|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
1065 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
526.
|
|
Perry, Ralph Barton
PURITANISM AND DEMOCRACY
Publisher: Harper Torchbooks/Harper & Row New York. Good+, 1964, Reprint, Paperback Used in wraps. A tight, unmarked reading copy. Moderate rubbing and wear to the covers with minor smudging to the page edges. Ink underlining to the Index and series book list in rear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 688 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 6046.
|
|
|
|
|
527.
|
|
Perry, Ralph Barton
Puritanism and Democracy
Publisher: Vanguard New York, 1944. Hadcover in blue cloth with gilt and red titles to spine, tinted upper page edges, no jacket, 8vo. xviii+688pp. Index, references. VG. Mild softening to spine ends with touches of surface loss at tips of corners. Cloth clean and smooth, titles vright and sharp. Light shelvining soil. Binding tight and square. Mild uniform toning to clean, unmarked pages; heavier toning to endpapers at gutters. Not ex-lib. Hardcover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.52 | CAD 6.66 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.26 | JPY 604.55 | MXN 73.89 | ZAR 59.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011781.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
529.
|
|
Fleming, E. McClung.
R.R. Bowker, Militant Liberal.
Publisher: Norman: Univ. Oklahoma Press, (1952).. 395 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 48 b/w photos and drawings. A very good copy with gift inscription from Publisher's Weekly to Maury Bromsen, scholar and book seller, on free front endpaper, in a very good edgeworn dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 32739.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
531.
|
|
Michener, James A.
Rascals in Paradise: Turbulent Adventures and Bold Courage on the South Seas
Publisher: New York Fawcett 1987-10-12. ISBN: 0449214591 First Edition 384 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; The fascinating stories of adventurous men who sailed the South Seas, by the bestselling author of HAWAII. From Will Mariner, a golden-haired youth who became the ruler of the hostile indigenous tribes who captured his ship, to the infamous Captain Bligh, here are tales of madness and bravery, desperation and surrender. Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.75 | CAD 1.79 | EUR 1.36 | GBP 1.15 | JPY 162.73 | MXN 19.89 | ZAR 16.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 020098.
|
|
|
|
|
532.
|
|
Roberts, Kenneth
Reader of the American Revolution
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., 1976. Four volumes, slipcased: Arundel, Rabble in Arms, Oliver Wiswell, Battle of Cowpens. Box soiled, small tear to bottom corner, some aging to paper but books are unread. ISBN: 0385121490 Reprint Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 506.
|
|
|
|
|
533.
|
|
Biesele, Rudolph L., Robert C. Cotner, John S. Ezell, & Gilbert C. Fite
Readings in American History
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1952.. Wraps. 26 X 20 cm. Good/No dj. Printed paper wraps, sewn binding, 2 volumes (vol 1: xi, 361 pp, ed. Biesele, Ezell, Fite. Vol 2: xii, 403 pp, ed. Cotner, Ezell, Fite). Browned at edges, a few creases andl tears at spine, backstrip of vol 2 peeling away at top. Interior leaves creased at corners, else very good. Publisher's book plate in inside front cover of each volume indicate that these copies were given to a college history professor to examine for possible use in his courses. Paper strip with title and editor tipped in to inside front cover on vol 2. Readings from contemporary and secondary sources. Vol 1 contains readings covering 1492-1865, Vol 2 covers 1865-1951. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00011.
|
|
|
|
|
534.
|
|
Scheer, George F. & Hugh F. Rankin
REBELS AND REDCOATS The American Revolution Through The Eyes Of Those That Fought And Lived It
Publisher: Da Capo Press New York. Very Good+, 1987, Reprint, Paperback 0306803070 Used in trade paperback. A bright, clean copy - maybe unread. Light creasing to some upper corners, back cover just starting to curl. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 572 pages; Here is the American Revolution, the epic struggle that brought forth a new nation, told in a great measure by those who fought and lived it: major figures like Washington, Revere, Franklin and many others heretofore unknown. This is a document of the first great war of principle as it felt and sounded to those who were there, making history.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 8979.
|
|
|
|
|
535.
|
|
Lears, T. J. Jackson, 1947-
Rebirth of a Nation: The Making of Modern America, 1877-1920
Publisher: NY, HarperCollins, ©2009. [xi], 418 p., [8] p. of plates, illus.; 24 cm. "A history of pivotal events in America between the Civil War and World War I offers insight into the nation's rise to become a twentieth-century power, citing the contributions of influential figures and evaluating the roles played by imperialists, progressive reformers, and innovators." ISBN (10): 0060747498. Stock#47017. Fine, gift inscription / dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 47017.
|
|
|
|
|
536.
|
|
Current, Richard N. (editor)
RECONSTRUCTION [1865-1877]
Publisher: Prentice-Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ. Good+, 1965, Later Printing, Paperback B000UMYGIK Used in wraps. Excerpts from primary sources. A clean, tight copy. Moderate wear, light aging to the covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 183 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 7942.
|
|
|
|
|
537.
|
|
Franklin, John Hope
RECONSTRUCTION: AFTER THE CIVIL WAR
Publisher: The University of Chicago Press Chicago. Good, 1966, Eighth Printing, Paperback B0000CL936 Used in trade paperback. A servicable but unmarked reading copy. Moderate rubbing and aging to the covers with chew marks to last few pages. Rippling to first few pages from nameplate. One crease to the spine. A later printing of the original 1961 edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 258 pages; RECONSTRUCTION AFTER THE CIVIL WAR has been praised for cutting through the controversial scholarship and popular myths of the time to provide an accurate account of the role of former slaves during this period in American history. Still compelling are his arguments concerning the brevity of the North's military occupation of the South, the limited amount of power wielded by former slaves, the influence of moderate southerners, the flaws of the constitutions drawn up by the Radical state governments, and the reasons for the downfall of Reconstruction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 9338.
|
|
|
|
|
538.
|
|
Stampp, Kenneth M. and Leon F. Litwack (editors)
RECONSTRUCTION: AN ANTHOLOGY OF REVISIONIST WRITINGS
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Baton Rouge, LA. Very Good-, 1976, Later Printing, Paperback 0807101389 Used in wraps. More recent scholarship on the period with an emphasis on reconsidering older concepts. A clean, tight copy but with minor foxing to the page edges. Fading to the spine, light wear to the covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 531 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 6056.
|
|
|
|
|
539.
|
|
Hyde, George E.
Red Cloud's Folk: A History of the Oglala Sioux Indians
Publisher: Tulsa, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1967. Third Printing 331 pages; ex-library with usual internal markings; some light edge wear, dents to price-clipped jacket; light edge wear to boards; Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 10.82 | EUR 8.18 | GBP 6.92 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 97.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 022154.
|
|
|
|
|
540.
|
|
Carroll, John A. (editor).
Reflections of Western Historians.
Publisher: Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1969.. 1st ed. Papers of the 7th annual conference of the Western History Association on the history of Western America, San Francisco, CA: Oct. 12-14, 1967. Minor foxing, o/w VG in like dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.39 | CAD 5.51 | EUR 4.17 | GBP 3.53 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 61.11 | ZAR 49.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3885.
|
|
|
|
|
541.
|
|
Coben, Stanley (ed.).
Reform, War, and Reaction: 1912-1932 (Documentary History of the United States).
Publisher: Columbia, SC: Univ of South Carolina Press, [1973]. 1st hardcover edition. ISBN: 087249277X Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (2 1/2" tears to top of front dj panel). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.18 | CAD 16.53 | EUR 12.50 | GBP 10.58 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 148.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4720.
|
|
|
|
|
542.
|
|
De Pauw, Linda Grant, Conover Hunt & Miriam Schneir
Remember the Ladies: Women in America, 1750-1815
Publisher: New York: The Viking Press, 1976.. First Edition. 26 X 23 cm. VG+/VG-. Pale tan cloth-backed boards, gilt titles on spine, 168 pp, many illustrations, bibliography, exhibition checklist. Boards sunned at edges with a few faint smudges and one corner bumped. DJ complete but with tears from 1 to 5 cm; in Brodart archival cover. Catalogue of a traveling exhibition of art, documents, and artifacts, prepared by The Pilgrim Society. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00109.
|
|
|
|
|
543.
|
|
Hobson, Archie
Remembering America: A Sampler of the WPA American Guide Series
Publisher: Columbia University NY 1985. 8 vo. (xviii)391 pp. Index, list of Guides used, b/w illustrations in text, brown cloth. Nameplate/name crossed out front pastedown, very good+; dust jacket edgewear, good+. Second Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 008480.
|
|
|
|
|
544.
|
|
Baugh, Virgil E.
RENDEZVOUS AT THE ALAMO Highlights in the Lives of Bowie, Crockett, and Travis
Publisher: Bison Books/University of Nebraska Press Lincoln, NE. Very Good-, 1985, Reprint, Paperback 0803260741 Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight copy. Upper corner of first page torn away, probably previous owner's name. Previous bookstore label inside front cover. Minor rubbing to the covers. ; B/W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 251 pages; On March 6, 1836, the Alamo fell after a thirteen-day siege by General Antonio López de Santa Anna and his Mexican army. The fall of the mission ranks as one of the most recognizable events in American history. Rendezvous at the Alamo presents capsule biographies of three prominent historical figures at the Alamo: Jim Bowie, William Barret Travis, and Davy Crockett. Using diaries, personal letters, eyewitness accounts, and a wealth of secondary souce material, Virgil E. Baugh describes the varied lives of the three and shows how each ended up at the Alamo. In spite of their fame, all three men had been dogged by frustration and failure, but in death their immortality was insured.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 9326.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
546.
|
|
Foote, Joseph (Ed.)
Report of the Congressional Committees Investigating the Iran-Contra Affair with Supplemental, Minority, and Additional Views, Novermber 1987
Publisher: Washington, D. C: United States Government Printing Office, 1987.. First Edition. Inscribed by editor. Wraps. 28 X 21 cm. VG/No dj. Brown stiff paper wraps, white & gold titles, xvi, 690 pp. Covers rubbed with a few scratches, else fine. Joseph Foote's inscription is signed & dated in December 1987. Shipping weight 5 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 66.18 | CAD 67.64 | EUR 51.14 | GBP 43.27 | JPY 6,136.36 | MXN 750.00 | ZAR 608.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00117.
|
|
|
|
|
547.
|
|
Cullen, Robert; Lisle, Bonnie
Rereading America: Cultural Contexts for Critical Thinking and Writing
Publisher: Bedford Books of St. Martin's Press, 1992. Second Edition, second printing. Examination copy. Unread, as new. 790 pp. ISBN: 0312052596 Second Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 6902.
|
|
|
|
|
548.
|
|
Belden, Jack
Retreat with Stilwell
Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books, 1944. Laminated tan binding with red titles/decoration/topstain. Map endpapers. Book near fine. DJ very good plus with one small hole at heel of spine and one short tear. In Mylar. 368 pp. Reprint. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7915.
|
|
|
|
|
549.
|
|
Leech, Margaret
Reveille in Washington 1860-1865
Publisher: New Yiork Harper & Brothers 1941. 483 pages; internally clean and nice; spine cloth is missing along 1/4" wide strip near top edge, front hinge; edge wear; Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.53 | CAD 3.61 | EUR 2.73 | GBP 2.31 | JPY 327.27 | MXN 40.00 | ZAR 32.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 022353.
|
|
|
|
|
550.
|
|
Luks, Allan
Revolution in the Blood
Publisher: The Smith, 1971. First edition, first printing. Unpaginated, staplebound pamphlet. Slight tear and small stain to front, tiny inkspots on first two leaves, else very good. First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 480.
|
|
|
|
|
551.
|
|
Kowalski, Gary
Revolutionary Spirits: The Enlightened Faith of America's Founding Fathers
Publisher: BlueBridge Pub., 2008. Timely study of the religious beliefs of Jefferson, Adams, Paine, Madison, Washington et al. Uncorrected proof. Unread, as new. 210 pp. ISBN: 9781933346090 First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 8027.
|
|
|
|
|
552.
|
|
Morris, Roger.
Richard Milhouse Nixon. The Rise of an American Politician.
Publisher: New York: Henry Holt, (1990).. 1005 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. A finalist for the National Book Award. About fine and as new in a like dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 18921.
|
|
|
|
|
553.
|
|
Donovan, Hedley, 1914-1990.
Right Places, Right Times: Forty Years in Journalism Not Counting My Paper Route.
Publisher: New York, Holt, 1989.. xiv, 462 p. A reporter for the pre-WW II Washington Post, then a writer, later editor of Fortune, Donovan became Editor-in-Chief of Time, Inc. Good story. Stock #26661. Vg/vg American Journalism
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26661.
|
|
|
|
|
554.
|
|
Weeks, David C.
Ringling: The Florida Years, 1911-1936
Publisher: University Press of Florida Gainesville, FL, 1994. Trade soft cover in silver and blue photo-illustrated wraps, 8vo. 1st pb printing. xviii+350pp. Index, bibliography, notes. B/W photos throughout. Mild curl to tip of lower corner front wrap. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0813012430. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.45 | CAD 7.62 | EUR 5.76 | GBP 4.87 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 68.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006949.
|
|
|
|
|
555.
|
|
Gottheimer, Josh, Ed.
Ripples of Hope: Great American Civil Rights Speeches
Publisher: Basic Books, 2003. First printing. With a Foreword by Bill Clinton and Afterword by Mary Frances Berry. B&W photo supplement on coated paper. Unread and as new in like DJ. 502 pp. ISBN: 0465027520 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 8257.
|
|
|
|
|
556.
|
|
Mann, James
Rise of the Vulcans: The History of Bush's War Cabinet
Publisher: New York: Viking, 2004.. First Edition. 23½ X 16 cm. Fine/Near Fine. Beige boards, blue spine with foil titles, xxi, 426 pp, notes, index. DJ shows slight edge wear; in Brodart archival cover. According to the DJ, this is "a detailed, incisive thirty-five-year history of the top six members of the Vulcans--Dick Cheney, Donald Rumsfeld, Colin Powell, Paul Wolfowitz, Richard Armitage, and Condoleeza Rice.." Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lb., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00154.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
558.
|
|
Footner, Hulbert, 1879-1944
Rivers of the Eastern Shore. Seventeen Maryland Rivers. Illustrated by Aaron Sopher
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart Inc. [1944; J. J. Little and Ives, NY]. A wartime publication. The Rivers of America. Edited by Hervey Allen. As Planned and Started by Constance Lindsay Skinner [1877-1939]. Art Editor Ruth E. Anderson. viii, 375 p., index, illus., map; brown cloth covers, 21 cm.; spine faded, pencil owner’s initials; no dj; else VG. Twenty-sixth in the Rivers of America series. All 17 rivers of the Eastern Shore or Delmarva Peninsula flow into Chesapeake Bay. Artist Aaron Sopher, 1905-1972. stock#101177
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101177.
|
|
|
|
|
559.
|
|
Luce, Phillip Abbott
Road to Revolution: Communist Guerrilla Warfare in the U.S.A.
Publisher: Viewpoint Books, 1967. First printing. #713. Very good plus copy with back cover and end matter creased at top corner foreedge, aging to paper, minor shelfwear. 174 pp. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 8157.
|
|
|
|
|
560.
|
|
Genovese, Eugene D., 1930- .
Roll, Jordan, Roll: The World the Slaves Made.
Publisher: Pantheon, NY [1974]. xxii, 823 p., indexes. 'I hope I have shown that the slaves made an indispensable contribution to the development of black culture and black national consciousness as well as to American nationality as a whole. But, knowing that the ambiguity of the black experience as a national question lends the evidence to different readings, I have chosen to stay close to my primary responsibility: to tell the story of slave life as carefully and accurately as possible. Many years of studying the astonishing effort of black people to live decently as human beings even in slavery has convinced me that no theoretical advance suggested in their experience could ever deserve as much attention as that demanded by their demonstration of the beauty and power of the human spirit under conditions of extreme oppression.' Brown cloth, ink inscription; good+. stock#20969.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20969.
|
|
|
|
|
561.
|
|
Freedman, Max, Annotator.
Roosevelt and Frankfurter: Their Correspondence 1928-1945.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1967.. Frontis, xiv, 772 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. b/w photos. Fine (as new) in a price-clipped very near fine dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 10941.
|
|
|
|
|
562.
|
|
Persico, Joseph E.
Roosevelt's Secret War: FDR and World War II Espionage
Publisher: Random House New York, 2001. Black paper over boards, in dark blue jacket with phot of FDR and Churchill to front, 8vo. 1st ed. xxiv+564pp. Index, notes, bibliography. 16-page section b/w plates. Fine/Fine. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. ISBN: 0375502467. First Edition Fine Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003508.
|
|
|
|
|
563.
|
|
Tittle, Walter
ROOSEVELT: AS AN ARTIST SAW HIM
Publisher: Robert M. McBride & Company, NY, 1948. Fine in Good dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover Publisher's full salmon cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamped norders on cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 191 pp. Illustrated with B&W portraits, sketches and drawings by the author. Brief gift inscription dated 2-28-52 on ffep, otherwise unmarked. Tight and square, clean and bright, corners sharp. The price-clipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is chipped, with some loss at the head and heel of the spine. FINE/GOOD. "This book is the verbal picture of the Roosevelt that painter and etcher Walter Tittle came to know in the library at Hyde Park. As Tittle made numerous sketches, he and the President chatted. The book is richly illustrated with a selection of Tittle's brilliant drawings and etchings of the late president and his home.". 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 68.58 | CAD 70.09 | EUR 52.99 | GBP 44.84 | JPY 6,359.09 | MXN 777.22 | ZAR 630.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6203.
|
|
|
|
|
564.
|
|
Streb, Richard
Roots of the Republic, Vol. 3: The First Senate of the United States, 1789-1795
Publisher: Danbury, CT: Grolier Educational, 1996.. First Edition. 23½ X 15½ cm. Near Fine/No dj. Laminated pictorial boards, cloth-reinforced hinges (as issued), red endpapers, xiii, 161 pp, index. Top corners bumped, else As New. The bulk of the book consists of biographical sketches of the first 29 senators, the balance covering the creation of the Senate, its powers, its first election, meeting dates & locations, issues it addressed, and miscellaneous data. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.88 | CAD 31.56 | EUR 23.86 | GBP 20.19 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 283.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00086.
|
|
|
|
|
565.
|
|
Wood, Gordon S.; Wood, Louise G., eds.
Russian-American Dialogue on The American Revolution.
Publisher: Columbia: University of Missouri Press, (1995).. x, 287 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Russian-American Dialogues on United States History, Volume 2. A near fine copy with small mark to free front endpaper and small bump to rear board in a near fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26564.
|
|
|
|
|
566.
|
|
Avrich, Paul
Sacco and Venzetti: The Anarchist Background
Publisher: Princeton University Press Princeton, NJ, 1991. Red cloth with gilt titles to spine, in red, white and green jacket with b/w photo to front, 8vo. x+265pp. Index, bibliography, notes. 26 figures in b/w plate section. Fine/Fine. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0691047898 Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.97 | CAD 14.28 | EUR 10.80 | GBP 9.13 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 128.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006971.
|
|
|
|
|
567.
|
|
Wister, Sally; Wister, Sarah B.
Sally Wister's Journal
Publisher: Applewood Press, 1995. First Applewood printing. Book originally published in 1902. A true narrative of a young girl's account of her experiences during the Revolutionary War. Very good with diagonal crease to back cover at foreedge. 62 pp ISBN: 1557091145 First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 8148.
|
|
|
|
|
568.
|
|
Johnson, Paul C.
San Francisco As It Is, As It Was
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1979. Decorated endsheets which have 1 small stamp from Newaygo Carnegie Library on both front & back endsheets. 240 p ages, index & many b/w photos. ISBN: 0-385-09882-0 First Edition Good Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 970.
|
|
|
|
|
569.
|
|
Lord, Dorine Cornell
Sandbox to Mortarboard...Laughing All the Way!
Publisher: Ogdensburg, NY Nicholas K. Burns Publishing 2003. ISBN: B0006S8Q70 213 pages; light edge wear; Signed and inscribed by the author. A series of recollections about life in Canton, NY from the late 1920s through the Depression. It is a potpourri of anecdotes, events, customs, places, and, above all, the lives of 'everyday' people in the village. The reader will meet storekeepers up and down Main Street, neighbors in their kitchens, and people of all walks of life. They will be led into the dark recesses of famous places like the Old Town Hall and Harrington Hotel. Paperback Signed Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb018958.
|
|
|
|
|
570.
|
|
Philbrick, Nathaniel
SEA OF GLORY America's Voyage of Discovery, the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842
Publisher: Viking New York. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, 2003, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover 067003231x Used in boards and DJ. A bright, clean copy. Minor wear to the DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 452 pages; In 1838, the U. S. Government launched the largest discovery voyage the Western world had ever seen-6 sailing vessels and 346 men bound for the waters of the Pacific Ocean. Four years later, the U. S. Exploring Expedition, or Ex. Ex. As it was known, returned with an astounding array of accomplishments and discoveries: 87, 000 miles logged, 280 Pacific islands surveyed, 4, 000 zoological specimens collected, including 2, 000 new species, and the discovery of the continent of Antarctica. And yet at a human level, the project was a disaster-not only had 28 men died and 2 ships been lost, but a series of sensational courts-martial had also ensued that pitted the expedition's controversial leader, Lieutenant Charles Wilkes, against almost every officer under his command. Though comparable in importance and breadth of success to the Lewis and Clark Expedition, the Ex. Ex. Has been largely forgotten. Now, the celebrated Nathaniel Philbrick re-creates this chapter of American maritime history in all its triumph and scandal. Like the award-winning IN THE HEART OFTHE SEA, SEA OF GLORY combines meticulous history with spellbinding human drama as it circles the globe from the palm-fringed beaches of the South Pacific to the treacherous waters off Antarctica and to the stunning beauty of the Pacific Northwest, and, finally, to a court-martial aboard a ship of the line anchored off New York City.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.79 | CAD 7.97 | EUR 6.02 | GBP 5.10 | JPY 722.73 | MXN 88.33 | ZAR 71.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 8658.
|
|
|
|
|
571.
|
|
Weil, Gordon Lee
Sears, Roebuck, U.S.A.: The Great American Catalog Store and How It Grew
Publisher: Stein & Day Pub, 1977. First printing (NAP). Blue cloth spine over orange boards, gilt titles and facsimile signature to front board. Short center photo supplement. Book near fine with slight soil at top edge. DJ very good plus with shelfwear, edgewear. 277 pp. ISBN: 0812823141 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 8311.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
574.
|
|
Goodman, Paul, ed
Seeds of Liberation
Publisher: George Braziller, 1964. First printing. Green cloth binding, black/gilt titles. An anthology of writings on politics, philosophy and literature by such luminaries as: Martin Luther King, Jr., Lewis Mumford, Nat Hentoff, James Baldwin, Albert Camus, Bertrand Russell, William Stafford, Diane Di Prima, Barbara Deming and many others. Book near fine with a few spots at foreedge. DJ price clipped, minor edgewear, and soil. 551 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 453.
|
|
|
|
|
575.
|
|
Feis, Herbert, 1893-1972
Seen from E.A.: Three International Episodes by Herbert Feis
Publisher: NY, A.A. Knopf, 1947 [©1946]. xi, 313, vii p., 1 l.; 19 cm. Feis was Economic Advisor for International Affairs to the Department of State in the Hoover and Roosevelt administrations. Contains three sections: Rubber before Pearl Harbor; The [U.S.] government gives attention to the oil of the Middle East; Oil for Italy. Stock#NEU201. Vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NEU201.
|
|
|
|
|
576.
|
|
White, William Allen (Walter Johnson, Ed.)
Selected Letters of William Allen White, 1899-1943
Publisher: New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1947.. 2nd ptg. 24 X 16 cm. Near Fine/VG. Red cloth, gilt titles on spine, ix, 460 pp, index. Corners & spine ends slightly rubbed. DJ paper browning, spine slightly faded, tears under 2 cm & small chips to edges, corners of flaps clipped but price present; in Brodart archival cover. White, owner & editor of the Emporia [Kansas] Gazette, was also the author of twenty books, including books of short stories, novels, essays, biographies of Woodrow Wilson and Calvin Coolidge, and two posthumously published volumes of letters. He sprang to national prominence in 1896 when his anti-Populist editorial, "What's the Matter with Kansas?" was used as campaign literature by William McKinley, but became a progressive Republican a few years later after a conversation with Theodore Roosevelt. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00090.
|
|
|
|
|
577.
|
|
Adams, Henry Brooks, 1838-1918. Samuels, Ernest, editor.
Selected Letters. Edited by Ernest Samuels.
Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1992. xiv, [1], 587 p., index, plates. "This selection, the first based on the authoritative six-volume 'Letters', represents every major private and public event in Adams's life from 1858 to 1918 and confirms his reputation as one of the greatest letter writers of his century." Dj; fine. stock#23197x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23197.
|
|
|
|
|
578.
|
|
Campbell, Karl E.
Senator Sam Ervin, Last of the Founding Fathers
Publisher: Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 2007.. First Edition. 24 X 16½ cm. Near Fine/Fine. Quarter green cloth, gilt titles on spine, grayish boards & endpapers, xix, 425 pp, notes, index. Faint 1 cm spot at bottom edge of rear board. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Biography of the senator best known as chair of the Senate's Watergate hearings in 1973, but also an opponent of federal civil rights laws. The author argues that Ervin's "distrust of centralized power..helps explain his ironic reputation as a foe of civil rights and a champion of civil liberties.." Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00168.
|
|
|
|
|
579.
|
|
Gompers, Samuel
Seventy Years of Life and Labor
Publisher: Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: ILR Press, 1984. Paperback. Very Good. Black on white spine. Standard Size. 276 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 008708.
|
|
|
|
|
580.
|
|
Woodward, Bob
SHADOW
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY, 1999. As New in Fine+ dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0684852624 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (Number Line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. 8vo. 608 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over gray boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. Illustrated with 24 pages of B&W photographs. Extensive Notes and Index. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition (other than being price-clipped) AS NEW/FINE+. Thirty-two years ago, after Richard Nixon resigned the presidency, Gerald Ford promised a return to normalcy. "My fellow Americans, our long national nightmare is over, " President Ford declared. But it was not. The Watergate scandal, and the remedies against future abuses of power, would have an enduring impact on presidents and the country. In Shadow, Bob Woodward takes us deep into the administrations of Gerald Ford, Jimmy Carter, Ronald Reagan, George H. W. Bush and William Jefferson Clinton to describe how each discovered that the presidency was forever altered. He places special emphasis on the human toll, and shows the consequences of the new ethics laws, and an emboldened Congress and media. Powerful investigations increasingly stripped away the privacy and protections once expected by the nation's chief executive. Using presidential documents, diaries, prosecutorial records and hundreds of interviews with firsthand witnesses, Woodward chronicles how all five men failed first to understand, and then to manage, the inquisitorial environment. Shadow is an authoritative, unsettling narrative of the modern, beleaguered presidency. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.79 | CAD 7.97 | EUR 6.02 | GBP 5.10 | JPY 722.73 | MXN 88.33 | ZAR 71.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 2715.
|
|
|
|
|
581.
|
|
Shawcross, William.
Sideshow: Kissinger, Nixon and the Destruction of Cambodia.
Publisher: NY: Simon & Schuster, 1979.. 1st ed. Remainder mark. 467pp. 16 pp. of photos. Slightly cocked, minor soiling to text edges, couple of small damp fading spots to bottom rear board, o/w VG in like dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.37 | CAD 6.51 | EUR 4.92 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 58.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1171.
|
|
|
|
|
582.
|
|
Walters, Vernon A.
Silent Missions
Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1978.. 21½ X 14½ cm. Near Fine/VG. Quarter blue cloth, grey paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, xiii, 654 pp, 12 ff b & w photo plates, index. A few drops of binding glue at tail of spine, purple sprinkle to bottom edge may be remainder mark. DJ browning, covered with adhesive plastic, and slightly worn. From the DJ: "For thirty-five years, General Vernon Walters lived at the center of world history, moving in the highest echelons of military and government circles.. He served as top-level interpreter, negotiator, and troubleshooter for five Presidents. From the Cold War policy to détente, to the Paris peace talks and Watergate, General Walters was directly involved with the leaders who made history--de Gaulle, Khrushchev, and Tito; Kennedy, Eisenhower, Nixon, and Ford; Harriman and Kissinger."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 154.41 | CAD 157.82 | EUR 119.32 | GBP 100.96 | JPY 14,318.18 | MXN 1,750.00 | ZAR 1,418.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00079.
|
|
|
|
|
583.
|
|
Morris, Richard Joseph
SINNERS, LOVERS, AND HEROES An Essay on Memorializing in Three American Cultures
Publisher: State University of New York Press Albany, NY. Good+, 1997, Paperback 079143494x Used in wraps. A servicable reading copy. Moderate ink and pencil markings, mostly in the second half of the text. Light wear and bumping to the edges. ; Suny Series in Communication and the Struggle for Identity in Postmodernity; B/W Photo Plates; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 237 pages; This book advances the thesis that memorials are fundamentally rhetorical and cultural forms of expression, that a careful examination of American memorializing discloses the contours of at least three distinct American cultures, and that shifting visual and discursive memorial patterns across time reveal the ascendancy and subordination of these three cultures and their cultural memories. It unveils a mode of human expression that embodies the ethoi and world views of divergent American cultures--each of which has possessed and continues to seek to possess America's hegemonic voice and to become (or remain) the custodian of America's collective memory.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 7833.
|
|
|
|
|
584.
|
|
Tarbox, Increase N.
Sir Walter Ralegh and His Colony in America with Historical Illustrations and a Memoir.
Publisher: New York: Burt Franklin, (1967).. [10], 329 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth. Reprint. Illus. Burt Franklin: Research and Source Works Series #131 (American Classics in History and Social Science #2). Reprint of The Prince Society Vol. XV, Boston, 1884, published in an edition of 250 copies and listed in Howes as T-35. A very good ex-lib copy with the usual markings; a crisp, clean, tight interior.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 21610.
|
|
|
|
|
585.
|
|
Bain, David Howard
Sitting in Darkness: Americans in the Philippines
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, 1984. Green paper over boards with wheat quarter-cloth, in green photo-illustrated jacket, 8vo. 1st printing. Index, bibliography, endnotes. 3 sections b/w plates. VG+/VG- to VG. Book has two mild bumps along lower front edge with no associated damage. Book opens flat to mid-central plate section, but binding holding tight and fine. Pages bright and unmarked. Jacket rubbed along hinges, spine ends and tips of corners with occasional touches of surface loss, especiaLLU to spine ends. Central colors, titles and figures strong, bright and fine. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remiander. ISBN: 0395352851 VG. Hard Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.99 | CAD 7.14 | EUR 5.40 | GBP 4.57 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 64.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009978.
|
|
|
|
|
586.
|
|
Kennan, George, 1904- .
Sketches from a Life.
Publisher: N.Y., Pantheon, 1989. xiv, 365 p., 24 cm. Excerpts from diaries written over 60 years. Kennan was on the inside of American diplomacy with the USSR at the beginning of the cold war and retired at age 46. In the epilogue, he wanders through the third floor of his farmhouse "surveying with hapless amusement the abundent flotsam and jetsam of an earlier life that have somehow become stranded in this place..." This is the nature of the book, and I find it very appealing. Vg/dj vg. 101684x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101684.
|
|
|
|
|
587.
|
|
Tannenbaum, Frank
Slave & Citizen: The Negro in the Americas
Publisher: Vintage Books, 1946. Vintage V-231. $1.95 cover price, probably reprinted in the 1970s; no printing statement. Very good plus un- or little-read copy with crease to front cover, hole punched at foreedge. Not common. 128 pp. ISBN: 039470231X Reprint, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 8120.
|
|
|
|
|
588.
|
|
Dillon, Merton L.
SLAVERY ATTACKED Southern Slaves and Their Allies, 1619-1865
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Baton Rouge, La. As New, 1996, Later Printing, Paperback 080711653x Used in wraps. A bright, clean copy - appears unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 328 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.83 | CAD 5.96 | EUR 4.51 | GBP 3.81 | JPY 540.91 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 53.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 7923.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
592.
|
|
Hine, Robert V. and Savoie Lottinville
Soldier in the West: Letters of Theodore Talbot During His Services in Mexico, California and Oregon, 1845-53
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, 1972. American Exploration and Travel Series, Vol. 61. Grey cloth binding, gilt titles, cloth-patterned spine. Edgewear, rubbing to DJ, small waterstain to DJ & boards at bottom of foreedge, but book unread. 210 pp. ISBN: 0806110023 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 1208.
|
|
|
|
|
593.
|
|
Stern, Philip Van Doren, ed.
Soldier Life in the Union and Confederate Armies
Publisher: Fawcett Books, 1961. Fawcett Premier, t114, first printing. A Premier Civil War Classic. Contains selections from Hardtack and Coffee by John D. Billings and Detailed Minutiae of Soldier Life in the Army of Northern Virginia by Carlton McCarthy. With original sketches by Charles W. Reed and William L. Sheppard. Near fine, unread copy with paper aged at edges, small crease to back cover at foreedge, light spotting to front matter. 400 pp. 1st Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 2518.
|
|
|
|
|
594.
|
|
Pickett, George; Arthur Crew Inman (Editor)
SOLDIER OF THE SOUTH General Pickett's War Letters to His Wife
Publisher: Houghton and Mifflin Boston. Good+ with no dust jacket, 1928, Hardcover 0836958543 Used in boards. No DJ. Color frontispiece and three b/w plates. Foreword by Inman. A tight, unmarked copy. Moderate bumping, wear and discoloration to the covers and corners. Soiling to the top page edges, shallow split to the front hinge. ; Plates; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 158 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 7041.
|
|
|
|
|
595.
|
|
Limerick, Patricia Nelson
Something in the Soil: Legacies and Reckonings in the New West
Publisher: Norton, 2000. Glue spot to top edge, minor shelfwear to DJ; else unread, as new. 384 pp. ISBN: 0393037886 First Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 477.
|
|
|
|
|
596.
|
|
Abodaher, David J.
Son of Liberty: Thaddeus Kosciuszko
Publisher: Philadelphia: Copernicus Society, 1968. Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Black on white spine. Standard Size. 190 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 006871.
|
|
|
|
|
597.
|
|
Connell, Evan S.
SON OF THE MORNING STAR Custer and the Little Bighorn
Publisher: North Point Press San Francisco, CA. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, 1984, Later Printing, Hard Cover 0865471606 Used in boards and DJ. A clean, tight copy. Light foxing spots to lower page edges. Edge creasing to the DJ. ; 8vo ; 441 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.37 | CAD 6.51 | EUR 4.92 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 58.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 6420.
|
|
|
|
|
598.
|
|
Alterman, Eric
Sound & Fury: Washington Punditocracy & the Collapse of American Politics
Publisher: Harper & Row, 1993. First pb printing. Trade paperback. Crease to back cover & last page, else unread, as new. 352 pp. ISBN: 0060924276 First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 566.
|
|
|
|
|
599.
|
|
Mamet, David
South of the Northeast Kingdom
Publisher: National Geographic, 2002. Small octavo. Black spine, teal boards, gilt titles. Illustrated with B&W photos in text. His book on Vermont life. As new in like DJ.152 pp. ISBN: 0792269608 First Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 1532.
|
|
|
|
|
|
1065 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [ 8 ] 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next
|