|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
1069 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Braeman, John /Bremner, Robert Hamlett, 1917- / Brody, David, 1930- eds.
Change and Continuity in Twentieth Century America: the 1920's. Edited by John Braeman, Robert H. Bremner [and] David Br
Publisher: [Columbus] Ohio State University Press [1968]. ix, 456 p., index, 22 cm. Series: Modern America, no. 2. Twelve essays written specifically for this collection. Subjects include: Oil and Politics; The Farmers' dilemma; Labor in Eclipse' The Kl Klux Klan; Prohibition; Fiction of the Jazz Age and others. NEU061. Good+, embossed owner's stamp o np.l., Rice Universitystamp on t.-p. / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NEU061.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Braeman, John, / Bremner, Robert Hamlett, 1917- /Brody, David, 1930-
Twentieth-century American Foreign Policy, edited by John Braeman, Robert H. Bremner [and] David Brody.
Publisher: [Columbus] Ohio State University Press [1971]. ix, 567 p. 22 cm. Series: Modern America, no. 3. Thirteen essays. Begins with two historiographical essays by Charles E. Neu and David F. Trask. This is Charles Neu;s copy. NEU131. Vg / dj good +, some wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NEU131.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Billias and Grob
American History: retrospect and prospect
American History: retrospect and prospect by George Athan Billias and Gerald N. Grob, paperback, 1971, The Free Press, 471 pages, foredges are soiled
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.01 | CAD 0.01 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 0.91 | MXN 0.11 | ZAR 0.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 41352.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Carter, Paul A.
Another Part of the Twenties
Another Part of the Twenties by Paul A. Carter, Columbia University Press, paperback, 1976, 229 pages, vg condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.97 | CAD 1.04 | EUR 0.78 | GBP 0.66 | JPY 90.91 | MXN 11.11 | ZAR 10.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 41353.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Brennan Jr.William J.
Bill of Rights and the States
Bill of Rights and the States by William J. Brennan, paperback, Center for the Discussion of The Free Society, 1961, 24 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.01 | CAD 0.01 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 0.91 | MXN 0.11 | ZAR 0.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 41329.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
History of the U.S. Flag (ex National Flag Foundation) (VHS)
Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD Single tape. Former public library copy in plastic hardshell case, with library stamps/stickers. Tested/plays great. NTSC; TomFolio.comSynopsis or Publisher's Description: An entertaining and informative look back in time at the colorful history of our country's most enduring and recognizable symbol: The United States Flag. VHS
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.59 | CAD 8.15 | EUR 6.09 | GBP 5.22 | JPY 714.55 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 78.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 34875FS.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Collection of 10 Black-and-White Prints from the Book, A POPULAR HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES, by William Cullen Bryant and Sydney Howard Grey, volume III, New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1879.
Publisher: 1879. Condition: Good. Prints. Collection of 10 detached prints, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 6.5" x 9.5", chips/tears to edges, faded/brittle pages, darkened edges. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.65 | CAD 9.27 | EUR 6.94 | GBP 5.94 | JPY 813.64 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 89.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312477.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Cook, Donna Gholson, Illustrated by: Photos & Maps
Gholson Road : Revolutionaries and Texas Rangers
Publisher: 1st Books Library Bloomington, IN 2003. xxxvi, 387 pp, glossy red SC wraps w/wht lettering w/color illustrated front panel, SIGNED by the author on the title page. This is the story of one family's role in American history, from early Virginia through early Texas during the period of the Old West. The book tells the story of selected important events in the history of America, and the parts played by Anthony Gholson and some of his descendants. Signed by Author No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.81 | CAD 35.19 | EUR 26.33 | GBP 22.53 | JPY 3,087.27 | MXN 377.33 | ZAR 339.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032176.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Bancroft, George
History Of The United States From The Discovery Of The American Continent, To The War of Independence
Publisher: A. Fullarton And Co. Edinburgh 1843. Very good in 3/4 light brown leather and marbled paper covered boards with five raised bands on the spine decorated with gilt tool work with gilt text in one compartment and with blind embossing in the others. A small quarto measuring 9 3/8" by 5 3/4" with approximately a third of the marbled paper on the front board torn off, the front hinge is starting and the preliminaries have mild dampness staining to the lower indside corners. 573 pages including an index and text. Illustrated with a steel engraving frontispiece of Benjamin Franklin, a fold-out map, and four plates. George Bancroft was an early educator, eminent historian, secretary of the navy, diplomat to England, Prussia and the German Empire. His historical scholarship and devotion to U.S. history caused him to be called the Father of American History. (Howes, B-88)Our code number = TB25174
|
Appr.: |
AUD 193.24 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.71 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB25174.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Durant, John & Alice
PICTORIAL HISTORY OF AMERICAN PRESIDENTS
Publisher: A. S. Barnes & Company, NY, 1955. As New in Fine dust jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 1. Hard Cover Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). viii, 327, (1) pp. Bound in publisher's black cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated with 566 prints, photos, paintings & cartoons, many of which have never been published before. Includes Chronology, Historical Election Data, Bibliography and Index. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition, with no ownership marks or other defects. The dust jacket is also in perfect condition except for a small ink stain on the front flap. AS NEW/FINE. A profusely illustrated survey of America's presidents from George Washington through Dwight Eisenhower, with intelligent commentary on events and personalities, wives, and other historical information. This tremendous historical reference is full of facts, anecdotes and pictures which give not only fine biographical information about these fascinating men, but an intriguing glimpse into the history of the United States itself. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.78 | CAD 5.13 | EUR 3.84 | GBP 3.28 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 49.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 3593.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Wilson, Everett B., Illustrated by: Illustrated
Vanishing Americana
Publisher: A. S. Barnes and Company, Inc. New York, NY 1961. 187 pp, grey boards w/black lettering, dj brown-black-red w/pictorial front panel & photo of the author on the back panel. The book lists the things that used to be on farms and that are no longer on the farm. He also lists some of the items that used to appears in the homes & towns that are no longer there. He covers what has changed in the transportation and has vanished. some light foxing to the endpapers. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.21 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.64 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035464.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Wilson, Everett B., Illustrated by: Illustrated
Vanishing Americana
Publisher: A. S. Barnes and Company, Inc. New York, NY 1964. 187 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/black lettering, dj brown-black-red w/pictorial front panel & photo of the author on the back panel. The book lists the things that used to be on farms and that are no longer on the farm. He also lists some of the items that used to appears in the homes & towns that are no longer there. He covers what has changed in the transportation and has vanished. prev owner wrote on the ffep, some foxing to the endpapers. 3rd Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.65 | CAD 10.35 | EUR 7.74 | GBP 6.63 | JPY 908.18 | MXN 111.00 | ZAR 99.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035466.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Johns, A. Wesley
The Man Who Shot McKinley: A New View of the Assassination of the President (signed)
Publisher: A. S. Barnes South Brunswick, NJ, 1970. Burgundy-violet cloth with silver titles to spine, in green and white photo illustrated jacket, 8vo. Inscribed, dated (Aug, 1970) and signed by author on ffep. 293pp. Index, bibliography, b/w plates. Near Fine/VG. Book has sharp crease to extreme upper spine end, light stress creases to plates with no associated damage. Else as new with especially sharp cloth. Jacket has rubbing and light soil to white background of rear panel and spine only, light abrasion along upper edges with touches of surface loss, primarily to front corners. Central coors, titlesand figures sharp and bright. Jacket in Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0498075214 Signed by Author VG. Hardcover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.71 | CAD 39.38 | EUR 29.46 | GBP 25.22 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010691.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
American Antiquarian Society. Dresser, Louisa. Lowens, Irving. Parkman, Ebenezer, 1703-1784.
Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society... April 20, 1966. Vol. 76: 1.
Publisher: AAS, Worcester, Mass., 1966 [Davis Press]. 201 p., [8] p. of plates, 25 cm. Includes Louisa Dresser, The Background of Colonial American Portraiture; Irving Lowens, The Songster and the Scholar; The Diary of Ebenezer Parkman, 1754-1755. Grey-blue printed wraps; white blotches on spine; VG+. stock#41814.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41814.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
American Antiquarian Society. Gaines, Pierce W. McCorison, Marcus A.
Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society... October 19, 1966. Vol. 76: 2.
Publisher: AAS, Worcester, Mass., 1967 [Davis Press]. [2], [207]-403, xxvii p., 25 cm. Includes Gaines, Political Writings in the Young Republic; McCorison, A Daybook from the Office of The Rutland [Vermont] Herald; index & preliminary matter for Vol. 76. Grey-blue printed wraps; minor white blotches on spine; VG+. stock#41815.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41815.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Orton, Vrest
Calvin Coolidge's Unique Vermont Inauguration: The Facts Winnowed from the Chaff, etc.
Publisher: Academy Books Rutland, VT., 1998. Trade soft cover in stiff cream wraps with painting of Coolidge swearing-in to front, small 8vo. 96pp. 34 b/w photos throughout. Title to Cover: "The Unique Inauguration of Calvin Coolidge". Near Fine. 3/4" long line of surface loss from apparent tag removal lower rear wrap. All else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0914960318. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.97 | CAD 6.40 | EUR 4.79 | GBP 4.10 | JPY 561.82 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 61.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008135.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Smith, Marie & Louise Durbin.
WHITE HOUSE BRIDES.
Publisher: Acropolis Books Inc. [Washington, DC]. 1966. (1966).. 1st edition. 208pp. sm4to. Pictorial boards with the upper third of the cover & spine white with red & black print & the lower third blue with white print. Pink endpapers. Many b/w photographs & illustrations. Bibliography & index. An illustrated history of Romances, courtships & weddings at the White House from Lucy Payne Washington to Luci Baines Johnson. Both authors were Washington Post staff writers. Signed inscription by author Smith. Fine (No defects)/ DJ (Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 93-0021.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Pessen, Edward
Most Uncommon Jacksonians : The Radical Leaders of the Early Labor Movement
Publisher: Albany, NY, U.S.A.: State University of New York Press, 1970. Paperback. Good. Previous owner's full credentials on inside front cover; some red underlining in the first twenty pages. Dark brown on burnt orange spine. Standard Size. 216 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 007917.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
New York State Adjutant General.
New York in the Spanish-American War 1898. Part of the Report of the Adjutant-General of the State. Transmitted to the Legislature of 1902. [Three Volumes].
Publisher: Albany: James B. Lyon, State Printer, 1902.. frontis, 994 pp.; 993 pp.; 969 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Revised edition. The revised and final edition. Provides a brief service history of each New York State regiment that participated in the Spanish-American War. Lists each man who served in the regiment and includes a sketch of his service record during the war. Very good copies with the bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Illinois on front pastedown, shelf sticker on foot of backstrip, occasional waxed pencil accession numerals within.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 31746.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Adams, Henry; Introduction by Henry Steele Commager
History of the United States of America During the Administration of Thomas Jefferson, 3 volums
Publisher: Albert and Charles Boni, NY, 1930. Includes 3 volumes, Books I to VI. All vols: G cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Covers with some edge and corner wear, 2 with faded and 1 with darkened spine. Binding tight. Inscribed inside cover, Vol 1 with dedication. Vol 2 has small tear on top spine. End papers and pp VG, lightly tanned. 12mo, 437+474+458 pp. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shiping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.17 | CAD 48.45 | EUR 36.24 | GBP 31.02 | JPY 4,250.00 | MXN 519.44 | ZAR 467.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1674.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Mitford, Jessica
The Trial of Dr. Spock
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, 1969. Ivory cloth, red/gilt titles. First printing. The men on trial included Benjamin Spock, The Rev. William Slone Coffin, Jr, Michael Ferber, Mitchell Goodman and Marcus Raskin. The trial was on the charge of conspiracy to counsel, aid and abet violations of the Selective Service Act during the Vietnam War. Book very good plus with a few spots to boards at edges. DJ also very good plus with rubbing, & aging. 272 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 2977.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Just, Ward
Military Men
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, 1970. Maroon cloth, gilt titles, blindstamp to front board, black topstain. Stated first edition. Portraits of and interviews with military personnel. Remainder stamp on ffep, a few spots to foreedge, else near fine. DJ very good with aging, one wrinkle-tear to back panel. In Mylar. 256 pp. ISBN: 0394436172 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 2496.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Schell, Jonathan
The Time of Illusion
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, 1975. First printing. Black cloth, gilt titles. An account of the Nixon presidency that originally appeared as a series of articles in the New Yorker. book very good with spotting to top edge, small stain at foreedge. DJ has 1-1/2" tear at top back panel, minor edgewear and rubbing. 392 pp. ISBN: 0394402243 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 516.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Nugent, Walter T. K.
Into the West: The Story of Its People
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, 2000. Stated first edition. A history of the various ethnic and racial groups that populated the American West. Author has taught history at Notre Dame, Indiana Univ. With extensive Chapter Notes, Bibliography, Index. Unread, as new in like DJ. 493 pp. ISBN: 0679454799 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 3598.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Denton, Sally
AMERICAN MASSACRE The Tragedy at Mountain Meadows, September 1857
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York. Good, 2003, First Edition, Hardcover 9780375412080 Used in boards and dust jacket. Ex-library copy with jacket glued to the boards. Library pocket and label on rear endpaper, previous owner's small gift note on the front endpaper. Contents otherwise appear clean and tight throughout. Moderate bumping to the lower edges of both book and jacket. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 306 pages; In September 1857, a wagon train passing through Utah laden with gold was attacked. Approximately 140 people were slaughtered; only 17 children under the age of eight were spared. This incident in an open field called Mountain Meadows has ever since been the focus of passionate debate: Is it possible that official Mormon dignitaries were responsible for the massacre? In her riveting book, Sally Denton makes a fiercely convincing argument that they were.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 10412.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Trefousse, Hans L.
The Radical Republicans: Lincoln's Vanguard for Racial Justice
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, 1969. Hardcover in dark grey-cloth with gilt titles and figures to spine, gilt monogram to front, Borzoi impress to lower corner rear board, no jacket, 8vo. ix+492pp. + xviii(index) + note on author and colophon. Index, biblkiography, footnotes throughout. Fine. 3 1/2" streak from black marker to front pastedown. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Not ex-lib. Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 50.48 | CAD 54.15 | EUR 40.50 | GBP 34.67 | JPY 4,750.00 | MXN 580.56 | ZAR 522.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011139.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Ellis, Joseph J.
American Sphinx
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, 1998. Charcoal paper over boards with green quarter cloth, in white and black portrait illustrated jacket, 8vo. 3rd printing. xiv+365pp. A National Book Award winning study. Fine/Fine. Book has red remainder spot to upper edges, light curling to spine ends. Mildest of spine slant with no effect on tight, strong binding. All else as new: sharp, bright and unmarked. In Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0679444904 Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001561.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
J. Anthony Lukas
Common Ground, a Turbulent Decade in the Lives of Three American Families
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1955. A study of 3 Boston families, Yankee, Irish and black, during the school intergration crisis. VG cloth hardback, gilt lettering, G+ DJ. Cover with little spine edge and corner wear. DJ slightly worn with chips on spine, a few scuffs. Tight binding. Map on end papers. Pps are almost Fine. 9 1/2x 6 1/2", 639 pps. ISBN#0-394-41150-6. 2d printing
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.20 | CAD 16.30 | EUR 12.19 | GBP 10.44 | JPY 1,430.00 | MXN 174.78 | ZAR 157.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6492.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Boleslaw and Marie-Louise Mastai
The Stars and the Stripes, the American Flag as Art and as History...
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1973. VG hardback, embossed cover, silver lettering on spine. Minor spine edge and corner wear. G+ DJ, edge wear, top slightly discolored, small tears on spine, price scratched out. Tight binding. End papers with owner's name inscribed. Pps Fine. 10 1/2x11 1/2", 241 pps with extensive color photos, list of official flags, index and orig. addenda and errata page. ISBN #0-394-47217-9.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.28 | CAD 28.19 | EUR 21.09 | GBP 18.05 | JPY 2,472.73 | MXN 302.22 | ZAR 272.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2905.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Williams, T. Harry
The History of American Wars From 1745 to 1918
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1981. Fine cloth hardback, silver lettering, Fine DJ in mylar. Cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ has little wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 8vo, 435 pp with biblio and index. ISBN# 0 394 51167 0.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.64 | CAD 26.42 | EUR 19.77 | GBP 16.92 | JPY 2,318.18 | MXN 283.33 | ZAR 255.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3774.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Tuchman, Barbara W.
THE FIRST SALUTE
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1988. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0394553330 Second Printing (October 1988). Publisher's full royal blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, maps on endpapers, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. xiii, 347 pp. Illustrated with 16 pages of illustrations, eight in full color, and six maps. This is an unmarked, very lightly used copy, in excellent condition. The price-clipped dust jacket is otherwise fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.51 | CAD 13.42 | EUR 10.04 | GBP 8.59 | JPY 1,177.27 | MXN 143.89 | ZAR 129.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6443.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Royster, Vermont
My Own My Country's Time
Publisher: Algonquin Books Chapel Hill, NC 1983. 351 pages. Clean and tight. "The longtime editor of the Wall Street Journal reports of fifty years of peace, war, presidents, politics and people." Fascinating reading. ISBN: 9912697024 First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 3239.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Leary, Lewis
The Book-Peddling Parson
Publisher: Algonquin Chapel Hill, NC 1984. Near fine; near fine dust jacket. Small 8 vo. (xii) 158 pp. Index, few b/w illustrations, navy cloth-backed boards. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.05 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.58 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 005351.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
WPA Writers (Works Projects Administration)
Story of Old Allegheny City
Publisher: Allegheny Centennial Comittee, Pittsburgh, PA, 1941. G+ cloth hardback, gilt lettering and decoration, no DJ. Cover with little edge wear, some fading, dirty and scuffed. Binding tight. End papers and pp are NF, bright and clean. 4to, 236 pp with illustrations, biblio and index. One of the American Guide Series. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.28 | CAD 52.85 | EUR 39.53 | GBP 33.84 | JPY 4,636.36 | MXN 566.67 | ZAR 510.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8448.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Thorndike, Joseph
Horizon
Publisher: American Heritage New York 1967. 120 pages. Clean and tight. Many illustrations. No jacket issued. 14 articles on various subjects. Autumn 1967 volume IX # 4. Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 2284.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Jensen, Oliver, editor.
American Heritage. The Magazine of History. February 1967, vol. XVIII no. 2.
Publisher: American Heritage Publishing Co., NY, 1967.. 112 p., illus. incl. color. Contents include Louis W. Koenig, 'Consensus Politics' 1800-1805; Marshall Sprague, Love in the Park; Richard O'Connor, 'Black Jack' of the 10th; Stephen Hess, An American in Paris; Lucius Beebe, Purveyor to the West; James Cameron Phifer, 'Mother, I Do Not Hate To Die'; Lately Thomas, Tammany Picked an Honest Man; W. Storrs Lee, Stone Walls Do Not a Prison Make; George M. Heinzman, 'Don't Let Them Ride Over Us'; William G. McLoughlin, Trade Cards; Robert E. Pike, Hell and High Water. Color pictorial front cover; white covers a bit soiled, else VG. 28413
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28413.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Catton, Bruce, Ed.
American Heritage Vol VII No 6
Publisher: American Heritage, 1956. October 1956. Illustrated boards, no DJ. In this issue: Oliver La Farge on Myths that Hide the American Indian, Ray Billington on Best Prepared Pioneers in the West, excerpt from This Hallowed Ground by Bruce Catton, John Dos Passos on Robert Morris, Frances Williams Browin on the Brooklyn Bridge. Minor shelfwear to boards, else near fine. 119 pp. 1st Edition. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 1844.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
American Historical Association
Annual Report of the American Historical Association for the Year 1909
Publisher: American Historical Association Washington, DC, 1911. Navy cloth with gilt titles to spine, no jacket, rough-cut fore and lower page edges, 8vo. 812pp. Index to volume. Extensive (pp.491-792) indexed bibliography of writings on American history by category for year. Proceedings of 25th-annual meeting, Carnegie Hall meeting and Pacific Coast branch meeting. Papers. Archivist reports. Uncut pages throughout. Cloth boards are bumped with softening and wear to spine ends. 1 1/2" line of rubbing along front board/spine junction. Spine titles not rubbed. Stress crease across entire mid front board. Hinges strong; binding tight and square. Stress creases to endpapers, blue pencil marks to front pastedown. Interior pages are clean and unmarked and bright. Overall, VG (near fine in very good minus boards). Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.71 | CAD 39.38 | EUR 29.46 | GBP 25.22 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002987.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Hune, Shirley
Teaching Asian American Women's History (Teaching Diversity Series: People of Color and Women of Color)
Publisher: American Historical Association Washington, DC, 1997. Stapled booklet in white and purple photo-illustrated wraps, 8vo. Teaching Diversity Series. xi+60pp. Endnotes. Fine. Touch of surface loss upper hinge end. Else as new save for history department label to lower front wrap (no other institutional indications). Bright, tight and sharp with stapled binding holding as new. Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011950.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Okihiro, Gary Y.
Teaching Asian American History (Teaching Diversity Series: People of Color and Women of Color)
Publisher: American Historical Association Washington, DC, 1997. Stapled booklet in white and green photo-illustrated wraps, 8vo. Teaching Diversity Series. ix+57pp. Endnotes. Fine. Touch of surface loss upper hinge end. Else as new save for history department label to lower front wrap (no other institutional indications). Bright, tight and sharp with stapled binding holding as new. ISBN: 0872290778. Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011951.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Anderson, Karen
Teaching Gender in U.S. History (Teaching Diversity Series: People of Color and Women of Color)
Publisher: American Historical Association Washington, DC, 1997. Stapled booklet in white and blue wraps, 8vo. Teaching Diversity Series. vii+56pp. Endnotes. Fine. Touch of surface loss upper hinge end. Else as new save for history department label to lower front wrap (no other institutional indications). Bright, tight and sharp with stapled binding holding as new. ISBN: 0872290786. Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.97 | CAD 6.40 | EUR 4.79 | GBP 4.10 | JPY 561.82 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 61.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011952.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
DuBois, Ellen Carol
United States After 1865 (Women's and Gender History in Global Perpsective)
Publisher: American Historical Association Washington, DC, 2000. Stapled booklet in white and maroon illustrated wraps, 8vo. Women's and Gender History in Global Perpsective Series. viii+42pp. Bibliography, endnotes. Near Fine. Label from academic history dept. to mid front wraps, obscuring illustration. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Paperback NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011955.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Carson, Clarence B.
The Welfare State 1929-1985 (A Basic History of the United States, Volume 5)
Publisher: American Textbook Committee Wadley, AL, 1991. Trade soft cover in light blue-green wraps with drawings of Democrat presidents from period, 8vo. 6th printing. viii+346pp. Index, glossary, notes. Illustrated sidebars on important figures. Near Fine. Pocket from church-library to innder side of front wrap (no other insttutional indications), very mild rolling crease along lower front edge. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.89 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.53 | GBP 4.73 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009505.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Aaron, Daniel; Beninder, Robert (eds.)
The Strenuous Decade: A Social and Intellectual Record of the Nineteen-Thirties (Documents in American Civilization)
Publisher: Anchor / Doubleday Garden City, NY, 1970. Mass market papback in white, purple and red wraps with b/w photos to front. xviii+537pp. + publisher's list. 25 plates. Light rubbing and associated soil to wraps but colors, figures and titles all sharp and bright. Stress creases to spine with binding tight and square. Pages very bright and unmarked. Prev. wner's name to verso front wrap. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.97 | CAD 6.40 | EUR 4.79 | GBP 4.10 | JPY 561.82 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 61.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007605.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Trudeau, G. B., b. 1948.
The Portable Doonesbury.
Publisher: Andrews & McMeel, Kansas City [c1993].. 'Incorporating all the essential daily strips and full-color Sundays, The Portable Doonesbury is an unblinking analysis of history in the making.' Subjects include Dan Quayle's DEA file, Perot, Clinton, the Gulf War. [225] p. in comic style, some color; color pictorial covers, 27.5 cm.; VG. 28743
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28743.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Kraus, Michael
The United States to 1865
Publisher: Ann Arbor, MI: The University of Michigan Press, 1959.. First Edition. 24 X 16 cm. Fine/No dj. Dark blue cloth with titles and decoration stamped in silver & gold on front board, xiii, 529, xi pp, 21 maps, bibliography, index. One corner of one leaf bent. General history of the United States from Henry the Navigator to the end of the Civil War. Companion volume to The United States Since 1865, by Foster Rhea Dulles.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00060.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Dulles, Foster Rhea
The United States Since 1865
Publisher: Ann Arbor, MI: The University of Michigan Press, 1959.. First Edition. 24 X 16 cm. Fine/No dj. Dark blue cloth with titles and decoration stamped in silver & gold on front board, x, 546, xix pp, 7 maps, bibliography, index. General history of the United States from the end of the Civil War to 1959. Companion volume to The United States to 1865, by Michael Kraus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00061.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Adams, Randolph G.
The Dignity of George Washington.
Publisher: Ann Arbor: George Wahr, 1932.. 18 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First printing. An Address Delivered in the Hill Auditorium in the City of Ann Arbor, February 22, 1932. A very good copy with a faint crease and a bit of soiling, mainly to the wrapper edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 13768.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Bordin, Ruth
Alice Freeman Palmer: The Evolution of a New Woman
Publisher: Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1993. Cloth hardback, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. White on green spine. Standard size. 324 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 009063.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
University of Michigan.
Pontiac's War 1763-1764.
Publisher: Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1963.. 19 pp. Sm. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 6 b/w reproductions and maps. Bulletin 70. One of 1, 600 copies. Faintly soiled wrappers, else a near fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 32788.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Nottingham, Theodore J.
The Curse of Cain: The Untold Story of John Wilkes Booth
Publisher: Appaloosa Press Nicholasville, KY, 1997. Trade softcover in black, white and red wraps with b/w photo of Booth to front, 8vo. Biblography, endnotes, b/w plates. Near Fine. Non-authorial gift inscription to pre-title page. Very mild curl lower corner front wrap. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 1580060218. Paperback NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.48 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 9.21 | GBP 7.88 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010207.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Alcott, Louisa May
Hospital Sketches
Publisher: Applewood Books, 1986. Facsimile edition. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge. 96 pp. ISBN: 0918222788 Tenth Printing, Soft Cover. Book condition: As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 3613.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Whitman, Walt
Memoranda During the War
Publisher: Applewood Books, 1990. Facsimile edition with reduced-size plates. Unread, as new with slight dent to bottom edge. 68 pp. ISBN: 1557091323 Sixth Printing, Soft Cover. Book condition: As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 3614.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Hague, Parthenia Antoinette
A Blockaded Family: Life in Southern Alabama During the Civil War
Publisher: Applewood Books, 1995. Facsimile edition. Fourth printing of this edition. Unread, as new. 176 pp. ISBN: 1557092478 Reprint, Soft Cover. Book condition: As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 3993.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Wister, Sally; Wister, Sarah B.
Sally Wister's Journal
Publisher: Applewood Press, 1995. First Applewood printing. Book originally published in 1902. A true narrative of a young girl's account of her experiences during the Revolutionary War. Very good with diagonal crease to back cover at foreedge. 62 pp ISBN: 1557091145 First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 8148.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Carroll, John Alexander and Faulk, Odie B., Illustrated by: Photos & Maps
Home of the Brave : A Patriot's Guide to American History
Publisher: Arlington House Publishers New Rochelle, NY 1976. 416 pp, black cloth covered boards w/silver lettering, dj grey w/pictorial front & back w/black-orange lettering. A patriotic account of the history of the United States, with the authors capturing the flavor of life in every era. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.19 | CAD 7.71 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.94 | JPY 676.36 | MXN 82.67 | ZAR 74.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032665.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Lamont, Lansing
Day of Trinity
Publisher: Atheneum New York, 1965. Charcoal cloth with gilt titles to spine and blindstamped titles to front, in red. black and yellow jacket, 8vo. Book Club Edition. ix+334pp. Index, bibliography, b/w plates, maps to endpapers. VG-/VG. Book has light separation along lower rear gutter/hinge at back endpapers with all holding fine and tight (sole reason for downgrade from NF). Mild abrasion with touches of surface loss to cloth at spine ends and ti[ps of corners. Cloth bright and sharp; pages clean and unmarked. Jacket has light rubbing with touches of surface loss at spine ends and tip of upper front corner, two short closed tears at upper front edge and upper rear hinge end, both internally tape-repaired. Bright and sharp central panels. In Brodart. not ex-lib. VG. Hard Cover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009968.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Hacker, Andrew
The End of the American Era
Publisher: Atheneum, 1970. Second printing. Black cloth, gilt titles, red topstain. Book unread, near fine but for institutional rubber stamps to ffep and second leaf. Slight darkening to endpapers. DJ also very good plus with some aging and minor edgewear, head & heel of spine. 239 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7004.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Morris, Margaret F. (editor)
Essays on the Gilded Age (Walter Prescott Webb Memorial Lectures)
Publisher: Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1973. Cloth, with dust jacket. Fine/Good. Dust jacket has several in-line tears, up to two inches in lenghth. White on yellow spine. Standard Size. 108 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 002948.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Gregory, Dick
From the Back of the Bus
Publisher: Avon Books, 1966. Avon S-129, .60 cover price. Eighth printing. Photos by Jerry Yulsman. Captioned photos with commentary on various social and other topics. Very good unread copy with aging to paper, edgewear, slight creases to cover at two corners. 125 pp. 1st Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 2850.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Terkel, Studs
Working
Publisher: Avon Books, 1976. Very Good with no dust jacket. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0380002590 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 762 pp. Rear cover slightly bent, slight wear to spine, minor underlining, else fine. VERY GOOD. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.88 | CAD 2.02 | EUR 1.51 | GBP 1.29 | JPY 177.27 | MXN 21.67 | ZAR 19.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5119.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Bradley, James
THE IMPERIAL CRUISE A Secret History of Empire and War
Publisher: Back Bay Books Boston. Very Good+, 2010, Paperback 9780316014007 Used in trade paperback. Signed by the author on the title page. A clean, tight copy. Minor edgewear to the covers, some creased page corners. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 387 pages; On the success of his two bestselling books about World War II, James Bradley began to wonder what the real catalyst was for the Pacific War. What he discovered shocked him. In 1905 President Teddy Roosevelt dispatched Secretary of War William Taft, his daughter Alice, and a gaggle of congressmen on a mission to Japan, the Philippines, China, and Korea with the intent of forging an agreement to divide up Asia. This clandestine pact lit the fuse that would-decades later-result in a number of devastating wars: WWII, the Korean War, and the communist revolution in China. In 2005, James Bradley retraced that epic voyage and discovered the remarkable truth about America's vast imperial past. Full of fascinating characters brought brilliantly to life, The Imperial Cruise will powerfully revise the way we understand U. S. History. ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 9631.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Agee, James
The Morning Watch and Let Us Now Praise Famous Men
Publisher: Ballantine Books, 1966. First pb printing. Boxed paperback set of Agee's novel The Morning Watch and his documentary study of the Depression with photos by Walker Evans. Both books have waterstains at spine; "Let Us Now.." also stained at bottom corner, back. "Morning Watch" bumped at top corner, front & back. Nevertheless, books appear clean and unread. Box is quite rubbed, split 1" at top open corner. Evidently quite rare. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 86.96 | CAD 93.26 | EUR 69.77 | GBP 59.72 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 900.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 3538.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Nordholt, J.W. Schulte
The People That Walk in Darkness: A History of Black People in America
Publisher: Ballantine Books, 1970. Ballantine 01971, second Ballantine printing. An overview of African-American history by a Netherlands historian. Includes Bibliography. Very good minus with front cover vertically creased mid-book, waterstain at bottom foreedge, other minor edgewear, paper aged. 346 pp. 1st Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 3088.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Boyd, Herb and Robert L. Allen, eds
Brotherman: The Odyssey of Black Men in America - An Anthology
Publisher: Ballantine Books, 1995. Black cloth binding, black boards, gilt titles. First printing. This enormous anthology of writing by African-American men includes many notable writers and public figures throughout American history. Contents are organized thematically, and reflect the concerns and attitudes expressed in the work of these writers. Book unread, near fine with faint marks at top edge; DJ near new. 919 pp. ISBN: 0345376706 First Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 2614.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Rukert, Norman G.
Fort McHenry: Home of the Brave
Publisher: Baltimore: Bodine, 1983. Paperback. Very Good. White on dark blue spine. 7 1/2 by 10 1/2 inches. 120 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 008582.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Love, Philip H.
Andrew W. Mellon: The Man and His Work
Publisher: Baltimore: F. Heath Coggins & Company, 1929.. First Edition. 22 X 16 cm. VG/No dj. Blue textured cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, 319 pp, 6 ff b & w photo plates, 8 cartoons. Extremities slightly rubbed & bumped, owner's name rubber-stamped on fpd. Rather enthusiastic account of Mellon's work as Secretary of the Treasury in the Harding, Coolidge, and Hoover administrations. The preface was dated September, 1929, just before the stock market crash and ensuing Great Depression. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00135.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Mazlish, Bruce.
In Search of Nixon. A Psychohistorical Inquiry.
Publisher: Baltimore: Penguin, 1973.. 187 pp. + adv.[6]. Trade format. Paper wrappers. Later printing. 23 b/w photos. A New York Times Best Book of the Year in 1972. Light creasing to wrappers else near fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 11579.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Sherr, Lynn
The American Woman's Gazetteer
Publisher: Bantam Book New York 1976. 271 pages. Clean and tight. Black/white photos. "The first state by state celebration of women, places, and events that made history." Owner's name inside cover and on title page ISBN: 0553010417 First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 3366.
|
|
|
|
1069 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next
|