiating, and Napoleon's resolve to renew his war with 'perfidious Albion' led to the momentous French decision to sell Louisiana--and cede 838, 000 square miles of land to the United States. Along the way, we meet a host of fascinating characteers as they attempt to advance their nations' interests--and their personal ambitions--through diplomacy, threats, lies, bribery, and treachery.." Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00114.
|
|
|
|
|
680.
|
|
Spencer, J. A.
History of the United States from the Earliest Period to the Administration of James Buchanan. (In Three Volumes).
Publisher: New York: Johnson, Fry and Company, 1858.. Frontis, engraved titles [2], xiv, 540 pp.; Frontis, engraved title, facsimile letter, viii, 540; Frontis, engraved title, viii, 552 pp. + facsimile [8]. 4to. Half-bound calf with brown cloth; gilt spine title and bands; marbled endpapers. First edition. Illus. with numerous steel engravings from original works by Leutze, Weir, Powell, Chappel and other American artists. Preliminary bound-in leaves include overall series title and Volume I title pages (in addition to the regular title page) which were originally registered by Martin, Johnson and Company, precursor to Johnson, Fry and Company in 1856, when the book was to be entitled "History of the United States from the Earliest Period to the Present Time." Large chip to bottom third of spine on Volume I, else about very good, with small scrape to front board of Volume II, small scrapes to rear board of Volume III and some splitting of leather on lower spine, all volumes rubbed on spine hinges; light scattered foxing, primarily on front matter, otherwise tight, clean, and crisp with tissue guards present.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 250.50 | EUR 189.39 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 12408.
|
|
|
|
|
681.
|
|
Jefferson, Thomas.
Thomas Jefferson Writings. Autobiography, A Summary View of the Rights of British America, Notes on the State of Virginia, Public Papers, Addresses, Messages, and Replies, Miscellany, Letters.
Publisher: New York: Library of America, (1984).. 1600 pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with sewn-in bookmark. Later printing. Illus. Contains a large fold out map comprising of the land between Albemarle Sound and Lake Erie (Virginia, Maryland, Delaware, Pennsylvania) in rear pocket. A fine copy in slip case. As new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35143.
|
|
|
|
|
682.
|
|
Osborne, John (Ill. Bill Mauldin & Robert Osborn)
The Nixon Watch; The Second Year of the Nixon Watch (2 volumes)
Publisher: New York: Liveright, 1970.. First Edition. 22 X 15 cm. Near Fine/Varying. 1st year: Blue cloth, blind charicature of Nixon on front board, gilt titles on spine, tan pict. endpapers, xv, 201 pp. 46 b & w illustrations by Robert Osborn; book fine, DJ soiled with a 1" chip. 2nd year: SBN 87140-517-2, published 1971, also first edition, blue cloth, gilt titles on spine, tan endpapers, xv, 207 pp, 17 cartoons by Bill Mauldin; book has minor binding defect consisting of small lumps in cloth caused by debris trapped between cloth & boards, else fine. DJ fine in Brodart archival cover. Two collections of articles about the Nixon administration that appeared in The New Republic. According to 2nd year DJ, "Osborne repeats the performance that was universally praised by liberals and conservatives alike for its fairness and objectivity." Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00099.
|
|
|
|
|
683.
|
|
Doyle, J.A. (John Andrew).
The Colonies under the House of Hanover.
Publisher: New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1907.. xvi, 629 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with one color folding map. Fifth in a series under the title "The English in America. "The English in America. Covers religion, Conquest of Canada, ethnology, races, Georgia. Hinges starting, small tear to head of spine, else a very good copy, binding solid.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 32913.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
685.
|
|
Thomas, Helen.
Dateline: White House.
Publisher: New York: Macmillan Company, (1975).. xviii, 298 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First printing. Illus. with b/w photos. Memoirs of the Chief of UPI's White House Bureau covers the first families from Kennedy to Ford. A very good copy in a good+ edgeworn dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 23249.
|
|
|
|
|
686.
|
|
Adams, Charles Francis.
Studies Military and Diplomatic 1775-1865.
Publisher: New York: Macmillan Company, 1911.. v, 424 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Small tear to head of spine else a very good copy with the bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Illinois on front pastedown, shelf sticker on foot of backstrip, binding tight and leaves clean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 31381.
|
|
|
|
|
687.
|
|
Schlesinger, Arthur Meier.
Political and Social History of the United States 1829-1925.
Publisher: New York: Macmillan Company, 1926.. xvii, 276 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Second printing. Illus. The second volume in this history (the first was by Homer Hockett) is written by the elder Schlesinger. Writing on rear endpapers, else a good solid ex-lib copy with usual marking; interior text unmarked. A good reading copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 21859.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
689.
|
|
Sloat, William
1929: America Before the Crash
Publisher: New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc, 1979.. First Edition. Remainder. 24 X 16½ cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Full blue cloth, foil titles on spine, xi, 379 pp, 8 ff b & w plates, notes, bibliography, index. Remainder mark is red dot on bottom edge, else fine. DJ shows slight edge wear; in Brodart archival cover. According to the DJ, this book "introduces the men and women who shaped their time and ours." Most books with 1929 in the title focus on the stock market boom and the crash that followed. This is instead a broader look at American society during the boom. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00169.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
691.
|
|
Priestley, Herbert Ingram.
The Coming of the White Man 1492-1848.
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1930.. Arthur M. Schlesinger and Dixon Ryan Fox, eds. xx, 411 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Later printing. Illus. with 18 b/w photos, reproductions, and maps. A History of American Life, Volume I. A near fine copy in a very good internally repaired dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 32906.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
693.
|
|
Parmet, Herbert S. and Hecht, Marie B.
Aaron Burr: Portrait of an Ambitious Man
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1967. Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Fair. Dust jacket has considerable wear and tear. Green and white on black spine. Standard Size. 410 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 008507.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
695.
|
|
Randall, Willard Sterne
George Washington: A Life
Publisher: New York: Owl Books, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. Slight edgeware. Marking on upper face and last page. White and maroon on black and maroon spine. 556 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 010209.
|
|
|
|
|
696.
|
|
Morison, Samuel Eliot and Commager, Henry Steele.
The Growth of the American Republic [Two Volumes].
Publisher: New York: Oxford Univ. Press, 1943, 1947.. xvi, 825 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Later printings. Illus. with 10 color and 12 b/w maps (11 folding) and 24 reproductions and charts. Very good copies, spines sunned.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 32783.
|
|
|
|
|
697.
|
|
Abernethy, Thomas Perkins
The Burr Conspiracy
Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press, 1954. Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Previous owners bookplate on back of front flyleaf. Bumped back corners. Blue on brown spine. Standard size. 312 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 010202.
|
|
|
|
|
698.
|
|
Terkel, Studs
Hard Times: An Oral History of the Great Depression
Publisher: New York: Pantheon Books, 1970.. 5th ptg. 24½ X 17 cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Brown cloth, blind stamped title on front board, top edge dyed burnt orange. Very slightly faded near top edge, else fine. DJ has a few small closed tears, some wear to spine ends; in Brodart archival cover. Amusing photo of Terkel on rear panel. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00084.
|
|
|
|
|
699.
|
|
Terkel, Studs
Hard Times: An Oral History of the Great Depression
Publisher: New York: Pantheon Books, 1970.. First Edition. 24½ X 17 cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Brown cloth, blind stamped title on front board, top edge dyed burnt orange. Leaning, boards spotted near top edge, else fine. DJ has a few small closed tears at top and bottom, price clipped, but shows very little wear otherwise; very neat in Brodart archival cover. Amusing photo of Terkel on rear panel. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00006.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
702.
|
|
Cook, Blanche Wiesen.
Eleanor Roosevelt, Volume 1: 1884-1933.
Publisher: New York: Penguin, (1992).. xviii, 587 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers. Later printing. Illus. with b/w photos. A near fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 22584.
|
|
|
|
|
703.
|
|
Levy, Leonard W.
Jefferson and Civil Liberties.
Publisher: New York: Quadrangle, (1973).. xxix, 225 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition thus. New introduction by the author of this 1963 study. A near fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 23182.
|
|
|
|
|
704.
|
|
Vidal, Gore.
Empire.
Publisher: New York: Random House, (1987).. 486 pp., [1]. 8vo. Cloth. First Trade edition. The fifth by publication date of Gore Vidal's American Chronicle novels. Vidal is "a masterly American historical novelist, now wholly matured, who has found his truest subject, which is our national political history, " Harold Bloom. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket lightly edgeworn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 24428.
|
|
|
|
|
705.
|
|
Myers, Gustavus.
History Of Bigotry In The United States.
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1943.. 8vo. Cloth. Second printing. A good+ copy with sunin a good- dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 20158.
|
|
|
|
|
706.
|
|
Dash, Samuel
Chief Counsel: Inside the Ervin Committee--The Untold Story of Watergate
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1976.. First Edition. 24 X 16½ cm. Very Good/Near Fine. Quarter blue cloth, boards covered with white paper with scattered blue fibers, gilt monogram on front board, xii, 275, [1] pp, index. Spine faded, edges of boards browned, small spots on top- and fore-edges, small bumps on tops of boards. Price-clipped DJ has two small (½ cm) tears on bottom edge, paper slightly browned; in Brodart archival cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00043.
|
|
|
|
|
707.
|
|
Reagan, Nancy with William Novak
My Turn: The Memoirs of Nancy Reagan
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1989.. First Edition. 24 X 16½ cm. Near Fine/Fine. This is the trade edition; a limited edition was published simultaneously. Quarter red cloth with red paper-covered boards, gilt monogram on front board, xiv, 384 pp, 16 ff b&w photo plates, index. Bottom corner of front board bumped, gift inscription on recto of ffep, else fine. DJ a bit creased at bumped corner, bookseller's tag in bar code area on rear panel, else as new in Brodart archival cover. Mrs. Reagan's memoirs open with the day of the attempted assassination, a harrowing day for her and a gripping narrative for the reader, then backtrack to discuss her life with Ronald Reagan before and during his presidency.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00053.
|
|
|
|
|
708.
|
|
Powell, Colin (with Joseph E. Persico)
My American Journey
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1995.. 3rd ptg. 24 X 16 cm. Fine/Fine. Quarter blue cloth with white paper-covered boards, gilt title on front board, x, 643, [3] pp, 25 ff b&w photo plates, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00067.
|
|
|
|
|
709.
|
|
Morris, Edmund
Theodore Rex
Publisher: New York: Random House, 2001.. First Edition. 24 X 16½ cm. Fine/Fine. Black boards, gilt titles on spine, x, 772, [2] pp, map, 45 photos, notes, bibliography, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. This second volume of Morris's carefully researched biography of Teddy Roosevelt covers his presidency. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00156.
|
|
|
|
|
710.
|
|
Hamilton, Nigel
Bill Clinton: An American Journey
Publisher: New York: Random House, 2003.. First Edition. 24 X 17 cm. Fine/Fine. Blue boards, copper titles on spine xxiv, 783, [1] pp, 9 photos notes, bibliography, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. This biography of Bill Clinton ends with Clinton's election as President of the United States in 1992. Hamilton (also author of JFK: A Reckless Youth) bases his biography on original interviews as well as secondary sources. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00126.
|
|
|
|
|
711.
|
|
Kunhardt, Philip B., Jr., Philip B. III, & Peter W.
The American President
Publisher: New York: Reader's Digest, 1999.. 3rd ptg. 28 X 24 cm. Fine/Fine. Quarter red cloth, dark blue cloth-covered boards, gilt titles on front board & spine, illustrated endpapers, xviii, 481 pp, profusely illustrated. DJ in Brodart archival cover. This is the companion book to the PBS television series of the same title, reprinted by Reader's Digest from the original by Riverhead Books, which somewhat misleadingly appears as the publisher on the title page (but the copyright page tells all). Shipping weight 5 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.71 | CAD 40.58 | EUR 30.68 | GBP 25.96 | JPY 3,681.82 | MXN 450.00 | ZAR 364.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00082.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
713.
|
|
Adams, James Truslow
The March of Democracy: The Rise of the Union Volume I
Publisher: New York: Scribner's, 1932 1st ed.. 428pp. illus. cloth tall 8vo: Very Good+ in a worn and darkened but not tattered dj [publisher's green tear-off card for pre-publication notification of an order for Volume Two is still firmly attached to dj]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 1784.
|
|
|
|
|
714.
|
|
Ickes, Harold L.
The Secred Diary of Harold L. Ickes, Volume II: The Inside Struggle, 1936-1939
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1954.. First Edition. 22 X 15½ cm. VG+/VG. "Reader's Guide to People..in The Inside Struggle, " a 12-pp pamphlet, is laid in. Quarter brown cloth, dark blue paper-covered boards, gilt titles in blue box on spine, gilt facsimile signature on front board, grey endpapers, [v], 759 pp, index. Slight scuffing to boards. DJ extremities rubbed, fore-edge browned; in Brodart archival cover. Ickes, President Franklin Delano Roosevelt's Secretary of the Interior, kept massive diaries of over 6, 000, 000 words filled with portraits "painted in vitriol" of his contemporaries. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00107.
|
|
|
|
|
715.
|
|
Kirkwood, James
American Grotesque: An Account of the Clay Shaw--Jim Garrison Affair in the City of New Orleans
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1970.. First Edition. 22 X 14½ cm. VG/VG. Quarter grey cloth, mottled grey paper-covered boards, gilt titles on front board & spine, blue endpapers, 669 pp, 12 ff b & w photo plates, index. Top corners bumped, edges lightly foxed. DJ rubbed & creased along edges with a few 1 cm tears; in Brodart archival cover. Clay Shaw was tried in New Orleans on charges of conspiracy in the assassination of President Kennedy. After his acquittal, he was re-arrested and charged with perjury! This book is the story of the conspiracy trial. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00102.
|
|
|
|
|
716.
|
|
Holliday, J. S.
The World Rushed In: The California Gold Rush Experience
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1981.. BCE. 24 X 16 cm. Very Good/Near Fine. Brown boards, maps on endpapers, 559 pp, 13 maps, 40 illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. 1st printing stated, but in book club binding and DJ. Spine ends bumped and rubbed, else fine. DJ creased and rubbed at spine ends, paper lightly browned; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "Building on the extraordinary diary and letters of a goldseeker named William Swain, enlarging his experience through the imaginative use of more than 500 diaries and letter collections of other men..Holliday gives the reader a compelling opportunity ot be a part of the life and times of the forty-niners.." Most of the book deals with the difficult overland trip to California from Buffalo, NY.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00041.
|
|
|
|
|
717.
|
|
Kissinger, Henry
Years of Renewal
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999.. First Trade. 24 X 16 cm. VG/Near Fine. This first trade edition was preceded by a signed, leather-bound edition from Easton Press. Quarter blue cloth with blue paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine & facsimile signature on front board, 1151 pp, 24 ff b & w photo plates, 13 maps, notes, index. Bumped corners repaired, slight rubbing to bottom edge of boards. DJ has slight edge wear; in Brodart archival cover. This concluding volume of Dr. Kissinger's political memoirs covers the Ford administration.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00078.
|
|
|
|
|
718.
|
|
McCullough, David
John Adams
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001.. First Edition. 24½ X 16½ cm. Fine/Fine. Brown boards, black paper-covered spine with gilt titles, pictorial endpapers, 751 pp, map, notes, bibliography, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Over 1000 letters between John Adams and his wife, Abigail, of which about half have never been published, are used as sources to give an intimate look at one of America's founders. Shipping weight 4 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00106.
|
|
|
|
|
719.
|
|
Reeves, Thomas C.
The Life and Times of Joe McCarthy: A Biography
Publisher: New York: Stein and Day, 1982.. 2nd ptg. 24 X 16 cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Beige boards, light brown cloth spine with gilt titles, xv, 819 pp, [10] pp b & w photos, notes, bibliography, index. Slight shelf wear. DJ has sticker residue on front panel, otherwise fine; in Brodart archival cover. According to the DJ, "Reeves used information not previously available and in-depth interviews with a large number of people who knew McCarthy intimately. He has produced an objective book that shows how Joe McCarthy became the man he was and reveals what he actually did (as against what he and others said he did)." Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00157.
|
|
|
|
|
720.
|
|
James, Henry; Hawthorne, Nathaniel; John Burroughs; George W. Cable, William Dean Howells, Emma Lazurus.
The Century: Illustrated Monthly Magazine. November 1882 to April 1883. (Vol. XXV. New Series Vol. III).
Publisher: New York: The Century Co., (1883).. 960 pp. 8vo. Three quarter black calf over navy-blue pebbled cloth with gilt; all edges marbled. Illus. with b/w photos. Vol. XXV, New Series Vol. III. Edel and Laurence D382 and D 383. Includes the first appearance of Henry James "Venice (Illustrated)" which was reprinted in Portraits of Places and "The Point of View" reprinted in The Siege of London along with William Dean Howells essay "Henry James, Jr." Also the first printing of "A Look into Hawthorne's Workshop: Being Notes for a Posthumous Romance, " Hawthorne's notes to the as then unpublished "Dr. Grimshawe's Secret." John Burroughs "At Sea;" "Hard Fare, " "A Mole, A Lamprey, A Fairy, " George W. Cable, "Creoles in the American Revolution, " Who Are the Creoles, " "Plotters and Pirates of Louisiana, " and "The End of the Foreign Domination of Louisiana." A very good tight, solid copy with wear to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 25063.
|
|
|
|
|
721.
|
|
de Riencourt, Amaury
The American Empire
Publisher: New York: The Dial Press, Inc, 1968.. First Edition. 23 X 15½ cm. Near Fine/VG+. Purple cloth, xvii, 366 pp, bibliography, notes, index. Boards very lightly rubbed and soiled, else fine. DJ slightly chipped with a few small pencil holes on front panel, in Brodart cover. A study of America's global power in the post World War II era, with predictions for the future. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00004.
|
|
|
|
|
722.
|
|
Lasky, Victor
It Didn't Start with Watergate
Publisher: New York: The Dial Press, Inc, 1977.. Later printing. Signed by Author. 23½ X 15½ cm. Near Fine/VG+. Quarter dark grey cloth with brown paper-covered boards, [ix], 438 pp, notes, index. Tail of spine turned in, 2 corners lightly bumped. DJ spine slightly browned, a bit of wear to spine ends and fore-edges, a 1½ cm closed tear at bottom of rear panel near joint; in Brodart archival cover. Signed by Lasky on recto of ffep. Lasky, working mainly from journalistic sources, but also some government documents, digs up the dirt on presidents from Franklin Roosevelt through Lyndon Johnson, his point apparently being that Nixon, while he might have been a creep, had ample precedent for his creepy actions, particularly among Democratic administrations, and that the main reason he was singled out for persecution was that his accusers hated him.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00069.
|
|
|
|
|
723.
|
|
Hockett, Homer Carey
Introduction to Research in American History
Publisher: New York: The Macmillan Company, 1950.. 2nd ed, 3rd ptg. 21 X 14 cm. VG/No dj. Brown cloth with gold-stamped titles, xiv, 179 pp, bibliography, index, appendix. Corners bumped, extremities moderately rubbed, strip of card with title and author tipped in to bottom corner of front paste-down. Aimed at graduate students in American history, the book discusses gathering data, including use of existing bibliographies, periodicals, and archives and note-taking; critical analysis of data; and historical composition. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00020.
|
|
|
|
|
724.
|
|
Schlesinger, Arthur Meier
The Rise of Modern America: 1865-1951
Publisher: New York: The Macmillan Company, 1951.. 4th ed, 1st ptg. 21½ X 14½ cm. G/No dj. Dark blue cloth with titles stamped in silver (partly on maroon ground), maps on endpapers, xvii, 607 pp, numerous illustrations included in pagination, plus 10 ff plates & 3 color maps, bibliography, index. Corners bumped, a few spots on covers and edges, half-title separated from its gathering but still tipped to endpaper. This edition adds coverage of World War II and the immediate postwar years. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00014.
|
|
|
|
|
725.
|
|
Sorensen, Theodore C.
The Kennedy Legacy: A Peaceful Revolution for the Seventies
Publisher: New York: The Macmillan Company, 1969.. First Edition. 22 X 15 cm. Fine/Near Fine. Chestnut cloth, gilt titles & red foil decoration on spine, 414 pp, index. DJ slightly browned with a bit of rubbing to spine ends, else fine; in Brodart archival cover. According to the DJ, The Kennedy Legacy "traces the genesis, development, contrasts, and contents" of the ideas espoused by John F. & Robert F. Kennedy, and the prospects for implementing those ideas without a Kennedy in the White House. Sorenesen was Special Counsel to Presidents Kennedy and Johnson from 1961 to 1964. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00118.
|
|
|
|
|
726.
|
|
Chernow, Ron
Alexander Hamilton
Publisher: New York: The Penguin Press, 2004.. First Edition. 24 X 16 cm. VG/Near Fine. Brown boards, maroon cloth spine with gilt titles, [ix], 818 pp, 8 ff b & w plates, notes, bibliography, index. Repaired bumped corner, else fine. DJ has minimal rubbing at corners & ends of joints; in Brodart archival cover. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00166.
|
|
|
|
|
727.
|
|
Oneal, James
The Workers in American History
Publisher: New York: The Rand School of Social Science, 1921.. 4th ed. 18½ X 13 cm. G+/No dj. Mauve pebble-grained cloth, gilt titles on front board, 208, [5] pp, footnotes, index. Rebound thus, originally side-stapled, presumably in wraps. This is very near fine except for tearing at gutter and around the staple holes of the first few leaves; bookplate on fpd. Rather than a history of the labor movement per se, this is a view of American history from the bottom up: "It is my own conviction that a general knowledge of the historical evolution of the American working class; its subjection to various forms of economic servitude in the colonies; its social and economic life at various periods of American history; its splendid achievements as an organized force in the three decades following 1828, and its subsequent history, would give the modern workers a historical culture that would add to their discipline and solidarity and enable them to march to the front as the most intelligent and progressive working class movement in the world." Shipping weight 1 lb.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00085.
|
|
|
|
|
728.
|
|
De Pauw, Linda Grant, Conover Hunt & Miriam Schneir
Remember the Ladies: Women in America, 1750-1815
Publisher: New York: The Viking Press, 1976.. First Edition. 26 X 23 cm. VG+/VG-. Pale tan cloth-backed boards, gilt titles on spine, 168 pp, many illustrations, bibliography, exhibition checklist. Boards sunned at edges with a few faint smudges and one corner bumped. DJ complete but with tears from 1 to 5 cm; in Brodart archival cover. Catalogue of a traveling exhibition of art, documents, and artifacts, prepared by The Pilgrim Society. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00109.
|
|
|
|
|
729.
|
|
Ferrell, Robert H.
Truman: A Centenary Remembrance
Publisher: New York: The Viking Press, 1984.. First US Edition. 26 X 19½ cm. Fine/Near Fine. Quarter red cloth with blue paper-covered boards textured to resemble cloth, 256 pp, numerous b&w photos, notes, index. Tail of spine slightly rubbed. DJ lightly creased near edges, else fine in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "..draws on the rich archives at the Truman Library and includes a wealth of material from the cache of family memorabilia recently discovered in the attic of the Truman home. More than two hundred photos of Harry, Bess, and Margaret, many of them appearing here for the first time, show us this much-loved First Family -- the Trumans' was perhaps the happiest of all Presidential marriages -- as it will always be remembered: homey, spontaneous, informal, without any cosmetics or public-relations veneer. Complementing the pictures is the story of Truman's life and career told by Robert Ferrell, a distinguished authority on the man and the era.. And though the author wears his learning lightly in this delightfully informal account, his unique knowledge of the Truman archives enables him time and time again to marshal the appropriate quotation or anecdote to illuminate his text."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00037.
|
|
|
|
|
730.
|
|
McNamara, Robert S. (with Brian VanDeMark)
In Retrospect: The Tragedy and Lessons of Vietnam
Publisher: New York: Times Books (Random House), 1995.. First Edition. 24 X 16½ cm. Fine/Fine. Burgundy boards & cloth spine, both with gilt titles, endpaper maps, xviii, 414 pp, 16 ff b & w photo plates, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Memoirs mostly of McNamara's time as Secretary of Defense for Presidents John F. Kennedy and Lyndon B. Johnson. According to the DJ, "McNamara has crafted the classic insider account of Vietnam policy making. He reveals exactly how we stumbled into the war, and exactly why it bacame so difficult to pull out." Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00143.
|
|
|
|
|
731.
|
|
Haldeman, H. R. with Joseph DiMona
The Ends of Power
Publisher: New York: Times Books, 1978.. BOMC. 24 X 16 cm. Dark blue cloth with gilt facsimile signature on front board, red endpapers, xxi, 326 pp, 8 ff b&w photo plates. When we bought this book, it was new in shrink wrap, but the shrink wrap was abraded near top of fore-edge of front board and at bottom of front hinge. The jacket has chips in these two places, and cloth has two small but heavily abraded spots as well. Otherwise, the book and jacket are as new, with the DJ in a Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "As Chief of Staff to the President, H. R. Haldeman was present at almost every meeting of any importance. He knew more about Nixon's real opinions and feelings than any other member of the Administration.. Because of his willingness to admit his own mistakes, it is easier to accept his candid assessment of errors made by President Nixon, Charles Colson, John Dean, and others. Haldeman also reveals some of the extraordinary accomplishments of the Nixon Presidency, secret until now, including two nuclear confrontations with the Soviet Union as perilous as the Cuban Missile Crisis of 1962."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00045.
|
|
|
|
|
732.
|
|
Cook, Blanche Wiesen.
Eleanor Roosevelt, Volume 2: 1933-1938.
Publisher: New York: Viking Press, (1992).. xviii, 686 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Later printing. Illus. with b/w photos. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 22585.
|
|
|
|
|
733.
|
|
Dorfman, Joseph.
The Economic Mind In American Civilization 1606-1865. Two Volumes.
Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1946.. xii, 499 pp., xxxi: [503]-987 pp., lv. 8vo. Cloth. First printing. The first two volumes, issued separately, of Dorfman's five volume study. Owner's medieval-style illustrated bookplate to pastedown else very good+ copy, clean and crisp, with a hint of darkening to the edges, in a worn slipcase.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 25413.
|
|
|
|
|
734.
|
|
Mann, James
Rise of the Vulcans: The History of Bush's War Cabinet
Publisher: New York: Viking, 2004.. First Edition. 23½ X 16 cm. Fine/Near Fine. Beige boards, blue spine with foil titles, xxi, 426 pp, notes, index. DJ shows slight edge wear; in Brodart archival cover. According to the DJ, this is "a detailed, incisive thirty-five-year history of the top six members of the Vulcans--Dick Cheney, Donald Rumsfeld, Colin Powell, Paul Wolfowitz, Richard Armitage, and Condoleeza Rice.." Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lb., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00154.
|
|
|
|
|
735.
|
|
Hughes, Karen
Ten Minutes from Normal
Publisher: New York: Viking, 2004.. First Edition. 23½ X 16 cm. Fine/Fine. Black boards, gilt titles on spine, xix, 346 pp, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Memoir of President George W. Bush's political advisor. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00145.
|
|
|
|
|
736.
|
|
Philbrick, Nathaniel
Mayflower: A Story of Courage, Community, and War
Publisher: New York: Viking, 2006.. First Edition. 23½ X 16 cm. Fine/Fine. Green boards, gilt titles on spine & blind monogram on front board, endpaper maps, xvii, 461, [1] pp, many illustrations & maps in text, notes, bibliography, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Phibrick says in his preface, "the story of the Pilgrims does not end with the first Thanksgiving. When we look to how the Pilgrims and their children maintained more than fifty years of peace with the Wampanoags and how that peace suddenly erupted into one of the deadliest wars ever fought on American soil, the history of Plymouth Colony becomes something altogether new, rich, troubling, and complex. Instead of the story we already know, it becomes the story we need to know." Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00150.
|
|
|
|
|
737.
|
|
Halberstam, David
The Fifties
Publisher: New York: Villard Books, 1993.. First Edition. Review Copy. 24 X 16½ cm. Fine/Fine. Black boards, black cloth spine with foil titles, dec. endpapers, xi, 800, [1] pp, 16 ff b & w photo plates, bibliography, notes, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Press release announcing book, review slip, and glossy b & w photo of author laid in. Halberstam's "sweeping social, political, economic, and cultural history" of the 1950s is a work of synthesis, based primarily upon secondary sources, but also upon some interviews conducted by the author. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00162.
|
|
|
|
|
738.
|
|
Boorstin, Daniel J.
Hidden History.
Publisher: New York: Vintage, (1989).. 332 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers. Later printing. Leaves a bit darkened else a near fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 22526.
|
|
|
|
|
739.
|
|
Brodie, Fawn M.
Thomas Jefferson: An Intimate History
Publisher: New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1974.. BCE. 24½ X 16½ cm. VG/G+. First printing, but with book club deboss on rear board. Mauve cloth, 591 pp, 15 pp b&w illustrations (12 not paginated), notes, bibliography, index. Corners and spine ends bumped, edges of boards faded. DJ rubbed, chipped at top of rear panel and tail of spine (part of publisher's name missing), with a number of tears up to 1"; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "..a rich, three-dimensional intimate portrait which illuminates the relationship between Jefferson's inner life and his public life." Includes information from previously unused newspaper and manuscript sources.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00059.
|
|
|
|
|
740.
|
|
Weil, Martin
A Pretty Good Club: The Founding Fathers of the U. S. Foreign Service
Publisher: New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1978.. First Edition. 24 X 16 cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Quarter maroon cloth with pastel yellow paper-covered boards, printed on creamy off-white paper, 313 pp, 12 pp b&w photos included in pagination, notes, bibliography, index. Faint glue streaks on cloth (may have soaked through from behind), a few very light bumps, top edge lightly soiled, owners' names blind-stamped on front free endpaper, gift inscription on preliminary blank. DJ has a bit of wear at corners and spine ends, and both corners of front flap are clipped; in Brodart archival cover. An account of the men who founded the Foreign Service as a professional operation. Except for a brief prologue, it covers the period 1919-1945.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00058.
|
|
|
|
|
741.
|
|
Weil, Gordon L.
The Long Shot: George McGovern Runs for President
Publisher: New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1973.. First Edition. 21½ X 14½ cm. Full green cloth, gilt titles on spine, chronology on endpapers, 253 pp, 8 ff b & w photo plates, index. Name in ink on ffep, a single 1½ cm damp stain on rear cover, else fine. Price-clipped DJ in Brodart archival cover. Post-mortem of the failed 1972 Mcgovern presidential campaign by an insider. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00167.
|
|
|
|
|
742.
|
|
Kennedy, Robert F.
Thirteen Days: A Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis.
Publisher: New York: W. W. Norton, (1969).. 224 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. Intro. by Robert S. McNamara and Harold Macmillan. Spine cocked else a very good crisp copy in a good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 22640.
|
|
|
|
|
743.
|
|
Truman, Harry S. (Edited by Margaret Truman)
Where the Buck Stops: The Personal and Private Writings of Harry S. Truman
Publisher: New York: Warner Books, 1989.. First Edition. 23½ X 16 cm. Fine/Near Fine. Quarter black cloth with beige paper-covered boards, xii, 388 pp, index. A few tiny spots on top edge, else as new. DJ slightly delaminated at spine ends and a corner, else as new in Brodart archival cover. "Shortly after he left office, President Harry S. Truman began to write down his typically blunt, honest commentaries about FDR and his other colleagues, the job of the presidency, the workings of the government and the Constitution -- and his picks for the nation's best and worst presidents. Since he pulled no punches and minced no words, he asked that these writings -- sometimes funny, sometimes very serious, always to the point -- be released to the public only after he and Mrs. Truman were gone."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00039.
|
|
|
|
|
744.
|
|
Leamer, Laurence
The Kennedy Men, 1901-1963; The Kennedy Women: The Saga of an American Family
Publisher: New York: William Morrow, an imprint of HarperCollinsPublishers, 2001.. First Edition. 24 X 16 cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Two books offered as a set. Men: Grey boards, gilt titles on black spine, grey endpapers, x, 882, [1] pp, 16 ff b & w photo plates, notes, bibliography, index. Top corner of front board bumped. DJ rubbed at top front corners & ends of front joint, else fine; in Brodart archival cover. Women: Villard Books, New York, 1994, First Edition, ISBN 0-674-42860-7, quarter black cloth, black paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine & dec. on front board, xx, 933, [3] pp, index. Owner's name on ffep & small ink spot on dedication page, else fine. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Set fits in flat-rate box. Shipping weight 8 lbs. (International 7 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.47 | CAD 27.05 | EUR 20.45 | GBP 17.31 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 243.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00127.
|
|
|
|
|
745.
|
|
Burr, Carol J.
Centennial: A Portrait of the University of Oklahoma [1890-1990].
Publisher: Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, [1990].. First edition. Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6214.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
747.
|
|
Fleming, E. McClung.
R.R. Bowker, Militant Liberal.
Publisher: Norman: Univ. Oklahoma Press, (1952).. 395 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 48 b/w photos and drawings. A very good copy with gift inscription from Publisher's Weekly to Maury Bromsen, scholar and book seller, on free front endpaper, in a very good edgeworn dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 32739.
|
|
|
|
|
748.
|
|
Rolle, Andrew F., b. 1922
The Immigrant Upraised: Italian Adventurers and Colonists in an Expanding America
Publisher: Norman: University of Oklahoma Press [1968]. xvi, 391 p., illus.; 23 cm. "Here is a colorful alternative to the view that America's immigrants were uprooted, defenseless pawns adrift... traces their social, political, and economic progress... in the 22 states west of the Mississippi." Stock#46885. Vg / dj good+, some wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46885.
|
|
|
|
|
749.
|
|
Connell, Evan S.
SON OF THE MORNING STAR Custer and the Little Bighorn
Publisher: North Point Press San Francisco, CA. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, 1984, Later Printing, Hard Cover 0865471606 Used in boards and DJ. A clean, tight copy. Light foxing spots to lower page edges. Edge creasing to the DJ. ; 8vo ; 441 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.37 | CAD 6.51 | EUR 4.92 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 58.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 6420.
|
|
|
|
|
750.
|
|
Okun, Mitchell
Fair Play in the Marketplace: The First Battle for Pure Food and Drugs
Publisher: Northern Illinois University Dekalb, IL, 1986. Green cloth with silver titles to spine, in grey and green illustrated jacket, 8vo. xvi+345pp. Index, bibliography, footnotes throughout. Near Fine/Near Fine. Ex-lib with only indications shadow from removed call label lower spine end of jacket, stamps to upper page edges, title page and rear endpapers. Book and jacket are otherwise as new: bright, tight, shaerp and unmarked. Jacket in paper-backed Brodart. ISBN: 0875801153 NF. Hardcover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.60 | CAD 33.32 | EUR 25.19 | GBP 21.31 | JPY 3,022.73 | MXN 369.44 | ZAR 299.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010408.
|
|
|
|
1066 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [ 10 ] 11 12 13 14 15 Next
|