TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Performing Arts: Plays
676 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(Aeschylus) Roche, Paul (transl.)  
The Orestes Plays of Aeschylus

Publisher: NY: Penguin/Mentor, (1962),.
ISBN: 0451628195 Mass market paperback, much later (14th) printing, 252pp includes appendices and glossary. Near fine. 126 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 2.65 CAD 2.78 EUR 2.09 GBP 1.79 JPY 245.45 MXN 30.00 ZAR 27.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 18384.
    
US$2.70
Order From Dealer
2.
(contributors - John Palmer, Sally clark, Linda Griffiths, Patrick Brymer and Jim Garrard) Rudakoff, Judith (ed.)  
Dangerous Traditions: A Passe Muraille Anthology

Publisher: Winnipeg: Blizzard, 1992,.
ISBN: 0921368275 Paper bound, first edition, illustrated, 277pp. Near fine. 406 grams. Includes Palmer's Before the Guns; Clark's Lost Souls and Missing Persons; Griffith and Brymer's O.D. on Paradise; and Garrard's Peggy's Song, with a note on archival material, archival photographs, and a Theatre Passe Muraille Play Calendar. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 9.71 CAD 10.21 EUR 7.67 GBP 6.56 JPY 900.00 MXN 110.00 ZAR 99.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 18158.
    
US$9.90
Order From Dealer
3.
(Stratford Festival Canada) Gogol, Nikolai, adapted by Peter Raby and directed by Michael Langham  
The Government Inspector

Publisher: Stratford: Stratford Festival Canada, 1967.
stapled wrappers, programme for the play performed at the Stratford Festival Theatre, June 13-Sugust 30, 1967. Includes full cast of characters (including orchestra), short write-up on the story, and advertisements and acknowledgements. Unpaginated (about 16pp). Very good. 35 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 3.53 CAD 3.71 EUR 2.79 GBP 2.38 JPY 327.27 MXN 40.00 ZAR 36.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 20656.
    
US$3.60
Order From Dealer
4.
(Theatre Workshop) Littlewood, Joan, Charles Chilton, Gerry Raffles and Members of the Original Cast  
Oh What a Lovely War

Publisher: London: Methuen, 2000,.
ISBN: 0413302105 paperbound, 1st edition, French flaps. 95pp. New/unread/fine. 80 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 9.71 CAD 10.21 EUR 7.67 GBP 6.56 JPY 900.00 MXN 110.00 ZAR 99.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17529.
    
US$9.90
Order From Dealer
5.

Pharaoh's Daughter and Other Biblical Plays
 Picture
Publisher: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1928 New York.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall First edition (stated). "In 1927 four national contests in play-writing were jointly conducted by the Play Department of Longmans, Green and Company and the Drama League of America..Their purpose, as stated in the announcement, was 'to foster the American drams, and to aid the American theatre, and to encourage the American Playwright.' The Biblical catergory was won by Mr. and Mrs. Allison Gaw of the English faculty of the University of Southern California, with 'Pharaoh's Daughter".This book also includes two plays considered worthy of publication: 'Ruth of Moab by Mina R. Maxfield, and The Making of a King by Lindsey Barbee. xi + 261 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003372.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
6.

MODERN NORDIC PLAYS Denmark

Publisher: Twayne Publishers New York NY 1974.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Introduction by Per Olson; Library of Scandinavian Literature; Vol. 21; 449 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 12305.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
7.

The Playbill for Henry Miller's Theatre
 Picture
Publisher: Playbill 1943.
Condition: Good. Paperback. Black and white photo-illustrated magazine, approx. 7'' x 9'', shelf wear, lightly faded, small chips to spine ends.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 19.54 EUR 14.69 GBP 12.55 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 314054.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
8.

The Playbill for Henry Miller's Theatre
 Picture
Publisher: Playbill 1942.
Condition: Good. Paperback. Black and white photo-illustrated magazine, approx. 7'' x 9'', shelf wear, lightly faded, small chips to spine ends.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 8.77 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.94 GBP 5.93 JPY 813.64 MXN 99.44 ZAR 89.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 314055.

    
US$8.95
Order From Dealer
9.

The Playbill for the 46th Street Theatre
 Picture
Publisher: Playbill 1941.
Condition: Good. Paperback. Black and white photo-illustrated magazine, approx. 7'' x 9'', shelf wear, lightly faded, small chips to spine ends.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 19.54 EUR 14.69 GBP 12.55 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 314056.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
10.

Play Program for the Ramona Outdoor Play: 40th Season - 1967
 Picture
Publisher: Ramona Outdoor Play 1967.
Condition: Good. Pamphlet. Collection of one color photo-illustrated magazine program, and three pamphlet programs of the Ramona Outdoor Play, 1967. All bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, light foxing and stains, lightly rusted spine staples, shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 12.70 CAD 13.35 EUR 10.04 GBP 8.58 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 143.89 ZAR 129.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 314023.

    
US$12.95
Order From Dealer
11.

The Playbill for Ethel Barrymore Theatre: Best Foot Forward
 Picture
Publisher: Playbill 1942.
Condition: Good. Pamphlet. GOOD. Brown photo-illustrated pamphlet, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 6.5'' x 9'', small creases to corners, lightly faded, light shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 8.77 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.94 GBP 5.93 JPY 813.64 MXN 99.44 ZAR 89.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 314300.

    
US$8.95
Order From Dealer
12.
Abe, Kobo  
Friends: A Play

Publisher: Grove Press, 1967.
First printing. Translated by Donald Keene. Black cloth binding, red titles. Book near fine with slight fading to cloth at top edge. Unclipped DJ in Mylar also very good with minor soil. 94 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 128.87 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.78 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 4789.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Ackerman, Marianne  
Woman By a Window & Celeste (two plays)

Publisher: Montreal: Nuage Editions, 1996,.
ISBN: 0921833458 paperbound, edition not stated, few illustrations, 109pp. As new. 165 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 8.38 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.63 GBP 5.66 JPY 777.27 MXN 95.00 ZAR 85.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17522.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
14.
Adamov, Arthur, 1908-1970.  
Théâtre / Theatre. I. La Parodie; L'Invasion; La grande et la petite Manoeuvre; Le Professeur Taranne; Tous contre tous.

Publisher: Paris, Gallimard [1961].
237 p. Five plays, in French. "Ce qui caractérise le théâtre d'Arthur Adamov, c'est sa rigueur, la netteté de la ligne dramatique... À une époque où le théâtre demeure, le plus souvent, littéraire, psychologique ou philosophique, Arthur Adamov s'est efforcé de fair de la scène le lieu même de l'action. Ici, tout est visible... au point de nous proposer un véritable sens littéral. ...Les cinq pièces que l'on trouvera dans ce volume précisent l'image d'un théâtre moderne dont les précurseurs se nomment Kleist, Buchner, Strindberg et Pirandello." VG/ wrappers. Stock#21971.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21971.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Albee, Edward  
American Dream

Publisher: Coward McCann, 1961.
Fourth Printing. Aged, small stains & soil to outside cover, owner signed on front. 93 pp. First Edition, Soft cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 1233.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Albee, Edward / James Purdy  
Malcolm (The Play)

Publisher: Atheneum, 1966.
Black cloth binding, gilt titles, green topstain. Adapted for the stage by Edward Albee from the novel by James Purdy. Stated first edition. Near fine in like DJ with some rubbing. 138 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 6865.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Alexander, Robert; Aiken, George L.  
I Ain't Yo' Uncle: The New Jack Revisionist Uncle Tom's Cabin

Publisher: Dramatic Pub, 1996.
As-new copy with minor shelfwear to cover. Rare. 69 pp. ISBN: 0871296470 First Edition, Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 154.64 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.34 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 7086.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Alfred de Musset  
Premieres Poesies, 1829-1835

Publisher: Bibliotheque Larousse 1832.
Condition: Good-. Hardcover. Green boards, bagged for protection, approx. 5.5" x 8", heavily faded exterior, rub wear to edges and spine ends, bumps to corners, yellowing pages, brittle/chipped page edges, small interior tears, no loose or missing pages, black and white frontispiece.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 93.14 CAD 97.94 EUR 73.64 GBP 62.91 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 312330.

    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Allen, Martin  
PARTICULAR FRIENDSHIPS

Publisher: Faber & Faber Boston, MA 1986.
Softcover As New with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 79 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 37972.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Alpern, Hymen & José Martel, editors  
Diez Comedias del Siglo de Oro. An Annotated Omnibus of Ten Complete Plays...
 Picture
Publisher: NY, Evanston, & London, Harper & Row [c1939].
xxxi, 859 p.; 21 cm. Title continues: by the Most Representative Spanish Dramatists of the Golden Age. In Spanish and English. Edited by Hymen Alpern & José Martel. Contents: La Comedia española en el Siglo de Oro, Selected Bibliography on the Drama of the Golden Age (xix-xxi), Cuadro sinóptico de referencias bibliográficas (xxii-xxiv), Notes on Spanish Versification, Cuadro sinóptico de algunos metros españoles, Partial Bibliography of Spanish Prosody (xxxi); Cervantes, La Numancia; Lope de Vega, Fuenteovejuna & La Estrella de Sevilla; Tirso de Molina, El burlador de Sevilla; Castro, Las mocedades del Cid; Mira de Amescua, El esclavo del demonio; Ruiz de Alarcón, La verdad sospechosa; Calderón, La vida es sueño; Rojas Zorrilla, Del rey abajo, ninguno; Moreto, El desdén con el desdén. Each author is given a Biografía crítica, a Metrical Scheme, a Clasificación del teatro, a Nota bibliográfica, and Proyectos. Thin paper (1.25 inches thick); bright red cloth; no dj; edges foxed; VG. Stock#46038.

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.59 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46038.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
21.
Alvaro, Corrado, Yvan Goll, John Hawkes, Robert Hivnor and Boris Vian.  
Plays for a New Theater. Playbook 2.

Publisher: NY: New Directions, 1966..
1st ed. 282 pp. Plays by Corrado Alvaro, Yvan Goll, John Hawkes, Robert Hivnor, and Boris Vian. Damp staining to bottom cover edges, o/w VG in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: Corrado Alvaro, Yvan Goll, John Hawkes, Robert Hivnor, Boris Vian.

Appr.: | AUD 5.39 CAD 5.67 EUR 4.26 GBP 3.64 JPY 500.00 MXN 61.11 ZAR 55.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4419.
    
US$5.50
Order From Dealer
22.
Amalrik, Andrei  
NOSE! NOSE? NO-SE AND OTHER PLAYS
 Picture
Publisher: Harcourt Brace New York 1971.
First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. ; Translated and with an introdution by Daniel Weissbort; Ex-Library; 228 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 48556.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Anderson, Maxwell  
Three Plays: Joan of Lorrraine, Valley Forge, Journey to Jerusalem

Publisher: Washington Square, 1962.
ANTA Series of Distinguished Plays, W-670. First thus. Very good with diagonal creases to front cover at top foreedge, cover soiled at back, bumped at spine, water stain to bottom foreedge. Scarce. 292 pp. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 78.43 CAD 82.47 EUR 62.02 GBP 52.98 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 888.89 ZAR 800.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8223.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Andrews, Harry Lee, and Bruce Weirick  
ACTING AND PLAY PRODUCTION

Publisher: Longmans, Green & Company London 1926.
Very Good- with no dust jacket 3rd Edition Hardcover Previous owner's name. Blue cloth boards worn at extremities. Bleached spot on spine. Pages age-yellowed. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 292 pages; 16708Nta

Appr.: | AUD 17.84 CAD 18.76 EUR 14.11 GBP 12.05 JPY 1,654.55 MXN 202.22 ZAR 182.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 16708.
    
US$18.20
Order From Dealer
25.
Anouilh, Jean  
The Lark

Publisher: London: Methuen, 1971.
ISBN: 0416629601 Trade paper bound, reprint edition, 103pp. Clean and tight - a very good copy. 116 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 5.74 CAD 6.03 EUR 4.53 GBP 3.87 JPY 531.82 MXN 65.00 ZAR 58.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 18956.
    
US$5.85
Order From Dealer
26.
Anouilh, Jean  
The Director of the Opera

Publisher: London: Eyre Methuen, 1973,.
ISBN: 0413310809 Hard bound, first edition, 96pp. As new in fine dust jacket. 172 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 37.50 CAD 39.43 EUR 29.65 GBP 25.33 JPY 3,477.27 MXN 425.00 ZAR 382.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 18957.
    
US$38.25
Order From Dealer
27.
Anouilh, Jean  
WALTZ OF THE TOREADORS

Publisher: Coward - Mccann, Inc. New York NY 1953.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Translated by Lucienne Hill; Book Club Edition; B&W Photographs; 126 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 32005.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Anouilh, Jean  
ORNIFLE

Publisher: Hill and Wang New York NY 1970.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges, large tear at top; Translated by Lucienne Hill

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 258.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Anthony, Luther B. , editor  
THE DRAMATIST
 Picture
Publisher: Unknown Easton, PA 1913.
Very Good Softcover Edgewear, tear at spine edge. New York Theatrical Season at a Glance newspaper clipping laid in ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 365-390 pages; 20510Nta

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 20510.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Archer, John, Don Kerr, Bob Bainborough, 25th Street Theatre  
Paper Wheat, The Book
 Picture
Publisher: Saskatoon: Western Producer, 1982,.
ISBN: 0888330790 Paper bound, yellow wraps, edition not stated, quarto, 96pp includes music scores at back. Corners a bit fanned with minor nick to side edge else very good. 306 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 5.74 CAD 6.03 EUR 4.53 GBP 3.87 JPY 531.82 MXN 65.00 ZAR 58.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17828.
    
US$5.85
Order From Dealer
31.
Archer, William  
The Theatrical World of 1896
 Picture
Publisher: Walter Scott, London, 1897.
Fair paper over board hardback, no DJ. Cover with chipped spine edges, peeling corners, edge wear, some darkening and scuffs. Back hinge cracked, not loose. Owner's bookplate inside cover. End papers and pp are lightly tanned, clean and unmarked. 12mo, 423 pp with reviews, synopsis of the playbills and index plus list of publications.

Appr.: | AUD 25.00 CAD 26.29 EUR 19.77 GBP 16.89 JPY 2,318.18 MXN 283.33 ZAR 255.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8212.
    
US$25.50
Order From Dealer
32.
Archer, William  
The Theatrical 'World' of 1894
 Picture
Publisher: Walter Scott, London, 1895.
G- paper over board hardback, no DJ. Covr with frayed spine edges, peeling corners, darkened spine, scuffs, stain on back. Front and back hinges cracked, not loose. End papers and pp lightly tanned. One page partially loose. 12mo, 417 + XXX pp. With comments on plays presented that year, epilogue, synopsis of playbills and index.

Appr.: | AUD 37.50 CAD 39.43 EUR 29.65 GBP 25.33 JPY 3,477.27 MXN 425.00 ZAR 382.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8216.
    
US$38.25
Order From Dealer
33.
Archer, Williams  
The Theatrical 'World' of 1895
 Picture
Publisher: Walter Scott, London, 1896.
G- paper over board hardback, no DJ. Cover with frayed spine edges, darkened spine, tear on top half of cloth spine, frayed corners, some scuffs and chips. Both hinges cracked, not loose. Owner's small bookplate iside cover. End papers and pp are lightly tanned. 12mo, 445 + XXXV pp with comments on plays, epilogue, synopsis of playbills and index plus list of publications.

Appr.: | AUD 33.33 CAD 35.05 EUR 26.36 GBP 22.52 JPY 3,090.91 MXN 377.78 ZAR 340.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8215.
    
US$34.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Aristophanes, Douglass Parker and Richmond Lattimore (Translators)  
FOUR COMEDIES Lysistrata, The Archanians, The Congresswomen and The Frogs

Publisher: Ann Arbor Paperbacks/The University of Michigan Press Ann Arbor, MI.
Good+, 1996, Later Printing, Paperback 9780472061525 Used in trade paperback. Previous owner's name blacked out on the first page, some pencil marks to Lysistrata; otherwise a clean and tight reading copy. Moderate rubbing the covers, light bumping and curling to the edges and corners. THE FROGS is translated by Lattimore, the rest by Parker. The acknowledged master of Greek comedy, Aristophanes brilliantly combines serious political satire with bawdiness, pyrotechnical bombast with delicate lyrics. This volume, featuring four of his comedies translated by two of the leading 20th century translators --Richmond Lattimore and Douglas Parker--has created versions of the comedies that are at once contemporary, historically accurate, and funny. Also included are introductions to each play that describe the historical and literary background of the work. ; Ann Arbor Paperbacks; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 411 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.85 CAD 5.10 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 450.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 49.50 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 9996.
    
US$4.95
Order From Dealer
35.
Armstrong, William A., ed.  
Elizabethan History Plays

Publisher: London: Oxford Univ. Press, 1965 1st ed..
428pp. navy cloth 24mo: near Fine in a near Very Good dj [top corners are lightly bumped; else nrF] Includes five plays: King John, Edward the Third, Woodstock, Perkin Warbeck and King John and Matilda.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 17971.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Arnold, Richard L.  
SCENE TECHNOLOGY

Publisher: Prentice Hall 1985.
Near Fine with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Previous owner's gift note; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 343 pages; 22068Nta

Appr.: | AUD 17.84 CAD 18.76 EUR 14.11 GBP 12.05 JPY 1,654.55 MXN 202.22 ZAR 182.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 22068.
    
US$18.20
Order From Dealer
37.
Arrabal.  
Guernica and Other Plays.

Publisher: NY: Grove Press, 1969..
1st American Ed. Evergreen Original. Translated by Barbara Wright. Near Fine. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.73 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.97 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3868.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
38.
Arthur Miller.  
The Creation of the World and Other Business.

Publisher: NY: Viking, 1973..
1st ed. VG in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5947.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Ashley, Robert, b. 1930. Sumner, Melody.  
Perfect Lives. An Opera. Preface by Melody Sumner.

Publisher: Burning Books / Archer Fields, MCMXCI [1991]. 'First Edition. First printing, 1991'.
'Known for his experimental theater and large-scale performance works, for his years at the forefront of the avant-garde, Robert Ashley is a pre-eminent writer. Created as an opera-for-television, much imitated and long-revered by the cognoscenti, Perfect Lives emerges from the avant-garde to become a literary classic. The setting: early summer, small-town Illinois. Perfect Lives pursues the thoughts and sensations of several local characters and two out-of-towners as they intersect catalytically around a central event. This book includes the complete libretto, in seven episodes, followed by Robert Ashley talking about his ideas and the making of the opera.' xix, 193 p.; small tears in dj, else fine. (1080)

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 1080.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Auden, W. H.; Isherwood, Christopher  
Two Great Plays: The Dog Beneath the Skin & The Ascent of F6
 Picture
Publisher: Vintage New York, 1962.
Mass market paperback in white black and red wraps. Vintage V-158. Given date is latest given copyright, no date given for volume. 185pp. + publisher's list. NF. Mild rubbing to wraps, primarily rear, no associated soil, all color and titles sharp and bright. Mild tonng to clean and unmarked pages. Not ex-lib. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.69 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.44 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008666.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
41.
Auden, W.H. (wysten Hugh0 1907-1973, and Christopher Isherwood, 1904-1986  
Two Great Plays

Publisher: N.Y., Vintage, [1962].
185 p. 19 cm. Contains Auden's "The Dog Beneath the Skin" (pp. 1-112) and Isherwood's "The Ascent of F 6" (pp. 113-185). Stock# 30,431. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30431.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Ayckbourn, Alan  
Three Plays: Absurd Person Singular, Absent Friends, Bedroom Farce

Publisher: London: Chatto & Windus, 1977 1st ed..
229pp. hardback 8vo: Very Good+ in a generally Good dj in a Brodart poly cover. A nice copy of these popular plays by the English playwright Sir Alan Ayckbourn (b. 1939).

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 17903.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Babe, Thomas  
Taken In Marriage

Publisher: Dramatists Play Service NY 1979.
Very Good Stapled wraps In mylar sleeve.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 21748Nta

Appr.: | AUD 12.11 CAD 12.73 EUR 9.57 GBP 8.18 JPY 1,122.73 MXN 137.22 ZAR 123.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 21748.
    
US$12.35
Order From Dealer
44.
Barclay, Sir Thomas  
SANDS OF FATE Dramatised Study of an Imperial Conscience. a Phantasy.
 Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1917.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 253 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55147.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Barnet, Sylvan, Berman, Morton and Burto, William  
EIGHT GREAT TRAGEDIES

Publisher: New American Library New York NY 1964.
Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed; Mass Market PB

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.97 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 4131.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Barnet, Sylvan; Morton Berman; and William Burto (eds)  
EIGHT GREAT COMEDIES
 Picture
Publisher: New American Library / A Mentor Book, NY, 1958.
Near Fine with no dust jacket. Soft Cover Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 469, (3) pp. Includes The Clouds by Aristophanes; Manfragola by Niccolo Machiavelli; Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare; The Miser by Moliere; The Beggar's Opera by John Gay; The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde; Uncle Vanya by Anton Chekhov; and Amrs and the Man by George Bernard Shaw; as well as several essays on Comedy. This is a new, unopened copy, with a former owner's name written on the fep, else fine. NEAR FINE. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 2.89 CAD 3.04 EUR 2.29 GBP 1.95 JPY 268.18 MXN 32.78 ZAR 29.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 5116.
    
US$2.95
Order From Dealer
47.
Barrie, J. M.  
REPRESENTATIVE PLAYS

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1926.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; With an Introduction By William Lyon Phelps.; 439 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 64029.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Barrie, J. M.  
The Admirable Crichton

Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1927..
Reprint. 19 X 13½ cm. VG-/No dj. Greyish green boards with black titles, [iii], 168 pp, part of a uniform edition of Barrie's works. Pencil mark in margin of one page, corners rubbed, but overall a nice example of a rather fragile binding. In this play by the author of Peter Pan, Crichton, the butler, turns out to be the natural leader, when his household is shipwrecked. The role reversal lasts only until the party is rescued and returns to England. Shipping weight 1 lb.

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.92 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.94 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: LIDR00022.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
49.
Barrie, J. M. (Sir James Matthew), 1860-1937  
Quality Street: A Comedy

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY [1918].
2 p.l., 143 p.; 18.5 cm. "The Plays of J. M. Barrie" (head of title); "Plays. Uniform Edition" (facing t.-p.) Stock#29296. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29296.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Beckett, Samuel  
Waiting for Godot: A tragicomedy in two parts.

Publisher: New York 1982.
Very Good with no dust jacket Grove Press Paperback Light edge and corner wear to wraps. Pages are clean and crisp. ; 8vo; 61 pages; The author himself translated this into English. It was called a modern morality play by G. S. Fraser.

Appr.: | AUD 4.85 CAD 5.10 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 450.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 49.50 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3167.
    
US$4.95
Order From Dealer
51.
Beckett, Samuel  
En attendant Godot
 Picture
Publisher: Les Editions de Minuit Paris, 1952.
Mass market paperback in white wraps with blue title and black illustraion to front, French flaps. 134pp. In French. Light rubbing and soil to wrpas, primarily rewar. Else as new, with figures and titles overall bright and stong, binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.29 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008716.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
52.
Beckett, Samuel  
Waiting for Godot: A Tragicomedy in Two Acts
 Picture
Publisher: Faber & Faber, London, 1956.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First English Edition. Second Printing. Hard Cover First Edition. Second Impression ("First Published in England in mcmlvi" then "Second Impression February mcmlvi, " on the copyright page) of the Beckett's revolutionary work. Publisher's full saffron cloth, red lettering on spine. Publisher's note regarding performance rights and history bound in opposite the copyright page. [Federman & Fletcher 373.1]. A very good copy, square and tight, with the usual offsetting to the endpapers; former owner's name and date in a fine hand on ffep (Gloria Legge, Dublin, May '56), boards mildly sunned and offset, otherwise unmarked. The unclipped (9s 6p) pictorial dust jacket, now in Mylar, with Becket's photograph on the rear panel is only mildly chipped, with some former tape shadows, else fine. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 94 pp

Appr.: | AUD 686.27 CAD 721.65 EUR 542.64 GBP 463.58 JPY 63,636.36 MXN 7,777.78 ZAR 7,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 12912.
    
US$700.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Beckett, Samuel, 1906-1989  
Eleuthéria. A Play in Three Acts by Samuel Beckett. Translated from the French by Michael Brodsky.
 Picture
Publisher: NY, Foxrock, ©1995.
xxvi, 196 p.; 22 cm. "Written in French from January to March, 1947 (almost two years before Waiting for Godot) and has never been published, performed, or translated into English." Stock#45895. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 45895.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Beissel, Henry (Ed.)  
Cues and Entrances: Ten Canadian One-Act Plays

Publisher: Toronto: Gage, 1977,.
Trade paperback, 185pp, few pages w/light pencilling to margins else Very good w/po name inside front cover.

Appr.: | AUD 6.62 CAD 6.96 EUR 5.23 GBP 4.47 JPY 613.64 MXN 75.00 ZAR 67.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 4342.
    
US$6.75
Order From Dealer
55.
Bellow, Saul  
The Last Analysis
 Picture
Publisher: Viking Press, 1965.
First printing (FP). Grey boards, black cloth binding, white/grey titles. Book very good plus with some darkening to pastedowns. DJ also very good with some rubbing, aging to back panel and a couple of short tears. 118 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.80 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 4323.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Benedict, Stewart H. (Compiled By)  
A Teacher's Guide To Modern Drama

Publisher: Dell 1967.
Good+ with no dust jacket 1st Printing Hardcover Orange boards, Laurel Leaf Library. Pages tanning, first few freckled. ; Ex-Lib; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 268 pages; BT8202tt

Appr.: | AUD 9.56 CAD 10.05 EUR 7.56 GBP 6.46 JPY 886.36 MXN 108.33 ZAR 97.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 8202.
    
US$9.75
Order From Dealer
57.
Bennett, Alan, 1934-  
Single Spies and Talking Heads

Publisher: N.Y., Summit/ Simon & Schuster, 1990.
157 p., illus., 22 cm. Two plays and six monologues. One play is about Soviet spy Guy Burgess in Moscow;the other about spy Anthony Blunt. Stock# 32,298. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32298.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Bentley, Eric  
The Kleist Variations: Three Plays, Based on Plays By Heinrich von Kleist
 Picture
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Carbondale, IL, 1990.
Trade soft cover in white and green jacket with b/w illustration of Kleist to front, 8vo. ix+211pp. + list of works by Bentley. "Concord, " "Wannsee" and "Fall of the Amazons" with prefaces. NF. Mild soil to wraps, creases from former dogears to two pages in "Wannsee." Faint, thumb crease along mid fore edge rear wrap. Else as new: sharp and tight with bright, unmarked pages. ISBN: 0809316293. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 5.59 CAD 5.88 EUR 4.42 GBP 3.77 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008598.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
59.
Bentley, Eric (ed.)  
Life Is a Dream and Otgher Spanish Classics
 Picture
Publisher: Applause New York, 1985.
Trade paperback in green, beige and red wraps, 8vo. vi+297pp.+ad. Contains "Life is a Dream" (Barca), "The Siege of Numantia" (Cervantes), "Fuente Ovejuna" (Vega), and "The Trickster of Seville" (Molina). NF. Mild wear to tips of front wraps only. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 1557830061. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.29 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004350.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
60.
Bentley, Eric Russell  
Rallying Cries: Three Plays

Publisher: New Republic Books, 1977.
First printing. The original, not the Grove reprint. Includes Are You Now Or have You Ever Been, The Recantation of Galileo Galilei, From the Memoirs of Pontius Pilate. Red cloth, black/gilt titles. Some fading to cloth at spine, else near fine. DJ very good with rubbing, esp. at back panel & folds, 2 tears to top edge. 235 pp. ISBN: 0915220237 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 61.86 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.74 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 4783.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Bentley, Eric, 1916- , editor  
The Classic Theatre. Volume II: Five German Plays

Publisher: NY, Doubleday Anchor, 1959.
512 p.; 18 cm. The five plays are Goethe's Egmont, transl. Michael Hamburger; Schiller's Don Carlos, transl. James Kirkup & Mary Stuart, transl. Joseph Mellish & Eric Bentley; Kleist's Penthesilea, transl. Humphrey Trevelyan and The Prince of Homburg, transl. James Kirkup. Cover design by Baskin; "typography by Edward Gorey". Stock#31615 sag. Good+/ soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.73 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.97 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31615.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
62.
Bettenbender, John editor  
THREE ENGLISH COMEDIES

Publisher: Dell New York NY 1966.
First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Includes Oliver Goldsmith's She Stoops To Conquer, Richard Brinsley Sheridan's The Rivals and The School For Scandal. ; Mass Market PB; 352 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.97 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 28924.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Betti, Ugo  
Crime on Goat Island (signed By Cyrus Hoy)
 Picture
Publisher: Chandler San Francisco, 1961.
Stapled booklet in glossy white and green wraps, small 8vo. xiv+61pp. Translated by Henry Reed. Introduction by G.H. McWilliam. Signed by literary scholar Cyrus Hoy in fine hand rear of front wrap. VG+. Very mild rubbing, principally along spine. Faint rolling creases to wraps and pages lower corners well away from all text. All else as new: tight, fine binding and very bright, unmarked pages. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.59 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.58 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007247.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Bjornson, Bjornstjerne  
Plays By Bjornstjerne Bjornson (First Series): The Gauntlet, Beyond Our Power & The New System
 Picture
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, 1913.
Dark brown cloth with gilt titles to spine and front, no jacket, 8vo. 1st edition (April 1913). 281pp. Translated with introduction by Edwin Bjorkman. Chronological list of Bjornson plays. Frontis. NF. Light bumping to corners with surface loss but no fraying or damage. Spine end spfte ing with mild rubbing. All else as new: bright and sharp cloth and pages; tight, square binding. Two pairs of uncut pages at end of text. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 27.94 CAD 29.38 EUR 22.09 GBP 18.87 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 316.67 ZAR 285.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007157.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
65.
Blair, Janet, Richard Eastham, Richard Rodgers, Oscar Hammerstein, Joshua Logan, Diosa Costello, and Ray Walston  
South Pacific Program
 Picture
Publisher: Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein 2nd 1950.
Condition: Good. Paperback. GOOD. Yellow illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5'' x 11'', light exterior stains, shelf wear, small creases/chips to edges covers.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 8.77 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.94 GBP 5.93 JPY 813.64 MXN 99.44 ZAR 89.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 314305.

    
US$8.95
Order From Dealer
66.
Boffey, Barnes, and Paul Pilcher  
Velveteen Rabbit, the : A Musical Play

Publisher: Dramatic Publishing Company; Chicago: 1974.
Very Good Softcover ISBN: 0871293854 57 pages; 12mo (7.25") 19 cm; Script only, no music. ; Book, lyrics and music by Barnes Boffey and Paul Pilcher. Additional music by Bob Love. Based on the book by Margery Williams. ; Very light wear. Edges and spine are sunned and faded but still readable. Binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.73 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.97 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12361.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
67.
Bolitho, William  
OVERTURE 1920 A Play

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1931.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Front endpaper has tear at upper edge. ; Foreward by Gabriel Beer-Hoffman.; 136 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 40793.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Bolt, Robert  
A Man for All Seasons: A Play of Sir Thomas More

Publisher: Scarborough: Bellhaven House, 1971,.
paper bound, later printing, later printing, 129pp includes references, general questions section, and film study question. MULTIPLE (8) copies available.

Appr.: | AUD 1.73 CAD 1.81 EUR 1.36 GBP 1.17 JPY 160.00 MXN 19.56 ZAR 17.60 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17204.
    
US$1.76
Order From Dealer
69.
Bolt, Robert  
A Man for All Seasons: A Play of Sir Thomas More

Publisher: Scarborough: Bellhaven House, 1971,.
paper bound, later printing, later printing, 129pp includes references, general questions section, and film study question. MULTIPLE (8) copies available.

Appr.: | AUD 1.73 CAD 1.81 EUR 1.36 GBP 1.17 JPY 160.00 MXN 19.56 ZAR 17.60 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17205.
    
US$1.76
Order From Dealer
70.
Bolt, Robert  
A Man for All Seasons (Random House Play)
 Picture
Publisher: Random House New York, 1962.
Grey-green paper over boards with black quarter-cloth, in series-uniform tan and blue card jcket, 8vo. 5th printing. xxv+163pp. Frontis plate and two plates within. Author's preface. VG/VG. Book has mild softening spine ends, gilt dulled but all still clear and present. Mild shelving soil, toning to endpapers only. Binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. Jacket has moderate soil all around (heavier along fore edges) with spots of staining toward upper edge front and upper rear corner. Darkening to spine with titles clear. Much better than it sounds, with colors and titles still strong and bright. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. VG. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 5.59 CAD 5.88 EUR 4.42 GBP 3.77 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007286.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
71.
Bowen, John  
AFTER THE RAIN
 Picture
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1967.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Book Club Edition; 118 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 66788.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Brandon, James R. and Tamako Niwa  
KABUKI PLAYS 'Kanjincho', 'The Zen Substitute'

Publisher: Samuel French, Inc. New York.
Good+, 1966, Paperback 0573622604 Used in wraps. A clean, tight reading copy. Moderate rubbing and wear to the covers with small tear to top edges of first few pages, scrape to the back cover. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 85 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.83 CAD 6.13 EUR 4.61 GBP 3.94 JPY 540.91 MXN 66.11 ZAR 59.50 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 7210.
    
US$5.95
Order From Dealer
73.
Brecht, Bertolt  
Mother Courage and her Children: A Chronicle of the Thirty Years War

Publisher: London: Methuen, 1971,.
ISBN: 0416630103 paper bound, later printing, transl. by Eric Bentley, 81pp. Covers a bit scuffed and margins profusely pencil marked with notations. Fair.

Appr.: | AUD 1.31 CAD 1.38 EUR 1.04 GBP 0.89 JPY 121.82 MXN 14.89 ZAR 13.40 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 14986.
    
US$1.34
Order From Dealer
74.
Brecht, Bertolt  
The Life of Galileo

Publisher: London: Methuen, 1971,.
ISBN: 0416630200 Trade paperback, later printing trans. by Desmond I. Vesey, 122pp. Very good in card covers with small bookstore stamp to half-title page.

Appr.: | AUD 4.85 CAD 5.10 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 450.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 49.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 14987.
    
US$4.95
Order From Dealer
75.
Brecht, Bertolt  
The Life of Galileo

Publisher: London: Methuen, 1966,.
Trade paperback, later printing trans. by Desmond I. Vesey, 122pp. Faint highlights with a few scored lines of text to first quarter else very good in moderately creased covers.

Appr.: | AUD 4.85 CAD 5.10 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 450.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 49.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 14988.
    
US$4.95
Order From Dealer

676 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.