|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
233 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Abernethy, Thomas Perkins
The Burr Conspiracy
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York 1954. First Edition Fine in light brown cloth covered boards with black text on the spine and black decorations on the front board. An octavo measuring 9" by 6" with a gift inscription on the verso of the second free end page. In a very good unclipped dust jacket with a 1/2" by 1/8" deep chip to the upper fore corner of the front panel, several closed tears with related creasing to the top edge of the front panel and with light wear and rubbing to the ends of the spine area. 301 pages including an index, bibliography and text. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Burr and with map end sheets. Our code number = TB25181
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB25181.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Ambrose, Stephen E. (Edward) 1936-2002
Undaunted Courage : Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West
Publisher: New York : Simon & Schuster, ©1996.. 521 p. : illus., maps ; 23 cm. "In 1803 President Thomas Jefferson selected his personal secretary, Captain Meriwether Lewis, to lead a voyage up the Missouri River to the Rockies, over the mountains, down the Columbia River to the Pacific Ocean, and back. Lewis was the perfect choice. He endured incredible hardships and saw incredible sights, including vast herds of buffalo and Indian tribes that had had no previous contact with white men. He and his partner, Captain William Clark, made the first map of the trans-Mississippi West, provided invaluable scientific data on the flora and fauna of the Louisiana Purchase territory, and established the American claim to Oregon, Washington, and Idaho" Stock# 44,258. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44258.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Angle, Paul M.
NEW NATION GROWS Westward Expansion 1769-1852
Publisher: Fawcett Publications New York NY 1968. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Eyewitness reports of America in the making; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1901.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Armstrong, Moses K.
The Early Empire Builders of the Great West.
Publisher: St. Paul MN: E.W. Porter, 1901.. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, Red cloth, gilt titles (worn off on spine). Interior spotless but for pencil owner's name on the free front endpaper. Covers, however, show major fading and spotting from moisture exposure. No musty smell or swelling or any other residual problems, but covers are pretty ugly. 23 b&w plates. Hardcover Hardcover Good, No Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 2891.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Athearn, Robert G. w/foreword By West, Elliott, Illustrated by: Photos & Map
The Mythic West in Twentieth-Century America
Publisher: University Press of Kansas Lawrence, KS 1986. xii, 319 pp, grey cloth covered boards w/black lettering, dj silver w/red-black lettering w/black-and-white pictorial front panel. The author's eleven and last book. The author looks at how different developments shaped the modern West. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.83 | CAD 16.65 | EUR 12.52 | GBP 10.70 | JPY 1,468.18 | MXN 179.44 | ZAR 161.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034733.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Athearn, Robert G., Illustrated by: Photos
Forts of the Upper Missouri
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc. Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1967. xi, 339 pp, quarterbound w/red cloth covered boards w/black cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering & deco, dj brown-orange w/wht lettering front & spine w/two illustrations on the front. The story of how the military forts & trading posts of the Upper Missouri River contributed to the exploration & development of the American West. dj rubbed along the edges, dj worn at the corners, slight cocking to the book. Good+ Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.33 | CAD 35.05 | EUR 26.36 | GBP 22.52 | JPY 3,090.91 | MXN 377.78 | ZAR 340.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 023132.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Backes, Clarus, ed.; Larry McMurty, foreward
Growing Up Western
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1990. (xi) 223 pages, b/w photos, oblong 8vo, gray boards/black cloth. Essays by Dee Brown, A.B. Guthrie, Jr., Wallace Stegner, others. Very good+, top cover slightly faded, rear cover light indentation; dust jacket very good+. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.68 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.57 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020184.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Bailyn, Bernard
The Peopling of British North America, An Introduction
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1986. Near Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering and decorations, NF mylar-covered DJ. Cover with bnet spine edges, one bent corner. DJ has a little edge wear. Owner's name inked inside cover. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 8vo, 177 pp with notes and index. ISBN# 0394553926
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.33 | CAD 14.02 | EUR 10.54 | GBP 9.01 | JPY 1,236.36 | MXN 151.11 | ZAR 136.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8146.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Beckham, Stephen
The Literature of the Lewis and Clark Expedition
Publisher: Lewis and Clark College Portland, OR 2003. 315 pages. Unread. Jacket is protected with mylar. Profusely illustrated. ..."Jefferson wrote his instruction to Meriwether Lewis directing him to find a navigable waterway from St. Louis to the Pacific Ocean...and to document all that he observed en route." ISBN: 00963086618 First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 3260.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Benson, Maxine, ed.
From Pittsburgh to the Rocky Mountains: Major Stephen Long's Expedition, 1819-1820
Publisher: Fulcrum Golden CO 1988. (xxvii) 410 pages, map, color plates, b/w illustrations in text, list of illustations, bibliography, index, 8vo, red cloth. Fine in a near fine dust jacket First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.74 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.89 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018750.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Bieber and Leroy Hafen (Editors), Ralph, B.
Southwest Historical Series (Volume I thru XII)
Publisher: Arthur H. Clark Company Glendale, Calif. 1931-1943. All first editions All twelve volumes of this complete set are in very good+ to fine condition in the publisher's original maroon cloth covered boards with gilt text stamped on the spines. All are small quartos measuring 9 1/4" by 6 1/4" with the top edge of the text block in gilt and the other edges untrimmed. Some of the gilt text on the spines has tarnished to a darker shade, most of the volumes have a prior owner's book plate on the front paste down and volume I was originally owned by the U. S. Army. None of the volumes are in their original, plain brown dust jackets. The volumes in the set include: Adventures in the Santa Fe Trade by James Webb, 1931, 301 pages; Frontier life in the Army by Eugene Bandel, 1932, 350 pages; Journal of a Soldier Under Kearny and Doniphan by George Gibson, 1935, 371 pages; Marching With the Army of the West by Johnston, et al, 1936, 368 pages; Southern Trails to California in 1849 by Ralph Bieber, 1937, 387 pages; Wah-To-Yah and the Taos Trail by Beiber, 1938, 377 pages; Exploring Southwestern Trails by Averam Bender, 1938, 383 pages; Historic Sketches of The Cattle Trade of The West and Southwest by Bieber, 1940, 435 pages; Pike's Peak Gold Rush Guidebooks of 1859 edited by Hafen, 1940, 346 pages; Colorado Gold Rush edited by Hafen, 1941, 386 pages; Overland Routes to the Fold Fields edited by Hafen, 1942, 320 pages; The Southwest Historical Series edited by Bieber and Hafen, 1943, 364 pages. (Clark & Brunet, 19; Howes, S791) Due to the size and weight of this set please contact Town's End Books in advance of placing an order to obtain a quote for shipping costs.Our code number = TB25719
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,176.47 | CAD 1,237.11 | EUR 930.23 | GBP 794.70 | JPY 109,090.91 | MXN 13,333.33 | ZAR 12,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB25719.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Billingham, Ray Allen.
The Far Western Frontier 1830-1860.
Publisher: New York: Harper Torchbooks, 1962.. Trade format. Paper wrappers. Later printing. Illus. with b/w photos. The New American Nation Series. A very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 20911.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Billington, Ray Allen
The Westward Movement in the United States
Publisher: Princeton: Van Nostrand Anvil Originals, 1959.. 192pp. paperback: Very Good [text is age browned; else VG]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.93 | CAD 3.08 | EUR 2.32 | GBP 1.98 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 29.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14704.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Billington, Ray Allen.
The Far Western Frontier, 1830-1860. Illustrated.
Publisher: Harper & Brothers [c1956]. 'First Edition'. series: New American Nation. xix, 324 p., index, plates, maps; 22 cm. Contents include The Mexican Borderlands; The Road to Santa Fe; The Era of the Mountain Men; The Coming of the Pioneers; The Overland Trails; Texas: Revolution and Republic; Manifest Destiny; The West in the Mexican War; Mormons Move Westward; The California Gold Rush; The Miners' Frontier Moves Eastward; Bibliography. Dark blue cloth stamped in red & gold; minor wear, ink owner names; good+. Stock#20539.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20539.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Blegen, Theodore C.
The Land Lies Open.
Publisher: Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1949.. First edition, First printing Hardback octavo in cloth illustrated by a black and white landscape photograph. 246 pages, map endpapers. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the half title. A panoramic history of the exploration and settlement of the Upper Mississippi Valley, essentiall north of St. Louis and from the Dakotas to Lake Michigan. A gift note on front endpaper, but otherwise clean, soundly bound and just a little toned. Covers have minor extremity and edge wear with a very light corner bump. The jacket is complete but for some minor loss at extremities and shallow chipping at spine ends, but the edge wear is fairly extensive and there are several small edge tears of less than a half inch with associated creasing. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Good + DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 7678.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Boorstin, Daniel
AMERICANS The National Experience
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1965. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Trade PB; 517 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62258.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Brayer, Herbert O.
William Blackmore: Volume I, The Spanish-Mexican Land Grants of New Mexico and Colorado, 1863-1878; Volume II, Early Financing of the Denver & Rio Grande Railway and Ancillary Land Companies, 1871-1878.
Publisher: Denver: Bradford-Robinson , 1949.. First Edition Two octavo volumes, about 9.25 inches tall, in dark blue cloth stamped in gilt. 383 and 333 pages respectively. Illustrated by photographs, map endpapers. Wynar & Depp, 5168. The author, Colorado's State Archivist, provides a scholarly look at economic development in the Southwest through the life of this English land speculator. The books are clean, bright, sound and unworn. The slipcase is a bit edgeworn with one joint starting to separate. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Very Good Slipcase
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 154.64 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.34 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15232.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Brooks, George R., editor.
The Southwest Expedition of Jedediah S. Smith: His Personal Account of the Journey to California, 1826-1827.
Publisher: Glendale CA: Arthur H. Clark Co., 1977.. Second Printing ISBN: 0870621238 Octavo in gilt stamped red cloth. 259 pages illustrated by maps, including a fold out. Paher, 201 ("an important contribution to the history of Jedediah Smith"). See: Wagner-Camp, 34. Clark & Brunet, 235 (513 copies in this edition; 798 in the first). In his few short years in the west (essentially the 1820's), he could hardly have done more. Mountain man and explorer, this book covers the first crossing of the Sierras by a white man. The trip into California was similarly a first crossing of the Mohave. Clean and soundly bound inside but for a previous owner embossing stamp on the front endpaper. The covers have a hint of extremity wear and very light rubbing. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 103.09 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.23 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15677.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Bryant, Edwin.
What I Saw in California Being the Journal of a Tour . . . in the Years 1846, 1847.
Publisher: New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1849 (1848).. Fourth Edition Green cloth with spine title in gilt, elaborately blind stamped. 480 pages including a 25 page appendix. Light edge wear to covers, but cloth worn through at front joint about an inch. Light to moderate foxing irregularly throughout. Rear hinge moderately shaken, but hanging on. Howes, B903, (presence of appendix but no map makes it a fourth edition). Kurutz, 95c. Sabin, 8804. Graff, 457 ("Although this is a faithful account of an overland journey, its usefulness was marred because there was no map [until the fifth edition] ."). Wagner-Camp-Becker, 146. Streeter, 3147 ("one of the best accounts of that emigration [overland to California] of 1846"). Rocq, 16705. Half the book concerns to overland journey from Independence to the California River, and the remainder about California in late 1846 and early 1847, including serving with Fremont and the author's appointment as Alcalde of San Francisco. Hardback 12mo Hardback 12mo Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 343.14 | CAD 360.82 | EUR 271.32 | GBP 231.79 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 10115.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Burland, Rebecca
A True Picture of Emigration
Publisher: Bison Books Lincoln, NE 1987. 167 pages. No flaws, clean and tight. Edited by Milo Milton Quaife. This title is among the best women's text on midwestern farm life during the first half of the 19th century. ISBN: 0-8032-6083-0 2nd Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: Yhbooks000718.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Carleton, Lieutenant J. Henry.
The Prairie Logbooks: Dragoon Campaigns to the Pawnee Villages in 1844, and to the Rocky Mountains in 1845.
Publisher: Chicago: Caxton Club, 1943.. xviii, 295 pp. Map. 8vo. Gilt decorated quarter blue cloth over red cloth boards. Top edge gilt. First edition. Howes 146. Limited edition of 350 copies. "Lieutenant James Henry Carleton's first Logbook was published anonymously and appeared first in the Spirit of the Times, New York, from November 9, 1844 to April 12, 1845 .. The Logbook describing the second expedition (commanded by Colonel S. W. Kearny) was first printed in the Spirit of the Times from December 27, 1845 to May 30, 1846." Tiny bump to corner else a fine crisp copy in good solid slipcase worn through at the corners.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 171.57 | CAD 180.41 | EUR 135.66 | GBP 115.89 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 22972.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Carter, Harvey Lewis.
'Dear Old Kit': The Historical Christopher Carson (With a New Edition of the Carson Memoirs).
Publisher: Norman OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1968.. First Edition quarto, about 10.25 inches tall, in light brown cloth. 250 pages illustrated by drawings, photographs, maps. A thorough scholarly biography of the legendary Kit Carson. Rittenhouse, 105: "One of the most careful studies ever done on kit Carson with a scrupulously annotated edition of the Carson Memoirs." A bright, unworn copy but a name and date on the front endpaper, probably that of a gift giver, and the recipient's embossing stamp on the half-title, that of western artist and sculptor Hollis Williford. The jacket is price clipped; spine ends with minor wear; and a half-inch tear to the top rear panel. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14274.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Chase, Lucien B. [Bonaparte].
History of the Polk Administration.
Publisher: New York: G. P. Putnam, 1850.. 512 pp. + [adv.] 45 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Sabin 12184. Howes C317. Spain & Spanish America I, 161. Correspondence between James Torr Hammer, and John Carroll Chase, on portions of the biography of the author, tipped in at the rear. "An important and elusive source book on the policies and incidents of this eventful administration in which Texas was annexed, the Mexican War fought and the Oregon question settled., " Wright Howes 62-202. Provenance: Library of James Torr Harmer, with his bookplate. Small tears and chips to spine ends and joints, else good to very good, with foxing to preliminaries and rear endpapers, old duplicate stamp of Library of Congress on two pages. slight browning to leaves; letters tipped in at rear, bookplate at front.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 343.14 | CAD 360.82 | EUR 271.32 | GBP 231.79 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34965.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Chicago, Burlington & Quincy Railroad); (Nolie Mumey and LeRoy Hafen).
Traveler's Guide to the New Gold Mines in Kansas and Nebraska With a Description of the Shortest and Most Direct Route from Chicago to Pike's Peak & Cherry Creek Gold Mines.
Publisher: [Denver]: Nolie Mumey, 1947.. Facsimile Reprint Thin guidebook, a 24mo, just over 5 inches tall, in white wraps. Facsimile of the 1859 guide to Colorado published in Chicago, the second of a series published by Nolie Mumey. A clean, unworn copy but for minor edge creases, enclosed in a velvet lined folding box which is in turn enclosed in a lightly worn wood grained box with a paper spine label that has minor loss. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 10981.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Chidsey, Donald Barr
Lewis and Clark The Great Adventure
Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc. New York 1970. First Edition Near fine in burgundy colored cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5 1/2" with a prior owner's book plate on the first free end page. In a near fine jacket with the original price on the front flap with light soiling to the fore edge of the front panel and to the front flap. 191 pages containing an index, bibliography, appendices, notes, text, maps and illustrations. Our code number = TB23734
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB23734.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Clark, Calvin Perry and Helen E. Clark (Intro. by Malcolm G. Wyer).
Two Diaries.
Publisher: Denver CO: Denver Public Library, 1962.. First Edition (NAP) Hardback. Octavo, White cloth book very slightly soiled; corner of cloth spine label turned very slightly. Lovely book reprinting the diaries of Calvin and Helen Clark 'who journeyed by wagon train from Plano, Illinois to Denver and vicinity over the Sante Fe Trail in the year 1859 together with the Diary of his sister. who made a similar journey by the Northern route in the year 1860.' This has the look and feel of a high quality small press book. Hardcover Hardcover Near fine, None Page decoration.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 2354.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Clokey, Richard M.
William H. Ashley
Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Norman, OK 1980. 305 pages. Clean and tight. Jacket shows shelf wear. Plastiklear. Enterprise and politics in the Trans-Mississippi West. Owner's name i nside front cover and on title page. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 1140.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Cole, Harry Ellsworth
Stagecoach and Tavern Tales of the Old Northwest
Publisher: The Arthur C. Clark Company Cleveland 1930. First Edition Very near fine in blue, ribbed cloth covered boards with bright gilt text on the spine with the top edge of the text block gilt. A small quarto measuring 9 1/2" by 6 1/4" with just a hint of rubbing at the tips of the boards. Without its issued dust jacket. One of only 1, 505 copies printed. 376 pages including an index and text. Illustrated with maps and black and white photographs. As noted in The Arthur H. Clark Company A Bibliography and History 1902-1992: "The accounts are drawn from the states of Wisconsin, Michigan, Illinois, Indiana, Ohio, Iowa and Minnesota. The conditions typify life throughout the expanding frontier." (Clark/Brunet, 45)Our code number = TB24637
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.14 | CAD 97.94 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 62.91 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB24637.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Conrad, Howard Louis; Milo Milton Quaife, ed.
Uncle Dick Wooton: The Pioneer Frontiersman of the Rocky Mountain Region
Publisher: Lakeside Press Chicago 1957. #55 Lakeside Classics. (xxvii) 465 pages, b/w plates/tissue guards, index, list of Lakeside Classics, top edge gilt; 12mo, navy cloth. Very good+, light wear/dents spine edge; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.33 | CAD 35.05 | EUR 26.36 | GBP 22.52 | JPY 3,090.91 | MXN 377.78 | ZAR 340.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020751.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Cook, John R., Illustrated by: Frontispiece
The Border and the Buffalo : An Untold Story of the Southwest Plains
Publisher: The Citadel Press New York, NY 1967. x, 454 pp, yel cloth covered boards w/black lettering, dj yel-wht w/black lettering, dj illustrated front panel of buffalo. The story of life in the Southwest Plains during the late 1870's and early 1880's, as the western borders were being rolled back & book provides a picture of the settlers' wanton destruction of the buffalo herds. Graff 864, Rader 909, SixGuns 487, Dobie p 159, Howes C-730, Campbell p 58. spine sunned, several small tears along dj edges top & bottom Very Good- Hard Cover Near Fine Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.79 | CAD 21.87 | EUR 16.44 | GBP 14.05 | JPY 1,928.18 | MXN 235.67 | ZAR 212.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 023596.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Cook, John R., Illustrated by: Frontispiece
The Border and the Buffalo : An Untold Story of the Southwest Plains : a Story of Mountain and Plain
Publisher: Crane & Company Topeka, KS 1907. xii, 352 pp, tan cloth covered boards w/dark brown lettering & illustration of Indian standing over a dead buffalo. The story of life in the Southwest Plains during the late 1870's and early 1880's, as the western borders were being rolled back & book provides a picture of the settlers' wanton destruction of the buffalo herds. The bloody border of Missouri and Kansas, and the story of the slaughter of the buffalo, westward among the big game and wild tribes. Contains some information on the Benders of Kansas. Graff 864, Rader 909, SixGuns 487, Dobie p 159, Howes C-730, Campbell p 58. bookplate on FPD, stamped on title page, adh tape on front hinge from prev owner. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good Sm4to from 9" to 11" Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.83 | CAD 127.06 | EUR 95.54 | GBP 81.62 | JPY 11,204.55 | MXN 1,369.44 | ZAR 1,232.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040578.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Crabb, Richard; drawings by Ernest L. Reedstrom.
Empire on the Platte.
Publisher: Cleveland OH: World Publishing Co., 1967.. First Edition, First printing Hardback octavo in creamy yellow cloth decorated in brown. 373 pages illustrated by photographs and drawings, map endpapers. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE HALF TITLE with a short personalized inscription dated 1991. An interesting story of the settlement of the Platte River Valley from the Civil War through the 1880's touching on various aspects of western myth and reality. However, the publisher reportedly lost a plagiarism suit over this book to Sage Books, the publisher of Harry Chrisman's book, "A Ladder of Rivers". A lovely copy, bright, clean and soundly bound with barely a hint of edge wear. The jacket likewise bright and crisp but for insiginificant fading to the spine and a touch of wear to foot of spine. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 8121.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Cushman, Dan
The Great North Trails
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Company New York 1966. 383 pages. Clean and tight. No flaws on jacket. America's route of the ages-from Asia across Alaska down the Rocky Mountains to the plains of Texas. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 1133.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Custer, Elizabeth B.
Boots and Saddles : Or, Life in Dakota with General Custer, with Portrait and Map
Publisher: Harper & Brothers; N. Y. : 1901. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 312 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Full brown cloth, gilt lettering, decor in black and gilt, footnotes, appendix of letters, small b/w map, glossy b/w frontispiece portrait of General George Armstrong Custer, reproduced from engraving, with tissue guard. ; Copyright 1885. This printing 1901. Authored by General Custer's wife. Chapter headings include: Western hospitality. Cavalry on the march. Camping among the Sioux. Our new home at Fort Lincoln. Garrison life. General Custer's literary work. Indian depredations. More. ; Cloth shows moderate wear, mainly at heel and crown. Very small bookstore stamp on rear endpaper, otherwise no marks. Gilt lettering bright and sharp. Binding tight. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12185.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Cutright, Paul Russell.
A History of the Lewis and Clark Journals.
Publisher: Norman OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1976.. First Edition ISBN: 0806112468 Octavo in gray marbled paper covered boards. 311 pages. An extraordinary account of the various journals of the Corps of Discovery. An outstanding work, it includes an excellent bibliography as well as appendices on Joseph Whitehouse's journals and on the legal decision concerning the ownership of some original documents in private hands. A clean, bright, sound copy with the most minimal hint of extremity wear. The jacket is clean and crisp, without chips or tears. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 220.59 | CAD 231.96 | EUR 174.42 | GBP 149.01 | JPY 20,454.55 | MXN 2,500.00 | ZAR 2,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12712.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Dana, C. W.
Great West, The, Or, the Garden of the World : Its History, its Wealth, its Natural Advantages, and its Future, Also Comprising a Complete Guide to Emigrants, with a Full Description of the Different Routes Westward . .
Publisher: Thayer & Eldridge; Boston: 1861. Fair with no dust jacket Second Printing Hardcover 396 pages; 12mo (7.75") 20 cm; Full dark green blindstamped cloth, gilt spine title, pale yellow endpapers, a few small b/w engravings, several lists of data on river and railroad travel. For each western state (Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, Michigan, Wisconsin, Iowa, Missouri, Kansas, Minnesota, Texas, California, etc) gives rivers, railroads, climate, soil, government, education, religious data, etc. ; Copyright 1856 by Wentworth and Co. This is 2nd printing, 1861. ; This is not a recent reprint but an actual book from 1861. ; Full subtitle: 'Its History, its Wealth, its Natural Advantages, and its Future, Also Comprising a Complete Guide to Emigrants, with a Full Description of the Different Routes Westward, with Statistics and Facts from Hon. Thomas H. Benton, Gen. Sam Houston, and Col. John C. Fremont'. ; Moderate exterior wear, mainly along bottom edge. Gilt is sharp and readable. Name of school district penned on front endpaper in fountain pen. Light foxing here and there throughout. Front flyleaf missing, rear free endpaper missing. Pages 207-214 (Kansas) are missing but text is complete: missing pages have been photocopied from another source, trimmed and laid in. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 67.01 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.05 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11847.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Davidson, Hower, K.
Black Jack Davidson A Cavalry Commander on the Western Frontier the life of General John W. Davidson
Publisher: The Arthur H. Clark Company Glendale, Calif. 1974. First Edition Fine in light blue cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine. A small quarto measuring 9 1/2" by 6". In a fine unclipped dust jacket. 273 pages including an index, bibliography, chronology of Davidson's life and text. Illustrated with a fold-out map and photographs of historical documents. Volume number X in the Frontier Military Series by The Arthur H. Clark Company.Our code number = TB24143
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB24143.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
De Forest, J.W.
Overland: A Novel.
Publisher: New York: Sheldon & Company, 1871.. First edition Octavo in maroon cloth. Moderate wear and chipping at spine ends. Covers rubbed with some loss of color; corners lightly worn. Owner name and gift note on front endpaper. Text modestly toned. Some soiling and very light foxing to preliminaries only. Binding sound; text unmarked. Novel of a trek through the southwest to California, including some encounters with Apaches. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 5199.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
De Voto, Bernard Augustine, 1897-1955
The Year of Decision: 1846, by Bernard DeVoto
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown and Co., 1943. xvii, 524 p., illus. (maps); 23 cm. The first of DeVoto's three great studies of the American West. It was followed by Across the Wide Missouri (1947) and The Course of Empire (1952). Stock#46937. Good+ book club / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.97 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46937.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
De Voto, Bernard Illustrator: Illustrated by Erwin Raisz
The Course Of Empire
Publisher: Houghton and Mifflin Boston, MA 1952. Very Good with no dust jacket 9th Printing Hardcover Previous owner's name stamped upside down on half-title page. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 19935
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 19935.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Delano, Alonzo; photographs by Louis Palenske; foreword by Rufus Rockwell Wilson.
Across the Plains and Among the Diggings.
Publisher: New York: Wison-Erickson, Inc., 1936.. Reprint Hardback quarto, about 11 inches tall, in red moire cloth stamped in gilt. 192 pages illustrated by photographs. A reprint of the 1853 book written from the journal of a 'forty-niner' about his trek across the plains and over the Rockies to Sacramento and then to San Francisco. The photographs illustrate the 1936 remains of the places noted in the journal. A reprint of Howes, D230. Rocq, 6042. A little darkening from glue transfer to the endpapers; bookstore sticker on rear pastedown. The covers have very light extremity wear. Hardcover Hardcover Very good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 61.86 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.74 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9582.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Dellenbaugh, Frederick S.
The Romance of the Colorado River
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1904 New York. Book. Book condition: Fair to Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Dellenbaugh was a member of the United States Colorado River Expedition of 1871 and 1872. "The Story of its Discovery in 1540, with an Account of the Later Explorations, and with Special Reference to the Voyages of Powell through the Line of the Great Canyons." Numerous illustrations. 399 pages with index. Book is in FAIR to GOOD condition; some weakening of binding. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003752.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
des Montaignes, Francois and edited by Mower, Nancy Alpert and Russell, Don, Illustrated by: Illustrations & Map
The Plains : Being No Less Than a Collection of Veracious Memoranda Taken During the Expedition of Exploration in the Year 1845
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 1972. Tall Octavo. xxv, 182 oo, yel cloth covered boards, glossy yel dj w/black lettering w/illustrated front panel. The Plains being no less than a collection of veracious memoranda taken during the expedition of exploration in the year 1845, from the western settlements of Missouri to the Mexican Border, and from Bent's Fort on the Arkansas to Fort Gibson, via South Fork of Canadian - North Mexico and North-western Texas. The book was from notes that a y oung man named Isaac Cooper made when he was on John C. Fremont's third expedition en route to California. Fremont demanded secrecy about the details of his western forays and forbade his men to keep diaries or journals. But Cooper made noes and wrote under the nom de plume of Francois des Montaignes. dj spine sunned to light yellow. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.79 | CAD 21.87 | EUR 16.44 | GBP 14.05 | JPY 1,928.18 | MXN 235.67 | ZAR 212.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032274.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
DeVoto, Bernard
The Year of Decision: 1846
Publisher: Boston 1943. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Light blue cloth-covered boards have some rubbing off of color on edges and corners, most notably near the top of the spine. Dust jacket, which is protected by Mylar sleeve, shows some light wear at edges and has small tears at very bottom edge of the back and spine bottom. End papers are maps. Little, Brown Hardcover Book Club Edition; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 538 pages; The author begins the book by describing it as the story of some people who went west in 1846, a year that saw war break out with Mexico, the Bear Flag Revolt in California, massive emigration to Oregon and California, the conquest of New Mexico, the migration of the Mormons, the tragedy of the Donner Party, and more. Each of these has it's own story which is related to the whole westward expansion of America from the Atlantic to the Pacific. Behind each story are the vibrant characters which make them happen -- the personalities who greatly influenced America's growth.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 3746.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
DeVoto, Bernard, 1897-1953
The Year of Decision: 1846
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown & Co., 1943. xvii, 524 p., illus. (maps); 24 cm. The first of DeVoto's three great studies of the American West. It was followed by Across the Wide Missouri (1947) and The Course of Empire (1952). Stock#20596. Vg / dj good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20546.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Dolnick, Edward
Down the Great Unknown: John Wesley Powell's 1869 Journey of Discovery and Tragedy Through the Grand Canyon
Publisher: Harper Collins New York, 2001. Black laminate boards with color tinted period illustration to entire front, no jacket, 8vo. 1st ed. viii+367pp. Index, bibliography, notes. 16-page section b/w plates. Maps to chapter headings. NF. Very light wear to tips of corners/spine ends. Remainder mark lower page edges. Very tight, crackling front hinge with no effect on integrity. All else as new: bright, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 006019619X. First Edition. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.90 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002961.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Drago, Harry
Roads to Empire
Publisher: Dodd Mead Company New York 1968. 270 pages. Clean and tight. Jacket has plastiklear. The dramatic conquest of the American West. Owner's name inside front cover and on title page. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 1141.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Drury, Wells, with Ella Bishop Drury
Editor on the Comstock Lode, An
Publisher: Pacific Books; Palo Alto, Calif: 1948. Very Good with no dust jacket Third Printing Hardcover 307 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Full black cloth, index, small map, 30 historical b/w photos on glossy plates with captions. ; Foreword by Ella Bishop Drury. Copyright 1936. This is 3rd printing, 1948. Historical fiction about life and times in silver-mining area of western Nevada, at Virginia City, between Carson City and Reno, 1860s-1870s, based on author's longtime first-hand knowledge. ; Moderate wear to all extremities. Gilt dull but readable. Owner name (Frank E. Foshay) penned on front endpaper. Pages yellowed from age but not brittle. Binding tight. ; Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.34 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.28 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9794.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Duffus, R. L., Illustrated by: Illustrated
The Santa Fe Trail
Publisher: Longmans, Green & Co. New York, NY 1930. xi, 283 pp, dark blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on front & spine, blu-black-white illustrated endpapers of covered wagons and map of the trail in background, black & white plates. The author provides the history of the Santa Fe trail from old diaries, old memoirs, and records. He takes you across corn-fields, through city squares, over deserts, and you sit around old campfires and throw on buffalo chips and sleep under open skies. Best book this century on the Santa Fe Trail - Dobie pg 76, Scholarly, accurate and readable - Campbell pg 192. small worn spot on top edge of front cover and corners have slight wear, small tear at top of spine. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 65.72 | EUR 49.42 | GBP 42.22 | JPY 5,795.45 | MXN 708.33 | ZAR 637.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039418.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Duffus, R. L., Illustrated by: Illustrated
The Santa Fe Trail
Publisher: Tudor Publishing Co. New York, NY 1934. xiv, 283 pp, dark blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on front & spine, illustrated endpapers of covered wagons and map of the trail in background, black & white plates. The author provides the history of the Santa Fe trail from old diaries, old memoirs, and records. He takes you across corn-fields, through city squares, over deserts, and you sit around old campfires and throw on buffalo chips and sleep under open skies. Best book this century on the Santa Fe Trail - Dobie pg 76, Scholarly, accurate and readable - Campbell pg 192. prev owner wrote name on half title page. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.79 | CAD 15.56 | EUR 11.70 | GBP 9.99 | JPY 1,371.82 | MXN 167.67 | ZAR 150.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035707.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Emmett, Chris.
Fort Union and the Winning of the Southwest.
Publisher: Norman OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1965.. 1st edition Octavo in blue cloth. 436 pages. The history of an important outpost in overcoming both the Southwest Indians and the Mexican influence in the area. This fort was near Las Vegas NM, not to be confused with the fort of the same name on the upper Missouri. Book is bright, crisp and clean. Jacket is bright, untorn and unchipped, but the spine is slightly sunned and there is a tiny abrasion causing a loss of surface color on the front panel. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket Maps, photos.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12368.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Eyerly, P. R.
From the Eye of the Eagle
Publisher: None listed, Compliments of Quota International. Traces the Lewis & Clark Expedition from the air. VG paper on board hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with a little spine and corner wear. Binding tight. Quota Intl. bookplate inside cover. End papers and pp are Near Fine. 10 3/4 x 14", 136 pp with many color illustrations.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.53 | EUR 13.18 | GBP 11.26 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6656.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Falconer, Thomas w/intro by Winfrey Dr. Dorman H., Illustrated by: Map
On the Discovery of the Mississippi and on the South-Western, Oregon, and North-Western Boundary of the United States
Publisher: Shoal Creek Publishers, Inc. Austin, TX 1975. iv-99 pp, glossy maroon-marbled boards w/glossy marbled endpapers, tipped in map. The book contains a translation from the original ms. of memoirs, etc. relating to the discovery of the Mississippi, by Robert Cavelier de La Salle and the chevalier Henry de Tonty. Some of the memoirs relate directly or indirectly to Texas. A facsimile of Graff #1283. Facsimile No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.92 | CAD 29.36 | EUR 22.08 | GBP 18.86 | JPY 2,589.09 | MXN 316.44 | ZAR 284.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032206.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Faragher, John Mack.
Women and Men on the Overland Trail.
Publisher: New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1979.. 1st ed. 281+ pp. Light dime-size stain top edge of text by spine dj. Hard Cover. 9780300022674. ISBN: overland trail
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3173.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Federal Writers' Project.
The Oregon Trail (The American Guide Series).
Publisher: New York: Hastings House, 1939.. First Edition Octavo in beige cloth decorated in brown. 244 pages illustrated by photographs and drawings; folding map at rear. An excellent entry in this depression era publishing venture. The book is sound, but there is a previous owner name in pencil on the front endpaper (a prominent Denver attorney), and the endpapers are conspicuously toned by the dustjacket. The jacket itself, a coarse brown paper decorated in the same manor as the book, is well preserved, but there is material missing at the spine ends (at the top, enough to nip the cross of the "T" in the title). The front flap fold is open about an inch from the bottom, and about three inches from the top with some loss of material as well. Finally, there is some shallow chipping at the top rear panel. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.43 | CAD 82.47 | EUR 62.02 | GBP 52.98 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13053.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Federal Writers' Project.
The Oregon Trail (The American Guide Series).
Publisher: New York: Hastings House, 1939.. First Edition Octavo in beige cloth decorated in brown. 244 pages illustrated by photographs and drawings; folding map at rear. An excellent entry in this depression era publishing venture. The book is sound, but there is a gift note in pen on the front endpaper, and the endpapers are conspicuously toned by the dustjacket. The jacket itself, a coarse brown paper decorated in the same manor as the book, is well preserved, but there is material missing at the spine ends. The front flap is detached. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.43 | CAD 82.47 | EUR 62.02 | GBP 52.98 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13280.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Ferris, Robert G., Illustrated by: Photos
Prospector, Cowhand, and Sodbuster: Historic Sites of National Significance Vol XI
Publisher: USDI National Park Service Washington, D.C. 1967. xiv, 320 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, endpaper maps. Historic places associated w/the mining, ranching, & farming frontiers in the trans-Mississippi West. Book has sites from Arizona, Nebraska, North Dakota, Washington, California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Wyoming, South Dakota and Texas. prev owner's initals on ffep and on top of contents page, light stain top & bottom edges. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.79 | CAD 16.61 | EUR 12.49 | GBP 10.67 | JPY 1,464.55 | MXN 179.00 | ZAR 161.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 031103.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
FFH Future Films for the Humanities
The West of the Imagination Play the Legend Future Films for the Humanities FFH (VHS)
Publisher: FFH Future Films for the Humanities;.
Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD Former public library copy in plastic hardshell case. Tested/plays great. NTSC; TomFolio.comSynopsis or Publisher's Description: The West as the greatest circus act in the world, the business of dime novels and Buffalo Bill's Wild West Show, of movie cowboys and country singers. VHS
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.71 | CAD 8.10 | EUR 6.09 | GBP 5.21 | JPY 714.55 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 78.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 33577FS.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Fierman, Floyd.
Roots and Boots: From Crypto-Jew in New Spain to Community Leader in the American Southwest.
Publisher: Hoboken NJ: KTAV Publishing House, 1987.. First Edition ISBN: 0881251143 Octavo in gilt stamped burgundy cloth. 241 pages illustrated by a few photographs. The author, a Rabbi from El Paso, has written extensively on Jews in the pioneer Southwest. This book is a sequel to "Guts and Ruts", a book on Jewish business activity in the region. This one goes further back in history A clean, bright and sound copy with no sign of wear. The jacket is likewise clean and crisp but with a hint of extremity wear. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12813.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Frantz, Joe B.
Aspects Of The American West. Three Essays By Joe B. Frantz.
Publisher: Texas A & M University Press, College Station. 1976.. Three essays: 1. YELLOWSTONE NATIONAL PARK: GENESIS OF AN URBAN SOLUTION, 1971. 2. WESTERN IMPACT ON THE NATION, 1969, and 3. THE AMERICAN WEST: CHILD OF FEDERAL SUBSIDY, 1963. 82 pages. Price clipped dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. First Edition, stated. ISBN: 0890960232. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Binding is: Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: QD1229.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Fulbright, Jim, Illustrated by: Photos & Maps
Trails to Old Pond Creek : The Early Days of Trade & Travel in Northwestern Oklahoma
Publisher: Mid-South Publications Goodlettsville, TN 2005. xiv, 301 pp, tan SC wraps w/black-and-white pictorial front panel w/dark brown lettering, SIGNED by the author on the title page. The book documents a transportation network that served an entire region during the last half of the nineteenth century. The Chisholm Trail was one of the routes leading to Old Pond Creek, and describes the development of the associated roads, the freight and stagecoach companies that used the trails and the people who lived on the isolated trading ranches and stage stations along the way. Signed by Author No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.29 | CAD 35.01 | EUR 26.33 | GBP 22.49 | JPY 3,087.27 | MXN 377.33 | ZAR 339.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038378.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Furtwangler, Albert
Acts of Discovery: Visions of America in the Lewis and Clark Journals
Publisher: University of Illinois Press Urbana, IL, 1993. Blue cloth with silver stamped titles to spine, in blue jacket with Bierstadt illustration ("Mt. Hood") to front, 8vo. xi+276pp. Index, notes, 8 figures. Fine/Fine. Sharp, bright, tight and unmarked all around, save for one penned line remainder mark across lower page edges. Not ex.-lib. ISBN: 0252020022 Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.79 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.29 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002407.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Garrard, Lewis H.
Wah-to-Yah and the Taos Trail
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 1955. 302 pages of text, introduction by A.B. Guthrie, Jr., price clipped and minor dj wear. This is number 5 of the Western Frontie r Library and was reprinted from the original 1850 edition. The author traveled into the wild and free Rocky Mountain West and left us this fresh and vigorous account. 5th Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 1690.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Garrard, Lewis H. w/intro by Wheat, Carl I., Illustrated by: Dean, Mallette
Wah-To-Yah & the Taos Trail
Publisher: American West Publishing Company Palo Alto, CA 1968. [20], 289 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/illustration on the front cover and black lettering on the spine, endpaper maps, light brown dj w/brown illustration on the cover and black lettering on the spine & front cover. The book was reprinted by Grabhorn Press in 1936 and this is a reprint of the book w/presission of Edwin Grabhorn. A young fellow's account of a year on the Santa Fe Trail, at Bent's Old Fort, in Cheyenne camps, and at the siege of Taos during the Pueblo Revolt. Reprint of Howes #70, Campbell pg 46 & 192, Rader #1538, Sabin #26687, Graff #1513, & Wagner-Camp #182. First Thus Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 21.91 | EUR 16.47 | GBP 14.07 | JPY 1,931.82 | MXN 236.11 | ZAR 212.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040162.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Ghent, W. J.
The Road to Oregon
Publisher: Longmans, Green and Company New York 1929. 274 pages, illustrations & maps. Dust jacket has plasti kleer, several missing areas, has begun to fade, pages have minor fading & minor shelf we ar at bottom. One of the first comprehensive stories of the Oregon Trail. First Edition Fair Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 1181.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Glazier, Willard, 1841-1905
Down the Great River; embracing an account of the discovery of the true source of the Mississippi...
Publisher: Philadelphia, Hubbard Bros., 1889. '...together with views, descriptive and pictorial, of the cities, towns, villages and scenery on the banks of the river, as seen during a canoe voyage of over three thousand miles from its head waters to the Gulf of Mexico...' xxvi, [27]-443, [i]-liv p., plates, folding map (shows Lake Glazier, 'Source Of The Mississippi'); publisher's brown embossed boards decorated in black and gold with lettering as of a river map and a map on the rear cover; spine scraped; withal very good. Introduction dated (p. xii) 1886. OB 310. Exploration; U. S. frontier history
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB310.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Goetzmann, William H., Illustrated by: Illustrations & Maps
Exploration and Empire: The Explorer and the Scientist in the Winning of the American West
Publisher: Texas State Historical Association Austin, TX 2000. xxii, [4], 656 pp, xviii, green cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj brown-tan-black-green w/wraparound color illustration. Pulitzer prize winner. The author analyzes the role the explorer played in shaping the region once called "the Great American Desert." According to Gopetzmann, the exploration of the West was not a haphazard series of discoveries, but a planned activity in which explorers, often armed w/instructions from the federal government, gathered information that would support national goals for new lands. Reprint Fine Hard Cover Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.25 | CAD 17.09 | EUR 12.85 | GBP 10.98 | JPY 1,507.27 | MXN 184.22 | ZAR 165.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050352.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Goetzmann, William H., Illustrated by: Maps
Army Exploration in the American West 1803-1863
Publisher: Texas State Historical Association Austin, TX 1991. xxvii, 489 pp, cream-tan-grey-blu color illustrated front panel & spine. The purpose of this study was to describe, analyze and evaluate the role played by the U. S. Army in exploring the trans-Mississippi West and the role of the Topographical Engineers between the years 1838 and 1863. 2nd Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.46 | CAD 17.31 | EUR 13.02 | GBP 11.12 | JPY 1,526.36 | MXN 186.56 | ZAR 167.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038707.
|
|
|
|
233 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 Next
|