TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: History: U.S.: US Cities and Towns
58 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
[CARDENAS, EDUARDO]. Johnston, Leah Carter.  
San Antonio: St. Anthony's Town.

Publisher: San Antonio TX: Librarians' Council, 1947..
1st edition Hardback. Octavo Blue cloth; map endpapers. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, THE ARTIST, THE PHOTOGRAPHER, and by 'Librarians's Council'. Modest soiling to the covers with a small red stain on back cover adjacent to the bottom of the spine. Endpapers slightly discolored from glue transfer. Text is lightly toned. The binding is sound and the text is clean. Hardcover Hardcover Very good- without jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 4485.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Ayers, Chuck; Musarra, Russ.  
Walks Around Akron: Rediscovering a City in Transition.

Publisher: Akron, OH: University of Akron Press, 2007..
ISBN: 9781931968430 1st edition, 1st printing. 280 pp. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Label on half-title page signed by both authors. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7010.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Ballance, Alton.  
Ocracokers.

Publisher: Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1989..
ISBN: 080781878X 1st edition, 1st printing. 255 pp. Index. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 2618.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Birdsall, Ralph  
Fenimore Cooper's Grave and Christ Churchyard

Publisher: Frederick H. Hitchcock, New York, 1911.
Near Fine cloth hardback, no DJ. Cover with slight edge wear. Binding tight. End papers very lightly spotted. Pp look unused. One page marked with facing photo. Sml 8vo, 74 pp with b/w photos.

Appr.: | AUD 18.48 CAD 19.82 EUR 14.83 GBP 12.69 JPY 1,739.09 MXN 212.56 ZAR 191.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8481.
    
US$19.13
Order From Dealer
5.
Bloom, Ralph C., Deborah Wing Ray, and Gloria P. Stewart.  
Tintype to Snapshot: An Album of Victorian Norwalk.

Publisher: Norfolk, VA: Donning Publications, 1983..
First edition. 190 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Near Fine dust jacket (slight edgewear to dust jacket). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7766.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Breschini, Gary S., Mona Gudgel & Trudy Haversat.  
Images of America: Early Salinas [California].

Publisher: Arcadia Publishing 2005.
First edition Softcover New

Appr.: | AUD 19.28 CAD 20.67 EUR 15.47 GBP 13.24 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 221.67 ZAR 199.50 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 4102.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
7.
Breschini, Gary S., Mona Gudgel & Trudy Haversat.  
Images of America: Spreckels [California].

Publisher: Arcadia Publishing 2006.
First edition Softcover New

Appr.: | AUD 19.28 CAD 20.67 EUR 15.47 GBP 13.24 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 221.67 ZAR 199.50 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 4584.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
8.
Campbell Historical Museum & Ainsley House and Karen Brey.  
Campbell (CA) (Images of America).

Publisher: Charleston, SC: Arcadia Publishing, 2004..
ISBN: 9780738529172 1st edition, 1st printing. 128 pp. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 11.11 CAD 11.92 EUR 8.91 GBP 7.63 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 127.78 ZAR 115.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8786.
    
US$11.50
Order From Dealer
9.
Carpenter, Madolyn V., Town Historian  
Reviews and Reminiscences: A Brief History of the Town of Sand Lake (NY, New York)
 Picture
Publisher: Privately published, Sand Lake NY, 1979, paperbound, (G+).
Privately published, Sand Lake NY, 1979, unpaginated but approx. 22 pages, 5 b&w photos, 8.5”x 11”, paperbound, heavy cream paper covers with black titles on front and an introduction and sources on back cover, stapled binding, staples rusted, covers lightly soiled, corners just a bit bent, a 1/4” long scratch on back cover, contents clean and tight, book good+ {Dedicated to the then retiring town supervisor, Sidney S. Gallant.} [Aho1112EC] 4494 (G+)

Appr.: | AUD 36.23 CAD 38.86 EUR 29.07 GBP 24.88 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 416.67 ZAR 375.00 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 004494.
    
US$37.50
Order From Dealer
10.
Coffey, Thomas F., Jr.  
Only in Savannah: Stories and Insights on Georgia's Mother City.

Publisher: Savannah, GA: The Savannah News-Press, [1995].
No edition stated. ISBN: 0964289407 Softcover Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 14.01 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.24 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 145.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5124.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
11.
County of Albany, State of New York, Board of Supervisors  
Journal of the Board of Supervisors for the Year 1924 County of Albany (State of New York)

Publisher: Argus Co. (printer), Albany NY, 1925, hardcover (VG).
Argus Co. (printer), Albany NY, 1925, 691 pages, index, 6”x 9.25”, hardcover, black cloth with embossed borders front and back and gilt titles on spine, the gilt titles are almost entire chipped off, minor corner rubs, one slightly frayed corner top back of spine, light soil on page edges, contents clean and tight, book very good [(s)1012GB] 4475 (VG)

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 004475.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Dahl, Orin L. (Principal Author).  
Des Moines: Capital City.

Publisher: Tulsa OK: Continental Heritage, 1978..
First Edition Hardback. Quarto, Gilt stamped faux leather. Jacket has a bit of edge and extremity wear; fore edge of back cover is extra worn. Hardcover Hardcover Fine/Very good Photos.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 2831.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Donohue, Thomas  
VG+ cloth hardback, gilt lettering and decoration, no DJ. Cover with slightly bent spine edges, bumped cornrs, some scuf

Publisher: Buffalo Catholic Publication Co., Buffalo, NY.
VG cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with slightly bent spine edges, bumped corners, faded lettering on spine, light mark on front. Bind tight, one cord loose at top front. End papers and pp are VG+, clean and unmarked, a few outside edges with spots, one page with school stamp. 8vo, 391 pp plus index. Divided into sections: history, biographies of bishops, churches and institutions.

Appr.: | AUD 28.74 CAD 30.83 EUR 23.06 GBP 19.74 JPY 2,704.55 MXN 330.56 ZAR 297.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8479.
    
US$29.75
Order From Dealer
14.
Fleishman, Thelma  
Images of America: Newton (Massachusetts)
 Picture
Images of America: Newton (Massachusetts) by Thelma Fleishman, 1999, Arcardia Publishing, paperback, 127 pages, Newton Historical Society, photographs of Newton, Mass, signed by author

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 49257.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Ford, Bruce (Photography). Introduction by Hugh Downs.  
Akron in Focus.

Publisher: San Marcos, CA: Heritage Media Corporation, [2004].
First edition. ISBN: 1886483825 Hardcover As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5224.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Gannett, Henry  
American Names, A Guide to the Origin of Place Names in the United States
 Picture
Publisher: Public Affairs Press, Washington, DC, 1947.
G cloth hardback, no DJ. Cover with edge and corner wear, faded spine, some marks and scuffs. Front hinge cracked, not loose. End papers and pp lightly tanned. 8vo, 334 pp with names of places arranged aphabetically.

Appr.: | AUD 11.50 CAD 12.33 EUR 9.22 GBP 7.90 JPY 1,081.82 MXN 132.22 ZAR 119.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6985.
    
US$11.90
Order From Dealer
17.
Gemmill, Eva H.  
Remembering Three Churches: A Publication of the Poestenkill Historical Society (NY, New York)

Publisher: Poestenkill Historical Society, Poestenkill NY, 1984, paperbound, (VG+).
Poestenkill Historical Society, Poestenkill NY, 1984, 50 pages, text, photos, map and facsimiles printed in brown ink, 5.25”x 8.5”, paperbound, heavy cream paper covers with titles and photo on front in brown ink, stapled binding, a few very pale damp spots near spine, contents clean and tight, book very good+ [Aho1112EC] 4495 (VG+)

Appr.: | AUD 36.23 CAD 38.86 EUR 29.07 GBP 24.88 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 416.67 ZAR 375.00 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 004495.
    
US$37.50
Order From Dealer
18.
Graydon, Nell S.  
Tales of Columbia.

Publisher: Columbia, SC: R L Bryan Company, 1964.
4th printing, 1981. ISBN: 0934870039 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5179.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Graydon, Nell S.  
Tales of Edisto.

Publisher: Orangeburg, SC: Sandlapper Publishing, 1986..
ISBN: 9780878440719 Photographs by Carl Julien. Revised edition. 171 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8017.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Griffith, John R. and Abe Zaidan.  
City: Reflections on 100 Years of Akron City Hospital.

Publisher: Madison Group Publishers, Inc., 1992.
ISBN: 0938655248 Hardcover As New hardcover (no markings) / As New dust jacket. Clean and fresh. A new copy.

Appr.: | AUD 26.57 CAD 28.50 EUR 21.32 GBP 18.25 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 305.56 ZAR 275.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5256.
    
US$27.50
Order From Dealer
21.
Hanley, Ray and Stephen G. Hanley.  
Hot Springs, Arkansas in Vintage Postcards (The Postcard History Series).

Publisher: Charleston, SC: Arcadia Publishing, 1998..
ISBN: 0752413716 1st edition. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 6717.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Hayden, Dolores  
The Power of Place: Urban Landscapes as Public History

Publisher: MIT, 1995.
xx, 296 pgs. Proposes a new approach to public history, art, and urban preservation based upon a diversity of gender, race, and ethnicity. Some wear to corners; bottom corner of several pages warped a little from being damp. ISBN: 0262581523 Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 16.43 CAD 17.62 EUR 13.18 GBP 11.28 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12495.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Hoffman, George.  
Saucelito-$au$alito: Legends and Tales of a Changing Town.

Publisher: Corte Matera, CA: Woodward Books, [1976]..
No statement of edition. ISBN: 091602802X Paperback Corners crisp, no creases, no markings. Binding square and tight. Only noticeable flaw is a stain to the bottom edge of the last 40 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5978.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Horgan, Paul.  
THE CENTURIES OF SANTA FE.

Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co. [New York]. 1956. (1956)..
1st edition, 1st printing. 363pp. 8vo. Black cloth with the spine b the spine bearing the author's & publisher's names in gilt Letters, and the title in black Letters framed in a gilt panel with a pair of gilt ruling above & below. Top edge red. Map endpapers in red & white. Dustjacket illustration & line-drawing chapter headings by the author. Bibliography & index. A history of Santa Fe from 1610 to 1956. The top & bottom edges of the back cover have 2 bumps each, none serious, o/w Fine (No defects)/ DJ (spine extremes a little bruised o/w Fine).

Appr.: | AUD 3.86 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.10 GBP 2.65 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 96-0405.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Horwitz, Tony  
A Voyage Long and Strange: On the Trail of Vikings, Conquistadors, Lost Colonists, and Other Adventurers in Early America

Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, 2008.
First printing. Aqua/brown binding & boards, map endpapers. Illustrated by B&W drawings. Signed by author on title page. Unread, as new in like DJ in Mylar. 445 pp. ISBN: 0805076034 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8971.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Johnson, Gerald W.  
Pattern for Liberty : the story of Old Philadelphia

Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co., Inc. New York, NY 1952.
146 pp, quarterbound w/tan cloth covered boards w/red cloth covered spine w/silver lettering, dj brn-wht w/color pictorial front & back, SIGNED by the author on ffep. Interpretation of the early days of Philadelphia, accompanied by thirty- two pictures in color, author describes the birthplace of the Republic. The meeting place of honest but opposing minds, Philadelphia was the host for everything constructive in the new nation. the FPD & RPD have remnants of adhesive tape where the dj was taped to the boards, dj flaps have remnants of adhesive tape on the flaps, dj chipped along edges on the front, dj 3/4x1-1/2 chip top of spine, dj 1-1/2x4 chip back bottom & 1-1/4x2 chip top of dj back, several places on dj with tape residue. Signed by Author First Edition Fair-good Hard Cover Very Good Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 39.01 CAD 41.84 EUR 31.30 GBP 26.79 JPY 3,670.91 MXN 448.67 ZAR 403.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 015511.
    
US$40.38
Order From Dealer
27.
Kane, Ruth.  
Trolley Car Days: Massillon at the Turn of the Century.

Publisher: [no place]: Ruth Kane, [1984].
No edition stated. ISBN: B0006EH3FA Hardcover Near Fine book (no markings; two pages discolored from newspaper clipping about the author at a book signing) / Near Fine dust jacket (light wear and rubbing). A clean, solid copy. Signed and dated by the author on the title page.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5273.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Lawrence, Ann T. and Joan M. Schattinger.  
Cleveland's Flats: The Incredible City Under the Hill.

Publisher: Cleveland, OH: History Associates, [1979]..
No statement of edition. Softcover Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings; small sticker discoloration to top corner of front cover). A clean, fresh copy. Inscribed by both authors on the title page.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5899.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Light, Esther M. and Macy Ransdell.  
Miamisburg, Ohio: The Story of Our Town: A Collection of Historical Essays from 1818 to 1993.

Publisher: Miamisburg, OH: Miamisburg Lions Club, 1993..
No statement of edition. 301pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 2321.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Little, Vance. Photographs by Doug Brachey.  
Historic Brentwood.

Publisher: Brentwood, TN: JM Productions, [1985]..
1st edition. ISBN: 0939298511 Hardcover Fine book (inscribed and dated by the author on the half-title page, no other markings) / Very Good dust jacket (3" tear at top of front flap-fold and 1" tear at top of front spine fold -- with the plastic dust jacket protector applied, these tears are barely visible.)

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5767.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Love, Steve and David Giffels.  
Wheels of Fortune The Story of Rubber in Akron (Ohio History and Culture).

Publisher: Akron, OH: University of Akron Press, 1998..
ISBN: 9781884836381 1st paperback printing. 359 pp. Index. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7728.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Love, Steve and David Giffels. Edited by Debbie Van Tassel.  
Wheels of Fortune: The Story of Rubber in Akron (Ohio History and Culture).

Publisher: Akron, OH: University of Akron Press, 1999..
ISBN: 1884836372 Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Signed by both authors on the title page. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 6588.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Love, Steve and David Giffels. Edited by Debbie Van Tassel.  
Wheels of Fortune The Story of Rubber in Akron (Ohio History and Culture).

Publisher: Akron, OH: University of Akron Press, 1998..
ISBN: 9781884836381 1st paperback printing. 359 pp. Index. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Signed by both authors on the title page. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8941.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Mark, Norman.  
Mayors, Madams, and Madmen.

Publisher: Chicago, IL: Chicago Review Press, [1979]..
1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0914090690 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Near Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; two 1/4" tears to top of rear dj panel). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 14.01 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.24 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 145.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 6025.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
35.
McNulty, Elizabeth.  
Boston Then and Now (Then & Now).

Publisher: San Diego, CA: Thunder Bay Press, 2002..
ISBN: 9781571451774 144 pp. Index. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 16.91 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.61 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8771.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
36.
Miller, Roger.  
Baltimore: A Portrait.

Publisher: Image Publishing, [1988].
Revised edition. ISBN: 0911897143 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Near Fine dust jacket (1/2" tear top front dj panel, very light rubbing). A very clean copy.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 4011.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Morgan, George Hallenbrooke.  
ANNALS, COMPRISING MEMOIRS, INCIDENTS AND STATISTICS OF HARRISBURG From The Period Of Its First Settlement.

Publisher: George A. Brooks [Harrisburg, PA]. 1858..
1st edition & printing. [2]; [1], ii (Errata); 4-400, [2], pp. sm8vo. Rebound in 1/4 black cloth over black cloth with gilt-lettered spine. About 45% of the book is devoted to 'Harrisburg At Present' with liberal mention of many names, businesses, churches, institutions, & other organizations including those identified as 'Colored'. Rebinding includes both free endpapers; the original leaves begin with the blank leaf before the title page & end with the leaf containing the bookbinder's (recto) & the printer's (verso) advertisements. The printer was Theodore F. Scheffer & the binder George A. Brooks, both of Harrisburg. The cloth is worn to the boards along 1 1/2' of the right edge of the front cover starting in the upper right corner; gilt-lettering on the spine a little worn; the front blank page (probably the flyleaf) has a previous owner's name inscribed in ink (Henry Shoop with the date December, 12, 1858) & a presentation 'Mabel F. Wright/ Her Book - June 1926/ From Miss Agnes Felix'; scattered foxing throughout with most pages tanned; occasional very minimal spots of soil, pencil checks, & small notes.

Appr.: | AUD 91.79 CAD 98.45 EUR 73.64 GBP 63.04 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 97-0068.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
38.
O'Connell, Shaun  
Imagining Boston: A Literary Landscape

Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.:1990.
Near Fine cloth hardback, NF DJ. Cover with little edge wear, one bumped corner. DJ has little edge wear, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 8vo, 495 pp with notes, biblio and index.

Appr.: | AUD 12.32 CAD 13.21 EUR 9.88 GBP 8.46 JPY 1,159.09 MXN 141.67 ZAR 127.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8472.
    
US$12.75
Order From Dealer
39.
Pomeroy, Shirley.  
The Gateway District (Massachusetts) (Images of America).

Publisher: Dover, NH: Arcadia Publishing, 1997..
ISBN: 9780752409054 1st edition, 1st printing. 128 pp. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7854.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Powell, Stephen R.  
RUSHING THE GROWLER: A History of Brewing in Buffalo.

Publisher: Apogee Productions [Buffalo, NY]. 1999. (1996-1999)..
3rd edition. 169pp. Tall 8vo. Photo-illustrated wraps. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos, early drawings, advertisements, etc. Bibliography. Near Fine, i.e. very minimal signs of careful use with no significant defects. ISBN 0967711908.

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 12-0026.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Puckette, Clara Childs with Clara Childs Mackenzie.  
Edisto: A Sea Island Principality.

Publisher: Edisto Island, SC: Edisto Island Historical Preservation Society, [c1978]..
6th printing, 2004. ISBN: 0933496001 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5893.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Reddinger, Lewis D. (Lew).  
THE BROCKWAY STORY, 1822-1986: A Narrative History of the Brockway Area, Jefferson County, Pennsylvania.

Publisher: Brockway Historical Society [Brockway, PA]. 1986. (1986)..
1st edition. 189pp. Small folio. Mustard vinyl over boards with black-lettered front cover & spine. Maps & photos endpapers. Illusrated with numerous b/w photos. As New(Pristine).

Appr.: | AUD 115.94 CAD 124.35 EUR 93.02 GBP 79.63 JPY 10,909.09 MXN 1,333.33 ZAR 1,200.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 11-0014.
    
US$120.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Robbins, Michael W.; Wendy Palitz (editors).  
Brooklyn: A State of Mind.

Publisher: New York: Workman Publishing Company, 2001..
ISBN: 9780761116356 First printing. 392 pp. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 9167.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Samuels, Irvin, Sylvia Bonin and Rob Ludwig.  
Brick Streets and Back Roads: Sampling People, Places and Food with Texas Flavor.

Publisher: Corsicana, TX: Navarro Council of the Arts, 2000.
ISBN: 0970351003 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 26.57 CAD 28.50 EUR 21.32 GBP 18.25 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 305.56 ZAR 275.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 4936.
    
US$27.50
Order From Dealer
45.
Sawyer, John.  
History of Cherry Valley From 1740 to 1898.

Publisher: Salem, MA: Higginson Book Company.
Facsimile reprint of 1898 edition originally published by Gazette Print 156pp. Hardcover As New. No markings. A new copy.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 2336.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Schirmer, Sherry Lamb and Richard D. McKinzie.  
At the River's Bend: An Illustrated History of Kansas City, Independence and Jackson County.

Publisher: Woodland Hills CA: Windsor Publications, 1982..
1st edition Hardback. Quarto, Nice crisp copy with a very light spot at bottom of back edge. Pictorial jacket is price clipped; lightly extremity worn; spine ends moderately worn and the spine itself is significantly rubbed. Hardcover Hardcover Fine with a good+ jacket. Photos.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 3718.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Sheets, Georg R.;Seitz, Blair;Sheets, Georg  
Pennsylvania Heritage: Diversity in Art, Dance, Food, Music, and Customs

Publisher: Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: RB Books.
As new cloth hardback, gilt lettering, NF DJ. Cover with no visible wear. DJ has a small tear at top spine. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. Folio,160 pp with color photos, biblio and index. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 10.27 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.24 GBP 7.05 JPY 966.36 MXN 118.11 ZAR 106.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8642.
    
US$10.63
Order From Dealer
48.
Smith, R.J.  
Great Black Way, The: L.A.'s Central Avenue in the 1940's and the Shaping of African-American Culture

Publisher: PublicAffairs,U.S., 2006.
First printing. Revised subtitle: L.A. in the 1940s and the Lost African American Renaissance. A history of African-American entertainers, politicians and other notables from that era. Unread and as new with some shelfwear to DJ. 320 pp. ISBN: 1586482955 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 7496.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Steinmetz, Richard H. & Robert D. Hoffsommer.  
THIS WAS HARRISBURG: A Photographic History.

Publisher: Stackpole Books [Harrisburg, PA]. 1976. (1976)..
1st edition. 224pp. Tall 8vo. Light tan cloth with gilt-lettered front cover & spine. Foreword by Henry M. Gross. Profusely illustrated with old photographs of Harrisburg to compliment the well-researched text. Small bump on the bottom edge of the front cover o/w Near Fine, i.e. minor signs of careful with no significant defects/ DJ (3/4' tear on the bottom of the front panel, all top & bottom edges worn with small tears & some creasing between tears). ISBN 0811717291.

Appr.: | AUD 36.23 CAD 38.86 EUR 29.07 GBP 24.88 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 416.67 ZAR 375.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 04-0163.
    
US$37.50
Order From Dealer
50.
Steinmetz, Richard H. & Robert D. Hoffsommer.  
THIS WAS HARRISBURG: A Photographic History.

Publisher: Stackpole Books [Harrisburg, PA]. No date. (1976)..
224pp. Tall 8vo. Glossy, photo-illustrated wraps. Foreword by Henry M. Gross. Profusely illustrated with 299 old photographs of Harrisburg to compliment the well-researched text. Some minor bumps on the lower spine edge o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. ISBN 0811721140.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 04-0161.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Stilgoe, John R.  
Borderland: Origins of the American Suburb, 1820-1939.

Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press, 1988..
Paperback reprint. 353+ pp. Fully illustrated. VG. Soft Cover. 9780300048667. ISBN: suburbs; architecture

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2695.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Stuckey, Ronald L.  
Lost Stories: Yesterday and Today at Put-In-Bay Including Theresa Thorndale's Island Jottings of the 1890's.

Publisher: Columbus, OH: R L S Creations, 2002..
ISBN: 9780966803457 Paperback. No statement of edition. 224 pp. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8639.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
53.
The Westfield Athenaeum.  
Westfield (Massachusetts) (Images of America).

Publisher: Dover, NH: Arcadia Publishing, 1996..
ISBN: 9780752404516 1st edition, 1st printing. 128 pp. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7855.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Ultan, Lloyd and Gary Hermalyn.  
The Bronx: It Was Only Yesterday, 1935-1965 (Life in The Bronx Series).

Publisher: The Bronx, NY: The Bronx County Historical Society, 1992..
ISBN: 9780941980333 No statement of edition. 184 pp. Index. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 15.46 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.40 GBP 10.62 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7828.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Verner, Elizabeth O'Neill, Illustrated by: Illustrated w/pencil Drawings  
Mellowed By Time : a Charleston Notebook

Publisher: Bostick & Thornley, Inc. Charleston, SC 1941.
81 pp,. Story of Charleston, SC describes the spirit of Charleston, pre own name ffep, slight fading spine & boards. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 36.96 CAD 39.64 EUR 29.65 GBP 25.38 JPY 3,477.27 MXN 425.00 ZAR 382.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 001419.
    
US$38.25
Order From Dealer
56.
Wakstein, Allen M.  
THE URBANIZATION OF AMERICA: AN HISTORICAL ANTHOLOGY

Publisher: Houghton and Mifflin Boston.
Good, 1970, Paperback 0395055016 Used in wraps. Edited with Introductions by Wakstein. Servicable reading copy only. Heavy highlighting and underlining to first portions of text. Overall age darkening to the covers and pages. Previous owner's blind stamp and name to title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 502 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.31 CAD 5.70 EUR 4.26 GBP 3.65 JPY 500.00 MXN 61.11 ZAR 55.00 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 6787.
    
US$5.50
Order From Dealer
57.
Warner, Jack.  
Tom Never's Ghost.

Publisher: Siasconset, MA: Quatrefoil, Inc., 2006..
ISBN: 9780977805600 An Eyewitness Account of the Past 350 Years on Nantucket Island and in Its Little Known Southeast Quarter. No statement of edition. 276 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8000.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Warner, Sam B., Jr.  
Streetcar Suburbs: The Process of Growth in Boston 1870-1900

Publisher: Harvard University Press/MIT Press, 1962.
Dark grey cloth, black/gilt titles & decoration to front board. Contains numerous B&W period photos, charts, appendices and notes. Book very good with owner embossed stamp to ffep. DJ in Mylar also very good with sunning to spine, wear at fold and head/heel of spine. Price of $6.50 intact. 203 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 7840.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer

58 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.