TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: History: U.S.: US Hist
1066 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(Lossing, Benson John [1813-1891]). Harper & Brothers; Wilson, Woodrow; Fisk, John; et al.  
Harper's Encyclopedia of United States History From 458 A.D. to 1905. Based Upon the Plan of Benson John Lossing. With a Preface on the Study of American History by Woodrow Wilson. Complete in Ten Volumes.
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers, 1907 (1901)..
Thick 8vo. Cloth. Later printing. Illus. with b/w drawings. Maps. Portraits, Documents, Plans. An updated and expanded version of Lossing's "Cyclopedia of United States History" first published in 1881 with contributions by many notable authorities of the times including Elizabeth Cady Stanton, William Gladstone, James G. Blaine, as well as Woodrow Wilson and John Fiske among others. A very good- copy, spines a bit sunned, small tear to lower spine on one volume and red stain to a top of few dozen rear leaves (but not affecting text) in another, otherwise still a tight and clean set, unmarked and quite serviceable.

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 85.17 EUR 64.39 GBP 54.49 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 765.77 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 18688.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
2.

Inaugural Addresses of the Presidents of the United States from George Washington 1789 to Harry S. Truman 1949; with Inaugural Address of Dwight D. Eisenhower

Publisher: Washington, D. C: United States Government Printing Office, 1953..
First Printing. Wraps. 23 X 15 cm. Near Fine/No dj. 82nd Congress, 2nd Session, House Document No. 540. Pale grey wraps, dark green titles on front cover, vi, 244 pp. Owner's name on covers, a few small spots to fore-edge. Eisenhower address laid in is 83rd Congress, 1st Session, Senate Document No. 9: a 23 X 15 cm pamphlet, ii, 5 pp. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: HIUS00125.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
3.

American Historical Association. Annual Report for the Year 1910

Publisher: Washington 1912.
Work of Western State Historical Society as Illustrated by Nevada; Attitude of Congress Toward the Pacific Railway 1856-1862; numerous other papers on U.S. and European history. 725 pages, bibliography of historical writings 1910, indices; blue cloth. Good-, cover inner corner and last few pages water stain, cover soil, all edges spotted; contents very good-; no dust jacket Hard Cover 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 011866.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
4.

American Historical Association. Annual Report for the Year 1905

Publisher: General Printing Office Washington 1907.
Volume II, Bibliography of American Historical Societies; revised and enlarged by Appleton Prentiss Clark Griffin. Includes United States and the Dominion of Canada. 1374 pages, indices; blue cloth. Good-, cover soil, rubbed, wear, page edges soiled, foxing end papers; contents good; no dust jacket Second Edition Hard Cover 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 011867.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
5.

American Historical Association. Annual Report for the Year 1909

Publisher: Washington 1911.
Some Aspects of Postal Extension into the West; Dutch Element in the United States; European historical societies; archives various states. 812 pages, index; blue cloth. Good, cover soil, rubbed, corners bumped, few pages corner creases; no dust jacket Hard Cover 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 011868.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
6.

American Historical Association. Annual Report for the Year 1907

Publisher: Government Printing Office Washington 1908.
Volume II, Diplomatic Correspondence of the Republic of Texas, Part I. 646 pages; blue cloth. Good-, cover soil, rubbed, water stain margins first and last few pages, rest top margin slightly wavy, light foxing title and end papers; no dust jacket Hard Cover 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 011869.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
7.

American Historical Association. Annual Report for the Year 1906, in two volumes

Publisher: Government Printing Office Washington 1908.
Volume I includes Comparison of Virginia Company with Other English Trading Companies of the 16th & 17th Centuries by Susan M. Kingsbury; Attitude of Thaddeus Stevens Toward the Conduct of the Civil War by James Albert Woodburn; 219 pages of Indian Consolidation with Bibliography and Index by Annie Heloise Abel; 454 total pages Volume II 572 pages, index, public archives of various states and original 13 colonies; blue cloth. Cover soil, hinges broken Volume I; front hinges broken volume II, foxing end papers; contents good; no dust jacket Hard Cover 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 011870.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
8.

American Historical Association, Annual Report 1904

Publisher: Government Printing Office Washington 1905.
Various conference reports, Alabama, Georgia, North Carolina and Pennsylvania archives, The Nootka Sound Controversy by William Ray Manning. 708 Pages, index; blue cloth. Good, spine ends/corner tips lightly worn, cover soil, rubbing; contents very good-; no dust jacket Hard Cover 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 31.37 CAD 32.06 EUR 24.24 GBP 20.51 JPY 2,909.09 MXN 355.56 ZAR 288.29 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 011865.
    
US$32.00
Order From Dealer
9.

The Empire that Missouri Pacific Serves

Publisher: Missouri Pacific Lines.
352 pgs. Contains a brief history of the railroad line and then a state-by-state listing and description/history of each of the stations. Minor wear to covers; some discoloring of end pages and inside covers; mild musty odor. No Jacket Hard Cover. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 13146.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
10.

Collection of 10 Black-and-White Prints from the Book, A POPULAR HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES, by William Cullen Bryant and Sydney Howard Grey, volume III, New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1879.

Publisher: 1879.
Condition: Good. Prints. Collection of 10 detached prints, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 6.5" x 9.5", chips/tears to edges, faded/brittle pages, darkened edges.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 8.77 CAD 8.97 EUR 6.78 GBP 5.74 JPY 813.64 MXN 99.44 ZAR 80.63 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 312477.

    
US$8.95
Order From Dealer
11.

Key-Notes of American Liberty
 Picture
Publisher: E. B. Treat & Co., 1866 New York.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "Comprising the most important speeches, proclamations, and acts of Congress, from the foundation of the government to the Present time. With a History of the Flag, by a distinguished historian." This book includes some of the important documents of American history, from the Declaration of Independence to the administration of President Andrew Johnson. It should be noted that the book was published only one year after the end of the Civil War, and presents a northern view. 273 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003675.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
12.

History of the U.S. Flag (ex National Flag Foundation) (VHS)


Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD
Single tape. Former public library copy in plastic hardshell case, with library stamps/stickers. Tested/plays great. NTSC; TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: An entertaining and informative look back in time at the colorful history of our country's most enduring and recognizable symbol: The United States Flag.

VHS

Appr.: | AUD 7.71 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.95 GBP 5.04 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 70.81 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 34875FS.

    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
13.
Aaron, Daniel; Beninder, Robert (eds.)  
The Strenuous Decade: A Social and Intellectual Record of the Nineteen-Thirties (Documents in American Civilization)
 Picture
Publisher: Anchor / Doubleday Garden City, NY, 1970.
Mass market papback in white, purple and red wraps with b/w photos to front. xviii+537pp. + publisher's list. 25 plates. Light rubbing and associated soil to wraps but colors, figures and titles all sharp and bright. Stress creases to spine with binding tight and square. Pages very bright and unmarked. Prev. wner's name to verso front wrap. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 6.06 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.68 GBP 3.96 JPY 561.82 MXN 68.67 ZAR 55.68 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007605.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
14.
Abbott, John S. C. & Russell S. Conwell.  
LIVES OF THE PRESIDENTS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA FROM WASHINGTON TO PRESENT TIME.
 Picture
Publisher: H. Halbert & Co. [Portland, ME]. No Date. [Circa 1890]..
Revised Edition. 726pp. Tall 8vo. Mustard-colored cloth decorated on both covers & spine in gilt & black. The top of the covers have a row of black stars within triple-ruled black lines at the top & double-rulings in black at the bottom. Below is a panel decorated with flowers & leaves in black & triple-ruled with black lines at its bottom. A gilt panel with 'The Presidents' in black print lies below this followed by a large center panel with leaf-clusters, an American flag shield, 'Of The', & small nautilus-like decorative device. The bottom of the covers repeat the panels at the top except the gilt panel has 'United States' & the band of stars is replaced by a band of dots with 'Illustrated' in the center. The spine repeats the above pattern except the full title & the authors' names are in gilt. Frontispiece + 7 other steel engraved, tissue-guarded plates & 50 wood-cuts. 'Sold Only By Distributing Agents'. This is last revised edition issued to cover the first administration of Grover Cleveland (1885-1889). Front cover shows some wear & is lightly soiled; back cover heavily worn with all black & gilt missing; spine is lightly soiled & worn with its extremes worn; corners bumped; top edge dusty o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. This book will require extra postage for Priority Mail shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 98-0326.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Abbott, John S.C. (John Stevens Cabot).  
Lives of the Presidents of the United States of America, from Washington to the Present Time. Containing a Narrative of the most Interesting Events in the Career of each President; thus Constituting a Graphic History of

Publisher: Boston: B.B. Russell & Co., 1868..
480 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Second printing. Illus. with 7 steel engravings with tissue guards. First published a year earlier in 1867. Rebacked in modern brown cloth, some soiling on boards, front hinge starting, light scattered foxing, faint dampstain to lower fore-edge, otherwise contents quite clean, good or better.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 32744.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Abernethy, Thomas Perkins  
The Burr Conspiracy

Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press, 1954.
Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Previous owners bookplate on back of front flyleaf. Bumped back corners. Blue on brown spine. Standard size. 312 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 010202.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Abodaher, David J.  
Son of Liberty: Thaddeus Kosciuszko

Publisher: Philadelphia: Copernicus Society, 1968.
Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Black on white spine. Standard Size. 190 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 006871.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Acheson, Dean Gooderham, 1893-1971.  
Present at the Creation. My Years in the State Department.

Publisher: NY, Norton [1969].
xiv, [2], 798 p., index, photos. Secretary of State, 1949-1953, serving President Truman, Acheson established the policy of containment of Communist expansion and helped establish the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO). Dj clipped, torn; good+. stock#20720.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20720.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Ackerman, Diane  
The Zookeeper's Wife: A War Story

Publisher: W.W. Norton, 2007.
Signed on title page. Unread, as new in like DJ with "Autographed" sticker to front panel. 368 pp. ISBN: 0393061728 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8284.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Adams James P. (Pckwell) 1895 1969  
The Ever-Whiling Wheele of Change An Address by James P. Adams Provost of the University of Michigan

Publisher: Providence, Society of Colonial Wars, 1950.
19, [1] p., 23 cm. "At no time in our history have the the values on which we have built out life been so seriously challenged." Stock# 43,424. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43424.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Adams, Alice Dana  
The Neglected Period of Anti-Slavery in America 1808-1831

Publisher: Corner House Publishers, 1973.
Reprint of original 1908 edition.Turquoise cloth, gilt titles. Includes appendices. Unread and fine in like DJ. 307 pp. First Thus. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 53.92 CAD 55.11 EUR 41.67 GBP 35.26 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 495.50 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 7033.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Adams, Alice Dana.  
The Neglected Period of Anti-Slavery in America, 1808-1831.

Publisher: Williamstown, MA: Corner House Publishers, 1973..
Reprint. Originally appeared 1908. Covers the pre-Garrison anti-slavery movement in the United States. 307+ pp. Near fine in like price-clipped dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: slavery, anti-slavery

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1465.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Adams, Ansel; Wright, Peter; Hersey, John; Armor, John  
Manzanar

Publisher: Times Books, 1988.
Second printing. Commentary by John Hersey. Black cloth binding, gilt titles, blindstamping to front board. Hurt book: unread and near new but with bump to back board at bottom causing two dents at bottom edge and small rip in cloth, and at top edge causing small dent. DJ fine, slightly rubbed. 167 pp. ISBN: 0812917278 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 5216.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Adams, Charles Francis.  
Studies Military and Diplomatic 1775-1865.
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Macmillan Company, 1911..
v, 424 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Small tear to head of spine else a very good copy with the bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Illinois on front pastedown, shelf sticker on foot of backstrip, binding tight and leaves clean.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 31381.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Adams, Charles Kendall & William P. Trent  
A History of the United States

Publisher: Boston & Chicago: Allyn and Bacon, 1903..
First Edition. 19½ X 14 cm. G/No dj. Quarter brown calf, gilt titles on spine, black titles & dec. on drab cloth-covered boards, xxiii, 590 pp, 18 color maps, 17 b & w maps, over 200 b & w illustrations, index. Extremities heavily rubbed, some marginal tears, notes & names on endpapers, a few scattered pencil notes in margins. Rear advertising section contains only pp 67-8; we doubt if it originally was issued with all 68 pp because the spine is not thick enough to have contained all of them. Shipping weight 3 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 26.47 CAD 27.05 EUR 20.45 GBP 17.31 JPY 2,454.55 MXN 300.00 ZAR 243.24 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: HIUS00104.
    
US$27.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Adams, Henry Brooks, 1838-1918. Samuels, Ernest, editor.  
Selected Letters. Edited by Ernest Samuels.

Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1992.
xiv, [1], 587 p., index, plates. "This selection, the first based on the authoritative six-volume 'Letters', represents every major private and public event in Adams's life from 1858 to 1918 and confirms his reputation as one of the greatest letter writers of his century." Dj; fine. stock#23197x.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23197.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Adams, Henry; Introduction by Henry Steele Commager  
History of the United States of America During the Administration of Thomas Jefferson, 3 volums
 Picture
Publisher: Albert and Charles Boni, NY, 1930.
Includes 3 volumes, Books I to VI. All vols: G cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Covers with some edge and corner wear, 2 with faded and 1 with darkened spine. Binding tight. Inscribed inside cover, Vol 1 with dedication. Vol 2 has small tear on top spine. End papers and pp VG, lightly tanned. 12mo, 437+474+458 pp. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shiping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 45.83 CAD 46.84 EUR 35.42 GBP 29.97 JPY 4,250.00 MXN 519.44 ZAR 421.17 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 1674.
    
US$46.75
Order From Dealer
28.
Adams, James Ring  
The Big Fix: Inside the S & L Scandal

Publisher: Wiley Publishing New York 1990.
308 Very clean and tight. No flaws. Fascinating read on the S&Ls and the politicians who helped them. ISBN: 0-471-51535-3 First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: Yhbooks000162.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Adams, James Truslow  
The March of Democracy: The Rise of the Union Volume I

Publisher: New York: Scribner's, 1932 1st ed..
428pp. illus. cloth tall 8vo: Very Good+ in a worn and darkened but not tattered dj [publisher's green tear-off card for pre-publication notification of an order for Volume Two is still firmly attached to dj]

Appr.: | AUD 4.89 CAD 5.00 EUR 3.78 GBP 3.20 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 44.95 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 1784.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
30.
Adams, James Truslow  
THE ADAMS FAMILY
 Picture
Publisher: Little, Brown, and Co., Boston, 1930.
Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover Publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. x, 363 pp. Illustrated with nine B&W plates. The volume is in excellent condition, tight and square. There is a tiny bookseller's label on the fep, the spine is slightly shelf-worn at the head and heel, else fine. NEAR FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.66 CAD 14.98 EUR 11.33 GBP 9.58 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 166.11 ZAR 134.68 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 5031.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
31.
Adams, James Truslow.  
Dictionary of American History.

Publisher: Published by Scribners Sons, CR 1940,.
these all in 1946. Five (5) volumes with one volume Index. All covers and contents are very good. Blue speckled covers. American History, History, U.S. History, Americana. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 117.65 CAD 120.24 EUR 90.91 GBP 76.92 JPY 10,909.09 MXN 1,333.33 ZAR 1,081.08 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 000222.
    
US$120.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Adams, James Truslow.  
Henry Adams.

Publisher: Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, [1970].
1st Greenwood reprint of 1933 Albert & Charles Boni edition. ISBN: 083714194X Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, solid copy.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 4877.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Adams, John (Ed. by L. H. Butterfield, Wendell D. Garrett & Marc Friedlander)  
The Earliest Diary of John Adams: June 1753 - April 1754, September 1758 - January 1759

Publisher: Cambridge, MA: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1966..
25½ X 17 cm. Fine/VG+. In series "The Adams Papers." Green cloth, gilt titles on spine, blind device (oak leaf, acorn & scroll after a drawing by John Adams) on front board, xxi, 120, [1] pp, 4 ff b & w plates, notes, index. Price-clipped DJ has a four closed tears (from 0.5 cm to 2.5 cm) to top of rear panel, else fine; in Brodart archival cover. John Adams, later the second president of the United States, was 17 years old when he began the first of these diaries. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: HIUS00130.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Adams, John. Edited by L. H. Butterfield.  
The Adams Papers: Diary and Autobiography of John Adams. (Four Volumes).
 Picture
Publisher: Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1962..
xcviii, 365 pp.; x, 458 pp.; xiii, 449 pp.; x, 403 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth. Second printing. Illus. with b/w photos. Vol. 1: Diary 1755-1770, Vol. 2: Diary 1771-1781, Vol. 3: Diary 1782-1804 and Autobiography Through 1776, Vol. 4: Autobiography 1777-1780 and Index. About fine with most copies as new in good+ to very good lightly soiled dust jackets with a few small tears and chips at the extremities, mainly at the spine ends.

Appr.: | AUD 171.57 CAD 175.35 EUR 132.58 GBP 112.18 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,576.58 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 22904.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Adams, Randolph G.  
The Dignity of George Washington.

Publisher: Ann Arbor: George Wahr, 1932..
18 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First printing. An Address Delivered in the Hill Auditorium in the City of Ann Arbor, February 22, 1932. A very good copy with a faint crease and a bit of soiling, mainly to the wrapper edges.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 13768.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Adler, Bill  
The Stevenson Wit
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY, 1966.
Dark charcoal cloth with red titles to sojne, in grey and red jacket with b/w photos of Stevenson to front, 8vo. 96pp. B/W photos throughout. NF/VG+. Book has two touches of surface loss to lower spine end. Jacket has mild abrasion to spine ends, light soil to rear panel only with 1/4" x 1/8" spot of teag residue along upper edge rear panel.ASll else fine and bright. Jacket in Brodart. Not ex-lib. VG+. Paperback NF

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010374.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
37.
Agee, James  
The Morning Watch and Let Us Now Praise Famous Men

Publisher: Ballantine Books, 1966.
First pb printing. Boxed paperback set of Agee's novel The Morning Watch and his documentary study of the Depression with photos by Walker Evans. Both books have waterstains at spine; "Let Us Now.." also stained at bottom corner, back. "Morning Watch" bumped at top corner, front & back. Nevertheless, books appear clean and unread. Box is quite rubbed, split 1" at top open corner. Evidently quite rare. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 88.24 CAD 90.18 EUR 68.18 GBP 57.69 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 810.81 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 3538.
    
US$90.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Alcott, Louisa May  
Hospital Sketches

Publisher: Applewood Books, 1986.
Facsimile edition. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge. 96 pp. ISBN: 0918222788 Tenth Printing, Soft Cover. Book condition: As New

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 3613.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Aldrich, Nelson W. Jr. (i.e. IV).  
Old Money. The Mythology of America's Upper Class.

Publisher: N.Y., Knopf, 1988.
xvi, 309 p.; 24 cm. Old Money in Providence (the Aldriches came from Providence)-- and their Old Money is older than Aldrich Old Money-- know the author as Pete, and some won't read this and others think it great entertainment. Hemingway was dead wrong-- the really, truly wealthy don't think and react the way most people do. This tells why. Vg/dj vg. 27829.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27829.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Alex H. Stephens  
Pictorial History of the United States

Publisher: The National Publishing Company 1882.
Condition: Fair. Hardcover. First Edition. Blue embossed cloth boards, no jacket issued, approx. 7" x 10" x 2.5", hinge split interior front board, loose pages, no pages missing, tears to covers at spine and spine ends, large bumps/worn through corners, soiled end pages, frontispiece with wax protector page, protector page has foxing, worn through edges boards, musty odor, foxing throughout, bagged for protection.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 308196.

    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Algeo, Matthew  
The President is a Sick Man
 Picture
Publisher: Chicago Review Press Chicago, 2011.
Black paper over boards with black quarter cloth, in black and brown smooth jacket with photo of Cleveland to front, 8vo. x+255pp.+ ad. Index, bibliography, sources. Cast of charascters. Illustrations throughout. NF/NF. Book has prev. owner's address label with info. blacked out to front pastedown largely under flap. Very nild curl along lower front edge of jacket and very mild softening to upper spine end. All else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. ISBN: 9781569763506 NF. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.90 EUR 9.00 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 107.03 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007578.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
42.
Allen, Frederick Lewis  
Only Yesterday: An Informal History of the Nineteen-Twenties

Publisher: New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1932..
Later printing. 22½ X 15½ cm. VG-/No dj. Red cloth, gilt titles, xv, 370, 8 ff b & w plates incl. frontis., bibliography, index. Titles on spine dull, light soil to boards, extremities rubbed. Allen aimed at immediacy in this account of America in the 1920s, with the expressed intent of recording what was on the minds of people at the time, rather than what later historians might deem important. As such, accounts of the Versailles treaty, the founding of the League of Nations, the red scare, the Palmer raids, the 1921 depression, the Teapot Dome scandal, Prohibition, the automobile age, the Florida land craze, the great bull market and stock market crash of 1929 are mingled with a record of fads and fashions such as Mah Jong, prize fights, jazz, ballyhoo, crossword puzzles, and radio. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.53 EUR 10.23 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 121.62 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: HIUS00131.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
43.
Allen, Frederick Lewis, 1890-1954.  
Only Yesterday. An Informal History of the Nineteen-Twenties. By Frederick Lewis Allen.

Publisher: New York, Harper & Brothers, 1931.
xiv p., 1 l., 370 p., front., plates, ports., facsims., index; 22.5 cm. Contents: Prelude, May 1919; Back to Normalcy, The Big Red Scare, America Convalescent, The Revolution in Manners and Morals, Harding and the Scandals, Coolidge Prosperity, The Ballyhoo Years, The Revolt of the Highbrows, Alcohol and Al Capone; Home, Sweet Florida; The Big Bull Market, Crash!, Aftermath: 1930-31; Appendix on Sources, p. 358-361. Red cloth; Good+/ no dj. Stock#35100.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35100.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Allen, Frederick Lewis, 1890-1954.  
The Big Change: America Transforms Itself, 1900-1950.

Publisher: New York, Harper [1952].
xi, 308 p. 22 cm. "A survey of major changes in American life and ideas during the first half of the twentieth century, focusing on economic expansion and its influence on the American standard of living, thinking, and citizenship." NEU060. Vg / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NEU060.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Allen, Frederick Lewis.  
Only Yesterday: An Informal History of the Nineteen-Twenties.

Publisher: NY: Harper & Brothers, 1931..
Reprint. Red cloth scuffed, corners and spine slightly worn, internal hinge split at title page, but attached, o/w Near VG. Hard Cover. ISBN: 1920s; nineteen-twenties; Palmer Raids; flappers; prohibition;

Appr.: | AUD 6.37 CAD 6.51 EUR 4.92 GBP 4.17 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 58.56 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1449.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
46.
Allen, Leslie  
Liberty: The Statue and the American Dream

Publisher: Statue of Liberty, Ellis Island Foundation with National Geographic Society Ellis Island 1985.
s b/w and color illustrations, index, credits, decorated endpapers, 4to; brown leatherette, copper border, decorated center front cover. This book is in near fine condition and has a very good dust jacket Leatherette

Appr.: | AUD 21.57 CAD 22.04 EUR 16.67 GBP 14.10 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 198.20 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 014523.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Alterman, Eric  
Sound & Fury: Washington Punditocracy & the Collapse of American Politics

Publisher: Harper & Row, 1993.
First pb printing. Trade paperback. Crease to back cover & last page, else unread, as new. 352 pp. ISBN: 0060924276 First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 566.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Ambrose, Stephen  
UNDAUNTED COURAGE Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West

Publisher: Touchstone Books/Simon & Schuster New York.
Very Good+, 1996, Later Printing, Paperback 0684826976 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 521 pages; In this sweeping adventure story, Stephen E. Ambrose, the bestselling author of D-Day, presents the definitive account of one of the most momentous journeys in American history. Ambrose follows the Lewis and Clark Expedition from Thomas Jefferson's hope of finding a waterway to the Pacific, through the heart-stopping moments of the actual trip, to Lewis's lonely demise on the Natchez Trace. Along the way, Ambrose shows us the American West as Lewis saw it -- wild, awsome, and pristinely beautiful. Undaunted Courage is a stunningly told action tale that will delight readers for generations.

Appr.: | AUD 4.85 CAD 4.96 EUR 3.75 GBP 3.17 JPY 450.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 44.59 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 8547.
    
US$4.95
Order From Dealer
49.
Ambrose, Stephen E.  
NOTHING LIKE IT IN THE WORLD The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869

Publisher: Touchstone Books New York.
Very Good-, 2001, Later Printing, Paperback 0743203178 Used in wraps. A clean, tight reading copy. Moderate age darkening to the paper and covers. ; B/W Photos Plates; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 431 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.85 CAD 4.96 EUR 3.75 GBP 3.17 JPY 450.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 44.59 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 7140.
    
US$4.95
Order From Dealer
50.
Ambrose, Stephen E.  
Band of Brothers: E Company, 506th Regiment, 101st Airborne from Normandy to Hitler's Eagle's Nest
 Picture
Publisher: New York Pocket 2002-09-01.
ISBN: 0743464117 spine creasing, edge wear, some soiling to page ends; They fought on Utah Beach, in Arnhem, Bastogne, the Bulge; they spearheaded the Rhine offensive and took possession of Hitler's Eagle's Nest in Berchtesgaden. This gripping depiction of Easy Company re-creates some of the most critical moments of WWII and offers insights into the commanders and regular soldiers--the heroes who manned the battlefields. Photos. Maps. Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.75 CAD 1.79 EUR 1.36 GBP 1.15 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 16.13 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 019987.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
51.
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr.  
Americans at War

Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, 1998.
First printing. Unread, as-new copy with a remainder mark over ISBN at back cover. 252 pp. ISBN: 0425165108 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 4583.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
52.
American Antiquarian Society. Dresser, Louisa. Lowens, Irving. Parkman, Ebenezer, 1703-1784.  
Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society... April 20, 1966. Vol. 76: 1.

Publisher: AAS, Worcester, Mass., 1966 [Davis Press].
201 p., [8] p. of plates, 25 cm. Includes Louisa Dresser, The Background of Colonial American Portraiture; Irving Lowens, The Songster and the Scholar; The Diary of Ebenezer Parkman, 1754-1755. Grey-blue printed wraps; white blotches on spine; VG+. stock#41814.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41814.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
53.
American Antiquarian Society. Gaines, Pierce W. McCorison, Marcus A.  
Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society... October 19, 1966. Vol. 76: 2.

Publisher: AAS, Worcester, Mass., 1967 [Davis Press].
[2], [207]-403, xxvii p., 25 cm. Includes Gaines, Political Writings in the Young Republic; McCorison, A Daybook from the Office of The Rutland [Vermont] Herald; index & preliminary matter for Vol. 76. Grey-blue printed wraps; minor white blotches on spine; VG+. stock#41815.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41815.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
54.
American Heritage  
A Treasury of American Heritage A Selection from the first five years of The Magazine of History

Publisher: N.Y., Simon & Schuster, 1960..
400 p. 28.2 cm. A collection of 41 articles arranged chronologically. This has some very good material from Oliver La Farge on the American Indian; A.L. Rowse on Raleigh and early Virginia to John A. Garraty on 'T.R. on the Telephone' this covers not only political and military history (there are but two articles on the Civil War) but on art and popular culture as well. Stock #100,975. Vg/dj. worn. American History

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100975.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
55.
American Historical Association  
Annual Report of the American Historical Association for the Year 1909

Publisher: American Historical Association Washington, DC, 1911.
Navy cloth with gilt titles to spine, no jacket, rough-cut fore and lower page edges, 8vo. 812pp. Index to volume. Extensive (pp.491-792) indexed bibliography of writings on American history by category for year. Proceedings of 25th-annual meeting, Carnegie Hall meeting and Pacific Coast branch meeting. Papers. Archivist reports. Uncut pages throughout. Cloth boards are bumped with softening and wear to spine ends. 1 1/2" line of rubbing along front board/spine junction. Spine titles not rubbed. Stress crease across entire mid front board. Hinges strong; binding tight and square. Stress creases to endpapers, blue pencil marks to front pastedown. Interior pages are clean and unmarked and bright. Overall, VG (near fine in very good minus boards). Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 37.25 CAD 38.08 EUR 28.79 GBP 24.36 JPY 3,454.55 MXN 422.22 ZAR 342.34 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002987.
    
US$38.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Amory, Cleveland  
Who Killed Society?

Publisher: Harper and Brothers New York 1960.
597 pagers of text, including table of contents, index, forty-eight pages of photographs, by Slim Aarons, Jerome Zerbe and others plus a listing of the "Four Hundred" and Coats of Arms. This is a complete history of American "Society"-all the way from the convening of a "Grand Jury of Grandes Dames" to the final "True Bill, " including the specific counts of Money, Manners and Morals, " The dustjacket is chipped along the edges and shows wear, otherwise the books looks good. Signed by Author First Edition Fair Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3804.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Anderson, Karen  
Teaching Gender in U.S. History (Teaching Diversity Series: People of Color and Women of Color)

Publisher: American Historical Association Washington, DC, 1997.
Stapled booklet in white and blue wraps, 8vo. Teaching Diversity Series. vii+56pp. Endnotes. Fine. Touch of surface loss upper hinge end. Else as new save for history department label to lower front wrap (no other institutional indications). Bright, tight and sharp with stapled binding holding as new. ISBN: 0872290786. Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.06 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.68 GBP 3.96 JPY 561.82 MXN 68.67 ZAR 55.68 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011952.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
58.
Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman.  
Old Glory.

Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1916..
125 pp. 12mo. Cloth. First edition. A very good copy.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 25268.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman.  
The Perfect Tribute.

Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1913..
47 pp. 12mo. Cloth. Later printing. A very good copy.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 25264.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Angell, Norman.  
America's Dilemma: Alone or Allied?

Publisher: NY: Harper & Brothers, 1940..
1st ed. No dj. 226+ pp. VG. Hard Cover. ISBN: WWII; World War II; isolationism

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3967.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Appleby, Joyce  
Inheriting the Revolution: The First Generation of Americans

Publisher: Belknap / Harvard Cambridge, 2000.
Gray paper over boards in charcoal and gray jacket with period Birch & Son engraving to front, 8vo. viii+322pp. Index, notes, 12 illustrations throughout. NF/VG. Book has light audiibyle crackling to hinges with no effect on tight, square binding. Boards, interior bright and unmarked. Jacket has light abrasion/curl along upper front edge (curl suppressed in Brodart) with light rolling crease from upper edge 3/4" to author title. All else sharp and bright. ISBN: 0674002369 VG. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 003657.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
62.
Aquila, Richard, Ed.  
Wanted Dead or Alive: The American West in Popular Culture

Publisher: Univ Illinois Press, 1996.
First printing. Essays by various writers examine the growth of Western popular culture ithrough western fiction, movies and TV, as well as images of the West in popular music, art and advertising. As new in like DJ. 313 pp. ISBN: 0252022246 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 1219.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Auchincloss, Louis  
Woodrow Wilson (Penguin Lives)

Publisher: Viking / Penguin New York, 2000.
Smooth black and grey illustrated boards with Wilson portrait, in grey and black jacket, large 12mo. Penguin Lives Series. 125pp. Bibliography. NF/NF. Book and jacket have slightly softened spine ends. Else as new: bright, square, tight and unmarked. In Brodart. ISBN: 0670889040 NF. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 5.59 CAD 5.71 EUR 4.32 GBP 3.65 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 51.35 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 003697.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
64.
Avrich, Paul  
Sacco and Venzetti: The Anarchist Background
 Picture
Publisher: Princeton University Press Princeton, NJ, 1991.
Red cloth with gilt titles to spine, in red, white and green jacket with b/w photo to front, 8vo. x+265pp. Index, bibliography, notes. 26 figures in b/w plate section. Fine/Fine. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0691047898 Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.28 EUR 10.80 GBP 9.13 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 128.38 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006971.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
65.
Ayers, Bradley Earl  
The War That Never Was: An Insider's Account of CIA Covert Operations Against Cuba

Publisher: Indianapolis & New York: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1976..
First Edition. 23½ X 15½ cm. VG+/VG. Quarter black cloth, white paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, black endpapers, xiii, 235 pp. Corners bumped. DJ covered with adhesive plastic, else fine. Ayers was an Army officer assigned to assist in CIA covert operations in Cuba during the Kennedy administration. Emotionally involved with the "freedom fighters", he resigned from the Army after the Johnson administration decided to wind down the operation. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: HIUS00083.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
66.
Bailyn, Bernard  
To Begin the World Anew: The Genius and Ambiguities of the American Founders

Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2003..
First Edition. 24 X 16½ cm. Near Fine/Fine. Burgundy boards, gilt titles on spine, x, 185, [3] pp, 2 ff color plates, 65 figures in text (mostly portraits), notes, index. Publication data on two reviews noted in pencil on verso of flyleaf, else fine. DJ in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "Using visual documentation--portraits, architecture, allegorical engravings--as well as written sources, Bailyn, one of our most esteemed historians, paints a complex picture of that distant but still remarkably relevant world." He gives special attention to Jefferson, Franklin, and the Federalist papers (and their authors, Madison, Hamilton, and Jay). Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.53 EUR 10.23 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 121.62 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: HIUS00149.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
67.
Bain, David Howard  
Sitting in Darkness: Americans in the Philippines
 Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, 1984.
Green paper over boards with wheat quarter-cloth, in green photo-illustrated jacket, 8vo. 1st printing. Index, bibliography, endnotes. 3 sections b/w plates. VG+/VG- to VG. Book has two mild bumps along lower front edge with no associated damage. Book opens flat to mid-central plate section, but binding holding tight and fine. Pages bright and unmarked. Jacket rubbed along hinges, spine ends and tips of corners with occasional touches of surface loss, especiaLLU to spine ends. Central colors, titles and figures strong, bright and fine. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remiander. ISBN: 0395352851 VG. Hard Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.14 EUR 5.40 GBP 4.57 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 64.23 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009978.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
68.
Baker, Ray Stannard  
Woodrow Wilson: Life and Letters, Princeton, 1890-1910

Publisher: Doubleday, Page Garden City. NY, 1927.
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. 373pp. Index, footnotes throughout. Frontis + seven plates in text. VG. Mildly bumped corners, lightly sunned spine. Mild shelving spine to gilt-edged uppers. Slight separation at pre-title page but holding tight. All else fine: bright, sharp and unmarked. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 003702.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
69.
Baker, Ray Stannard  
Woodrow Wilson: Life and Letters, Youth, 1856-1890

Publisher: Doubleday, Page Garden City. NY, 1927.
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. 335pp. Index, footnotes throughout. Frontis + eleven plates in text. VG. Bumped corners, lightly sunned spine. Mild shelving spine to gilt-edged uppers. Slight separation at pre-title page but holding tight. All else fine: bright, sharp and unmarked. Prev. owner's name/info (Princeton, of course) upper edge ffep. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 6.06 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.68 GBP 3.96 JPY 561.82 MXN 68.67 ZAR 55.68 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 003703.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
70.
Baldwin, John and Ron Powers  
Last Flag Down: The Epic Jouney of the Last Confederate Warship

Publisher: Crown Pub/Random House, 2007.
Advance reader's softcover edition. Unread, as new. 344 pp. ISBN: 9780307236555 First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: As New

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 7527.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Bancroft, George  
History Of The United States From The Discovery Of The American Continent, To The War of Independence
 Picture
Publisher: A. Fullarton And Co. Edinburgh 1843.
Very good in 3/4 light brown leather and marbled paper covered boards with five raised bands on the spine decorated with gilt tool work with gilt text in one compartment and with blind embossing in the others. A small quarto measuring 9 3/8" by 5 3/4" with approximately a third of the marbled paper on the front board torn off, the front hinge is starting and the preliminaries have mild dampness staining to the lower indside corners. 573 pages including an index and text. Illustrated with a steel engraving frontispiece of Benjamin Franklin, a fold-out map, and four plates. George Bancroft was an early educator, eminent historian, secretary of the navy, diplomat to England, Prussia and the German Empire. His historical scholarship and devotion to U.S. history caused him to be called the Father of American History. (Howes, B-88)Our code number = TB25174

Appr.: | AUD 196.08 CAD 200.40 EUR 151.52 GBP 128.21 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 1,801.80 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25174.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Barth, Gunther  
Fleeting Moments: Nature and Culture in American History

Publisher: Oxford University Press New York, 1990.
Blue-green paper over boards with grey quarter-cloth, in white jacket with b/w photo to front, 8vo. 1st ed. xxii+222pp. Index, notes, sources. 12 b/w platers reproduced on paper. VG/VG. One signatiure of pages from title to p. 8 slightly offset with no effect to tight, square binding. Thumb-sized crease to lower edge acknowledgments page. Very mild toning to jacket. In Brodart. ISBN: 0195062965 VG. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004325.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
73.
Barthel, Diane L.  
Amana. From Pietist Sect to American Community.

Publisher: Lincoln: Univ. of Nebraska Press, (1984)..
xv, 210 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with fourteen b/w photos. A very good crisp clean exlib copy with the usual markings in a like dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 27152.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Bartlett, Ruhl J., selected and ed. by  
The Record of American Diplomacy: Documents and Readings in the History of American Foreign Relations

Publisher: Knopf New York 1947.
(xx) 731 pages (xvii index), selected bibliography, 8vo, blue cloth. Very good- condition, a few spots, light wear cover extremities, endpapers tanned, date; dust jacket good-, worn, tear spine head Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 014211.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Baugh, Virgil E.  
RENDEZVOUS AT THE ALAMO Highlights in the Lives of Bowie, Crockett, and Travis
 Picture
Publisher: Bison Books/University of Nebraska Press Lincoln, NE.
Very Good-, 1985, Reprint, Paperback 0803260741 Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight copy. Upper corner of first page torn away, probably previous owner's name. Previous bookstore label inside front cover. Minor rubbing to the covers. ; B/W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 251 pages; On March 6, 1836, the Alamo fell after a thirteen-day siege by General Antonio López de Santa Anna and his Mexican army. The fall of the mission ranks as one of the most recognizable events in American history. Rendezvous at the Alamo presents capsule biographies of three prominent historical figures at the Alamo: Jim Bowie, William Barret Travis, and Davy Crockett. Using diaries, personal letters, eyewitness accounts, and a wealth of secondary souce material, Virgil E. Baugh describes the varied lives of the three and shows how each ended up at the Alamo. In spite of their fame, all three men had been dogged by frustration and failure, but in death their immortality was insured.

Appr.: | AUD 4.85 CAD 4.96 EUR 3.75 GBP 3.17 JPY 450.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 44.59 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 9326.
    
US$4.95
Order From Dealer

1066 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.